Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 569
[…] way: The Oriskany, 3 F. Supp. 805, 1933 AMC 1103 (D. Md. 1933) ; Clark v. Montezuma Transp. Co., 217 App. Div.
172, 216 N.Y.S. 295, 1926 AMC 954 (1926) . The Oriskany involved an American seaman who was injured aboard a
British vessel on the high seas during a voyage from Jamaica to Canada and it was assumed that British law applied.
Clark involved an American seaman injured aboard a British ship in American waters.

(n6)Footnote 6. Pub. L. No. 97-389, 503(a), 96 Stat. 1955, codified as 46 U.S.C. 688(b). This statute also
Page 282
1-VIII Benedict on Admiralty 128

denies these plaintiffs recovery "under any other maritime law of the United States for maintenance and cure or for
damages for ... injury or death." Camejo v. Ocean Drilling & Exploration, 838 F.2d 1374 (5th Cir. 1988) . The Jones
Act was recodified in 2006 as 46 U.S.C. 30104.

(n7)Footnote 7. Act of March 4, 1915, ch. 153; 38 Stat. 1169; 46 U.S.C. 601.