Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 569
[…] Page 389
1-XI Benedict on Admiralty 171

ship or other vessel was involved in the dispute, as we would in a putative maritime tort case. Cf. Admiralty Extension
Act, 46 U.S.C. App. 740 ('The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States shall extend to and include all
cases of damage or injury ... caused by a vessel on navigable water, notwithstanding that such damage or injury be done
or consummated on land')." The Admiralty Extension Act was recodified in 2006, as 46 U.S.C. 30101, and the
above-referenced section now reads: "The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and
includes cases of injury or damage ... caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done
or consummated on land." See 173, infra. The Fifth Circuit's reading of Sisson was that it neither approved nor
disapproved of the Kelly test, and that the Fifth Circuit will continue to use that approach and the cases applying it.
Broughton Offshore Drilling, Inc. v.