Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 569
[…] date of injury and the date of suit extinguishes the right of action. Claussen v. Mene Grande Oil Co., 275 F.2d 108,
1961 AMC 475 (3d Cir. 1960) .

In re United States (USNS Potomac), 237 F. Supp. 434, 1964 AMC 1725 (E.D.N.C. 1964) , aff'd sub nom. Smith v.
United States, 346 F.2d 449, 1965 AMC 1179 (4th Cir. 1965) (The filing of a limitation proceeding by the vessel owner
does not operate to toll the three year limitation period set forth in the Jones Act).

(n16)Footnote 15. McAllister v. Magnolia Petroleum Co., 357 U.S. 221, 225, 1958 AMC 1754, 1758 (1958) .

Under 46 U.S.C. 763a, added in 1980, the statute of limitations for "recovery of damages for personal injury or
death, or both, arising out of a maritime tort" is three years. The statute replaces the two year statute of limitations that
previously applied to actions under the Death on the High Seas Act. It also replaces the use of laches for actions based
on maritime torts such as unseaworthiness. See H.R. Rep.