Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 569
[…] lighters"; n10 certain further amendments made in 1935 and 1936 were limited in their application to "seagoing"
vessels. n11 Much of the maritime legislation enacted since 1910 applies to all the navigable waters of the United States
without distinction--to the high seas, the coastal waters, sounds and bays, the Great Lakes, the inland rivers and lakes.
n12 If an exclusion is intended, it is usual to express it. n13Action under the Death on the High Seas Act lies only in the
event of the death occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore. n14 18 U.S.C. 2192 and 2193,
n15 provide for the punishment of incitation to mutiny and mutiny by the crew of a vessel "on the high seas or on any
other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States," and accordingly apply to a ship
docked in a port of the United States not the home port of the vessel. n16

Legal Topics:

For related research and practice materials, see the following legal topics: