Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 19
[…] knowledge are sufficient in themselves to warrant a reasonable
person to believe that an offense has been or is being committed
by the person to be arrested.'" Estate of Smith, 318 F.3d at 514
(citation omitted).
The citation issued to Robinson describes the nature of
his offense as: "[t]he defendant [Robinson] did with the intent
to harass, annoy, or alarm the victims, engage in a course of
conduct which served no legitimate purpose. To wit: defendant
was videotaping victim's (sic) movements without explanation and
refused to desist upon order." It cites to § 2709(a)(2)&(3) of

-11-
the Pennsylvania harassment statute, which reads: "[a] person
commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass,
annoy or alarm another, the person: ... (2) follows the other
person in or about a public place or places; [or] (3) engages in
a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no
legitimate purpose." 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2709(a)(2) and
(3). Significantly, the citation omitted any reference to the
part of the statute which states: "[t]his section shall not
apply ... to any constitutionally protected activity." Id. at
§ 2709(e).
As we explained above, the activity of Robinson in