Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7
[…] Undertaking the modified categorical approach, the

Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center, LLC | www.irac.net


Immigration Judge reviewed the record of conviction to determine that the respondent was
convicted under LC. 35-48-4-13(b)(l), which states:

(b) A person who knowingly or intentionally maintains a building, structure,


vehicle, or other place that is used one (1) or more times: (1) by persons to
unlawfully use controlled substances . .. commits maintaining a common nuisance,
a Level 6 felony.

Id. The Immigration Judge found the Indiana statute a categorical match to 21 U.S.C.
856(a)(2), which states:

[I]t shall be unlawful to-manage or control any place, whether permanently or


temporarily, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, occupant, or mortgagee,
and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available for use,
with or without compensation, the place for the purpose of unlawfully
manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.

/d.4

We conclude that the Indiana statute is overbroad. The Indiana statute would include simple
possession of marijuana in a vehicle, as in the present case. Yet, the federal statute requires that
the place be made available to others. See generally United States v.