Académique Documents
[…] factor. (Finding 29) This is a negotiated percentage of potentially otherwise allowable
costs that Raytheon agreed not to include in its proposal.
Even if 66% of the balance of the aircraft fractional lease costs were deemed to be
specifically stated to be unallowable, and therefore expressly unallowable under the
Advance Agreement contract and the definition of "expressly unallowable" in
FAR 31.001 and the CAS, they were not subject to a penalty assessment. The statutory
and regulatory structures do not impose penalties upon all expressly unallowable costs.
Title 10 U.S.C. 2324(b) provides for penalties when a contractor includes in its
proposal a cost that is "expressly unallowable under a cost principle referred to in
subsection (a) that defines the allowability of specific selected costs" (finding 2).
Subsection (a) of the statute refers to the FAR or an applicable agency supplement to the
FAR, not to a contract (id.). Consistently, as noted above, FAR 42.709-l(a)(l) describes
the penalties if an indirect cost is expressly unallowable under a FAR cost principle or