Académique Documents
[…] decide that question, which the government apparently considered to be part of a
quantum determination (e.g., gov't reply br. at 37-38). Because the payment
issue is so closely intertwined with quantum, the Board reserves it and the other
quantum issues for any quantum proceedings.
2
Unless otherwise indicated, all cited proposed findings of fact are undisputed.
2
2. Among others addressed below, the following relevant statutory and FAR
provisions were in effect at the time of Raytheon's contract award and indirect cost rate
proposals in question and remain substantially the same:
Title 10 U.S.C. 2324, Allowable costs under defense contracts, provides that:
3
disallowed cost allocated to covered contracts for
which a proposal for settlement of indirect costs has
been submitted.
The Allowable Cost and Payment clause provides that "[f]inal annual indirect
cost rates and the appropriate bases shall be established in accordance with Subpart 42. 7
of the [FAR] in effect for the period covered by the indirect cost rate proposal."
FAR 52.216-7( d)( 1) (emphasis added).