Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 112

Question Bank in AC Motors 1.

REE Board Exam October 1997 A single phase induction motor is rated 5 hp, 75% power factor and 220
volts. What is its full load current? A. 22.5 amperes B. 20.5 amperes C. 16.5 amperes D. 18.5 amperes 2.
EE Board Exam April 1990 A 5 hp, 3-phase motor draws current when connected to 230 V. Determine the
current drawn by the motor if the power factor is 0.90 and efficiency of 83%. A. 12.53 A C. 13.25 A B.
15.13 A D. 14.05 A 3.
EE Board Exam April 1994 A 3-phase motor is rated 750 hp at 460 volts line to line, 0.85 pf lagging and
0.95 efficiency. Solve for the rated current. A. 869.64 A C. 405.43 A B. 702.23 A D. 917.32 A 4.
EE Board Exam April 1985 A 40 hp, 3-phase, 4-pole, 230 volt, 60 Hz, induction motor operating at 0.90
efficiency, 0.85 power factor and 3 percent slip, drives a water pump. Determine the current at which the
motor is operating. A. 94.531 A C. 97.915 A B. 96.234 A D. 93.351 A 5. 6. 7. 8.
EE Board Exam April 1992 Calculate the speed of a 60-cycle, 14-pole motor if the slip is 5%. A. 514.28
rpm B. 488.57 rpm C. 456.32 rpm D. 429.63 rpm
EE Board Exam April 1992 The rotor speed of a six-pole, 50-cycle induction motor is 960 rpm. Calculate
the percent slip. A. 5% C. 4% B. 2% D. 3%
REE Board Exam October 1997 What is the speed of an induction motor of six poles if the percent slip is
2.5%? A. 1462 rpm C. 877 rpm B. 1170 rpm D. 1755 rpm
EE Board Exam October 1984 A squirrel cage induction motor with nameplate data of 150 HP, 3-phase,
460 V, 60 Hz, 6-pole, 0.85 p.f. was subjected to certain performance tests. The test result readings were
as follows: Full-load current = 202 A Full-load torque = 676.8 lb-ft Solve for the percentage slip. A. 3.28%
C. 3.05% B. 4.15% D. 2.25% 9.
REE Board Exam March 1998 A 50 HP three-phase motor, rated 220 V, 75% power factor has 6 poles. The
slip at full load is 3%. What is the frequency of the rotor current at full-load? A. 1.8 Hz C. 5.4 Hz B. 60 Hz
D. 58.2 Hz 10.
EE Board Exam April 1986 A 150 HP, 3-phase, 6-pole, 460 V, 60 Hz induction motor draws 195 A line
current at fullload speed of 1170 rpm and 0.85 p.f. Solve for the percent slip at full-load. A. 2.5% C. 2.8%
B. 3.0% D. 2.0% 11.
EE Board Exam October 1986 The deep well pump motor is 50 HP, 3-phase, 4 poles, 230 volts, 60 Hz
induction motor, operating at 0.90 efficiency, 0.85 power factor and 3% slip. Determine the current at
which the motor is operating. A. 112.7 A C. 120.5 A B. 122.4 A D. 124.7 A 12.
EE Board Exam April 1993 The rotor of a 220 V, 60 Hz, 4-pole induction motor has a power input of 80
kW is observed that the rotor emf makes 90 cycles per minute. Calculate the rotor copper loss. A. 2 kW
C. 3 kW B. 5 kW D. 4 kW 13.
EE Board Exam October 1990 A 10-HP, 4 pole, 25 Hz, 3-phase induction motor is taking 9100 watts from
the line. Core loss is 290 watts; stator copper loss is 568 watts; rotor copper loss is 445 watts and the
friction and windage loss is 121 watts. Determine the output torque in Newton-meters. A. 108.4 C. 101.2
B. 112.5 D. 103.3 14.
EE Board Exam April 1993 The rotor of a 220 V, 60 Hz, 4 pole induction motor has a power input of 80
kW is observed that the rotor emf makes 90 cycles per minute. Calculate the mechanical power
developed. A. 72 kW C. 75 kW B. 78 kW D. 77 kW 15.
EE Board Exam April 1993 Determine the speed in rpm of the motor at full load with the following circuit
elements per phase: Rotor leakage reactance = 0.65 Stator leakage reactance = 1.12 Rotor resistance =
0.10 Stator resistance = 0.25 Connection = Y Y This motor is 500 HP, 3-phase, 2200 volt, 60cycle, 6- pole
induction motor with additional core loss of 2,000 watts and the friction and windage losses total is
10,000 watts. A. 1200 rpm B. 1196 rpm C. D. 1190 rpm 1188 rpm A. 1.9 kW B. 1.8 kW C. D. 2.0 kW 2.1
kW 22.
EE Board Exam October 1997 16. EE Board Exam April 1981, April 1989 A 30 HP, 4 poles, 3-phase, 230
volts, 60 Hz squirrel cage induction motor operating at 90% efficiency, 85% power factor and 2.5% slip
drives a water pump for a reservoir. Find the current and speed at which the motor is operating. A. 73.4
A, 1755 rpm B. 62.4 A, 1755 rpm C. 73.4 A, 1800 rpm D. 62.4
A, 1800 rpm A wound rotor motor, 7.5 HP, 230 volts, 3phase takes a line current of 18.4 amperes, when
operating at rated output at an efficiency of 88%. Calculate the indications on wattmeters when these
are inserted to measure power by the two wattmeter method. A. 4.035 kW, 2.325 kW B. 4.232 kW, 2.126
kW C. 3.902 kW, 2.456 kW D. 3.855 kW, 2.503 kW 23.
A 50 HP, 3-phase, 4-pole, 60 Hz, 230 volt squirrel cage induction motor has an efficiency of 90%, a power
factor of 85% and a slip of 2% at full-load. Find the torque in lb-ft at full-load. A. 152.45 C. 121.34 B.
148.87 D. 150.56 18.
EE Board Exam October 1992 The losses in a 220-V, three-phase, 25 Hz, 4pole induction motor at full-
load are as follows: Core = 3.0% Friction and windage = 2.0% Stator Cu loss = 4.0% Rotor Cu loss = 2.0%
At 70% of full-load of the machine, determine its efficiency. A. 90.52% C. 87.24% B. 88.15% D. 89.81% 19.
EE Board Exam October 1980 A 100 HP, 440 volt, three-phase, 60 Hz induction motor operates with 92
percent efficiency, 0.85 power factor, at rated load. What is the current of the motor? A. 125 A C. 98 A B.
115 A D. 55 A 20.
EE Board Exam October 1991 A three-phase wound rotor induction motor, 440 V, 60 cycles, 4 pole is
connected to a pump that delivers 1000 cfm of water against an effective head of 8 ft. Under this load,
the motor draws 15 kW at a power factor of 0.90. When operated without load, the motor draws 800
watts. The stator resistance per phase is 0.21 ohm and the rotor resistance per phase is 0.022 ohm. The
turns ratio between stator and rotor is 4:1. Determine the efficiency of the pump. A. 83.62% C. 83.16% B.
84.65% D. 84.24% 21.
REE Board Exam April 1997 A resistor assembly for a wound rotor consists of 20 elements of cast iron
grid elements. The rating of each is 0.10 ohm. When joined in series and tested across 220 volts, the
measured current was 100 A. How much power was lost in the joints? Two wattmeter method is used to
test a 25 HP, 230 volt, 1800 rpm, 60 cycle, 3-phase induction motor. When the line voltages are 230 volts,
one wattmeter reads +13,400 watts and the other +7,400 watts. Determine motor line current. A. 55.6 A
C. 52.3 A B. 58.4 A D. 50.8 A 24.
EE Board Exam April 1992 An induction motor of 30-hp, 220-volts, 3-phase draws 450 percent of the
rated current with the rated voltage and delivers during the starting period 130 percent of the rated
torque. The fullload efficiency and full-load power factor of this motor is 80% and 70% respectively. If an
autotransformer is used as a starting unit and starting torque of the load is only 50 percent of the rated
torque of the motor, find the starting voltage. A. 136.44 volts B. 130.65 volts C. 132.36 volts D. 134.20
volts 25.
EE Board Exam October 1989 A 10-HP, 550 volts, 60 Hz, 3- induction motor has a starting torque of
160% of full-load torque and starting current of 425% of full-load current. If the motor is used on a 440
volt, 60 Hz system, what will be the starting torque expressed in percent of full-load value? A. 102.4% C.
104.2% B. 101.8% D. 103.5% 26.
EE Board Exam October 1989 A 10-HP, 550 volts, 60 Hz, 3- induction motor has a starting torque of
160% of full-load torque and starting current of 425% of full-load current. What will be the voltage in
order that the starting current be limited to the full-load value? A. 132.47 V C. 125.52 V B. 129.41 V D.
136.75 V 27.
REE Board Exam October 1998 A 25 hp, 230 V, three-phase motor with 85% power factor has a starting
current of 5.5 times rated current. To reduce the starting current, a wye-delta is installed. What shall be
the new starting current? A. 195 amps C. 135 amps B. 302 amps D. 175 amps 28.
REE Board Exam October 1997 A squirrel cage motor is started at 50% its rated voltage. What is the
starting torque relative to its rated voltage starting torque? A. 50% C. 25% B. 100% D. 75% 29.
EE Board Exam April 1989 A delta-connected load induction motor draws 100 A from each line of a
three-phase source and develops 40 lb-ft torque at standstill. Find the torque when connected to the
same source if the motor is reconnected in wye. A. 13.3 lb-ft B. 120 lb-ft C. 40 lb-ft D. none of these 30.
EE Board Exam April 1992 An induction motor of 30-hp, 220-volts, 3-phase draws 450 percent of the
rated current with the rated voltage and delivers during the starting period 130 percent of the rated
torque. The fullload efficiency and full-load power factor of this motor is 80% and 70% respectively. If an
autotransformer is used as a starting unit and starting torque of the load is only 50 percent of the rated
torque of the motor, find the starting voltage and starting current of the line. A. 245.78 volts and 301.4
amps B. 136.44 volts and 292.7 amps C. 178.90 volts and 288.6 amps D. 220 volts and 227.3 amps 31.
EE Board Exam October 1986 The deep well pump motor is 50 HP, 3-phase, 4 poles, 230 volts, 60 Hz
induction motor, operating at 0.90 efficiency, 0.85 power factor and 3% slip. Determine the discharge of
the pump in cubic meters per minute, assuming that the total head against which the pump is working is
50 meters and that the density of water is 1000 kg per cubic meter. A. 4.103 C. 4.563 B. 4.224 D. 4.205
32.
REE Board Exam September 2000 Find the rotor frequency of an induction motor if the rotor speed is
1,145 rpm. A. 2.75 Hz C. 1.25 Hz B. 5.50 Hz D. 60 Hz 33.
REE Board Exam October 1997 A three-phase induction motor is rated 50 hp, 220 volts and 1745 rpm
and 78% power factor. What is the percent slip? A. 2.5% C. 3.5% B. 3.1% D. 4.0% 34.
REE Board Exam October 1996 An AC squirrel cage induction motor has a speed rating of 1,750 rpm. If
the leads are such that they could be reconnected for consequent winding, what would be the resulting
speed? A. 3,500 rpm B. 1,780 rpm C. D. 875 rpm 3,450 rpm 35.
EE Board Exam April 1993 In a certain industrial plant, they have two motors that are connected in
concatenation to drive a load. Machine A has 4 poles is connected to a 50-Hz source, while machine B
which has 8 poles is connected to the rotor of machine A. Find the speed of the combination if the slip is
8%. A. 460 rpm C. 690 rpm B. 750 rpm D. 1500 rpm 36.
REE Board Exam October 1997 A three phase motor is rated 50 hp, 440 volts and 85% power factor.
What is its rated current? A. 57.8 amps C. 55 amps B. 57.5 amps D. 59 amps
37. EE Board Exam October 1992 The losses in a 220 V, three-phase, 25 Hz, 4pole induction motor at full-
load are as follows: Core = 3.0% Friction and windage = 2.0% Stator Cu loss = 4.0% Rotor Cu loss = 2.0%
At 70% of full-load of the machine, determine its speed and efficiency A. 1,170 rpm and 88.78% B. 740
rpm and 89.81% C. 1,200 rpm and 89.81% D. 1,800 rpm and 78.93% 38.
EE Board Exam April 1992 A 460-volt, 3- motor draws 208 amperes with a power factor of 0.91 lagging.
Calculate the cost of energy input to the motor during a 40hr/wk with 5.5 cents/kW-hr. A.
Php545.56/week B. Php331.78/week C. Php145.78/week D. Php267.89/week 39.
EE Board Exam October 1990 A 10-hp, 4-pole, 25-Hz, 3- induction motor is taking 9,100 watts from the
line. The core loss is 290 watts; stator copper loss is 568 watts; rotor copper loss is 445 watts; and the
friction and windage loss is 121 watts. Determine the output torque in Newton-meter. A. 150.56 C.
103.32 B. 190.32 D. 178.76 40.
EE Board Exam April 1988 A Ball Mill rotor is rated 750-hp, 460 volts line to line, 60 Hz, 0.85 power factor
lagging and 0.95 efficiency. Solve for the rated current. A. 900 amps C. 780 amps B. 870 amps D. 990
amps 41.
REE Board Exam September 2001 A 70-hp, 230-volts, 3- induction motor operating at 0.77 power factor
has a starting current of 5 times its full-load current. Calculate the starting current. A. 851 amps B. 170
amps C. 295 amps D. 1,475 amps
42. REE Board Exam September 2001 Which of the following is not a reason why a single phase induction
motor will not run? A. one of the current is made out of phase between the lines B. hysteresis C. shaded
poles D. two windings displaced from each other
43. REE Board Exam October 1996 The following are types of AC motor starters except one A. reactance
starter l B. wye-delta starter C. across the line starter D. capacitance starter
44. REE Board Exam April 1995 Motor starting device that will reduce the voltage impressed at motors
terminals during starting periods. A. autotransformer B. primary resistor-type C. wye-delta starter D. all
of these 45. EE Board Exam April 1994, April 1992 Basically all electric motors operate on the principle of
repulsion or ____. A. induction B. magnetism C. resistance D. capacitance 46. EE Board Exam April 1994
The principle of operation of induction motor is based on A. Flemings right hand rule B. rotating
magnetic field C. Faradays law D. Ohms law 47. EE Board Exam October 1993 A compensator is a device
that is used with alternating current motors to ____. A. boost the supply voltage during starting periods
B. compensate for low power factor when motor is not fully loaded C. reduce the supply voltage during
starting periods D. compensate for voltage drop in the circuit 48. EE Board Exam April 1992 A single-
phase motor provided with a squirrel cage winding on its rotor in addition to its regular winding is called
A. split-phase induction motor B. repulsion induction motor C. universal motor D. repulsion-start
induction motor 49. EE Board Exam April 1992 A test used to determine the equivalent resistance of an
induction motor is A. no-load test B. short circuit test C. blocked rotor test D. polarity test 50. EE Board
Exam April 1991 Rapid stopping of a motor by momentarily connecting the motor in reverse direction is
called A. jogging B. inching C. plugging D. sequence operation 51.
EE Board Exam October 1990 Repeated starting and stopping of a motor is referred to as A. stepping B.
jogging C. phasing D. none of these
52. EE Board Exam June 1990 An induction motor driven above synchronous speed is called A. induction
regulator B. frequency changer C. induction generator D. phase converter Unsolved problems
53. REE Board Exam September 2004 In an induction motor, what is the percent slip if the speed is
3,510? A. 1 C. 2 B. 1.5 D. 2.5 54. REE Board Exam September 2002 The speed of an induction motor is
1170 rpm. What is the frequency of the rotor current? A. 2.5 Hz C. 1.5 Hz B. 37.5 Hz D. 3.3 Hz 55. REE
Board Exam September 2002 A 3-phase, 220 volt induction motor having a power factor of 0.8 has 3%
losses. Determine the current drawn by the motor. A. 25.23 A C. 20.18 A B. 43.69 A D. 14.56 A 56. REE
Board Exam April 2002 A three-phase squirrel cage motor is started by wye-delta starter. What shall be
its starting torque relative to its rated voltage starting torque? A. 33.3% C. 57.7% B. 42.3% D. 100% 66.
Regarding skewing of motor bars in a squirrel- 57. ECE Board Exam November 1999 How do you call the
speed of an alternating current (AC) induction motor? A. Varying supply frequency B. Varying series
resistance of the field C. Varying supply voltage D. Varying both the supply voltage and frequency at the
same time 58. ECE Board Exam November 1995 The best way to control the speed of an AC induction
motor is by varying the _____. A. supply frequency B. both supply voltage and frequency simultaneously
C. supply voltage D. series resistance of the field 59. ECE Board Exam November 1997 A two pole, three
phase motor has _____ field poles. A. 6 C. 2 B. 8 D. 4 60. ECE Board Exam November 2001 _____ refers
to an AC generator. A. Commutator C. B. Motor (AC) D. Rotor Alternator 61. ECE Board Exam November
2000 Series motors operated on either AC or DC are sometimes called _____. A. Universal motors B.
General motors C. Bavarian motors D. Anglo motors 62. ECE Board Exam April 2001 What does the term
single-phase indicate? A. One input B. One current (one input) C. One time D. One voltage (one input)
63. ECE Board Exam November 1996 Kind of AC-motor, light load high load low speed. A. Synchronous
motor B. Squirrel cage motor C. Split phase motor D. Universal motor 64. ECE Board Exam November
1996 A two pole, one phase motor has ___field poles. A. 8 C. 6 B. 2 D. 4 65. What is the percent slip of a
4-pole induction motor if the output speed is 1,755 rpm? A. 3 C. 2.5 B. 5 D. 4 cage induction motor,
(SCIM) which statement is false. A. it prevents cogging B. it increases starting torque C. it produces more
uniform torque D. it reduces motor hum during its operation 67. The principle of operation of a 3-phase
induction motor is most similar to that of a A. synchronous motor B. repulsion-start induction motor C.
transformer with a shorted secondary D. capacitor-start, induction-run motor 68. The magnetizing
current drawn by transformers and induction motors is the cause of their ____ power factor. A. zero C.
lagging B. unity D. leading 69. The effect of increasing the length of air-gap in an induction motor will be
to increase the A. power factor B. speed C. magnetizing current D. air-gap flux 70. In a 3-phase induction
motor, the relative speed of stator flux with respect to ____ is zero. A. stator winding C. rotor flux B.
rotor D. space 71. An eight pole wound rotor induction motor operating on 60 Hz supply is driven at
1800 r.p.m. by a prime mover in the opposite direction of revolving magnetic field. The frequency of
rotor current is A. 60 Hz B. 120 Hz C. 180 Hz D. none of the above 72. A 3-phase 4 pole, 50 Hz induction
motor runs at a speed of 1440 r.p.m. The rotating field produced by the rotor rotates at a speed of ____
r.p.m. with respect to the rotor. A. 1500 C. 60 B. 1440 D. 0 73. In a 3- induction motor, the rotor field
rotates at synchronous speed with respect to A. stator B. rotor C. stator flux D. none of the above 74.
Irrespective of the supply frequency, the torque developed by a SCIM is the same whenever ____ is the
same. A. supply voltage B. external load C. rotor resistance D. slip speed 75. The number of stator poles
produced in the rotating magnetic field of a 3- induction motor having 3 slots per pole per phase is A. 3
C. 2 B. 6 D. 12 76. The power factor of a squirrel-cage induction motor is A. low at light loads only B. low
at heavy loads only C. low at light and heavy loads only D. low at rated load only 77. Which of the
following rotor quantity in a SCIM does NOT depend on its slip? A. reactance B. speed C. induced emf D.
frequency motor depends on the following three factors: A. speed, frequency, number of poles B.
voltage, current and stator impedance C. synchronous speed, rotor speed and frequency D. rotor emf,
rotor current and rotor p.f. 87. If the stator voltage and frequency of an induction motor are reduced
proportionately, its A. locked rotor current is reduced B. torque developed is increased C. magnetizing
current is decreased D. both A and B 88. The efficiency and p.f. of a SCIM increases in 78. A 6-pole, 50-Hz,
3- induction motor is running at 950 rpm and has rotor Cu loss of 5 kW. Its rotor input is ____ kW. A. 100
C. 95 B. 10 D. 5.3 79. The efficiency of a 3-phase induction motor is approximately proportional to A. (1
s) C. B. s D. 86. The torque developed by a 3-phase induction N Ns proportion to its A. speed B.
mechanical load C. voltage D. rotor torque 89. A SCIM runs at constant speed only so long as A. B. C. D.
torque developed by it remains constant its supply voltage remains constant its torque exactly equals the
mechanical load stator flux remains constant 90. The synchronous sped of a linear induction 80. A 6-
pole, 50-Hz, 3- induction has a full-load speed of 950 rpm. At half load, its speed would be ____ rpm. A.
475 C. 975 B. 500 D. 1000 81. If rotor input of a SCIM running with a slip of 10% is 100 kW, gross power
developed by its rotor is ____ kW. A. 10 C. 99 B. 90 D. 80 82. Pull-out torque of a SCIM occurs at that
value of slip where rotor power factor equals A. unity C. 0.866 B. 0.707 D. 0.5 83. When applied rated
voltage per phase is reduced by one-half, the starting torque of a SCIM becomes ____ of the starting
torque with full voltage. A. C. B. D. 84. If maximum torque of an induction motor is 200 kg-m at a slip
of 12%, the torque at 6% slip would be ____ kg-m. A. 100 C. 50 B. 160 D. 40 85. The fractional slip of an
induction motor is the ratio A. rotor Cu loss/rotor input B. stator Cu loss/stator input C. rotor Cu
loss/rotor output D. rotor Cu loss/stator Cu loss motor does NOT depend on A. width of pole pitch B.
number of poles C. supply frequency D. any of the above 91. Thrust developed by a linear induction
motor depends on A. synchronous speed B. rotor input C. number of poles D. both A and B 92. The
stator of a 3-phase induction motor produces ____ magnetic field. A. steady B. rotating C. alternating D.
none of these 93. An induction motor is preferred to a dc motor because it A. provides high starting
torque B. provides fine speed control C. has simple and rugged construction D. none of the above 94. A
3-phase induction motor is A. essentially a constant speed motor B. a variable speed motor C. very costly
D. not easily maintainable 95. The air gap between stator and rotor of a 3phase induction motor ranges
from A. B. C. D. 2 cm to 4 cm 0.4 mm to 4 mm 1 cm to 2 cm 4 cm to 6 cm 104. If the induction motor
shown in Fig. 6.1 runs at 96. If the frequency of 3-phase supply to the stator of a 3-phase induction
motor is increased, the synchronous speed A. is decreased B. is increased C. remains unchanged D. none
of the above 97. If Ns is the speed of rotating flux and Nr the speed of the rotor, then the rate at which
the flux cuts the rotor conductors is directly proportional to A. Ns C. Ns Nr B. Nr D. Nr Ns 98. In a 3-
phase induction motor, the rotor speed is ____ the synchronous speed. A. greater than B. smaller than C.
equal to D. none of these motor having 20 poles and connected to a 50 Hz source is A. 600 rpm C. 1200
rpm B. 1000 rpm D. 300 rpm 100. The relation among synchronous speed (Ns), rotor speed (Nr) and slip
(s) is A. Nr = (s 1)Ns B. Nr = (1 s)Ns C. Nr = (1 + s)Ns D. Nr = sNs the motor is at standstill. A. zero B. 25
Hz C. 50 Hz D. none of these 106. If one of the lines in Fig. 6.1 is interchanged, then A. flux speed
increases B. flux speed decreases C. flux speed remains the same but direction is reversed D. none of the
above speed of 1500 rpm, then supply frequency is A. 50 Hz B. 25 Hz C. 60 Hz D. none of these 108. The
full-load slip of a 3-phase induction motor ranges from A. 10% to 20% B. 20% to 30% C. 2% to 5% D. none
of these 109. The direction of rotation of field in a 3-phase 101. When a 3-phase induction motor is at no
load, the slip is A. 1 B. 0.5 C. practically zero D. 0.2 induction motor depends upon A. number of poles B.
magnitude of supply voltage C. supply frequency D. phase sequence of supply voltage 110. The rotor
winding of a 3-phase wound rotor 102. When the rotor of a 3-phase induction motor is blocked, the slip
is A. zero B. 0.5 C. D. 0.1 1 103. The speed of the rotating flux in Fig. 6.1 will be 3-phase supply 50 HZ P=4
3-Phase Induction Motor Fig. 6.1 1500 rpm 1000 rpm 750 rpm none of these 105. In Fig. 6.1, the rotor
frequency ____ is when 107. If a 4-pole induction motor has a synchronous 99. The synchronous speed
of a 3-phase induction A. B. C. D. 1450 rpm, then slip is A. 50% B. 3.3% C. 5% D. none of these induction
motor is generally ____ connected. A. star B. delta C. partly star partly delta D. none of the above 111. 3-
phase wound rotor motors are also called ____ motors. A. synchronous B. slip ring C. series D.
commutator 112. The advantage of wound rotor motor is that A. B. C. D. it is inexpensive it requires less
maintenance external resistance can be inserted in the rotor circuit none of the above 113. A wound
rotor motor is mainly used in application where A. a high starting torque is required B. speed control is
not required C. less costly motor is required D. high rotor resistance is required during running 114. The
torque characteristic of a 3-phase induction motor is similar to that of A. dc series motor B. dc shunt
motor C. dc differentially compounded motor D. dc cumulatively compounded motor 115. In a wound
rotor motor, the rotor winding is wound for poles ____ that of the stator winding. A. equal to B. greater
than C. smaller than D. none of these 116. Wound rotors are less extensively used than squirrel cage
motor because A. slip rings are required on the rotor circuit B. rotor windings are generally Y-connected
C. they are costly are required greater maintenance D. none of the above 117. A 4-pole, 50 Hz induction
motor operates at 5% slip. The frequency of emf induced in the rotor will be A. 25 Hz B. 50 Hz C. 2.5 Hz
D. none of these 118. The maximum voltage is induced in the rotor of a 3-phase induction when it A.
runs at no-load B. runs at full-load C. is blocked D. none of these 119. The reactance of the rotor circuit
of a 3-phase induction motor is maximum at A. no-load B. full-load C. half full-load D. starting 120. The
rotor current in a 3-phase induction motor is ____ slip. A. inversely proportional to B. directly
proportional to C. independent of D. none of these 121. At starting, rotor reactance of a 3-phase
induction motor is ____ rotor resistance. A. small as compared to B. equal to that of C. large as
compared to D. none of the above 122. When an induction motor is running at full-load, rotor reactance
is ____ rotor resistance. A. comparable to B. very large compared to C. large compared to D. none of the
above 123. If the slip of a 3-phase induction motor increases, the p.f. of the rotor circuit A. is increased B.
is decreased C. remains unchanged D. none of the above 124. The magnetizing current drawn by a 3-
phase induction motor is about ____ of full-load stator current. A. 5% C. 15 to 20% B. 10 to 15% D. 30 to
50% 125. A high starting torque can be obtained in a 3phase induction motor by A. increasing rotor
resistance B. decreasing rotor resistance C. increasing rotor reactance D. none of the above 126. The
starting torque of a 3-phase induction motor is ____ supply. A. independent of B. directly proportional to
C. directly proportional to the square of D. none of the above 127. The starting torque of an induction
motor is maximum when rotor resistance per phase is ____ rotor reactance/phase. A. equal to B. two
times C. four times D. none of these 128. Under running conditions, the maximum torque of 3-phase
induction motor will occur at that value of slip at which rotor resistance/phase is ____ rotor
reactance/phase. A. two times B. four times C. equal to D. none of these 129. The maximum torque of a
3-phase induction motor under running conditions is A. inversely proportional to supply voltage B.
inversely proportional to rotor reactance at standstill C. directly proportional to rotor resistance D. none
of the above 130. If the supply voltage of a 3-phase induction motor is increased two times, then torque
is A. increased two times B. decreased two times C. increased four times D. decreased four times 131.
The 3-phase induction motor is so designed that the rotor should have ____ under running conditions. A.
high resistance B. high reactance C. large slip D. low resistance D. none of these 141. In a squirrel cage
rotor, the bars are not placed to the shaft but are skewed to have A. greater mechanical strength B. less
rotor losses C. uniform torque D. none of the above 132. If a 3-phase induction motor is running at slip s
(in decimal) then rotor copper loss is equal to A. (1 s) x rotor input B. (1 + s) x rotor input C. s x rotor
input D. none of these 142. In a squirrel cage motor, the number of stator slots is ____ rotor slots. A.
always equal to the number of B. always greater than the number of C. always less than the number of
D. either more or less than the number of 133. If an induction motor is running at slip s (in decimal) then
rotor output is equal to A. (1 + s) x rotor input B. (s - 1) x rotor input C. s x rotor input D. (1 s) x rotor
input 143. If the air gap between the rotor and stator of 3phase induction motor is increased then A. no-
load current is decreased B. leakage reactances are decreased C. leakage reactances are increased D.
none of the above 134. If Ns and Nr are the speeds of rotating field and rotor respectively, the ratio rotor
input/rotor output is equal to A. Nr/Ns C. Ns - Nr B. Ns/Nr D. Nr Ns 135. At no-load, the rotor core loss
of a 3-phase induction motor is A. large B. small C. practically small D. none of the above 136. Friction
and windage loss of a 3-phase induction motor are A. maximum at no load B. minimum at no load C.
remains the same at all loads D. none of the above 137. For higher efficiency of 3-phase induction motor,
the slip should be A. large B. very large C. as small as possible D. 1 138. If a 3-phase induction motor is
running at a slip s (in decimal), then approximate efficiency of the motor is 2 A. s C. s - 1 B. 1 + s D. 1 - s
144. If the slip of induction motor increases, then current in the stator winding A. is increased B. is
decreased C. remains unchanged D. none of the above 145. The conditions of an induction motor at no-
load resemble those of a transformer whose secondary is A. short-circuited B. open-circuited C.
supplying a variable resistive load D. none of the above 146. The conditions of an induction motor at
standstill resemble those of a transformer whose secondary is A. short-circuited B. open-circuited C.
supplying a variable resistive load D. none of the above 147. The conditions of an induction motor on
load resemble those of a transformer whose secondary is A. short-circuited B. open-circuited C.
supplying a variable resistive load D. none of the above 148. The speed of a squirrel cage induction
motor is 139. A 3-phase induction motor is running at 2% slip. If the input to rotor is 1000 W, then
mechanical power developed by the motor is A. 20 W C. 500 W B. 980 W D. 200 W 140. The approximate
efficiency of a 3-phase 50 Hz, 4-pole induction motor running at 1350 rpm is A. 90% B. 40% C. 65%
changed by A. pole changing B. rheostatic control C. cascade control D. none of these 149. One of the
speeds of a 2-speed squirrel cage induction motor is 800 rpm (lower speed). The other speed would be
A. 400 rpm C. 1600 rpm B. 2400 rpm D. 1200 rpm 150. A four speed squirrel cage induction motor uses
____ stator windings. A. four B. three C. D. one two A. B. C. D. squirrel cage wound either A or C none of
these 160. For the same rating, the size of a single-phase 151. In a double squirrel cage induction motor,
the outer cage winding has A. high inductance B. low resistance C. high resistance D. none of these 152.
At starting of a double squirrel cage induction motor A. lower cage winding has low reactance B. outer
cage winding has good p.f. C. lower winding is more effective D. none of the above induction motor is
about ____ that of the corresponding 3-phase induction motor. A. 3 times C. 1.5 times B. the same as D.
0.33 times 161. For the same rating, the p.f. of a single-phase induction motor is about ____ that of the
corresponding 3-phase induction motor. A. the same as B. less than C. more than D. none of these 162.
For the same rating, the efficiency of a single153. Very large 3-phase induction motors (> 25 HP) are
started A. direct on line B. star-delta starting C. by autotransformer starting D. none of the above 154. If
the rotor slots are made deeper, rotor resistance is A. increased at starting B. decreased at starting C.
increased under running condition D. none of the above 155. In a squirrel cage induction motor, the
number of rotor bars is generally A. even number B. equal to stator poles C. prime number D. none of
these 156. In a squirrel cage induction motor, the maximum torque developed under running conditions
is A. equal to starting torque B. full-load torque C. less than starting torque D. much higher than full-load
torque 157. In a wound rotor induction motor, the external resistance is so adjusted in the rotor circuit
that maximum torque developed is A. equal to its starting torque B. equal to its full-load torque C. less
than its full-load torque D. none of the above 158. For the same kVA rating, the leakage flux in induction
motor is ____ that of transformer. A. more than B. less than C. about the same D. none of these 159. A
single-phase induction motor employs ____ rotor. phase induction motor is about ____ that of the
corresponding 3-phase induction motor. A. less than B. the same as C. more than D. none of these 163.
Three-phase induction motors are widely used for industrial applications because A. they are rugged in
construction, requires less maintenance and are less expensive than other motors B. their speed can be
controlled very smoothly over a wide range C. their operating characteristics are superior over other
electrical motors D. they can be manufactured easily for any hp rating 164. In a three-phase induction
motor A. three-phase supply is to be given to stator winding and dc supply to the rotor winding B. only
three-phase supply is to be given to stator winding C. three-phase supply is to be given to both stator
and rotor windings D. three-phase supply is to be given to rotor winding 165. The stator and rotor cores
of an induction motor are made up of laminated sheets A. to reduce the hysteresis loss in the core B. to
reduce the eddy-current loss in the core C. to make the rotor and stator mechanically strong D. to enable
the stator and rotor cores dissipate heat more effectively 166. The stator and rotor cores of an induction
motor are made up of magnetic material A. to keep the cost of construction low B. to reduce the
magnetizing current C. to make the parts strong D. because the reluctance of the magnetic material is
strong 167. In wound-rotor type induction motors the rotor terminals are brought out through slip rings
A. to enable extra resistance to be connected across them during starting B. to enable closing the rotor
circuit externally C. to enable three-phase supply to be applied across the rotor winding through rush
and slip-ring arrangement D. to enable connecting the rotor windings either in star or in delta depending
upon the need 168. A pulsating (alternating) magnetic field will be produced when A. two-phase supply
is applied across a twophase stator winding B. three-phase supply is applied across a three-phase stator
winding C. a polyphase supply is applied across a polyphase stator winding D. a single-phase supply is
applied across a single-phase stator winding 169. To make the simplest 6-pole stator winding, at least A.
two coils are needed B. one coil is needed C. three coils are needed D. six coils are needed 170. The
direction of the rotating magnetic field produced by the stator ampere-turns of a threephase induction
motor changes if A. the sequence of the supply to the stator terminals is changed B. a variable frequency
voltage is applied across the stator terminals C. the supply voltage is changed D. supply to any one phase
is disconnected 171. A 400-V, 50-Hz, 4-pole, three-phase induction motor cannot run at 1500 rpm
because A. at 1500 rpm there will be no emf induced in the rotor circuit hence no torque will be
produced B. an induction motor can run only at a speed higher than its synchronous speed C. at 1500
rpm, torque developed by the rotor may not be sufficient to rotate the rotor D. at 1500 rpm, the rotor
will draw excessive current and may be harmful to the motor 172. A 400-V, 50-Hz three-phase induction
motor rotates at 1440 rpm on full-load. The motor is wound for A. 2-poles C. 6-poles B. 4-poles D. 8-
poles 173. The slip of a 400-V, three-phase, 4-pole induction motor when rotating at 1440 rpm is A. 2 per
cent C. 4 per cent B. 3 per cent D. 5 per cent 174. The relation between synchronous speed, stator supply
frequency and stator number of poles of a three-phase induction motor is given by A. C. B. D. 175. When
a 400-V, 50-Hz, 6-pole induction motor is rotating at 960 rpm on no-load, its slip is A. 1 per cent C. 3 per
cent B. 2 per cent D. 4 per cent 176. The torque-slip characteristic for a three-phase induction motor is
such that A. for lower values of slip, torque is directly proportional to slip and for higher values of slip,
torque is inversely proportional to slip B. for lower values of slip, torque is inversely proportional to slip
and for higher values of slip, torque is directly proportional to slip C. for lower values of slip, torque is
directly proportional to the square of the slip and for higher values of slip, torque is inversely
proportional to slip D. for lower values of slip, torque is directly proportional to the slip and for higher
values of slip, torque is inversely proportional to square of slip 177. Torque developed by a three-phase,
400-V induction motor is 100 N-m. If the applied voltage is reduced to 200-V, the developed torque will
be A. 50 N-m C. 200 N-m B. 25 N-m D. 62.5 N-m 178. If the rotor circuit resistance of a three-phase
induction is increased A. its starting torque will increase and the maximum torque developed will also
increase B. both the starting torque and maximum torque will remain unchanged C. its starting torque
will increase but the maximum torque developed will decrease D. its starting torque will increase but the
maximum torque developed will remain unchanged 179. To achieve higher starting torque in a three-
phase slip-ring type induction motor A. extra resistance should be connected across the slip-rings
terminals B. the phase sequence of the supply to the motor should be reversed C. the supply voltage
should be increased D. the windings should first be connected in star and then in delta 180. For a three-
phase induction motor having rotor circuit resistance of 6 . Maximum torque occurs at a slip of 0.6. The
value of standstill rotor circuit reactance is A. 4.44 C. 1 B. 0.36 D. 10 181. While starting a three-
phase induction motor, a star-delta starter is used to A. reduce the starting current to a safe value B.
achieve higher starting torque C. enable the motor to start in the right direction D. be able to reverse the
direction of rotation of the rotor as and when necessary 182. A delta-connected 400-V, 50-Hz, three-
phase induction motor when started direct-on-line takes a starting current of 30 A. When the motor is
started through a star-delta starter. The starting current will be A. 3 A C. 15 A B. 10 A D. 30 A 183. The
magnetizing current a three-phase induction motor is much higher than the equivalent transformer
because A. the size of an induction motor is higher than an equivalent transformer B. of the presence of
air-gap between stator and rotor in an induction motor C. grain oriented magnetic material is used for
the core of an induction motor D. inferior magnetic material is used for the core of an induction motor
184. Smooth speed control of a three-phase induction motor over a wide range is possible, by A. pole
changing method B. frequency control method C. using consequent pole technique D. by voltage control
method 185. The power input in blocked-rotor test performed on a three-phase induction motor is
approximately equal to A. hysteresis loss in the core 2 B. I R loss in the windings C. eddy-current loss in
the core D. iron-loss in the core 186. The power input in no-load test performed on a three-phase
induction motor is approximately equal to A. hysteresis loss in the core 2 B. I R loss in the windings C.
eddy-current loss in the core D. iron-loss in the core 187. In the equivalent circuit of a three-phase
induction motor the mechanical load on the motor can be represented by a resistance of value A. C. B. D.
188. The phenomenon of squirrel-cage motors sometime showing tendency to run at a very low speed is
known as A. cogging C. damping B. crawling D. skewing 189. The speed of revolving field for a 50-Hz, 8-
pole machine will be A. 1500 rpm B. 1440 rpm C. D. 1000 rpm 750 rpm 190. The torque developed by an
induction motor is A. directly proportional to the square of the rotor resistance B. directly proportional
to the square of the supply voltage C. inversely proportional to the supply voltage D. inversely
proportional to the slip 191. The power factor of an induction motor will be high when A. running at no-
load B. running at full-load C. rotor is blocked D. the rotor is crawling 192. A 5-hp, three-phase, 400-V
star-connected squirrel-cage induction motor meant to drive a milling machine, at starting takes about A.
40 A C. 150 A B. 100 A D. 200 A 193. The starting torque of an induction motor can be increased by A.
increasing the rotor reactance B. increasing the rotor resistance C. increasing the supply frequency D.
giving supply through star-delta starter 194. For a given three-phase induction motor, maximum torque
will be developed at starting if the rotor parameters are as follows: A. R2 = 2 , X2 = 8 B. R2 = 4 , X2 = 8 C.
R2 = 8 , X2 = 8 D. R2 = 16 , X2 = 8 195. The speed of a three-phase induction motor will increase if the A.
number of poles of the stator winding is increased B. number of poles of the stator winding is decreased
C. frequency of the stator supply is decreased D. resistance of the rotor circuit is increased 196.
Induction motors now-a-days use die-cast aluminum rotor because A. aluminum is lighter than copper B.
aluminum is cheaper than copper C. aluminum is easy to cast because of low melting point and is easily
available D. aluminum has less resistivity than copper 197. When the rotor circuit resistance of a
polyphase induction motor is increased A. the staring torque increases B. the maximum value of torque
decreases C. the slip at which maximum torque occurs remains unchanged D. maximum torque is
developed at starting 198. In an induction motor the rotor resistance and reactance are 0.2 ohm and 5
ohm respectively. In order that the torque of the motor may be a maximum, the value of slip should be
equal to A. 10% C. 4% B. 8% D. 1% 199. What will happen if the air gap in an induction motor is
increased? A. the windage losses will increase B. the magnetizing current of the rotor will decrease C.
the power factor will decrease D. the speed of the motor will increase 200. An induction motor is said to
be crawling if A. B. C. D. it accelerates too fast it is started on full load it is subjected to fluctuating load it
runs at 10 to 15 percent of rated speed 201. A. B. C. D. SINGLE PHASE MOTORS 202. Most of single-phase
induction motors are ____ machines. A. 2 pole C. 8 pole B. 6 pole D. 4 pole 203. The main winding and
starting winding of a single -phase induction motor are connected in ____ across the supply. A. series B.
parallel C. series-parallel D. none of these 204. The starting winding of a single-phase induction motor
has ____ that of the main winding. A. more poles than B. less poles than C. same number of poles D.
none of the above 205. A 50 Hz, 4 pole single-phase induction motor will have a synchronous speed of A.
1500 rpm B. 750 rpm C. 1200 rpm D. none of these 206. A 4 pole, 50 Hz single-phase induction motor
has a slip of 5%. The speed of the motor will be A. 1500 rpm B. 1425 rpm C. 1200 rpm D. none of these
207. In a single-phase induction motor, speed sensitive centrifugal switch is connected in ____ winding.
A. parallel with main B. series with main C. series with starting D. parallel with starting 208. The purpose
of starting winding in a single- phase induction motor is to A. reduce losses B. limit temperature rise of
the machine C. produce rotating flux in conjunction with main winding D. none of the above 209. If Im
and Is are the current in the main and starting windings respectively and is the angle between Im and
Is, then motor torque T is given by A. T Im Is cos B. T Im Is sin C. T Im Is D. none of these 210. In
the resistance split-phase induction motor shown in Fig. 1, the angle between Im and Is is about A. 80
degrees B. 65 degrees C. D. 75 degrees 25 degrees 211. The starting winding of a split-phase induction
motor shown in Fig. 1 is disconnected when the motor attains about ____ of synchronous speed. A. 75%
C. 25% B. 50% D. 100% 212. In the resistance split-phase induction motor shown in Fig. 1, the main
windings has A. high resistance and high inductance B. high resistance and low inductance C. low
resistance and high inductance D. low resistance and low inductance 213. At starting, the current Is in
the starting winding shown in Fig. 1 A. lags V by 90 degrees B. leads V by 90 degrees C. is nearly in phase
with V D. leads V by 75 degrees 214. A resistance split-phase induction motor is used for A. low inertia
loads B. high inertia loads C. very high inertia loads D. none of the above 215. The direction of split-
phase induction motor can be reversed by interchanging the connections of supply of A. either main or
starting winding B. both main and starting winding C. rotor winding D. none of the above 216. The
resistance split-phase induction motor has ____ starting torque. A. B. C. D. high moderate very low none
of these 225. The capacitor-start, capacitor-run induction motor acts as a true 2-phase motor at A.
starting C. all loads B. no load D. full load 217. The resistance split-phase induction motor is C. used in
those applications where A. starting is frequent B. starting period is long starting is infrequent D. none of
the above 226. The capacitor-start, capacitor-run motor is used in those applications where A. highly
starting torque is required B. silence is important C. noisy operation is not important D. none of the
above 218. The resistance split-phase induction motors are the most popular single-phase induction
motors because of A. their low cost B. their high starting torque C. the long starting period D. none of the
above 219. In the capacitor start induction motor shown in Fig. 2, the angle between Im and Is is 227.
The capacitor-start, capacitor-run motor has A. B. C. D. no centrifugal switch low power factor noisy
operation low efficiency 228. Capacitor motors ____ resistance split-phase induction motors. A. are
costlier than B. are less costly than C. cost about the same as D. poor starting torque than 229. Most of
the troubles of single-phase induction A. exactly 90 B. about 30 C. D. about 40 about 75 220. The
value of Is in capacitor-start motor shown in Fig. 2 is ____ the current Im. A. equal to B. less than that of
C. more than that of D. none of the above 230. The single-phase shaded pole motor has A. B. C. D. 221.
The capacitor C used in the capacitor-start motor shown in Fig. 2 is always a ____ capacitor. A. paper B.
ceramic C. D. mica electrolytic 222. At starting, the line current of a capacitor-start induction motor is
____ normal full-load current. A. 8 to 10 times B. 4 to 5 times C. equal to D. 7 to 8 times 223. In a
capacitor-start, capacitor-run motor, ____ winding is cut-out after starting. A. starting B. main C. neither
A or B D. none of these 224. A capacitor-start, capacitor-run motor has A. B. C. D. low power factor high
power factor low efficiency high starting torque motor are traceable to the A. rotor bars B. main winding
C. shaft bearings D. starting switch squirrel cage rotor wound rotor high power factor high starting
torque 231. The direction of rotation of shaded pole motor depends upon A. supply frequency B.
number of poles on the stator C. which half of the pole is shaded D. supply voltage 232. The full-load
efficiency of a shaded pole motor is about A. 70 to 80% B. 60 to 70% C. D. 30 to 35% 5 to 10% 233. The
single-phase series motor can operate on A. B. C. D. ac only dc only both ac and dc none of these 234.
For the same rating, a dc series motor costs ___ single phase series motor. A. about the same as B. more
than C. less than D. none of these 235. A 2 HP dc series motor will weigh ___ 2 HP single-phase series
motor. A. about the same as B. less than C. more than D. none of these B. C. D. 236. A vacuum cleaner
employs ____ motor. A. B. C. D. resistance split-phase capacitor start shaded-pole single-phase series
237. The best suited motor to drive a 1/4 HP fan in a hospital would be ____ motor. A. shaded pole B.
single-phase series C. capacitor run D. hysteresis 238. The washing machine generally employs ____
motor. A. single-phase series motor B. resistance split-phase C. shaded-pole D. hysteresis compressor
would be ____ motor. A. capacitor start B. single-phase series C. shaded pole D. resistance split-phase
than normal, the more likely defect is A. improper fuses B. shorted running winding C. open starting
winding D. worn bearing 247. The capacitor in a capacitor-start induction run ac motor is connected in
series with ____ winding. A. starting B. squirrel-cage C. running D. compensating C. D. split phase ac
series 241. The starting winding of a single-phase motor is C. D. does not have A. centrifugal switch B.
starting winding C. squirrel-cage rotor D. high power factor 249. The starting torque of a capacitor-start
240. The least expensive fractional horsepower placed in the A. rotor B. stator 246. If a single-phase
induction motor runs slower 248. A permanent-split single-phase capacitor motor 239. The best suited
motor to drive a 3/4 HP air motor is A. shaded pole B. capacitor-start reversing connections of starting
winding using a reversing switch reversing supply connections armature field induction-run motor is
directly related to the angle or between its two winding currents by the relation A. cos C. tan B. sin D.
sin /2 250. In a two-value capacitor motor, the capacitor used for running purposes is a/an A. dry-type ac
electrolytic capacitor B. paper-spaced oil filled type C. air-capacitor D. ceramic type 251. If the centrifugal
switch of a two-value capacitor 242. One of the characteristics of a single-phase motor is that it A. is self-
starting B. is not self-starting C. requires only one winding D. can rotate in one direction only motor using
two capacitors fails to open, then A. electrolytic capacitor will, in all probability, suffer breakdown B.
motor will not carry the load C. motor will draw excessively high current D. motor will not come up to
the rated speed 243. After the starting winding of a single phase 252. Each of the following statements
regarding a 244. If starting winding of a single-phase induction 253. Compensating winding is employed
in an ac 245. The direction of rotation of a single-phase 254. A universal motor is one which induction
motor is disconnected from supply, it continues to run only on ____ winding. A. rotor B. field C.
compensating D. running motor is left in the circuit, it will A. draw excessive current and overheat B. run
slower C. run faster D. spark at light loads motor can be reversed by A. reversing connections of both
windings shaded-pole motor is true except A. its direction of rotation is from un-shaded to shaded
portion of the poles B. it has very poor efficiency C. it has very poor p.f. D. it has high starting torque
series motor in order to A. compensate for decrease in field flux B. increase the total torque C. reduce
the sparking at brushes D. reduce effects of armature reaction A. B. is available universally can be
marked internationally C. D. can be operated either on de or ac supply runs at dangerously high speed on
no-load 255. In a single-phase series motor the main purpose of inductively-wound compensating
windings is to reduce the A. reactance emf of commutation B. rotational emf of commutation C.
transformer emf of commutation D. none of the above 256. A repulsion motor is equipped with A. B. C.
D. a commutator slip-rings a repeller neither A nor B 257. A repulsion-start induction-run single-phase
motor runs as an induction motor only when A. brushes are shifted to neutral plane B. short-circuiter is
disconnected C. commutator segments are short-circuited D. stator winding is reversed 258. If a dc series
motor is operated on ac supply, it will A. B. C. D. have poor efficiency have poor power factor spark
excessively all of the above 259. An outstanding feature of a universal motor is its A. B. C. D. best
performance at 50 Hz supply slow speed at all loads excellent performance on d.c. supply highest output
kW/kg ratio 260. The direction of rotation of a hysteresis motor is determined by the A. retentivity of the
rotor material B. amount of hysteresis loss C. permeability of rotor material D. position of shaded pole
with respect to the main pole 261. Speed of the universal motor is A. B. C. D. dependent on frequency of
supply proportional to frequency of supply independent of frequency of supply none of the above 262.
In the shaded pole squirrel cage-induction motor, the flux in the unshaded part always A. leads the flux
in the unshaded pole segment B. is in phase with the flux in the unshaded pole segment C. lags the flux
in the unshaded pole segment D. none of the above 263. Which of the following motor is an interesting
example of beneficially utilizing a phenomenon that is often considered undesirable? A. hysteresis motor
B. reluctance motor C. D. stepper motor shaded-pole motor 264. Usually, large motors are more efficient
than small ones. The efficiency of the tiny motor is used in a wrist watch is approximately ____ per cent.
A. 1 C. 50 B. 10 D. 80 265. For production of a rotating magnetic field A. a single-phase supply is to be
connected across a single-phase winding B. a two-phase supply should be connected across a two-phase
winding C. a dc supply is to be connected across a single-phase winding D. the polarities of a dc supply
connected across a single-phase winding should be continuously reversed through a suitable switching-
device 266. When a single-phase supply is connected across a single-phase winding, the nature of
magnetic field produced is A. pulsating in nature B. rotating in nature C. constant in magnitude but
rotating at synchronous speed D. constant in magnitude and direction 267. In a resistance split-phase
type single-phase induction motor, a time-phase difference between the currents in the main and
auxiliary winding is achieved by A. placing the two-windings at an angle of 90 degrees electrical in the
stator slots B. applying two-phase supply across the two windings C. having different ratio of resistance
to inductive reactance for the two windings supplied from a single-phase supply system D. connecting
the two windings in series across a single phase supply 268. In a split-phase capacitor-start induction
motor, a time-phase difference between the currents in the main and auxiliary winding is achieved by A.
placing the two-windings at an angle of 90 degrees electrical in the stator slots B. applying two-phase
supply across the two windings C. introducing capacitive reactance in the auxiliary winding circuit D.
connecting the two windings in series across a single phase supply 269. The direction of rotation of an
ordinary shaded pole single-phase induction motor A. can be reversed by reversing the supply terminal
connections to the stator winding B. cannot be reversed C. can be reversed by open-circuiting the
shading rings D. can be reversed by short-circuiting the shading rings 270. Direction of rotation of split-
phase type single- phase induction motor can be reversed by A. reversing the supply terminals
connections B. reversing the connection of only the auxiliary winding across the supply C. reversing the
connections of either the main winding or the auxiliary winding terminals D. reversing the connections of
only the main winding across the supply terminals 271. In a single-phase repulsion motor, torque is
developed on the rotor when the brush axis is fixed A. at 90 degrees electrical with the stator field axis B.
in alignment with the stator field axis C. at an acute angle with the stator field axis D. at 90 degrees
mechanical with the stator field axis 272. If the centrifugal switch of a resistance split- phase induction
motor fails to close when the motor is de-energized, then A. no starting torque will be developed when
supply is connected again across the motor terminals B. a dangerously high current will flow through the
main winding when supply is connected again across the motor terminals C. starting torque developed
may not be sufficient to enable the motor to restart D. the motor will develop high starting torque when
an attempt is made to restart 273. A dc series motor when connected across an ac supply will A. develop
torque in the same direction B. not develop any torque C. draw dangerously high current D. develop a
pulsating torque 274. To enable a dc series motor work satisfactorily with an ac supply, the following
modifications should be done A. The yoke and the poles should be completely laminated B. Only the
poles should be made of laminated steel C. The air-gap between the stator and the rotor be reduced D.
Compensating poles should be introduced SYNCHRONOUS MOTORS 275. EE Board Exam April 1993 A
single phase synchronous motor gives an output of 9.46 kW at 0.9 lagging p.f. at 600volts. If the stray
power loss is 600 watts and the field loss is 900 watts, while the effective armature resistance is 0.6-ohm,
calculate the efficiency of the synchronous motor. A. 82.35% C. 85.25% B. 81.24% D. 84.64% 276. EE
Board Exam April 1991 A three-phase synchronous motor is measured by two wattmeters A and B.
Wattmeter A reads 28.6 kW and wattmeter B reads 46.5 kW. The input power of the motor is under
excited and assumed constant. What are the readings of wattmeters A and B if the power factor is 85%
and the motor is over-excited? A. 48.6 kW, 26.5 kW B. 42.5 kW, 32.6 kW C. 52.6 kW, 22.5 kW D. 51 kW,
24.1 kW 277. EE Board Exam October 1991 A 3,600 volts three-phase star connected turbo synchronous
generator of synchronous reactance of 0.5 ohm per phase and negligible resistance is supplying 30,000
kVA at 0.8 pf lagging to a large power system. If the steam supply is cut-off, calculate the amount of
current that the generator will then carry assuming negligible losses. A. 3901 A C. 3094 A B. 3823 A D.
3870 A 278. REE Board Exam October 1994 A wye-connected turbo alternator having a synchronous
reactance of 0.5 ohm and negligible resistance is connected to a large power system having a busbar
voltage of 13.8 kV supplying a load of 15,000 kVA at 0.80 lagging power factor. If the steam supply is
cutoff, the armature current will the machine carry assuming negligible losses? A. 256.55 A C. 384.26 A
B. 525.62 A D. 627.55 A 279. REE Board Exam October 1994 A 1,000 kVA, 6,600 V wye-connected
threephase alternator having a reactance of 8.8 ohms and a negligible resistance is supplying power to a
constant frequency bus bar. The open-circuit emf at this instance is 4,311 V per phase. If steam supply is
suddenly cut-off, the armature current in amperes is nearest to A. 57 C. 59 B. 60 D. 56 280. EE Board
Exam October 1985 An inductive load consumes 10 kW at 0.75 pf lagging. A synchronous motor with a pf
of 0.9 leading is connected in parallel with the inductive load. What is the minimum required kW size of
the synchronous motor so that the combined load will have a pf of 0.8 lagging? A. 1.068 kW C. 1.075 kW
B. 1.203 kW D. 1.109 kW 281. EE Board Exam April 1980, April 1992 An industrial plant draws 500 kW at
0.6 power factor from a 3-phase system. In order to raise the power factor to 0.866 lagging and to supply
needed additional power, a synchronous motor is added. This motor draws 300 kW, bringing the new
total plant load to 800 kW. Neglecting the losses of the synchronous motor, calculate its exact required
kVA rating. A. 363.24 kVA B. 345.23 kVA C. 393.34 kVA D. 307.35 kVA 282. EE Board Exam April 1988 An
existing industrial plant has an average load of 900 kW at 0.6 pg lagging. To raise the overall power factor
to 0.92, a synchronous motor driving a DC generator is to be installed. If the input of the synchronous
motor will be 250 kW, calculate its kVA input rating. A. 753 kVA C. 723 kVA B. 788 kVA D. 715 kVA 283. EE
Board Exam October 1994 Power factor improvement may be achieved by the use of A. synchronous
motor B. synchronous converter C. long transmission line D. induction motor 284. EE Board Exam
October 1993 A synchronous motor A. will have a low power factor when run below rated speed B. may
have its speed varied by inserting a rheostat in the DC field current C. will slow down with an increase in
load within the limits of its pull out torque D. will take minimum line current at any load when operating
at unity power factor 285. EE Board Exam October 1990 In starting a 500 HP, 2,300 volts, 3-phase
synchronous motor the field winding is initially short circuited so as to A. provide better flux distribution
in the air gap B. increase induced voltage in fild winding C. produce much larger starting torque D. lower
voltage produced between layers of the field 286. EE Board Exam April 1990 A synchronous motor
running without load is A. synchronous converter B. synchronous condenser C. capacitor motor D.
induction motor 287. In a synchronous motor, damper winding is provided in order to A. stabilized rotor
motion B. suppressed rotor oscillations C. develop necessary starting torque D. both B and C 288. In a
synchronous motor, the magnitude of stator back e.m.f. Eb depends on A. speed of the motor B. load on
the motor C. both the speed and rotor flux D. d.c. excitation only 289. An electric motor in which both
the rotor and stator fields rotate with the same speed is called a/an ____ motor. A. d.c. B. Schrage C.
synchronous D. universal 290. While running, a synchronous motor is compelled to run at synchronous
speed because of A. damping winding in its pole faces B. magnetic locking between stator and rotor
poles C. included e.m.f. in rotor field winding by stator flux D. compulsion due to Lenzs law 291. The
direction of rotation of a synchronous motor can be reserved by reversing A. current to the field winding
B. supply phase sequence C. polarity of rotor poles D. none of the above 292. When running under no-
load condition and with normal excitation, armature current Ia drawn by a synchronous motor A. leads
the back e.m.f. Eb by a small angle B. is large C. lags the applied voltage V by a small angle D. lags the
resultant voltage ER by 90 293. The angle between the synchronously rotating stator flux and rotor
poles of a synchronous motor is called ____ angle. A. synchronizing B. torque C. power factor D. slip 294.
If load angle of a 4 pole synchronous motor is 8 (elect.), its value in mechanical degree is ____. A. 4 C.
0.5 B. 2 D. 0.25 295. The maximum value of torque angle in a synchronous motor is ____ degrees
electrical. A. 45 B. 90 C. between 45 and 90 D. below 60 296. A synchronous motor running with normal
excitation adjusts to load essentially by increases in its A. power factor B. torque angle C. back e.m.f. D.
armature current 297. When load on a synchronous motor running with normal excitation is increased,
armature current drawn by it increases because A. B. C. D. back e.m.f. Eb becomes less than applied
voltage V power factor is decreased net resultant voltage ER in armature is increased motor speed is
reduced 298. When load on a normally-excited synchronous motor is increased, its power factor tends to
A. approach unity B. become increasingly lagging C. become increasingly leading D. remain unchanged
299. The effect of increasing load on a synchronous motor running with normal excitation is to A.
increase both its Ia and p.f. B. decrease Ia but increase p.f. C. increase Ia but decrease p.f. D. decrease
both Ia and p.f. 300. Ignoring the effects of armature reaction if excitation of a synchronous motor
running with constant load is increased, its torque angle must necessarily A. decrease B. increase C.
remain constant D. become twice the no-load value 301. If the field of a synchronous motor is
underexcited, the power factor will be A. lagging B. leading C. unity D. more than unity 302. Ignoring the
effects of armature reaction, if excitation of a synchronous motor running with constant load is
decreased from its normal value it leads to A. increase in but decrease in Eb B. increase in Eb but
decrease in Ia C. increase in both Ia and p.f. which is lagging D. increase in both Ia and 303. A
synchronous motor connected to infinite busbars at constant full-load, 100% excitation and unity p.f. On
changing the excitation only, the armature current will have A. leading p.f. with under-excitation B.
leading p.f. with over-excitation C. lagging p.f. with over-excitation D. no change of p.f. 304. The V-curves
of a synchronous motor show relationship between A. excitation current and back emf B. field current
and p.f. C. dc field current and ac armature current D. armature current and supply voltage 305. When a
load on a synchronous motor is increased, its armature currents is increased provided it is A. normally
excited B. C. D. over-excited under-excited all of the above 306. If main field current of a salient-pole
synchronous motor fed from an infinite bus and running at no-load is reduced to zero, it would A. come
to a stop B. continue running at synchronous speed C. run at sub-synchronous speed D. run at super-
synchronous speed 307. In a synchronous machine when the rotor speed becomes more than the
synchronous speed during hunting, the damping bars develop A. synchronous motor torque B. d.c.
motor torque C. induction motor torque D. induction generator torque 308. In a synchronous motor, the
rotor Cu losses are met by A. motor input B. armature input C. supply lines D. d.c. source 309. A
synchronous machine is called a doubly- excited machine because A. it can be overexcited B. it has two
sets of rotor poles C. both its rotor and stator are excited D. it needs twice the normal exciting current
310. Synchronous capacitor is A. B. C. D. an ordinary static capacitor bank an over-excited synchronous
motor driving mechanical load an over-excited synchronous motor running when mechanical load none
of the above Unsolved problems 311. REE Board Exam September 2004 What is the percent slip of the
synchronous motor when running? A. 3 C. 1 B. 2.5 D. 0 312. The speed regulation of as synchronous
motor is A. B. C. D. unity zero infinity always less than one 313. Synchronous motors are to be used in
situation where A. the load is constant B. the load is required to be driven at very high speeds C. the load
is to be driven at constant speed D. the starting torque requirement of the load is very high
SYNCHRONOUS CONVERTERS 314. EE Board Exam April 1994 In a three phase synchronous converter,
the ratio of the AC voltage to DC voltage is A. 0.612 C. 0.50 B. 1.0 D. 0.707 315. EE Board Exam April 1992
A 500 kW, 600-V DC, 12-phase synchronous converter operates as a direct converter at a full load
efficiency of 92% and a power factor of 0.93. Calculate the AC voltage between slip rings and the AC
current drawn from a 12phase transformer fed supply. A. 112 V, 229 A B. 112 V, 215 A C. 110 V, 229 A D.
110 V, 215 A 316. EE Board Exam April 1992 A generator is rated 600 kVA, 240 V, 60 cycles, 3-phase, 6
poles and wye-connected. What will be the speed of the driving pulley if the driven and driving pulleys
are 1 ft and 2 ft in diameter respectively? A. 2400 rpm C. 600 rpm B. 1200 rpm D. 900 rpm 317. REE
Board Exam October 1998 The pulley of an old gen-set has a diameter of 20 inches. The belt exerts a pull
of 353 pounds on the pulley. The gen-set runs at 900 rpm. What is the approximate kW rating of the
genset? A. 75 C. 200 B. 250 D. 37.5 318. The speed of a motor-generator set consisting of a 6-pole
induction motor and a 4-pole dc generator fed from a 3-phase. A. 1000 C. 1500 B. 600 D. 3000 319. A
rotary converter generally A. B. C. D. combines the functions of an induction motor and a d.c. generator
has a set of slip rings at both ends has one armature and two fields is a synchronous motor and a d.c.
generator combined 320. The a.c. line current at slip-rings in a 6-phase, 6-ring, rotary converter having
100% efficiency and unity p.f. is ____ times the d.c. current. A. 0.943 C. 0.236 B. 0.472 D. 1.414 321. A 3-
phase supply can be converted into a 6- phase supply by joining the secondaries of the 3-phase
transformer in A. double delta B. double star C. diametrical D. any of the above 322. One unique
advantage of employing induction regulator method for controlling the dc output voltage of a rotary
converter is that it A. is extremely simple and relatively cheaper B. responds instantaneously to changes
in load C. can be used for inverters D. gives voltage changes in exact jumps 323. The most commonly
used connection for joining the six secondaries of a transformer used for 3-phase to 6-phase conversion
is A. diametrical B. zig-zag C. double star D. double-delta 324. The function of a cycloconverter is to
convert A. B. C. D. ac power into dc power direct current into alternating current high ac frequency
directly to low ac frequency a sine wave into a rectangular wave 325. Major disadvantage of using three
sets of SCRs for variable voltage speed control of a SCIM is the 2 A. considerable I R loss B. poor power
factor C. long delay of thyristor firing pulses D. necessity of using a processor 326. In the current fed
frequency converter arrangement for controlling the speed of an individual SCIM, the direction of
rotation can be reversed by A. changing the output frequency of the inverter B. altering the phase
sequence of pulses that trigger the d.c link current C. interchanging any two line leads D. reversing the
d.c link current 327. In the chopper uses speed control method for a WRIM the motor speed inversely
depends on A. fixed resistor across the rectifier B. chopper switching frequency C. chopper ON time TON
D. both B and C 328. In the synchronous motor drive using current fed dc link A. converter-2 functions as
a self commutated inverter B. converter-1 works as uncontrolled rectifier C. converter-3 is a controlled
rectifier D. gate triggering of converter 2 is done at motor frequency 329. In the three cycloconverter
drive of a synchronous motor A. each cycloconverter produces a 3-phase output B. all cycloconverters
act as voltage sources C. a 3-phase controlled rectifier produces field-exciting current D. air-gap flux is
kept constant by controlling stator currents only SPECIAL MACHINES 330. A single stack, 4 phase, 6
pole VR stepper motor will have a step angle of A. 15 C. 45 B. 30 D. 90 331. In a three-stack 12/8 pole
VR motor, the rotor pole pitch is A. 15 B. 30 C. D. 45 60 332. A three-stack VR stepper motor has a
step angle of 10. What is the number of rotor teeth in each stack? A. 36 C. 18 B. 24 D. 12 333. If a
hybrid stepper motor has a rotor pitch of 36 and a step angle of 9, the number of its phases must be A.
4 C. 3 B. 2 D. 6 334. What is the step angle of a permanent-magnet stepper motor having 8 stator poles
and 4 rotor poles? A. 60 C. 30 B. 45 D. 15 335. A stepping motor is a ____ device. A. B. C. D. 336.
Operation of stepping motors at high speed is C. D. inching jogging 337. Which of the following phase
switching sequence represents half-step operation of a VR stepper motor? A. A, B, C, A B. A, C, B, A
. C. AB, BC, CA, AB D. A, AB, B, BC . 338. The rotational speed of a given stepper motor is
determined solely by the A. shaft load B. step pulse frequency C. polarity of stator current D. magnitude
of stator current 339. A stepper motor may be considered as a ____ converter. A. dc to ac B. ac to ac C.
dc to ac D. digital-to-analogue A. B. C. D. windings commutator brushes all of the above 341. Wave
excitation of a stepper motor results in A. B. C. D. microstepping half stepping increased step angle
reduced resolution 342. A stepper motor having a resolution of 300 steps/rev and running at 2400 rpm
has a pulse rate of ____ pps. A. 4000 C. 6000 B. 8000 D. 10,000 343. The torque exerted by the rotor
magnetic field of a PM stepping motor with unexcited stator is called ____ torque. A. reluctance B.
detent C. holding D. either B or C 344. A variable reluctance stepper motor is constructed of ____
material with salient poles. A. paramagnetic B. ferromagnetic C. diamagnetic D. nonmagnetic 345.
Though structurally similar to a control mechanical electrical analogue incremental referred to as A. fast
forward B. slewing 340. The rotor of a stepper motor has no transmitter, a control receiver differs from it
in the following way A. it has 3-phase stator winding B. it has a rotor of dumbbell construction C. it has a
mechanical damper on its shaft D. it has a single-phase rotor excitation 346. The control ____ synchro
has three-phase winding both on its stator and rotor A. differential C. receiver B. transformer D.
transmitter 347. Regarding voltages induced in the three stator windings of a synchro, which statement is
false? A. they depend on rotor position B. they are in phase C. they differ in magnitude D. they are
polyphase voltages 348. The low-torque synchros cannot be used for A. B. C. D. torque transmission
error detection instrument servos robot arm positioning 349. Which of the following synchros are used
for error detection in a servo control system? A. control transmitter B. control transformer C. control
receiver D. both A and B 350. For torque transmission over a long distance with the help of electrical
wires, which of the following two switches are used? A. CX and CT B. CX and CR C. CX and CD D. CT and
CD 351. The arrangement required for producing a rotation equal to the sum or difference of the
rotation of two shafts consist of the following coupled synchros. A. control transmitter B. control receiver
C. control differential transmitter D. all of the above 352. Which of the following motor would suit
applications where constant speed is absolutely essential to ensure a consistent product? A. brushes dc
motor B. disk motor C. permanent-magnet synchronous motor D. stepper motor 353. A switched
reluctance motor differs from a VR stepper motor in the sense that it A. has rotor poles of ferromagnetic
material B. rotates continuously C. is designed for open loop operation only D. has lower efficiency 354.
The electrical displacement between the two stator windings of a resolver is A. 120 C. B. 90 D. 60 45
355. Which of the following motor runs from a low dc supply and has permanently magnetized salient
poles on its rotor? A. permanent magnet dc motor B. disk dc motor C. permanent magnet synchronous
motor D. brushless dc motor 356. A dc servomotor is similar to a regular dc motor except that its design
is modified to cope with A. electronic switching B. slow speeds C. static conditions D. both B and C 357.
One of the basic requirements of a servomotor is that it must produce high torque at all A. loads C.
speeds B. frequencies D. voltages 358. The most common two-phase ac servomotor differs from the
standard ac induction motor because it has A. higher rotor resistance B. higher power rating C. motor
stator windings D. greater inertia 359. Squirrel-cage induction motor is finding increasing application in
high-power servo systems because new methods have been found to A. increased its rotor resistance B.
control its torque C. decrease its inertia D. decouple its torque and flux 360. A six-pole, three-phase
squirrel-cage induction motor is connected to a 60-cps supply. At fullload, the rotors induced emf makes
72 complete cycles in 1 minute. Find the rotor speed. A. 1176 rpm C. 1054 rpm B. 1200 rpm D. 1124 rpm
361. A 50 HP, 440 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz, 6-pole squirrel cage induction motor is operating at full-load and 0.8
pf. The full-load efficiency is 85% and the percentage slip is 5%. Determine the fullload torque. A. 214.55
N-m B. 206.72 N-m C. 312.47 N-m D. 323.24 N-m 362. A synchronous motor is drawing 60 kW is
connected in parallel with a load drawing 250 kW at a lagging power factor of 0.8. If the combined load
has a power factor of 0.9, at what power factor is the synchronous motor operating? A. 0.862 leading B.
0.849 leading C. 0.868 leading D. 0.874 leading 363. A three-phase Y-connected synchronous motor with
a line-to-line voltage of 440 V and a synchronous speed of 900 rpm operates with a power of 9 kW and a
lagging power factor of 0.8. The synchronous reactance per phase is 10 ohms. Determine the torque
angle in electrical degrees. A. 36.33 C. 35.51 B. 33.51 D. 38.46 364. A 10-hp, 230-V, three-phase Y-
connected synchronous motor has a reactance of 3 ohms per phase and a negligible resistance. To what
voltage must the motor is excited in order to deliver full load at unity power factor and 90% efficiency?
A. 262 V C. 248 V B. 254 V D. 242 V 365. A three-phase, star connected synchronous motor takes 50 kW
at 660 V, the power factor being 0.8 lagging. This machine has a synchronous reactance of 1 ohm per
phase with a negligible resistance. If the emf is increased by 30%, the power taken remaining the same,
find the new leading current. A. 94.1 A C. 90.3 A B. 85.2 A D. 88.6 A 366. A 6.6 kV, Y-connected
synchronous motor has a synchronous reactance per phase of 10 ohms and a negligible resistance. For a
certain load, the motor draws 990 kW at normal voltage. At this load, the induced emf per phase is 5160
V. Determine operating pf. A. 0.478 C. 0.462 B. 0.502 D. 0.518 367. A 75-hp, 600-volt, 1000-rpm, three-
phase Y- connected synchronous motor has an armature resistance of 0.05 ohm per phase and a leakage
reactance of 0.45 ohm per phase. The efficiency at rated load, 80% pf leading is 92%. Determine
mechanical power developed within the armature. A. 64 kW C. 60 kW B. 62 kW D. 67 kW 368. A 230 V,
60 Hz, 3-phase, Y-connected synchronous motor draws a current of 20 A and delivers 8 bhp. Armature
resistance per phase is 0.5 . If the iron and friction losses amount to 300 W, determine the operating
power factor of the motor. A. 0.809 C. 0.866 B. 0.807 D. 0.862 369. A 2200 V, 200 hp, 3-phase mesh
connected synchronous motor is working on full load at an efficiency of 0.88 and 0.8 pf leading. The
armature reactance per phase is 5 ohms. Determine the induced emf per phase. Neglect resistance. A.
2377 V C. 2380 V B. 2345 V D. 2307 V 370. A 500-hp, 2200 V, 3-phase, star-connected synchronous motor
has a synchronous impedance of 0.3 + j3 per phase. Determine the induced emf per phase if the
motor works on full load with an efficiency of 94% and a power factor of 0.8 leading. A. 1360 V C. 1402 V
B. 1354 V D. 1522 V 371. An alternator rated 530-kVA, is operating at 0.60 pf lagging. A synchronous
condenser is in parallel to improve the pf to 90% lagging. Determine the operating power factor of the
synchronous condenser. Assume the alternator is not supposed to be overloaded. A. 0.546 leading B.
0.447 leading C. 0.643 leading D. 0.593 leading 372. A 230-V, 60-Hz, single-phase synchronous motor is
taking a current of 20 A at 0.866 lagging p.f. Effective armature resistance is 0.3 ohm. Iron and friction
losses amount to 450 W. Determine the efficiency of the motor at this load. Neglect losses in the
excitation. A. 86.15% C. 88.52% B. 85.30% D. 83.20% 373. A 15-hp, 230 V, single phase synchronous
motor is taking a current of 50 A at a power factor of 0.85 leading. Effective resistance is 0.2 ohm. If this
motor drives a mechanical load of 12 hp, determine its rotational losses. A. 323 W C. 376 W B. 340 W D.
314 W 374. A single-phase rotary converter has an output voltage of 110 volts. Determine the line
current in the AC side when the machine delivers a DC output of 50 A. Assume the machine is operating
with a pf of 0.85 and efficiency of 95%. A. 70.71 A C. 87.57 A B. 90.34 A D. 82.23 A 375. Three single-
phase transformers connected delta-delta fed a three-phase rotary converter at 2,300 V. This converter
supplies power to a DC load that draws 100 kW at 250 V. If the rotary converter operates at an efficiency
of 95% at unity pf, calculate the current in the secondary windings of the transformer bank. A. 397 A C.
229 A B. 355 A D. 249 A 376. A 4-phase star connected rotary converter operating at 0.90 efficiency and
0.85 power factor is connected across a 220 V, 60 Hz mains and draws 50 A. Determine the DC load
current. A. 208.46 A C. 216.37 A B. 220.54 A D. 212.25 A 377. The dc output of a six-phase star-
connected converter is 500 kW at 400 V. If the pf and efficiency of the machine is 0.866 and 0.92
respectively, determine the ac current drawn from the supply. A. 762 A C. 732 A B. 740 A D. 729 A 378. A
600 kW, 6-phase, Y-connected, 18-pole, synchronous converter has simplex lap wound armature with
1000 conductors. The flux per pole is 60 mWb. The machine runs at 600 rpm at rated load. Determine
the ac current in the slip rings. Assume the operating power factor and efficiency of the machine equal
to 1.0 and 0.9 respectively. A. 496.21 A C. 462.25 A B. 488.42 A D. 472.07 A 379. A 4-pole 230-V, 60 Hz,
three-phase induction motor directly drives a 6-pole alternator. Determine the output frequency.
Assume a slip of 3% in the motor. A. 90.0 Hz C. 86.6 Hz B. 88.4 Hz D. 87.3 Hz 380. A three-phase rotary
converter delivers 150 A at 500 V dc. Determine the current on the AC side if the operating power factor
of the machine is 0.8 and the efficiency is 90% A. 179 A C. 189 A B. 157 A D. 196 A 381. An open delta
bank is serving a three-phase rotary converter. The converter supplies 175 A of current to 1.4 ohm dc
resistive load. If the machine draws an AC current of 100 A at 0.8 pf lagging, determine minimum size of
transformer needed. A. 15.0 kVA C. 25.9 kVA B. 24.7 kVA D. 19.4 kVA 382. The percent slip of an
induction motor is the ratio A. rotor copper loss / rotor power input B. stator copper loss / stator power
input C. stator copper loss / rotor power output D. rotor copper loss / stator copper loss 383. An 80 kW,
440 volts, 3-phase Y connected, 60 Hz, 4-pole synchronous motor has a synchronous reactance of 3-ohm
per phase. Calculate the torque in Newton-meter if it is operating at rated condition at 92% efficiency. A.
714 C. 571 B. 135 D. 461 384. A 220 volts single phase induction motor draws current of 10 amps at 0.75
pf. A capacitor of 50 F is connected in order to improve the power factor. What is the new power factor?
A. 0. 866 leading B. 0.866 lagging C. 0.95 lagging D. 0.95 leading and a reactance of 25 ohms per phase.
Determine the induced emf when fully loaded at 0.8 power factor lagging. A. 5521 V C. 5475 V B. 5362 V
D. 5582 V 389. If Ns is the synchronous speed and s the slip, then actual running speed of an induction
motor will be A. Ns C. (1 s)Ns B. sNs D. (Ns 1)s 390. When the synchronous motor has a leading
power factor, the generated emf is ____ than the applied voltage. A. equal B. greater C. lesser D. none of
these 391. The word TEFC stands for A. B. C. D. totally enclosed frequency controlled torque, energy,
frequency controlled totally enclosed fused cooled totally enclosed fan cooled 392. Synchronous motor
are A. B. C. D. self-starting not self-starting essentially self-starting none of these 393. The motor in which
stator and rotor magnetic field rotate at the same speed is A. induction motor B. universal motor C.
reduction motor D. synchronous motor 385. A test is performed on a 230 volts, delta connected
synchronous motor having 92% efficiency and 85% power factor. With 6 volts dc impressed across its
terminals, the current reading is 90 amperes. Determine the ohmic resistance per phase. A. 0.067 /phase
B. 0.44 /phase C. 0.1 /phase D. 0.15 /phase 386. A synchronous motor operates continuously on the
following duty cycle: 50 hp for 10 sec, 100 hp for 10 sec, 150 hp for 5 sec, 120 hp for 20 sec, idling for 14
sec. What would be the size of motor to be used? A. 90 hp C. 150 hp B. 100 hp D. 120 hp 387. A
polyphase motor may be protected against reversal of rotation by using a A. reverse speed relay B.
reverse power relay C. reverse phase relay D. reverse current relay 388. A 1000 kVA, 11 kV, 3-phase, Y-
connected synchronous motor has a resistance of 3 ohms 394. An over-excited synchronous motor takes
A. B. C. D. lagging current leading current lagging and leading current none of these 395. In a
synchronous motor, which loss does not vary with load? A. copper losses B. hysteresis losses C. windage
losses D. none of the above 396. Squirrel cage induction motor differs from the slip ring type in that it
has no A. slip rings B. windings on the stator C. rotor winding D. rotating part 397. A 3- synchronous
motor runs at full-load speed of 1200 rpm. If the load is reduced to one-half of rated, calculate its speed
regulation. A. 100% C. 0% B. 50% D. 86.6% 398. An industrial load is taking 500 kW at 0.6 lagging p.f. is
desired to raise the p.f. to 0.866 lagging using a synchronous machine whose power input is 300 kW.
Calculate the kVA rating of the motor required for such operation and the power factor at whuch the
motor will operate. A. 365 kVA, 0.826 leading B. 365 kVA, 0.778 leading C. 305 kVA, 0.826 leading D. 380
kVA, 0.866 leading 399. A 3phase, 440-volts, 50 Hz induction motor has 4% slip. What is the frequency
of the rotor induced emf? A. 200 Hz C. 2 Hz B. 50 Hz D. 0.2 Hz 400. What is the ratio of maximum to full-
load torque in a motor having a slip of 5% at full-load and 25% at maximum torque? A. 15 C. 3 B. 2.6 D.
5.2 401. A 3 6-pole induction motor has a nameplate speed of 1160 rpm, what is its full-load slip? A.
2.58% C. 3.59% B. 3.3% D. 1.4% 402. A 3, induction motor is wound for 4 poles and is supplied from a
50 Hz system. What is the rotor frequency when rotor runs at 1410 rpm? A. 3 Hz C. 2.9 Hz B. 2.5 Hz D.
3.5 Hz 403. A. B. C. D. 404. A. B. C. D. 405. A. B. C. D. Question Bank in AC GENERATORS 406. EE Board
Exam October 1990 What is the speed of a 100 kW, 230-volt, threephase, four-pole, 60 Hz alternator? A.
450 rpm C. 1200 rpm B. 900 rpm D. 1800 rpm 407. REE Board Exam April 1997 A six-pole, 3-phase AC
generator has 72 slots, the coil span is 12. What is the pitch factor? A. 1.000 C. 0.985 B. 0.939 D. 0.966
408. REE Board Exam October 1994 A 30 MVA, 15 kV three-phase alternator will have a per phase
nominal impedance of ____. A. B. C. D. 7.5 ohms 9 ohms 15 ohms none of these 409. EE Board Exam
April 1990 A 6-pole, 3-phase, 60 cycle alternator has 12 slots per pole and four conductors per slot. The
winding is 5/6 pitch. There are 2,500,000 Maxwells entering the armature from each North Pole, and this
flux is sinusoidally distributed along the air gap. The armature coils are all-connected in series. The
winding is wyeconnected. Determine the open circuit emf of the alternator. A. 532.1 V C. 512.4 V B.
504.2 V D. 572.4 V 410. EE Board Exam April 1995 A 1200 kVA, 6600 volt, 3-phase, Y-connected
alternator has an effective resistance of 0.40 ohm and a reactance of 6 ohms per phase. It delivers full
load current of 0.80 lagging power factor at rated voltage. What will be the terminal voltage for the same
excitation and load current if the power factor is 0.80 leading? A. 4560 V C. 7898 V B. 9878 V D. 4250 V
411. REE Board Exam March 1998 A generator is rated 100 MW, 13.8 kV and 90% power factor. The
effective resistance is 1.5 times the ohmic resistance. The ohmic resistance is obtained by connecting
two terminals to a DC source. The current and voltage are 87.6 A and 6 V respectively. What is the
effective resistance per phase?The generator is wye-connected. A. 0.0513 ohm C. 0.342 ohm B. 0.0685
ohm D. 0.0617 ohm 412. REE Board Exam October 1997 To get the armature resistance of a 100 MW,
13.89 kV and 90% power factor generator, two terminals are connected to a DC source. The measured
current and voltage are 87.6 amperes and 6 volts respectively. What is the DC resistance per phase? A.
0.0223 ohm C. 0.0685 ohm B. 0.0342 ohm D. 0.0617 ohm 413. EE Board Exam October 1991 Determine
the efficiency of a 1500 kVA, 2300 V, 3-phase, Y-connected alternator, which operates at rated output
with a power factor of 80%. The DC armature resistance at 70C between terminals is 0.08 ohm. The
field takes 70 A at 120 V from the exciter equipment. Friction and windage losses are 15 kW, iron loss is
35 kW and stray load losses are 1.5 kW. Assume the effective armature winding resistance is 1.5 times
the DC value. A. 94.56% C. 93.35% B. 90.31% D. 92.62% 414. EE Board Exam April 1994 A three-phase,
11-kV wye-connected synchronous alternator has a synchronous reactance of 8 ohms per phase but
negligible resistance. If the excitation is such that the open circuit voltage is 14 kV, determine the power
factor at the maximum output. A. 0.786 C. 0.793 B. 0.772 D. 0.708 415. EE Board Exam April 1994 A
three-phase AC generator is supplying power to a load of 3200 kW at 230 volts and a power factor of
60%. Assume that the loss of the line, the generator armature and the load is equal to the 10% of the
load, what would be the savings in watts if the power factor were raised to 80%? A. 100,000 C. 80,000 B.
140,000 D. 230,000 416. EE Board Exam April 1992 A three-phase turbo alternator has a reactance of 15
ohms and negligible resistance, the machine draws an armature current of 250 amperes at 0.8 pf lagging
when running on 12,000 volts infinite bus-bars. If the steam admission is constant but the emf is raised
by 20%, calculate the new operating pf. A. 0.547 C. 0.509 B. 0.586 D. 0.575 417. EE Board Exam April
1980 A standby Diesel generator set will have the following loads: inductive load drawing 50 kVA at 0.8
power factor; Lighting load drawing 20 kVA at 1.0 power factor. At what power factor will the generator
operate? A. 0.855 lagging B. 0.872 lagging C. 0.821 lagging D. 0.894 lagging 418. EE Board Exam April
1992 A 250 V, 30 Hz generator supplies power to a parallel circuit consisting of a 20 hp motor whose
efficiency is 90% at 0.80 pf lagging and a second load that draws an apparent power of 7 kVA at unity pf.
Determine the system reactive power. A. 23.582 kVAR C. 10.341 kVAR B. 12.435 kVAR D. 20.384 kVAR
419. EE Board Exam October 1980 Two alternators A and B are operating in parallel supplying a load
drawing 1000 kVA at 0.80 power factor lagging. If alternator A contributes 500 kVA at 0.60 power factor
lagging, determine the power factor of alternator B. A. 0.928 lagging B. 0.852 lagging C. 0.901 lagging D.
0.977 lagging 420. EE Board Exam October 1981 Two alternators are operating in parallel supplying a
common load of 425 kW at 0.85 power factor lagging. Alternator A contributes 600 kVAR at 0.92 power
factor lagging. Solve for the power factor of alternator B. A. 0.813 lagging B. 0.834 lagging C. 0.804
lagging D. 0.820 lagging 421. EE Board Exam April 1988 SipalayMines, has two 3-phase, 60 H AC
generators operating in parallel. The first unit has a capacity of 1000 kVA and the second unit has a
capacity of 1500 kVA. The first is driven by a prime mover so adjusted that the frequency falls from 61 Hz
at no-load to 59.6 Hz at full-load. The second has a different speedload characteristics, the frequency
falls from 61.4 Hz at no-load to 59.2 Hz at full-load. When these alternators are jointly delivering 2000
kW, what is the load of each generator? A. 884 kW, 1116 kW B. 867 kW, 1133 kW C. 915 kW, 1085 kW D.
804 kW, 1196 kW 422. REE Board Exam March 1998 Two alternators are driven by shunt motors. The
shunt motors have speed-load droop characteristics of 3% and 4% respectively. The alternators are in
parallel and each carrying 50 kW. There is no automatic speed-load control. An additional 50 kW is
switched on. What are the resulting loads of the alternators assuming that the speed-load control of
each is not adjusted? A. 78.57 kW, 71.43 kW B. 82.51 kW, 67.49 kW C. 75 kW, 75 kW D. 80.31 kW, 69.69
kW 423. EE Board Exam April 1989 There are two alternators, 100 kW, 3-phase in parallel are driven by
shunt motors whose speed-load droop characteristics are as follows: Alternator no. 1: no-load speed 600
rpm and the full-load speed 530 rpm; while alternator no. 2: no-load speed 590 rpm and the full-load
550 rpm. For what load will the alternators divide the load equally? A. 62.45 kW C. 67.54 kW B. 68.78
kW D. 64.67 kW 424. EE Board Exam April 1989 There are two alternators, 100 kW, 3-phase in parallel
are driven by shunt motors whose speed-load droop characteristics are as follows: Alternator no. 1: no-
load speed 600 rpm and the full-load speed 530 rpm; while alternator no. 2: no-load speed 590 rpm and
the full-load 550 rpm. What is the greatest load that can be delivered without overloading either
alternator? A. 171.43 kW C. 177.54 kW B. 168.78 kW D. 164.67 kW 425. ECE Board Exam April 1998 431.
The frequency of voltage generated by an 426. A certain 3-phase, star-connected, 1,000 kVA, 432. A 50-
Hz alternator will run at the greatest Find the frequency in kilocyles per second in the armature of a 10
pole, 1,200 rpm generator. A. 1000.0 C. 10.00 B. 100.0 D. 0.100 11,000 volt alternator has rated current
of 52.5 amperes. The dc resistance of the winding per phase is 0.3 ohm. The test results are given below:
Field current Line voltage OC Test 12.5 A 422 volts SC Test 12.5 A 52.5 A Determine the full-load voltage
regulation at unity power factor A. 0.44% C. 0.64% B. 0.54% D. 0.74% 427. A 10 MVA, 10 kV, 3-phase, 50
Hz, 1,500 rpm alternator is parallel with each other much greater capacity. The moment of inertia of the
5 2 rotor is 2 x 10 kg-m and the synchronous reactance of the machine is 40%. Calculate the natural time
of oscillation. A. 8.3 ms C. 10.3 ms B. 9.3 ms D. 11.3 ms 428. A 6.6 kV, Y-connected, 3-phase alternator
has a synchronous reactance of 6 ohms per phase and a negligible resistance. At a certain field current
the armature is known to induce 5.8 kV per phase. At this excitation, calculate the maximum power that
can be produced. A. 12 MW C. 11 MW B. 10 MW D. 9.8 MW 429. A 6.6 kV, Y-connected, 3-phase
alternator has alternator having 4-poles and rotating at 1800 r.p.m. is ____ Hertz. A. 60 C. 120 B. 7200 D.
450 possible speed if it is wound for ____ poles. A. 8 C. 4 B. 6 D. 2 433. The main disadvantage of using
short-pitch in alternators is that it A. reduces harmonics in the generated voltage B. reduces the total
voltage around the armature coils C. produces asymmetry in the three phase windings D. increases Cu of
end connections 434. Three-phase alternators are invariably Yconnected because A. magnetic losses are
minimized B. less turns of wire are required C. smaller conductors can be used D. higher terminal voltage
is obtained 435. The winding of a 4-pole alternator having 36 slots and a coil span of 1 to 8 is short-
pitched by ___ degrees. A. 140 C. 20 B. 80 D. 40 436. If an alternator winding has a fractional pitch of
5/6, the coil span is ____ degrees. A. 300 C. 30 B. 150 D. 60 437. The harmonic which would be totally
eliminated from the alternator e.m.f. using a fractional pitch of 4/5 is rd th A. 3 C. 5 th th B. 7 D. 9 a
synchronous reactance of 6 ohms per phase and a negligible resistance. At a certain field current the
armature is known to induce 5.8 kV per phase. At this excitation, calculate the maximum current. A. 2.83
kA C. 4.83 kA 438. For eliminating 7th harmonic from the e.m.f. B. 439. If, in an alternator, chording angle
for 3.83 kA D. 5.83 kA 430. A 6.6 kV, Y-connected, 3-phase alternator has a synchronous reactance of 6
ohms per phase and a negligible resistance. At a certain field current the armature is known to induce
5.8 kV per phase. At this excitation, calculate the power factor at maximum power. A. 0.853 C. 0.873 B.
0.863 D. 0.843 wave of an alternator, the fractional-pitch must be ____. A. 2/3 C. 7/8 B. 5/6 D. 6/7
fundamental flux wave is , its value for 5 harmonic is A. 5 C. 25 B. /5 D. /25 th 440. Regarding
distribution factor of an armature winding of an alternator which is statement is false? A. it decreases
the distribution of coils (slot/pole) increases B. higher its value, higher the induced e.m.f per phase C. D.
it is not affected by the type of winding either lap or wave its not affected the number of turns per coil
441. When speed of alternator is changed from 3600 r.p.m. to 1800 r.p.m. the generated e.m.f./phase
will become A. one-half C. four times B. twice D. one-fourth 442. The magnitude of the three voltages
drops in an alternator due to armature resistance, leakage reactance and armature reaction is solely
determined by A. load current, Ia B. p.f. of the load C. whether it is a lagging or leading p.f. load D. field
construction of the alternator 443. Armature reaction in an alternator primarily affects A. rotor speed B.
terminal voltage C. frequency of armature current D. generated voltage per phase 444. Under no-load
condition, power drawn by the prime mover of an alternator goes to A. produce induced e.m.f in
armature winding B. meet no load loss C. produce power in the armature D. meet Cu losses both in
armature and rotor windings 445. As load p.f of an alternator becomes more leading, the value of
generated voltage required to give rated terminal voltage A. increases B. remains unchanged C.
decreases D. varies with rotor speed 446. With a load p.f. of unity, the effect of armature reaction on the
main-field flux of an alternator is A. distortional B. magnetizing C. demagnetizing D. nominal 447. At
lagging loads, armature reaction in an alternator is A. cross-magnetizing B. demagnetizing C. non-
effective D. magnetizing 448. At leading p.f., the armature flux in an alternator ____ the rotor flux. A.
opposes B. aids C. distorts D. does not affect 449. The voltage regulation of an alternator having 0.75
leading p.f. load, no-load induced e.m.f of 2400 V and rated terminal voltage of 3000 V is ____. A. 20 C.
150 B. -20 D. -26.7 450. If, in a 3- alternator, a field current of 50 A produces a full-load armature
current of 200 A on short-circuit and 1730 V on open circuit, then its synchronous impedance is ____
ohm. A. 8.66 C. 5 B. 4 D. 34.6 451. The power factor of an alternator is determined by its A. speed B. load
C. excitation D. prime mover 452. For proper parallel operation a.c. polyphase alternators must have the
same A. speed C. B. voltage rating D. kVA rating excitation 453. Of the following conditions, the one
which does NOT have to be met by the alternators working in parallel is A. terminal voltage of each
machine must be the same B. the machine must have the same phase rotation C. the machine must
operate at the same frequency D. the machine must have equal rating 454. After wiring up two 3-
alternators, you checked their frequency and voltage and found them to be equal. Before connecting
them in parallel, you would A. check turbine phase B. check phase rotation C. lubricate everything D.
check steam pressure 455. Zero power factor method of an alternator is used to find its A. efficiency B.
voltage regulation C. armature resistance D. synchronous impedance 456. Some engineers prefer lamps
bright synchronization to lamps dark synchronization because A. brightness of lamps can be judged
easily B. it gives sharper and more accurate synchronization C. flicker is more pronounced D. it can be
performed quickly 457. It is never advisable to connect a stationary alternatorto live bus-bars because it
A. is likely to run as synchronous motor B. will get short-circuited C. will decrease bus-bar voltage
through momentarily D. will disturb generated e.m.fs. of other alternators connected in parallel 458. Two
identical alternators are running in parallel and carry equal loads. If excitation of one alternator is
increased without changing its steam supply , then A. it will keepsupplying almost the same load B. kVAR
supplied by it would decrease C. its p.f. will increase D. kVA supplied by it would decrease 459. Keeping
its excitation constant, if steam supply of an alternator running in parallel with another identical
alternator is increased, then A. it would over-run the other alternator B. its rotor will fall back in phase
with respect to the other machine C. it will supply greater portion of the load D. its power factor would
be decreased 460. The load sharing between two steam-driven alternators operating in parallel may be
adjusted by varying the A. field strengths of the alternators B. power factors of the alternators C. steam
supply to their prime movers D. speed of the alternators 461. Squirrel-cage bars placed in the rotor pole
faces of an alternator help reduce hunting A. above synchronous speed only B. below synchronous speed
only C. above and below synchronous speed both D. none of the above 462. For a machine on infinite
bus active power can be varied by A. changing field excitation B. changing of prime mover speed C. both
A and B above D. none of the above 463. Majority of alternators in the use have A. B. C. D. revolving ac
armature winding stationary field type construction revolving field type construction none of the above
464. The stator of an alternator is identical to that of a A. B. C. D. dc generator 3-phase induction motor
1-phase induction motor Rosenberg generator B. ac C. both dc and ac D. none of these 467. The ac
armature winding of an alternator operates at ____ the field winding. A. the same as B. much lesser
voltage than C. much higher voltage than D. none of the above 468. The salient-pole construction for
field structure of an alternator is generally used for ____ machine. A. 2-pole B. 4-pole C. 8-pole D. none
of these 469. An alternator is sometimes called ____ generator. A. synchronous B. asynchronous C.
Rosenberg D. none of these 470. A turbo-alternator uses A. salient-pole field structure B. non-salient-
pole field structure C. rotating ac armature winding D. none of the above 471. The non-salient pole field
construction is used for ____ generator. A. low-speed B. medium-speed C. high-speed D. none of these
472. The ac armature winding of an alternator is A. B. C. D. always star-connected generally delta-
connected star-delta connected none of the above 473. Low-speed alternators are driven by A. B. C. D.
hydraulic turbines steam engines steam turbines none of these 474. High-speed alternators are driven by
A. B. C. D. diesel engines hydraulic turbines steam turbines none of these 465. The stator of an alternator
rarely uses ____ slots. A. wide-open type B. semi-closed type C. closed type D. none of these 475. The
air-gap in an alternator is ____ in an induction machine. A. much shorter than B. much longer than C.
about the same as D. none of these 466. The field winding of an alternator is ____ excited. A. dc 476.
The stator of an alternator is wound for ____ on the rotor. A. B. C. D. more number of poles than less
number of poles than the same number of poles as none of the above 477. Turbo-alternators have rotors
of A. B. C. D. small diameter and long axial length large diameter and long axial length large diameter and
small axial length same diameter and axial length 478. The rotor of a turbo-alternator is made cylindrical
in order to reduce ____. A. eddy current loss B. hysteresis loss C. windage losses D. none of these 479.
The number of cycles generated in a 6-pole alternator in one revolution is A. 3 B. 6 C. 50 D. none of these
480. The speed at which a 6-pole alternator should be driven to generator 50 cycles per second is A.
1,500 rpm B. 1,000 rpm C. 500 rpm D. none of these 481. The frequency of emf generated in an 8-pole
alternator running at 900 rpm is A. 50 Hz B. 60 Hz C. 120 Hz D. none of these 482. In case of a 4-pole
machine, 1 mechanical degree corresponds to ____ electrical degree. A. 2 B. 4 C. 8 D. none of these 483.
For the same rating, the size of low-speed alternator is ____ that of high-speed alternator. A. about the
same B. more than C. less than D. none of these 484. The synchronous reactance of an alternator is due
to ____. A. leakage flux B. d.c. field excitation C. armature reaction D. none of the above 485. The
synchronous reactance of an alternator is generally ____ armature resistance. A. 5 times smaller than B.
5 times greater than C. 10 to 100 times greater than D. 10 times smaller than 486. The synchronous
reactance of an alternator ____ as the iron is saturated. A. decreases B. increases C. remains unchanged
D. none of the above 487. In an alternator, the effect of armature reaction is minimum at power factor of
____. A. 0.866 lagging B. 0.866 leading C. D. 0.5 lagging unity 488. If the lagging load p.f. of an alternator
is decreased, the demagnetizing effect of armature reaction ____. A. remains the same B. is decreased C.
is increased D. none of these 489. A 3-phase alternator generates an open-circuit phase voltage of 4000
V when exciting current is 50 A; the short-circuit current for the same excitation being 800 A. The
synchronous reactance per phase is A. 80 ohms B. 5 ohms C. 15 ohms D. none of these 490. A 30 MVA,
15 kV alternator will have a per phase nominal impedance of A. 9 ohms B. 15 ohms C. 7.5 ohms D. none
of these 491. When load on an alternator is increased, the terminal voltage increases if the load pf is A.
unity C. leading B. lagging D. zero 492. The efficiency of the turbo-alternator ____ with increase in speed.
A. decreases B. increases C. remains unchanged D. none of the above 493. The full-load efficiency of the
alternator ____ with the size of the machine. A. increases B. decreases C. remains unchanged D. none of
the above 494. For the same power rating, an alternator is ____ that of a dc generator. A. larger in size
than B. smaller in size than C. of the same size as D. none of the above 495. In the armature winding of
an alternator, the coil span falls short of full-pitch by 60 (electrical). The pitch factor is A. 0.866 B. 0.5 C.
0.25 D. none of these 496. A 3-phase alternator has 3 slots per pole. The distribution factor of the
winding is A. 0.866 B. 0.5 C. 1 D. none of these 497. The disadvantage of a short-pitched coil is that A. B.
C. D. harmonics are introduced waveform becomes non-sinusoidal voltage round the coil is reduced
none of the above 498. The voltage regulation of an alternator for a pf of 0.8 lagging is ____ at unity pf.
A. greater than B. smaller than C. the same as D. none of these 499. The voltage regulation of an
alternator is larger than that of a dc generator because of A. larger armature resistance B. large leakage
reactance C. complex effects of armature reaction D. none of the above 500. The per phase dc armature
resistance of an alternator is 0.5 ohm. The effective ac armature resistance would be about A. 0.5 ohm C.
4 ohms B. 0.75 ohm D. 0.25 ohm 501. The dc armature resistance of a Y-connected alternator measured
across its two terminals is 0.5 ohm. The per phase resistance is A. 0.5 ohm C. 0.25 ohm B. 1 ohm D. 1.5
ohms 502. The dc armature resistance of a delta- connected alternator measured across its two
terminals is 1 ohm. The per phase dc resistance is A. 3 ohms B. 1.5 ohms C. 0.33 ohm D. none of these C.
output kW will change D. none of the above 505. The distribution of load between two alternators
operating in parallel can be changed by changing A. phase sequence B. field excitation of alternators C.
driving torques of prime movers D. none of the above 506. When a number of alternators are operating
in parallel, the power factor at which each operates is determined by A. power factor of the load B.
driving torque of the prime mover C. its field excitation D. none of the above 507. If the excitation of an
alternator operating in parallel with other alternators is increased above the normal value of excitation,
its A. B. C. D. pf becomes more lagging pf becomes more leading output current decreases output kW
decreases 508. The voltage of the bus-bar to which several alternators are paralleled may be raised by
simultaneously ____ of all alternators. A. increasing field excitation B. decreasing field excitation C.
increasing input to prime movers D. decreasing input to prime movers 509. The frequency of the system
with which several alternators are paralleled can be increased by simultaneously ____ of all generators.
A. increasing field excitation B. decreasing field excitation C. increasing the speed of prime movers D.
decreasing the speed of prime movers 510. The alternators driven by ____ do not have a tendency to
hunt. A. diesel engines B. water turbines C. steam turbines D. none of these 511. Damper windings are
used in alternators to A. B. C. D. prevent hunting reduce windage losses achieve synchronism none of the
above 503. The under excited alternator supplies ____. A. B. C. D. lagging VAR leading VAR no reactive
power none of the above 504. If the excitation of an alternator operating in parallel with other
alternators is decreased, its A. pf becomes more leading B. pf becomes more lagging 512. The rating of
an alternator is expressed in A. kW B. HP C. D. kVA kVAR Unsolved problems 513. REE Board Exam
September 2004 A 3,600 V, 500 kVA, 60 Hz, 3-phase Yconnected generator on test yields the following
results: Mechanical and iron losses is 10 kW; field current at full load 100% p.f. is 50 A; field current at
full-load 80% p.f. is 70 A; resistance per phase of armature winding is 0.4 ohm. The exciter voltage is
constant at 120 volts and voltage current is control is done by means of rheostat. Determine the full-load
armature current at 80% lagging p.f. A. 96.5 A C. 64.2 A B. 99.8 A D. 80.2 A 514. A 4-pole, 1200 rpm
alternator will generate emf at A. 50 Hz B. 40 Hz C. D. 60 Hz 25 Hz 515. The span for a full-pitch coil
wound for six poles is A. B. C. D. 180 degrees mechanical 90 degrees mechanical 60 degrees mechanical
45 degrees mechanical A. 750 rpm B. 1500 rpm C. D. 3000 rpm 1440 rpm 523. The magnitude of the
resultant magnetic field produced by a three-phase current flowing through a three-phase winding is
equal to A. the maximum value of flux due to any one phase B. 1.5 times the maximum value of flux due
to any one phase C. half the value of maximum flux due to any one phase D. twice the maximum value of
flux due to any one phase 524. Voltage regulation of an alternator may be negative when A. the load
power factor is lagging B. the load power factor is leading C. it is loaded beyond its full-load capacity D.
the machine is run at very low speeds 516. The pitch factor for a two-thirds short-pitch coil is A. 0.5 B.
0.66 C. D. 0.866 0.707 517. The armature flux opposes the main field flux when the load power factor is
A. unity C. leading B. zero lagging D. zero 0.8 leading 518. The armature flux helps the main field flux
when the load power factor is A. unity C. B. zero lagging D. leading 0.8 lagging zero 519. A commercial
alternator has A. rotating armature and stationary field B. stationary armature and rotating field C. both
armature and field rotating D. both armature and field stationary 525. Pitch factor for 5/6 short pitch coil
is A. 0.966 B. 0.833 C. D. 1.0 3.454 526. Distribution factor for a winding having 3 slots/pole/phase and a
slot angle of 20 degrees is A. 0.96 C. 0.5 B. 1.0 D. 0.707 527. Armature reaction in an electrical machine is
the effect of A. armature flux on the main flux B. heat produced on the armature windings C. armature
current on the output D. armature flux on the output 528. An infinite bus-bar should maintain A. infinite
frequency and infinite voltage B. constant frequency and constant voltage C. constant frequency but
variable voltage D. variable frequency and variable voltage 520. The stator core of a synchronous
machine is made up of laminated sheets to A. increase the magnitude of flux produced B. make the
machine lighter in weight C. minimize the eddy current loss D. minimize the hysteresis loss 521. In
alternators damper windings are used to A. B. C. D. reduce eddy current loss prevent hunting make the
rotor dynamically balanced reduce armature reaction 522. A 4 pole 50-Hz synchronous machine runs at
529. ______ refers to an AC generator. A. Commutator B. Motor (AC) C. D. Rotor Alternator 530. In huge
alternators, the moving part is A. B. C. D. brushes armature poles none of the above 531. In case of
alternator, the stator frame serves A. to protect the whole machine B. C. D. as a return path for the flux
to hold the armature stampings to ventilate the armature 541. Steam turbo-alternators are much smaller
in 532. Alternators mostly wotk on rotating field type principle which is different from d.c. machines
where the field is stationary. Therefore alternators A. dont obey Faradays law B. work on Faradays law
C. do not obey Lenzs law D. obey Lenzs law 533. High speed alternators have a rotor construction A.
similar to d.c. machines B. of non-salient type C. of salient-type D. none of the above cylindrical rotor
type alternators is A. high d.c. voltage B. high a.c. voltage C. low d.c. voltage D. low a.c. voltage coil span
factor is A. 0.8 B. 0.866 C. D. 0.786 0.966 variable frequency definite currents definite frequencies
definite power factor 536. The standard practice, nowadays in alternators is to have A. rotating field B.
rotating armature C. either rotating field or rotating armature D. none of the above 537. In power
generating stations (thermal stations) the usual number of poles employed in alternators are A. twenty
four B. forty eight C. thirty two D. none of the above 538. The diameter of high speed turbo alternators
as compared to hydroelectric ones are A. smaller because speed is high B. smaller because speed is less
C. larger because speed is high D. none of the above less weight of the entire armature increased of
generated emf per phase 544. When the power factor of load is unity, the armature flux of an alternator
will be A. demagnetizing B. square wave form C. cross-magnetizing D. none of the above 545. An
alternator is capable of delivering power at a particular frequency. The frequency can be increased by A.
increasing armature speed B. reversing the armature rotation C. increasing the current supplied in the
field electromagnets D. reversing the field polarity 546. If the input of the prime mover of an alternator
is kept constant but the excitation is increased then A. kVA will be leading B. kVA will be lagging C. kW
will be changed D. the power factor of the load will remain constant 547. For two alternators operating
in parallel, if the 539. The slip rings employed in a three-phase alternators in hydrostation are insulated
for A. extra high tension voltage B. low voltage C. full armature voltage D. very high voltage 540. When
the speed of alternator increases, the C. D. is more than one number of slots per pole per phase results
in A. reduction of irregularities produced in the waveform B. economy of materials used in the winding
C. D. 535. Alternators are generally designed to generate frequency A. decreases B. remains the same
542. For a coil having a span of 2/3 or pole pitch, the 543. Distributing the armature winding in
alternators 534. The voltage applied to the field of a rotating A. B. C. D. size than water-turbine
alternators for a given output. This is so because A. steam turbo alternators are built with smaller
capacities B. steam turbo alternators run at high speed C. steam turbo alternators have long rotors D. all
of these increases changes load shared by one of them is to be increased, its field excitation is A. to be
strengthened keeping input torque same B. to be weakened keeping input torque same C. D. to be kept
constant but input torque should increase none of the above 548. A four-pole, three-phase, 50-Hz star
connected AC generator has 24 stator slots. There are 6 conductors per slot and a sinusoidally
distributed flux per pole of 65mWb. Find the terminal voltage on open circuit, if the coil span factor is
unity. A. 546.05 V C. 568.48 V B. 579.44 V D. 558.62 V 549. A 2,500 kVA, three-phase, 60-Hz, 6.6 kV
wyeconnected alternator has a field resistance of 0.45 and an armature resistance of 0.05 per
phase. The field current at full load 0.85 power factor is 200 A. The stray power losses amount to 82 kW.
Calculate the efficiency of the alternator at full-load, 0.85 power factor lagging. A. 93.7% C. 95.2% B.
94.8% D. 96.3% 550. A 6.6 kV, Y-connected, 3-phase alternator has a synchronous reactance of 6 per
phase and a negligible resistance. At a certain field current the armature is known to induce 5.8 kV per
phase. Calculate the maximum power that can be developed by the alternator at this excitation. A. 12
MW C. 9.8 MW B. 11 MW D. 10 MW 551. A three-phase alternator has 6 slots per pole per phase.
Determine the distribution factor. A. 0.977 C. 0.963 B. 0.956 D. 0.948 552. A three-phase star connected
AC generator is rated at 2.5 MVA, 11 kV, 60 Hz. The generator has a negligible resistance and a
synchronous reactance of 20 ohms per phase. To what value will the terminal voltage rise when full load
at 80% pf lagging is switched-off? A. 14.2 kV C. 15.3 kV B. 13.5 kV D. 12.7 kV 553. A 5000 kVA, 3-, 10 kV,
50 Hz alternator runs at 1500 rpm connected to constant frequency, constant voltage busbars. If the
moment of 4 inertia of entire rotating system is 1.5 x 10 kg2 m and the steady short circuit current is 5
times the normal full load current. Calculate the natural time period of oscillation. A. 1.5 sec C. 1.3 sec B.
1.4 sec D. 1.2 sec 554. A three phase wye connected ac generator is rated 1500 kVA, 11000 V. The
effective resistance and synchronous reactance per phase are 1.5 ohms and 30 ohms respectively. To
what value will the terminal voltage rise when full-load at 0.8 pf lagging is switch off. A. 14 kV C. 15 kV B.
13 kV D. 12 kV 555. A 100 MVA 10 kV turbo-alternator has a current limiting reactor of 0.162 ohms in its
neutral. The per unit voltage of the reactor reactance based on the generator rating is A. 0.05 C. 0.025 B.
0.5 D. 0.25 556. A three-phase, 6-pole, 72-slot armature of a synchronous generator is wound using a
two layer lap coil having 20 conductors per coil with a pitch of 83.33%. The flux per pole is 4,800,000
Maxwells. If the rotor of the generator is driven at a speed of 1200 rpm, calculate the induced emf per
phase. Note: There are 2 coils in 1 slot. A. 5,680 V C. 5,564 V B. 5,390 V D. 5,854 V 557. A 2-pole three
phase 50 Hz Y-connected AC generator has 9 slots per pole and 6 conductors per slot. What is the flux
per pole if the voltage on open circuit is 1.1 kV line-toline? Assume a coil span of unity. A. 0.1657 Wb C.
0.1507 Wb B. 0.1742 Wb D. 0.1728 Wb 558. A 1 MVA, 11 kV, three-phase Y-connected synchronous
generator has a synchronous reactance of 5 ohms and a negligible resistance per phase. At a certain field
current the generator delivers rated load at 0.9 lagging power factor at 11 kV. For the same excitation,
what is the terminal voltage at 0.9 leading power factor full-load? A. 11.6 kV C. 11.3 kV B. 11.4 kV D. 11.5
kV 559. A 2500 kVA, 6600 V synchronous turbo alternator is operating at full load and 0.8 pf lagging. This
machine has a synchronous reactance per phase of 10.4 ohms and negligible resistance. Calculate the
percentage voltage regulation. A. 48.56% C. 45.84% B. 42.35% D. 43.96% 560. Two alternators are
connected in parallel. The total load is 4250 kW at 0.85 power factor lagging. Alternator operates with a
load of 2125 kW at 0.707 power factor lagging. Determine the kVA load of alternator B. A. 2245 kVA C.
2185 kVA B. 2078 kVA D. 2410 kVA 561. The best and the most accurate method for determining the
voltage regulation is A. synchronous impedance method B. mmf method C. emf method D. Pottier
triangle method 562. A 3-phase, 8-pole generator is delta connected. The terminal voltage is 2400 V
while the line current is 500 amperes. If the machine is converted to wye, what will be the terminal
voltage in volts? A. 4800 V C. 4600 V B. 4157 V D. 3800 V 563. A 3-phase, 8-pole delta connected
generator has a line current of 500 amperes. If converted in wye, what is the tolerable current? A. 371.5
A C. 245.1 A B. 288.7 A D. 315.2 A 564. A single-phase alternator gives 250 amperes at 1,200 volts. What
is the output of the machine in KVA? A. 300 C. 400 B. 450 D. 350 565. A. B. C. D. 566. A. B. C. D. 567. A. B.
C. D. Question 1 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The per phase dc armature
resistance of an alternator is 0.5 ohm. The effective ac armature resistance would be about Select one: a.
0.5 ohm b. 0.25 ohm c. 0.75 ohm d. 4 ohms Feedback The correct answer is: 0.75 ohm Question 2
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Calculate the force that will be exerted on the
scale in a prony brake test when a 20 HP, 1,400 rpm motor is operating at full-load. The length of the
brake arm is 3 ft and the tare weight of the brake is 3.75 lbs. Select one: a. 26.86 lbs b. none of these c.
62.76 lbs d. 28.76 lbs Feedback The correct answer is: 28.76 lbs Question 3 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A 4 pole, 50 Hz single-phase induction motor has a slip of 5%. The speed of
the motor will be Select one: a. none of these b. 1500 rpm c. 1425 rpm d. 1200 rpm Feedback The
correct answer is: 1425 rpm Question 4 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A dc
generator has a mechanical efficiency at 98.2% and an electrical efficiency of 95.9%. Find the commercial
efficiency. Select one: a. 97.4% b. 96.5% c. 98% d. 94.2% Feedback The correct answer is: 94.2% Question
5 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The net cross section of a transformer is 20
square inches. The maximum flux density is 11 kilogausses. The frequency is 60 Hz. If there are 1,000
turns in the primary, determine the primary induced emf. Select one: a. 3945 V b. 3850 V c. 3590 V d.
3780 V Feedback The correct answer is: 3780 V Question 6 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 3,600 volts three-phase star connected turbo synchronous generator of synchronous
reactance of 0.5 ohm per phase and negligible resistance is supplying 30,000 kVA at 0.8 pf lagging to a
large power system. If the steam supply is cut-off, calculate the amount of current that the generator will
then carry assuming negligible losses. Select one: a. 3823 A b. 3870 A c. 3901 A d. 3094 A Feedback The
correct answer is: 3870 A Question 7 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4-pole
230-V, 60 Hz, three-phase induction motor directly drives a 6-pole alternator. Determine the output
frequency. Assume a slip of 3% in the motor. Select one: a. 90.0 Hz b. 86.6 Hz c. 88.4 Hz d. 87.3 Hz
Feedback The correct answer is: 87.3 Hz Question 8 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 50-kW 46-volt shunt generator has a voltage regulation of 8.7 percent. Calculate the no-
load terminal voltage. Select one: a. 475 b. 490 c. 505 d. 500 Feedback The correct answer is: 500
Question 9 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Find the value to voltage
regulation having a dc voltage of 67 V without load and with full load current drawn the output voltage
drops to 42 V. Select one: a. 32.5% b. 15.9% c. 59.5% d. 62.6% Feedback The correct answer is: 59.5%
Question 10 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 6 pole lap wound shunt motor
takes 300 A when the speed is 500 rpm. The flux per pole is 0.06 Wb and the armature has a 870
conductors. Neglecting the shunt field current, calculate the output horsepower of the motor. Assume a
constant loss of 4%. Select one: a. 168 hp b. 172 hp c. 165 hp d. 175 hp Feedback The correct answer is:
168 hp Question 11 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The induced emf in each
coil side of a certain alternator winding is calculated as 10 volts, if the measured voltage across the coil is
19.32 volts, the winding is short by how many electrical degrees? Select one: a. 20 deg b. 30 deg c. 60
deg d. 50 deg Feedback The correct answer is: 30 deg Question 12 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A short shunt compound generator delivers 150 A at a terminal voltage of 230 V.
The shunt field current is 2.5 A. The resistance of the armature, series field and diverter are 0.032 ohm,
0.015 ohm and 0.03 ohm, respectively. Calculate the electrical efficiency of the generator at this load.
Select one: a. 95.7% b. 94.2% c. 93.8% d. 96.4% Feedback The correct answer is: 95.7% Question 13
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 500-hp, 2200 V, 3-phase, star-connected
synchronous motor has a synchronous impedance of 0.3 + j3 ohm per phase. Determine the induced emf
per phase if the motor works on full load with an efficiency of 94% and a power factor of 0.8 leading.
Select one: a. 1360 V b. 1354 V c. 1402 V d. 1522 V Feedback The correct answer is: 1360 V Question 14
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 10-hp, 4-pole, 25-Hz, 3-phase induction
motor is taking 9,100 watts from the line. The core loss is 290 watts; stator copper loss is 568 watts; rotor
copper loss is 445 watts; and the friction and windage loss is 121 watts. Determine the output torque in
Newtonmeter. Select one: a. 103.32 b. 190.32 c. 178.76 d. 150.56 Feedback The correct answer is:
103.32 Question 15 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A simplex lap wound
armature has 580 conductors and carries a current of 125 ampere per armature current path. If the flux
per pole is 20 mWb, calculate the electromagnetic torque developed by the armature. Select one: a.
207.63 N-m b. 230.77 N-m c. 252.72 N-m d. 210.64 N-m Feedback The correct answer is: 230.77 N-m
Question 16 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The pulley of an old gen-set has a
diameter of 20 inches. The belt exerts a pull of 353 lbs on a pulley. The gen-set runs at 900 rpm. What is
the approximate rating of the gen-set? Select one: a. 250 b. 75 c. 200 d. 38 Feedback The correct answer
is: 38 Question 17 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 10-kVA, 2000/400 V,
single-phase transformer has primary and secondary winding impedances of 5.0 + j10 and 0.2 + j0.45
ohms, respectively. Calculate the voltage across the secondary terminals at full load, 80% power actor
lagging, when the primary is supplied with 2,000 volts. Select one: a. 400 V b. 379 V c. 394 V d. 385 V
Feedback The correct answer is: 379 V Question 18 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A shunt generator supplies a load of 5,500 kW, 220 volts, shunt generator in the FEU
laboratory is 232 volts and rated load voltage is 220 volts. The armature resistance including brushes is
0.026 ohm and the resistance of the shunt field resistance is 52 ohms. What is the induced
electromagnetic force at rated load? Select one: a. 224.56 V b. 221.36 V c. 226.02 V d. 227.05 V
Feedback The correct answer is: 226.02 V Question 19 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 15 hp 220 volt, 1200 rpm shunt motor takes 50 Amperes. Its armature resistance is 0.1
ohm and field resistance is 220 ohms. Brush contact voltage drop is 2 volts. Friction and windage loss is
400 watts and stray load loss of 1% of the output. Calculate the efficiency. Select one: a. 92.4% b. 91.8%
c. 9.4% d. 94.6% Feedback The correct answer is: 91.8% Question 20 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Synchronous impedance test is taken on a 3-phase generator. Under short circuit
condition, the current is the three lines are 26.2 A, 23.7 A, and 27.4 A. What current should be used for
the test? Select one: a. 26.3 A b. 25.4 A c. 24.6 A d. 25.7 A Feedback The correct answer is: 25.7 A
Question 21 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The span for a full-pitch coil
wound for six poles is Select one: a. 90 degrees mechanical b. 180 degrees mechanical c. 45 degrees
mechanical d. 60 degrees mechanical Feedback The correct answer is: 60 degrees mechanical Question
22 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A single-phase transformer is rated 4,160-V
primary and 250-V secondary. It has 1,500 turns in the primary and voltage regulation of 8%. What
should be the number of turns in the secondary winding? Select one: a. 88 turns b. 92 turns c. 86 turns
d. 90 turns Feedback The correct answer is: 90 turns Question 23 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A shunt generator delivers 195 A at a terminal voltage of 250 V. The armature
resistance and the shunt field resistance are 0.02 and 0.05 ohm respectively. The iron and the friction
losses are equal to 950 W. Find the commercial efficiency of the generator. Select one: a. 95.9% b. 98.2%
c. 93.5% d. 94.2% Feedback The correct answer is: 94.2% Question 24 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A six-pole, 3-phase AC generator has 72 slots, the coil span is 12. What is the
pitch factor? Select one: a. 0.966 b. 0.939 c. 1.000 d. 0.985 Feedback The correct answer is: 1.000
Question 25 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text What is the step angle of a
permanent-magnet stepper motor having 8 stator poles and 4 rotor poles? Select one: a. 45 degrees b.
60 degrees c. 30 degrees d. 15 degrees Feedback The correct answer is: 45 degrees Question 26 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 400 V series motor has a field resistance of 0.2 ohm
and an armature resistance of 0.1 ohm. The motor takes 30 A of current at 1000 rpm while developing
full-load torque. What is the motor speed when this motor develops 60% of full load torque? Select one:
a. 1135.5 rpm b. 1302.4 rpm c. 1257.2 rpm d. 1297.6 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1297.6 rpm
Question 27 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 200-kVA transformer has an
impedance of 15% and the power factor of the load is 85%. The primary voltage is 6,000 volts while the
copper loss is 15 kW. Find the percentage voltage regulation. Select one: a. 8.91% b. 23.67% c. 15.78% d.
13.49% Feedback The correct answer is: 13.49% Question 28 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A single phase generator with full load current of 450 amperes at 2400 volts has
0.08 ohm resistance and synchronous reactance is 2.8 ohms. Determine the voltage regulation in
percent at 75% power factor lagging. Select one: a. 75 b. 41 c. 55 d. 64 Feedback The correct answer is:
41 Question 29 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A separately excited
generator generates 230 volts when driven at 1200 rpm. If the flux is decrease by 10%, what is the new
emf with speed remains the same? Select one: a. 253 volts b. 207 volts c. 230 volts d. 256 volts Feedback
The correct answer is: 207 volts Question 30 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
Neglecting saturation, if current taken by a series motor is increased from 10 A to 12 A, the percentage
increase in its torque is ___ percent. Select one: a. 44 b. 30.5 c. 16.6 d. 20 Feedback The correct answer
is: 44 Question 31 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 30 MVA, 15 kV three-
phase alternator will have a per phase nominal impedance of ____. Select one: a. 7.5 ohms b. 9 ohms c.
15 ohms d. none of these Feedback The correct answer is: 7.5 ohms Question 32 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 500 kVA, 13200/2400 volts 60 Hz single phase transformer has a
4% reactance and 1% resistance. The leakage reactance and resistance of the low voltage winding are
0.25 and 0.055 ohm, respectively. Calculate the leakage reactance and resistance in ohms of the HV
winding. Select one: a. 6.53 & 1.87 b. 6.38 & 1.82 c. 4.86 & 1.56 d. 6.23 & 1.85
Feedback The correct answer is: 6.38 & 1.82 Question 33 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text In a transformer, the iron loss is found to be 42 W at 30 Hz and 90 W at 60 Hz
measured at the same flux density. What is the hysteresis and eddy current loss at 60 Hz? Select one: a.
78 W & 12 W b. 60 W & 30 W c. 30 W & 68 W d. 12 W & 78 W Feedback The correct
answer is: 78 W & 12 W Question 34 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
25-kVA distribution transformer operates at 120% load, 0.3 pf lagging for 1 hour; at full-load, 0.9 lagging
pf for 3 hours; 50% load at unity pf for 8 hours; and 10% load at 0.8 leading pf for the rest of the day. If
core loss is 150 watts and full load copper loss is 500 W, what is the all-day efficiency of the transformer?
Select one: a. 97.14% b. 94.23% c. 96.68% d. 92.86% Feedback The correct answer is: 96.68% Question
35 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 3-phase alternator has 3 slots per pole.
The distribution factor of the winding is Select one: a. 1 b. 0.5 c. none of these d. 0.866 Feedback The
correct answer is: 1 Question 36 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An open-
delta connected transformer bank serves a balanced 3-phase load of 40 kVA at 230 V and 0.866 pf
lagging. Solve for the real power and pf at which each transformer is operating. Select one: a. 11.54 kW
at 0.5 pf and 23.09 kW at unity pf b. 11.54 kW at 0.866 pf and 23.09 kW at 0.707 pf c. 12.22 kW at 0.866
pf and 22.429 kW at 0.707 pf d. 12.22 kW at 0.5 pf and 22.42 at unity pf Feedback The correct answer is:
11.54 kW at 0.5 pf and 23.09 kW at unity pf Question 37 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text An ac generator 1500 kVA capacity has a full load efficiency of 91% at 100% power factor
and 86% efficiency at 80% power factor lagging. What engine drive in Hp is required if the genset is to
supply entirely incandescent lamp? Select one: a. 3125 b. 2210 c. 1980 d. 2525 Feedback The correct
answer is: 2210 Question 38 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A squirrel cage
induction motor with nameplate data of 150 HP, 3-phase, 460 V, 60 Hz, 6-pole, 0.85 p.f. was subjected to
certain performance tests. The test result readings were as follows: Full-load current = 202 A, Full-load
torque = 676.8 lb-ft, Solve for the percentage slip. Select one: a. 4.15% b. 3.28% c. 2.25% d. 3.05%
Feedback The correct answer is: 3.28% Question 39 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The input current to a 220 V, short shunt compound motor at no-load is 6 A. The shunt
field circuit resistance is 220 ohms, the armature resistance is 0.10 ohm and the series field resistance is
0.08 ohm. What is the stray power loss? Select one: a. 1232.54 W b. 1153.31 W c. 1073.25 W d. 1066.22
W Feedback The correct answer is: 1073.25 W Question 40 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The armature of a 4-pole, 128 slots shunt generator is lap wound with four conductors per
slot. The flux per pole is 50 mWb. The armature and shunt field resistances are 0.04 ohm and 50 ohms
respectively. Determine the speed of the machine when supplying 400 A at a terminal voltage of 250 V.
Select one: a. 624 rpm b. 622rpm c. 634 rpm d. 615 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 624 rpm
Question 41 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A DC shunt motor runs at 600
rpm on a 240-volt supply while drawing a line current of 30 A. Its armature and field resistances are 0.5
ohm and 120 ohms respectively. What resistance should be placed in series with the armature circuit in
order to reduce the speed to 400 rpm. Assume no changes in the armature or field current. Select one:
a. 2.41 ohms b. 2.69 ohms c. 2.83 ohms d. 2.07 ohms Feedback The correct answer is: 2.69 ohms
Question 42 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A long shunt compound
generator delivers 100 A, 250 V at rated load. The resistances of the various windings are: armature = 0.1
ohm, interpole = 0.02 ohm, shunt field = 100 ohms and series field = 0.025 ohm. If the stray power losses
amount to 1.8 kW, solve for the overall efficiency of the generator. Select one: a. 88.32% b. 90.52% c.
87.43% d. 86.36% Feedback The correct answer is: 86.36% Question 43 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A power transformer rated 50,000 kVA, 34.5 kV/13.8 kV is connected wye-
wye. What are the line currents at full load? Select one: a. 483.1 A, 1207.7 A b. 525.5 A, 1725.4 A c.
836.7 A, 2092 A d. 1449.3 A, 3623.2 A Feedback The correct answer is: 836.7 A, 2092 A Question 44
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A transformer when supplying a load
maintained 11 kV across terminals. When the load was switched off, the terminal voltage became 11550
V. What is the voltage regulation of the load? Select one: a. 55% b. 5.5% c. 11.55% d. 5% Feedback The
correct answer is: 5% Question 45 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Find the
voltage regulation power supply with 400 V without load and 200 V with full load. Select one: a. 100% b.
5% c. 50% d. 10% Feedback The correct answer is: 100% Question 46 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 5-hp, three-phase, 400-V star-connected squirrel-cage induction motor meant
to drive a milling machine, at starting takes about Select one: a. 150 A b. 200 A c. 40 A d. 100 A Feedback
The correct answer is: 40 A Question 47 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a
5 Hp, 230 Volt, 1500 rpm shunt motor, the resistance of the armature including brushes is 0.175 ohm
and that of the shunt field is 610 ohms. The stray power losses when the motor delivers rated load at
rated voltage is 305 watts. The efficiency at rated load is nearest to Select one: a. 89% b. 90% c. 98% d.
85% Feedback The correct answer is: 89% Question 48 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A three-phase synchronous motor is measured by two wattmeters A and B. Wattmeter A
reads 28.6 kW and wattmeter B reads 46.5 kW. The input power of the motor is under excited and
assumed constant. What are the readings of wattmeters A and B if the power factor is 85% and the
motor is over-excited? Select one: a. 42.5 kW, 32.6 kW b. 51 kW, 24. 1 kW c. 48.6 kW, 26.5 kW d. 52.6
kW, 22.5 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 51 kW, 24. 1 kW Question 49 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A 6.6 kV, Y-connected, 3-phase alternator has a synchronous reactance of 6
ohm per phase and a negligible resistance. At a certain field current the armature is known to induce 5.8
kV per phase. Calculate the maximum power that can be developed by the alternator at this excitation.
Select one: a. 11 MW b. 9.8 MW c. 12 MW d. 10 MW Feedback The correct answer is: 11 MW Question
50 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 10-HP, 550 volts, 60 Hz, 3-phase
induction motor has a starting torque of 160% of full-load torque and starting current of 425% of full-
load current. What will be the voltage in order that the starting current be limited to the full-load value?
Select one: a. 125.52 V b. 129.41 V c. 132.47 V d. 136.75 V Feedback The correct answer is: 129.41 V
Question 1 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The voltage applied to the h.v.
side of a transformer during short-circuit test is 2% of its rated voltage. The core loss will be ____ percent
of the rated core loss. Select one: a. 0.25 b. 0.4 c. 4 d. 0.04 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.04
Question 2 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An open delta bank, consisting of
two-single phase transformers is operating with balanced three-phase load of 50 kVA, 440 V at 0.8 pf
lagging and a single phase load of 10 kW resistive connected across c-a leg. Determine the minimum
ratings of the transformers. Assume a phase sequence of a-b-c. Select one: a. 35.48 kVA, 36.34 kVA b.
30.83 kVA, 39.52 kVA c. 38.80 kVA, 34.06 kVA d. 34.32 kVA, 33.40 kVA Feedback The correct answer is:
38.80 kVA, 34.06 kVA Question 3 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A dc
resistance test is conducted on a 3-phase 200 kVA, 240 volts, delta connected generator. When the two
terminals are connected from 6 volts dc source, the ammeter inserted in the lines reads 150 amperes.
The effective resistance to ohmic resistance is 1.25. What is the percent resistance? Select one: a. 4.5%
b. 6% c. 7.5% d. 6.9% Feedback The correct answer is: 6% Question 4 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 20 kW, 200 V shunt generator is operated at rated load. If the driving engine is
developing 30 HP, determine the iron and friction losses. Armature resistance is 0.05 ohm and field
resistance is 50 ohms. Select one: a. 1039 W b. 954 W c. 1340 W d. 934 W Feedback The correct answer
is: 1039 W Question 5 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An open delta, three-
phase transformer consisting of two single-phase transformers is operating with a balanced three-phase
load of 50 kVA, 440-V at a lagging pf of 0.8. Determine the operating pf of each transformer. Select one:
a. 0.393 lagging, 0.993 lagging b. 0.383 lagging, 0.887 lagging c. 0.393 lagging, 0.887 lagging d. 0.383
lagging, 0.993 lagging Feedback The correct answer is: 0.393 lagging, 0.993 lagging Question 6 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 50 HP, 550 V shunt-wound motor draws a line
current of 4.5 A at no-load. The shunt field resistance is 275 ohms and the armature resistance exclusive
of the brushes is 0.3 ohm, the brush drop at full-load is 2 V. At full-load, the motor draws a line current of
84 A. Calculate the efficiency at full-load. Select one: a. 91.2% b. 88.5% c. 89.9% d. 92.0% Feedback The
correct answer is: 89.9% Question 7 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A squirrel
cage induction motor with nameplate data of 150 HP, 3-phase, 460 V, 60 Hz, 6-pole, 0.85 p.f. was
subjected to certain performance tests. The test result readings were as follows: Full-load current = 202
A, Full-load torque = 676.8 lb-ft, Solve for the percentage slip. Select one: a. 3.05% b. 3.28% c. 2.25% d.
4.15% Feedback The correct answer is: 3.28% Question 8 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The iron loss of a transformer at 400 Hz is 10 W. Assuming that eddy current and hysteresis
losses vary as the square of flux density, the iron loss of the transformer at rated voltage but 50 Hz would
be ____ watt. Select one: a. 640 b. 80 c. 1.25 d. 100 Feedback The correct answer is: 640 Question 9
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a 4 pole, 35 slot d.c. armature, calculate
the coil span. Select one: a. 9 slots b. 7 slots c. 8 slots d. 10slots Feedback The correct answer is: 8 slots
Question 10 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text If a hybrid stepper motor has a
rotor pitch of 36 degrees and a step angle of 9 degres, the number of its phases must be Select one: a. 6
b. 4 c. 3 d. 2 Feedback The correct answer is: 4 Question 11 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 3-phase induction motor is running at 2% slip. If the input to rotor is 1000 W, then
mechanical power developed by the motor is Select one: a. 980 W b. 200 W c. 20 W d. 500 W Feedback
The correct answer is: 980 W Question 12 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text At
rated load, a shunt motor draws an armature current of 50 A from a 230 V dc mains while running at
1000 rpm. At no-load the armature current drops to 5 A. If the effect of armature reaction has weaken
the flux by 2% from no-load to full-load, determine speed of the motor at no-load. Assume the armature
resistance to be 0.15 ohm. Select one: a. 1010 rpm b. 1221 rpm c. 1122 rpm d. 1202 rpm Feedback The
correct answer is: 1010 rpm Question 13 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
resistor assembly for a wound rotor consists of 20 elements of cast iron grid elements. The rating of each
is 0.10 ohm. When joined in series and tested across 220 volts, the measured current was 100 A. How
much power was lost in the joints? Select one: a. 2.1 kW b. 2.0 kW c. 1.9 kW d. 1.8 kW Feedback The
correct answer is: 2.0 kW Question 14 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 10-
pole, 400-kW, 250-V dc generator has a lap-wound armature with 75 slots each having 12 conductors.
The section of each conductor is 2 x 17.5 mm^2. If the average length of one turn is 150 cm, find the
resistance of the armature. Assume the specific resistance per copper as 2 micro-ohm-cm. Select one: a.
0.009643 ohm b. 0.002571 ohm c. 0.003857 ohm d. 0.007714 ohm Feedback The correct answer is:
0.003857 ohm Question 15 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A single phase
generator with full load current of 450 amperes at 2400 volts has 0.08 ohm resistance and synchronous
reactance is 2.8 ohms. Determine the voltage regulation in percent at 75% power factor lagging. Select
one: a. 64 b. 75 c. 55 d. 41 Feedback The correct answer is: 41 Question 16 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A d.c. motor develops a torque of 200 N-m at 25 rps. At 20 rps, it will
develop a torque of ___ N-m. Select one: a. 250 b. 128 c. 160 d. 200 Feedback The correct answer is: 200
Question 17 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two shunt generators A and B,
with ratings of 150 kW and 100 kW respectively having identical straightline voltage vs. percent kW
output characteristic, are connected in parallel. The no-load and full-load voltage of 255 and 230 volts,
calculate the kW output of each when the total load shared is 200 kW. Select one: a. 110 kW & 90
kW b. 125 kW & 75 kW c. 150 kW & 50 kW d. 120 kW & 80 kW Feedback The correct
answer is: 120 kW & 80 kW Question 18 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
A three-phase wound rotor induction motor, 440 V, 60 cycles, 4 poles is connected to a pump that
delivers 1000 cfm of water against an effective head of 8 ft. Under this load, the motor draws 15 kW at a
power factor of 0.90. When operated without load, the motor draws 800 watts. The stator resistance per
phase is 0.21 ohm and the rotor resistance per phase is 0.022 ohm. The turns ratio between stator and
rotor is 4:1. Determine the efficiency of the pump. Select one: a. 83.62% b. 84.65% c. 83.16% d. 84.24%
Feedback The correct answer is: 84.24% Question 19 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A DC generator has no-load output voltage of 120 volts. Its armature circuit resistance is
0.95 ohm and its field coils are separately energized. If the load is rated 2 kW at 115 V. Neglecting the
effect of armature reaction, what power could be delivered to the load? Select one: a. 2,000 W b. 1,670
W c. 2,180 W d. 1,518 W Feedback The correct answer is: 1,670 W Question 20 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A long shunt compound motor takes a current of 42 A from a 230 V
source. Armature, series field and shunt field resistances are 0.1 ohm, 0.2 ohm and 50 ohms respectively.
If the friction and windage losses amount to 400 W, determine the over-all efficiency of the machine.
Select one: a. 80.55% b. 82.24% c. 81.22% d. 79.53% Feedback The correct answer is: 80.55% Question
21 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A six-pole, three-phase squirrel-cage
induction motor is connected to a 60-cps supply. At full-load, the induced emf of the rotor makes 72
complete cycles in 1 minute. Find the rotor speed. Select one: a. 1200 rpm b. 1176 rpm c. 1054 rpm d.
1124 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1176 rpm Question 22 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text The per phase dc armature resistance of an alternator is 0.5 ohm. The effective ac
armature resistance would be about Select one: a. 0.5 ohm b. 4 ohms c. 0.25 ohm d. 0.75 ohm Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.75 ohm Question 23 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
The Utility Company supplies two single-phase transformers banked in open delta. If each transformer is
rated 75 kVA capacity, what is the maximum 3-phase load in kilowatts that the bank can carry without
suffering overload considering that the load has a lagging power factor of 0.80. Select one: a. 104 kW b.
130 kW c. 112 kW d. 114 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 104 kW Question 24 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 100-kVA, 1100/440-V, 50-Hz single-phase transformer has 100
turns on the secondary winding. The number of turns in the primary will be Select one: a. 2750 b. 275 c.
550 d. 5500 Feedback The correct answer is: 275 Question 25 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 4-pole, 12-slot lap wound d.c. armature has 2 coil sides/slot. Assuming single
turn coils and progressive winding, the back pitch would be Select one: a. 5 b. 6 c. 3 d. 7 Feedback The
correct answer is: 7 Question 26 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4 poles lap
work, dc machine has 728 active conductors running at 1800 rpm. The flux per pole is 30 mWb. The
armature current is 120 A, what is the electromagnetic power developed in the armature in kW? Select
one: a. 72.4 b. 78.6 c. 62.4 d. 65.5 Feedback The correct answer is: 78.6 Question 27 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An induction motor of 30-hp, 220-volts, 3-phase draws 450
percent of the rated current with the rated voltage and delivers during the starting period 130 percent of
the rated torque. The full-load efficiency and full-load power factor of this motor is 80% and 70%
respectively. If an autotransformer is used as a starting unit and starting torque of the load is only 50
percent of the rated torque of the motor, find the starting voltage. Select one: a. 132.36 volts b. 130.65
volts c. 136.44 volts d. 134.20 volts Feedback The correct answer is: 136.44 volts Question 28 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 5-hp, three-phase, 400-V star-connected squirrel-
cage induction motor meant to drive a milling machine, at starting takes about Select one: a. 200 A b.
150 A c. 40 A d. 100 A Feedback The correct answer is: 40 A Question 29 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text Calculate the force that will be exerted on the scale in a prony brake test
when a 20 HP, 1,400 rpm motor is operating at full-load. The length of the brake arm is 3 ft and the tare
weight of the brake is 3.75 lbs. Select one: a. none of these b. 26.86 lbs c. 62.76 lbs d. 28.76 lbs Feedback
The correct answer is: 28.76 lbs Question 30 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text If,
in a 3-phase alternator, a field current of 50 A produces a full-load armature current of 200 A on
shortcircuit and 1730 V on open circuit, then its synchronous impedance is ____ ohm. Select one: a. 4 b.
34.6 c. 5 d. 8.66 Feedback The correct answer is: 5 Question 31 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Two alternators are operating in parallel supplying a common load of 425 kW at
0.85 power factor lagging. Alternator A contributes 600 kVAR at 0.92 power factor lagging. Solve for the
power factor of alternator B. Select one: a. 0.813 lagging b. 0.834 lagging c. 0.804 lagging d. 0.820
lagging Feedback The correct answer is: 0.813 lagging Question 32 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 6.6 kV, Y-connected, 3-phase alternator has a synchronous reactance of 6 ohms
per phase and a negligible resistance. At a certain field current the armature is known to induce 5.8 kV
per phase. At this excitation, calculate the power factor at maximum power. Select one: a. 0.853 b. 0.873
c. 0.863 d. 0.843 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.843 Question 33 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A synchronous motor is drawing 60 kW is connected in parallel with a load
drawing 250 kW at a lagging power factor of 0.8. If the combined load has a power factor of 0.9, at what
power factor is the synchronous motor operating? Select one: a. 0.849 leading b. 0.874 leading c. 0.862
leading d. 0.868 leading Feedback The correct answer is: 0.849 leading Question 34 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 5 Hp, 230 V shunt motor takes 18 Amperes when operating at
full load. The shunt field resistance is 115 ohms and the armature resistance is 0.25 ohm. Calculate the
starter resistance if the starting torque is limited to 1.5 times the full torque (take a 3-V brush drop).
Select one: a. 9.2 ohms b. 9.46 ohms c. 9.33 ohms d. 13.94 ohms Feedback The correct answer is: 9.2
ohms Question 35 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two 250 HP, 2400-volt-3-
phase motor of 90% power factor 93% efficiency are supplied from 34500 volt transmission line by 3-
single phase transformer connected delta-delta. Specify the bank KVA. Select one: a. 400 b. 500 c. 446 d.
550 Feedback The correct answer is: 500 Question 36 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A three phase wye connected ac generator is rated 1500 kVA, 11000 V. The effective
resistance and synchronous reactance per phase are 1.5 ohms and 30 ohms respectively. To what value
will the terminal voltage rise when full-load at 0.8 pf lagging is switch off. Select one: a. 12 kV b. 14 kV c.
15 kV d. 13 kV Feedback The correct answer is: 14 kV Question 37 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Calculate the total magnetic flux in a 60-cycle transformer in which the induced
emf per turn of the winding is equal to 2 V. Select one: a. 7.42 mWb b. 7.50 mWb c. 7.02 mWb d. 7.60
mWb Feedback The correct answer is: 7.50 mWb Question 38 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 4 pole, lap-wound dc armature, the back pitch is 17. If the winding is
progressive what is the front pitch? Select one: a. 16 b. 17 c. 15 d. 13 Feedback The correct answer is: 15
Question 39 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Sipalay Mines, has two 3-phase,
60 H AC generators operating in parallel. The first unit has a capacity of 1000 kVA and the second unit
has a capacity of 1500 kVA. The first is driven by a prime mover so adjusted that the frequency falls from
61 Hz at no-load to 59.6 Hz at full-load. The second has a different speed-load characteristics, the
frequency falls from 61.4 Hz at no-load to 59.2 Hz at full-load. When these alternators are jointly
delivering 2000 kW, what is the load of each generator? Select one: a. 884 kW, 1116 kW b. 804 kW, 1196
kW c. 915 kW, 1085 kW d. 867 kW, 1133 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 884 kW, 1116 kW Question
40 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A six-pole dynamo, with interpoles,
requires 360 inductors on its armature with 3 turns per coil and 2 coil sides per slot. Determine the
number of coils, slots and commutator bars. Select one: a. 60, 60, 120 b. 60, 60, 60 c. 120, 120, 120 d.
120, 60, 60 Feedback The correct answer is: 60, 60, 60 Question 41 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 50-kW 46-volt shunt generator has a voltage regulation of 8.7 percent.
Calculate the no-load terminal voltage. Select one: a. 505 b. 500 c. 475 d. 490 Feedback The correct
answer is: 500 Question 42 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 5000 kVA, 3-
phase, 10 kV, 50 Hz alternator runs at 1500 rpm connected to constant frequency, constant voltage
busbars. If the moment of inertia of entire rotating system is 1.5 x 10^4 kg-m^2 and the steady short
circuit current is 5 times the normal full load current. Calculate the natural time period of oscillation.
Select one: a. 1.4 sec b. 1.3 sec c. 1.2 sec d. 1.5 sec Feedback The correct answer is: 1.4 sec Question 43
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 20-hp, 110 V DC shunt motor has an
efficiency of 88% and the exciting current of 4 amperes and an armature resistance of 0.04 ohm. What
starting resistance is required for full-load torque? Select one: a. 0.94 ohm b. 0.69 ohm c. 0.98 ohm d.
0.95 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.69 ohm Question 44 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text For three single phase transformers, a 600 HP 2,400 volts three phase 60 Hz
motor with an efficiency of 90% and power factor of 90% supplied from 34,500 volts utility. For delta-
delta connection, what is the primary and secondary voltage rating of each transformer? Select one: a.
34,500/2400 b. 35,000/2500 c. 34,000/2500 d. 32,500/2500 Feedback The correct answer is:
34,500/2400 Question 45 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An 8-pole dc shunt
generator with 778 wave connected armature conductors and running at 500 rpm supplies a load of 12.5
ohms resistance at a terminal voltage of 50 V. The armature resistance is 0.24 ohm and the field
resistance is 25 ohms. Find the flux per pole in mWb. Select one: a. 6.18 b. 9.83 c. 1.96 d. 2.31 Feedback
The correct answer is: 9.83 Question 46 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 240
volt d.c. motor on brake test took 52 Amp when running at 1500 rpm. The spring balance at the end of
the 76 cm brake arm reads 93.5 N. What is the efficiency of the motor at this load? Select one: a. 0.85 b.
0.95 c. 0.90 d. 0.86 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.90 Question 47 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text If maximum torque of an induction motor is 200 kg-m at a slip of 12%, the torque
at 6% slip would be ____ kg-m. Select one: a. 100 b. 160 c. 40 d. 50 Feedback The correct answer is: 160
Question 48 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Distribution factor for a winding
having 3 slots/pole/phase and a slot angle of 20 degrees is Select one: a. 1.0 b. 0.96 c. 0.707 d. 0.5
Feedback The correct answer is: 0.96 Question 49 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The net cross section of a transformer is 20 square inches. The maximum flux density is 11
kilogausses. The frequency is 60 Hz. If there are 1,000 turns in the primary, determine the primary
induced emf. Select one: a. 3945 V b. 3850 V c. 3780 V d. 3590 V Feedback The correct answer is: 3780 V
Question 50 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt motor with armature
resistance of 0.12 ohm and designed to operate at 115 V, is taking 60 A in armature current at full-load.
Determine the value of the external resistance to be inserted in the armature circuit so that the
armature current shall not exceed twice its full-load value at starting. Select one: a. 0.808 ohms b. 0.883
ohms c. 0.838 ohms d. 0.788 ohms Feedback The correct answer is: 0.838 ohms Question 1 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A short-shunt compound generator delivers a load
current of 50 A at a terminal voltage of 250 volts. The armature, series field, shunt field resistances are
0.05 ohm, 0.03 ohm and 250 ohms respectively. What is the generated emf of the machine? Select one:
a. 254.05 V b. 260.45 c. 250 V d. 257.34 V Feedback The correct answer is: 254.05 V Question 2 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 440 volt shunt motor has an armature resistance of
0.8 ohm and field resistance of 200 ohms. What is the armature power developed when giving an output
of 7.46 kW at 85% efficiency? Select one: a. 7.23kW b. 8.46 Kw c. 7.46 kW d. 7.56 kW Feedback The
correct answer is: 7.56 kW Question 3 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4-
pole DC generator with duplex lap winding has 48 slots and four elements per slot. The flux per pole is
2.5 x 10^6 Maxwell and it runs at 1500 rpm. What is the output voltage? Select one: a. 360 V b. 120 V c.
225 V d. 60 V Feedback The correct answer is: 60 V Question 4 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text An industrial load is taking 500 kW at 0.6 lagging p.f. is desired to raise the p.f. to
0.866 lagging using a synchronous machine whose power input is 300 kW. Calculate the kVA rating of the
motor required for such operation and the power factor at which the motor will operate. Select one: a.
380 kVA, 0.866 leading b. 305 kVA, 0.826 leading c. 365 kVA, 0.826 leading d. 365 kVA, 0.778 leading
Feedback The correct answer is: 365 kVA, 0.826 leading Question 5 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 3,300/230 V, 50 kVA, single phase transformer is found to have impedance of
4% and a copper loss of 1.8% at full load. What is the percent reactance? Select one: a. 3.74% b. 3.83% c.
3.57% d. 3.79% Feedback The correct answer is: 3.57% Question 6 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 3-phase, 8-pole delta connected generator has a line current of 500 amperes. If
converted in wye, what is the tolerable current? Select one: a. 288.7 A b. 245.1 A c. 315.2 A d. 371.5 A
Feedback The correct answer is: 288.7 A Question 7 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 3-phase alternator has 3 slots per pole. The distribution factor of the winding is Select
one: a. 1 b. 0.5 c. none of these d. 0.866 Feedback The correct answer is: 1 Question 8 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The frequency of voltage generated by an alternator having 4-
poles and rotating at 1800 r.p.m. is ____ Hertz. Select one: a. 450 b. 60 c. 7200 d. 120 Feedback The
correct answer is: 60 Question 9 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 5 hp, 3-
phase motor draws current when connected to 230 V. Determine the current drawn by the motor if the
power factor is 0.90 and efficiency of 83%. Select one: a. 13.25 A b. 12.53 A c. 14.05 A d. 15.13 A
Feedback The correct answer is: 12.53 A Question 10 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The voltage of a 100-kW, 250-volt shunt generator rises to 260 volts when the load is
removed. What is the full-load current does the machine deliver, and what is its percent regulation?
Select one: a. 500 A, 5% b. 400 A, 2% c. 385 A, 3.85% d. 400 A, 4% Feedback The correct answer is: 400
A, 4% Question 11 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 30 MVA, 15 kV three-
phase alternator will have a per phase nominal impedance of ____. Select one: a. none of these b. 15
ohms c. 9 ohms d. 7.5 ohms Feedback The correct answer is: 7.5 ohms Question 12 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A wye-connected turbo alternator having a synchronous
reactance of 0.5 ohm and negligible resistance is connected to a large power system having a busbar
voltage of 13.8 kV supplying a load of 15,000 kVA at 0.80 lagging power factor. If the steam supply is cut-
off, the armature current will the machine carry assuming negligible losses? Select one: a. 384.26 A b.
525.62 A c. 627.55 A d. 256.55 A Feedback The correct answer is: 384.26 A Question 13 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a brake test the effective load on the branch pulley was
38.1 kg, the effective diameter of the pulley is 63.5 cm and the speed is 12 r.p.s. The motor took 49
ampere at 220 volts. What is the efficiency at this load? Select one: a. 85% b. 83% c. 80% d. 86%
Feedback The correct answer is: 83% Question 14 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text How much is the secondary voltage of a power transformer whose parameters are as follows,
primary voltage is 240 volts, 140 turns in the primary and 7 turns in the secondary. Select one: a. 12 V b.
36 V c. 24 V d. 6 V Feedback The correct answer is: 12 V Question 15 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 30-kVA, 2,400/240 volts, 60-Hz transformer has a full-load power of unity over
the period of 24 hrs. The maximum efficiency is 95% and it occurs at full-load. Calculate the all-day
efficiency if loaded 6-hours at full-load. Select one: a. 78.90% b. 92.45% c. 88.38% d. 89.67% Feedback
The correct answer is: 88.38% Question 16 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
Calculate the electromagnetic torque developed in the armature of a 4-pole, lap-wound dc machine
having 728 active conductors and running at 1800 rpm. The flux per pole is 30 mWb. The armature is
designed to carry a maximum current of 100 A. Select one: a. 3.476 N-m b. 34.76 N-m c. 3476 N-m d.
347.6 N-m Feedback The correct answer is: 347.6 N-m Question 17 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Determine the speed in rpm of the motor at full load with the following circuit
elements per phase: Rotor leakage reactance = 0.65, Stator leakage reactance = 1.12, Rotor resistance =
0.10, Stator resistance = 0.25, Connection = Y-Y. This motor is 500 HP, 3-phase, 2200 volt, 60-cycle, 6-
pole induction motor with additional core loss of 2,000 watts and the friction and windage losses total is
10,000 watts. Select one: a. 1196 rpm b. 1190 rpm c. 1200 rpm d. 1188 rpm Feedback The correct
answer is: 1190 rpm Question 18 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 10-HP, 550
volts, 60 Hz, 3-phase induction motor has a starting torque of 160% of full-load torque and starting
current of 425% of full-load current. If the motor is used on a 440 volt, 60 Hz system, what will be the
starting torque expressed in percent of full-load value? Select one: a. 101.8% b. 103.5% c. 102.4% d.
104.2% Feedback The correct answer is: 102.4% Question 19 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text Two separately excited dc shunt generators are connected in parallel and carry a total load
current of 500 amperes. Generator A has an armature resistance of 0.03 ohm and is generating a voltage
of 230 volts. Generator B has an armature resistance of 0.04 ohm and is generating a voltage of 230 volts
also. Calculate the terminal voltage. Select one: a. 230 volts b. 221.44 volts c. 215.56 volts d. 210.50 volts
Feedback The correct answer is: 221.44 volts Question 20 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 20-kW 220-volts shunt generator has an armature resistance of 0.07 ohm and a shunt
resistance of 200 ohms. Determine the power developed in the armature when it delivers its rated
output. Select one: a. 20.83 kW b. 25.7 kW c. 27.9 kW d. 19.2 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 20.83
kW Question 21 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The armature of a motor
has of 400 active conductors, the flux density in the field being 3000 gauss. The axial length of the
armature is 20.32 cm. The current is 30 amperes. Determine the total force exerted in the armature.
Select one: a. 439.2 N b. 645.9 N c. 0.07 N d. 731.5 N Feedback The correct answer is: 731.5 N Question
22 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A simplex lap wound armature has 580
conductors and carries a current of 125 ampere per armature current path. If the flux per pole is 20
mWb, calculate the electromagnetic torque developed by the armature. Select one: a. 230.77 N-m b.
252.72 N-m c. 207.63 N-m d. 210.64 N-m Feedback The correct answer is: 230.77 N-m Question 23
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A dc generator has a mechanical efficiency at
98.2% and an electrical efficiency of 95.9%. Find the commercial efficiency. Select one: a. 98% b. 94.2% c.
96.5% d. 97.4% Feedback The correct answer is: 94.2% Question 24 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Find the frequency in kilocyles per second in the armature of a 10 pole, 1,200
rpm generator. Select one: a. 100.0 b. 1000.0 c. 10.00 d. 0.100 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.100
Question 25 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4-pole, 12-slot lap wound d.c.
armature has 2 coil sides/slot. Assuming single turn coils and progressive winding, the back pitch would
be Select one: a. 3 b. 6 c. 5 d. 7 Feedback The correct answer is: 7 Question 26 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A 10-kVA, 2,400/240 V single-phase transformer has the following
resistances and leakage reactances. Find the primary voltage required to produce 240-V at the secondary
terminals at full-load when the load power factor is 0.8 lagging. r1 = 3 ohms, x1 = 15 ohms, r2 = 0.03
ohm, x2 = 0.15 ohm Select one: a. 2,450 volts b. 2,632 volts c. 2,496 volts d. 2,575 volts Feedback The
correct answer is: 2,496 volts Question 27 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
short circuit test was performed upon a 10-kVA, 2300/230 volt transformer with the following results:
Esc = 137 volts; Psc = 192 W; Isc = 4.34 A. Calculate in primary terms the reactance of the transformer.
Select one: a. 29.88 ohms b. 12.45 ohms c. 31.56 ohms d. 10.19 ohms Feedback The correct answer is:
29.88 ohms Question 28 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a 10-pole, lap-
wound d.c. generator, the number of active armature conductors pole is 50. The number of
compensating conductors per pole required is Select one: a. 500 b. 5 c. 10 d. 50 Feedback The correct
answer is: 5 Question 29 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4,400 volt, 60 Hz
transformer has a core loss of 840 Watts, of which one-third is eddy-current loss. Determine the core
loss of this transformer when it is connected to a 4,600 Volts, 50 Hz. Select one: a. 779 Watts b. 977
Watts c. 679 Watts d. 879 Watts Feedback The correct answer is: 977 Watts Question 30 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The number of cycles generated in a 6-pole alternator in
one revolution is Select one: a. 6 b. 50 c. 3 d. none of these Feedback The correct answer is: 3 Question
31 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A d.c. shunt motor develops 7.8 hp at 120
volt, the armature efficiency is 93%. What is the armature effective resistance? Select one: a. 0.06 ohm
b. 0.05 ohm c. 0.16 ohm d. 0.1 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.16 ohm Question 32 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Calculate the total magnetic flux in a 60-cycle
transformer in which the induced emf per turn of the winding is equal to 2 V. Select one: a. 7.42 mWb b.
7.50 mWb c. 7.02 mWb d. 7.50 mWb Feedback The correct answer is: 7.50 mWb Question 33 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An 80 kW, 440 volts, 3-phase, Y-connected, 60 Hz, 4-
pole synchronous motor has a synchronous reactance of 3-ohm per phase. Calculate the torque in
Newton-meter if it is operating at rated condition at 92% efficiency. Select one: a. 714 b. 461 c. 135 d.
571 Feedback The correct answer is: 461 Question 34 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The input and output powers of a 220 V, shunt motor are 30 and 28 kW respectively. The
field and armature circuit resistances are 40 ohms and 0.0125 ohm respectively. Determine the efficiency
of the motor if the output power is reduced to 10 kW. Select one: a. 84.93% b. 88.67% c. 86.48% d.
83.56% Feedback The correct answer is: 84.93% Question 35 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 69/13.8 kV, 10 MVA three-phase transformer is connected wye-grounded delta. What is
the kV rating of the secondary winding? Select one: a. 23.9 b. 7.97 c. 13.8 d. 15 Feedback The correct
answer is: 13.8 Question 36 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three-phase AC
generator is supplying power to a load of 3200 kW at 230 volts and a power factor of 60%. Assume that
the loss of the line, the generator armature and the load is equal to the 10% of the load, what would be
the savings in watts if the power factor were raised to 80%? Select one: a. 230,000 b. 80,000 c. 100,000
d. 140,000 Feedback The correct answer is: 140,000 Question 37 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text In a three phase synchronous converter, the ratio of the AC voltage to DC voltage
is Select one: a. 0.612 b. 1.0 c. 0.50 d. 0.707 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.612 Question 38 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two single-phase distribution transformers are banked
in V-V (open delta). If each transformer is rated 37.5 kVA, solve for the maximum 3-phase load that the
bank can carry without overloading, considering that the load has a power factor of 0.85 lagging. Select
one: a. 55.2 kW b. 49.5 kW c. 52.5 kW d. 53.6 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 55.2 kW Question 39
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 2500 kVA, 6600 V synchronous turbo
alternator is operating at full load and 0.8 pf lagging. This machine has a synchronous reactance per
phase of 10.4 ohms and negligible resistance. Calculate the percentage voltage regulation. Select one: a.
48.56% b. 43.96% c. 42.35% d. 45.84% Feedback The correct answer is: 43.96% Question 40 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 400-kW, 600 volt, d-c shunt generator has an
armature resistance of 0.03 ohm. The field resistance is 48 ohms. The stray power loss for this machine
at rated voltage and speed is 7200 watts. What is the maximum efficiency? Select one: a. 95.3% b. 93.4%
c. 98.5% d. 96.3% Feedback The correct answer is: 93.4% Question 41 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Two single phase transformers with equal ratings and turns ratio are operated in
parallel to supply a load of 180 kW at a lagging pf of 0.90. Transformer A has a resistance of 1% and a
reactance of 6%. Transformer B has a resistance of 2% and a reactance of 5%. Calculate the power
delivered by each transformer. Select one: a. 88 kW, 92 kW b. 80 kW, 100 kW c. 79 kW, 92 kW d. 83 kW,
97 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 80 kW, 100 kW Question 42 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Calculate the force that will be exerted on the scale in a pony brake test when a
20-hp, 1,400 rpm motor is operating at full load. The length of the brake arm is 3 ft and the tare weight
of the brake is 3.75 lbs. Select one: a. 21.54 lbs b. 30.45 lbs c. 36.33 lbs d. 28.76 lbs Feedback The correct
answer is: 28.76 lbs Question 43 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A piece of
conductor 10 cm long moves across a magnetic field of 10,000 gauss at a velocity of 120 cm/sec. What
voltage appears across the conductor? Select one: a. 120 V b. 0.24 V c. 60 V d. 0.12 V Feedback The
correct answer is: 0.12 V Question 44 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 500
kW, 600-V DC, 12-phase synchronous converter operates as a direct converter at a full load efficiency of
92% and a power factor of 0.93. Calculate the AC voltage between slip rings and the AC current drawn
from a 12-phase transformer fed supply. Select one: a. 110 V, 229 A b. 112 V, 215 A c. 110 V, 215 A d. 112
V, 229 A Feedback The correct answer is: 110 V, 229 A Question 45 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A four-pole, three-phase, 50-Hz star connected AC generator has 24 stator slots.
There are 6 conductors per slot and a sinusoidally distributed flux per pole of 65 mWb. Find the terminal
voltage on open circuit, if the coil span factor is unity. Select one: a. 579.44 V b. 546.05 V c. 568.48 V d.
558.62 V Feedback The correct answer is: 579.44 V Question 46 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A three-phase induction motor is rated 50 hp, 220 volts and 1745 rpm and 78%
power factor. What is the percent slip? Select one: a. 4.0% b. 3.5% c. 2.5% d. 3.1% Feedback The correct
answer is: 3.1% Question 47 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The current
drawn by a 120-V d.c. motor of armature resistance 0.5 ohm and back e.m.f. 110 V is _____ ampere.
Select one: a. 240 b. 20 c. 5 d. 220 Feedback The correct answer is: 20 Question 48 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 6-pole, 50-Hz, 3-phase induction motor is running at 950 rpm
and has rotor Cu loss of 5 kW. Its rotor input is ____ kW. Select one: a. 95 b. 10 c. 100 d. 5.3 Feedback
The correct answer is: 100 Question 49 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a 5
Hp, 230 Volt, 1500 rpm shunt motor, the resistance of the armature including brushes is 0.175 ohm and
that of the shunt field is 610 ohms. The stray power losses when the motor delivers rated load at rated
voltage is 305 watts. The efficiency at rated load is nearest to Select one: a. 89% b. 90% c. 98% d. 85%
Feedback The correct answer is: 89% Question 50 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text A 5000 kVA, 3-phase, 10 kV, 50 Hz alternator runs at 1500 rpm connected to constant frequency,
constant voltage busbars. If the moment of inertia of entire rotating system is 1.5 x 10^4 kg-m^2 and the
steady short circuit current is 5 times the normal full load current. Calculate the natural time period of
oscillation. Select one: a. 1.5 sec b. 1.4 sec c. 1.2 sec d. 1.3 sec Feedback The correct answer is: 1.4 sec
YEN The field current of a 100 kW, 250-volt shunt generator is 5 amperes when delivering power at rated
terminal voltage and rated load current. The combined armature and brush resistance is 0.01 ohm.
Determine the efficiency of the generator. Select one: a. 94.3% b. 98.2% c. 94.7% d. 97.2% Feedback The
correct answer is: 97.2% Question 2 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
3,300/230 V, 50 kVA, single phase transformer is found to have impedance of 4% and a copper loss of
1.8% at full load. What is the percent reactance? Select one: a. 3.83% b. 3.57% c. 3.79% d. 3.74%
Feedback The correct answer is: 3.57% Question 3 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A dc shunt motor develops 15 hp at 120 volts. The armature resistance is 0.061 ohm. What
is the armature current? Select one: a. 95.81 Amperes b. 96.15 Amperes c. 98.15 Amperes d. 91.85
Amperes Feedback The correct answer is: 98.15 Amperes Question 4 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 6 pole lap wound shunt motor takes 300 A when the speed is 500 rpm. The flux
per pole is 0.06 Wb and the armature has a 870 conductors. Neglecting the shunt field current, calculate
the output horsepower of the motor. Assume a constant loss of 4%. Select one: a. 175 hp b. 172 hp c.
165 hp d. 168 hp Feedback The correct answer is: 168 hp Question 5 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Each of the series-field coils of a 4-pole 50-kW, 250-volt short shunt compound
generator has 6 1/2 turns of wire. The resistance of the entire series field is 0.012 ohm and the diverter
resistance is 0.036 ohm. What is the number of ampere-turns of each series-field coil at full-load? Select
one: a. 1300 AT b. 975 AT c. 2275 AT d. 325 AT Feedback The correct answer is: 1300 AT Question 6
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4 pole dc generator with simplex lap
winding has 48 slots and four elements per slot. The flux per pole is 2.5 x 10^6 maxwells and it runs at
1500 rpm. What is the output voltage? Select one: a. 225 volts b. 120 volts c. 60 volts d. 360 volts
Feedback The correct answer is: 120 volts Question 7 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 220 V shunt motor develops a torque of 54 N-m at armature current of 10 A. The torque
produced when the armature current is 20 A, is Select one: a. 108 N-m b. 81 N-m c. 54 N-m d. none of
the above Feedback The correct answer is: 108 N-m Question 8 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 400-V, 50-Hz three-phase induction motor rotates at 1440 rpm on full-load. The
motor is wound for Select one: a. 8-poles b. 2-poles c. 6-poles d. 4-poles Feedback The correct answer is:
4-poles Question 9 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt motor, which has a
field resistance of 220 ohms and an armature resistance of 0.8 ohm takes 26 A from a 260 V supply when
running at 500 rpm on full load. In order to control the speed of the motor a 1.2-ohm resistor is
connected in series with the armature. Calculate the speed at which the motor will run when supplying
full load torque. Select one: a. 472 rpm b. 438 rpm c. 445 rpm d. 424 rpm Feedback The correct answer
is: 438 rpm Question 10 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The rotor of a 220 V,
60 Hz, 4 pole induction motor has a power input of 80 kW is observed that the rotor emf makes 90 cycles
per minute. Calculate the mechanical power developed. Select one: a. 77 kW b. 72 kW c. 75 kW d. 78 kW
Feedback The correct answer is: 78 kW Question 11 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A shunt generator delivers 195 A at a terminal voltage of 250 V. The armature resistance
and the shunt field resistance are 0.02 and 0.05 ohm respectively. The iron and the friction losses are
equal to 950 W. Find the mechanical efficiency. Select one: a. 93.5% b. 95.9% c. 98.2% d. 97.35%
Feedback The correct answer is: 98.2% Question 12 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 50 kVA, 2300/230 volts, 60 cycle transformer is tested in the laboratory so that its
characteristics maybe determined. The standard test requires an open circuit test and short circuit test.
Open Circuit Test: I = 6.5 A, E = 230 V, P = 187 W; Short Circuit Test: I = 21.7 A, E = 115 V, P = 570 W.
Determine the efficiency of the transformer at half load, unity pf. Select one: a. 98.45% b. 97.55% c.
97.80% d. 98.70% Feedback The correct answer is: 98.70% Question 13 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A 100-kVA, 1100/440-V, 50-Hz single-phase transformer has 100 turns on the
secondary winding. The number of turns in the primary will be Select one: a. 5500 b. 2750 c. 550 d. 275
Feedback The correct answer is: 275 Question 14 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text Find the frequency in kilocyles per second in the armature of a 10 pole, 1,200 rpm generator. Select
one: a. 1000.0 b. 0.100 c. 10.00 d. 100.0 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.100 Question 15 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A delta-connected load induction motor draws 100 A
from each line of a three-phase source and develops 40 lb-ft torque at standstill. Find the torque when
connected to the same source if the motor is reconnected in wye. Select one: a. none of these b. 13.3 lb-
ft c. 40 lb-ft d. 120 lb-ft Feedback The correct answer is: 13.3 lb-ft Question 16 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A 25 kVA, 220 volt three phase alternator delivers rated kVA at 0.84
power factor. The effective ac resistance between the armature winding terminals is 0.18 ohm. The field
takes 9.3 amperes at 115 volts. If the friction and windage loss is 460 watts and the core loss is 610
watts. What is the HP delivered by the prime mover? Select one: a. 28.15 b. 31.54 c. 32.6 d. 33.23
Feedback The correct answer is: 32.6 Question 17 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text A 30 HP, 4 poles, 3-phase, 230 volts, 60 Hz squirrel cage induction motor operating at 90% efficiency,
85% power factor and 2.5% slip drives a water pump for a reservoir. Find the current and speed at which
the motor is operating. Select one: a. 62.4 A, 1755 rpm b. 62.4 A, 1800 rpm c. 73.4 A, 1755 rpm d. 73.4
A, 1800 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 73.4 A, 1755 rpm Question 18 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A 6-pole, 3-phase, 60 cycle alternator has 12 slots per pole and four
conductors per slot. The winding is 5/6 pitch. There are 2,500,000 Maxwells entering the armature from
each North Pole, and this flux is sinusoidally distributed along the air gap. The armature coils are all-
connected in series. The winding is wye-connected. Determine the open circuit emf of the alternator.
Select one: a. 512.4 V b. 504.2 V c. 572.4 V d. 532.1 V Feedback The correct answer is: 512.4 V Question
19 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text At rated load, a shunt motor draws an
armature current of 50 A from a 230 V dc mains while running at 1000 rpm. At no-load the armature
current drops to 5 A. If the effect of armature reaction has weaken the flux by 2% from no-load to full-
load, determine speed of the motor at no-load. Assume the armature resistance to be 0.15 ohm. Select
one: a. 1202 rpm b. 1221 rpm c. 1122 rpm d. 1010 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1010 rpm
Question 20 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 120/180 volt auto-
transformer draws power at 120 Volt and supplies power to a 2 kW load at 180 Volts with a p.f. of 0.80
lagging. An additional load of 1 kW is supplied at unity p.f. from the 60 Volt Winding. What is the current
drawn from the 120 Volt supply line? Select one: a. 28 b. 30 c. 26 d. 32 Feedback The correct answer is:
28 Question 21 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4 pole, 50 Hz single-phase
induction motor has a slip of 5%. The speed of the motor will be Select one: a. none of these b. 1200
rpm c. 1425 rpm d. 1500 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1425 rpm Question 22 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A DC shunt motor has a full load rating of 15 hp, 230 volts, 57.1
amperes, 1400 rpm. The armature circuit resistance is 0.13 ohm and the field circuit resistance is 115
ohms. Neglecting the effect of armature reaction, determine the no-load speed. Select one: a. 1392 rpm
b. 1264 rpm c. 1441 rpm d. 1380 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1441 rpm Question 23 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text What is the ratio of capacity of open delta bank to the
capacity of close delta bank? Select one: a. 63.2% b. 66.7% c. 57.5% d. 72% Feedback The correct answer
is: 57.5% Question 24 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt motor draws
current of 40 A from a 120 V source and runs at 1200 rpm at rated load. The armature and field circuit
resistances are 0.1 ohm and 60 ohms, respectively. Determine the speed of the motor at half load.
Assume a brush drop of 2 V rated load and 1 V half load. Select one: a. 1230 rpm b. 1026 rpm c. 1238
rpm d. 1180 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1230 rpm Question 25 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A three-phase, 6-pole, 72-slot armature of a synchronous generator is
wound using a two layer lap coil having 20 conductors per coil with a pitch of 83.33%. The flux per pole is
4,800,000 Maxwells. If the rotor of the generator is driven at a speed of 1200 rpm, calculate the induced
emf per phase. Note: There are 2 coils in 1 slot. Select one: a. 5,680 V b. 5,390 V c. 5,564 V d. 5,854 V
Feedback The correct answer is: 5,680 V Question 26 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A separately excited generator generates 230 volts when driven at 1200 rpm. If the flux is
decrease by 10%, what is the new emf with speed remains the same? Select one: a. 253 volts b. 230
volts c. 207 volts d. 256 volts Feedback The correct answer is: 207 volts Question 27 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text When a closed-delta bank is converted into an open-delta bank
each of the two remaining transformer supplies ____ percent of the original load. Select one: a. 57.7 b.
50 c. 73.2 d. 66.7 Feedback The correct answer is: 57.7 Question 28 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 10-kVA, 2000/400 V, single-phase transformer has primary and secondary
winding impedances of 5.0 + j10 and 0.2 + j0.45 ohms, respectively. Calculate the voltage across the
secondary terminals at full load, 80% power actor lagging, when the primary is supplied with 2,000 volts.
Select one: a. 379 V b. 385 V c. 394 V d. 400 V Feedback The correct answer is: 379 V Question 29
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 2,500 kVA, three-phase, 60-Hz, 6.6 kV wye-
connected alternator has a field resistance of 0.45 ohm and an armature resistance of 0.05 ohm per
phase. The field current at full load 0.85 power factor is 200 A. The stray power losses amount to 82 kW.
Calculate the efficiency of the alternator at full-load, 0.85 power factor lagging. Select one: a. 95.2% b.
93.7% c. 94.8% d. 96.3% Feedback The correct answer is: 95.2% Question 30 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A 100-volt shunt motor is developing 6 hp while operating at an over-all
efficiency of 86%. The armature and shunt field resistances are 0.06 and 50 ohms respectively.
Determine the stray power losses. Select one: a. 364 W b. 392 W c. 367 W d. 378 W Feedback The
correct answer is: 378 W Question 31 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The
speed of a motor-generator set consisting of a 6-pole induction motor and a 4-pole dc generator fed
from a 3-phase. Select one: a. 1000 b. 1500 c. 600 d. 3000 Feedback The correct answer is: 600 Question
32 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 10-HP, 550 volts, 60 Hz, 3-phase
induction motor has a starting torque of 160% of full-load torque and starting current of 425% of full-
load current. What will be the voltage in order that the starting current be limited to the full-load value?
Select one: a. 132.47 V b. 136.75 V c. 125.52 V d. 129.41 V Feedback The correct answer is: 129.41 V
Question 33 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Pitch factor for 5/6 short pitch
coil is Select one: a. 1.0 b. 0.833 c. 0.966 d. 3.454 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.966 Question 34
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three-phase induction motor is rated 50 hp,
220 volts and 1745 rpm and 78% power factor. What is the percent slip? Select one: a. 4.0% b. 2.5% c.
3.1% d. 3.5% Feedback The correct answer is: 3.1% Question 35 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text For a 4-pole, 2-layer d.c. lap winding with 20 slots and one conductor per layer,
the number of commutator bars is Select one: a. 80 b. 40 c. 20 d. 160 Feedback The correct answer is: 20
Question 36 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A six-pole dynamo, with
interpoles, requires 360 inductors on its armature with 3 turns per coil and 2 coil sides per slot.
Determine the number of coils, slots and commutator bars. Select one: a. 120, 120, 120 b. 120, 60, 60 c.
60, 60, 120 d. 60, 60, 60 Feedback The correct answer is: 60, 60, 60 Question 37 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text If, in a 3-phase alternator, a field current of 50 A produces a full-load
armature current of 200 A on shortcircuit and 1730 V on open circuit, then its synchronous impedance is
____ ohm. Select one: a. 5 b. 4 c. 8.66 d. 34.6 Feedback The correct answer is: 5 Question 38 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Calculate the electrical displacement between
adjacent slots of a 16 pole alternator with 144 slots. Select one: a. 60 deg b. 30 deg c. 20 deg d. 180 deg
Feedback The correct answer is: 20 deg Question 39 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The pulley of an old gen-set has a diameter of 20 inches. The belt exerts a pull of 353 lbs
on a pulley. The gen-set runs at 900 rpm. What is the approximate rating of the gen-set? Select one: a.
38 b. 75 c. 250 d. 200 Feedback The correct answer is: 38 Question 40 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A three phase, 318.75 kVA, 2300 V alternator has an armature resistance of
0.35 ohms per phase and synchronous reactance of 1.2 ohms per phase. Determine the voltage
regulation at full load 0.6 power factor leading. Select one: a. 6.12% b. -6.12% c. 4.33% d. -4.33%
Feedback The correct answer is: -4.33% Question 41 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text In the armature winding of an alternator, the coil span falls short of full-pitch by 60
degrees (electrical). The pitch factor is Select one: a. none of these b. 0.866 c. 0.25 d. 0.5 Feedback The
correct answer is: 0.866 Question 42 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text What is
the normal secondary current rating of current transformer in amperes? Select one: a. 20 b. 15 c. 5 d. 10
Feedback The correct answer is: 5 Question 43 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
A 500 kW, 600-V DC, 12-phase synchronous converter operates as a direct converter at a full load
efficiency of 92% and a power factor of 0.93. Calculate the AC voltage between slip rings and the AC
current drawn from a 12-phase transformer fed supply. Select one: a. 110 V, 229 A b. 112 V, 229 A c. 112
V, 215 A d. 110 V, 215 A Feedback The correct answer is: 110 V, 229 A Question 44 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The nameplate rating of a shunt motor is 150 hp, 600 volts, 205
A, 1700 rpm. The resistance of the shunt field circuit is 240 ohms and the total armature circuit
resistance is 0.15 ohm. If the motor is to be deliver full-load torque at 1,200 rpm, what value of
resistance must be added to the armature circuit? Select one: a. 0.802 ohm b. 0.833 ohm c. 0.827 ohm
d. 0.862 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.827 ohm Question 45 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text The eddy current and hysteresis losses of a 4,400-V, 60-Hz single-phase
distribution transformer are 280 and 560 watts, respectively. Determine the core loss when the
transformer is connected across a 4,600volt, 50-Hz source. Select one: a. 967 W b. 983 W c. 994 W d.
977 W Feedback The correct answer is: 977 W Question 46 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The voltage applied to the h.v. side of a transformer during short-circuit test is 2% of its
rated voltage. The core loss will be ____ percent of the rated core loss. Select one: a. 0.4 b. 4 c. 0.04 d.
0.25 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.04 Question 47 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text Three single-phase transformers connected delta-delta fed a three-phase rotary converter
at 2,300 V. This converter supplies power to a DC load that draws 100 kW at 250 V. If the rotary converter
operates at an efficiency of 95% at unity pf, calculate the current in the secondary windings of the
transformer bank. Select one: a. 249 A b. 229 A c. 397 A d. 355 A Feedback The correct answer is: 229 A
Question 48 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two separately excited dc shunt
generators are connected in parallel and carry a total load current of 500 amperes. Generator A has an
armature resistance of 0.03 ohm and is generating a voltage of 230 volts. Generator B has an armature
resistance of 0.04 ohm and is generating a voltage of 230 volts also. Calculate the terminal voltage.
Select one: a. 221.44 volts b. 210.50 volts c. 215.56 volts d. 230 volts Feedback The correct answer is:
221.44 volts Question 49 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The field current of a
180 kW, 250 volts DC shunt generator is 6 A when running full-load at rated terminal voltage. If the
combined armature and brush resistance is 0.02 ohm, solve for the mechanical efficiency of the
generator. Select one: a. 94.05% b. 93.73% c. 91.87% d. 92.13% Feedback The correct answer is: 93.73%
Question 50 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A DC generator has no-load
output voltage of 120 volts. Its armature circuit resistance is 0.95 ohm and its field coils are separately
energized. If the load is rated 2 kW at 115 V. Neglecting the effect of armature reaction, what power
could be delivered to the load? Select one: a. 2,180 W b. 1,518 W c. 1,670 W d. 2,000 W Feedback The
correct answer is: 1,670 W Harvey Question 1 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text The voltage applied to the h.v. side of a transformer during short-circuit test is 2% of its rated
voltage. The core loss will be ____ percent of the rated core loss. Select one: a. 0.25 b. 0.4 c. 4 d. 0.04
Feedback The correct answer is: 0.04 Question 2 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text An open delta bank, consisting of two-single phase transformers is operating with balanced three-
phase load of 50 kVA, 440 V at 0.8 pf lagging and a single phase load of 10 kW resistive connected across
c-a leg. Determine the minimum ratings of the transformers. Assume a phase sequence of a-b-c. Select
one: a. 35.48 kVA, 36.34 kVA b. 30.83 kVA, 39.52 kVA c. 38.80 kVA, 34.06 kVA d. 34.32 kVA, 33.40 kVA
Feedback The correct answer is: 38.80 kVA, 34.06 kVA Question 3 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A dc resistance test is conducted on a 3-phase 200 kVA, 240 volts, delta
connected generator. When the two terminals are connected from 6 volts dc source, the ammeter
inserted in the lines reads 150 amperes. The effective resistance to ohmic resistance is 1.25. What is the
percent resistance? Select one: a. 4.5% b. 6% c. 7.5% d. 6.9% Feedback The correct answer is: 6%
Question 4 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 20 kW, 200 V shunt generator is
operated at rated load. If the driving engine is developing 30 HP, determine the iron and friction losses.
Armature resistance is 0.05 ohm and field resistance is 50 ohms. Select one: a. 1039 W b. 954 W c. 1340
W d. 934 W Feedback The correct answer is: 1039 W Question 5 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text An open delta, three-phase transformer consisting of two single-phase
transformers is operating with a balanced three-phase load of 50 kVA, 440-V at a lagging pf of 0.8.
Determine the operating pf of each transformer. Select one: a. 0.393 lagging, 0.993 lagging b. 0.383
lagging, 0.887 lagging c. 0.393 lagging, 0.887 lagging d. 0.383 lagging, 0.993 lagging Feedback The
correct answer is: 0.393 lagging, 0.993 lagging Question 6 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 50 HP, 550 V shunt-wound motor draws a line current of 4.5 A at no-load. The shunt field
resistance is 275 ohms and the armature resistance exclusive of the brushes is 0.3 ohm, the brush drop
at full-load is 2 V. At full-load, the motor draws a line current of 84 A. Calculate the efficiency at full-load.
Select one: a. 91.2% b. 88.5% c. 89.9% d. 92.0% Feedback The correct answer is: 89.9% Question 7
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A squirrel cage induction motor with
nameplate data of 150 HP, 3-phase, 460 V, 60 Hz, 6-pole, 0.85 p.f. was subjected to certain performance
tests. The test result readings were as follows: Full-load current = 202 A, Full-load torque = 676.8 lb-ft,
Solve for the percentage slip. Select one: a. 3.05% b. 3.28% c. 2.25% d. 4.15% Feedback The correct
answer is: 3.28% Question 8 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The iron loss of a
transformer at 400 Hz is 10 W. Assuming that eddy current and hysteresis losses vary as the square of
flux density, the iron loss of the transformer at rated voltage but 50 Hz would be ____ watt. Select one:
a. 640 b. 80 c. 1.25 d. 100 Feedback The correct answer is: 640 Question 9 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text In a 4 pole, 35 slot d.c. armature, calculate the coil span. Select one: a. 9
slots b. 7 slots c. 8 slots d. 10slots Feedback The correct answer is: 8 slots Question 10 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text If a hybrid stepper motor has a rotor pitch of 36 degrees and a
step angle of 9 degres, the number of its phases must be Select one: a. 6 b. 4 c. 3 d. 2 Feedback The
correct answer is: 4 Question 11 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 3-phase
induction motor is running at 2% slip. If the input to rotor is 1000 W, then mechanical power developed
by the motor is Select one: a. 980 W b. 200 W c. 20 W d. 500 W Feedback The correct answer is: 980 W
Question 12 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text At rated load, a shunt motor
draws an armature current of 50 A from a 230 V dc mains while running at 1000 rpm. At no-load the
armature current drops to 5 A. If the effect of armature reaction has weaken the flux by 2% from no-load
to full-load, determine speed of the motor at no-load. Assume the armature resistance to be 0.15 ohm.
Select one: a. 1010 rpm b. 1221 rpm c. 1122 rpm d. 1202 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1010 rpm
Question 13 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A resistor assembly for a wound
rotor consists of 20 elements of cast iron grid elements. The rating of each is 0.10 ohm. When joined in
series and tested across 220 volts, the measured current was 100 A. How much power was lost in the
joints? Select one: a. 2.1 kW b. 2.0 kW c. 1.9 kW d. 1.8 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 2.0 kW
Question 14 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 10-pole, 400-kW, 250-V dc
generator has a lap-wound armature with 75 slots each having 12 conductors. The section of each
conductor is 2 x 17.5 mm^2. If the average length of one turn is 150 cm, find the resistance of the
armature. Assume the specific resistance per copper as 2 micro-ohm-cm. Select one: a. 0.009643 ohm b.
0.002571 ohm c. 0.003857 ohm d. 0.007714 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.003857 ohm
Question 15 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A single phase generator with
full load current of 450 amperes at 2400 volts has 0.08 ohm resistance and synchronous reactance is 2.8
ohms. Determine the voltage regulation in percent at 75% power factor lagging. Select one: a. 64 b. 75 c.
55 d. 41 Feedback The correct answer is: 41 Question 16 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A d.c. motor develops a torque of 200 N-m at 25 rps. At 20 rps, it will develop a torque of
___ N-m. Select one: a. 250 b. 128 c. 160 d. 200 Feedback The correct answer is: 200 Question 17
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two shunt generators A and B, with ratings
of 150 kW and 100 kW respectively having identical straightline voltage vs. percent kW output
characteristic, are connected in parallel. The no-load and full-load voltage of 255 and 230 volts, calculate
the kW output of each when the total load shared is 200 kW. Select one: a. 110 kW & 90 kW b. 125
kW & 75 kW c. 150 kW & 50 kW d. 120 kW & 80 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 120
kW & 80 kW Question 18 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three-phase
wound rotor induction motor, 440 V, 60 cycles, 4 poles is connected to a pump that delivers 1000 cfm of
water against an effective head of 8 ft. Under this load, the motor draws 15 kW at a power factor of 0.90.
When operated without load, the motor draws 800 watts. The stator resistance per phase is 0.21 ohm
and the rotor resistance per phase is 0.022 ohm. The turns ratio between stator and rotor is 4:1.
Determine the efficiency of the pump. Select one: a. 83.62% b. 84.65% c. 83.16% d. 84.24% Feedback
The correct answer is: 84.24% Question 19 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
DC generator has no-load output voltage of 120 volts. Its armature circuit resistance is 0.95 ohm and its
field coils are separately energized. If the load is rated 2 kW at 115 V. Neglecting the effect of armature
reaction, what power could be delivered to the load? Select one: a. 2,000 W b. 1,670 W c. 2,180 W d.
1,518 W Feedback The correct answer is: 1,670 W Question 20 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A long shunt compound motor takes a current of 42 A from a 230 V source.
Armature, series field and shunt field resistances are 0.1 ohm, 0.2 ohm and 50 ohms respectively. If the
friction and windage losses amount to 400 W, determine the over-all efficiency of the machine. Select
one: a. 80.55% b. 82.24% c. 81.22% d. 79.53% Feedback The correct answer is: 80.55% Question 21
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A six-pole, three-phase squirrel-cage induction
motor is connected to a 60-cps supply. At full-load, the induced emf of the rotor makes 72 complete
cycles in 1 minute. Find the rotor speed. Select one: a. 1200 rpm b. 1176 rpm c. 1054 rpm d. 1124 rpm
Feedback The correct answer is: 1176 rpm Question 22 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The per phase dc armature resistance of an alternator is 0.5 ohm. The effective ac
armature resistance would be about Select one: a. 0.5 ohm b. 4 ohms c. 0.25 ohm d. 0.75 ohm Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.75 ohm Question 23 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
The Utility Company supplies two single-phase transformers banked in open delta. If each transformer is
rated 75 kVA capacity, what is the maximum 3-phase load in kilowatts that the bank can carry without
suffering overload considering that the load has a lagging power factor of 0.80. Select one: a. 104 kW b.
130 kW c. 112 kW d. 114 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 104 kW Question 24 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 100-kVA, 1100/440-V, 50-Hz single-phase transformer has 100
turns on the secondary winding. The number of turns in the primary will be Select one: a. 2750 b. 275 c.
550 d. 5500 Feedback The correct answer is: 275 Question 25 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 4-pole, 12-slot lap wound d.c. armature has 2 coil sides/slot. Assuming single
turn coils and progressive winding, the back pitch would be Select one: a. 5 b. 6 c. 3 d. 7 Feedback The
correct answer is: 7 Question 26 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4 poles lap
work, dc machine has 728 active conductors running at 1800 rpm. The flux per pole is 30 mWb. The
armature current is 120 A, what is the electromagnetic power developed in the armature in kW? Select
one: a. 72.4 b. 78.6 c. 62.4 d. 65.5 Feedback The correct answer is: 78.6 Question 27 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An induction motor of 30-hp, 220-volts, 3-phase draws 450
percent of the rated current with the rated voltage and delivers during the starting period 130 percent of
the rated torque. The full-load efficiency and full-load power factor of this motor is 80% and 70%
respectively. If an autotransformer is used as a starting unit and starting torque of the load is only 50
percent of the rated torque of the motor, find the starting voltage. Select one: a. 132.36 volts b. 130.65
volts c. 136.44 volts d. 134.20 volts Feedback The correct answer is: 136.44 volts Question 28 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 5-hp, three-phase, 400-V star-connected squirrel-
cage induction motor meant to drive a milling machine, at starting takes about Select one: a. 200 A b.
150 A c. 40 A d. 100 A Feedback The correct answer is: 40 A Question 29 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text Calculate the force that will be exerted on the scale in a prony brake test
when a 20 HP, 1,400 rpm motor is operating at full-load. The length of the brake arm is 3 ft and the tare
weight of the brake is 3.75 lbs. Select one: a. none of these b. 26.86 lbs c. 62.76 lbs d. 28.76 lbs Feedback
The correct answer is: 28.76 lbs Question 30 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text If,
in a 3-phase alternator, a field current of 50 A produces a full-load armature current of 200 A on
shortcircuit and 1730 V on open circuit, then its synchronous impedance is ____ ohm. Select one: a. 4 b.
34.6 c. 5 d. 8.66 Feedback The correct answer is: 5 Question 31 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Two alternators are operating in parallel supplying a common load of 425 kW at
0.85 power factor lagging. Alternator A contributes 600 kVAR at 0.92 power factor lagging. Solve for the
power factor of alternator B. Select one: a. 0.813 lagging b. 0.834 lagging c. 0.804 lagging d. 0.820
lagging Feedback The correct answer is: 0.813 lagging Question 32 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 6.6 kV, Y-connected, 3-phase alternator has a synchronous reactance of 6 ohms
per phase and a negligible resistance. At a certain field current the armature is known to induce 5.8 kV
per phase. At this excitation, calculate the power factor at maximum power. Select one: a. 0.853 b. 0.873
c. 0.863 d. 0.843 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.843 Question 33 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A synchronous motor is drawing 60 kW is connected in parallel with a load
drawing 250 kW at a lagging power factor of 0.8. If the combined load has a power factor of 0.9, at what
power factor is the synchronous motor operating? Select one: a. 0.849 leading b. 0.874 leading c. 0.862
leading d. 0.868 leading Feedback The correct answer is: 0.849 leading Question 34 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 5 Hp, 230 V shunt motor takes 18 Amperes when operating at
full load. The shunt field resistance is 115 ohms and the armature resistance is 0.25 ohm. Calculate the
starter resistance if the starting torque is limited to 1.5 times the full torque (take a 3-V brush drop).
Select one: a. 9.2 ohms b. 9.46 ohms c. 9.33 ohms d. 13.94 ohms Feedback The correct answer is: 9.2
ohms Question 35 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two 250 HP, 2400-volt-3-
phase motor of 90% power factor 93% efficiency are supplied from 34500 volt transmission line by 3-
single phase transformer connected delta-delta. Specify the bank KVA. Select one: a. 400 b. 500 c. 446 d.
550 Feedback The correct answer is: 500 Question 36 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A three phase wye connected ac generator is rated 1500 kVA, 11000 V. The effective
resistance and synchronous reactance per phase are 1.5 ohms and 30 ohms respectively. To what value
will the terminal voltage rise when full-load at 0.8 pf lagging is switch off. Select one: a. 12 kV b. 14 kV c.
15 kV d. 13 kV Feedback The correct answer is: 14 kV Question 37 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Calculate the total magnetic flux in a 60-cycle transformer in which the induced
emf per turn of the winding is equal to 2 V. Select one: a. 7.42 mWb b. 7.50 mWb c. 7.02 mWb d. 7.60
mWb Feedback The correct answer is: 7.50 mWb Question 38 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 4 pole, lap-wound dc armature, the back pitch is 17. If the winding is
progressive what is the front pitch? Select one: a. 16 b. 17 c. 15 d. 13 Feedback The correct answer is: 15
Question 39 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Sipalay Mines, has two 3-phase,
60 H AC generators operating in parallel. The first unit has a capacity of 1000 kVA and the second unit
has a capacity of 1500 kVA. The first is driven by a prime mover so adjusted that the frequency falls from
61 Hz at no-load to 59.6 Hz at full-load. The second has a different speed-load characteristics, the
frequency falls from 61.4 Hz at no-load to 59.2 Hz at full-load. When these alternators are jointly
delivering 2000 kW, what is the load of each generator? Select one: a. 884 kW, 1116 kW b. 804 kW, 1196
kW c. 915 kW, 1085 kW d. 867 kW, 1133 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 884 kW, 1116 kW Question
40 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A six-pole dynamo, with interpoles,
requires 360 inductors on its armature with 3 turns per coil and 2 coil sides per slot. Determine the
number of coils, slots and commutator bars. Select one: a. 60, 60, 120 b. 60, 60, 60 c. 120, 120, 120 d.
120, 60, 60 Feedback The correct answer is: 60, 60, 60 Question 41 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 50-kW 46-volt shunt generator has a voltage regulation of 8.7 percent.
Calculate the no-load terminal voltage. Select one: a. 505 b. 500 c. 475 d. 490 Feedback The correct
answer is: 500 Question 42 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 5000 kVA, 3-
phase, 10 kV, 50 Hz alternator runs at 1500 rpm connected to constant frequency, constant voltage
busbars. If the moment of inertia of entire rotating system is 1.5 x 10^4 kg-m^2 and the steady short
circuit current is 5 times the normal full load current. Calculate the natural time period of oscillation.
Select one: a. 1.4 sec b. 1.3 sec c. 1.2 sec d. 1.5 sec Feedback The correct answer is: 1.4 sec Question 43
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 20-hp, 110 V DC shunt motor has an
efficiency of 88% and the exciting current of 4 amperes and an armature resistance of 0.04 ohm. What
starting resistance is required for full-load torque? Select one: a. 0.94 ohm b. 0.69 ohm c. 0.98 ohm d.
0.95 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.69 ohm Question 44 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text For three single phase transformers, a 600 HP 2,400 volts three phase 60 Hz
motor with an efficiency of 90% and power factor of 90% supplied from 34,500 volts utility. For delta-
delta connection, what is the primary and secondary voltage rating of each transformer? Select one: a.
34,500/2400 b. 35,000/2500 c. 34,000/2500 d. 32,500/2500 Feedback The correct answer is:
34,500/2400 Question 45 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An 8-pole dc shunt
generator with 778 wave connected armature conductors and running at 500 rpm supplies a load of 12.5
ohms resistance at a terminal voltage of 50 V. The armature resistance is 0.24 ohm and the field
resistance is 25 ohms. Find the flux per pole in mWb. Select one: a. 6.18 b. 9.83 c. 1.96 d. 2.31 Feedback
The correct answer is: 9.83 Question 46 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 240
volt d.c. motor on brake test took 52 Amp when running at 1500 rpm. The spring balance at the end of
the 76 cm brake arm reads 93.5 N. What is the efficiency of the motor at this load? Select one: a. 0.85 b.
0.95 c. 0.90 d. 0.86 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.90 Question 47 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text If maximum torque of an induction motor is 200 kg-m at a slip of 12%, the torque
at 6% slip would be ____ kg-m. Select one: a. 100 b. 160 c. 40 d. 50 Feedback The correct answer is: 160
Question 48 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Distribution factor for a winding
having 3 slots/pole/phase and a slot angle of 20 degrees is Select one: a. 1.0 b. 0.96 c. 0.707 d. 0.5
Feedback The correct answer is: 0.96 Question 49 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The net cross section of a transformer is 20 square inches. The maximum flux density is 11
kilogausses. The frequency is 60 Hz. If there are 1,000 turns in the primary, determine the primary
induced emf. Select one: a. 3945 V b. 3850 V c. 3780 V d. 3590 V Feedback The correct answer is: 3780 V
Question 50 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt motor with armature
resistance of 0.12 ohm and designed to operate at 115 V, is taking 60 A in armature current at full-load.
Determine the value of the external resistance to be inserted in the armature circuit so that the
armature current shall not exceed twice its full-load value at starting. Select one: a. 0.808 ohms b. 0.883
ohms c. 0.838 ohms d. 0.788 ohms Feedback The correct answer is: 0.838 ohms OPENA Question 1
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The per phase dc armature resistance of an
alternator is 0.5 ohm. The effective ac armature resistance would be about Select one: a. 0.5 ohm b. 0.25
ohm c. 0.75 ohm d. 4 ohms Feedback The correct answer is: 0.75 ohm Question 2 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text Calculate the force that will be exerted on the scale in a prony brake
test when a 20 HP, 1,400 rpm motor is operating at full-load. The length of the brake arm is 3 ft and the
tare weight of the brake is 3.75 lbs. Select one: a. 26.86 lbs b. none of these c. 62.76 lbs d. 28.76 lbs
Feedback The correct answer is: 28.76 lbs Question 3 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 4 pole, 50 Hz single-phase induction motor has a slip of 5%. The speed of the motor will
be Select one: a. none of these b. 1500 rpm c. 1425 rpm d. 1200 rpm Feedback The correct answer is:
1425 rpm Question 4 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A dc generator has a
mechanical efficiency at 98.2% and an electrical efficiency of 95.9%. Find the commercial efficiency.
Select one: a. 97.4% b. 96.5% c. 98% d. 94.2% Feedback The correct answer is: 94.2% Question 5 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The net cross section of a transformer is 20 square
inches. The maximum flux density is 11 kilogausses. The frequency is 60 Hz. If there are 1,000 turns in
the primary, determine the primary induced emf. Select one: a. 3945 V b. 3850 V c. 3590 V d. 3780 V
Feedback The correct answer is: 3780 V Question 6 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text A 3,600 volts three-phase star connected turbo synchronous generator of synchronous reactance of
0.5 ohm per phase and negligible resistance is supplying 30,000 kVA at 0.8 pf lagging to a large power
system. If the steam supply is cut-off, calculate the amount of current that the generator will then carry
assuming negligible losses. Select one: a. 3823 A b. 3870 A c. 3901 A d. 3094 A Feedback The correct
answer is: 3870 A Question 7 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4-pole 230-V,
60 Hz, three-phase induction motor directly drives a 6-pole alternator. Determine the output frequency.
Assume a slip of 3% in the motor. Select one: a. 90.0 Hz b. 86.6 Hz c. 88.4 Hz d. 87.3 Hz Feedback The
correct answer is: 87.3 Hz Question 8 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 50-
kW 46-volt shunt generator has a voltage regulation of 8.7 percent. Calculate the no-load terminal
voltage. Select one: a. 475 b. 490 c. 505 d. 500 Feedback The correct answer is: 500 Question 9 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Find the value to voltage regulation having a dc
voltage of 67 V without load and with full load current drawn the output voltage drops to 42 V. Select
one: a. 32.5% b. 15.9% c. 59.5% d. 62.6% Feedback The correct answer is: 59.5% Question 10 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 6 pole lap wound shunt motor takes 300 A when the
speed is 500 rpm. The flux per pole is 0.06 Wb and the armature has a 870 conductors. Neglecting the
shunt field current, calculate the output horsepower of the motor. Assume a constant loss of 4%. Select
one: a. 168 hp b. 172 hp c. 165 hp d. 175 hp Feedback The correct answer is: 168 hp Question 11
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The induced emf in each coil side of a certain
alternator winding is calculated as 10 volts, if the measured voltage across the coil is 19.32 volts, the
winding is short by how many electrical degrees? Select one: a. 20 deg b. 30 deg c. 60 deg d. 50 deg
Feedback The correct answer is: 30 deg Question 12 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A short shunt compound generator delivers 150 A at a terminal voltage of 230 V. The shunt
field current is 2.5 A. The resistance of the armature, series field and diverter are 0.032 ohm, 0.015 ohm
and 0.03 ohm, respectively. Calculate the electrical efficiency of the generator at this load. Select one: a.
95.7% b. 94.2% c. 93.8% d. 96.4% Feedback The correct answer is: 95.7% Question 13 Incorrect Mark
0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 500-hp, 2200 V, 3-phase, star-connected synchronous
motor has a synchronous impedance of 0.3 + j3 ohm per phase. Determine the induced emf per phase if
the motor works on full load with an efficiency of 94% and a power factor of 0.8 leading. Select one: a.
1360 V b. 1354 V c. 1402 V d. 1522 V Feedback The correct answer is: 1360 V Question 14 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 10-hp, 4-pole, 25-Hz, 3-phase induction motor is taking
9,100 watts from the line. The core loss is 290 watts; stator copper loss is 568 watts; rotor copper loss is
445 watts; and the friction and windage loss is 121 watts. Determine the output torque in Newtonmeter.
Select one: a. 103.32 b. 190.32 c. 178.76 d. 150.56 Feedback The correct answer is: 103.32 Question 15
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A simplex lap wound armature has 580
conductors and carries a current of 125 ampere per armature current path. If the flux per pole is 20
mWb, calculate the electromagnetic torque developed by the armature. Select one: a. 207.63 N-m b.
230.77 N-m c. 252.72 N-m d. 210.64 N-m Feedback The correct answer is: 230.77 N-m Question 16
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The pulley of an old gen-set has a diameter of
20 inches. The belt exerts a pull of 353 lbs on a pulley. The gen-set runs at 900 rpm. What is the
approximate rating of the gen-set? Select one: a. 250 b. 75 c. 200 d. 38 Feedback The correct answer is:
38 Question 17 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 10-kVA, 2000/400 V, single-
phase transformer has primary and secondary winding impedances of 5.0 + j10 and 0.2 + j0.45 ohms,
respectively. Calculate the voltage across the secondary terminals at full load, 80% power actor lagging,
when the primary is supplied with 2,000 volts. Select one: a. 400 V b. 379 V c. 394 V d. 385 V Feedback
The correct answer is: 379 V Question 18 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
shunt generator supplies a load of 5,500 kW, 220 volts, shunt generator in the FEU laboratory is 232 volts
and rated load voltage is 220 volts. The armature resistance including brushes is 0.026 ohm and the
resistance of the shunt field resistance is 52 ohms. What is the induced electromagnetic force at rated
load? Select one: a. 224.56 V b. 221.36 V c. 226.02 V d. 227.05 V Feedback The correct answer is: 226.02
V Question 19 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 15 hp 220 volt, 1200 rpm
shunt motor takes 50 Amperes. Its armature resistance is 0.1 ohm and field resistance is 220 ohms.
Brush contact voltage drop is 2 volts. Friction and windage loss is 400 watts and stray load loss of 1% of
the output. Calculate the efficiency. Select one: a. 92.4% b. 91.8% c. 9.4% d. 94.6% Feedback The correct
answer is: 91.8% Question 20 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Synchronous
impedance test is taken on a 3-phase generator. Under short circuit condition, the current is the three
lines are 26.2 A, 23.7 A, and 27.4 A. What current should be used for the test? Select one: a. 26.3 A b.
25.4 A c. 24.6 A d. 25.7 A Feedback The correct answer is: 25.7 A Question 21 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text The span for a full-pitch coil wound for six poles is Select one: a. 90
degrees mechanical b. 180 degrees mechanical c. 45 degrees mechanical d. 60 degrees mechanical
Feedback The correct answer is: 60 degrees mechanical Question 22 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A single-phase transformer is rated 4,160-V primary and 250-V secondary. It has
1,500 turns in the primary and voltage regulation of 8%. What should be the number of turns in the
secondary winding? Select one: a. 88 turns b. 92 turns c. 86 turns d. 90 turns Feedback The correct
answer is: 90 turns Question 23 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt
generator delivers 195 A at a terminal voltage of 250 V. The armature resistance and the shunt field
resistance are 0.02 and 0.05 ohm respectively. The iron and the friction losses are equal to 950 W. Find
the commercial efficiency of the generator. Select one: a. 95.9% b. 98.2% c. 93.5% d. 94.2% Feedback
The correct answer is: 94.2% Question 24 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
six-pole, 3-phase AC generator has 72 slots, the coil span is 12. What is the pitch factor? Select one: a.
0.966 b. 0.939 c. 1.000 d. 0.985 Feedback The correct answer is: 1.000 Question 25 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text What is the step angle of a permanent-magnet stepper motor
having 8 stator poles and 4 rotor poles? Select one: a. 45 degrees b. 60 degrees c. 30 degrees d. 15
degrees Feedback The correct answer is: 45 degrees Question 26 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 400 V series motor has a field resistance of 0.2 ohm and an armature resistance
of 0.1 ohm. The motor takes 30 A of current at 1000 rpm while developing full-load torque. What is the
motor speed when this motor develops 60% of full load torque? Select one: a. 1135.5 rpm b. 1302.4 rpm
c. 1257.2 rpm d. 1297.6 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1297.6 rpm Question 27 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 200-kVA transformer has an impedance of 15% and the power
factor of the load is 85%. The primary voltage is 6,000 volts while the copper loss is 15 kW. Find the
percentage voltage regulation. Select one: a. 8.91% b. 23.67% c. 15.78% d. 13.49% Feedback The correct
answer is: 13.49% Question 28 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A single
phase generator with full load current of 450 amperes at 2400 volts has 0.08 ohm resistance and
synchronous reactance is 2.8 ohms. Determine the voltage regulation in percent at 75% power factor
lagging. Select one: a. 75 b. 41 c. 55 d. 64 Feedback The correct answer is: 41 Question 29 Incorrect Mark
0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A separately excited generator generates 230 volts when
driven at 1200 rpm. If the flux is decrease by 10%, what is the new emf with speed remains the same?
Select one: a. 253 volts b. 207 volts c. 230 volts d. 256 volts Feedback The correct answer is: 207 volts
Question 30 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Neglecting saturation, if current
taken by a series motor is increased from 10 A to 12 A, the percentage increase in its torque is ___
percent. Select one: a. 44 b. 30.5 c. 16.6 d. 20 Feedback The correct answer is: 44 Question 31 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 30 MVA, 15 kV three-phase alternator will have a
per phase nominal impedance of ____. Select one: a. 7.5 ohms b. 9 ohms c. 15 ohms d. none of these
Feedback The correct answer is: 7.5 ohms Question 32 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 500 kVA, 13200/2400 volts 60 Hz single phase transformer has a 4% reactance and 1%
resistance. The leakage reactance and resistance of the low voltage winding are 0.25 and 0.055 ohm,
respectively. Calculate the leakage reactance and resistance in ohms of the HV winding. Select one: a.
6.53 & 1.87 b. 6.38 & 1.82 c. 4.86 & 1.56 d. 6.23 & 1.85 Feedback The correct
answer is: 6.38 & 1.82 Question 33 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a
transformer, the iron loss is found to be 42 W at 30 Hz and 90 W at 60 Hz measured at the same flux
density. What is the hysteresis and eddy current loss at 60 Hz? Select one: a. 78 W & 12 W b. 60 W
& 30 W c. 30 W & 68 W d. 12 W & 78 W Feedback The correct answer is: 78 W & 12
W Question 34 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 25-kVA distribution
transformer operates at 120% load, 0.3 pf lagging for 1 hour; at full-load, 0.9 lagging pf for 3 hours; 50%
load at unity pf for 8 hours; and 10% load at 0.8 leading pf for the rest of the day. If core loss is 150 watts
and full load copper loss is 500 W, what is the all-day efficiency of the transformer? Select one: a. 97.14%
b. 94.23% c. 96.68% d. 92.86% Feedback The correct answer is: 96.68% Question 35 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 3-phase alternator has 3 slots per pole. The distribution factor
of the winding is Select one: a. 1 b. 0.5 c. none of these d. 0.866 Feedback The correct answer is: 1
Question 36 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An open-delta connected
transformer bank serves a balanced 3-phase load of 40 kVA at 230 V and 0.866 pf lagging. Solve for the
real power and pf at which each transformer is operating. Select one: a. 11.54 kW at 0.5 pf and 23.09 kW
at unity pf b. 11.54 kW at 0.866 pf and 23.09 kW at 0.707 pf c. 12.22 kW at 0.866 pf and 22.429 kW at
0.707 pf d. 12.22 kW at 0.5 pf and 22.42 at unity pf Feedback The correct answer is: 11.54 kW at 0.5 pf
and 23.09 kW at unity pf Question 37 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An ac
generator 1500 kVA capacity has a full load efficiency of 91% at 100% power factor and 86% efficiency at
80% power factor lagging. What engine drive in Hp is required if the genset is to supply entirely
incandescent lamp? Select one: a. 3125 b. 2210 c. 1980 d. 2525 Feedback The correct answer is: 2210
Question 38 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A squirrel cage induction motor
with nameplate data of 150 HP, 3-phase, 460 V, 60 Hz, 6-pole, 0.85 p.f. was subjected to certain
performance tests. The test result readings were as follows: Full-load current = 202 A, Full-load torque =
676.8 lb-ft, Solve for the percentage slip. Select one: a. 4.15% b. 3.28% c. 2.25% d. 3.05% Feedback The
correct answer is: 3.28% Question 39 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The
input current to a 220 V, short shunt compound motor at no-load is 6 A. The shunt field circuit resistance
is 220 ohms, the armature resistance is 0.10 ohm and the series field resistance is 0.08 ohm. What is the
stray power loss? Select one: a. 1232.54 W b. 1153.31 W c. 1073.25 W d. 1066.22 W Feedback The
correct answer is: 1073.25 W Question 40 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
The armature of a 4-pole, 128 slots shunt generator is lap wound with four conductors per slot. The flux
per pole is 50 mWb. The armature and shunt field resistances are 0.04 ohm and 50 ohms respectively.
Determine the speed of the machine when supplying 400 A at a terminal voltage of 250 V. Select one: a.
624 rpm b. 622rpm c. 634 rpm d. 615 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 624 rpm Question 41 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A DC shunt motor runs at 600 rpm on a 240-volt
supply while drawing a line current of 30 A. Its armature and field resistances are 0.5 ohm and 120 ohms
respectively. What resistance should be placed in series with the armature circuit in order to reduce the
speed to 400 rpm. Assume no changes in the armature or field current. Select one: a. 2.41 ohms b. 2.69
ohms c. 2.83 ohms d. 2.07 ohms Feedback The correct answer is: 2.69 ohms Question 42 Incorrect Mark
0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A long shunt compound generator delivers 100 A, 250 V at
rated load. The resistances of the various windings are: armature = 0.1 ohm, interpole = 0.02 ohm, shunt
field = 100 ohms and series field = 0.025 ohm. If the stray power losses amount to 1.8 kW, solve for the
overall efficiency of the generator. Select one: a. 88.32% b. 90.52% c. 87.43% d. 86.36% Feedback The
correct answer is: 86.36% Question 43 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
power transformer rated 50,000 kVA, 34.5 kV/13.8 kV is connected wye-wye. What are the line currents
at full load? Select one: a. 483.1 A, 1207.7 A b. 525.5 A, 1725.4 A c. 836.7 A, 2092 A d. 1449.3 A, 3623.2
A Feedback The correct answer is: 836.7 A, 2092 A Question 44 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A transformer when supplying a load maintained 11 kV across terminals. When
the load was switched off, the terminal voltage became 11550 V. What is the voltage regulation of the
load? Select one: a. 55% b. 5.5% c. 11.55% d. 5% Feedback The correct answer is: 5% Question 45
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Find the voltage regulation power supply
with 400 V without load and 200 V with full load. Select one: a. 100% b. 5% c. 50% d. 10% Feedback The
correct answer is: 100% Question 46 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 5-hp,
three-phase, 400-V star-connected squirrel-cage induction motor meant to drive a milling machine, at
starting takes about Select one: a. 150 A b. 200 A c. 40 A d. 100 A Feedback The correct answer is: 40 A
Question 47 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a 5 Hp, 230 Volt, 1500 rpm
shunt motor, the resistance of the armature including brushes is 0.175 ohm and that of the shunt field is
610 ohms. The stray power losses when the motor delivers rated load at rated voltage is 305 watts. The
efficiency at rated load is nearest to Select one: a. 89% b. 90% c. 98% d. 85% Feedback The correct
answer is: 89% Question 48 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three-phase
synchronous motor is measured by two wattmeters A and B. Wattmeter A reads 28.6 kW and wattmeter
B reads 46.5 kW. The input power of the motor is under excited and assumed constant. What are the
readings of wattmeters A and B if the power factor is 85% and the motor is over-excited? Select one: a.
42.5 kW, 32.6 kW b. 51 kW, 24. 1 kW c. 48.6 kW, 26.5 kW d. 52.6 kW, 22.5 kW Feedback The correct
answer is: 51 kW, 24. 1 kW Question 49 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 6.6
kV, Y-connected, 3-phase alternator has a synchronous reactance of 6 ohm per phase and a negligible
resistance. At a certain field current the armature is known to induce 5.8 kV per phase. Calculate the
maximum power that can be developed by the alternator at this excitation. Select one: a. 11 MW b. 9.8
MW c. 12 MW d. 10 MW Feedback The correct answer is: 11 MW Question 50 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A 10-HP, 550 volts, 60 Hz, 3-phase induction motor has a starting torque
of 160% of full-load torque and starting current of 425% of full-load current. What will be the voltage in
order that the starting current be limited to the full-load value? Select one: a. 125.52 V b. 129.41 V c.
132.47 V d. 136.75 V Feedback The correct answer is: 129.41 V Valenzuela Question 1 Incorrect Mark
0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 240 volt d.c. motor on brake test took 52 Amp when
running at 1500 rpm. The spring balance at the end of the 76 cm brake arm reads 93.5 N. What is the
efficiency of the motor at this load? Select one: a. 0.85 b. 0.86 c. 0.90 d. 0.95 Feedback The correct
answer is: 0.90 Question 2 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt motor
with armature resistance of 0.12 ohm and designed to operate at 115 V, is taking 60 A in armature
current at full-load. Determine the value of the external resistance to be inserted in the armature circuit
so that the armature current shall not exceed twice its full-load value at starting. Select one: a. 0.883
ohms b. 0.788 ohms c. 0.838 ohms d. 0.808 ohms Feedback The correct answer is: 0.838 ohms Question
3 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4-pole, 12-slot lap wound d.c. armature
has 2 coil sides/slot. Assuming single turn coils and progressive winding, the back pitch would be Select
one: a. 6 b. 3 c. 5 d. 7 Feedback The correct answer is: 7 Question 4 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 50-kW, 250-V short-shunt compound generator has the following data: Ra =
0.06 ohm, Rse = 0.04 ohm and Rf = 125 ohms. Calculate the induced armature voltage at rated load and
terminal voltage. Take 2 V as the total brush-contact drop. Select one: a. 274.12 V b. 272.12 V c. 268.24 V
d. 270.12 V Feedback The correct answer is: 272.12 V Question 5 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 3-phase induction motor is wound for 4 poles and is supplied from a 50 Hz
system. What is the rotor frequency when rotor runs at 1410 rpm? Select one: a. 3 Hz b. 3.5 Hz c. 2.9 Hz
d. 2.5 Hz Feedback The correct answer is: 3 Hz Question 6 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The secondary current of a 20 kV/7.97-kV autotransformer is 100 amperes. Determine the
current that flows through the common winding. Select one: a. 100 amperes b. 50 amperes c. 70
amperes d. 60 amperes Feedback The correct answer is: 60 amperes Question 7 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text An AC squirrel cage induction motor has a speed rating of 1,750 rpm.
If the leads are such that they could be reconnected for consequent winding, what would be the
resulting speed? Select one: a. 3,500 rpm b. 875 rpm c. 3,450 rpm d. 1,780 rpm Feedback The correct
answer is: 875 rpm Question 8 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The input and
output powers of a 220 V, shunt motor are 30 and 28 kW respectively. The field and armature circuit
resistances are 40 ohms and 0.0125 ohm respectively. Determine the efficiency of the motor if the
output power is reduced to 10 kW. Select one: a. 88.67% b. 83.56% c. 86.48% d. 84.93% Feedback The
correct answer is: 84.93% Question 9 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 200 V,
10 A motor could be rewound for 100 V, 20 A by using ____ as many turns per coil of water having ____
cross-sectional area. Select one: a. twice, half b. half, twice c. four times, one-fourth d. thrice, one-third
Feedback The correct answer is: half, twice Question 10 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 10-hp, 230-V shunt motor takes a full-load line current of 40 A. the armature and field
resistances are 0.25 ohm and 230 ohms, respectively. The total brush-contact drop is 2 V and the core
and friction losses are 380 W. calculate the efficiency of the motor. Assume that stray-load loss is 1% of
output. Select one: a. 83.5% b. 78.6% c. 96.4% d. 87.6% Feedback The correct answer is: 87.6% Question
11 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The core loss of a 5 kVA single-phase
transformer with normal voltage applied to the primary is 75 watts. The maximum efficiency occurs at
60% of full-load kVA. What is the full-load efficiency of the transformer at 0.80 power factor? Select one:
a. 91.36% b. 93.38% c. 89.52% d. 95.16% Feedback The correct answer is: 93.38% Question 12 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text If Cu loss of a transformer at 7/8th full-load is 4900 W,
then its full-load Cu loss would be ____ watt. Select one: a. 375 b. 6400 c. 5600 d. 429 Feedback The
correct answer is: 6400 Question 13 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text If a 4-pole
induction motor has a synchronous speed of 1500 rpm, then supply frequency is Select one: a. none of
these b. 25 Hz c. 60 Hz d. 50 Hz Feedback The correct answer is: 50 Hz Question 14 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A compound dynamo supplies a load of 20 kW at 400 V through
a feeder having a resistance equal to 0.1 ohm. The shunt and series field resistances are 85 ohms and
0.06 ohm respectively. Determine the total electromotive force when the generator is connected short-
shunt. Assume a brush contact drop of 1 V per brush and an armature resistance of 0.1 ohm. Select one:
a. 416.23 V b. 411.42 V c. 412.42 V d. 415.48 V Feedback The correct answer is: 415.48 V Question 15
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An industrial load is taking 500 kW at 0.6
lagging p.f. is desired to raise the p.f. to 0.866 lagging using a synchronous machine whose power input is
300 kW. Calculate the kVA rating of the motor required for such operation and the power factor at which
the motor will operate. Select one: a. 305 kVA, 0.826 leading b. 380 kVA, 0.866 leading c. 365 kVA, 0.826
leading d. 365 kVA, 0.778 leading Feedback The correct answer is: 365 kVA, 0.826 leading Question 16
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The winding of a 4-pole alternator having 36
slots and a coil span of 1 to 8 is short-pitched by ___ degrees. Select one: a. 40 b. 140 c. 80 d. 20
Feedback The correct answer is: 40 Question 17 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text Two 3-phase alternators operation in parallel delivers power at a line potential of 2200 Volts to an
inductive load of 150 kW at 80% p.f. If the armature currents of the two alternators be equal one be
operating at unity p.f. How much power does each alternator supply to the load? Select one: a. both 75
kW one at unity p.f. b. 100 kW for unity & 50 kW c. 112.7 kW for unity p.f. & 38.2 kW d. 117.2
kW for unity p.f. & 32.8 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 117.2 kW for unity p.f. & 32.8 kW
Question 18 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The field current of a 180 kW, 250
volts DC shunt generator is 6 A when running full-load at rated terminal voltage. If the combined
armature and brush resistance is 0.02 ohm, solve for the mechanical efficiency of the generator. Select
one: a. 93.73% b. 94.05% c. 91.87% d. 92.13% Feedback The correct answer is: 93.73% Question 19
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 2200 V, 200 hp, 3-phase mesh connected
synchronous motor is working on full load at an efficiency of 0.88 and 0.8 pf leading. The armature
reactance per phase is 5 ohms. Determine the induced emf per phase. Neglect resistance. Select one: a.
2380 V b. 2307 V c. 2377 V d. 2345 V Feedback The correct answer is: 2377 V Question 20 Incorrect Mark
0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 60 MVA, 69.3-kV, three phase synchronous generator has
a synchronous reactance of 15 ohms per phase and negligible armature resistance. The generator is
delivering rate power at 80% power factor lagging at rated terminal voltage to an infinite bus-bar. If the
generated emf is 36 kV per phase, what is the maximum three phase power that the generator an
deliver before losing its synchronism. Select one: a. 120 MW b. 320 MW c. 96 MW d. 288 MW Feedback
The correct answer is: 288 MW Question 21 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
d.c. motor develops a torque of 200 N-m at 25 rps. At 20 rps, it will develop a torque of ___ N-m. Select
one: a. 128 b. 250 c. 200 d. 160 Feedback The correct answer is: 200 Question 22 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three phase customer has a maximum demand of 85 kVA.
What transformer rating shall be used if connected open-wye-open delta? Select one: a. 45 kVA b. 100
kVA c. 33 kVA d. 50 kVA Feedback The correct answer is: 50 kVA Question 23 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt motor with an armature resistance of 0.15 ohm is running at
1200 rpm for a load which requires of armature current of 50 ampere from a 230 volt source. At no load,
the armature current is 5 ampere. If the effect of armature reaction has reduced the air gap flux 2% from
no load to full load, what is the no load speed? Select one: a. 1268 rpm b. 1,209 rpm c. 1215 rpm d.
1,212 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1,212 rpm Question 24 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A long shunt compound generator delivers 100 A, 250 V at rated load. The
resistances of the various windings are: armature = 0.1 ohm, interpole = 0.02 ohm, shunt field = 100
ohms and series field = 0.025 ohm. If the stray power losses amount to 1.8 kW, solve for the overall
efficiency of the generator. Select one: a. 88.32% b. 90.52% c. 87.43% d. 86.36% Feedback The correct
answer is: 86.36% Question 25 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The armature
of a 4-pole dc generator is required to generate an e.m.f. of 520 V on open circuit when revolving at a
speed of 660 rpm. Calculate the magnetic flux per pole required if the armature has 144 slots with 2 coil
sides per slot, each coil consisting of three turns. The armature is wave-wound. Select one: a. 27.4
mWb/pole b. 54.8 mWb/pole c. 41.1 mWb/pole d. 13.7 mWb/pole Feedback The correct answer is: 27.4
mWb/pole Question 26 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 6.6 kV, Y-connected,
3-phase alternator has a synchronous reactance of 6 ohms per phase and a negligible resistance. At a
certain field current the armature is known to induce 5.8 kV per phase. At this excitation, calculate the
maximum current. Select one: a. 2.83 kA b. 3.83 kA c. 5.83 kA d. 4.83 kA Feedback The correct answer is:
2.83 kA Question 27 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text For supplying is a
balanced 3-phase load of 40-kVA, rating of each transformer in V-V bank, should be nearly ____ kVA.
Select one: a. 23 b. 20 c. 25 d. 34.6 Feedback The correct answer is: 23 Question 28 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An 8-pole, 250 V, wave-wound generator has 400 conductors. If
the generator is to be lap-wound, the number of conductor required is Select one: a. 3200 b. 100 c. 800
d. 1600 Feedback The correct answer is: 1600 Question 29 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A dc shunt motor runs at 900 rpm from a 460 V supply when taking an armature current of
25 A. Calculate the speed of which it will run from a 230 V supply when taking an armature current of 15
A. The resistance of the armature circuit is 0.8 ohm. Assume flux per pole at 230 V have to decrease to
75% of its value at 460 V Select one: a. 595 b. 495 c. 485 d. 585 Feedback The correct answer is: 595
Question 30 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The nameplate rating of a shunt
motor is 150 hp, 600 volts, 205 A, 1700 rpm. The resistance of the shunt field circuit is 240 ohms and the
total armature circuit resistance is 0.15 ohm. If the motor is to be deliver full-load torque at 1,200 rpm,
what value of resistance must be added to the armature circuit? Select one: a. 0.802 ohm b. 0.827 ohm
c. 0.833 ohm d. 0.862 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.827 ohm Question 31 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two single phase transformers with equal ratings and turns ratio
are operated in parallel to supply a load of 180 kW at a lagging pf of 0.90. Transformer A has a resistance
of 1% and a reactance of 6%. Transformer B has a resistance of 2% and a reactance of 5%. Calculate the
power delivered by each transformer. Select one: a. 79 kW, 92 kW b. 83 kW, 97 kW c. 80 kW, 100 kW d.
88 kW, 92 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 80 kW, 100 kW Question 32 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A three-stack VR stepper motor has a step angle of 10 degrees. What is the
number of rotor teeth in each stack? Select one: a. 36 degrees b. 18 degrees c. 12 degrees d. 24 degrees
Feedback The correct answer is: 12 degrees Question 33 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 220-V shunt motor delivers 40 hp on full-load at 950 rpm and has an efficiency of 88%.
The armature and field resistances are 0.2 ohm and 110 ohms, respectively. Determine the starting
resistance such that the starting armature current does not exceed 1.6 times the full-load current. Select
one: a. 0.712 ohm b. 0.739 ohm c. 0.704 ohm d. 0.732 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.704 ohm
Question 34 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The ratio of the primary to
secondary voltage of a transformer is 2:1. The saving in terms of weight of copper required if an
autotransformer is used instead of a two-winding transformer will be Select one: a. 66.67% b. 33.33% c.
97% d. 50% Feedback The correct answer is: 50% Question 35 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Synchronous impedance test is taken on a 3-phase generator. Under short circuit
condition, the current is the three lines are 26.2 A, 23.7 A, and 27.4 A. What current should be used for
the test? Select one: a. 25.4 A b. 25.7 A c. 24.6 A d. 26.3 A Feedback The correct answer is: 25.7 A
Question 36 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 15-hp, 230 V, single phase
synchronous motor is taking a current of 50 A at a power factor of 0.85 leading. Effective resistance is 0.2
ohm. If this motor drives a mechanical load of 12 hp, determine its rotational losses. Select one: a. 314
W b. 376 W c. 323 W d. 340 W Feedback The correct answer is: 323 W Question 37 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a transformer, the iron loss is found to be 42 W at 30 Hz and
90 W at 60 Hz measured at the same flux density. What is the hysteresis and eddy current loss at 60 Hz?
Select one: a. 30 W & 68 W b. 12 W & 78 W c. 60 W & 30 W d. 78 W & 12 W
Feedback The correct answer is: 78 W & 12 W Question 38 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Two shunt generators A and B, with ratings of 150 kW and 100 kW respectively
having identical straightline voltage vs. percent kW output characteristic, are connected in parallel. The
no-load and full-load voltage of 255 and 230 volts, calculate the kW output of each when the total load
shared is 200 kW. Select one: a. 120 kW & 80 kW b. 150 kW & 50 kW c. 110 kW & 90 kW
d. 125 kW & 75 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 120 kW & 80 kW Question 39 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A short shunt compound generator delivers 150 A at a
terminal voltage of 230 V. The shunt field current is 2.5 A. The resistance of the armature, series field and
diverter are 0.032 ohm, 0.015 ohm and 0.03 ohm, respectively. Calculate the electrical efficiency of the
generator at this load. Select one: a. 94.2% b. 93.8% c. 96.4% d. 95.7% Feedback The correct answer is:
95.7% Question 40 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three-phase, star
connected synchronous motor takes 50 kW at 660 V, the power factor being 0.8 lagging. This machine
has a synchronous reactance of 1 ohm per phase with a negligible resistance. If the emf is increased by
30%, the power taken remaining the same, find the new leading current. Select one: a. 88.6 A b. 90.3 A
c. 85.2 A d. 94.1 A Feedback The correct answer is: 85.2 A Question 41 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A 120/180 volt auto-transformer draws power at 120 Volt and supplies
power to a 2 kW load at 180 Volts with a p.f. of 0.80 lagging. An additional load of 1 kW is supplied at
unity p.f. from the 60 Volt Winding. What is the current drawn from the 120 Volt supply line? Select one:
a. 32 b. 28 c. 30 d. 26 Feedback The correct answer is: 28 Question 42 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A three-phase AC generator is supplying power to a load of 3200 kW at 230 volts
and a power factor of 60%. Assume that the loss of the line, the generator armature and the load is
equal to the 10% of the load, what would be the savings in watts if the power factor were raised to 80%?
Select one: a. 80,000 b. 230,000 c. 140,000 d. 100,000 Feedback The correct answer is: 140,000 Question
43 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 6-pole, 3-phase, 60 cycle alternator has
12 slots per pole and four conductors per slot. The winding is 5/6 pitch. There are 2,500,000 Maxwells
entering the armature from each North Pole, and this flux is sinusoidally distributed along the air gap.
The armature coils are all-connected in series. The winding is wye-connected. Determine the open circuit
emf of the alternator. Select one: a. 572.4 V b. 504.2 V c. 512.4 V d. 532.1 V Feedback The correct answer
is: 512.4 V Question 44 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An alternator rated
530-kVA, is operating at 0.60 pf lagging. A synchronous condenser is in parallel to improve the pf to 90%
lagging. Determine the operating power factor of the synchronous condenser. Assume the alternator is
not supposed to be overloaded. Select one: a. 0.593 leading b. 0.643 leading c. 0.546 leading d. 0.447
leading Feedback The correct answer is: 0.447 leading Question 45 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text If the armature of an eight-pole machine were wound with a simplex wave
winding, how many parallel paths would there be? Select one: a. 16 paths b. 8 paths c. 4 paths d. 2 paths
Feedback The correct answer is: 2 paths Question 46 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The number of cycles generated in a 6-pole alternator in one revolution is Select one: a. 3
b. 50 c. none of these d. 6 Feedback The correct answer is: 3 Question 47 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A 500 kVA, 3,600 volts, 3-phase, 60 Hz alternator has an effective armature
resistance per phase 0.40 ohm. Mechanical and iron losses is 10 kW, field current at full load unity pf is
70 A. The exciter voltage is constant at 120 V. What is its efficiency when supplying incandescent lamp at
rated load? Select one: a. 89.7% b. 92.3% c. 95.0% d. 93.4% Feedback The correct answer is: 95.0%
Question 48 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Find the primary voltage of a
power transformer under the following conditions 3 turns for primary, 6 turns for secondary and 120
volts for secondary voltage. Select one: a. 12 volts b. 8 volts c. 6 volts d. 60 volts Feedback The correct
answer is: 60 volts Question 49 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text There are two
alternators, 100 kW, 3-phase in parallel are driven by shunt motors whose speed-load droop
characteristics are as follows: Alternator no. 1: no-load speed 600 rpm and the full-load speed 530 rpm;
while alternator no. 2: no-load speed 590 rpm and the full-load 550 rpm. For what load will the
alternators divide the load equally? Select one: a. 67.54 kW b. 62.45 kW c. 68.78 kW d. 64.67 kW
Feedback The correct answer is: 67.54 kW Question 50 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 10-HP, 550 volts, 60 Hz, 3-phase induction motor has a starting torque of 160% of full-
load torque and starting current of 425% of full-load current. What will be the voltage in order that the
starting current be limited to the full-load value? Select one: a. 125.52 V b. 136.75 V c. 129.41 V d.
132.47 V Feedback The correct answer is: 129.41 V Blastique Three (3) 1-phase, 75 kVA transformers in
delta-delta bank supplying a balanced load 160 kVA (3-phase) at 0.80 p.f. lagging. If one (1) transformer
is removed for repair, the V-V bank was overloaded, then to prevent overloading of the remaining units,
capacitor bank is connected across the 3-phase load. What is the minimum capacitive kVAR required?
Select one: a. 73.86 b. 114.18 c. 86.73 d. 118.14 Feedback The correct answer is: 73.86 Question 2
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 250 V, 30 Hz generator supplies power to a
parallel circuit consisting of a 20 hp motor whose efficiency is 90% at 0.80 pf lagging and a second load
that draws an apparent power of 7 kVA at unity pf. Determine the system reactive power. Select one: a.
20.384 kVAR b. 12.435 kVAR c. 10.341 kVAR d. 23.582 kVAR Feedback The correct answer is: 12.435
kVAR Question 3 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The armature of a dc
machine running at 1200 rpm carries 45 A in current. If the induced armature voltage is 130 V, what is
the torque developed by the armature? Select one: a. 4.65 N-m b. 46.5 N-m c. 45.6 N-m d. 456 N-m
Feedback The correct answer is: 46.5 N-m Question 4 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A single phase 60 Hz transformer has its core value of 1.5 x 10^-3 cu m. The maximum flux
density is 1.0 Tesla and the hysteresis constant of the core is 7500. Find the hysteresis loss. Select one: a.
755 Watts b. 675 Watts c. 255 Watts d. 355 Watts Feedback The correct answer is: 675 Watts Question 5
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An industrial plant draws 500 kW at 0.6 power
factor from a 3-phase system. In order to raise the power factor to 0.866 lagging and to supply needed
additional power, a synchronous motor is added. This motor draws 300 kW, bringing the new total plant
load to 800 kW. Neglecting the losses of the synchronous motor, calculate its exact required kVA rating.
Select one: a. 363.24 kVA b. 393.34 kVA c. 307.35 kVA d. 345.23 kVA Feedback The correct answer is:
363.24 kVA Question 6 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A V-V (open delta)
connected transformer bank serves a balanced 3-phase load of 40 kVA at 230 V and 0.866 pf lagging.
Solve for the minimum kVA of each transformer needed to accommodate the load without overloading.
Select one: a. 25 b. 23 c. 20 d. 24 Feedback The correct answer is: 23 Question 7 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt generator has an external characteristic whose terminal
voltage is given by the equation VT = (250 - 0.4*IL), where IL is the load current. What current and power
will be supplied by the machine to a load resistor of 5.85 ohms? Select one: a. 2.5 A, 36.56 W b. 10 A,
585 W c. 40 A, 9360 W d. 40 A, 936 W Feedback The correct answer is: 40 A, 9360 W Question 8
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A DC shunt motor has a full load rating of 15
hp, 230 volts, 57.1 amperes, 1400 rpm. The armature circuit resistance is 0.13 ohm and the field circuit
resistance is 115 ohms. Neglecting the effect of armature reaction, determine the no-load speed. Select
one: a. 1392 rpm b. 1380 rpm c. 1441 rpm d. 1264 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1441 rpm
Question 9 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a 5 Hp, 230 Volt, 1500 rpm
shunt motor, the resistance of the armature including brushes is 0.175 ohm and that of the shunt field is
610 ohms. The stray power losses when the motor delivers rated load at rated voltage is 305 watts. The
efficiency at rated load is nearest to Select one: a. 98% b. 90% c. 89% d. 85% Feedback The correct
answer is: 89% Question 10 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 75 kVA single
phase, 240 volts, 60 Hz alternator has an effective armature resistance of 0.02 ohm per phase and an
armature leakage reactance of 0.08 ohm. Calculate the induced emf when supplying rated load at unity
pf. Select one: a. 250.4 volts b. 245.5 volts c. 247.5 volts d. 249.2 volts Feedback The correct answer is:
247.5 volts Question 11 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A test is performed on
a 230 volts, delta connected synchronous motor having 92% efficiency and 85% power factor. With 6
volts dc impressed across its terminals, the current reading is 90 amperes. Determine the ohmic
resistance per phase. Select one: a. 0.067 ohm/phase b. 0.1 ohm/phase c. 0.15 ohm/phase d. 0.44
ohm/phase Feedback The correct answer is: 0.1 ohm/phase Question 12 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A generator is rated 100 MW, 13.8 kV and 90% power factor. The effective
resistance is 1.5 times the ohmic resistance. The ohmic resistance is obtained by connecting two
terminals to a DC source. The current and voltage are 87.6 A and 6 V respectively. What is the effective
resistance per phase? The generator is wye-connected. Select one: a. 0.0685 ohm b. 0.0617 ohm c. 0.342
ohm d. 0.0513 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.0513 ohm Question 13 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A three-phase AC generator is supplying power to a load of 3200 kW at
230 volts and a power factor of 60%. Assume that the loss of the line, the generator armature and the
load is equal to the 10% of the load, what would be the savings in watts if the power factor were raised
to 80%? Select one: a. 140,000 b. 80,000 c. 230,000 d. 100,000 Feedback The correct answer is: 140,000
Question 14 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An open delta, three-phase
transformer consisting of two single-phase transformers is operating with a balanced three-phase load of
50 kVA, 440-V at a lagging pf of 0.8. Determine the operating pf of each transformer. Select one: a. 0.393
lagging, 0.887 lagging b. 0.393 lagging, 0.993 lagging c. 0.383 lagging, 0.993 lagging d. 0.383 lagging,
0.887 lagging Feedback The correct answer is: 0.393 lagging, 0.993 lagging Question 15 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 1200 kVA, 6600 volt, 3-phase, Y-connected alternator has
an effective resistance of 0.40 ohm and a reactance of 6 ohms per phase. It delivers full load current of
0.80 lagging power factor at rated voltage. What will be the terminal voltage for the same excitation and
load current if the power factor is 0.80 leading? Select one: a. 7898 V b. 4250 V c. 4560 V d. 9878 V
Feedback The correct answer is: 7898 V Question 16 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 50 HP, 3-phase, 4-pole, 60 Hz, 230 volt squirrel cage induction motor has an efficiency of
90%, a power factor of 85% and a slip of 2% at full-load. Find the torque in lb-ft at full-load. Select one: a.
152.45 b. 121.34 c. 150.56 d. 148.87 Feedback The correct answer is: 148.87 Question 17 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three-phase star connected AC generator is rated at 2.5
MVA, 11 kV, 60 Hz. The generator has a negligible resistance and a synchronous reactance of 20 ohms
per phase. To what value will the terminal voltage rise when full load at 80% pf lagging is switched-off?
Select one: a. 12.7 kV b. 15.3 kV c. 13.5 kV d. 14.2 kV Feedback The correct answer is: 14.2 kV Question
18 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two shunt generators running in parallel
delivers a total current of 3,600 A. Each machine has a field resistance of 60 ohms and an armature
resistance of 0.01 ohm. The emfs generated by each machine are 455 and 460 V, respectively. Calculate
the kW share of each machine. Select one: a. 641 kW, 1098 kW b. 682 kW, 1057 kW c. 652 kW, 1087 kW
d. 670 kW, 1069 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 652 kW, 1087 kW Question 19 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Calculate the force that will be exerted on the scale in a pony
brake test when a 20-hp, 1,400 rpm motor is operating at full load. The length of the brake arm is 3 ft
and the tare weight of the brake is 3.75 lbs. Select one: a. 30.45 lbs b. 21.54 lbs c. 36.33 lbs d. 28.76 lbs
Feedback The correct answer is: 28.76 lbs Question 20 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text Two transformers are connected in parallel supplying a load of 2,500 kVA. The first
transformer has an impedance of 3% and a rating of 1,250 kVA while the second has an impedance of 3%
and a rating of 1,500 kVA. Calculate the load shared by the second transformer. Select one: a. 1792.51
kVA b. 1453.19 kVA c. 1363.64 kVA d. 1227.53 kVA Feedback The correct answer is: 1363.64 kVA
Question 21 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a three phase synchronous
converter, the ratio of the AC voltage to DC voltage is Select one: a. 0.50 b. 0.612 c. 0.707 d. 1.0
Feedback The correct answer is: 0.612 Question 22 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text A 50 HP, 550 V shunt-wound motor draws a line current of 4.5 A at no-load. The shunt field
resistance is 275 ohms and the armature resistance exclusive of the brushes is 0.3 ohm, the brush drop
at full-load is 2 V. At full-load, the motor draws a line current of 84 A. Calculate the efficiency at full-load.
Select one: a. 91.2% b. 88.5% c. 89.9% d. 92.0% Feedback The correct answer is: 89.9% Question 23
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Sipalay Mines, has two 3-phase, 60 H AC
generators operating in parallel. The first unit has a capacity of 1000 kVA and the second unit has a
capacity of 1500 kVA. The first is driven by a prime mover so adjusted that the frequency falls from 61 Hz
at no-load to 59.6 Hz at full-load. The second has a different speed-load characteristics, the frequency
falls from 61.4 Hz at no-load to 59.2 Hz at full-load. When these alternators are jointly delivering 2000
kW, what is the load of each generator? Select one: a. 884 kW, 1116 kW b. 867 kW, 1133 kW c. 915 kW,
1085 kW d. 804 kW, 1196 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 884 kW, 1116 kW Question 24 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 100-kW, 230-V, shunt generator has Ra = 0.05 ohm
and Rf = 57.5 ohms. If the generator operates at rated voltage, calculate the induced voltage at half full-
load. Neglect brush-contact drop. Select one: a. 241 V b. 252 V c. 238.2 V d. 23 V Feedback The correct
answer is: 241 V Question 25 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The rotor of a
220 V, 60 Hz, 4-pole induction motor has a power input of 80 kW is observed that the rotor emf makes
90 cycles per minute. Calculate the rotor copper loss. Select one: a. 4 kW b. 2 kW c. 3 kW d. 5 kW
Feedback The correct answer is: 2 kW Question 26 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text A long-shunt compound generator supplies 50 kW at 230 V. the total field- and armature-circuit
resistances are 46 ohms and 0.03 ohm, respectively. The brush-contact drop is 2 V. Determine the
percent voltage regulation. Neglect the armature reaction. Select one: a. 3.57% b. 3.77% c. 3.97% d.
2.9% Feedback The correct answer is: 3.77% Question 27 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text What is the frequency of the generated emf of a 10 pole alternator driven at 720 rpm?
Select one: a. 60 Hz b. 25 Hz c. 55 Hz d. 50 Hz Feedback The correct answer is: 60 Hz Question 28 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 3-phase, 8-pole delta connected generator has a line
current of 500 amperes. If converted in wye, what is the tolerable current? Select one: a. 371.5 A b.
288.7 A c. 245.1 A d. 315.2 A Feedback The correct answer is: 288.7 A Question 29 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4 pole, 12 slot lap-wound dc armature has two coil sides/slot.
Assuming single turn coil, calculate the back pitch for progressive and retrogressive winding. Select one:
a. 3 & 5 b. 6 & 4 c. 7 & 5 d. 5 & 3 Feedback The correct answer is: 7 & 5
Question 30 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text If three transformers in a delta-
delta are delivering their rated load and one transformer is removed, then overload and each of the
remaining transformer is ____ percent. Select one: a. 58 b. 73.2 c. 173.2 d. 66.7 Feedback The correct
answer is: 73.2 Question 31 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three-phase Y-
connected synchronous motor with a line-to-line voltage of 440 V and a synchronous speed of 900 rpm
operates with a power of 9 kW and a lagging power factor of 0.8. The synchronous reactance per phase
is 10 ohms. Determine the torque angle in electrical degrees. Select one: a. 35.51 degrees b. 38.46
degrees c. 33.51 degrees d. 36.33 degrees Feedback The correct answer is: 35.51 degrees Question 32
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4,400 volt, 60 Hz transformer has a core
loss of 840 Watts, of which one-third is eddy-current loss. Determine the core loss of this transformer
when it is connected to a 4,600 Volts, 50 Hz. Select one: a. 679 Watts b. 879 Watts c. 779 Watts d. 977
Watts Feedback The correct answer is: 977 Watts Question 33 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Two shunt generators operating in parallel are giving a total output of 320 kW.
Generator A: Armature resistance = 0.02 ohm, Induced emf = 450 V; Generator B, Armature resistance =
0.025 ohm, Induced emf = 460 V. Find the bus bar voltage. Neglect shunt field current. Select one: a.
446.5 V b. 450.3 V c. 446.5 V d. 464.2 V Feedback The correct answer is: 446.5 V Question 34 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 30-kVA, 2,400/240 volts, 60-Hz transformer has a
full-load power of unity over the period of 24 hrs. The maximum efficiency is 95% and it occurs at full-
load. Calculate the all-day efficiency if loaded 6-hours at full-load. Select one: a. 88.38% b. 92.45% c.
78.90% d. 89.67% Feedback The correct answer is: 88.38% Question 35 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text When a 400-V, 50-Hz, 6-pole induction motor is rotating at 960 rpm on no-
load, its slip is Select one: a. 3 per cent b. 4 per cent c. 2 per cent d. 1 per cent Feedback The correct
answer is: 4 per cent Question 36 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Find the
primary voltage of a power transformer under the following conditions 3 turns for primary, 6 turns for
secondary and 120 volts for secondary voltage. Select one: a. 8 volts b. 12 volts c. 60 volts d. 6 volts
Feedback The correct answer is: 60 volts Question 37 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 240 volts dc shunt motor has an armature current of 50 ampere, armature resistance of
0.25 ohm running at 1200 rpm. If it is run at 220 volts, what value of armature current when driving the
same load. The field is adjusted so that the speed remains at 1200 rpm. Select one: a. 60 b. 55 c. 50 d.
57.5 Feedback The correct answer is: 55 Question 38 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text In a brake test the effective load on the branch pulley was 38.1 kg, the effective diameter
of the pulley is 63.5 cm and the speed is 12 r.p.s. The motor took 49 ampere at 220 volts. What is the
efficiency at this load? Select one: a. 86% b. 83% c. 85% d. 80% Feedback The correct answer is: 83%
Question 39 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 220 volts single phase induction
motor draws current of 10 amps at 0.75 pf. A capacitor of 50 micro-F is connected in order to improve
the power factor. What is the new power factor? Select one: a. 0.95 leading b. 0. 866 leading c. 0.866
lagging d. 0.95 lagging Feedback The correct answer is: 0.95 lagging Question 40 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4-pole motor is lap wound with 728 conductors, and has a flux of
25 mWb per pole. The armature takes 50 A in current; the resultant demagnetizing effect due to
armature reaction reduces the air-gap flux by 5%. Calculate the developed torque. Select one: a. 167.3
N-m b. 137.6 N-m c. 144.8 N-m d. 176.3 N-m Feedback The correct answer is: 137.6 N-m Question 41
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The armature of a motor has of 400 active
conductors, the flux density in the field being 3000 gauss. The axial length of the armature is 20.32 cm.
The current is 30 amperes. Determine the total force exerted in the armature. Select one: a. 0.07 N b.
439.2 N c. 731.5 N d. 645.9 N Feedback The correct answer is: 731.5 N Question 42 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A short-shunt compound generator delivers a load current of 50
A at a terminal voltage of 250 volts. The armature, series field, shunt field resistances are 0.05 ohm, 0.03
ohm and 250 ohms respectively. What is the generated emf of the machine? Select one: a. 254.05 V b.
260.45 c. 257.34 V d. 250 V Feedback The correct answer is: 254.05 V Question 43 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three phase wye connected ac generator is rated 1500 kVA,
11000 V. The effective resistance and synchronous reactance per phase are 1.5 ohms and 30 ohms
respectively. To what value will the terminal voltage rise when full-load at 0.8 pf lagging is switch off.
Select one: a. 13 kV b. 12 kV c. 15 kV d. 14 kV Feedback The correct answer is: 14 kV Question 44
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two separately excited dc shunt generators
are connected in parallel and carry a total load current of 500 amperes. Generator A has an armature
resistance of 0.03 ohm and is generating a voltage of 230 volts. Generator B has an armature resistance
of 0.04 ohm and is generating a voltage of 230 volts also. Calculate the terminal voltage. Select one: a.
210.50 volts b. 215.56 volts c. 230 volts d. 221.44 volts Feedback The correct answer is: 221.44 volts
Question 45 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A dc series generator is
supplying a current of 5 A to a series lighting system through a feeder of total resistance, 1 ohm. The
terminal voltage is 2500 volts. The armature and series field resistances are 18 and 15 ohms,
respectively. A 30 ohm diverter resistance is shunted across the series field. Determine the generated
power of the generator. Select one: a. 12.329 kW b. 13.680 kW c. 13.225 kW d. 13.750 kW Feedback The
correct answer is: 13.225 kW Question 46 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
500 kVA, 13200/2400 volts 60 Hz single phase transformer has a 4% reactance and 1% resistance. The
core loss under rated condition is 1800 watts. Calculate the percent efficiency of this transformer at full
load and 85% power factor. Select one: a. 96.8 b. 98.4 c. 97.6 d. 96.2 Feedback The correct answer is:
98.4 Question 47 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The dc output of a six-
phase star-connected converter is 500 kW at 400 V. If the pf and efficiency of the machine is 0.866 and
0.92 respectively, determine the ac current drawn from the supply. Select one: a. 732 A b. 729 A c. 762 A
d. 740 A Feedback The correct answer is: 740 A Question 48 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text What is the average voltage generated in a moving conductor if it cuts 2.5 x 10^6
maxwells in 1/40 second? Select one: a. 2 volts b. 10 volts c. 1 volt d. 100 volts Feedback The correct
answer is: 1 volt Question 49 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 400-V, 50-Hz
three-phase induction motor rotates at 1440 rpm on full-load. The motor is wound for Select one: a. 4-
poles b. 8-poles c. 6-poles d. 2-poles Feedback The correct answer is: 4-poles Question 50 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A dc shunt motor develops 15 hp at 120 V. The armature
efficiency is 95%. What is the back emf? Select one: a. 117 volts b. 118 volts c. 114 volts d. 122 volts
Feedback The correct answer is: 114 volts VILLANO Question 1 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Question
text A 4-pole, simplex, wave-wound generator has 57 slots, what is the coil pitch? Select one: a. 4 b.
14.25 c. 14 d. 7 Feedback The correct answer is: 14 Question 2 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Question
text For a 4-pole, 2-layer d.c. lap winding with 20 slots and one conductor per layer, the number of
commutator bars is Select one: a. 40 b. 160 c. 20 d. 80 Feedback The correct answer is: 20 Question 3
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 1200 kVA, 6600 volt, 3-phase, Y-connected
alternator has an effective resistance of 0.40 ohm and a reactance of 6 ohms per phase. It delivers full
load current of 0.80 lagging power factor at rated voltage. What will be the terminal voltage for the same
excitation and load current if the power factor is 0.80 leading? Select one: a. 9878 V b. 4250 V c. 4560 V
d. 7898 V Feedback The correct answer is: 7898 V Question 4 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A quantity is expressed in per unit if it is divided by a chosen base quantity
(having the same physical dimension). Suppose that for a 10-kVA, 2400-V/240-V transformer we choose:
Pbase= 10kW, V1,base = 2400 V, V2,base = 240 V. This transformer has the following test data: Open-
circuit test (low-voltage side): 240 V, 0.8 A, 80 W; Short-circuit test (high-voltage side): 80 V, 5.1 A, 220 W.
What is the series resistance in per unit? Select one: a. 0.0148 pu b. 0.0114 pu c. 0.0168 pu d. 0.0184 pu
Feedback The correct answer is: 0.0148 pu Question 5 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text If a hybrid stepper motor has a rotor pitch of 36 degrees and a step angle of 9 degres, the
number of its phases must be Select one: a. 4 b. 2 c. 6 d. 3 Feedback The correct answer is: 4 Question 6
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Find the voltage regulation power supply with
400 V without load and 200 V with full load. Select one: a. 100% b. 5% c. 50% d. 10% Feedback The
correct answer is: 100% Question 7 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The PTs of
a 220 kV transmission line have a ratio of 132.76 kV/66.375 V are connected wye-wye. A voltmeter
connected line to ground reads 66 volts, what is the transmission line voltage? Select one: a. 220.10 kV
b. 225.25 kV c. 223.15 kV d. 228.63 kV Feedback The correct answer is: 228.63 kV Question 8 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The iron loss of a transformer at 400 Hz is 10 W.
Assuming that eddy current and hysteresis losses vary as the square of flux density, the iron loss of the
transformer at rated voltage but 50 Hz would be ____ watt. Select one: a. 80 b. 100 c. 1.25 d. 640
Feedback The correct answer is: 640 Question 9 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text A three-phase alternator has 6 slots per pole per phase. Determine the distribution factor. Select
one: a. 0.963 b. 0.956 c. 0.948 d. 0.977 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.956 Question 10 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 2,500 kVA, three-phase, 60-Hz, 6.6 kV wye-connected
alternator has a field resistance of 0.45 ohm and an armature resistance of 0.05 ohm per phase. The field
current at full load 0.85 power factor is 200 A. The stray power losses amount to 82 kW. Calculate the
efficiency of the alternator at full-load, 0.85 power factor lagging. Select one: a. 96.3% b. 94.8% c. 95.2%
d. 93.7% Feedback The correct answer is: 95.2% Question 11 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text The number of parallel paths in the armature winding of a four pole wave
connected dc machine having 22 coil-sides is Select one: a. 2 b. 4 c. 11 d. 22 Feedback The correct
answer is: 2 Question 12 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two transformers A
and B having equal outputs and voltage ratios but unequal percentage impedances of 4 and 2 are
operating in parallel. Transformer A will be running over-load by ____ percent. Select one: a. 25 b. 50 c.
66 d. 33 Feedback The correct answer is: 33 Question 13 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text In a 6-pole d.c. machine, 90 mechanical degrees correspond to ____ electrical degrees.
Select one: a. 30 b. 270 c. 180 d. 45 Feedback The correct answer is: 270 Question 14 Incorrect Mark
0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The armature and field circuits of a 230 Volt shunt motor
have resistance of 0.31 and 115 ohms respectively. It takes 52 Amp when operating at a certain load.
What is the armature power developed? Select one: a. 14.4 hp b. 12.4 hp c. 24.6 hp d. 7.5 hp Feedback
The correct answer is: 14.4 hp Question 15 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
three phase, 318.75 kVA, 2300 V alternator has an armature resistance of 0.35 ohms per phase and
synchronous reactance of 1.2 ohms per phase. Determine the voltage regulation at full load 0.6 power
factor leading. Select one: a. 4.33% b. -6.12% c. 6.12% d. -4.33% Feedback The correct answer is: -4.33%
Question 16 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A wound rotor motor, 7.5 HP, 230
volts, 3-phase takes a line current of 18.4 amperes, when operating at rated output at an efficiency of
88%. Calculate the indications on wattmeters when these are inserted to measure power by the two
wattmeter method. Select one: a. 4.232 kW, 2.126 kW b. 3.902 kW, 2.456 kW c. 4.035 kW, 2.325 kW d.
3.855 kW, 2.503 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 4.232 kW, 2.126 kW Question 17 Incorrect Mark
0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 15 hp 220 volt, 1200 rpm shunt motor takes 50 Amperes.
Its armature resistance is 0.1 ohm and field resistance is 220 ohms. Brush contact voltage drop is 2 volts.
Friction and windage loss is 400 watts and stray load loss of 1% of the output. Calculate the efficiency.
Select one: a. 94.6% b. 91.8% c. 92.4% d. 9.4% Feedback The correct answer is: 91.8% Question 18
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The shaft power of a shunt motor is 7.8 hp. It
draws 50 A from 120 V. The field winding draws 1.2 A. What is the efficiency of the motor? Select one: a.
93% b. 96.9% c. 94.7% d. 98.2% Feedback The correct answer is: 96.9% Question 19 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 220 V shunt motor driving its normal load draws an armature
current of 50 A from a 220 V dc source. The armature resistance of this motor including brushes is 0.25
ohm. How much armature current (minimum) will this motor draw from a 200 V dc source when driving
the same load with the field adjusted to maintain the same speed? Select one: a. 55.76 A b. 60.12 A c.
63.48 A d. 58.24 A Feedback The correct answer is: 55.76 A Question 20 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A 4-pole lap-wound armature has 144 slots with two coil sides per slot, each
coil having two turns. If the flux per pole is 2 mWb and the armature rotates at 720 rpm. What is the
induced voltage? Select one: a. 69.12 V b. 138.24 V c. 276.48 V d. 34.96 V Feedback The correct answer
is: 69.12 V Question 21 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A generator is rated
100 MW, 13.8 kV and 90% power factor. The effective resistance to ohmic resistance is 1.5. The ohmic
resistance is obtained by connecting two terminals to a d.c source. The current & voltage are 87.6
Amperes and 6 volts respectively. What is the percent resistance? Select one: a. 2 b. 1 c. 3 d. 4.2
Feedback The correct answer is: 3 Question 22 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
A 50-kW 46-volt shunt generator has a voltage regulation of 8.7 percent. Calculate the no-load terminal
voltage. Select one: a. 505 b. 490 c. 500 d. 475 Feedback The correct answer is: 500 Question 23 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The input and output powers of a 220 V, shunt motor
are 30 and 28 kW respectively. The field and armature circuit resistances are 40 ohms and 0.0125 ohm
respectively. Determine the efficiency of the motor if the output power is reduced to 10 kW. Select one:
a. 88.67% b. 84.93% c. 86.48% d. 83.56% Feedback The correct answer is: 84.93% Question 24 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The field current of a 180 kW, 250 volts DC shunt
generator is 6 A when running full-load at rated terminal voltage. If the combined armature and brush
resistance is 0.02 ohm, solve for the mechanical efficiency of the generator. Select one: a. 92.13% b.
94.05% c. 91.87% d. 93.73% Feedback The correct answer is: 93.73% Question 25 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 70-hp, 230-volts, 3-phase induction motor operating at 0.77 power
factor has a starting current of 5 times its full-load current. Calculate the starting current. Select one: a.
170 amps b. 1,475 amps c. 295 amps d. 851 amps Feedback The correct answer is: 851 amps Question
26 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 440 volt shunt motor has an armature
resistance of 0.8 ohm and field resistance of 200 ohms. What is the armature power developed when
giving an output of 7.46 kW at 85% efficiency? Select one: a. 7.46 kW b. 7.56 kW c. 8.46 Kw d. 7.23kW
Feedback The correct answer is: 7.56 kW Question 27 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text In a brake test the effective load on the branch pulley was 38.1 kg, the effective diameter
of the pulley is 63.5 cm and the speed is 12 r.p.s. The motor took 49 ampere at 220 volts. What is the
efficiency at this load? Select one: a. 85% b. 80% c. 83% d. 86% Feedback The correct answer is: 83%
Question 28 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An induction motor of 30-hp,
220-volts, 3-phase draws 450 percent of the rated current with the rated voltage and delivers during the
starting period 130 percent of the rated torque. The full-load efficiency and full-load power factor of this
motor is 80% and 70% respectively. If an autotransformer is used as a starting unit and starting torque of
the load is only 50 percent of the rated torque of the motor, find the starting voltage and starting current
of the line. Select one: a. 178.90 volts and 288.6 amps b. 220 volts and 227.3 amps c. 136.44 volts and
292.7 amps d. 245.78 volts and 301.4 amps Feedback The correct answer is: 136.44 volts and 292.7
amps Question 29 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 3,600 volts three-phase
star connected turbo synchronous generator of synchronous reactance of 0.5 ohm per phase and
negligible resistance is supplying 30,000 kVA at 0.8 pf lagging to a large power system. If the steam
supply is cut-off, calculate the amount of current that the generator will then carry assuming negligible
losses. Select one: a. 3094 A b. 3823 A c. 3901 A d. 3870 A Feedback The correct answer is: 3870 A
Question 30 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text If maximum torque of an
induction motor is 200 kg-m at a slip of 12%, the torque at 6% slip would be ____ kg-m. Select one: a.
100 b. 160 c. 50 d. 40 Feedback The correct answer is: 160 Question 31 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A short shunt compound generator delivers 150 A at a terminal voltage of
230 V. The shunt field current is 2.5 A. The resistance of the armature, series field and diverter are 0.032
ohm, 0.015 ohm and 0.03 ohm, respectively. Calculate the electrical efficiency of the generator at this
load. Select one: a. 96.4% b. 93.8% c. 94.2% d. 95.7% Feedback The correct answer is: 95.7% Question 32
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 20 kW, 200 V shunt generator is operated
at rated load. If the driving engine is developing 30 HP, determine the iron and friction losses. Armature
resistance is 0.05 ohm and field resistance is 50 ohms. Select one: a. 934 W b. 1340 W c. 1039 W d. 954
W Feedback The correct answer is: 1039 W Question 33 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The current that flows through the common winding of a 20-kV/7.97 kV autotransformer is
200 amperes. Determine the secondary current. Select one: a. 220 amperes b. 330 amperes c. 150
amperes d. 200 amperes Feedback The correct answer is: 330 amperes Question 34 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The frequency of emf generated in an 8-pole alternator running
at 900 rpm is Select one: a. 60 Hz b. none of these c. 50 Hz d. 120 Hz Feedback The correct answer is: 60
Hz Question 35 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A belt-driven 150 kW shunt
wound DC generator is running at 450 rpm and is supplying full-load to a bus bar at 240 V. At what speed
will it run if the belt breaks and the machine continues to run taking 8.5 kW from the bus bar? The
armature and field resistance are 0.05 ohm and 85 ohms respectively. The brush contact drop is 1.5 V
per brush. Neglect armature reaction. Select one: a. 358 rpm b. 388 rpm c. 395 rpm d. 402 rpm
Feedback The correct answer is: 395 rpm Question 36 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text For a coil having a span of 2/3 or pole pitch, the coil span factor is Select one: a. 0.786 b.
0.966 c. 0.8 d. 0.866 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.866 Question 37 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text Two 3-phase alternators operation in parallel delivers power at a line
potential of 2200 Volts to an inductive load of 150 kW at 80% p.f. If the armature currents of the two
alternators be equal one be operating at unity p.f. How much power does each alternator supply to the
load? Select one: a. 100 kW for unity & 50 kW b. 117.2 kW for unity p.f. & 32.8 kW c. 112.7 kW
for unity p.f. & 38.2 kW d. both 75 kW one at unity p.f. Feedback The correct answer is: 117.2 kW
for unity p.f. & 32.8 kW Question 38 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
The losses in a 220 V, three-phase, 25 Hz, 4-pole induction motor at full-load are as follows: Core = 3.0%,
Friction and windage = 2.0%, Stator Cu loss = 4.0%, Rotor Cu loss = 2.0%, At 70% of full-load of the
machine, determine its speed and efficiency Select one: a. 1,170 rpm and 88.78% b. 1,200 rpm and
89.81% c. 1,800 rpm and 78.93% d. 740 rpm and 89.81% Feedback The correct answer is: 740 rpm and
89.81% Question 39 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 240 volt d.c. motor on
brake test took 52 Amp when running at 1500 rpm. The spring balance at the end of the 76 cm brake
arm reads 93.5 N. What is the efficiency of the motor at this load? Select one: a. 0.95 b. 0.85 c. 0.90 d.
0.86 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.90 Question 40 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A single phase 60 Hz transformer has its core value of 1.5 x 10^-3 cu m. The maximum flux
density is 1.0 Tesla and the hysteresis constant of the core is 7500. Find the hysteresis loss. Select one: a.
755 Watts b. 675 Watts c. 355 Watts d. 255 Watts Feedback The correct answer is: 675 Watts Question
41 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The net cross section of a transformer is 20
square inches. The maximum flux density is 11 kilogausses. The frequency is 60 Hz. If there are 1,000
turns in the primary, determine the primary induced emf. Select one: a. 3850 V b. 3590 V c. 3780 V d.
3945 V Feedback The correct answer is: 3780 V Question 42 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text The current at the common winding of a 20kV/7.97kV auto-transformer is 200A.
What is the current at the secondary? Select one: a. 332.45 A b. 142.22 A c. 132.45 A d. 200 A Feedback
The correct answer is: 332.45 A Question 43 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
A 10-HP, 4-pole, 25 Hz, 3-phase induction motor is taking 9100 watts from the line. Core loss is 290
watts; stator copper loss is 568 watts; rotor copper loss is 445 watts and the friction and windage loss is
121 watts. Determine the output torque in Newton-meters. Select one: a. 101.2 b. 112.5 c. 108.4 d.
103.3 Feedback The correct answer is: 103.3 Question 44 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text How many parallel paths does a 6-pole triplex lap-wound connected armature winding of a
dc generator have? Select one: a. 3 b. 18 c. 6 d. 12 Feedback The correct answer is: 18 Question 45
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 500 kW, 600-V DC, 12-phase synchronous
converter operates as a direct converter at a full load efficiency of 92% and a power factor of 0.93.
Calculate the AC voltage between slip rings and the AC current drawn from a 12-phase transformer fed
supply. Select one: a. 112 V, 215 A b. 110 V, 229 A c. 110 V, 215 A d. 112 V, 229 A Feedback The correct
answer is: 110 V, 229 A Question 46 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 5000
kVA, 3-phase, 10 kV, 50 Hz alternator runs at 1500 rpm connected to constant frequency, constant
voltage busbars. If the moment of inertia of entire rotating system is 1.5 x 10^4 kg-m^2 and the steady
short circuit current is 5 times the normal full load current. Calculate the natural time period of
oscillation. Select one: a. 1.3 sec b. 1.2 sec c. 1.4 sec d. 1.5 sec Feedback The correct answer is: 1.4 sec
Question 47 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 30-kVA, 2,400/240 volts, 60-Hz
transformer has a full-load power of unity over the period of 24 hrs. The maximum efficiency is 95% and
it occurs at full-load. Calculate the all-day efficiency if loaded 6-hours at full-load. Select one: a. 88.38%
b. 78.90% c. 92.45% d. 89.67% Feedback The correct answer is: 88.38% Question 48 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two wattmeter method is used to test a 25 HP, 230 volt, 1800
rpm, 60 cycle, 3-phase induction motor. When the line voltages are 230 volts, one wattmeter reads
+13,400 watts and the other +7,400 watts. Determine motor line current. Select one: a. 58.4 A b. 55.6 A
c. 52.3 A d. 50.8 A Feedback The correct answer is: 58.4 A Question 49 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text An open-delta connected transformer bank serves a balanced 3-phase load
of 40 kVA at 230 V and 0.866 pf lagging. Solve for the real power and pf at which each transformer is
operating. Select one: a. 11.54 kW at 0.866 pf and 23.09 kW at 0.707 pf b. 12.22 kW at 0.866 pf and
22.429 kW at 0.707 pf c. 12.22 kW at 0.5 pf and 22.42 at unity pf d. 11.54 kW at 0.5 pf and 23.09 kW at
unity pf Feedback The correct answer is: 11.54 kW at 0.5 pf and 23.09 kW at unity pf Question 50
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 3-phase alternator generates an open-
circuit phase voltage of 4000 V when exciting current is 50 A; the short-circuit current for the same
excitation being 800 A. The synchronous reactance per phase is Select one: a. 80 ohms b. none of these
c. 15 ohms d. 5 ohms Feedback The correct answer is: 5 ohms FELIX A dc shunt motor develops 15 hp at
120 V. The armature efficiency is 95%. What is the back emf? Select one: a. 117 volts b. 122 volts
Incorrect c. 118 volts d. 114 volts Feedback The correct answer is: 114 volts Question 2 Incorrect Mark
0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 1-phase, 100 kVA, 2400/240 Volt, 60 Hz
transformer has a primary resistance and secondary winding resistance of 0.828 ohms and 0.009 ohm
respectively. Calculate the equivalent resistance referred to the primary. Select one: a. 1.728 ohms b. 1.6
ohms c. 0.837 ohms Incorrect d. 1.46 ohms Feedback The correct answer is: 1.728 ohms Question 3
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 6.6 kV, Y-connected, 3-phase
alternator has a synchronous reactance of 6 ohms per phase and a negligible resistance. At a certain field
current the armature is known to induce 5.8 kV per phase. At this excitation, calculate the maximum
current. Select one: a. 5.83 kA b. 2.83 kA c. 4.83 kA d. 3.83 kA Incorrect Feedback The correct answer is:
2.83 kA Question 4 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text An ac
generator 1500 kVA capacity has a full load efficiency of 91% at 100% power factor and 86% efficiency at
80% power factor lagging. What engine drive in Hp is required if the genset is to supply entirely
incandescent lamp? Select one: a. 1980 b. 3125 c. 2525 Incorrect d. 2210 Feedback The correct answer
is: 2210 Question 5 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 2000 kVA,
34,500/240 volts, 60 Hz, 3-phase oil-filled transformer has an impedance of 5.75%. Determine the
secondary full load current. Select one: a. 4811 b. 5280 Incorrect c. 5350 d. 5102 Feedback The correct
answer is: 4811 Question 6 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A
separately excited generator generates 230 volts when driven at 1200 rpm. If the flux is decrease by
10%, what is the new emf with speed remains the same? Select one: a. 207 volts b. 253 volts c. 230 volts
d. 256 volts Incorrect Feedback The correct answer is: 207 volts Question 7 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 200-kVA transformer with impedance of 5% and the
power factor of the load is 85%. The primary voltage is 6,000 volts while the copper loss is 5 kW. Find the
percentage regulation. Select one: a. 5.21% b. 4.43% Correct c. 5.03% d. 4.03% Feedback The correct
answer is: 4.43% Question 8 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 250
V, 30 Hz generator supplies power to a parallel circuit consisting of a 20 hp motor whose efficiency is
90% at 0.80 pf lagging and a second load that draws an apparent power of 7 kVA at unity pf. Determine
the system reactive power. Select one: a. 12.435 kVAR Correct b. 23.582 kVAR c. 10.341 kVAR d. 20.384
kVAR Feedback The correct answer is: 12.435 kVAR Question 9 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not
flaggedFlag question Question text The difference between the front pitch and the back pitch of a
retrogressive lap winding is 2. If the front pitch is 21, what is the back pitch? Select one: a. 21.5 b. 21 c.
23 Correct d. 19 Feedback The correct answer is: 23 Question 10 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not
flaggedFlag question Question text Two separately excited dc shunt generators are connected in parallel
and carry a total load current of 500 amperes. Generator A has an armature resistance of 0.03 ohm and
is generating a voltage of 230 volts. Generator B has an armature resistance of 0.04 ohm and is
generating a voltage of 230 volts also. Calculate the terminal voltage. Select one: a. 210.50 volts b. 230
volts Incorrect c. 215.56 volts d. 221.44 volts Feedback The correct answer is: 221.44 volts Question 11
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A short-shunt compound
generator delivers a load current of 50 A at a terminal voltage of 250 volts. The armature, series field,
shunt field resistances are 0.05 ohm, 0.03 ohm and 250 ohms respectively. What is the generated emf of
the machine? Select one: a. 250 V b. 254.05 V Correct c. 260.45 d. 257.34 V Feedback The correct
answer is: 254.05 V Question 12 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A
50 HP, 440 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz, 6-pole squirrel cage induction motor is operating at full-load and 0.8 pf. The
full-load efficiency is 85% and the percentage slip is 5%. Determine the full-load torque. Select one: a.
323.24 N-m b. 214.55 N-m c. 206.72 N-m d. 312.47 N-m Correct Feedback The correct answer is: 312.47
N-m Question 13 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text The nameplate
rating of a shunt motor is 150 hp, 600 volts, 205 A, 1700 rpm. The resistance of the shunt field circuit is
240 ohms and the total armature circuit resistance is 0.15 ohm. Calculate the speed regulation of the
motor. Select one: a. 4.07% b. 4.89% c. 5.25% d. 5.18% Correct Feedback The correct answer is: 5.18%
Question 14 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 50 kVA, 2300/230
volts, 60 cycle transformer is tested in the laboratory so that its characteristics maybe determined. The
standard test requires an open circuit test and short circuit test. Open Circuit Test: I = 6.5 A, E = 230 V, P =
187 W; Short Circuit Test: I = 21.7 A, E = 115 V, P = 570 W. Determine the efficiency of the transformer at
half load, unity pf. Select one: a. 98.45% b. 98.70% Correct c. 97.80% d. 97.55% Feedback The correct
answer is: 98.70% Question 15 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A
separately excited motor at 1045 rpm, with a constant field current, while taking an armature current of
50 A at 120 V. the armature resistance is 0.1 ohm. If the load on the motor changes such that it now
takes 95 A at 120 V, determine the motor speed at the load. Select one: a. 994 rpm Incorrect b. 1014
rpm c. 1104 rpm d. 1004 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1004 rpm Question 16 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 6.6 kV, Y-connected synchronous motor has a
synchronous reactance per phase of 10 ohms and a negligible resistance. For a certain load, the motor
draws 990 kW at normal voltage. At this load, the induced emf per phase is 5160 V. Determine operating
pf. Select one: a. 0.518 b. 0.462 c. 0.478 Correct d. 0.502 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.478 Question
17 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text An inductive load consumes 10
kW at 0.75 pf lagging. A synchronous motor with a pf of 0.9 leading is connected in parallel with the
inductive load. What is the minimum required kW size of the synchronous motor so that the combined
load will have a pf of 0.8 lagging? Select one: a. 1.109 kW b. 1.068 kW Correct c. 1.075 kW d. 1.203 kW
Feedback The correct answer is: 1.068 kW Question 18 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag
question Question text A Ball Mill rotor is rated 750-hp, 460 volts line to line, 60 Hz, 0.85 power factor
lagging and 0.95 efficiency. Solve for the rated current. Select one: a. 900 amps b. 780 amps c. 870 amps
Correct d. 990 amps Feedback The correct answer is: 870 amps Question 19 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of
1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 440 volt shunt motor has an armature resistance of 0.8
ohm and field resistance of 200 ohms. What is the armature power developed when giving an output of
7.46 kW at 85% efficiency? Select one: a. 7.46 kW b. 7.56 kW c. 8.46 Kw Incorrect d. 7.23kW Feedback
The correct answer is: 7.56 kW Question 20 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question
Question text An open delta bank is serving a three-phase rotary converter. The converter supplies 175 A
of current to 1.4 ohm dc resistive load. If the machine draws an AC current of 100 A at 0.8 pf lagging,
determine minimum size of transformer needed. Select one: a. 15.0 kVA Correct b. 19.4 kVA c. 25.9 kVA
d. 24.7 kVA Feedback The correct answer is: 15.0 kVA Question 21 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not
flaggedFlag question Question text A long shunt compound motor takes a current of 42 A from a 230 V
source. Armature, series field and shunt field resistances are 0.1 ohm, 0.2 ohm and 50 ohms respectively.
If the friction and windage losses amount to 400 W, determine the over-all efficiency of the machine.
Select one: a. 81.22% b. 80.55% Correct c. 82.24% d. 79.53% Feedback The correct answer is: 80.55%
Question 22 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text Two shunt
generators running in parallel delivers a total current of 3,600 A. Each machine has a field resistance of
60 ohms and an armature resistance of 0.01 ohm. The emfs generated by each machine are 455 and 460
V, respectively. Calculate the kW share of each machine. Select one: a. 682 kW, 1057 kW Incorrect b. 641
kW, 1098 kW c. 670 kW, 1069 kW d. 652 kW, 1087 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 652 kW, 1087 kW
Question 23 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 200-kVA
transformer has an impedance of 15% and the power factor of the load is 85%. The primary voltage is
6,000 volts while the copper loss is 15 kW. Find the percentage voltage regulation. Select one: a. 13.49%
Correct b. 8.91% c. 23.67% d. 15.78% Feedback The correct answer is: 13.49% Question 24 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A generator at no-load operates 61 Hz,
slope 1 MW/Hz. Load 1 = 1.0 MW and load 2 = 0.8 MW are connected. Find the frequency before and
after adding the load 2. Select one: a. 60 Hz & 59.3 Hz b. 60 Hz & 59 Hz Incorrect c. 60 Hz
& 59.2 Hz d. 60 Hz & 59.1 Hz Feedback The correct answer is: 60 Hz & 59.2 Hz Question
25 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text Determine the speed in rpm of
the motor at full load with the following circuit elements per phase: Rotor leakage reactance = 0.65,
Stator leakage reactance = 1.12, Rotor resistance = 0.10, Stator resistance = 0.25, Connection = Y-Y. This
motor is 500 HP, 3-phase, 2200 volt, 60-cycle, 6- pole induction motor with additional core loss of 2,000
watts and the friction and windage losses total is 10,000 watts. Select one: a. 1190 rpm Correct b. 1200
rpm c. 1196 rpm d. 1188 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1190 rpm Question 26 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A short shunt compound dc generator delivers a load
current of 30 A at 220 V and has armature, series field and shunt field resistances of 0.05 ohm, 0.03
ohm, and 200 ohms respectively. Calculate the generated voltage (allow 1 V for brush contact drop).
Select one: a. 221.05 V b. 301.56 V c. 223.45 V Correct d. 295.2 V Feedback The correct answer is: 223.45
V Question 27 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text The voltage of a
100-kW, 250-volt shunt generator rises to 260 volts when the load is removed. What is the full-load
current does the machine deliver, and what is its percent regulation? Select one: a. 400 A, 4% Correct b.
500 A, 5% c. 400 A, 2% d. 385 A, 3.85% Feedback The correct answer is: 400 A, 4% Question 28 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text The field current of a 180 kW, 250 volts DC
shunt generator is 6 A when running full-load at rated terminal voltage. If the combined armature and
brush resistance is 0.02 ohm, solve for the mechanical efficiency of the generator. Select one: a. 91.87%
b. 92.13% Incorrect c. 94.05% d. 93.73% Feedback The correct answer is: 93.73% Question 29 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 20 kW, 200-V shunt generator is
operated at rated load. If the driving engine is developing 30 hp, determine the iron and friction losses.
Armature resistance is 0.05 ohm and shunt field resistance is 50 ohms. Select one: a. 954 W b. 1034 W
Incorrect c. 1039 W d. 1340 W Feedback The correct answer is: 1039 W Question 30 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text When a V-V system is converted into a delta-delta
system, increase in a capacity of the system is ____ percent. Select one: a. 66.7 b. 73.2 Correct c. 50 d.
86.6 Feedback The correct answer is: 73.2 Question 31 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag
question Question text A shunt motor was tested by means of a prony-brake having a length of arm of
3.5 feet and a tare weight 3.7 pounds. The current drawn by the machine from a 240-volts line was 50.9
amperes when the scale reading on the brake was 24.0 pounds and the speed of the motor was 1,103
rpm. The resistance of the armature including the brushes is 0.28 ohm and that of the shunt field is
265.5 ohm. (Assume 2volt drop across the brushes). Calculate the efficiency under the consideration of
the test. Select one: a. 85.91% b. 91.11% Correct c. 89.41% d. 94.73% Feedback The correct answer is:
91.11% Question 32 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A generator
is rated 100 MW, 13.8 kV and 90% power factor. The effective resistance to ohmic resistance is 1.5. The
ohmic resistance is obtained by connecting two terminals to a d.c source. The current & voltage are 87.6
Amperes and 6 volts respectively. What is the percent resistance? Select one: a. 1 Incorrect b. 2 c. 4.2 d.
3 Feedback The correct answer is: 3 Question 33 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question
Question text A generator is rated 100 MW, 13.8 kV and 90% power factor. The effective resistance is 1.5
times the ohmic resistance. The ohmic resistance is obtained by connecting two terminals to a DC
source. The current and voltage are 87.6 A and 6 V respectively. What is the effective resistance per
phase? The generator is wye-connected. Select one: a. 0.342 ohm b. 0.0685 ohm c. 0.0513 ohm Correct
d. 0.0617 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.0513 ohm Question 34 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question Question text The PTs of a 220 kV transmission line have a ratio of 132.76
kV/66.375 V are connected wye-wye. A voltmeter connected line to ground reads 66 volts, what is the
transmission line voltage? Select one: a. 225.25 kV b. 228.63 kV Correct c. 223.15 kV d. 220.10 kV
Feedback The correct answer is: 228.63 kV Question 35 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag
question Question text If load angle of a 4 pole synchronous motor is 8 degrees (electrical), its value in
mechanical degree is ____. Select one: a. 4 Correct b. 2 c. 0.25 d. 0.5 Feedback The correct answer is: 4
Question 36 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A speed-indicating
device consists of a 2-pole permanent magnet DC generator with a 2000-ohms DC voltmeter connected
across its terminals. The generator has an armature with 1200 conductors having two parallel paths and
a total resistance of 1000 ohms between brushes. The air gap flux is 40,000 lines per pole. If the
voltmeter reads 10 V, at what speed it will this reading indicates? Select one: a. 1562 rpm b. 1512 rpm
Incorrect c. 1534 rpm d. 1582 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1562 rpm Question 37 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text The copper-loss and core-loss of a transformer
of a transformer at various loads are as shown below. At what load will the efficiency of the transformer
be a maximum? Select one: a. Load = 20 kVA, Core loss = 320 W, Copper Loss = 80 W b. Load = 40 kVA,
Core loss = 320 W, Copper Loss = 320 W Correct c. Load = 50 kVA, Core loss = 320 W, Copper Loss = 500
W d. Load = 30 kVA, Core loss = 320 W, Copper Loss = 180 W Feedback The correct answer is: Load = 40
kVA, Core loss = 320 W, Copper Loss = 320 W Question 38 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag
question Question text A 220-V shunt motor delivers 40 hp on full-load at 950 rpm and has an efficiency
of 88%. The armature and field resistances are 0.2 ohm and 110 ohms, respectively. Determine the
starting resistance such that the starting armature current does not exceed 1.6 times the full-load
current. Select one: a. 0.712 ohm b. 0.732 ohm c. 0.704 ohm Correct d. 0.739 ohm Feedback The correct
answer is: 0.704 ohm Question 39 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text
A three-phase alternator has 6 slots per pole per phase. Determine the distribution factor. Select one: a.
0.977 b. 0.948 c. 0.956 Correct d. 0.963 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.956 Question 40 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A three-phase rotary converter delivers
150 A at 500 V dc. Determine the current on the AC side if the operating power factor of the machine is
0.8 and the efficiency is 90% Select one: a. 157 A Incorrect b. 189 A c. 179 A d. 196 A Feedback The
correct answer is: 196 A Question 41 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question
text A 60 MVA, 69.3-kV, three phase synchronous generator has a synchronous reactance of 15 ohms per
phase and negligible armature resistance. The generator is delivering rate power at 80% power factor
lagging at rated terminal voltage to an infinite bus-bar. If the generated emf is 36 kV per phase, what is
the maximum three phase power that the generator an deliver before losing its synchronism. Select one:
a. 320 MW b. 96 MW Incorrect c. 288 MW d. 120 MW Feedback The correct answer is: 288 MW
Question 42 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A d.c. motor
develops a torque of 200 N-m at 25 rps. At 20 rps, it will develop a torque of ___ N-m. Select one: a. 200
b. 128 Incorrect c. 250 d. 160 Feedback The correct answer is: 200 Question 43 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out
of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A dc shunt motor develops 15 hp at 120 volts. The
armature resistance is 0.061 ohm. What is the armature current? Select one: a. 91.85 Amperes b. 96.15
Amperes c. 95.81 Amperes Incorrect d. 98.15 Amperes Feedback The correct answer is: 98.15 Amperes
Question 44 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text The ratio of the
primary to secondary voltage of a transformer is 2:1. The saving in terms of weight of copper required if
an autotransformer is used instead of a two-winding transformer will be Select one: a. 97% b. 33.33%
Incorrect c. 50% d. 66.67% Feedback The correct answer is: 50% Question 45 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A transformer is designed to carry 30 times its rated current
for 1 second. The length of time that a current of 20 times the rated current can be allowed to flow is
Select one: a. 2.25 sec Correct b. 1.5 sec c. 0.67 sec d. 2 sec Feedback The correct answer is: 2.25 sec
Question 46 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 3,600 volts three-
phase star connected turbo synchronous generator of synchronous reactance of 0.5 ohm per phase and
negligible resistance is supplying 30,000 kVA at 0.8 pf lagging to a large power system. If the steam
supply is cut-off, calculate the amount of current that the generator will then carry assuming negligible
losses. Select one: a. 3901 A b. 3823 A Incorrect c. 3870 A d. 3094 A Feedback The correct answer is:
3870 A Question 47 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text Two 1500
kVA ac generators running in parallel supplies the total load of 2250 kW at 0.90 p.f lagging. One machine
is loaded to 1000 kW at 0.85 p.f. lagging. What is the kVA and p.f of the other machine? Select one: a.
470 & 0.98 lagging b. 1335 & 0.94 lagging c. 1250 & 0.78 lagging Incorrect d. 1750 &
0.8 lagging Feedback The correct answer is: 1335 & 0.94 lagging Question 48 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text The winding of a 4-pole alternator having 36 slots and a
coil span of 1 to 8 is short-pitched by ___ degrees. Select one: a. 40 Correct b. 20 c. 140 d. 80 Feedback
The correct answer is: 40 Question 49 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question
text A 6-pole, 50-Hz, 3-phase induction has a full-load speed of 950 rpm. At half load, its speed would be
____ rpm. Select one: a. 475 Incorrect b. 975 c. 500 d. 1000 Feedback The correct answer is: 975
Question 50 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 240 volt d.c.
motor on brake test took 52 Amp when running at 1500 rpm. The spring balance at the end of the 76 cm
brake arm reads 93.5 N. What is the efficiency of the motor at this load? Select one: a. 0.85 Incorrect b.
0.90 c. 0.86 d. 0.95 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.90 NINON Question 1 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text If load angle of a 4 pole synchronous motor is 8 degrees (electrical), its
value in mechanical degree is ____. Select one: a. 0.5 b. 2 c. 4 d. 0.25 Feedback The correct answer is: 4
Question 2 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The potential transformer of a line
has a ratio of 132,000/66. These are connected wye-delta. The voltmeter connected at the secondary
reads 64 volts. What is the voltage of the line? Select one: a. 132 kV b. 221.7 kV c. 112.5 kV d. 135.2 kV
Feedback The correct answer is: 221.7 kV Question 3 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A three-phase, 11-kV wye-connected synchronous alternator has a synchronous reactance
of 8 ohms per phase but negligible resistance. If the excitation is such that the open circuit voltage is 14
kV, determine the power factor at the maximum output. Select one: a. 0.793 b. 0.708 c. 0.772 d. 0.786
Feedback The correct answer is: 0.786 Question 4 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text A 20-hp, 110 V DC shunt motor has an efficiency of 88% and the exciting current of 4 amperes and
an armature resistance of 0.04 ohm. What starting resistance is required for full-load torque? Select one:
a. 0.94 ohm b. 0.69 ohm c. 0.98 ohm d. 0.95 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.69 ohm Question 5
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A dc shunt motor develops 15 hp at 120 V. The
armature efficiency is 95%. What is the back emf? Select one: a. 118 volts b. 114 volts c. 117 volts d. 122
volts Feedback The correct answer is: 114 volts Question 6 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text An electric motor develops 20 metric HP at a speed of 600 rpm. What is the torque? Select
one: a. 210 N-m b. 240 N-m c. 260 N-m d. 290 N-m Feedback The correct answer is: 240 N-m Question 7
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A d.c. motor develops a torque of 200 N-m at
25 rps. At 20 rps, it will develop a torque of ___ N-m. Select one: a. 250 b. 128 c. 200 d. 160 Feedback
The correct answer is: 200 Question 8 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 3-
phase alternator generates an open-circuit phase voltage of 4000 V when exciting current is 50 A; the
short-circuit current for the same excitation being 800 A. The synchronous reactance per phase is Select
one: a. 15 ohms b. none of these c. 80 ohms d. 5 ohms Feedback The correct answer is: 5 ohms Question
9 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Determine the distribution factor for a 3-
phase winding in which there are 18 slots per pole. Select one: a. 0.958 b. 0.957 c. 0.966 d. 0.956
Feedback The correct answer is: 0.956 Question 10 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text A simplex lap wound armature has 580 conductors and carries a current of 125 ampere per
armature current path. If the flux per pole is 20 mWb, calculate the electromagnetic torque developed
by the armature. Select one: a. 210.64 N-m b. 207.63 N-m c. 252.72 N-m d. 230.77 N-m Feedback The
correct answer is: 230.77 N-m Question 11 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
The nameplate rating of a shunt motor is 150 hp, 600 volts, 205 A, 1700 rpm. The resistance of the shunt
field circuit is 240 ohms and the total armature circuit resistance is 0.15 ohm. Calculate the speed
regulation of the motor. Select one: a. 5.25% b. 5.18% c. 4.07% d. 4.89% Feedback The correct answer is:
5.18% Question 12 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 750 Hp, 2400 V, 3-
phase motor of 90% power factor and 95% efficiency is to be operated from a 13.2 kV utility service
through wye-delta connected transformers. Compute the secondary or load current in ampere of the
transformer. Select one: a. 175.4 b. 157.3 c. 125.6 d. 180.6 Feedback The correct answer is: 157.3
Question 13 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A belt-driven 150 kW shunt
wound DC generator is running at 450 rpm and is supplying full-load to a bus bar at 240 V. At what speed
will it run if the belt breaks and the machine continues to run taking 8.5 kW from the bus bar? The
armature and field resistance are 0.05 ohm and 85 ohms respectively. The brush contact drop is 1.5 V
per brush. Neglect armature reaction. Select one: a. 358 rpm b. 402 rpm c. 395 rpm d. 388 rpm
Feedback The correct answer is: 395 rpm Question 14 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text What is the speed of a 100 kW, 230-volt, three-phase, four-pole, 60 Hz alternator? Select
one: a. 1200 rpm b. 900 rpm c. 1800 rpm d. 450 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1800 rpm Question
15 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 230 V, 60 Hz, 3-phase, Y-connected
synchronous motor draws a current of 20 A and delivers 8 bhp. Armature resistance per phase is 0.5
ohm. If the iron and friction losses amount to 300 W, determine the operating power factor of the motor.
Select one: a. 0.807 b. 0.862 c. 0.809 d. 0.866 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.862 Question 16
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An 8-pole, 250 V, wave-wound generator has
400 conductors. If the generator is to be lap-wound, the number of conductor required is Select one: a.
800 b. 1600 c. 100 d. 3200 Feedback The correct answer is: 1600 Question 17 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text Two shunt generators A and B operate in parallel and their load
characteristics may be taken as straight lines. The voltage of generator A falls from 240 volts at no-load
to 220 volts at 200 A while that of B falls from 245 volts at no-load to 220 volts at 150 A. Determine the
common terminal voltage when supplying a 67 kW load. Select one: a. 315 V b. 232 V c. 223 V d. 322 V
Feedback The correct answer is: 223 V Question 18 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 100 MVA 10 kV turbo-alternator has a current limiting reactor of 0.162 ohms in its
neutral. The per unit voltage of the reactor reactance based on the generator rating is Select one: a. 0.5
b. 0.25 c. 0.025 d. 0.05 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.05 Question 19 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text Sipalay Mines, has two 3-phase, 60 H AC generators operating in parallel.
The first unit has a capacity of 1000 kVA and the second unit has a capacity of 1500 kVA. The first is
driven by a prime mover so adjusted that the frequency falls from 61 Hz at no-load to 59.6 Hz at full-
load. The second has a different speed-load characteristics, the frequency falls from 61.4 Hz at no-load to
59.2 Hz at full-load. When these alternators are jointly delivering 2000 kW, what is the load of each
generator? Select one: a. 867 kW, 1133 kW b. 884 kW, 1116 kW c. 804 kW, 1196 kW d. 915 kW, 1085 kW
Feedback The correct answer is: 884 kW, 1116 kW Question 20 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A shunt generator when running light as a motor at 1000 rpm takes 12 Amp from
115-Volt mains. The field current is 7 Amp, and the armature resistance is 0.03 ohm. Determine stray-
power loss of the machine at this particular value of flux and speed. Select one: a. 577.25 W b. 574.25 W
c. 575.25 W d. 576.25 W Feedback The correct answer is: 574.25 W Question 21 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text A generator is rated 600 kVA, 240 V, 60 cycles, 3-phase, 6 poles and
wye-connected. What will be the speed of the driving pulley if the driven and driving pulleys are 1 ft and
2 ft in diameter respectively? Select one: a. 1200 rpm b. 2400 rpm c. 900 rpm d. 600 rpm Feedback The
correct answer is: 600 rpm Question 22 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The
maximum efficiency of a 100-kVA transformer having iron loss of 900 kW and F.L. Cu loss of 1600 W
occurs at ____ kVA. Select one: a. 75 b. 56.3 c. 177.7 d. 133.3 Feedback The correct answer is: 75
Question 23 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two distribution transformers are
connected in parallel supplying a load of 125 kVA. If transformer A is rated 50 kVA, with 14 ohms
equivalent reactance and transformer B is rated 75 kVA with 11 ohms equivalent reactance. Solve for the
loading of each transformer. Select one: a. 52 kVA, 73 kVA b. 50 kVA, 75 kVA c. 58 kVA, 67 kVA d. 55 kVA,
70 kVA Feedback The correct answer is: 55 kVA, 70 kVA Question 24 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 15 hp 220 volt, 1200 rpm shunt motor takes 50 Amperes. Its armature
resistance is 0.1 ohm and field resistance is 220 ohms. Brush contact voltage drop is 2 volts. Friction and
windage loss is 400 watts and stray load loss of 1% of the output. Calculate the efficiency. Select one: a.
9.4% b. 91.8% c. 94.6% d. 92.4% Feedback The correct answer is: 91.8% Question 25 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 10-kVA, 2,400/240 V single-phase transformer has the
following resistances and leakage reactances. Find the primary voltage required to produce 240-V at the
secondary terminals at full-load when the load power factor is 0.8 lagging. r1 = 3 ohms, x1 = 15 ohms, r2
= 0.03 ohm, x2 = 0.15 ohm Select one: a. 2,496 volts b. 2,632 volts c. 2,575 volts d. 2,450 volts Feedback
The correct answer is: 2,496 volts Question 26 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
The difference between the front pitch and the back pitch of a retrogressive lap winding is 2. If the front
pitch is 21, what is the back pitch? Select one: a. 23 b. 21 c. 19 d. 21.5 Feedback The correct answer is:
23 Question 27 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt generator delivers
195 A at a terminal voltage of 250 V. The armature resistance and the shunt field resistance are 0.02 and
0.05 ohm respectively. The iron and the friction losses are equal to 950 W. Find the mechanical
efficiency. Select one: a. 98.2% b. 97.35% c. 93.5% d. 95.9% Feedback The correct answer is: 98.2%
Question 28 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 6.6 kV, Y-connected, 3-phase
alternator has a synchronous reactance of 6 ohm per phase and a negligible resistance. At a certain field
current the armature is known to induce 5.8 kV per phase. Calculate the maximum power that can be
developed by the alternator at this excitation. Select one: a. 11 MW b. 9.8 MW c. 10 MW d. 12 MW
Feedback The correct answer is: 11 MW Question 29 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 200 kVA transformer has an iron loss of 1 kW and full-load Cu loss of 2 kW. Its load kVA
corresponding to maximum efficiency is ____ kVA. Select one: a. 200 b. 141.4 c. 100 d. 50 Feedback The
correct answer is: 200 Question 30 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An
induction motor of 30-hp, 220-volts, 3-phase draws 450 percent of the rated current with the rated
voltage and delivers during the starting period 130 percent of the rated torque. The full-load efficiency
and full-load power factor of this motor is 80% and 70% respectively. If an autotransformer is used as a
starting unit and starting torque of the load is only 50 percent of the rated torque of the motor, find the
starting voltage and starting current of the line. Select one: a. 178.90 volts and 288.6 amps b. 136.44
volts and 292.7 amps c. 245.78 volts and 301.4 amps d. 220 volts and 227.3 amps Feedback The correct
answer is: 136.44 volts and 292.7 amps Question 31 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text If an alternator winding has a fractional pitch of 5/6, the coil span is ____ degrees. Select
one: a. 30 b. 150 c. 60 d. 300 Feedback The correct answer is: 150 Question 32 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A 20-kW 220-volts shunt generator has an armature resistance of 0.07
ohm and a shunt resistance of 200 ohms. Determine the power developed in the armature when it
delivers its rated output. Select one: a. 25.7 kW b. 20.83 kW c. 27.9 kW d. 19.2 kW Feedback The correct
answer is: 20.83 kW Question 33 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 6-pole, 50-
Hz, 3-phase induction motor is running at 950 rpm and has rotor Cu loss of 5 kW. Its rotor input is ____
kW. Select one: a. 5.3 b. 100 c. 95 d. 10 Feedback The correct answer is: 100 Question 34 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 5 hp, 3-phase motor draws current when connected to
230 V. Determine the current drawn by the motor if the power factor is 0.90 and efficiency of 83%. Select
one: a. 12.53 A b. 13.25 A c. 15.13 A d. 14.05 A Feedback The correct answer is: 12.53 A Question 35
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A test is performed on a 230 volts, delta
connected synchronous motor having 92% efficiency and 85% power factor. With 6 volts dc impressed
across its terminals, the current reading is 90 amperes. Determine the ohmic resistance per phase. Select
one: a. 0.15 ohm/phase b. 0.1 ohm/phase c. 0.44 ohm/phase d. 0.067 ohm/phase Feedback The correct
answer is: 0.1 ohm/phase Question 36 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The
ratio of the primary to secondary voltage of a transformer is 2:1. The saving in terms of weight of copper
required if an autotransformer is used instead of a two-winding transformer will be Select one: a. 33.33%
b. 66.67% c. 97% d. 50% Feedback The correct answer is: 50% Question 37 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A three-phase Y-connected synchronous motor with a line-to-line voltage of
440 V and a synchronous speed of 900 rpm operates with a power of 9 kW and a lagging power factor of
0.8. The synchronous reactance per phase is 10 ohms. Determine the torque angle in electrical degrees.
Select one: a. 33.51 degrees b. 35.51 degrees c. 36.33 degrees d. 38.46 degrees Feedback The correct
answer is: 35.51 degrees Question 38 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The
armature of a 4-pole dc generator is required to generate an e.m.f. of 520 V on open circuit when
revolving at a speed of 660 rpm. Calculate the magnetic flux per pole required if the armature has 144
slots with 2 coil sides per slot, each coil consisting of three turns. The armature is wave-wound. Select
one: a. 27.4 mWb/pole b. 41.1 mWb/pole c. 13.7 mWb/pole d. 54.8 mWb/pole Feedback The correct
answer is: 27.4 mWb/pole Question 39 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 20-
hp, 250-V shunt motor has an armature-circuit resistance of 0.22 ohm and a field resistance of 170 ohm.
At no-load and rated voltage, the speed is 1200 rpm and the armature current is 3.0 A. At full-load and
rated voltage, the line current is 55 A, and the flux is reduced 6% (due to the effects of armature
reaction) from its value at no-load. What is the full load speed? Select one: a. 1220 rpm b. 1260 rpm c.
1188 rpm d. 1200 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1220 rpm Question 40 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A 240 volt d.c. motor on brake test took 52 Amp when running at 1500
rpm. The spring balance at the end of the 76 cm brake arm reads 93.5 N. What is the efficiency of the
motor at this load? Select one: a. 0.86 b. 0.95 c. 0.85 d. 0.90 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.90
Question 41 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The voltage regulation of an
alternator having 0.75 leading p.f. load, no-load induced e.m.f. of 2400 V and rated terminal voltage of
3000 V is ____. Select one: a. 20 b. -20 c. 150 d. -26.7 Feedback The correct answer is: -20 Question 42
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text There are two alternators, 100 kW, 3-phase
in parallel are driven by shunt motors whose speed-load droop characteristics are as follows: Alternator
no. 1: no-load speed 600 rpm and the full-load speed 530 rpm; while alternator no. 2: no-load speed 590
rpm and the full-load 550 rpm. What is the greatest load that can be delivered without overloading
either alternator? Select one: a. 171.43 kW b. 177.54 kW c. 168.78 kW d. 164.67 kW Feedback The
correct answer is: 171.43 kW Question 43 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
DC generator has no-load output voltage of 120 volts. Its armature circuit resistance is 0.95 ohm and its
field coils are separately energized. If the load is rated 2 kW at 115 V. Neglecting the effect of armature
reaction, what power could be delivered to the load? Select one: a. 1,518 W b. 1,670 W c. 2,000 W d.
2,180 W Feedback The correct answer is: 1,670 W Question 44 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 10-hp, 4-pole, 25-Hz, 3-phase induction motor is taking 9,100 watts from the
line. The core loss is 290 watts; stator copper loss is 568 watts; rotor copper loss is 445 watts; and the
friction and windage loss is 121 watts. Determine the output torque in Newton-meter. Select one: a.
150.56 b. 190.32 c. 178.76 d. 103.32 Feedback The correct answer is: 103.32 Question 45 Incorrect Mark
0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt generator supplies a load of 5,500 kW, 220 volts,
shunt generator in the FEU laboratory is 232 volts and rated load voltage is 220 volts. The armature
resistance including brushes is 0.026 ohm and the resistance of the shunt field resistance is 52 ohms.
What is the induced electromagnetic force at rated load? Select one: a. 221.36 V b. 224.56 V c. 227.05 V
d. 226.02 V Feedback The correct answer is: 226.02 V Question 46 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A transformer has primary and secondary turns of 60 and 240 respectively. If the
60 turn winding has a 5% tap, calculate the primary voltage applied to 105 percent of the winding that
will permit the rated output voltage at 480 volts? Select one: a. 126 Volts b. 504 Volts c. 114 Volts d. 456
Volts Feedback The correct answer is: 126 Volts Question 47 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The copper-loss and core-loss of a transformer of a transformer at various loads are as
shown below. At what load will the efficiency of the transformer be a maximum? Select one: a. Load = 50
kVA, Core loss = 320 W, Copper Loss = 500 W b. Load = 30 kVA, Core loss = 320 W, Copper Loss = 180 W
c. Load = 40 kVA, Core loss = 320 W, Copper Loss = 320 W d. Load = 20 kVA, Core loss = 320 W, Copper
Loss = 80 W Feedback The correct answer is: Load = 40 kVA, Core loss = 320 W, Copper Loss = 320 W
Question 48 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 50 MVA, 230kV/34.5kV wye
grounded autotransformer carries a 3-phase unbalanced load. If the primary ground current is 10 cis 30
deg, what is the secondary ground current? Select one: a. 66.7 cis 3o deg. b. 66.7 cis (-30 deg.) c. 10 cis
30 deg. d. 56.7 cis 30 deg. Feedback The correct answer is: 66.7 cis 3o deg. Question 49 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text How many parallel paths does a 6-pole triplex lap-wound
connected armature winding of a dc generator have? Select one: a. 6 b. 3 c. 18 d. 12 Feedback The
correct answer is: 18 Question 50 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The rotor
of a 220 V, 60 Hz, 4-pole induction motor has a power input of 80 kW is observed that the rotor emf
makes 90 cycles per minute. Calculate the rotor copper loss. Select one: a. 2 kW b. 4 kW c. 5 kW d. 3 kW
Feedback The correct answer is: 2 kW SINGIAN A 100 MVA 10 kV turbo-alternator has a current limiting
reactor of 0.162 ohms in its neutral. The per unit voltage of the reactor reactance based on the
generator rating is Select one: a. 0.05 b. 0.5 c. 0.25 d. 0.025 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.05
Question 2 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two 1500 kVA ac generators
running in parallel supplies the total load of 2250 kW at 0.90 p.f lagging. One machine is loaded to 1000
kW at 0.85 p.f. lagging. What is the kVA and p.f of the other machine? Select one: a. 1335 & 0.94
lagging b. 1750 & 0.8 lagging c. 1250 & 0.78 lagging d. 470 & 0.98 lagging Feedback The
correct answer is: 1335 & 0.94 lagging Question 3 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A piece of conductor 10 cm long moves across a magnetic field of 10,000 gauss at a
velocity of 120 cm/sec. What voltage appears across the conductor? Select one: a. 120 V b. 0.24 V c. 60 V
d. 0.12 V Feedback The correct answer is: 0.12 V Question 4 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A three-phase star connected AC generator is rated at 2.5 MVA, 11 kV, 60 Hz. The
generator has a negligible resistance and a synchronous reactance of 20 ohms per phase. To what value
will the terminal voltage rise when full load at 80% pf lagging is switched-off? Select one: a. 15.3 kV b.
14.2 kV c. 13.5 kV d. 12.7 kV Feedback The correct answer is: 14.2 kV Question 5 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text A dc shunt motor develops 15 hp at 120 V. The armature efficiency is
95%. What is the back emf? Select one: a. 122 volts b. 114 volts c. 118 volts d. 117 volts Feedback The
correct answer is: 114 volts Question 6 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text When
applied rated voltage per phase is reduced by one-half, the starting torque of a SCIM becomes ____ of
the starting torque with full voltage. Select one: a. (3^1/2)/2 b. 1/4 c. 1/(2^1/2) d. 1/2 Feedback The
correct answer is: 1/4 Question 7 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text If three
transformers in a delta-delta are delivering their rated load and one transformer is removed, then
overload and each of the remaining transformer is ____ percent. Select one: a. 73.2 b. 66.7 c. 58 d. 173.2
Feedback The correct answer is: 73.2 Question 8 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text A 440 volt 75 hp shunt motor has an armature resistance of 0.185 ohm and a field resistance of 350
ohms. The current drawn at full load is 135 amperes. What is the back emf in volts? Select one: a. 415.3
b. 394.8 c. 398.3 d. 417.1 Feedback The correct answer is: 415.3 Question 9 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A delta-connected load induction motor draws 100 A from each line of
a three-phase source and develops 40 lb-ft torque at standstill. Find the torque when connected to the
same source if the motor is reconnected in wye. Select one: a. 13.3 lb-ft b. 40 lb-ft c. 120 lb-ft d. none of
these Feedback The correct answer is: 13.3 lb-ft Question 10 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A series motor, having an armature resistance of 0.1 ohm and a field resistance of 0.15
ohm, takes 48 A at 230 V and 720 rpm. The total core and friction losses are 650 W, neglecting stray-load
and brush-contact losses, calculate output power at the shaft. Select one: a. 11.36 HP b. 16.13 HP c.
113.6 HP d. 13.16 HP Feedback The correct answer is: 13.16 HP Question 11 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A 4,400 volt, 60 Hz transformer has a core loss of 840 Watts, of which
one-third is eddy-current loss. Determine the core loss of this transformer when it is connected to a
4,600 Volts, 50 Hz. Select one: a. 779 Watts b. 977 Watts c. 879 Watts d. 679 Watts Feedback The correct
answer is: 977 Watts Question 12 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Remove flag Question text A three-
phase AC generator is supplying power to a load of 3200 kW at 230 volts and a power factor of 60%.
Assume that the loss of the line, the generator armature and the load is equal to the 10% of the load,
what would be the savings in watts if the power factor were raised to 80%? Select one: a. 230,000 b.
100,000 c. 80,000 d. 140,000 Feedback The correct answer is: 140,000 Question 13 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 400 V series motor has a field resistance of 0.2 ohm and an
armature resistance of 0.1 ohm. The motor takes 30 A of current at 1000 rpm while developing full-load
torque. What is the motor speed when this motor develops 60% of full load torque? Select one: a.
1135.5 rpm b. 1257.2 rpm c. 1297.6 rpm d. 1302.4 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1297.6 rpm
Question 14 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4-pole, 50 Hz induction motor
operates at 5% slip. The frequency of emf induced in the rotor will be Select one: a. 2.5 Hz b. 25 Hz c.
none of these d. 50 Hz Feedback The correct answer is: 2.5 Hz Question 15 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text An 80 kW, 440 volts, 3-phase, Y-connected, 60 Hz, 4-pole synchronous motor
has a synchronous reactance of 3-ohm per phase. Calculate the torque in Newton-meter if it is operating
at rated condition at 92% efficiency. Select one: a. 461 b. 135 c. 571 d. 714 Feedback The correct answer
is: 461 Question 16 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An autotransformer having
a transformation ratio of 0.8 supplies a load of 3 kW. The power transferred conductively from primary to
secondary is ____ kW. Select one: a. 0.6 b. 1.5 c. 0.27 d. 2.4 Feedback The correct answer is: 2.4
Question 17 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a 4 pole, 54 slot d.c.
armature, calculate the coil span. Select one: a. 13 b. 14 c. 9 d. 18 Feedback The correct answer is: 13
Question 18 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Calculate the efficiency of a
200-V, 100-kW shunt generator if the resistance of the armature and shunt respectively are 0.005 ohm
and 20 ohms. The friction, windage and iron losses together amount to 3,000 W. Select one: a. 95.88% b.
92.88% c. 98.08% d. 94.08% Feedback The correct answer is: 94.08% Question 19 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 100 kVA, 400 volt, wye connected salient pole synchronous
generator runs at full load and 80% power factor leading. If Xd = 2Xq = 1.1 per phase and Ra is negligible,
calculate the voltage regulation. Select one: a. -246% b. -24.6% c. -26.4% d. -64.2% Feedback The correct
answer is: -26.4% Question 20 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two identical
shunt generators running in parallel supply a total load current of 2500 A. Each machine has a field
resistance of 50 ohms and an armature resistance of 0.01 ohm. The induced emfs generated are 230 and
235 volts, respectively. Calculate the common operating voltage of each machine. Select one: a. 223 V b.
220 V c. 218 V d. 222 V Feedback The correct answer is: 220 V Question 21 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt generator delivers 195 A at a terminal voltage of 250 V. The
armature resistance and the shunt field resistance are 0.02 and 0.05 ohm respectively. The iron and the
friction losses are equal to 950 W. Find the electrical efficiency. Select one: a. 97.3% b. 98.2% c. 95.9% d.
93.5% Feedback The correct answer is: 95.9% Question 22 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 25 kVA, single phase transformer the core loss and full load copper loss are 320 and 380
watts respectively. What is the efficiency at half load and 0.866 power factor? Select one: a. 96.3% b.
95.3% c. 97.8% d. 94.7% Feedback The correct answer is: 96.3% Question 23 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A speed-indicating device consists of a 2-pole permanent magnet DC
generator with a 2000-ohms DC voltmeter connected across its terminals. The generator has an
armature with 1200 conductors having two parallel paths and a total resistance of 1000 ohms between
brushes. The air gap flux is 40,000 lines per pole. If the voltmeter reads 10 V, at what speed it will this
reading indicates? Select one: a. 1582 rpm b. 1512 rpm c. 1562 rpm d. 1534 rpm Feedback The correct
answer is: 1562 rpm Question 24 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The speed of
a motor-generator set consisting of a 6-pole induction motor and a 4pole dc generator fed from a 3-
phase. Select one: a. 1500 b. 3000 c. 600 d. 1000 Feedback The correct answer is: 600 Question 25
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The iron loss of a transformer at 400 Hz is 10
W. Assuming that eddy current and hysteresis losses vary as the square of flux density, the iron loss of
the transformer at rated voltage but 50 Hz would be ____ watt. Select one: a. 100 b. 80 c. 640 d. 1.25
Feedback The correct answer is: 640 Question 26 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text An eight pole wound rotor induction motor operating on 60 Hz supply is driven at 1800 r.p.m. by a
prime mover in the opposite direction of revolving magnetic field. The frequency of rotor current is
Select one: a. 60 Hz b. none of the above c. 120 Hz d. 180 Hz Feedback The correct answer is: 180 Hz
Question 27 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 3-phase, 8-pole generator is
delta connected. The terminal voltage is 2400 V while the line current is 500 amperes. If the machine is
converted to wye, what will be the terminal voltage in volts? Select one: a. 3800 V b. 4157 V c. 4800 V d.
4600 V Feedback The correct answer is: 4157 V Question 28 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text An open delta bank, consisting of two-single phase transformers is operating with
balanced three-phase load of 50 kVA, 440 V at 0.8 pf lagging and a single phase load of 10 kW resistive
connected across c-a leg. Determine the minimum ratings of the transformers. Assume a phase
sequence of a-b-c. Select one: a. 38.80 kVA, 34.06 kVA b. 34.32 kVA, 33.40 kVA c. 30.83 kVA, 39.52 kVA d.
35.48 kVA, 36.34 kVA Feedback The correct answer is: 38.80 kVA, 34.06 kVA Question 29 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A synchronous motor operates continuously on the
following duty cycle: 50 hp for 10 sec, 100 hp for 10 sec, 150 hp for 5 sec, 120 hp for 20 sec, idling for 14
sec. What would be the size of motor to be used? Select one: a. 120 hp b. 90 hp c. 100 hp d. 150 hp
Feedback The correct answer is: 100 hp Question 30 Not answered Marked out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text To get the armature resistance of a 100 MW, 13.89 kV and 90% power factor generator,
two terminals are connected to a DC source. The measured current and voltage are 87.6 amperes and 6
volts respectively. What is the DC resistance per phase? Select one: a. 0.0342 ohm b. 0.0223 ohm c.
0.0617 ohm d. 0.0685 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.0342 ohm Question 31 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The losses in a 220 V, three-phase, 25 Hz, 4-pole induction motor
at full-load are as follows: Core = 3.0%, Friction and windage = 2.0%, Stator Cu loss = 4.0%, Rotor Cu loss
= 2.0%, At 70% of full-load of the machine, determine its speed and efficiency Select one: a. 740 rpm and
89.81% b. 1,200 rpm and 89.81% c. 1,800 rpm and 78.93% d. 1,170 rpm and 88.78% Feedback The
correct answer is: 740 rpm and 89.81% Question 32 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text As compared to delta-delta bank, the capacity of the V-V bank of transformers is ____
percent. Select one: a. 86.6 b. 66.7 c. 57.7 d. 50 Feedback The correct answer is: 57.7 Question 33
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 50-kW, 250-V short-shunt compound
generator has the following data: Ra = 0.06 ohm, Rse = 0.04 ohm and Rf = 125 ohms. Calculate the
induced armature voltage at rated load and terminal voltage. Take 2 V as the total brush-contact drop.
Select one: a. 268.24 V b. 274.12 V c. 270.12 V d. 272.12 V Feedback The correct answer is: 272.12 V
Question 34 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Find unloaded output of a power
supply having a transformer regulation of 11.10% and 900 V load output. Select one: a. 90 V b. 900 V c.
99.99 V d. 999.9 V Feedback The correct answer is: 999.9 V Question 35 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text The low side of a certain welding transformer has 2 turns and delivers 300 A.
If the high voltage side has 30 turns, how much current lows through it? Select one: a. 20 A b. 12 A c. 15
A d. 10 A Feedback The correct answer is: 20 A Question 36 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A single-phase rotary converter has an output voltage of 110 volts. Determine the line
current in the AC side when the machine delivers a DC output of 50 A. Assume the machine is operating
with a pf of 0.85 and efficiency of 95%. Select one: a. 82.23 A b. 90.34 A c. 87.57 A d. 70.71 A Feedback
The correct answer is: 87.57 A Question 37 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
The voltage of a 100-kW, 250-volt shunt generator rises to 260 volts when the load is removed. What is
the full-load current does the machine deliver, and what is its percent regulation? Select one: a. 400 A,
2% b. 400 A, 4% c. 500 A, 5% d. 385 A, 3.85% Feedback The correct answer is: 400 A, 4% Question 38
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A DC shunt motor has a full load rating of 15
hp, 230 volts, 57.1 amperes, 1400 rpm. The armature circuit resistance is 0.13 ohm and the field circuit
resistance is 115 ohms. Neglecting the effect of armature reaction, determine the no-load speed. Select
one: a. 1380 rpm b. 1441 rpm c. 1264 rpm d. 1392 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1441 rpm
Question 39 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4-pole, 12-slot lap wound d.c.
armature has 2 coil sides/slot. Assuming single turn coils and progressive winding, the back pitch would
be Select one: a. 3 b. 7 c. 6 d. 5 Feedback The correct answer is: 7 Question 40 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A 6.6 kV, Y-connected, 3-phase alternator has a synchronous reactance
of 6 ohms per phase and a negligible resistance. At a certain field current the armature is known to
induce 5.8 kV per phase. At this excitation, calculate the maximum power that can be produced. Select
one: a. 12 MW b. 9.8 MW c. 10 MW d. 11 MW Feedback The correct answer is: 11 MW Question 41
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A dc series motor device 180 lbs.-ft of torque
when the current is 30 Amp. The load increased so that the motor current rises to 50 Amp. The torque
now is Select one: a. 108 lbs.-ft b. 64.8 lbs.-ft c. 500 lbs.-ft d. 300 lbs.-ft Feedback The correct answer is:
500 lbs.-ft Question 42 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A dc shunt motor
develops 15 hp at 120 volts. The armature resistance is 0.061 ohm. What is the armature current? Select
one: a. 95.81 Amperes b. 96.15 Amperes c. 98.15 Amperes d. 91.85 Amperes Feedback The correct
answer is: 98.15 Amperes Question 43 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 6
pole lap wound shunt motor takes 300 A when the speed is 500 rpm. The flux per pole is 0.06 Wb and
the armature has a 870 conductors. Neglecting the shunt field current, calculate the output horsepower
of the motor. Assume a constant loss of 4%. Select one: a. 165 hp b. 175 hp c. 168 hp d. 172 hp Feedback
The correct answer is: 168 hp Question 44 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
shunt generator supplies a load of 5,500 W at 110 V through a pair of feeder conductors having a
resistance of 0.02 ohm each. The armature, shunt field resistances are 0.15 ohm and 50 ohms
respectively. Find the emf generated. Select one: a. 120 V b. 118 V c. 119 V d. 121 V Feedback The
correct answer is: 120 V Question 45 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text What is
the percent slip of a 4-pole induction motor if the output speed is 1,755 rpm? Select one: a. 3 b. 5 c. 4 d.
2.5 Feedback The correct answer is: 2.5 Question 46 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A shunt motor draws current of 40 A from a 120 V source and runs at 1200 rpm at rated
load. The armature and field circuit resistances are 0.1 ohm and 60 ohms, respectively. Determine the
speed of the motor at half load. Assume a brush drop of 2 V rated load and 1 V half load. Select one: a.
1026 rpm b. 1238 rpm c. 1230 rpm d. 1180 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1230 rpm Question 47
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The speed at which a 6-pole alternator should
be driven to generator 50 cycles per second is Select one: a. none of these b. 1,500 rpm c. 1,000 rpm d.
500 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1,000 rpm Question 48 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text In a Scott-connection, calculate the values of the line currents in Amperes on the
3300 volts 3-phase side if the load on the 2-phase are both 300 kW at 100 Volt and 70.7% lagging p.f.
Select one: a. 85.7 b. 148.5 c. 157.2 d. 145.2 Feedback The correct answer is: 148.5 Question 49
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A d.c. shunt motor develops 7.8 hp at 120
volt, the armature efficiency is 93%. What is the armature effective resistance? Select one: a. 0.05 ohm
b. 0.06 ohm c. 0.1 ohm d. 0.16 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.16 ohm Question 50 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 3-phase, 8-pole delta connected generator has a line
current of 500 amperes. If converted in wye, what is the tolerable current? Select one: a. 288.7 A b.
245.1 A c. 371.5 A d. 315.2 A Feedback The correct answer is: 288.7 A Question 1 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 240 volt d.c. motor on brake test took 52 Amp when running at
1500 rpm. The spring balance at the end of the 76 cm brake arm reads 93.5 N. What is the efficiency of
the motor at this load? Select one: a. 0.85 b. 0.86 c. 0.90 d. 0.95 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.90
Question 2 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt motor with armature
resistance of 0.12 ohm and designed to operate at 115 V, is taking 60 A in armature current at full-load.
Determine the value of the external resistance to be inserted in the armature circuit so that the
armature current shall not exceed twice its full-load value at starting. Select one: a. 0.883 ohms b. 0.788
ohms c. 0.838 ohms d. 0.808 ohms Feedback The correct answer is: 0.838 ohms Question 3 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4-pole, 12-slot lap wound d.c. armature has 2 coil
sides/slot. Assuming single turn coils and progressive winding, the back pitch would be Select one: a. 6 b.
3 c. 5 d. 7 Feedback The correct answer is: 7 Question 4 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 50-kW, 250-V short-shunt compound generator has the following data: Ra = 0.06 ohm,
Rse = 0.04 ohm and Rf = 125 ohms. Calculate the induced armature voltage at rated load and terminal
voltage. Take 2 V as the total brush-contact drop. Select one: a. 274.12 V b. 272.12 V c. 268.24 V d.
270.12 V Feedback The correct answer is: 272.12 V Question 5 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 3-phase induction motor is wound for 4 poles and is supplied from a 50 Hz
system. What is the rotor frequency when rotor runs at 1410 rpm? Select one: a. 3 Hz b. 3.5 Hz c. 2.9 Hz
d. 2.5 Hz Feedback The correct answer is: 3 Hz Question 6 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The secondary current of a 20 kV/7.97-kV autotransformer is 100 amperes. Determine the
current that flows through the common winding. Select one: a. 100 amperes b. 50 amperes c. 70
amperes d. 60 amperes Feedback The correct answer is: 60 amperes Question 7 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text An AC squirrel cage induction motor has a speed rating of 1,750 rpm.
If the leads are such that they could be reconnected for consequent winding, what would be the
resulting speed? Select one: a. 3,500 rpm b. 875 rpm c. 3,450 rpm d. 1,780 rpm Feedback The correct
answer is: 875 rpm Question 8 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The input and
output powers of a 220 V, shunt motor are 30 and 28 kW respectively. The field and armature circuit
resistances are 40 ohms and 0.0125 ohm respectively. Determine the efficiency of the motor if the
output power is reduced to 10 kW. Select one: a. 88.67% b. 83.56% c. 86.48% d. 84.93% Feedback The
correct answer is: 84.93% Question 9 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 200 V,
10 A motor could be rewound for 100 V, 20 A by using ____ as many turns per coil of water having ____
cross-sectional area. Select one: a. twice, half b. half, twice c. four times, one-fourth d. thrice, one-third
Feedback The correct answer is: half, twice Question 10 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 10-hp, 230-V shunt motor takes a full-load line current of 40 A. the armature and field
resistances are 0.25 ohm and 230 ohms, respectively. The total brush-contact drop is 2 V and the core
and friction losses are 380 W. calculate the efficiency of the motor. Assume that stray-load loss is 1% of
output. Select one: a. 83.5% b. 78.6% c. 96.4% d. 87.6% Feedback The correct answer is: 87.6% Question
11 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The core loss of a 5 kVA single-phase
transformer with normal voltage applied to the primary is 75 watts. The maximum efficiency occurs at
60% of full-load kVA. What is the full-load efficiency of the transformer at 0.80 power factor? Select one:
a. 91.36% b. 93.38% c. 89.52% d. 95.16% Feedback The correct answer is: 93.38% Question 12 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text If Cu loss of a transformer at 7/8th full-load is 4900 W,
then its full-load Cu loss would be ____ watt. Select one: a. 375 b. 6400 c. 5600 d. 429 Feedback The
correct answer is: 6400 Question 13 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text If a 4-pole
induction motor has a synchronous speed of 1500 rpm, then supply frequency is Select one: a. none of
these b. 25 Hz c. 60 Hz d. 50 Hz Feedback The correct answer is: 50 Hz Question 14 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A compound dynamo supplies a load of 20 kW at 400 V through
a feeder having a resistance equal to 0.1 ohm. The shunt and series field resistances are 85 ohms and
0.06 ohm respectively. Determine the total electromotive force when the generator is connected short-
shunt. Assume a brush contact drop of 1 V per brush and an armature resistance of 0.1 ohm. Select one:
a. 416.23 V b. 411.42 V c. 412.42 V d. 415.48 V Feedback The correct answer is: 415.48 V Question 15
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An industrial load is taking 500 kW at 0.6
lagging p.f. is desired to raise the p.f. to 0.866 lagging using a synchronous machine whose power input is
300 kW. Calculate the kVA rating of the motor required for such operation and the power factor at which
the motor will operate. Select one: a. 305 kVA, 0.826 leading b. 380 kVA, 0.866 leading c. 365 kVA, 0.826
leading d. 365 kVA, 0.778 leading Feedback The correct answer is: 365 kVA, 0.826 leading Question 16
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The winding of a 4-pole alternator having 36
slots and a coil span of 1 to 8 is short-pitched by ___ degrees. Select one: a. 40 b. 140 c. 80 d. 20
Feedback The correct answer is: 40 Question 17 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text Two 3-phase alternators operation in parallel delivers power at a line potential of 2200 Volts to an
inductive load of 150 kW at 80% p.f. If the armature currents of the two alternators be equal one be
operating at unity p.f. How much power does each alternator supply to the load? Select one: a. both 75
kW one at unity p.f. b. 100 kW for unity & 50 kW c. 112.7 kW for unity p.f. & 38.2 kW d. 117.2
kW for unity p.f. & 32.8 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 117.2 kW for unity p.f. & 32.8 kW
Question 18 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The field current of a 180 kW, 250
volts DC shunt generator is 6 A when running full-load at rated terminal voltage. If the combined
armature and brush resistance is 0.02 ohm, solve for the mechanical efficiency of the generator. Select
one: a. 93.73% b. 94.05% c. 91.87% d. 92.13% Feedback The correct answer is: 93.73% Question 19
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 2200 V, 200 hp, 3-phase mesh connected
synchronous motor is working on full load at an efficiency of 0.88 and 0.8 pf leading. The armature
reactance per phase is 5 ohms. Determine the induced emf per phase. Neglect resistance. Select one: a.
2380 V b. 2307 V c. 2377 V d. 2345 V Feedback The correct answer is: 2377 V Question 20 Incorrect Mark
0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 60 MVA, 69.3-kV, three phase synchronous generator has
a synchronous reactance of 15 ohms per phase and negligible armature resistance. The generator is
delivering rate power at 80% power factor lagging at rated terminal voltage to an infinite bus-bar. If the
generated emf is 36 kV per phase, what is the maximum three phase power that the generator an
deliver before losing its synchronism. Select one: a. 120 MW b. 320 MW c. 96 MW d. 288 MW Feedback
The correct answer is: 288 MW Question 21 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
d.c. motor develops a torque of 200 N-m at 25 rps. At 20 rps, it will develop a torque of ___ N-m. Select
one: a. 128 b. 250 c. 200 d. 160 Feedback The correct answer is: 200 Question 22 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three phase customer has a maximum demand of 85 kVA.
What transformer rating shall be used if connected open-wye-open delta? Select one: a. 45 kVA b. 100
kVA c. 33 kVA d. 50 kVA Feedback The correct answer is: 50 kVA Question 23 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt motor with an armature resistance of 0.15 ohm is running at
1200 rpm for a load which requires of armature current of 50 ampere from a 230 volt source. At no load,
the armature current is 5 ampere. If the effect of armature reaction has reduced the air gap flux 2% from
no load to full load, what is the no load speed? Select one: a. 1268 rpm b. 1,209 rpm c. 1215 rpm d.
1,212 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1,212 rpm Question 24 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A long shunt compound generator delivers 100 A, 250 V at rated load. The
resistances of the various windings are: armature = 0.1 ohm, interpole = 0.02 ohm, shunt field = 100
ohms and series field = 0.025 ohm. If the stray power losses amount to 1.8 kW, solve for the overall
efficiency of the generator. Select one: a. 88.32% b. 90.52% c. 87.43% d. 86.36% Feedback The correct
answer is: 86.36% Question 25 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The armature
of a 4-pole dc generator is required to generate an e.m.f. of 520 V on open circuit when revolving at a
speed of 660 rpm. Calculate the magnetic flux per pole required if the armature has 144 slots with 2 coil
sides per slot, each coil consisting of three turns. The armature is wave-wound. Select one: a. 27.4
mWb/pole b. 54.8 mWb/pole c. 41.1 mWb/pole d. 13.7 mWb/pole Feedback The correct answer is: 27.4
mWb/pole Question 26 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 6.6 kV, Y-connected,
3-phase alternator has a synchronous reactance of 6 ohms per phase and a negligible resistance. At a
certain field current the armature is known to induce 5.8 kV per phase. At this excitation, calculate the
maximum current. Select one: a. 2.83 kA b. 3.83 kA c. 5.83 kA d. 4.83 kA Feedback The correct answer is:
2.83 kA Question 27 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text For supplying is a
balanced 3-phase load of 40-kVA, rating of each transformer in V-V bank, should be nearly ____ kVA.
Select one: a. 23 b. 20 c. 25 d. 34.6 Feedback The correct answer is: 23 Question 28 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An 8-pole, 250 V, wave-wound generator has 400 conductors. If
the generator is to be lap-wound, the number of conductor required is Select one: a. 3200 b. 100 c. 800
d. 1600 Feedback The correct answer is: 1600 Question 29 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A dc shunt motor runs at 900 rpm from a 460 V supply when taking an armature current of
25 A. Calculate the speed of which it will run from a 230 V supply when taking an armature current of 15
A. The resistance of the armature circuit is 0.8 ohm. Assume flux per pole at 230 V have to decrease to
75% of its value at 460 V Select one: a. 595 b. 495 c. 485 d. 585 Feedback The correct answer is: 595
Question 30 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The nameplate rating of a shunt
motor is 150 hp, 600 volts, 205 A, 1700 rpm. The resistance of the shunt field circuit is 240 ohms and the
total armature circuit resistance is 0.15 ohm. If the motor is to be deliver full-load torque at 1,200 rpm,
what value of resistance must be added to the armature circuit? Select one: a. 0.802 ohm b. 0.827 ohm
c. 0.833 ohm d. 0.862 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.827 ohm Question 31 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two single phase transformers with equal ratings and turns ratio
are operated in parallel to supply a load of 180 kW at a lagging pf of 0.90. Transformer A has a resistance
of 1% and a reactance of 6%. Transformer B has a resistance of 2% and a reactance of 5%. Calculate the
power delivered by each transformer. Select one: a. 79 kW, 92 kW b. 83 kW, 97 kW c. 80 kW, 100 kW d.
88 kW, 92 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 80 kW, 100 kW Question 32 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A three-stack VR stepper motor has a step angle of 10 degrees. What is the
number of rotor teeth in each stack? Select one: a. 36 degrees b. 18 degrees c. 12 degrees d. 24 degrees
Feedback The correct answer is: 12 degrees Question 33 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 220-V shunt motor delivers 40 hp on full-load at 950 rpm and has an efficiency of 88%.
The armature and field resistances are 0.2 ohm and 110 ohms, respectively. Determine the starting
resistance such that the starting armature current does not exceed 1.6 times the full-load current. Select
one: a. 0.712 ohm b. 0.739 ohm c. 0.704 ohm d. 0.732 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.704 ohm
Question 34 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The ratio of the primary to
secondary voltage of a transformer is 2:1. The saving in terms of weight of copper required if an
autotransformer is used instead of a two-winding transformer will be Select one: a. 66.67% b. 33.33% c.
97% d. 50% Feedback The correct answer is: 50% Question 35 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Synchronous impedance test is taken on a 3-phase generator. Under short circuit
condition, the current is the three lines are 26.2 A, 23.7 A, and 27.4 A. What current should be used for
the test? Select one: a. 25.4 A b. 25.7 A c. 24.6 A d. 26.3 A Feedback The correct answer is: 25.7 A
Question 36 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 15-hp, 230 V, single phase
synchronous motor is taking a current of 50 A at a power factor of 0.85 leading. Effective resistance is 0.2
ohm. If this motor drives a mechanical load of 12 hp, determine its rotational losses. Select one: a. 314
W b. 376 W c. 323 W d. 340 W Feedback The correct answer is: 323 W Question 37 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a transformer, the iron loss is found to be 42 W at 30 Hz and
90 W at 60 Hz measured at the same flux density. What is the hysteresis and eddy current loss at 60 Hz?
Select one: a. 30 W & 68 W b. 12 W & 78 W c. 60 W & 30 W d. 78 W & 12 W
Feedback The correct answer is: 78 W & 12 W Question 38 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Two shunt generators A and B, with ratings of 150 kW and 100 kW respectively
having identical straightline voltage vs. percent kW output characteristic, are connected in parallel. The
no-load and full-load voltage of 255 and 230 volts, calculate the kW output of each when the total load
shared is 200 kW. Select one: a. 120 kW & 80 kW b. 150 kW & 50 kW c. 110 kW & 90 kW
d. 125 kW & 75 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 120 kW & 80 kW Question 39 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A short shunt compound generator delivers 150 A at a
terminal voltage of 230 V. The shunt field current is 2.5 A. The resistance of the armature, series field and
diverter are 0.032 ohm, 0.015 ohm and 0.03 ohm, respectively. Calculate the electrical efficiency of the
generator at this load. Select one: a. 94.2% b. 93.8% c. 96.4% d. 95.7% Feedback The correct answer is:
95.7% Question 40 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three-phase, star
connected synchronous motor takes 50 kW at 660 V, the power factor being 0.8 lagging. This machine
has a synchronous reactance of 1 ohm per phase with a negligible resistance. If the emf is increased by
30%, the power taken remaining the same, find the new leading current. Select one: a. 88.6 A b. 90.3 A
c. 85.2 A d. 94.1 A Feedback The correct answer is: 85.2 A Question 41 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A 120/180 volt auto-transformer draws power at 120 Volt and supplies
power to a 2 kW load at 180 Volts with a p.f. of 0.80 lagging. An additional load of 1 kW is supplied at
unity p.f. from the 60 Volt Winding. What is the current drawn from the 120 Volt supply line? Select one:
a. 32 b. 28 c. 30 d. 26 Feedback The correct answer is: 28 Question 42 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A three-phase AC generator is supplying power to a load of 3200 kW at 230 volts
and a power factor of 60%. Assume that the loss of the line, the generator armature and the load is
equal to the 10% of the load, what would be the savings in watts if the power factor were raised to 80%?
Select one: a. 80,000 b. 230,000 c. 140,000 d. 100,000 Feedback The correct answer is: 140,000 Question
43 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 6-pole, 3-phase, 60 cycle alternator has
12 slots per pole and four conductors per slot. The winding is 5/6 pitch. There are 2,500,000 Maxwells
entering the armature from each North Pole, and this flux is sinusoidally distributed along the air gap.
The armature coils are all-connected in series. The winding is wye-connected. Determine the open circuit
emf of the alternator. Select one: a. 572.4 V b. 504.2 V c. 512.4 V d. 532.1 V Feedback The correct answer
is: 512.4 V Question 44 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An alternator rated
530-kVA, is operating at 0.60 pf lagging. A synchronous condenser is in parallel to improve the pf to 90%
lagging. Determine the operating power factor of the synchronous condenser. Assume the alternator is
not supposed to be overloaded. Select one: a. 0.593 leading b. 0.643 leading c. 0.546 leading d. 0.447
leading Feedback The correct answer is: 0.447 leading Question 45 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text If the armature of an eight-pole machine were wound with a simplex wave
winding, how many parallel paths would there be? Select one: a. 16 paths b. 8 paths c. 4 paths d. 2 paths
Feedback The correct answer is: 2 paths Question 46 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The number of cycles generated in a 6-pole alternator in one revolution is Select one: a. 3
b. 50 c. none of these d. 6 Feedback The correct answer is: 3 Question 47 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A 500 kVA, 3,600 volts, 3-phase, 60 Hz alternator has an effective armature
resistance per phase 0.40 ohm. Mechanical and iron losses is 10 kW, field current at full load unity pf is
70 A. The exciter voltage is constant at 120 V. What is its efficiency when supplying incandescent lamp at
rated load? Select one: a. 89.7% b. 92.3% c. 95.0% d. 93.4% Feedback The correct answer is: 95.0%
Question 48 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Find the primary voltage of a
power transformer under the following conditions 3 turns for primary, 6 turns for secondary and 120
volts for secondary voltage. Select one: a. 12 volts b. 8 volts c. 6 volts d. 60 volts Feedback The correct
answer is: 60 volts Question 49 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text There are two
alternators, 100 kW, 3-phase in parallel are driven by shunt motors whose speed-load droop
characteristics are as follows: Alternator no. 1: no-load speed 600 rpm and the full-load speed 530 rpm;
while alternator no. 2: no-load speed 590 rpm and the full-load 550 rpm. For what load will the
alternators divide the load equally? Select one: a. 67.54 kW b. 62.45 kW c. 68.78 kW d. 64.67 kW
Feedback The correct answer is: 67.54 kW Question 50 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 10-HP, 550 volts, 60 Hz, 3-phase induction motor has a starting torque of 160% of full-
load torque and starting current of 425% of full-load current. What will be the voltage in order that the
starting current be limited to the full-load value? Select one: a. 125.52 V b. 136.75 V c. 129.41 V d.
132.47 V Feedback The correct answer is: 129.41 V Three (3) 1-phase, 75 kVA transformers in delta-delta
bank supplying a balanced load 160 kVA (3-phase) at 0.80 p.f. lagging. If one (1) transformer is removed
for repair, the V-V bank was overloaded, then to prevent overloading of the remaining units, capacitor
bank is connected across the 3-phase load. What is the minimum capacitive kVAR required? Select one:
a. 73.86 b. 114.18 c. 86.73 d. 118.14 Feedback The correct answer is: 73.86 Question 2 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 250 V, 30 Hz generator supplies power to a parallel circuit
consisting of a 20 hp motor whose efficiency is 90% at 0.80 pf lagging and a second load that draws an
apparent power of 7 kVA at unity pf. Determine the system reactive power. Select one: a. 20.384 kVAR b.
12.435 kVAR c. 10.341 kVAR d. 23.582 kVAR Feedback The correct answer is: 12.435 kVAR Question 3
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The armature of a dc machine running at
1200 rpm carries 45 A in current. If the induced armature voltage is 130 V, what is the torque developed
by the armature? Select one: a. 4.65 N-m b. 46.5 N-m c. 45.6 N-m d. 456 N-m Feedback The correct
answer is: 46.5 N-m Question 4 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A single phase
60 Hz transformer has its core value of 1.5 x 10^-3 cu m. The maximum flux density is 1.0 Tesla and the
hysteresis constant of the core is 7500. Find the hysteresis loss. Select one: a. 755 Watts b. 675 Watts c.
255 Watts d. 355 Watts Feedback The correct answer is: 675 Watts Question 5 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text An industrial plant draws 500 kW at 0.6 power factor from a 3-phase
system. In order to raise the power factor to 0.866 lagging and to supply needed additional power, a
synchronous motor is added. This motor draws 300 kW, bringing the new total plant load to 800 kW.
Neglecting the losses of the synchronous motor, calculate its exact required kVA rating. Select one: a.
363.24 kVA b. 393.34 kVA c. 307.35 kVA d. 345.23 kVA Feedback The correct answer is: 363.24 kVA
Question 6 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A V-V (open delta) connected
transformer bank serves a balanced 3-phase load of 40 kVA at 230 V and 0.866 pf lagging. Solve for the
minimum kVA of each transformer needed to accommodate the load without overloading. Select one: a.
25 b. 23 c. 20 d. 24 Feedback The correct answer is: 23 Question 7 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A shunt generator has an external characteristic whose terminal voltage is given
by the equation VT = (250 - 0.4*IL), where IL is the load current. What current and power will be
supplied by the machine to a load resistor of 5.85 ohms? Select one: a. 2.5 A, 36.56 W b. 10 A, 585 W c.
40 A, 9360 W d. 40 A, 936 W Feedback The correct answer is: 40 A, 9360 W Question 8 Incorrect Mark
0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A DC shunt motor has a full load rating of 15 hp, 230 volts,
57.1 amperes, 1400 rpm. The armature circuit resistance is 0.13 ohm and the field circuit resistance is
115 ohms. Neglecting the effect of armature reaction, determine the no-load speed. Select one: a. 1392
rpm b. 1380 rpm c. 1441 rpm d. 1264 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1441 rpm Question 9 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a 5 Hp, 230 Volt, 1500 rpm shunt motor, the
resistance of the armature including brushes is 0.175 ohm and that of the shunt field is 610 ohms. The
stray power losses when the motor delivers rated load at rated voltage is 305 watts. The efficiency at
rated load is nearest to Select one: a. 98% b. 90% c. 89% d. 85% Feedback The correct answer is: 89%
Question 10 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 75 kVA single phase, 240
volts, 60 Hz alternator has an effective armature resistance of 0.02 ohm per phase and an armature
leakage reactance of 0.08 ohm. Calculate the induced emf when supplying rated load at unity pf. Select
one: a. 250.4 volts b. 245.5 volts c. 247.5 volts d. 249.2 volts Feedback The correct answer is: 247.5 volts
Question 11 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A test is performed on a 230
volts, delta connected synchronous motor having 92% efficiency and 85% power factor. With 6 volts dc
impressed across its terminals, the current reading is 90 amperes. Determine the ohmic resistance per
phase. Select one: a. 0.067 ohm/phase b. 0.1 ohm/phase c. 0.15 ohm/phase d. 0.44 ohm/phase
Feedback The correct answer is: 0.1 ohm/phase Question 12 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A generator is rated 100 MW, 13.8 kV and 90% power factor. The effective
resistance is 1.5 times the ohmic resistance. The ohmic resistance is obtained by connecting two
terminals to a DC source. The current and voltage are 87.6 A and 6 V respectively. What is the effective
resistance per phase? The generator is wye-connected. Select one: a. 0.0685 ohm b. 0.0617 ohm c. 0.342
ohm d. 0.0513 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.0513 ohm Question 13 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A three-phase AC generator is supplying power to a load of 3200 kW at
230 volts and a power factor of 60%. Assume that the loss of the line, the generator armature and the
load is equal to the 10% of the load, what would be the savings in watts if the power factor were raised
to 80%? Select one: a. 140,000 b. 80,000 c. 230,000 d. 100,000 Feedback The correct answer is: 140,000
Question 14 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An open delta, three-phase
transformer consisting of two single-phase transformers is operating with a balanced three-phase load of
50 kVA, 440-V at a lagging pf of 0.8. Determine the operating pf of each transformer. Select one: a. 0.393
lagging, 0.887 lagging b. 0.393 lagging, 0.993 lagging c. 0.383 lagging, 0.993 lagging d. 0.383 lagging,
0.887 lagging Feedback The correct answer is: 0.393 lagging, 0.993 lagging Question 15 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 1200 kVA, 6600 volt, 3-phase, Y-connected alternator has
an effective resistance of 0.40 ohm and a reactance of 6 ohms per phase. It delivers full load current of
0.80 lagging power factor at rated voltage. What will be the terminal voltage for the same excitation and
load current if the power factor is 0.80 leading? Select one: a. 7898 V b. 4250 V c. 4560 V d. 9878 V
Feedback The correct answer is: 7898 V Question 16 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 50 HP, 3-phase, 4-pole, 60 Hz, 230 volt squirrel cage induction motor has an efficiency of
90%, a power factor of 85% and a slip of 2% at full-load. Find the torque in lb-ft at full-load. Select one: a.
152.45 b. 121.34 c. 150.56 d. 148.87 Feedback The correct answer is: 148.87 Question 17 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three-phase star connected AC generator is rated at 2.5
MVA, 11 kV, 60 Hz. The generator has a negligible resistance and a synchronous reactance of 20 ohms
per phase. To what value will the terminal voltage rise when full load at 80% pf lagging is switched-off?
Select one: a. 12.7 kV b. 15.3 kV c. 13.5 kV d. 14.2 kV Feedback The correct answer is: 14.2 kV Question
18 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two shunt generators running in parallel
delivers a total current of 3,600 A. Each machine has a field resistance of 60 ohms and an armature
resistance of 0.01 ohm. The emfs generated by each machine are 455 and 460 V, respectively. Calculate
the kW share of each machine. Select one: a. 641 kW, 1098 kW b. 682 kW, 1057 kW c. 652 kW, 1087 kW
d. 670 kW, 1069 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 652 kW, 1087 kW Question 19 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Calculate the force that will be exerted on the scale in a pony
brake test when a 20-hp, 1,400 rpm motor is operating at full load. The length of the brake arm is 3 ft
and the tare weight of the brake is 3.75 lbs. Select one: a. 30.45 lbs b. 21.54 lbs c. 36.33 lbs d. 28.76 lbs
Feedback The correct answer is: 28.76 lbs Question 20 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text Two transformers are connected in parallel supplying a load of 2,500 kVA. The first
transformer has an impedance of 3% and a rating of 1,250 kVA while the second has an impedance of 3%
and a rating of 1,500 kVA. Calculate the load shared by the second transformer. Select one: a. 1792.51
kVA b. 1453.19 kVA c. 1363.64 kVA d. 1227.53 kVA Feedback The correct answer is: 1363.64 kVA
Question 21 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a three phase synchronous
converter, the ratio of the AC voltage to DC voltage is Select one: a. 0.50 b. 0.612 c. 0.707 d. 1.0
Feedback The correct answer is: 0.612 Question 22 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text A 50 HP, 550 V shunt-wound motor draws a line current of 4.5 A at no-load. The shunt field
resistance is 275 ohms and the armature resistance exclusive of the brushes is 0.3 ohm, the brush drop
at full-load is 2 V. At full-load, the motor draws a line current of 84 A. Calculate the efficiency at full-load.
Select one: a. 91.2% b. 88.5% c. 89.9% d. 92.0% Feedback The correct answer is: 89.9% Question 23
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Sipalay Mines, has two 3-phase, 60 H AC
generators operating in parallel. The first unit has a capacity of 1000 kVA and the second unit has a
capacity of 1500 kVA. The first is driven by a prime mover so adjusted that the frequency falls from 61 Hz
at no-load to 59.6 Hz at full-load. The second has a different speed-load characteristics, the frequency
falls from 61.4 Hz at no-load to 59.2 Hz at full-load. When these alternators are jointly delivering 2000
kW, what is the load of each generator? Select one: a. 884 kW, 1116 kW b. 867 kW, 1133 kW c. 915 kW,
1085 kW d. 804 kW, 1196 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 884 kW, 1116 kW Question 24 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 100-kW, 230-V, shunt generator has Ra = 0.05 ohm
and Rf = 57.5 ohms. If the generator operates at rated voltage, calculate the induced voltage at half full-
load. Neglect brush-contact drop. Select one: a. 241 V b. 252 V c. 238.2 V d. 23 V Feedback The correct
answer is: 241 V Question 25 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The rotor of a
220 V, 60 Hz, 4-pole induction motor has a power input of 80 kW is observed that the rotor emf makes
90 cycles per minute. Calculate the rotor copper loss. Select one: a. 4 kW b. 2 kW c. 3 kW d. 5 kW
Feedback The correct answer is: 2 kW Question 26 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text A long-shunt compound generator supplies 50 kW at 230 V. the total field- and armature-circuit
resistances are 46 ohms and 0.03 ohm, respectively. The brush-contact drop is 2 V. Determine the
percent voltage regulation. Neglect the armature reaction. Select one: a. 3.57% b. 3.77% c. 3.97% d.
2.9% Feedback The correct answer is: 3.77% Question 27 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text What is the frequency of the generated emf of a 10 pole alternator driven at 720 rpm?
Select one: a. 60 Hz b. 25 Hz c. 55 Hz d. 50 Hz Feedback The correct answer is: 60 Hz Question 28 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 3-phase, 8-pole delta connected generator has a line
current of 500 amperes. If converted in wye, what is the tolerable current? Select one: a. 371.5 A b.
288.7 A c. 245.1 A d. 315.2 A Feedback The correct answer is: 288.7 A Question 29 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4 pole, 12 slot lap-wound dc armature has two coil sides/slot.
Assuming single turn coil, calculate the back pitch for progressive and retrogressive winding. Select one:
a. 3 & 5 b. 6 & 4 c. 7 & 5 d. 5 & 3 Feedback The correct answer is: 7 & 5
Question 30 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text If three transformers in a delta-
delta are delivering their rated load and one transformer is removed, then overload and each of the
remaining transformer is ____ percent. Select one: a. 58 b. 73.2 c. 173.2 d. 66.7 Feedback The correct
answer is: 73.2 Question 31 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three-phase Y-
connected synchronous motor with a line-to-line voltage of 440 V and a synchronous speed of 900 rpm
operates with a power of 9 kW and a lagging power factor of 0.8. The synchronous reactance per phase
is 10 ohms. Determine the torque angle in electrical degrees. Select one: a. 35.51 degrees b. 38.46
degrees c. 33.51 degrees d. 36.33 degrees Feedback The correct answer is: 35.51 degrees Question 32
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4,400 volt, 60 Hz transformer has a core
loss of 840 Watts, of which one-third is eddy-current loss. Determine the core loss of this transformer
when it is connected to a 4,600 Volts, 50 Hz. Select one: a. 679 Watts b. 879 Watts c. 779 Watts d. 977
Watts Feedback The correct answer is: 977 Watts Question 33 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text Two shunt generators operating in parallel are giving a total output of 320 kW.
Generator A: Armature resistance = 0.02 ohm, Induced emf = 450 V; Generator B, Armature resistance =
0.025 ohm, Induced emf = 460 V. Find the bus bar voltage. Neglect shunt field current. Select one: a.
446.5 V b. 450.3 V c. 446.5 V d. 464.2 V Feedback The correct answer is: 446.5 V Question 34 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 30-kVA, 2,400/240 volts, 60-Hz transformer has a
full-load power of unity over the period of 24 hrs. The maximum efficiency is 95% and it occurs at full-
load. Calculate the all-day efficiency if loaded 6-hours at full-load. Select one: a. 88.38% b. 92.45% c.
78.90% d. 89.67% Feedback The correct answer is: 88.38% Question 35 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text When a 400-V, 50-Hz, 6-pole induction motor is rotating at 960 rpm on no-
load, its slip is Select one: a. 3 per cent b. 4 per cent c. 2 per cent d. 1 per cent Feedback The correct
answer is: 4 per cent Question 36 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Find the
primary voltage of a power transformer under the following conditions 3 turns for primary, 6 turns for
secondary and 120 volts for secondary voltage. Select one: a. 8 volts b. 12 volts c. 60 volts d. 6 volts
Feedback The correct answer is: 60 volts Question 37 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 240 volts dc shunt motor has an armature current of 50 ampere, armature resistance of
0.25 ohm running at 1200 rpm. If it is run at 220 volts, what value of armature current when driving the
same load. The field is adjusted so that the speed remains at 1200 rpm. Select one: a. 60 b. 55 c. 50 d.
57.5 Feedback The correct answer is: 55 Question 38 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text In a brake test the effective load on the branch pulley was 38.1 kg, the effective diameter
of the pulley is 63.5 cm and the speed is 12 r.p.s. The motor took 49 ampere at 220 volts. What is the
efficiency at this load? Select one: a. 86% b. 83% c. 85% d. 80% Feedback The correct answer is: 83%
Question 39 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 220 volts single phase induction
motor draws current of 10 amps at 0.75 pf. A capacitor of 50 micro-F is connected in order to improve
the power factor. What is the new power factor? Select one: a. 0.95 leading b. 0. 866 leading c. 0.866
lagging d. 0.95 lagging Feedback The correct answer is: 0.95 lagging Question 40 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4-pole motor is lap wound with 728 conductors, and has a flux of
25 mWb per pole. The armature takes 50 A in current; the resultant demagnetizing effect due to
armature reaction reduces the air-gap flux by 5%. Calculate the developed torque. Select one: a. 167.3
N-m b. 137.6 N-m c. 144.8 N-m d. 176.3 N-m Feedback The correct answer is: 137.6 N-m Question 41
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The armature of a motor has of 400 active
conductors, the flux density in the field being 3000 gauss. The axial length of the armature is 20.32 cm.
The current is 30 amperes. Determine the total force exerted in the armature. Select one: a. 0.07 N b.
439.2 N c. 731.5 N d. 645.9 N Feedback The correct answer is: 731.5 N Question 42 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A short-shunt compound generator delivers a load current of 50
A at a terminal voltage of 250 volts. The armature, series field, shunt field resistances are 0.05 ohm, 0.03
ohm and 250 ohms respectively. What is the generated emf of the machine? Select one: a. 254.05 V b.
260.45 c. 257.34 V d. 250 V Feedback The correct answer is: 254.05 V Question 43 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three phase wye connected ac generator is rated 1500 kVA,
11000 V. The effective resistance and synchronous reactance per phase are 1.5 ohms and 30 ohms
respectively. To what value will the terminal voltage rise when full-load at 0.8 pf lagging is switch off.
Select one: a. 13 kV b. 12 kV c. 15 kV d. 14 kV Feedback The correct answer is: 14 kV Question 44
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two separately excited dc shunt generators
are connected in parallel and carry a total load current of 500 amperes. Generator A has an armature
resistance of 0.03 ohm and is generating a voltage of 230 volts. Generator B has an armature resistance
of 0.04 ohm and is generating a voltage of 230 volts also. Calculate the terminal voltage. Select one: a.
210.50 volts b. 215.56 volts c. 230 volts d. 221.44 volts Feedback The correct answer is: 221.44 volts
Question 45 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A dc series generator is
supplying a current of 5 A to a series lighting system through a feeder of total resistance, 1 ohm. The
terminal voltage is 2500 volts. The armature and series field resistances are 18 and 15 ohms,
respectively. A 30 ohm diverter resistance is shunted across the series field. Determine the generated
power of the generator. Select one: a. 12.329 kW b. 13.680 kW c. 13.225 kW d. 13.750 kW Feedback The
correct answer is: 13.225 kW Question 46 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
500 kVA, 13200/2400 volts 60 Hz single phase transformer has a 4% reactance and 1% resistance. The
core loss under rated condition is 1800 watts. Calculate the percent efficiency of this transformer at full
load and 85% power factor. Select one: a. 96.8 b. 98.4 c. 97.6 d. 96.2 Feedback The correct answer is:
98.4 Question 47 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The dc output of a six-
phase star-connected converter is 500 kW at 400 V. If the pf and efficiency of the machine is 0.866 and
0.92 respectively, determine the ac current drawn from the supply. Select one: a. 732 A b. 729 A c. 762 A
d. 740 A Feedback The correct answer is: 740 A Question 48 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text What is the average voltage generated in a moving conductor if it cuts 2.5 x 10^6
maxwells in 1/40 second? Select one: a. 2 volts b. 10 volts c. 1 volt d. 100 volts Feedback The correct
answer is: 1 volt Question 49 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 400-V, 50-Hz
three-phase induction motor rotates at 1440 rpm on full-load. The motor is wound for Select one: a. 4-
poles b. 8-poles c. 6-poles d. 2-poles Feedback The correct answer is: 4-poles Question 50 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A dc shunt motor develops 15 hp at 120 V. The armature
efficiency is 95%. What is the back emf? Select one: a. 117 volts b. 118 volts c. 114 volts d. 122 volts
Feedback The correct answer is: 114 volts Question 1 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Question text A 4-
pole, simplex, wave-wound generator has 57 slots, what is the coil pitch? Select one: a. 4 b. 14.25 c. 14
d. 7 Feedback The correct answer is: 14 Question 2 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Question text For a 4-
pole, 2-layer d.c. lap winding with 20 slots and one conductor per layer, the number of commutator bars
is Select one: a. 40 b. 160 c. 20 d. 80 Feedback The correct answer is: 20 Question 3 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 1200 kVA, 6600 volt, 3-phase, Y-connected alternator has an
effective resistance of 0.40 ohm and a reactance of 6 ohms per phase. It delivers full load current of 0.80
lagging power factor at rated voltage. What will be the terminal voltage for the same excitation and load
current if the power factor is 0.80 leading? Select one: a. 9878 V b. 4250 V c. 4560 V d. 7898 V Feedback
The correct answer is: 7898 V Question 4 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A
quantity is expressed in per unit if it is divided by a chosen base quantity (having the same physical
dimension). Suppose that for a 10-kVA, 2400-V/240-V transformer we choose: Pbase= 10kW, V1,base =
2400 V, V2,base = 240 V. This transformer has the following test data: Open-circuit test (low-voltage
side): 240 V, 0.8 A, 80 W; Short-circuit test (high-voltage side): 80 V, 5.1 A, 220 W. What is the series
resistance in per unit? Select one: a. 0.0148 pu b. 0.0114 pu c. 0.0168 pu d. 0.0184 pu Feedback The
correct answer is: 0.0148 pu Question 5 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text If a
hybrid stepper motor has a rotor pitch of 36 degrees and a step angle of 9 degres, the number of its
phases must be Select one: a. 4 b. 2 c. 6 d. 3 Feedback The correct answer is: 4 Question 6 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Find the voltage regulation power supply with 400 V
without load and 200 V with full load. Select one: a. 100% b. 5% c. 50% d. 10% Feedback The correct
answer is: 100% Question 7 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The PTs of a 220
kV transmission line have a ratio of 132.76 kV/66.375 V are connected wye-wye. A voltmeter connected
line to ground reads 66 volts, what is the transmission line voltage? Select one: a. 220.10 kV b. 225.25 kV
c. 223.15 kV d. 228.63 kV Feedback The correct answer is: 228.63 kV Question 8 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text The iron loss of a transformer at 400 Hz is 10 W. Assuming that eddy
current and hysteresis losses vary as the square of flux density, the iron loss of the transformer at rated
voltage but 50 Hz would be ____ watt. Select one: a. 80 b. 100 c. 1.25 d. 640 Feedback The correct
answer is: 640 Question 9 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three-phase
alternator has 6 slots per pole per phase. Determine the distribution factor. Select one: a. 0.963 b. 0.956
c. 0.948 d. 0.977 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.956 Question 10 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 2,500 kVA, three-phase, 60-Hz, 6.6 kV wye-connected alternator has a field
resistance of 0.45 ohm and an armature resistance of 0.05 ohm per phase. The field current at full load
0.85 power factor is 200 A. The stray power losses amount to 82 kW. Calculate the efficiency of the
alternator at full-load, 0.85 power factor lagging. Select one: a. 96.3% b. 94.8% c. 95.2% d. 93.7%
Feedback The correct answer is: 95.2% Question 11 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The number of parallel paths in the armature winding of a four pole wave connected dc
machine having 22 coil-sides is Select one: a. 2 b. 4 c. 11 d. 22 Feedback The correct answer is: 2
Question 12 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two transformers A and B having
equal outputs and voltage ratios but unequal percentage impedances of 4 and 2 are operating in parallel.
Transformer A will be running over-load by ____ percent. Select one: a. 25 b. 50 c. 66 d. 33 Feedback The
correct answer is: 33 Question 13 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a 6-pole
d.c. machine, 90 mechanical degrees correspond to ____ electrical degrees. Select one: a. 30 b. 270 c.
180 d. 45 Feedback The correct answer is: 270 Question 14 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The armature and field circuits of a 230 Volt shunt motor have resistance of 0.31 and 115
ohms respectively. It takes 52 Amp when operating at a certain load. What is the armature power
developed? Select one: a. 14.4 hp b. 12.4 hp c. 24.6 hp d. 7.5 hp Feedback The correct answer is: 14.4 hp
Question 15 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A three phase, 318.75 kVA,
2300 V alternator has an armature resistance of 0.35 ohms per phase and synchronous reactance of 1.2
ohms per phase. Determine the voltage regulation at full load 0.6 power factor leading. Select one: a.
4.33% b. -6.12% c. 6.12% d. -4.33% Feedback The correct answer is: -4.33% Question 16 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A wound rotor motor, 7.5 HP, 230 volts, 3-phase takes a line
current of 18.4 amperes, when operating at rated output at an efficiency of 88%. Calculate the
indications on wattmeters when these are inserted to measure power by the two wattmeter method.
Select one: a. 4.232 kW, 2.126 kW b. 3.902 kW, 2.456 kW c. 4.035 kW, 2.325 kW d. 3.855 kW, 2.503 kW
Feedback The correct answer is: 4.232 kW, 2.126 kW Question 17 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 15 hp 220 volt, 1200 rpm shunt motor takes 50 Amperes. Its armature
resistance is 0.1 ohm and field resistance is 220 ohms. Brush contact voltage drop is 2 volts. Friction and
windage loss is 400 watts and stray load loss of 1% of the output. Calculate the efficiency. Select one: a.
94.6% b. 91.8% c. 92.4% d. 9.4% Feedback The correct answer is: 91.8% Question 18 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The shaft power of a shunt motor is 7.8 hp. It draws 50 A from
120 V. The field winding draws 1.2 A. What is the efficiency of the motor? Select one: a. 93% b. 96.9% c.
94.7% d. 98.2% Feedback The correct answer is: 96.9% Question 19 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text A 220 V shunt motor driving its normal load draws an armature current of 50 A
from a 220 V dc source. The armature resistance of this motor including brushes is 0.25 ohm. How much
armature current (minimum) will this motor draw from a 200 V dc source when driving the same load
with the field adjusted to maintain the same speed? Select one: a. 55.76 A b. 60.12 A c. 63.48 A d. 58.24
A Feedback The correct answer is: 55.76 A Question 20 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 4-pole lap-wound armature has 144 slots with two coil sides per slot, each coil having
two turns. If the flux per pole is 2 mWb and the armature rotates at 720 rpm. What is the induced
voltage? Select one: a. 69.12 V b. 138.24 V c. 276.48 V d. 34.96 V Feedback The correct answer is: 69.12
V Question 21 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A generator is rated 100 MW,
13.8 kV and 90% power factor. The effective resistance to ohmic resistance is 1.5. The ohmic resistance is
obtained by connecting two terminals to a d.c source. The current & voltage are 87.6 Amperes and 6
volts respectively. What is the percent resistance? Select one: a. 2 b. 1 c. 3 d. 4.2 Feedback The correct
answer is: 3 Question 22 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 50-kW 46-volt
shunt generator has a voltage regulation of 8.7 percent. Calculate the no-load terminal voltage. Select
one: a. 505 b. 490 c. 500 d. 475 Feedback The correct answer is: 500 Question 23 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text The input and output powers of a 220 V, shunt motor are 30 and 28
kW respectively. The field and armature circuit resistances are 40 ohms and 0.0125 ohm respectively.
Determine the efficiency of the motor if the output power is reduced to 10 kW. Select one: a. 88.67% b.
84.93% c. 86.48% d. 83.56% Feedback The correct answer is: 84.93% Question 24 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The field current of a 180 kW, 250 volts DC shunt generator is 6 A
when running full-load at rated terminal voltage. If the combined armature and brush resistance is 0.02
ohm, solve for the mechanical efficiency of the generator. Select one: a. 92.13% b. 94.05% c. 91.87% d.
93.73% Feedback The correct answer is: 93.73% Question 25 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 70-hp, 230-volts, 3-phase induction motor operating at 0.77 power factor has a starting
current of 5 times its full-load current. Calculate the starting current. Select one: a. 170 amps b. 1,475
amps c. 295 amps d. 851 amps Feedback The correct answer is: 851 amps Question 26 Incorrect Mark
0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 440 volt shunt motor has an armature resistance of 0.8
ohm and field resistance of 200 ohms. What is the armature power developed when giving an output of
7.46 kW at 85% efficiency? Select one: a. 7.46 kW b. 7.56 kW c. 8.46 Kw d. 7.23kW Feedback The correct
answer is: 7.56 kW Question 27 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a brake test
the effective load on the branch pulley was 38.1 kg, the effective diameter of the pulley is 63.5 cm and
the speed is 12 r.p.s. The motor took 49 ampere at 220 volts. What is the efficiency at this load? Select
one: a. 85% b. 80% c. 83% d. 86% Feedback The correct answer is: 83% Question 28 Correct Mark 1.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An induction motor of 30-hp, 220-volts, 3-phase draws 450
percent of the rated current with the rated voltage and delivers during the starting period 130 percent of
the rated torque. The full-load efficiency and full-load power factor of this motor is 80% and 70%
respectively. If an autotransformer is used as a starting unit and starting torque of the load is only 50
percent of the rated torque of the motor, find the starting voltage and starting current of the line. Select
one: a. 178.90 volts and 288.6 amps b. 220 volts and 227.3 amps c. 136.44 volts and 292.7 amps d.
245.78 volts and 301.4 amps Feedback The correct answer is: 136.44 volts and 292.7 amps Question 29
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 3,600 volts three-phase star connected
turbo synchronous generator of synchronous reactance of 0.5 ohm per phase and negligible resistance is
supplying 30,000 kVA at 0.8 pf lagging to a large power system. If the steam supply is cut-off, calculate
the amount of current that the generator will then carry assuming negligible losses. Select one: a. 3094 A
b. 3823 A c. 3901 A d. 3870 A Feedback The correct answer is: 3870 A Question 30 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text If maximum torque of an induction motor is 200 kg-m at a slip of
12%, the torque at 6% slip would be ____ kg-m. Select one: a. 100 b. 160 c. 50 d. 40 Feedback The
correct answer is: 160 Question 31 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A short
shunt compound generator delivers 150 A at a terminal voltage of 230 V. The shunt field current is 2.5 A.
The resistance of the armature, series field and diverter are 0.032 ohm, 0.015 ohm and 0.03 ohm,
respectively. Calculate the electrical efficiency of the generator at this load. Select one: a. 96.4% b. 93.8%
c. 94.2% d. 95.7% Feedback The correct answer is: 95.7% Question 32 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A 20 kW, 200 V shunt generator is operated at rated load. If the driving
engine is developing 30 HP, determine the iron and friction losses. Armature resistance is 0.05 ohm and
field resistance is 50 ohms. Select one: a. 934 W b. 1340 W c. 1039 W d. 954 W Feedback The correct
answer is: 1039 W Question 33 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The current
that flows through the common winding of a 20-kV/7.97 kV autotransformer is 200 amperes. Determine
the secondary current. Select one: a. 220 amperes b. 330 amperes c. 150 amperes d. 200 amperes
Feedback The correct answer is: 330 amperes Question 34 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text The frequency of emf generated in an 8-pole alternator running at 900 rpm is Select one:
a. 60 Hz b. none of these c. 50 Hz d. 120 Hz Feedback The correct answer is: 60 Hz Question 35 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A belt-driven 150 kW shunt wound DC generator is
running at 450 rpm and is supplying full-load to a bus bar at 240 V. At what speed will it run if the belt
breaks and the machine continues to run taking 8.5 kW from the bus bar? The armature and field
resistance are 0.05 ohm and 85 ohms respectively. The brush contact drop is 1.5 V per brush. Neglect
armature reaction. Select one: a. 358 rpm b. 388 rpm c. 395 rpm d. 402 rpm Feedback The correct
answer is: 395 rpm Question 36 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text For a coil
having a span of 2/3 or pole pitch, the coil span factor is Select one: a. 0.786 b. 0.966 c. 0.8 d. 0.866
Feedback The correct answer is: 0.866 Question 37 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text Two 3-phase alternators operation in parallel delivers power at a line potential of 2200 Volts to an
inductive load of 150 kW at 80% p.f. If the armature currents of the two alternators be equal one be
operating at unity p.f. How much power does each alternator supply to the load? Select one: a. 100 kW
for unity & 50 kW b. 117.2 kW for unity p.f. & 32.8 kW c. 112.7 kW for unity p.f. & 38.2
kW d. both 75 kW one at unity p.f. Feedback The correct answer is: 117.2 kW for unity p.f. & 32.8
kW Question 38 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The losses in a 220 V, three-
phase, 25 Hz, 4-pole induction motor at full-load are as follows: Core = 3.0%, Friction and windage =
2.0%, Stator Cu loss = 4.0%, Rotor Cu loss = 2.0%, At 70% of full-load of the machine, determine its speed
and efficiency Select one: a. 1,170 rpm and 88.78% b. 1,200 rpm and 89.81% c. 1,800 rpm and 78.93% d.
740 rpm and 89.81% Feedback The correct answer is: 740 rpm and 89.81% Question 39 Incorrect Mark
0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 240 volt d.c. motor on brake test took 52 Amp when
running at 1500 rpm. The spring balance at the end of the 76 cm brake arm reads 93.5 N. What is the
efficiency of the motor at this load? Select one: a. 0.95 b. 0.85 c. 0.90 d. 0.86 Feedback The correct
answer is: 0.90 Question 40 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A single phase 60
Hz transformer has its core value of 1.5 x 10^-3 cu m. The maximum flux density is 1.0 Tesla and the
hysteresis constant of the core is 7500. Find the hysteresis loss. Select one: a. 755 Watts b. 675 Watts c.
355 Watts d. 255 Watts Feedback The correct answer is: 675 Watts Question 41 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text The net cross section of a transformer is 20 square inches. The
maximum flux density is 11 kilogausses. The frequency is 60 Hz. If there are 1,000 turns in the primary,
determine the primary induced emf. Select one: a. 3850 V b. 3590 V c. 3780 V d. 3945 V Feedback The
correct answer is: 3780 V Question 42 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The
current at the common winding of a 20kV/7.97kV auto-transformer is 200A. What is the current at the
secondary? Select one: a. 332.45 A b. 142.22 A c. 132.45 A d. 200 A Feedback The correct answer is:
332.45 A Question 43 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 10-HP, 4-pole, 25 Hz,
3-phase induction motor is taking 9100 watts from the line. Core loss is 290 watts; stator copper loss is
568 watts; rotor copper loss is 445 watts and the friction and windage loss is 121 watts. Determine the
output torque in Newton-meters. Select one: a. 101.2 b. 112.5 c. 108.4 d. 103.3 Feedback The correct
answer is: 103.3 Question 44 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text How many
parallel paths does a 6-pole triplex lap-wound connected armature winding of a dc generator have?
Select one: a. 3 b. 18 c. 6 d. 12 Feedback The correct answer is: 18 Question 45 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 500 kW, 600-V DC, 12-phase synchronous converter operates as a
direct converter at a full load efficiency of 92% and a power factor of 0.93. Calculate the AC voltage
between slip rings and the AC current drawn from a 12-phase transformer fed supply. Select one: a. 112
V, 215 A b. 110 V, 229 A c. 110 V, 215 A d. 112 V, 229 A Feedback The correct answer is: 110 V, 229 A
Question 46 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 5000 kVA, 3-phase, 10 kV, 50 Hz
alternator runs at 1500 rpm connected to constant frequency, constant voltage busbars. If the moment
of inertia of entire rotating system is 1.5 x 10^4 kg-m^2 and the steady short circuit current is 5 times the
normal full load current. Calculate the natural time period of oscillation. Select one: a. 1.3 sec b. 1.2 sec
c. 1.4 sec d. 1.5 sec Feedback The correct answer is: 1.4 sec Question 47 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A 30-kVA, 2,400/240 volts, 60-Hz transformer has a full-load power of unity
over the period of 24 hrs. The maximum efficiency is 95% and it occurs at full-load. Calculate the all-day
efficiency if loaded 6-hours at full-load. Select one: a. 88.38% b. 78.90% c. 92.45% d. 89.67% Feedback
The correct answer is: 88.38% Question 48 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
Two wattmeter method is used to test a 25 HP, 230 volt, 1800 rpm, 60 cycle, 3-phase induction motor.
When the line voltages are 230 volts, one wattmeter reads +13,400 watts and the other +7,400 watts.
Determine motor line current. Select one: a. 58.4 A b. 55.6 A c. 52.3 A d. 50.8 A Feedback The correct
answer is: 58.4 A Question 49 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An open-delta
connected transformer bank serves a balanced 3-phase load of 40 kVA at 230 V and 0.866 pf lagging.
Solve for the real power and pf at which each transformer is operating. Select one: a. 11.54 kW at 0.866
pf and 23.09 kW at 0.707 pf b. 12.22 kW at 0.866 pf and 22.429 kW at 0.707 pf c. 12.22 kW at 0.5 pf and
22.42 at unity pf d. 11.54 kW at 0.5 pf and 23.09 kW at unity pf Feedback The correct answer is: 11.54
kW at 0.5 pf and 23.09 kW at unity pf Question 50 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 3-phase alternator generates an open-circuit phase voltage of 4000 V when exciting
current is 50 A; the short-circuit current for the same excitation being 800 A. The synchronous reactance
per phase is Select one: a. 80 ohms b. none of these c. 15 ohms d. 5 ohms Feedback The correct answer
is: 5 ohms Finish review Skip Quiz navigation Quiz navigation Question1This
pageQuestion2Question3Question4Question5Question6Question7Question8Question9Question10Ques
ti
on11Question12Question13Question14Question15Question16Question17Question18Question19Questi
o
n20Question21Question22Question23Question24Question25Question26Question27Question28Questio
n
29Question30Question31Question32Question33Question34Question35Question36Question37Question
3
8Question39Question40Question41Question42Question43Question44Question45Question46Question4
7 Question48Question49Question50 Show one page at a timeFinish review You are logged in as RENZ
GIAN VILLANO (Logout) EE Exit Exam 2 A dc shunt motor develops 15 hp at 120 V. The armature
efficiency is 95%. What is the back emf? Select one: a. 117 volts b. 122 volts Incorrect c. 118 volts d. 114
volts Feedback The correct answer is: 114 volts Question 2 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not
flaggedFlag question Question text A 1-phase, 100 kVA, 2400/240 Volt, 60 Hz transformer has a primary
resistance and secondary winding resistance of 0.828 ohms and 0.009 ohm respectively. Calculate the
equivalent resistance referred to the primary. Select one: a. 1.728 ohms b. 1.6 ohms c. 0.837 ohms
Incorrect d. 1.46 ohms Feedback The correct answer is: 1.728 ohms Question 3 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out
of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 6.6 kV, Y-connected, 3-phase alternator has a
synchronous reactance of 6 ohms per phase and a negligible resistance. At a certain field current the
armature is known to induce 5.8 kV per phase. At this excitation, calculate the maximum current. Select
one: a. 5.83 kA b. 2.83 kA c. 4.83 kA d. 3.83 kA Incorrect Feedback The correct answer is: 2.83 kA
Question 4 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text An ac generator 1500
kVA capacity has a full load efficiency of 91% at 100% power factor and 86% efficiency at 80% power
factor lagging. What engine drive in Hp is required if the genset is to supply entirely incandescent lamp?
Select one: a. 1980 b. 3125 c. 2525 Incorrect d. 2210 Feedback The correct answer is: 2210 Question 5
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 2000 kVA, 34,500/240 volts, 60
Hz, 3-phase oil-filled transformer has an impedance of 5.75%. Determine the secondary full load current.
Select one: a. 4811 b. 5280 Incorrect c. 5350 d. 5102 Feedback The correct answer is: 4811 Question 6
Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A separately excited generator
generates 230 volts when driven at 1200 rpm. If the flux is decrease by 10%, what is the new emf with
speed remains the same? Select one: a. 207 volts b. 253 volts c. 230 volts d. 256 volts Incorrect Feedback
The correct answer is: 207 volts Question 7 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question
Question text A 200-kVA transformer with impedance of 5% and the power factor of the load is 85%. The
primary voltage is 6,000 volts while the copper loss is 5 kW. Find the percentage regulation. Select one:
a. 5.21% b. 4.43% Correct c. 5.03% d. 4.03% Feedback The correct answer is: 4.43% Question 8 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 250 V, 30 Hz generator supplies power to
a parallel circuit consisting of a 20 hp motor whose efficiency is 90% at 0.80 pf lagging and a second load
that draws an apparent power of 7 kVA at unity pf. Determine the system reactive power. Select one: a.
12.435 kVAR Correct b. 23.582 kVAR c. 10.341 kVAR d. 20.384 kVAR Feedback The correct answer is:
12.435 kVAR Question 9 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text The
difference between the front pitch and the back pitch of a retrogressive lap winding is 2. If the front pitch
is 21, what is the back pitch? Select one: a. 21.5 b. 21 c. 23 Correct d. 19 Feedback The correct answer is:
23 Question 10 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text Two separately
excited dc shunt generators are connected in parallel and carry a total load current of 500 amperes.
Generator A has an armature resistance of 0.03 ohm and is generating a voltage of 230 volts. Generator
B has an armature resistance of 0.04 ohm and is generating a voltage of 230 volts also. Calculate the
terminal voltage. Select one: a. 210.50 volts b. 230 volts Incorrect c. 215.56 volts d. 221.44 volts
Feedback The correct answer is: 221.44 volts Question 11 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag
question Question text A short-shunt compound generator delivers a load current of 50 A at a terminal
voltage of 250 volts. The armature, series field, shunt field resistances are 0.05 ohm, 0.03 ohm and 250
ohms respectively. What is the generated emf of the machine? Select one: a. 250 V b. 254.05 V Correct c.
260.45 d. 257.34 V Feedback The correct answer is: 254.05 V Question 12 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 50 HP, 440 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz, 6-pole squirrel cage induction
motor is operating at full-load and 0.8 pf. The full-load efficiency is 85% and the percentage slip is 5%.
Determine the full-load torque. Select one: a. 323.24 N-m b. 214.55 N-m c. 206.72 N-m d. 312.47 N-m
Correct Feedback The correct answer is: 312.47 N-m Question 13 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not
flaggedFlag question Question text The nameplate rating of a shunt motor is 150 hp, 600 volts, 205 A,
1700 rpm. The resistance of the shunt field circuit is 240 ohms and the total armature circuit resistance is
0.15 ohm. Calculate the speed regulation of the motor. Select one: a. 4.07% b. 4.89% c. 5.25% d. 5.18%
Correct Feedback The correct answer is: 5.18% Question 14 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not
flaggedFlag question Question text A 50 kVA, 2300/230 volts, 60 cycle transformer is tested in the
laboratory so that its characteristics maybe determined. The standard test requires an open circuit test
and short circuit test. Open Circuit Test: I = 6.5 A, E = 230 V, P = 187 W; Short Circuit Test: I = 21.7 A, E =
115 V, P = 570 W. Determine the efficiency of the transformer at half load, unity pf. Select one: a. 98.45%
b. 98.70% Correct c. 97.80% d. 97.55% Feedback The correct answer is: 98.70% Question 15 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A separately excited motor at 1045 rpm,
with a constant field current, while taking an armature current of 50 A at 120 V. the armature resistance
is 0.1 ohm. If the load on the motor changes such that it now takes 95 A at 120 V, determine the motor
speed at the load. Select one: a. 994 rpm Incorrect b. 1014 rpm c. 1104 rpm d. 1004 rpm Feedback The
correct answer is: 1004 rpm Question 16 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question
Question text A 6.6 kV, Y-connected synchronous motor has a synchronous reactance per phase of 10
ohms and a negligible resistance. For a certain load, the motor draws 990 kW at normal voltage. At this
load, the induced emf per phase is 5160 V. Determine operating pf. Select one: a. 0.518 b. 0.462 c. 0.478
Correct d. 0.502 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.478 Question 17 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not
flaggedFlag question Question text An inductive load consumes 10 kW at 0.75 pf lagging. A synchronous
motor with a pf of 0.9 leading is connected in parallel with the inductive load. What is the minimum
required kW size of the synchronous motor so that the combined load will have a pf of 0.8 lagging?
Select one: a. 1.109 kW b. 1.068 kW Correct c. 1.075 kW d. 1.203 kW Feedback The correct answer is:
1.068 kW Question 18 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A Ball Mill
rotor is rated 750-hp, 460 volts line to line, 60 Hz, 0.85 power factor lagging and 0.95 efficiency. Solve for
the rated current. Select one: a. 900 amps b. 780 amps c. 870 amps Correct d. 990 amps Feedback The
correct answer is: 870 amps Question 19 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question
Question text A 440 volt shunt motor has an armature resistance of 0.8 ohm and field resistance of 200
ohms. What is the armature power developed when giving an output of 7.46 kW at 85% efficiency?
Select one: a. 7.46 kW b. 7.56 kW c. 8.46 Kw Incorrect d. 7.23kW Feedback The correct answer is: 7.56
kW Question 20 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text An open delta
bank is serving a three-phase rotary converter. The converter supplies 175 A of current to 1.4 ohm dc
resistive load. If the machine draws an AC current of 100 A at 0.8 pf lagging, determine minimum size of
transformer needed. Select one: a. 15.0 kVA Correct b. 19.4 kVA c. 25.9 kVA d. 24.7 kVA Feedback The
correct answer is: 15.0 kVA Question 21 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question
Question text A long shunt compound motor takes a current of 42 A from a 230 V source. Armature,
series field and shunt field resistances are 0.1 ohm, 0.2 ohm and 50 ohms respectively. If the friction and
windage losses amount to 400 W, determine the over-all efficiency of the machine. Select one: a. 81.22%
b. 80.55% Correct c. 82.24% d. 79.53% Feedback The correct answer is: 80.55% Question 22 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text Two shunt generators running in parallel
delivers a total current of 3,600 A. Each machine has a field resistance of 60 ohms and an armature
resistance of 0.01 ohm. The emfs generated by each machine are 455 and 460 V, respectively. Calculate
the kW share of each machine. Select one: a. 682 kW, 1057 kW Incorrect b. 641 kW, 1098 kW c. 670 kW,
1069 kW d. 652 kW, 1087 kW Feedback The correct answer is: 652 kW, 1087 kW Question 23 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 200-kVA transformer has an impedance
of 15% and the power factor of the load is 85%. The primary voltage is 6,000 volts while the copper loss
is 15 kW. Find the percentage voltage regulation. Select one: a. 13.49% Correct b. 8.91% c. 23.67% d.
15.78% Feedback The correct answer is: 13.49% Question 24 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not
flaggedFlag question Question text A generator at no-load operates 61 Hz, slope 1 MW/Hz. Load 1 = 1.0
MW and load 2 = 0.8 MW are connected. Find the frequency before and after adding the load 2. Select
one: a. 60 Hz & 59.3 Hz b. 60 Hz & 59 Hz Incorrect c. 60 Hz & 59.2 Hz d. 60 Hz & 59.1
Hz Feedback The correct answer is: 60 Hz & 59.2 Hz Question 25 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not
flaggedFlag question Question text Determine the speed in rpm of the motor at full load with the
following circuit elements per phase: Rotor leakage reactance = 0.65, Stator leakage reactance = 1.12,
Rotor resistance = 0.10, Stator resistance = 0.25, Connection = Y-Y. This motor is 500 HP, 3-phase, 2200
volt, 60-cycle, 6- pole induction motor with additional core loss of 2,000 watts and the friction and
windage losses total is 10,000 watts. Select one: a. 1190 rpm Correct b. 1200 rpm c. 1196 rpm d. 1188
rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1190 rpm Question 26 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not
flaggedFlag question Question text A short shunt compound dc generator delivers a load current of 30 A
at 220 V and has armature, series field and shunt field resistances of 0.05 ohm, 0.03 ohm, and 200 ohms
respectively. Calculate the generated voltage (allow 1 V for brush contact drop). Select one: a. 221.05 V
b. 301.56 V c. 223.45 V Correct d. 295.2 V Feedback The correct answer is: 223.45 V Question 27 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text The voltage of a 100-kW, 250-volt shunt
generator rises to 260 volts when the load is removed. What is the full-load current does the machine
deliver, and what is its percent regulation? Select one: a. 400 A, 4% Correct b. 500 A, 5% c. 400 A, 2% d.
385 A, 3.85% Feedback The correct answer is: 400 A, 4% Question 28 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question Question text The field current of a 180 kW, 250 volts DC shunt generator is 6 A
when running full-load at rated terminal voltage. If the combined armature and brush resistance is 0.02
ohm, solve for the mechanical efficiency of the generator. Select one: a. 91.87% b. 92.13% Incorrect c.
94.05% d. 93.73% Feedback The correct answer is: 93.73% Question 29 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 20 kW, 200-V shunt generator is operated at rated load. If the
driving engine is developing 30 hp, determine the iron and friction losses. Armature resistance is 0.05
ohm and shunt field resistance is 50 ohms. Select one: a. 954 W b. 1034 W Incorrect c. 1039 W d. 1340
W Feedback The correct answer is: 1039 W Question 30 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag
question Question text When a V-V system is converted into a delta-delta system, increase in a capacity
of the system is ____ percent. Select one: a. 66.7 b. 73.2 Correct c. 50 d. 86.6 Feedback The correct
answer is: 73.2 Question 31 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A
shunt motor was tested by means of a prony-brake having a length of arm of 3.5 feet and a tare weight
3.7 pounds. The current drawn by the machine from a 240-volts line was 50.9 amperes when the scale
reading on the brake was 24.0 pounds and the speed of the motor was 1,103 rpm. The resistance of the
armature including the brushes is 0.28 ohm and that of the shunt field is 265.5 ohm. (Assume 2volt drop
across the brushes). Calculate the efficiency under the consideration of the test. Select one: a. 85.91% b.
91.11% Correct c. 89.41% d. 94.73% Feedback The correct answer is: 91.11% Question 32 Incorrect Mark
0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A generator is rated 100 MW, 13.8 kV and 90%
power factor. The effective resistance to ohmic resistance is 1.5. The ohmic resistance is obtained by
connecting two terminals to a d.c source. The current & voltage are 87.6 Amperes and 6 volts
respectively. What is the percent resistance? Select one: a. 1 Incorrect b. 2 c. 4.2 d. 3 Feedback The
correct answer is: 3 Question 33 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A
generator is rated 100 MW, 13.8 kV and 90% power factor. The effective resistance is 1.5 times the ohmic
resistance. The ohmic resistance is obtained by connecting two terminals to a DC source. The current
and voltage are 87.6 A and 6 V respectively. What is the effective resistance per phase? The generator is
wye-connected. Select one: a. 0.342 ohm b. 0.0685 ohm c. 0.0513 ohm Correct d. 0.0617 ohm Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.0513 ohm Question 34 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question
Question text The PTs of a 220 kV transmission line have a ratio of 132.76 kV/66.375 V are connected
wye-wye. A voltmeter connected line to ground reads 66 volts, what is the transmission line voltage?
Select one: a. 225.25 kV b. 228.63 kV Correct c. 223.15 kV d. 220.10 kV Feedback The correct answer is:
228.63 kV Question 35 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text If load
angle of a 4 pole synchronous motor is 8 degrees (electrical), its value in mechanical degree is ____.
Select one: a. 4 Correct b. 2 c. 0.25 d. 0.5 Feedback The correct answer is: 4 Question 36 Incorrect Mark
0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A speed-indicating device consists of a 2-pole
permanent magnet DC generator with a 2000-ohms DC voltmeter connected across its terminals. The
generator has an armature with 1200 conductors having two parallel paths and a total resistance of 1000
ohms between brushes. The air gap flux is 40,000 lines per pole. If the voltmeter reads 10 V, at what
speed it will this reading indicates? Select one: a. 1562 rpm b. 1512 rpm Incorrect c. 1534 rpm d. 1582
rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1562 rpm Question 37 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not
flaggedFlag question Question text The copper-loss and core-loss of a transformer of a transformer at
various loads are as shown below. At what load will the efficiency of the transformer be a maximum?
Select one: a. Load = 20 kVA, Core loss = 320 W, Copper Loss = 80 W b. Load = 40 kVA, Core loss = 320 W,
Copper Loss = 320 W Correct c. Load = 50 kVA, Core loss = 320 W, Copper Loss = 500 W d. Load = 30 kVA,
Core loss = 320 W, Copper Loss = 180 W Feedback The correct answer is: Load = 40 kVA, Core loss = 320
W, Copper Loss = 320 W Question 38 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question
text A 220-V shunt motor delivers 40 hp on full-load at 950 rpm and has an efficiency of 88%. The
armature and field resistances are 0.2 ohm and 110 ohms, respectively. Determine the starting
resistance such that the starting armature current does not exceed 1.6 times the full-load current. Select
one: a. 0.712 ohm b. 0.732 ohm c. 0.704 ohm Correct d. 0.739 ohm Feedback The correct answer is:
0.704 ohm Question 39 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A three-
phase alternator has 6 slots per pole per phase. Determine the distribution factor. Select one: a. 0.977 b.
0.948 c. 0.956 Correct d. 0.963 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.956 Question 40 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A three-phase rotary converter delivers 150 A at 500
V dc. Determine the current on the AC side if the operating power factor of the machine is 0.8 and the
efficiency is 90% Select one: a. 157 A Incorrect b. 189 A c. 179 A d. 196 A Feedback The correct answer is:
196 A Question 41 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 60 MVA,
69.3-kV, three phase synchronous generator has a synchronous reactance of 15 ohms per phase and
negligible armature resistance. The generator is delivering rate power at 80% power factor lagging at
rated terminal voltage to an infinite bus-bar. If the generated emf is 36 kV per phase, what is the
maximum three phase power that the generator an deliver before losing its synchronism. Select one: a.
320 MW b. 96 MW Incorrect c. 288 MW d. 120 MW Feedback The correct answer is: 288 MW Question
42 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A d.c. motor develops a
torque of 200 N-m at 25 rps. At 20 rps, it will develop a torque of ___ N-m. Select one: a. 200 b. 128
Incorrect c. 250 d. 160 Feedback The correct answer is: 200 Question 43 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question Question text A dc shunt motor develops 15 hp at 120 volts. The armature
resistance is 0.061 ohm. What is the armature current? Select one: a. 91.85 Amperes b. 96.15 Amperes
c. 95.81 Amperes Incorrect d. 98.15 Amperes Feedback The correct answer is: 98.15 Amperes Question
44 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text The ratio of the primary to
secondary voltage of a transformer is 2:1. The saving in terms of weight of copper required if an
autotransformer is used instead of a two-winding transformer will be Select one: a. 97% b. 33.33%
Incorrect c. 50% d. 66.67% Feedback The correct answer is: 50% Question 45 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A transformer is designed to carry 30 times its rated current
for 1 second. The length of time that a current of 20 times the rated current can be allowed to flow is
Select one: a. 2.25 sec Correct b. 1.5 sec c. 0.67 sec d. 2 sec Feedback The correct answer is: 2.25 sec
Question 46 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 3,600 volts three-
phase star connected turbo synchronous generator of synchronous reactance of 0.5 ohm per phase and
negligible resistance is supplying 30,000 kVA at 0.8 pf lagging to a large power system. If the steam
supply is cut-off, calculate the amount of current that the generator will then carry assuming negligible
losses. Select one: a. 3901 A b. 3823 A Incorrect c. 3870 A d. 3094 A Feedback The correct answer is:
3870 A Question 47 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text Two 1500
kVA ac generators running in parallel supplies the total load of 2250 kW at 0.90 p.f lagging. One machine
is loaded to 1000 kW at 0.85 p.f. lagging. What is the kVA and p.f of the other machine? Select one: a.
470 & 0.98 lagging b. 1335 & 0.94 lagging c. 1250 & 0.78 lagging Incorrect d. 1750 &
0.8 lagging Feedback The correct answer is: 1335 & 0.94 lagging Question 48 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text The winding of a 4-pole alternator having 36 slots and a
coil span of 1 to 8 is short-pitched by ___ degrees. Select one: a. 40 Correct b. 20 c. 140 d. 80 Feedback
The correct answer is: 40 Question 49 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question
text A 6-pole, 50-Hz, 3-phase induction has a full-load speed of 950 rpm. At half load, its speed would be
____ rpm. Select one: a. 475 Incorrect b. 975 c. 500 d. 1000 Feedback The correct answer is: 975
Question 50 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Not flaggedFlag question Question text A 240 volt d.c.
motor on brake test took 52 Amp when running at 1500 rpm. The spring balance at the end of the 76 cm
brake arm reads 93.5 N. What is the efficiency of the motor at this load? Select one: a. 0.85 Incorrect b.
0.90 c. 0.86 d. 0.95 Feedback The correct answer is: 0.90 Question Bank in DC Motors EE Board Exam
October 1990 A DC shunt has a full load rating of 15 hp, 230 volts, 57.1 amperes, 1400 rpm. The
armature circuit resistance is 0.13 ohm and the field circuit resistance is 115 ohms. Neglecting the effect
of armature reaction, determine the noload line current. A. 6.74 A C. 7.45 B. 5.62 A D. 8.64 A 1. EE Board
Exam October 1990 The nameplate rating of a shunt motor is 150 hp, 600 volts, 205 A, 1700 rpm. The
resistance of the shunt field circuit is 240 ohms and the total armature circuit resistance is 0.15 ohm.
Calculate the speed regulation of the motor. A. 4.07% C. 5.25% B. 4.89% D. 5.18% 2. EE Board Exam April
1990 A belt-driven 150 kW shunt wound DC generator is running at 450 rpm and is supplying full-load to
a bus bar at 240 V. At what speed will it run if the belt breaks and the machine continues to run taking
8.5 kW from the bus bar? The armature and field resistance are 0.05 ohm and 85 ohms respectively. The
brush contact drop is 1.5 V per brush. Neglect armature reaction. A. 395 rpm C. 402 rpm B. 388 rpm D.
358 rpm 3. EE Board Exam October 1990 A DC shunt motor has a full load rating of 15 hp, 230 volts, 57.1
amperes, 1400 rpm. The armature circuit resistance is 0.13 ohm and the field circuit resistance is 115
ohms. Neglecting the effect of armature reaction, determine the no-load speed. A. 1392 rpm C. 1441
rpm B. 1264 rpm D. 1380 rpm 4. EE Board Exam October 1990 The nameplate rating of a shunt motor is
150 hp, 600 volts, 205 A, 1700 rpm. The resistance of the shunt field circuit is 240 ohms and the total
armature circuit resistance is 0.15 ohm. If the motor is to be deliver full-load torque at 1,200 rpm, what
value of resistance must be added to the armature circuit? A. 0.833 ohm C. 0.827 ohm B. 0.802 ohm D.
0.862 ohm 5. EE Board Exam April 1985 A 10-hp power 220 V DC shunt motor has an armature and field
resistance of 0.25 ohm and 100 ohms respectively. The full-load efficiency is 83%. Determine the value of
starting resistance in order that the starting current will not exceed 200 percent of full-load value. 6. A.
B. 2.88 ohms 2.59 ohms C. D. 2.15 ohms 2.45 ohms REE Board Exam October 1998 The shaft power of a
shunt motor is 7.8 hp. It draws 50 A from 120 V. The field winding draws 1.2 A. What is the efficiency of
the motor? A. 94.7% C. 96.9% B. 93% D. 98.2% 7. REE Board Exam March 1998 A certain shunt motor has
an armature resistance of 0.05 ohm. It draws 50 A at a terminal voltage of 120 V. Assume other
miscellaneous losses at 1%. Determine the output horsepower of the motor. A. 8.5 hp C. 6.8 hp B. 7.1 hp
D. 7.8 hp 8. EE Board Exam October 1990 A shunt motor, which has a field resistance of 220 ohms and an
armature resistance of 0.8 ohm takes 26 A from a 260 V supply when running at 500 rpm on full load. In
order to control the speed of the motor a 1.2-ohm resistor is connected in series with the armature.
Calculate the speed at which the motor will run when supplying full load torque. A. 438 rpm C. 424 rpm
B. 445 rpm D. 472 rpm 9. 10. EE Board Exam October 1992 The input and output powers of a 220 V,
shunt motor are 30 and 28 kW respectively. The field and armature circuit resistances are 40 ohms and
0.0125 ohm respectively. Determine the efficiency of the motor if the output power is reduced to 10 kW.
A. 83.56% C. 84.93% B. 88.67% D. 86.48% 11. EE Board Exam April 1988 The pony brake test of an
elevator door drive shunt motor, the ammeter and voltmeter measuring the input read 34 A and 220 V.
The speed of the motor is found to be 910 rpm and the balance on a 2 ft brake arm read 27.2 pounds.
The tare weight of the arm is found to be positive 2.3 pounds. Determine the efficiency of the motor at
this load. A. 87.03% C. 84.45% B. 86.05% D. 88.32% 12. EE Board Exam October 1986 In a brake test of an
elevator door motor, the ammeter and voltmeter measuring the input read 34 A at 220 V. The speed of
the motor is found to be 910 rpm and the balanced on a 0.61 m brake arm reads 11.9 kg. The dead
weight of the arm is found to be 1.09 kg. What is the output hp of the door motor? A. B. 9.40 hp 10.38
hp C. D. 8.26 hp 9.58 hp 13. EE Board Exam October 1993 Calculate the force that will be exerted on the
scale in a pony brake test when a 20-hp, 1,400 rpm motor is operating at full load. The length of the
brake arm is 3 ft and the tare weight of the brake is 3.75 lbs. A. 30.45 lbs C. 21.54 lbs B. 28.76 lbs D.
36.33 lbs 14. REE Board Exam October 1998, October 2000 The pulley of an old gen-set has a diameter of
20 inches. The belt exerts a pull of 353 lbs on a pulley. The gen-set runs at 900 rpm. What is the
approximate rating of the gen-set? A. 75 C. 250 B. 200 D. 38 15. EE Board Exam October 1993 Calculate
the force that will be exerted on the scale in a prony brake test when a 20 HP, 1,400 rpm motor is
operating at full-load. The length of the brake arm is 3 ft and the tare weight of the brake is 3.75 lbs. A.
26.86 lbs B. 62.76 lbs7 C. 28.76 lbs D. none of these 16. EE Board Exam April 1990 The armature of a DC
motor has 648 conductors, 65% of which are directly under the pole shoes where the flux density is
48,000 lines per square inch. If the core diameter is 7 inches and its length 4 inches and the current in
each conductor is 20 amperes, calculate the torque exerted by the armature. A. 41.7 lb-ft C. 78.2 lb-ft B.
34.7 lb-ft D. 56.1 lb-ft 17. REE Board Exam April 1997 A 20-hp, 110 V DC shunt motor has an efficiency of
88% and the exciting current of 4 amperes and an armature resistance of 0.04 ohm. What starting
resistance is required for full-load torque? A. 0.98 ohm C. 0.95 ohm B. 0.94 ohm D. 0.69 ohm 18. EE
Board Exam April 1989 A shunt motor was tested by means of a pronybrake having a length of arm of 3.5
feet and a tare weight 3.7 pounds. The current drawn by the machine from a 240-volts line was 50.9
amperes when the scale reading on the brake was 24.0 pounds and the speed of the motor was 1,103
rpm. The resistance of the armature including the brushes is 0.28 ohm and that of the shunt field is
265.5 ohm. (Assume 2-volts drop across the brushes). Calculate the efficiency under the consideration of
the test. A. 89.41% C. 85.91% B. 91.11% D. 94.73% 19. EE Board Exam April 1992 The DC motor armature
whose speed is to be controlled by Ward-Leonard system is fed by A. 3-phase motor B. DC generator C.
Rectifier D. DC supply in parallel with the rheostat 20. REE Board Exam September 2000 What dc motor
over-speeds at light loads? A. series motor B. shunt motor C. cumulative compound generator D.
differential compound generator 21. REE Board Exam April 1997 DC motor starters are used for the
following functions EXCEPT one. Which one is this? A. control the speed of the motor B. start large DC
motors C. limit the starting current of the motor D. prevent large voltage drop during starting 22. REE
Board Exam October 1997 If you try to start a DC compound motor the shunt field of which is open,
what would happen? A. it will overspeed B. the direction of rotation will reverse C. the fuse will blow D.
it will not start 23. EE Board Exam October 1994 The speed of a series motor at no load is A. 3,600 rpm C.
300 rpm B. infinity D. zero 24. EE Board Exam April 1994 The armature of a dc shunt motor is laminated
to reduce the A. inductivity of the armature B. hysteresis loss C. mass of the armature D. eddy-current
loss 25. EE Board Exam April 1994 A dc series motor is started without load the effect is a rapid increase
in A. current drawn C. speed B. its emf D. torque 26. EE Board Exam April 1994 The rotation of a direct
current motor may be reversed by A. reversing the line connection to the motor B. reversing either the
armature or field C. D. reversing both the armature and field connection shifting the brushes opposite to
the direction in which the motor is rotating 27. ECE Board Exam April 2000 It is a motor generator unit
which is built to convert low voltage direct current to high voltage current both uses the same field
windings and share armature. A. Vibrator B. Dynamotor C. Gen-set D. Electric generator 28. ECE Board
Exam November 1998 _____ is called the electrical prime mover. A. Motor B. Armature C. Commutator
D. Generator 29. ECE Board Exam April 2000 In D.C motors, type of armature consisting of coils actually
wound around the armature core so that all coil surfaces are exposed to the magnetic field. A. Drum
wound armature B. Compensating windings C. Gramme-ring armature D. Interpoles 30. ECE Board Exam
November 1999 Type of motor where the field windings are connected in series with armature coil and
the field strength varies with changes in armature current. A. Series motor B. Load motor C. Shunt motor
D. Compound motor The source of mechanical power to turn the rotors of alternators, large and small
AC and DC A. Primer B. Prime mover C. Prime user D. Prime contractor 34. ECE Board Exam November
1997 It refers to a form of DC motor generator with common field coil for both motor and generator. A.
Motor generator B. Dyna motor C. Polyphase motor D. Synchronous motor 35. ECE Board Exam
November 2001 The power and the torque of an electric motor linked by _____ A. Load C. Speed B. Shaft
D. Size 36. A motor develops a torque of 120 lb-ft and is subjected to a 15% reduction in the field flux,
which in turn resulted to 30% increase in armature current. Calculate the new torque produced as a
result of this change. A. 125.6 lb-ft C. 115.7 lb-ft B. 132.6 lb-ft D. 155.4 lb-ft 37. In a d.c. motor,
unidirectional torque is produced with the help of A. brushes B. commutator C. end-plates D. both A and
B 38. The counter e.m.f. of a d.c. motor A. B. C. D. often exceeds the supply voltage aids the applied
voltage helps in energy conversion regulates its armature voltage 31. ECE Board Exam November 1998
The speed of a dc-shunt motor can be increased under which of the conditions below. A. Increased field
voltage B. Decreased armature voltage C. Increased armature voltage D. Increased armature resistance
32. ECE Board Exam April 1998 The speed of a dc shunt motor can be slowed down under which one of
the conditions below. A. Increased armature resistance B. Decreased field voltage C. Increased field
voltage D. Increased armature resistance 33. ECE Board Exam November 1999 39. The normal value of
the armature resistance of a d.c. motor is A. 0.005 ohm B. 0.5 ohm C. D. 10 ohms 100 ohms 40. The Eb/V
ratio of a d.c. motor is an indication of its A. efficiency B. speed regulation C. starting torque D. running
torque 41. The mechanical power developed by the armature of a d.c. motor is equal to A. armature
current multiplied by back e.m.f. B. power input minus losses C. power output multiplied by efficiency D.
power output plus iron losses 42. The induced e.m.f. in the armature conductors of a d.c. motor is A.
sinusoidal B. trapezoidal C. rectangular D. alternating 25 rps. At 20 rps, it will develop a torque of ___ N-
m. A. 200 C. 250 B. 160 D. 128 52. Neglecting saturation, if current taken by a 43. A d.c. motor can be
looked upon as d.c. generator with the power flow A. reduced C. B. reversed D. 51. A d.c. motor develops
a torque of 200 N-m at increased modified series motor is increased from 10 A to 12 A, the percentage
increase in its torque is ___ percent. A. 20 C. 30.5 B. 44 D. 16.6 44. In a d.c. motor, the mechanical output
power 53. If load on a d.c. shunt motor is increased, its 45. The maximum torque of d.c. motors is limited
54. If the load current and flux of a d.c. motor are actually comes from A. field system B. air-gap flux C.
back e.m.f. D. electrical input power by A. B. C. D. commutation heating speed armature current 46.
Which of the following quantity maintains the same direction whether a d.c. motor runs as generator or
as a motor? A. induced e.m.f. B. armature current C. field current D. supply current 47. Under constant
load conditions, the speed of a d.c. motor is affected by A. field flux B. armature current C. back e.m.f. D.
both B and C 48. It is possible to increase the field flux and, at the same time, increase the speed of a d.c.
motor provided its _____ is held constant. A. applied voltage B. torque C. armature circuit resistance D.
armature current 49. The current drawn by a 120-V d.c. motor of armature resistance 0.5 and back e.m.f.
110 V is _____ ampere. A. 20 C. 220 B. 240 D. 5 50. The shaft torque of a d.c. motor is less than its
armature torque because of ______ losses. A. copper C. iron B. mechanical D. rotational speed is
decreased due primarily to A. increase in its flux B. decrease in back e.m.f. C. increase in armature
current D. increase in brush drop held constant and voltage applied across its armature is increased by
10 %, its speed will A. decrease by about 10% B. remain unchanged C. increase by about 10% D. increase
by 20% 55. If the pole flux of a d.c. motor approaches zero, its speed will A. approach zero B. approach
infinity C. no change due to corresponding change in back e.m.f. D. approach a stable value somewhere
between zero and infinity 56. If the field current of a loaded shunt motor is suddenly opened A. it would
race to almost infinite speed B. it would draw abnormally high armature current C. circuit breaker or fuse
will open the circuit before too much damage is done to the motor D. torque developed by the motor
would be reduced to zero 57. Which of the following d.c. motor would be suitable for drives requiring
high starting torque but only fairly constant speed such as crushers? A. shunt B. series C. compound D.
permanent magnet 58. A d.c. shunt motor is found suitable to drive fans because they require A. small
torque at start up B. C. D. large torque at high speeds practically constant voltage both A and B 59. Which
of the following load would be best driven by a d.c. compound motor? A. reciprocating pump B.
centrifugal pump C. electric locomotive D. fan 60. As the load is increased, the speed of a d.c. shunt
motor A. increases proportionately B. remains constant C. increase slightly D. reduces slightly 61.
Between no-load and full-load, ____ motor develops the least torque A. series B. shunt C. cumulative
compound D. differential compound 62. The Ta/Ia graph of a d.c. series motor is a A. B. C. D. parabola
from no-load to overload straight line throughout parabola throughout parabola up to full-load and a
straight line at overloads 63. As compared to shunt and compound motors, series motor has the highest
torque because of its comparatively ____ at the start. A. lower armature resistance B. stronger series
field C. fewer series turns D. larger armature current 64. Unlike shunt motor, it is difficult for a series
motor to stall under heavy loading because A. it develops high overload torque B. its flux remains
constant C. it slows down considerably D. its back e.m.f is reduced to almost zero 65. When load is
removed, ___ the motor will run at the highest speed. A. shunt B. cumulative compound C. differential
compound D. series 66. A series motor is best suited for driving A. B. C. D. lathes cranes and hoists shears
and punches machine tools 67. A 220 V shunt motor develops a torque of 54 N-m at armature current of
10A. The torque produced when the armature current is 20 A, is A. 54 N-m B. 81 N-m C. 108 N-m D.
none of the above 68. The d.c. series motor should never be switched on at no load because A. the field
current is zero B. the machine does not pickup C. the speed becomes dangerously high D. it will take too
long to accelerate 69. A shunt d.c. motor works on a.c. mains A. B. C. D. unsatisfactory satisfactorily none
at all none of the above 70. A 200 V, 10A motor could be rewound for 100 V, 20 A by using ____ as many
turns per coil of water having ____ cross-sectional area. A. twice, half B. thrice, one-third C. half, twice D.
four times, one-fourth 71. The speed of a d.c. motor can be controlled by varying A. its flux per pole B.
resistance of armature circuit C. applied voltage D. all of the above 72. The most efficient method of
increasing the speed of a 3.75 kW d.c. shunt motor would be the ____ method. A. armature control B.
flux control C. Ward-Leonard D. tapped field control 73. Regarding Ward-Leonard system of speed
control which statement is false? A. it is usually used where wide ad very sensitive speed control is
required B. it is used for motors having ratings from 750 kW to 4000 kW C. capital outlay involved in the
system is right since it is uses two extra machine D. it has low overall efficiency especially at light loads
74. In the rheostatic method of speed control for a d.c. shunt motor, used of armature diverter makes
the method A. less wasteful B. unsuitable for changing loads C. less expensive D. suitable for rapidly
changing loads 75. The chief advantage of Ward-Leonard system of d.c. motor speed is that it A. can be
used for small motors B. has high overall efficiency at all speed C. gives smooth, sensitive and wide speed
control D. uses a flywheel to reduce fluctuations in power demand 76. The flux control method using
paralleling of field coils when applied to a 4-pole series d.c motor can give ____ speeds. A. 2 C. 3 B. 4 D. 6
77. The series-parallel system of speed control of series motor widely used in traction work gives a speed
range of about A. 1:2 C. 1:3 B. 1:4 D. 1:6 78. In practice, regenerative braking is used when A. B. C. D.
quick motor reversal is desired load has overhauling characteristics controlling elevators, rolling mills and
printing presses other method cannot be used 79. Statement 1. A direct-on-line (DOL) starter is used to
start a small d.c. motor because Statement 2. it limits initial current drawn by the armature circuit. A.
both statements 1 and 2 are incorrect B. both statements 1 and 2 are correct C. statement 1 is correct
but 2 is wrong D. statement 2 is correct but 1 is wrong 80. Ward-Leonard system of speed control is NOT
recommended for A. wide speed range B. constant speed operation C. frequent motor reversals D. very
low speeds 81. Thyristor chopper circuits are employed for A. B. C. D. lowering the level of a d.c. voltage
rectifying the a.c. voltage frequency conversion providing commutation circuitry 82. An inverter circuit is
employed to convert A. B. C. D. a.c. voltage into d.c. voltage d.c. voltage into a.c. voltage high frequency
into law frequency low frequency into high frequency 83. The phase control rectifiers used for speed of
d.c. motors to convert fixed a.c. supply of voltage into A. B. C. D. variable d.c. supply voltage variable a.c.
supply voltage full-rectified a.c voltage half-rectified a.c. voltage 84. If some of the switching devices in a
converter are controlled devices and some are diodes, the converter is called A. full converter B. semi
converter C. solid-state copper D. d.c. converter 85. A solid-state chopper converts a fixed-voltage d.c.
supply into a A. variable-voltage a.c. supply B. variable-voltage d.c. supply C. higher-voltage d.c. supply D.
lower-voltage a.c. supply 86. The d.c. motor terminal voltage supplied by a solid-state chopper for speed
control purposes varies with the duty ratio of the chopper A. inversely B. linearly C. indirectly D.
parabolically 87. One of the main advantages of Swinburnes test is that it A. is applicable both to shunt
and compound motors B. needs one running test C. is very economical and convenient D. ignores any
change in iron loss 88. The main disadvantage of Hopkinsons test for finding efficiency of shunt d.c.
motors is that it A. requires full load power B. ignores any change in loss in iron loss C. needs one motor
and one generator D. requires two identical shunt machines 89. The most economical method of finding
no- load losses of a large d.c. shunt motor is A. Hopkinsons C. retardation B. Swinburnes D. Fields 90.
Retardation test on a dc shunt motor is used for finding ____ losses. A. stray B. copper C. D. friction iron
91. The main thing common between Hopkinsons test and fields test is that both A. require two
electrically-coupled series motors B. need two similar mechanically-coupled motors C. use negligible
power D. are regenerative test a traction number is the _____ test. A. Fields B. retardation C.
Hopkinsons D. Swinburnes 93. A dc motor is used to A. B. C. D. generate power change mechanical
energy to electrical energy change electrical energy to mechanical energy increase energy put into it IL
F1 92. The usual test for determining the efficiency of Shunt Field A2 Rf Ra If Ia Eb F2 Fig. 1 The quantity
EbIa represents A. input power to the armature B. copper losses in armature C. core losses D. total
friction and windage and core losses 101. In Fig. 1, the quantity VIa represents IL F1 94. A dc motor is still
used in industrial application because it A. is cheap B. is simple in construction C. provides fine speed
control D. none of the above 95. Carbon brushes are preferable to copper brushes because A. they have
longer life B. they reduce armature reaction C. they have lower resistance D. they reduce sparking 96.
The field poles and armature of a dc machine are laminated to A. reduce the weight of the machine B.
decrease the speed C. reduce eddy currents D. reduce armature reaction 97. The back emf in a dc motor
A. B. C. D. opposes the applied voltage aids the applied voltage aids the armature current none of the
above 98. The value of back emf (Eb) in a dc motor is maximum at A. no load B. full load C. half full-load
D. none of these 99. The motor equation is given by A. B. C. D. V = Eb IaRa V = Eb + IaRa Eb = IaRa - V
none of these 100. Fig 1 shows the dc shunt motor on no load. V A1 Shunt Field Rf If Ra Ia Eb F2 A. B. C.
D. A2 V A1 Fig. 1 mechanical output of motor core losses friction and windage losses all losses 102. The
mechanical power developed in a dc motor is maximum when back emf (Eb) is equal to ____ the applied
voltage (V). A. twice B. half C. one-third D. none of these 103. When the speed of a dc shunt motor
increases, its armature current A. increases B. decreases C. remains constant D. none of the above 104.
The amount of back emf of a shunt motor will increase when A. the load is increased B. the field is
weakened C. the field is strengthened D. none of the above 105. The speed of a dc motor is A. B. C. D.
directly proportional to flux per pole inversely proportional to flux per pole inversely proportional to
applied voltage none of the above 106. The torque developed by a dc motor is directly proportional to A.
flux per pole x armature current B. armature resistance x applied voltage C. armature resistance x
armature current D. none of the above 107. The shaft torque (Tsh) in a dc motor is less than total
armature torque (Ta) because of A. Cu losses B. field losses C. iron and friction losses D. none of the
above 108. Armature reaction in a dc motor is increased A. B. C. D. when the armature current increases
when the armature current decreases when the field current decreases by interpoles 109. With respect
to the direction of rotation, interpoles on a dc motor must have the same polarity as the main poles A.
ahead of them B. behind them C. none of these 110. In a dc motor, the brushes are shifted from the
mechanical neutral plane in direction opposite to the rotation to A. decrease speed B. increase speed C.
reduce sparking D. produce flat characteristics 111. In very large dc motors with severe heavy duty,
armature reaction effects are corrected by A. using interpoles only B. using compensatory windings in
addition to interpoles C. shifting the brush position D. none of the above 112. The speed of a ____ motor
is practically constant. A. cummulatively compounded B. series C. differentially compounded D. shunt
113. ____ motor is a variable speed motor. A. B. C. D. series shunt cummulatively compounded
differentially compounded 114. The most commonly used method of speed control of a dc motor is by
varying A. voltage applied to the motor B. field strength C. effective number of conductors in series D.
armature circuit resistance 115. The running speed of a dc series motor is basically determined by A.
field excitation B. load C. D. armature resistance none of the above 116. After a shunt motor is up to
speed, the speed may be increased considerably by A. increasing field circuit resistance B. decreasing
field circuit resistance C. increasing armature circuit resistance D. reducing the load 117. ____ motor has
the best speed regulation. A. B. C. D. series cummulatively compounded shunt motor differentially
compounded 118. The deciding factor in the selection of a dc motor for a particular application is its
____ characteristics. A. speed-torque B. speed-armature current C. torque-armature current D. none of
the above 119. The demand for a large increase in torque of a dc shunt motor is met by a A. large
decrease in speed B. large increase in speed C. large increase in current D. small increase in current 120.
The demand for a large increase in torque of a dc series motor is met by a A. large decrease in current B.
large decrease in speed C. large increase in speed D. small decrease in speed 121. A series motor will
overspeed when A. B. C. D. the load is increased the field is opened the armature circuit is opened load is
removed 122. As the load increases, a ____ motor will speed up. A. B. C. D. series shunt cummulatively
compounded differentially compounded 123. A cummulatively compounded motor does not run at
dangerous speed at light loads because of the presence of A. shunt winding B. series winding C.
interpoles D. compensating winding 124. DC shunt motors are used in applications where ____ is
required. A. B. C. D. high starting torque practically constant speed high no-load speed variable speed
125. DC series motors are used in applications where ____ is required. A. high starting torque B. constant
speed C. low no-load speed D. none of the above 126. Cummulatively compounded motors are used
where we require A. variable speed B. poor speed regulation C. sudden heavy loads for short duration D.
none of the above 127. For the same rating, ____ motor has the highest starting torque. A. shunt B.
cummulatively compounded C. differentially compounded D. series 128. ____ motors never use belt-
connected loads. A. B. C. D. series shunt cummulatively compounded differentially compounded 129. For
20% increase in current, the motor that will give the greatest increase in torque is ____ motor. A. shunt
B. series C. cummulatively compounded D. differentially compounded 130. The ____ motor is used to
start heavy loads. A. B. C. D. series shunt differentially compounded none of the above 131. When load is
removed, the motor that will run at the highest speed is A. shunt B. series C. cummulatively
compounded D. differentially compounded 132. For the same rating, ____ motor has the least starting
torque. A. cummulatively compounded B. series C. shunt 133. A dc series motor is most suitable for A.
cranes B. C. D. pump lathes punch presses 134. ____ is most suitable for punch presses. A. B. C. D. shunt
series differentially compounded cummulatively compounded 135. In a vacuum cleaner, we generally
used ____ motor. A. shunt B. cummulatively compounded C. series D. differentially compounded 136.
The most suitable motor for elevators is the ____ motor. A. series B. shunt C. differentially compounded
D. cummulatively compounded 137. The friction and windage losses in a dc motor depends upon A.
speed B. flux C. armature current D. field and armature resistance 138. The iron losses in a dc motor
depend upon A. B. C. D. flux only speed only both speed and flux none of the above 139. The greatest
percentage of power loss in a dc motor is due to A. windage loss B. copper loss C. core loss D. friction
loss 140. A motor takes a large current at starting because A. the armature resistance is high B. back emf
is low C. shunt field is producing weak field D. none of the above 141. Excessive sparking at the brushes
may be cause due to A. dirt on the commutator B. loose coupling C. misalignment of machine D. worn
bearings 142. Excessive motor vibration is caused by A. B. too much brush tension worn bearings C. D.
open armature coil bent shaft 143. Overheating of a dc motor is often due to A. B. C. D. insufficient end
play loose parts overloads rough commutator 144. Hot bearings of a dc motor may be caused by A. B. C.
D. poor ventilation incorrect voltage loose coupling lack or dirty lubricant 145. Intermittent sparking at
the brushes of a dc motor may be caused due to A. an open armature coil B. intermittent load C. loose
coupling D. incorrect voltage 146. The function of a brush and commutator arrangement in a dc motor is
A. to produce unidirectional torque B. to produce unidirectional current in the armature C. to help
changing the direction of rotation of the armature D. to reduce sparking 147. The direction of rotation of
a dc motor can be reversed A. by reversing the connections of both armature and the field windings with
the supply B. by reversing the connections of both armature or the filed winding connections with the
supply C. by reducing the field flux D. by introducing an extra resistance in the armature circuit 148. A dc
series motor should always be started with load because A. at no-load it will rotate at a dangerously high
speed B. at no-load it will not develop high starting torque C. it cannot start without load D. it draws
small amount of current at no-load 149. Swinburnes method cannot be used for determining the
efficiency of a dc series motor because A. it is not advisable to run a series motor on no-load B. a series
motor takes excessive current at no-load C. a series motor develops very high starting torque D. it is not
possible to load a series motor in steps 150. What is the effect produced by the electric motor? A.
magnetic effect only B. magnetic as well as heating effect C. heating effect only D. heating as well as
chemical effect 151. The rotating part of a dc motor is known as A. B. C. D. pole stator armature carbon
brush 152. The function of a commutator in a dc machine is A. B. C. D. to change alternating current to
direct current to improve commutaion for easy speed control to change alternating voltage to direct
voltage 153. Carbon brushes are used in electric motors to A. B. C. D. brush off carbon deposits on the
commutator provide a path for the flow of current prevent overheating of armature windings prevent
sparking during commutation 154. Voltage equation of dc motor is A. B. C. D. V = Eb + IaRa V = Eb IaRa
Eb = V + IaRa Eb = V IaRa 155. Condition for maximum power output for a dc motor is A. Eb = V B. Eb =
V/2 C. Eb = IaRa D. Eb = IaRa/2 156. The speed of a motor is A. B. C. D. directly proportional to back emf
and inversely proportional to flux inversely proportional to back emf and directly proportional to flux
directly proportional to back emf as well as flux inversely proportional to back emf as well as flux 157.
The highest speed attained by a shunt motor is A. B. C. D. equal to infinity of rated flux higher than no
load speed at rated flux equal to no load speed at rated flux lower than no load speed at rated flux 158.
In dc motor iron losses occur in A. B. C. D. the yoke the armature the field none of the above 159. The
dummy coil in a dc machines is used to A. B. C. D. eliminate reactance voltage eliminate armature
reaction bring about mechanical balance of armature eliminate harmonics developed in the machine
160. An external resistance is added in the series with the field of a dc shunt motor. When the motor
runs, the effect of resistance is A. to reduce the speed of the motor B. to increase the speed of the motor
C. to reduce the armature current drawn by the motor D. to reduce the losses 161. The speed of a dc
shunt motor is required to be more than F.L. speed. This is possible by A. increasing the armature current
B. decreasing the armature current C. increasing the excitation current D. reducing the field current 162.
If speed of a dc shunt motor increases, the back emf A. increases B. decreases C. remains constant D.
decreases and then increases Unsolved problems 163. REE Board Exam April 2002 A certain shunt motor
armature has a resistance of 0.70 ohm and current of 50 amperes at 120 volts. Determine the
counteremf. A. 108.5 V C. 112.2 V B. 116.5 V D. 118.3 V 164. REE Board Exam April 2001 A DC shunt
motor develops 15 hp at 120 V. The armature efficiency is 95%. What is the armature effective
resistance? A. 0.10 ohm C. 0.08 ohm B. 0.06 ohm D. 0.60 ohm 165. REE Board Exam April 2001 A DC
shunt motor develops 15 hp at 120 V. If the effective armature resistance is 0.001 ohm and the field
winding draws 2 amperes, what is the overall efficiency? A. 90% C. 95% B. 93% D. 94% 166. A 6 pole lap
wound shunt motor takes 300 A when the speed is 500 rpm. The flux per pole is 0.06 Wb and the
armature has a 870 conductors. Neglecting the shunt field current, calculate the output horsepower of
the motor. Assume a constant loss of 4%. A. 175 hp C. 172 hp B. 168 hp D. 165 hp 167. At rated load, a
shunt motor draws an armature current of 50 A from a 230 V dc mains while running at 1000 rpm. At no-
load the armature current drops to 5 A. If the effect of armature reaction has weaken the flux by 2%
from noload to full-load, determine speed of the motor at no-load. Assume the armature resistance to
be 0.15 ohm. A. 1202 rpm C. 1122 rpm B. 1221 rpm D. 1010 rpm 168. A simplex lap wound armature has
580 conductors and carries a current of 125 ampere per armature current path. If the flux per pole is 20
mWb, calculate the electromagnetic torque developed by the armature. A. 210.64 N-m B. 252.72 N-m C.
230.77 N-m D. 207.63 N-m 169. A 100-volt shunt motor is developing 6 hp while operating at an over-all
efficiency of 86%. The armature and shunt field resistances are 0.06 and 50 ohms respectively.
Determine the stray power losses. A. 378 W C. 392 W B. 367 W D. 364 W 170. A long shunt compound
motor takes a current of 42 A from a 230 V source. Armature, series field and shunt field resistances are
0.1 ohm, 0.2 ohm and 50 ohms respectively. If the friction and windage losses amount to 400 W,
determine the over-all efficiency of the machine. A. 82.24% C. 81.22% B. 80.55% D. 79.53% 171.
Interpole windings in direct current motors are used primarily A. as means for varying the speed of the
motor B. to reduce the effect of armature reaction C. increase the efficiency of the motor D. to
compensate for field leakage 172. In a series motor, what is the relation of the connection of motor field
winding with respect to the motor armature? A. series B. parallel C. series-parallel D. delta 179. A 500 V
shunt motor running at 720 rpm takes an armature current of 50 A. The equivalent armature resistance
is 0.4 ohm. What resistance must be placed in series with the armature to reduce the speed to 540 rpm
while maintaining the same torque? A. 2.2 ohms C. 2.4 ohms B. 2.6 ohms D. 2.8 ohms 173. A 220 V shunt
motor driving its normal load draws an armature current of 50 A from a 220 V dc source. The armature
resistance of this motor including brushes is 0.25 ohm. How much armature current (minimum) will this
motor draw from a 200 V dc source when driving the same load with the field adjusted to maintain the
same speed? A. 55.76 A C. 60.12 A B. 58.24 A D. 63.48 A 180. A 400 V series motor has a field resistance
of 0.2 ohm and an armature resistance of 0.1 ohm. The motor takes 30 A of current at 1000 rpm while
developing full-load torque. What is the motor speed when this motor develops 60% of full load torque?
A. 1302.4 rpm B. 1257.2 rpm C. 1297.6 rpm D. 1135.5 rpm 174. A DC shunt motor runs at 600 rpm on a
240- volt supply while drawing a line current of 30 A. Its armature and field resistances are 0.5 and 120
respectively. What resistance should be placed in series with the armature circuit in order to reduce
the speed to 400 rpm. Assume no changes in the armature or field current. A. 2.69 C. 2.07 B. 2.41
D. 2.83 181. The field and armature resistances of a 220-V series motor are 0.2 ohm and 0.1 ohm,
respectively. The motor takes 30 A of current while running at 700 rpm. If the total iron and friction
losses are 350 W, determine the motor efficiency. A. 90.6% C. 89.4% B. 91.5% D. 92.2% 175. A 120-V
shunt motor has an armature equivalent of 0.5 and a field resistance of 60 . At full load, the motor
takes 10 A and the speed is 1000 rpm. At what speed must this motor maybe driven as a generator to
deliver 10 A to an external load at 120 V? A. 1158 rpm C. 1262 rpm B. 1086 rpm D. 1045 rpm 182. The
input current to a 220 V, short shunt compound motor at no-load is 6 A. The shunt field circuit resistance
is 220 ohms, the armature resistance is 0.10 ohm and the series field resistance is 0.08 ohm. What is the
stray power loss? A. 1153.31 W C. 1232.54 W B. 1066.22 W D. 1073.25 W 176. A shunt motor draws
current of 40 A from a 120 V source and runs at 1200 rpm at rated load. The armature and field circuit
resistances are 0.1 and 60 , respectively. Determine the speed of the motor at half load. Assume a
brush drop of 2 V rated load and 1 V half load. A. 1180 rpm C. 1230 rpm B. 1238 rpm D. 1026 rpm 177. A
220-V shunt motor delivers 40 hp on full-load at 950 rpm and has an efficiency of 88%. The armature and
field resistances are 0.2 ohm and 110 ohms, respectively. Determine the starting resistance such that the
starting armature current does not exceed 1.6 times the full-load current. A. 0.704 ohm C. 0.712 ohm B.
0.732 ohm D. 0.739 ohm 183. C. D. A. B. C. D. A. B. C. D. A. B. C. D. A. B. C. D. A. B. C. D. 184. 185. 186.
178. A 50 HP, 550 V shunt-wound motor draws a line current of 4.5 A at no-load. The shunt field
resistance is 275 ohms and the armature resistance exclusive of the brushes is 0.3 ohm, the brush drop
at full-load is 2 V. At full-load, the motor draws a line current of 84 A. Calculate the efficiency at full-load.
A. 92.0% C. 91.2% B. 88.5% D. 89.9% A. B. 187. 188. 189. A. B. C. D. A. B. C. D. 190. A 100 MVA 10 kV
turbo-alternator has a current limiting reactor of 0.162 ohms in its neutral. The per unit voltage of the
reactor reactance based on the generator rating is Select one: a. 0.05 b. 0.5 c. 0.25 d. 0.025 Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.05 Question 2 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Two
1500 kVA ac generators running in parallel supplies the total load of 2250 kW at 0.90 p.f lagging. One
machine is loaded to 1000 kW at 0.85 p.f. lagging. What is the kVA and p.f of the other machine? Select
one: a. 1335 & 0.94 lagging b. 1750 & 0.8 lagging c. 1250 & 0.78 lagging d. 470 &
0.98 lagging Feedback The correct answer is: 1335 & 0.94 lagging Question 3 Incorrect Mark 0.00
out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A piece of conductor 10 cm long moves across a magnetic field of
10,000 gauss at a velocity of 120 cm/sec. What voltage appears across the conductor? Select one: a. 120
V b. 0.24 V c. 60 V d. 0.12 V Feedback The correct answer is: 0.12 V Question 4 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text A three-phase star connected AC generator is rated at 2.5 MVA, 11 kV,
60 Hz. The generator has a negligible resistance and a synchronous reactance of 20 ohms per phase. To
what value will the terminal voltage rise when full load at 80% pf lagging is switched-off? Select one: a.
15.3 kV b. 14.2 kV c. 13.5 kV d. 12.7 kV Feedback The correct answer is: 14.2 kV Question 5 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A dc shunt motor develops 15 hp at 120 V. The armature
efficiency is 95%. What is the back emf? Select one: a. 122 volts b. 114 volts c. 118 volts d. 117 volts
Feedback The correct answer is: 114 volts Question 6 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text When applied rated voltage per phase is reduced by one-half, the starting torque of a SCIM
becomes ____ of the starting torque with full voltage. Select one: a. (3^1/2)/2 b. 1/4 c. 1/(2^1/2) d. 1/2
Feedback The correct answer is: 1/4 Question 7 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text If three transformers in a delta-delta are delivering their rated load and one transformer is removed,
then overload and each of the remaining transformer is ____ percent. Select one: a. 73.2 b. 66.7 c. 58 d.
173.2 Feedback The correct answer is: 73.2 Question 8 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A 440 volt 75 hp shunt motor has an armature resistance of 0.185 ohm and a field
resistance of 350 ohms. The current drawn at full load is 135 amperes. What is the back emf in volts?
Select one: a. 415.3 b. 394.8 c. 398.3 d. 417.1 Feedback The correct answer is: 415.3 Question 9 Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A delta-connected load induction motor draws 100 A
from each line of a three-phase source and develops 40 lb-ft torque at standstill. Find the torque when
connected to the same source if the motor is reconnected in wye. Select one: a. 13.3 lb-ft b. 40 lb-ft c.
120 lb-ft d. none of these Feedback The correct answer is: 13.3 lb-ft Question 10 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text A series motor, having an armature resistance of 0.1 ohm and a field
resistance of 0.15 ohm, takes 48 A at 230 V and 720 rpm. The total core and friction losses are 650 W,
neglecting stray-load and brush-contact losses, calculate output power at the shaft. Select one: a. 11.36
HP b. 16.13 HP c. 113.6 HP d. 13.16 HP Feedback The correct answer is: 13.16 HP Question 11 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4,400 volt, 60 Hz transformer has a core loss of 840
Watts, of which one-third is eddy-current loss. Determine the core loss of this transformer when it is
connected to a 4,600 Volts, 50 Hz. Select one: a. 779 Watts b. 977 Watts c. 879 Watts d. 679 Watts
Feedback The correct answer is: 977 Watts Question 12 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Remove flag
Question text A three-phase AC generator is supplying power to a load of 3200 kW at 230 volts and a
power factor of 60%. Assume that the loss of the line, the generator armature and the load is equal to
the 10% of the load, what would be the savings in watts if the power factor were raised to 80%? Select
one: a. 230,000 b. 100,000 c. 80,000 d. 140,000 Feedback The correct answer is: 140,000 Question 13
Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 400 V series motor has a field resistance of
0.2 ohm and an armature resistance of 0.1 ohm. The motor takes 30 A of current at 1000 rpm while
developing full-load torque. What is the motor speed when this motor develops 60% of full load torque?
Select one: a. 1135.5 rpm b. 1257.2 rpm c. 1297.6 rpm d. 1302.4 rpm Feedback The correct answer is:
1297.6 rpm Question 14 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 4-pole, 50 Hz
induction motor operates at 5% slip. The frequency of emf induced in the rotor will be Select one: a. 2.5
Hz b. 25 Hz c. none of these d. 50 Hz Feedback The correct answer is: 2.5 Hz Question 15 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An 80 kW, 440 volts, 3-phase, Y-connected, 60 Hz, 4-pole
synchronous motor has a synchronous reactance of 3-ohm per phase. Calculate the torque in Newton-
meter if it is operating at rated condition at 92% efficiency. Select one: a. 461 b. 135 c. 571 d. 714
Feedback The correct answer is: 461 Question 16 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text An autotransformer having a transformation ratio of 0.8 supplies a load of 3 kW. The power
transferred conductively from primary to secondary is ____ kW. Select one: a. 0.6 b. 1.5 c. 0.27 d. 2.4
Feedback The correct answer is: 2.4 Question 17 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question
text In a 4 pole, 54 slot d.c. armature, calculate the coil span. Select one: a. 13 b. 14 c. 9 d. 18 Feedback
The correct answer is: 13 Question 18 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
Calculate the efficiency of a 200-V, 100-kW shunt generator if the resistance of the armature and shunt
respectively are 0.005 ohm and 20 ohms. The friction, windage and iron losses together amount to 3,000
W. Select one: a. 95.88% b. 92.88% c. 98.08% d. 94.08% Feedback The correct answer is: 94.08%
Question 19 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 100 kVA, 400 volt, wye
connected salient pole synchronous generator runs at full load and 80% power factor leading. If Xd = 2Xq
= 1.1 per phase and Ra is negligible, calculate the voltage regulation. Select one: a. -246% b. -24.6% c.
-26.4% d. -64.2% Feedback The correct answer is: -26.4% Question 20 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text Two identical shunt generators running in parallel supply a total load current
of 2500 A. Each machine has a field resistance of 50 ohms and an armature resistance of 0.01 ohm. The
induced emfs generated are 230 and 235 volts, respectively. Calculate the common operating voltage of
each machine. Select one: a. 223 V b. 220 V c. 218 V d. 222 V Feedback The correct answer is: 220 V
Question 21 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt generator delivers 195
A at a terminal voltage of 250 V. The armature resistance and the shunt field resistance are 0.02 and 0.05
ohm respectively. The iron and the friction losses are equal to 950 W. Find the electrical efficiency. Select
one: a. 97.3% b. 98.2% c. 95.9% d. 93.5% Feedback The correct answer is: 95.9% Question 22 Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 25 kVA, single phase transformer the core loss and
full load copper loss are 320 and 380 watts respectively. What is the efficiency at half load and 0.866
power factor? Select one: a. 96.3% b. 95.3% c. 97.8% d. 94.7% Feedback The correct answer is: 96.3%
Question 23 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A speed-indicating device
consists of a 2-pole permanent magnet DC generator with a 2000-ohms DC voltmeter connected across
its terminals. The generator has an armature with 1200 conductors having two parallel paths and a total
resistance of 1000 ohms between brushes. The air gap flux is 40,000 lines per pole. If the voltmeter
reads 10 V, at what speed it will this reading indicates? Select one: a. 1582 rpm b. 1512 rpm c. 1562 rpm
d. 1534 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1562 rpm Question 24 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text The speed of a motor-generator set consisting of a 6-pole induction motor and a
4pole dc generator fed from a 3-phase. Select one: a. 1500 b. 3000 c. 600 d. 1000 Feedback The correct
answer is: 600 Question 25 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The iron loss of a
transformer at 400 Hz is 10 W. Assuming that eddy current and hysteresis losses vary as the square of
flux density, the iron loss of the transformer at rated voltage but 50 Hz would be ____ watt. Select one:
a. 100 b. 80 c. 640 d. 1.25 Feedback The correct answer is: 640 Question 26 Correct Mark 1.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text An eight pole wound rotor induction motor operating on 60 Hz supply is
driven at 1800 r.p.m. by a prime mover in the opposite direction of revolving magnetic field. The
frequency of rotor current is Select one: a. 60 Hz b. none of the above c. 120 Hz d. 180 Hz Feedback The
correct answer is: 180 Hz Question 27 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 3-
phase, 8-pole generator is delta connected. The terminal voltage is 2400 V while the line current is 500
amperes. If the machine is converted to wye, what will be the terminal voltage in volts? Select one: a.
3800 V b. 4157 V c. 4800 V d. 4600 V Feedback The correct answer is: 4157 V Question 28 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text An open delta bank, consisting of two-single phase
transformers is operating with balanced three-phase load of 50 kVA, 440 V at 0.8 pf lagging and a single
phase load of 10 kW resistive connected across c-a leg. Determine the minimum ratings of the
transformers. Assume a phase sequence of a-b-c. Select one: a. 38.80 kVA, 34.06 kVA b. 34.32 kVA, 33.40
kVA c. 30.83 kVA, 39.52 kVA d. 35.48 kVA, 36.34 kVA Feedback The correct answer is: 38.80 kVA, 34.06
kVA Question 29 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A synchronous motor
operates continuously on the following duty cycle: 50 hp for 10 sec, 100 hp for 10 sec, 150 hp for 5 sec,
120 hp for 20 sec, idling for 14 sec. What would be the size of motor to be used? Select one: a. 120 hp b.
90 hp c. 100 hp d. 150 hp Feedback The correct answer is: 100 hp Question 30 Not answered Marked out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text To get the armature resistance of a 100 MW, 13.89 kV and 90%
power factor generator, two terminals are connected to a DC source. The measured current and voltage
are 87.6 amperes and 6 volts respectively. What is the DC resistance per phase? Select one: a. 0.0342
ohm b. 0.0223 ohm c. 0.0617 ohm d. 0.0685 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.0342 ohm Question
31 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The losses in a 220 V, three-phase, 25 Hz,
4-pole induction motor at full-load are as follows: Core = 3.0%, Friction and windage = 2.0%, Stator Cu
loss = 4.0%, Rotor Cu loss = 2.0%, At 70% of full-load of the machine, determine its speed and efficiency
Select one: a. 740 rpm and 89.81% b. 1,200 rpm and 89.81% c. 1,800 rpm and 78.93% d. 1,170 rpm and
88.78% Feedback The correct answer is: 740 rpm and 89.81% Question 32 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of
1.00 Flag question Question text As compared to delta-delta bank, the capacity of the V-V bank of
transformers is ____ percent. Select one: a. 86.6 b. 66.7 c. 57.7 d. 50 Feedback The correct answer is:
57.7 Question 33 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 50-kW, 250-V short-shunt
compound generator has the following data: Ra = 0.06 ohm, Rse = 0.04 ohm and Rf = 125 ohms.
Calculate the induced armature voltage at rated load and terminal voltage. Take 2 V as the total brush-
contact drop. Select one: a. 268.24 V b. 274.12 V c. 270.12 V d. 272.12 V Feedback The correct answer is:
272.12 V Question 34 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text Find unloaded output of
a power supply having a transformer regulation of 11.10% and 900 V load output. Select one: a. 90 V b.
900 V c. 99.99 V d. 999.9 V Feedback The correct answer is: 999.9 V Question 35 Correct Mark 1.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text The low side of a certain welding transformer has 2 turns and
delivers 300 A. If the high voltage side has 30 turns, how much current lows through it? Select one: a. 20
A b. 12 A c. 15 A d. 10 A Feedback The correct answer is: 20 A Question 36 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A single-phase rotary converter has an output voltage of 110 volts.
Determine the line current in the AC side when the machine delivers a DC output of 50 A. Assume the
machine is operating with a pf of 0.85 and efficiency of 95%. Select one: a. 82.23 A b. 90.34 A c. 87.57 A
d. 70.71 A Feedback The correct answer is: 87.57 A Question 37 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag
question Question text The voltage of a 100-kW, 250-volt shunt generator rises to 260 volts when the
load is removed. What is the full-load current does the machine deliver, and what is its percent
regulation? Select one: a. 400 A, 2% b. 400 A, 4% c. 500 A, 5% d. 385 A, 3.85% Feedback The correct
answer is: 400 A, 4% Question 38 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A DC shunt
motor has a full load rating of 15 hp, 230 volts, 57.1 amperes, 1400 rpm. The armature circuit resistance
is 0.13 ohm and the field circuit resistance is 115 ohms. Neglecting the effect of armature reaction,
determine the no-load speed. Select one: a. 1380 rpm b. 1441 rpm c. 1264 rpm d. 1392 rpm Feedback
The correct answer is: 1441 rpm Question 39 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text
A 4-pole, 12-slot lap wound d.c. armature has 2 coil sides/slot. Assuming single turn coils and progressive
winding, the back pitch would be Select one: a. 3 b. 7 c. 6 d. 5 Feedback The correct answer is: 7
Question 40 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 6.6 kV, Y-connected, 3-phase
alternator has a synchronous reactance of 6 ohms per phase and a negligible resistance. At a certain field
current the armature is known to induce 5.8 kV per phase. At this excitation, calculate the maximum
power that can be produced. Select one: a. 12 MW b. 9.8 MW c. 10 MW d. 11 MW Feedback The correct
answer is: 11 MW Question 41 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A dc series
motor device 180 lbs.-ft of torque when the current is 30 Amp. The load increased so that the motor
current rises to 50 Amp. The torque now is Select one: a. 108 lbs.-ft b. 64.8 lbs.-ft c. 500 lbs.-ft d. 300 lbs.-
ft Feedback The correct answer is: 500 lbs.-ft Question 42 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text A dc shunt motor develops 15 hp at 120 volts. The armature resistance is 0.061 ohm. What
is the armature current? Select one: a. 95.81 Amperes b. 96.15 Amperes c. 98.15 Amperes d. 91.85
Amperes Feedback The correct answer is: 98.15 Amperes Question 43 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Flag question Question text A 6 pole lap wound shunt motor takes 300 A when the speed is 500 rpm. The
flux per pole is 0.06 Wb and the armature has a 870 conductors. Neglecting the shunt field current,
calculate the output horsepower of the motor. Assume a constant loss of 4%. Select one: a. 165 hp b.
175 hp c. 168 hp d. 172 hp Feedback The correct answer is: 168 hp Question 44 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt generator supplies a load of 5,500 W at 110 V through a pair
of feeder conductors having a resistance of 0.02 ohm each. The armature, shunt field resistances are
0.15 ohm and 50 ohms respectively. Find the emf generated. Select one: a. 120 V b. 118 V c. 119 V d. 121
V Feedback The correct answer is: 120 V Question 45 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question
Question text What is the percent slip of a 4-pole induction motor if the output speed is 1,755 rpm?
Select one: a. 3 b. 5 c. 4 d. 2.5 Feedback The correct answer is: 2.5 Question 46 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out
of 1.00 Flag question Question text A shunt motor draws current of 40 A from a 120 V source and runs at
1200 rpm at rated load. The armature and field circuit resistances are 0.1 ohm and 60 ohms,
respectively. Determine the speed of the motor at half load. Assume a brush drop of 2 V rated load and 1
V half load. Select one: a. 1026 rpm b. 1238 rpm c. 1230 rpm d. 1180 rpm Feedback The correct answer
is: 1230 rpm Question 47 Correct Mark 1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text The speed at which
a 6-pole alternator should be driven to generator 50 cycles per second is Select one: a. none of these b.
1,500 rpm c. 1,000 rpm d. 500 rpm Feedback The correct answer is: 1,000 rpm Question 48 Correct Mark
1.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text In a Scott-connection, calculate the values of the line
currents in Amperes on the 3300 volts 3-phase side if the load on the 2-phase are both 300 kW at 100
Volt and 70.7% lagging p.f. Select one: a. 85.7 b. 148.5 c. 157.2 d. 145.2 Feedback The correct answer is:
148.5 Question 49 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A d.c. shunt motor
develops 7.8 hp at 120 volt, the armature efficiency is 93%. What is the armature effective resistance?
Select one: a. 0.05 ohm b. 0.06 ohm c. 0.1 ohm d. 0.16 ohm Feedback The correct answer is: 0.16 ohm
Question 50 Incorrect Mark 0.00 out of 1.00 Flag question Question text A 3-phase, 8-pole delta
connected generator has a line current of 500 amperes. If converted in wye, what is the tolerable
current? Select one: a. 288.7 A b. 245.1 A c. 371.5 A d. 315.2 A Feedback The correct answer is: 288.7 A
Question Bank in Transformers 1. REE Board Exam April 1997 A single-phase transformer is rated 4,160-V
primary and 250-V secondary. It has 1,500 turns in the primary and voltage regulation of 8%. What
should be the number of turns in the secondary winding? A. 88 turns C. 90 turns B. 92 turns D. 86 turns
2. EE Board Exam April 1991 A certain transformer has a ratio of 8 is to 1. The primary winding resistance
is 0.00283 per turn and has 1,155 more turns than the secondary winding. If the copper loss in the
primary is 20% less than the secondary, find the resistance of the secondary winding. A. 0.073 ohm C.
0.068 ohm B. 0.090 ohm D. 0.084 ohm 3. EE Board Exam October 1991 A 10-kVA; 2,400/240 V single-
phase transformer has the following resistances and leakage reactances. Find the primary voltage
required to produce 240-V at the secondary terminals at fullload when the load power factor is 0.8
lagging. r1 = 3 ohms x1 = 15 ohms r2 = 0.03 ohm x2 = 0.15 ohm A. 2,450 volts C. 2,496 volts B. 2,575
volts D. 2,632 volts 4. EE Board Exam April 1983 A single-phase transformer rated 75 kVA, 8000 volts
primary and 240 volts secondary is given the short circuit test. With the secondary terminals short
circuited, 440 volts (60 Hz) is impressed on the primary, which then draws rated current and 1125 watts.
Solve for the percentage impedance of the transformer. A. 5.29% C. 5.50% B. 4.93% D. 5.13% 5. EE Board
Exam April 1993 A short circuit test was performed upon a 10-kVA, 2300/230 volt transformer with the
following results: Esc = 137 volts; Psc = 192 W; Isc = 4.34 A. Calculate in primary terms the reactance of
the transformer. A. 31.56 ohms B. 29.88 ohms C. 10.19 ohms D. 12.45 ohms 6. EE Board Exam October
1984 A single-phase, 25 kVA, 4800/240 volt transformer was given the short circuit test. With the
secondary terminals short-circuited, 93.75 volts was applied on the primary so that the ammeter reads
rated current and the wattmeter reads 162.74 watts, all on the primary side. Solve for the percentage
resistance of the transformer A. 1.95% B. 3.39% C. D. 3.02% 2.23% 7. EE Board Exam April 1990 The
following data were obtained when a short circuit test was performed upon a 100 kVA, 2400/240 volts
distribution transformer: Esc = 72 volts; Isc = 41.6 A; Psc = 1,180 W. All instruments are on the high side
during the short circuit test. Calculate the equivalent resistance and reactance of the transformer. A.
0.682 ohm, 1.59 ohms B. 0.682 ohm, 1.73 ohms C. 0.752 ohm, 1.73 ohms D. 0.752 ohm, 1.59 ohms 8.
REE Board Exam March 1998 A 13.8 kV/480 V, 10 MVA three-phase transformer has 5% impedance.
What is the impedance in ohms referred to the primary? A. 0.952 ohm B. 0.03 ohm C. 5.125 ohms D.
9.01 ohms 9. EE Board Exam April 1990 B. The following data were obtained when a short circuit test
was performed upon a 100 kVA, 2400/240 volts distribution transformer: Esc = 72 volts; Isc = 41.6 A; Psc
= 1,180 W. All instruments are on the high side during the short circuit test. Calculate the percent
regulation at a power factor of 0.75 lagging. A. 2.54% C. 2.62% B. 2.86% D. 2.71% 10. EE Board Exam
October 1992 A 200-kVA transformer with impedance of 5% and the power factor of the load is 85%. The
primary voltage is 6,000 volts while the copper loss is 5 kW. Find the percentage regulation. A. 5.03% C.
4.43% B. 5.21% D. 4.03% 11. EE Board Exam April 1993 A short circuit test was performed upon a 10-
kVA, 2300/230 volt transformer with the following results: Esc = 137 volts; Psc = 192 W; Isc = 4.34 A.
Calculate the percent regulation at a lagging power factor of 0.707. A. 5.28% C. 5.37% B. 5.55% D. 5.72%
12. EE Board Exam October 1992 In a 440 V, 50 c/s transformer, the total iron loss is 2500 W. When the
supplied p.d. is 220 V at 25 c/s, the corresponding loss is 850 W. Calculate the eddy current loss at
normal frequency and p.d. A. 2337 W C. 2010 W B. 2165 W D. 2216 W 13. EE Board Exam April 1990 A
50 kVA, 2300/230 volts, 60 cycle transformer is tested in the laboratory so that its characteristics maybe
determined. The standard test requires an open circuit test and short circuit test. Open Circuit Test: I =
6.5 A E = 230 V P = 187 W Short Circuit Test I = 21.7 A E = 115 V P = 570 W Determine the efficiency of
the transformer at half load, unity pf. A. 97.55% C. 98.45% B. 98.70% D. 97.80% 14. EE Board Exam April
1992 Given that the full load copper losses are exactly twice the iron losses in a 50 kVA transformer, and
that the quarter load efficiency is 96.5%, calculate the full load efficiency at unity power factor. A.
97.48% C. 97.64% B. 98.12% D. 96.25% 15. EE Board Exam April 1995 The core loss of a 5 kVA single
phase transformer with normal voltage applied to the primary is 75 watts. The maximum efficiency
occurs at 60% of full-load kVA. What is the fullload efficiency of the transformer at 0.80 power factor? A.
95.16% C. 93.38% B. 89.52% D. 91.36% 16. EE Board Exam October 1980, October 1982 A 25-kVA
distribution transformer operates at 120% load, 0.3 pf lagging for 1 hour; art full-load, 0.9 lagging pf for 3
hours; 50% load at unity pf for 8 hours; and 10% load at 0.8 leading pf for the rest of the day. If core loss
is 150 watts and full load copper loss is 500 W, what is the all-day efficiency of the transformer? A.
94.23% C. 97.14% B. 92.86% D. 96.68% 17. EE Board Exam October 1990 Find the all-day efficiency of a
transformer having maximum efficiency of 98% at 15-kVA at unity power factor and loaded as follows: 12
hours 2-kW at 0.5 pf lagging 6 hours 12-kW at 0.8 pf lagging 6 hours at no load A. 95.3% C. 94.6% B.
91.7% D. 93.3% 18. EE Board Exam October 1991 A 30-kVA, 2,400/240 volts, 60-Hz transformer has a
full-load power of unity over the period of 24 hrs. The maximum efficiency is 95% and it occurs at full-
load. Calculate the all-day efficiency if loaded as follows: 6-hours at full-load 6 hours at quarter load A.
91.53% C. 90.37% B. 92.45% D. 93.86% 19. EE Board Exam April 1995 Ideal transformer assumptions do
not include A. no leakage flux B. no saturation of core C. zero resistance of the winding D. zero reactance
of the winding 20. EE Board Exam October 1993 A transformer is designed to carry 30 times its rated
current for 1 second. The length of time that a current of 20 times the rated current can be allowed to
flow is A. 0.67 sec C. 1.5 sec B. 2 sec D. 2.25 sec 21. REE Board Exam October 1998 Which of the
following given below is the eddy current loss not proportional to? A. square of the thickness B. square
of the frequency C. square of the load current of the laminated core D. square of the flux density 22. REE
Board Exam October 1997 A small single transformer has 10.2 watts no load loss. The core has a volume
of 750 cu. cm. The maximum flux density is 10,000 gauss and the -4 hysteresis constant of core is 5 x 10 .
Using the Steinmetz law to find the hysteresis, determine the eddy current loss. A. 4.55 watts C. 3.55
watts B. 5.55 watts D. 2.55 watts 23. EE Board Exam April 1992 When the emf in the two windings of a
transformer are opposite in direction, the polarity is A. positive C. negative B. additive D. subtractive 24.
EE Board Exam October 1991 The copper loss of the transformer will A. not be affected by a change in
the power factor B. decrease with a lowering of the power factor C. increase with an increase of the
power factor D. increase with the lowering of the power factor 25. EE Board Exam June 1990 Power lost
due to alternating magnetization and demagnetization of the core material A. copper loss B. eddy
current loss C. hysteresis loss D. rheostat loss 26. EE Board Exam June 1990 In the open circuit test of the
transformer the wattmeter reading is equal to A. eddy current loss B. current loss C. hysteresis loss D.
core loss 27. EE Board Exam October 1991 A 30-kVA; 2,400/240 volts, 60-Hz transformer has a full-load
power of unity over the period of 24 hrs. The maximum efficiency is 95% and it occurs at full-load.
Calculate the all-day efficiency if loaded 6-hours at full-load. A. 78.90% C. 89.67% B. 88.38% D. 92.45%
28. EE Board Exam April 1991 A certain transformer has a ratio of 8:1. The primary winding resistance is
0.00283 and has 1,165 more turns than the secondary winding. If the copper loss in the primary is 20%
less than the secondary, calculate the resistance of the secondary winding. -5 A. 5.53 x 10 ohm -4 B. 2.56
x 10 ohm -7 C. 6.78 x 10 ohm -5 D. 4.18 x 10 ohm 29. EE Board Exam October 1992 A 200-kVA
transformer has an impedance of 15% and the power factor of the load is 85%. The primary voltage is
6,000 volts while the copper loss is 15 kW. Find the percentage voltage regulation. A. 13.49% C. 8.91% B.
15.78% D. 23.67% 30. EE Board Exam June 1990 Transformer connection that can transform threephase
system to two-phase system and vice versa A. Scott or T-connection B. open delta C. autotransformer
connection D. wye-delta connection 31. EE Board Exam June 1990 Which transformer has only one
winding? A. distribution transformer B. power transformer C. autotransformer D. isolated winding
transformer 32. EE Board Exam April 1990 When the primary and secondary windings take the form of a
common ring which is encircled by two or more rings of magnetic materials distributed around its
periphery, the transformer is termed as A. grounding transformer B. regulating transformer C. core type
transformer D. shell type transformer 33. A transformer transforms A. B. C. D. frequency voltage current
voltage and current 34. Which of the following is not a basic element of a transformer? A. Core B.
primary winding C. secondary winding D. mutual flux 35. In an ideal transformer A. B. C. D. windings have
no resistance core has no losses core has infinite permeability all of the above 36. The main purpose of
using core in a transformer is to A. decrease iron losses B. prevent eddy current loss C. eliminate
magnetic hysteresis D. decrease reluctance of the common magnetic circuit 37. Transformer cores are
laminated in order to A. B. C. D. simplify its construction minimize eddy current loss reduce cost reduce
hysteresis 38. A transformer having 1000 primary turns is connected to a 250-V a.c supply. For a
secondary voltage of 400 V, the number of secondary turns should be A. 1600 C. 400 B. 250 D. 1250 39.
The primary and secondary induce e.m.fs. E1 and E2 in a two-winding transformer are always A. equal in
magnitude B. anti-phase with each other C. in-phase with each other D. determined by load on
transformer secondary 40. A step-up transformer increases A. voltage B. current C. D. power frequency
41. The primary and secondary windings of an ordinary 2-winding transformer always have A. different
number of turns B. same size of copper wire C. a common magnetic circuit D. separate magnetic circuits
42. In a transformer, the leakage flux of each winding is proportional to the current in that winding
because A. Ohms law applies to magnetic circuits B. leakage paths do not saturate C. the two windings
are electrically isolated D. mutual flux is confined to the core 43. In a two-winding transformer, the e.m.f.
per turn in secondary winding is always ____ the induced e.m.f. power turn in primary. A. equal to K
times B. equal to 1/K times C. equal to D. greater than 44. In relation to a transformer, the ratio 20:1
indicates that A. there are 20 turns on primary one turn on secondary th B. secondary voltage is 1/20 of
primary voltage C. primary current is 20 times greater than the secondary current D. for every 20 turns
on primary, there is one turn on secondary 45. In performing the short circuit test of a transformer A.
high voltage side is usually short circuited B. low voltage side is usually short circuited C. any side is short
circuited with preference D. none of the above 46. The equivalent resistance of the primary of a
transformer having K = 5 and R1 = 0.1 ohm when referred to secondary becomes ____ ohm. A. 0.5 C.
0.004 B. 0.02 D. 2.5 47. A transformer has negative voltage regulation when its power factor is A. zero B.
unity C. D. leading lagging 48. The primary reason why open-circuit test is performed on the transformer
is that it A. draws sufficiently large no-load current for convenient reading B. requires least voltage to
perform the test C. needs minimum power input D. involves less core loss 49. No-load test on a
transformer is carried out to determine A. copper loss B. magnetizing current C. magnetizing current and
no-load loss D. efficiency of the transformer 50. The main purpose of performing open-circuit test on a
transformer is to measure its A. Cu loss B. core loss C. total loss D. insulation resistance 51. During short-
circuit test, the iron lose of a transformer is negligible because A. the entire input is just sufficient to
meet Cu losses only B. flux produced is a small fraction of the normal flux C. iron core becomes fully
saturated D. supply frequency is held constant 52. The iron loss of a transformer at 400 Hz is 10 W.
Assuming that eddy current and hysteresis losses vary as the square of flux density, the iron loss of the
transformer at rated voltage but 50 Hz would be ____ watt. A. 80 C. 1.25 B. 640 D. 100 53. In operating a
400 Hz transformer at 50 Hz A. B. C. D. only voltage is reduced in the same proportion as the frequency
only kVA rating is reduced in the same proportion as the frequency both voltage and kVA rating are
reduced in the same proportion as the frequency none of the above 54. The voltage applied to the h.v.
side of a transformer during short-circuit test is 2% of its rated voltage. The core loss will be ____ percent
of the rated core loss. A. 4 C. 0.25 B. 0.4 D. 0.04 55. Transformers are rated in kVA instead of kW because
A. load power factor is often not know B. kVA is fixed whereas kW depends on load p.f. C. total
transformer loss depends on voltampere D. it has become customary 56. When a 400 Hz transformer is
operated its kVA rating is A. reduced to 1/8 B. increased 8 times C. unaffected D. increased 64 times 57.
At relatively light loads, transformer efficiency is low because A. secondary output is low B. transformer
losses are high C. fixed loss is high in proportion to the output D. Cu loss is small 58. A 200 kVA
transformer has an iron loss of 1 kW and full-load Cu loss of 2 kW. Its load kVA corresponding to
maximum efficiency is ____ kVA. A. 100 C. 50 B. 200 D. 141.4 59. If Cu loss of a transformer at 7/8th full-
load is 4900 W, then its full-load Cu loss would be ____ watt. A. 5600 C. 375 B. 6400 D. 429 60. The
ordinary efficiency of a given transformer is maximum when A. it runs at half full-load B. it runs at full-
load C. its Cu loss equals iron loss D. it runs slightly overload 61. The output current corresponding to
maximum efficiency for a transformer having core loss of 100 W and equivalent resistance referred to
secondary of 0.25 is ____ ampere. A. 20 C. 5 B. 25 D. 400 62. The maximum efficiency of a 100-kVA
transformer having iron loss of 900 kW and F.L. Cu loss of 1600 W occurs at ____ kVA. A. 56.3 C. 75 B.
133.3 D. 177.7 63. The all-day efficiency of a transformer depends primarily on A. its copper loss B. the
amount of load C. the duration of load D. both B and C 64. The marked increase in kVA capacity
produced by connecting a 2 winding transformer as an autotransformer is due to A. increase in turn ratio
B. increase in secondary voltage C. increase in transformer efficiency D. establishment of conductive link
between primary and secondary 65. The kVA rating of an ordinary 2-winding . transformer is increased
when connected as an autotransformer because A. transformation ratio is increased B. secondary
voltage is increased C. energy is transferred both inductively and conductivity D. secondary current is
increased 66. The saving in Cu achieved by converting 2- winding transformer into an autotransformer is
determined by A. voltage transformation ratio B. load on the secondary C. magnetic quality of core
material D. size of the transformer core 67. An autotransformer having a transformation ratio of 0.8
supplies a load of 3 kW. The power transferred conductively from primary to secondary is ____ kW. A.
0.6 C. 1.5 B. 2.4 D. 0.27 68. The essential condition for parallel operation of two 1- transformer is that
they should have the same A. polarity B. kVA rating C. voltage D. percentage impedance 69. If the
impedance triangles of two transformers operating in parallel are not identical in shape and size, the two
transformers will A. share the load unequally B. get heated unequally C. have a circulatory secondary
current even when unloaded D. run with different power factors 70. Two transformers A and B having
equal outputs and voltage ratios but unequal percentage impedances of 4 and 2 are operating in parallel.
Transformer A will be running over-load by ____ percent. A. 50 C. 33 B. 66 D. 25 Unsolved problems 71.
EE Board Exam October 1991, April 1994 A 1000 kVA, 6,600/400 volts 60 cycle single phase core type
transformer has the following average daily load: Full-load at 0.8 pf for 8 hours Half-load at 0.707 pf for
10 hours No-load for 6 hours Calculate the ratio of full-load copper loss to the iron loss for the
transformer to be most economical for the above loading. A. 2.05 C. 2.17 B. 3.09 D. 2.28 THREE PHASE
TRANSFORMER CONNECTIONS 72. EE Board Exam June 1990 What should be the KVA rating of each two
transformers in an open-delta bank when the three-phase balanced load is 290.4 kVA? A. 155.60 kVA B.
173.40 kVA C. 150.25 kVA D. 167.66 kVA 73. EE Board Exam April 1981 A V-V or open delta connected
transformer bank, composed of two identical units serves a balanced 3-phase load of 16 kVA at 230
volts. Solve for the minimum size in kVA of the transformers needed. A. 8 kVA C. 16 kVA B. 9.24 kVA D.
8.25 kVA 74. EE Board Exam April 1986 A V-V (open delta) connected transformer bank serves a balanced
3-phase load of 40 kVA at 230 V and 0.866 pf lagging. Solve for the minimum kVA of each transformer
needed to accommodate the load without overloading. A. 25 C. 23 B. 24 D. 20 75. EE Board Exam April
1985 Two single-phase distribution transformers are banked in V-V (open delta). If each transformer is
rated 37.5 kVA, solve for the maximum 3-phase load that the bank can carry without overloading,
considering that the load has a power factor of 0.85 lagging. A. 52.5 kW C. 53.6 kW B. 49.5 kW D. 55.2
kW 76. EE Board Exam April 1980 Two single-phase distribution transformers connected in open delta
will supply power to a 200 hp, 3-phase induction motor, operating at 0.70 power factor and 0.90
efficiency. Solve for the minimum size in kVA of each transformer needed to supply the power without
being overloaded. A. 136.73 kVA B. 124.45 kVA C. 130.38 kVA D. 129.48 kVA 77. EE Board Exam October
1986 The Utility Company supplies two single-phase transformers banked in open delta. If each
transformer is rated 75 kVA capacity, what is the maximum 3-phase load in kilowatts that the bank can
carry without suffering overload considering that the load has a lagging power factor of 0.80. A. 104 kW
C. 130 kW B. 112 kW D. 114 kW 78. EE Board Exam October 1980 Two identical 1-phase transformers
connected in open delta will serve a 3-phase motor lad of 250 hp, 0.70 pf lagging, 0.90 efficiency. Solve
for the minimum size in kVA of each transformer required to serve the load without overloading. A.
150.33 C. 160.43 B. 170.91 D. 185.13 79. EE Board Exam October 1985, April 1986 An open-delta
connected transformer bank serves a balanced 3-phase load of 40 kVA at 230 V and 0.866 pf lagging.
Solve for the real power and p at which each transformer is operating. A. 11.54 kW at 0.5 pf and 23.09
kW at unity pf B. 12.22 kW at 0.5 pf and 22.42 at unity pf C. 11.54 kW at 0.866 pf and 23.09 kW at 0.707
pf D. 12.22 kW at 0.866 pf and 22.429 kW at 0.707 pf 80. EE Board Exam April 1983 Two single-phase
transformers are connected in V-V (open delta) and serving a delta connected impedance load with each
impedance equal to ohms. If the transformer voltages impressed on the transformer are: V V Solve for
the kVA delivered by each transformer. A. 7.28 and 5.20 B. 5.87 and 6.61 C. 6.84 and 5.64 D. 6.24 and
6.24 81. EE Board Exam June 1990 Two single-phase transformers in an open delta bank served a three-
phase balanced load of 290.4 kVA. If a third transformer is added for delta operation, what percent
increase in load does this represent? A. 73.2% C. 80.5% B. 84.6% D. 79.4% 82. EE Board Exam October
1983 Three single-phase transformers each rated 75 kVA are banked in delta and supplying a 3-phase
load drawing 160 kVA at 0.8 lagging power factor. If one transformer is removed for repairs, solve for the
amount of overloading of the remaining units. A. 30 kVA C. 20 kVA B. 10 kVA D. 25 kVA 83. EE Board
Exam April 1992 A 6600-volt, 60 Hz, 2-phase network is connected to a three-phase, 4-wire system by a
Scottconnected transformer combination. If there are 1500 turns on the 2-phase side, calculate the
number of turns on the 3-phase side required for the main and teaser transformers. Voltage per phase
on the 3-phase side is 240 V. A. 94 turns and 83 turns B. 93 turns and 84 turns C. 95 turns and 82 turns D.
92 turns and 85 turns 84. EE Board Exam April 1985 A balanced 3-phase transformer bank has
deltaconnected primary and secondary windings. The primary to secondary winding voltage ratio is
2400/277. Solve for the primary line current if the low-side (secondary) load draws a line current of 1000
A. A. 200 A C. 150 A B. 115 A D. 175 A 85. EE Board Exam October 1991 What should be the turns ratio of
a three-phase transformer to transform 10,000 kVA from 230 kV to 4160 V if the transformer is to be
connected Y? A. 94 C. 96 B. 98 D. 97 86. REE Board Exam October 1998 The potential transformer of
a line has a ratio of 132,000/66. These are connected wye-delta. The voltmeter connected at the
secondary reads 64 volts. What is the voltage of the line? A. 221.7 kV C. 112.5 kV B. 135.2 kV D. 132 kV
87. REE Board Exam October 1997 A power transformer rated 50,000 kVA, 34.5 kV/13.8 kV is connected
wye-grounded primary and delta on the secondary. Determine the full load phase current on the
secondary side. A. 2092 A C. 1449 A B. 1725 A D. 1208 A 88. REE Board Exam October 1998 A 69/13.8 kV,
10 MVA three-phase transformer is connected wye-grounded delta. What is the kV rating of the
secondary winding? A. 7.97 C. 15 B. 23.9 D. 13.8 89. REE Board Exam October 1997 The PTs of a 220 kV
transmission line have a ratio of 132.76 kV/66.375 V are connected wyewye. A voltmeter connected line
to ground reads 66 volts, what is the transmission line voltage? A. 228.63 kV C. 223.15 kV B. 220.10 kV D.
225.25 kV 90. REE Board Exam October 1997 A power transformer rated 50,000 kVA, 34.5 kV/13.8 kV is
connected wye-wye. What are the line currents at full load? A. 525.5 A, 1725.4 A B. 836.7 A, 2092 A C.
483.1 A, 1207.7 A D. 1449.3 A, 3623.2 A 91. EE Board Exam October 1985 Two transformers are
connected in parallel to supply a common load of 175 kVA. Transformer A is rated 100 kVA with
equivalent impedance of 9.6 ohms while transformer B is rated 75 kVA with equivalent impedance of
12.5 ohms. Find the kVA load of each transformer. A. 78, 97 C. 80, 95 B. 76, 99 D. 75, 100 92. EE Board
Exam October 1981 Two distribution transformers are connected in parallel supplying a load of 125 kVA.
If transformer A is rated 50 kVA, with 14 ohms equivalent reactance and transformer B is rated 75 kVA
with 11 ohms equivalent reactance. Solve for the loading of each transformer. A. 55 kVA, 70 kVA B. 50
kVA, 75 kVA C. 58 kVA, 67 kVA D. 52 kVA, 73 kVA 93. REE Board Exam March 1998 A 125 kVA distribution
transformer with 4% impedance is connected in parallel with another transformer rated 75 kVA and with
35% impedance. Both have same voltage ratio. (Neglect resistance of each transformer.) The total load is
140 kVA at 85% power factor. How much load does each carry? A. 80.5 kVA, 59.5 kVA B. 77.78 kVA, 62.22
kVA C. 80 kVA, 60 kVA D. 87.50 kVA, 52.5 kVA 94. EE Board Exam April 1993 MERALCO has two single-
phase transformers with equal turns ratio and ratings are operated in parallel to supply a load of 280 kW
at 0.8 lagging pf. Transformer A has a resistance of 2% and a reactance of 8%. Transformer B has a
resistance of 1% resistance and a reactance of 6%. Determine the power delivered by the transformers A
and B to the load. A. A = 123 kW, B = 157 kW B. A = 125 kW, B = 155 kW C. A = 122 kW, B = 158 kW D. A =
127 kW, B = 153 kW 95. REE Board Exam April 1994 Two single phase transformers with equal ratings and
turns ratio are operated in parallel to supply a load of 180 kW at a lagging pf of 0.90. Transformer A has a
resistance of 1% and a reactance of 6%. Transformer B has a resistance of 2% and a reactance of 5%.
Calculate the power delivered by each transformer. A. 83 kW, 97 kW B. 79 kW, 92 kW C. 88 kW, 92 kW D.
80 kW, 100 kW 96. REE Board Exam March 1998 A power customer draws power at 220 volts from a
transformer on a pole. Current transformers with ratio of 200/5 are use to meter the electrical usage.
What is the multiplier of the kW hr and demand meters? A. 40 C. 200 B. 100 D. 80 97. REE Board Exam
October 1997 At a 155 kV substation, the PT ratio is 1000 and the CT ratio is 1200/5. The potential going
into the wattmeter is 115 volts. What is the MW indicated when the wattmeter reads 800 watts? A. 192
MW C. 19.2 MW B. 150 MW D. 15 MW 98. REE Board Exam March 1998 A 50 MVA, 33 kV/11 kW, three-
phase, wye-delta connected transformer has a 3% impedance. What is the %impedance at 100 MVA
base and 34.5 kV base? A. 1.639% C. 5.74% B. 5.49% D. 6.56% 99. REE Board Exam September 2001,
October 1998 The loads of a wye-connected transformer are: Ia = 10 cis (-30) A Ib = 12 cis 215 A Ic = 15
cis 82 A What is the neutral current? A. 1.04 cis 72.8 A B. 0.92 cis 62.5 A C. 2.21 cis -30 A D. 3.11 cis
72.8 A 100. REE Board Exam October 1998 Its primary function is to provide ground source A. zigzag
transformer B. sectionalizer C. surge arrester D. tertiary transformer 101. REE Board Exam October 1997
What is the main use of a zigzag transformer? A. to step down voltage B. to provide path to zero
sequence currents C. to stabilize transformer sequence currents D. to step down current 102. REE Board
Exam October 1997 A power transformer is rated at 50,000 kVA, 34.5 kV/13.8 kV is connected wye-wye,
what are the line currents at full-load? A. 525.2 amperes, 1,725 amperes B. 836.7 amperes, 2,092
amperes C. 483.1 amperes, 1,207.7 amperes D. 1,449.3 amperes, 3,623.2 amperes 103. REE Board Exam
October 1996 A three-phase transformer has a primary voltage rating of 34.5 kV, wye-connected with
two 2.5% taps above and two 2.5% taps below the rated voltage. The secondary winding is rated 460
volts and is delta connected. If it has 100 turns, what will be the effective number of turns in the primary
winding if voltage tap us set at minus 2.5%? A. 7,133 turns C. 4,222 turns B. 7,312 turns D. 4,333 turns
104. EE Board Exam April 1988 Two single-phase transformers each rated 75kVA are connected in V-V or
open-delta, to serve a three-phase load of 120 kW at 0.80 power factor lagging. To prevent the
overloading of transformers, determine the size of the capacitor in kVAR. A. 50 C. 30 B. 40 D. 20 105. ECE
Board Exam April 2001 A transformer composed of two or more coils which are wound around a non-
metallic core A. Metallic core transformer B. Free core transformer C. Iron core transformer D. Air core
transformer 106. ECE Board Exam April 1999 An autotransformer contains how many coils? A. None C.
Two B. One D. Three 107. ECE Board Exam April 2000 Find unloaded output of a power supply having a
transformer regulation of 11.10% and 900 V load output. A. 99.99 V C. 999.9 V B. 90 V D. 900 V 108. ECE
Board Exam April 1998 A transformer consists of the following? A. An inductance and resistance B. A
parallel resonant circuit C. A capacitor and an inductor D. Two coils wound on a common core 109. ECE
Board Exam April 2001 How much is the secondary voltage of a power transformer whose parameters
are as follows, primary voltage is 240 Volts, 140 turns in the primary and 7 turns in the secondary. A. 12
V C. 6 V B. 24 V D. 36 V 110. ECE Board Exam April 2000 It is a transformer with two or more windings on
a laminated iron core used to supply stepped up or stepped down values of voltages to various circuits of
an equipment. A. RF transformer B. Power transformer C. Autotransformer D. AF transformer 111. ECE
Board Exam April 1999 A transformer with 100 turns in the primary winding and 25 turns in the
secondary winding is which of the following? A. A step-up transformer B. An isolation transformer C. A
step-down transformer D. An autotransformer 112. ECE Board Exam November 2001 Find the primary
voltage of a power transformer under the following conditions 3 turns for primary, 6 turns for secondary
and 120 volts for secondary voltage. A. 8 volts C. 6 volts B. 60 volts D. 12 volts 113. ECE Board Exam April
1999 The current that flows in the primary of a transformer with the secondary open (or no load is
attached). A. Source current B. Exciting current C. Load current D. Coupling current 114. ECE Board Exam
April 1996 What type of transformer that is used to protect technicians and operates from deadly
electrical shock? A. Absorber transformer B. Step down transformer C. Step up transformer D. Isolation
transformer 115. ECE Board Exam November 2000 Components of the transformer which receives
energy from the primary winding and delivers it to the load. A. Enclosure B. Core C. Secondary winding
D. Primary winding 116. ECE Board Exam November 1998 Which of the following does not contribute to
losses in a transformer? A. Leakage resistance B. Self-inductance C. Stray capacitance D. Iron losses 117.
ECE Board Exam April 2001 A transformer composed of two or more coils which are wound around a
non-metallic core A. Metallic core transformer B. Free core transformer C. Air core transformer D. Iron
core transformer 118. A transformer will work on ____. A. a.c. only B. d.c. only C. a.c. as well as d.c. D.
none of the above 119. The primary and secondary of a transformer are ____ coupled. A. B. C. D.
electrically magnetically electrically & magnetically none of the above 120. A transformer is an efficient
device because it ____. A. is a static device B. uses capacitive coupling C. uses inductive coupling D. uses
electric coupling 121. A transformer transfers electrical energy from primary to secondary usually with a
change in ____. A. frequency C. voltage B. power D. time period 122. The voltage per turn of the primary
of a transformer is ____ the voltage per turn of the secondary. A. more than B. less than C. the same as
D. none of these 123. The winding of the transformer with greater number of turns will be ____. A. high-
voltage winding B. low-voltage winding C. either high or low voltage winding D. none of the above 124. A
transformer does not possess ____ changing property. A. impedance B. voltage C. D. current power 133.
125. The iron-core is used to ____ of the transformer. A. increase the weight B. provide tight magnetic
coupling C. reduce core losses D. none of the above 126. If a transformer core has air gaps, then ____. A.
reluctance of magnetic path is decreased B. hysteresis loss is decreased C. magnetizing current is greatly
increased D. eddy current is increased 127. The maximum flux produced in the core of a transformer is
____. A. directly proportional to supply frequency B. inversely proportional to supply frequency C.
inversely proportional to primary voltage D. none of the above 128. The flux in the core of a single-phase
transformer is ____. A. B. C. D. purely alternating one purely rotating one partly alternating and partly
rotating none of the above 129. A transformer is so designed that primary and secondary have ____. A.
high leakage flux B. large resistance C. tight magnetic coupling D. good electric coupling 130. When the
primary of a transformer is connected to a d.c. supply, ____. A. primary draws small current B. primary
leakage reactance is increased C. core losses are increased D. primary may burn out 131. An ideal
transformer is one which ____. A. has no losses and leakage reactance B. does not work C. has the same
number of primary and secondary turns D. none of the above 132. The no-load primary current Io is
about ____ of full-load primary current. A. 3 5% C. 30 40% B. 15 30% D. above 40% The no-load p.f.
of a transformer is small because ____ A. B. C. D. iron losses component of Io is large magnetizing
component of Io is large magnetizing component of Io is small none of the above 134. The no-load input
power to a transformer is practically equal to ____ loss in the transformer. A. iron B. copper C. eddy
current D. none of these 135. Two things which are same for primary and secondary of a transformer are
____. A. ampere-turns and voltage per turn B. resistance and leakage reactances C. currents and induced
voltages D. none of the above 136. A transformer operates poorly at very low frequencies because ____.
A. permeability of core is increased B. magnetizing current is abnormally high C. primary reactance is too
much increased D. none of the above 137. If a power transformer is operated at very high frequencies,
then ____. A. primary reactance is too much increased B. primary will draw large power C. core losses
will be excessive D. none of the above 138. The primary leakage flux links ____. A. primary winding only
B. secondary winding only C. both primary and secondary winding D. none of the above 139. The effect
of leakage flux in a transformer is to ____. A. B. C. D. 140. increase copper losses decrease copper losses
cause voltage drop in the windings none of the above Leakage flux in a transformer occurs because ____.
A. iron core has high permeability B. air is not good magnetic insulator C. applied voltage is sinusoidal D.
transformer is not an efficient device 141. The mutual flux in a transformer remains constant at all loads
because ____. A. applied voltage and frequency are constant B. leakage flux is small C. iron-core is used
D. losses are small 142. Cores of large transformer are built up to nearly circular crosssection in order to
reduce ____. A. leakage reactance B. iron losses C. eddy current loss D. copper loss Unsolved problems
143. REE Board Exam September 2002 A 20 kV/7.87 kV autotransformer has 200 A current in the
common winding. What is the secondary line current? A. 143.52 A C. 56.48 A B. 200 A D. 329 A 144. REE
Board Exam April 2004 Instrument transformers are used in indicating and metering and with protective
devices, they are used for A. measuring C. relaying B. detecting D. sensing 145. REE Board Exam October
2000 The CT ratio and PT ratio used to protect a line are 240 and 2000 respectively. If the impedance of
each line is 10 , what is the relay impedance to protect the line from fault? A. 83.33 C. 48,000 B.
1.2 D. 12 146. REE Board Exam October 2000 Two single-phase transformers operate in parallel.
Transformer 1 is rated 100 kVA with 4% reactance while transformer 2 is rated 75 kVA with 3% reactance.
The transformers have secondary voltages of 220 volts and same voltage ratio. If the common load is 125
kVA at 80% p.f. lagging, determine the kVA sharing of each transformer. A. 71.43 kVa and 53.57 kVA B. 75
kVa and 50 kVA C. 62.5 kVA and 62.5 kVA D. 82.5 kVA and 42.5 kVA 147. April 2004 REE Board Exam A
transformer rated 2,000 kVA, 34,500/240 volts has 5.75% impedance. What is the per unit impedance?
A. 0.0635 C. 0.0575 B. 0.0656 D. 34.2 148. REE Board Exam April 2001 A 69 kV/13.8 kV, 7.5 MVA
transformer has 8% impedance. What is its impedance at 100 MVA base? A. 0.6% C. 800% B. 8% D.
106.7% 149. REE Board Exam October 1997 A 3-phase transformer is rated 30 MVA, 115/13.8Y kV and
2% impedance, the resistance is negligible compared with the reactance. Determine the percent (%)
voltage drop at the secondary at 80% load and at 75% power factor. A. 4.1% C. 1.05% B. 2.26% D. 3.15%
150. Which of the following connection is best suited for 3-phase, 4wire service? A. C. Y B. Y Y D. Y
151. In a three-phase Y Y transformer connection, neutral is fundamental to the A. suppression of
harmonies B. passage of unbalanced currents due to loads C. provision of dual electric service D.
balancing of phase voltages with respect to line voltages 152. As compared to bank, the capacity of the
V V bank of transformers is ____ percent. A. 57.7 C. 50 B. 66.7 D. 86.6 153. If three transformers in a
are delivering their rated load and one transformer is removed, then overload and each of the remaining
transformer is ____ percent. A. 66.7 C. 73.2 B. 173.2 D. 58 154. When a V V system is converted into a
system, increase in a capacity of the system is ____ percent. A. 86.6 B. 66.7 C. D. 73.2 50 155. For
supplying is a balanced 3- load of 40-kVA, rating of each transformer in V V bank, should be nearly
____ kVA. A. 20 C. 34.6 B. 23 D. 25 156. When a closedbank is converted into an open- bank. Each of the
two remaining transformer supplies ____ percent of the original load. A. 66.7 C. 50 B. 57.7 D. 73.2 157. If
the load p.f. is 0.886, then the average p.f of the V-bank is A. 0.886 B. 0.75 C. D. 0.51 0.65 158. A T T
connection has a higher ratio of utilization that a V V connection only when A. identical transformers
are used B. load power factor is leading C. load power factor is unity D. non-identical transformer are
used 159. The biggest advantage of T T connection over the V V connection for 3-phase power
transformation is that it provides A. a set of balanced voltages under load B. a true 3-phase, 4 wire
system C. a higher ratio of utilization D. more voltages 160. One of the following statements concerning
parallel operation of transformer, the one which is not correct is A. transformers have equal voltage
ratings B. transformers must have same ratio of transformation C. transformers must be operated at the
same frequency D. transformers must have equal 161. Statement. An auto-transformer is more efficient
in transferring energy from primary to secondary circuit. Reason. Because it does so both inductively and
conductively. Key A. statement is false, reason is correct and relevant B. statement is correct, reason is
correct but irrelevant C. both statement and reason are correct and are connected to each other as
cause and effect D. both statement and reason are false 162. Out of the following given choices for
polyphase transformer connections which one will you select for threeto-two phase conversion? A. Scott
B. star/star C. double Scott D. star/double-delta 163. ATT transformer cannot be paralleled with ____
transformer. A. V V C. Y Y B. Y D. 164. Instrument transformers are used in a.c. circuits for
extending the range of A. ammeters B. voltmeters C. wattmeters D. all of the above 165. Before
removing the ammeter from the current transformer, its secondary must be short-circuited in order to
avoid A. excessive heating of the core B. high secondary emf C. increase in iron losses D. all of the above
166. transformer is made of A. silicon steel B. annealed copper C. seasoned copper D. aluminum The
core of a 167. The core of a transformer is assembled with laminated sheets to reduce A. hysteresis loss
B. eddy-current loss C. magnetic noise D. magnetizing current 168. The use of grainoriented laminated
sheets in building a transformer core A. reduces magnetizing current B. reduces eddy-current loss in the
core C. reduces hysteresis loss D. increases the no-load power factor angle 169. Cooling of transformers
is necessary to A. increase the efficiency B. dissipate the heat generated in the windings C. reduce the
losses D. reduce humming 170. The emf induced in the windings of a transformer will A. lag the core flux
by 90 degrees B. be in-phase with the core flux C. be out-of-phase with the core flux D. be independent
of the core flux 171. A 100-kVA, 1100/440-V, 50-Hz single-phase transformer has 100 turns on the
secondary winding. The number of turns in the primary will be A. 550 C. 2750 B. 275 D. 5500 172. The
emf induced in the secondary winding of a 50-Hz single-phase transformer having 100 turns on its
secondary is 222 V. The maximum flux density in the core is 2 0.1 Wb/m . The cross-sectional area of the
core is 2 2 A. 0.1 m C. 1 m 2 2 B. 0.01 m D. 0.001 m 173. The copper-loss and core-loss of a transformer
of a transformer at various loads are as shown below. At what load will the efficiency of the transformer
be a maximum? A. Load = 50 kVA, Core loss = 320 W, Copper Loss = 500 W B. Load = 40 kVA, Core loss =
320 W, Copper Loss = 320 W C. Load = 30 kVA, Core loss = 320 W, Copper Loss = 180 W D. Load = 20 kVA,
Core loss = 320 W, Copper Loss = 80 W 174. A transformer when supplying a load maintained 11 kV
across terminals. When the load was switched off, the terminal voltage became 11550 V. What is the
voltage regulation of the load? A. 11.55% C. 5% B. 5.5% D. 55% 175. Power lost in the open-circuit and
shiort0-circuit tests on a transformer gives approximately an account of the following losses: A. Core-
losses and copper losses respectively B. Copper-losses and core-losses respectively C. Eddy-current loss
and hysteresis loss respectively D. Hysteresis loss and eddy-current loss respectively 176. Maximum
efficiency of a transformer occurs when A. hysteresis loss and eddy current loss are minimum B. the sum
of hysteresis loss and eddy current loss is equal to copper loss in the windings C. power factor of the load
is leading D. hysteresis loss is equal to eddy-current loss 177. The all-day efficiency of a transformer is the
ratio of A. B. C. D. kWh output and kWh input per day kWh output and kWh input in a day output power
and input power input power and output power 178. The ratio of the primary to secondary voltage of a
transformer is 2:1. The saving in terms of weight of copper required if an autotransformer is used instead
of a two-winding transformer will be A. 50% C. 66.67% B. 33.33% D. 97% 179. For satisfactory parallel
operation of two single-phase transformers a number of conditions are to be fulfilled. A number of
conditions are written below. Indicate which of these is not required to be fulfilled. A. kVA ratings of the
two transformers should be equal B. Transformers should be properly connected with regard to their
polarity C. Voltage ratings of the primary windings should be suitable for supply system voltage and
frequency. The turns ratio of the transformer should be equal. D. The percentage impedance of the two
transformers should be equal. 180. An additional condition for parallel operation of three-phase
transformers over single-phase transformers is that A. the transformers should belong to the same
vector group B. ratios of winding resistances to resistances for the transformers should be equal C. the
transformers should have the same kva ratings D. the transformers should not belong to the same vector
group 181. The maximum flux density in the core of a 3000/240-V, 50 Hz singlephase distribution
transformer is 1.25 Tesla. If the voltage induced per turn is 8 volts, determine the 2 cross-sectional core
in cm . A. 292 B. 375 C. 288 D. 362 182. The net cross section of a transformer is 20 square inches. The
maximum flux density is 11 kilogausses. The frequency is 60 Hz. If there are 1,000 turns in the primary,
determine the primary induced emf. A. B. C. D. 3780 V 3945 V 3590 V 3850 V 183. _____current are
wasteful currents which flow in cores of transformers and produced heat. A. Residual C. Sneak B. Eddy D.
Magnetizing 184. Calculate the total magnetic flux in a 60-cycle transformer in which the induced emf
per turn of the winding is equal to 2 V. A. 7.50 mWb B. 7.02 mWb C. 7.60 mWb D. 7.42 mWb 185. The
low side of a certain welding transformer has 2 turns and delivers 300 A. If the high voltage side has 30
turns, how much current lows through it? A. B. C. D. 10 A 12 A 20 A 15 A static induction dynamic
induction mutual induction self-induction used to change the value of A. frequency B. voltage A
transformer operates A. always at unity power factor B. has its own power factor C. at power factor
below a particular value D. at power factor depending on the power factor of the load 191. The
laminations are made from A. low carbon steel B. silicon steel sheet C. nickel alloy steel stampings D.
chrome steel sheets 192. The steel for construction of transformer core is made so as to made A. low
permeability and high hysteresis B. low permeability and low hysteresis C. high permeability and low
hysteresis D. high permeability and high hysteresis 193. The special silicon steel is used for laminations
because A. B. C. D. hysteresis losses are reduced eddy current losses are reduced both of the above
losses are reduced none of the above A. B. C. D. electric circuit magnetic circuit winding wire gauge none
of the above 195. Transformer is C. D. power power factor 188. The path of the magnetic flux in a
transformer has A, low reactance B. high reactance C. high conductivity D. low resistance 189. 190. What
is common in the two windings of a transformer? The principle of working of working of the transformer
is 187. electrically electromagnetically 194. 186. A. B. C. D. C. D. Electric power is transformed from one
coil to the other in a transformer A. physically B. magnetically The main function of the iron core in a
transformer is to A. provide strength to the windings B. to decrease the hysteresis losses C. decrease the
reluctance of the magnetic path D. reduce eddy current losses 196. Preferably, the resistance between
the primary and the secondary of a transformer should be A. as low as possible B. as high as possible C.
low or high depending upon whether it is step up or step down respectively D. high or low depending
upon whether it is step up or step down respectively 197. assumptions do not include Ideal transformer
A. B. C. D. zero reactance of windings zero resistance of windings no leakage flux no saturation of flux
198. The reactance of a transformer is determined by its A. leakage flux B. common core flux C. size of
core D. permeability of the material of the core 199. The efficiency of the transformer is normally in the
range of A. B. C. D. 50% to 70% 60% to 75% 80% to 90% 90% to 98% The resistance of the low voltage
winding of a transformer B. C. D. is equal to the resistance of its high voltage side is more than the
resistance of its high voltage side is less than the resistance of its high voltage side either B or C 201. The
basic property of the transformer is that is changes the voltage level of an a.c. signal A. without changing
the power B. without changing its shape C. without changing its frequency D. without changing power,
frequency or shape 202. The induced emf in the transformer secondary will depend upon A. B. C. D.
maximum flux in core and frequency only frequency, flux and number of turns in the secondary
frequency of the supply only number of turns in the secondary only 203. At every instant the direction of
secondary current in a transformer must be such as to oppose any change in flux. This is in accordance
with A. Faradays law B. Joules law C. Lenzs law D. Coulombs law 204. transformation ratio is A. E1/E2 B.
N1/N2 The voltage E2/E1 N2/N1 205. The magnitude of the mutual flux in a transformer is A. low at low
loads and high at high loads B. high at low loads and low at high loads C. same at all levels D. varies at
low loads and constant at high loads 206. The concentric windings are used in core type transformer
with A. B. C. D. 200. A. C. D. LT winding placed next to core HT winding placed next to core LT winding on
the outer side HT winding on the outer side 207. Cross-over windings are used for A. high voltage
winding of small rating transformers B. low voltage winding of small rating transformers C. high voltage
winding of large rating transformers D. none of the above 208. In an ideal transformer on no-load, the
primary applied voltage is balanced by A. the secondary voltage B. the drop across resistance and
reactances C. the secondary induced emf D. the primary induced emf 209. Transformers are rated in A.
kW B. kV C. kWh D. kVA 210. What type of core is used for a high frequency transformer? A. B. C. D. 211.
air core closed iron core aluminum core open iron core If in a transformer the secondary winding are
doubled and at the same time the primary voltage is reduced to half, then secondary voltage will A. be
halved B. not change C. be four times as much D. be reduced to a quarter B. 375 212. The no-load
current of a transformer in terms of full-load current is usually A. 1 to 3% B. 3 to 9% C. 9 to 12% D. 12 to
20% 213. Which is the common method of cooling a power transformer? A. B. C. D. 362 220. The net
cross section of a transformer is 20 square inches. The maximum flux density is 11 kilogausses. The
frequency is 60 Hz. If there are 1,000 turns in the primary, determine the primary induced emf. A. 3780 V
B. 3945 V C. D. 3590 V 3850 V 221. The low side of a certain welding transformer has 2 turns and delivers
300 A. If the high voltage side has 30 turns, how much current flows through it? air cooling air blast
cooling oil cooling natural cooling 214. The use of higher flux density in transformer design A. decreases
the weight per kVA B. increases the weight per kVA C. increases the weight per kW D. decreases the
weight per kW 215. What is the efficiency of transformer compared with that of electrical motors of the
same power? A. much smaller B. somewhat smaller C. much higher D. about the same 216. The
transformer oil used in transformer provide A. cooling and lubrication B. insulation and lubrication C.
insulation and cooling D. insulation, cooling and lubrication 217. In any transformer the voltage per turn
in primary and secondary remains A. always different B. always same C. always in the ratio of a D.
sometime same 218. In transformer the purpose of breather is to A. extract moisture of the air B. to take
insulating oil from conservator C. to provide cooling to the winding D. to provide insulation to the
winding 219. The maximum flux density in the core of a 3000/240-V, 50 Hz singlephase distribution
transformer is 1.25 Tesla. If the voltage induced per turn is 8 volts, determine the 2 cross-sectional area
of the core in cm . A. 292 D. C. 288 A. 10 A B. 12 A C. D. 20 A 15 A 222. The eddy current and hysteresis
losses of a 4,400-V, 60-Hz singlephase distribution transformer are 280 and 560 watts, respectively.
Determine the core loss when the transformer is connected across a 4,600-volt, 50-Hz source. A. 977 W
C. 994 W B. 983 W D. 967 W 223. A 20-kVA, 500-V load is to be supplied by an ideal step-up
autotransformer from a 400-V source. Find the current in the common winding. A. 30 A B. 40 A C. 50 A D.
none of these 224. Calculate the total magnetic flux in a 60-cycle transformer in which the induced emf
per turn of the winding is equal to 2 V. A. 7.50 mWb C. 7.50 mWb B. 7.02 mWb D. 7.42 mWb 225. The
current densities in the primary and secondary windings of a step don transformer are 1250 and 1500 A
per square inch, respectively. The ratio of transformation is 10:1 and the mean length per turn of the
primary is 15% greater than that of the secondary. If the primary winding resistance is 20 ohms, calculate
the resistance of the secondary windings. A. 0.202 ohm C. 0.209 ohm B. 0.219 ohm D. 0.220 ohm 226. A
10-kVA, 2000/400 V, single-phase transformer has primary and secondary winding impedances of 5.0 +
j10 and 0.2 + j0.45 ohms, respectively. Calculate the voltage across the secondary terminals at full load,
80% power actor lagging, when the primary is supplied with 2,000 volts. A. 400 V C. 385 V B. 394 V D.
379 V 227. An open delta bank, consisting of two-single phase transformers is operating with balanced
three-phase load of 50 kVA, 440 V at 0.8 p lagging and a single phase load of 10 kW resistive connected
across c-a leg. Determine the minimum ratings of the transformers. Assume a phase sequence of a-bc. A.
38.80 kVA, 34.06 kVA B. 34.32 kVA, 33.40 kVA C. 35.48 kVA, 36.34 kVA D. 30.83 kVA, 39.52 kVA 228. An
open delta, three-phase transformer consisting of two singlephase transformers is operating with a
balanced three-phase load of 50 kVA, 440-V at a lagging pf of 0.8. Determine the operating pf of each
transformer. A. 0.393 lagging, 0.993 lagging B. 0.383 lagging, 0.887 lagging C. 0.383 lagging, 0.993
lagging D. 0.393 lagging, 0.887 lagging 229. Which of the following given below is the eddy current loss
not proportional to A. square of the thickness B. square of the frequency C. square of the load current of
the laminated core D. square of the flux density 230. A transformer will have negative voltage regulation
when its load is A. capacitive B. resistive C. D. inductive both B and C 231. EE Board Exam April 1990
Copper loss of a transformer are determined by means of a A. polarity test B. short circuit test C. open
circuit test D. inductive circuit test 232. The secondary of a transformer is connected wye-grounded. The
voltage from line to neutral is 132 volts. If the load current is 40 amperes, calculate the load in kVA. A.
5.28 kVA B. 9.15 kVA C. D. 20.11 kVA 15.84 kVA 233. The current that flows through the common winding
of a 20kV/7.97 kV autotransformer is 200 amperes. Determine the secondary current. A. 330 amperes C.
200 amperes B. 220 amperes D. 150 amperes 234. The secondary current of a 20 kV/7.97-kV
autotransformer is 100 amperes. Determine the current that flows through the common winding. A. 60
amperes C. 70 amperes B. 100 amperes D. 50 amperes 235. Two transformer are connected in parallel
supplying a load of 2,500 kVA. The first transformer has an impedance of 3% and a rating of 1,250 kVA
while the second has an impedance of 3% and a rating of 1,500 kVA. Calculate the load shared by the
second transformer. A. 1453.19 kVA C. 1363.64 kVA B. 1792.51 kVA D. 1227.53 kVA 236. A transformer
has a core loss of 64 W and a copper loss of 144 W when it is carrying 20% overload current. The load at
which this transformer will operate at the maximum efficiency is ____ percent. A. 80 B. 66 C. D. 237. 120
75 A 100 ohms load has a pf of 0.8. A 1 k generator supplies power to the load through a transformer.
Best matching will be produced when transformer ratio is approximately A. 3:1 C. 10:1 B. 8:1 D. 2:1 238.
A. B. C. D. 239. A. B. C. D. ...