Académique Documents
[…] responsibility of the grantee, although FTA works closely with grantees to identify
and strategically implement technical and management decision making means
and methods to contain capital costs at the level included in the FFGA or PCGA
at the time it was executed.
Firm funding commitments, embodied in FFGAs or PCGAs, will not be made until
the sponsors have demonstrated that their projects are ready for such an
agreement, i.e., when the projects development and design have progressed to
the point where its scope, costs, benefits, and impacts are considered firm and
final.
Section 5309, Title 49, Chapter 53, states that: The Secretary may not approve a grant
for a project under this section unless the Secretary determines that (B) the applicant
has or will have the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the project. The
basis upon which the FTA makes determinations of financial capacity is set forth in FTA
Circular 7008.1A, Financial Capacity Policy [Ref. 2-38]. The FTA also has provided
guidance regarding the content and layout of a financial plan that accomplishes the