COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS
[…] fired from his job. A hearing officer ruled that Meyers could not
receive unemployment benefits because he was at fault for the
separation.
Meyers appealed to the panel, challenging the hearing officer's
decision. He argued that, because he had a state-issued medical
marijuana registration card, his use of marijuana was both lawful
and prescribed. Relying in part on Beinor v. Industrial Claim
Appeals Office, 262 P.3d 970 (Colo. App. 2011), the panel disagreed.
It concluded that Meyers was statutorily disqualified from receiving
benefits. See § 8-73-108(5)(e)(IX), C.R.S. 2011 (job separation due
to the “presence in an individual's system, during working hours, of
not medically prescribed controlled substances”).Meyers now turns to this court. Our review is limited:
1, We must accept the hearing officer's factual findings if they
are supported by substantial evidence in the record. See § 8-
74-107(4), C.R.S. 2011; Tilley v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office,
924 P.2d 1173, 1177 (Colo. App. 1996).