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21 - 106 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page

AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS P0848-SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE


DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 213
P128B-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 P0962-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
LOW - TIPM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 109 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
P128C-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 P0963-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
HIGH - TIPM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 112 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 220
P128D-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 P0966-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
OPEN - TIPM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 224
P128E-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 P0967-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
OVERCURRENT - TIPM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 118 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
P0219-ENGINE OVERSPEED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 121 P161B-BATTERY DISCONNECT / TCM
P0571-BRAKE SWITCH 1 PERFORMANCE . . 123 INTERNAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 231
P0602-CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMING P1661-SENSOR GROUND REFERENCE
ERROR/NOT PROGRAMMED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 CIRCUIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 234
P0610-ECU VEHICLE OPTIONS MISMATCH . 127 P1679-CALIBRATION NOT LEARNED . . . . . . . . 237
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 P167A-CALIBRATION MISMATCH . . . . . . . . . . . 239
CIRCUIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129 P1702-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR /
P0707-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
CIRCUIT LOW . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 133 CORRELATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
P0708-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR P1723-LOCK UP / SELECT CONTROL
CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 138 CIRCUIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 242
P0711-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE P1729-TRANSMISSION RATIO CONTROL
SENSOR PERFORMANCE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 141 CIRCUIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 246
P0712-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE P2769-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SENSOR LOW. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 145 CIRCUIT LOW . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
P0713-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE P2770-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SENSOR HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 149 CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT U0001-CAN C BUS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 256
PERFORMANCE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 153 U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
P0717-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT ECM/PCM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 257
NO SIGNAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 158 U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
P0721-OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 257
PERFORMANCE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 164 U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM
P0722-OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (FCM/TIPM) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 257
NO SIGNAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 170 U1146-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
P0730-INCORRECT GEAR RATIO . . . . . . . . . . . 176 EXTERNAL MEMORY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 259
P0741-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH U1400-IMPLAUSIBLE TPS SIGNAL
CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 177 RECEIVED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 265
P0746-LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID U1401-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE SPEED
PERFORMANCE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 179 SIGNAL RECEIVED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 267
P0776-SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID U1407-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE
STUCK OFF (HIGH PRESSURE) . . . . . . . . . . . 183 REQUEST SIGNAL RECEIVED . . . . . . . . . . . . . 269
P0777-SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID U140F-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE VARIANT
STUCK ON (LOW PRESSURE). . . . . . . . . . . . . 189 DATA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 271
P0826-UP/DOWN SHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT . . 195 U1410-IMPLAUSIBLE FCM VARIANT DATA . . . 273
P0842-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR U1424-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE
CIRCUIT LOW . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199 SIGNAL RECEIVED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 274
P0843-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR U1425-IMPLAUSIBLE PEDAL POSITION
CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 204 SIGNAL RECEIVED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 276
P0847-SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE U1426-IMPLAUSIBLE TCC SLIP REQUEST
SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 208 SIGNAL RECEIVED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 278
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 107

U1428-RECEIVED ENGINE TORQUE STANDARD PROCEDURE


REQUEST SIGNAL STUCK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 280 CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC
U1429-RECEIVED ENGINE TORQUE TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE. . . . . . . . 284
SIGNAL STUCK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 282 CVT VERIFICATION TEST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 285
21 - 108 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS


DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 109

P128B-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW - TIPM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 110 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the Transmission Control Output circuit.

Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE

Ignition on, engine not running.


With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Are there any Speed Sensor or Transmission Range Sensor DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No >> Go to 2

2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go to 3
No >> Go to 6

3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go to 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 111

4. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at all the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE


Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace and program the TIPM per Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test complete.
21 - 112 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

P128C-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH - TIPM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 113
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the TIPM Transmission Control Output circuit.

Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go to 2
No >> Go to 4

2. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go to 3

3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE


Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 114 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 115

P128D-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN - TIPM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 116 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An open condition of the Transmission Control Output circuit is detected by the Totally Integrated Power Mod-
ule (TIPM).

Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go to 2
No >> Go to 4

2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE


Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace and program the TIPM per Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 117

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test complete.
21 - 118 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

P128E-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT - TIPM


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 119
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the TCM Power Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn
off the MIL.

Possible Causes
INPUT OR OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4

2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are there any Input or Output Speed Sensor or Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE TCM


Disconnect the amp meter from the TIPM C10 harness connector and battery positive.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Totally Integrated Control Module per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 120 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 121

P0219-ENGINE OVERSPEED
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives a engine rpm over the CAN bus. If the engine rpm exceeds a
predetermined value a DTC will set.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
No active CAN Bus DTCs present.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16 volts.
Set Condition:
Monitored engine speed over the CAN Bus is greater than 6800 rpm for the period of 100 msecs.

Possible Causes
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
TRANSMISSION MECHANICAL PROBLEM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS


With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any TCC, gear ratio and/or speed sensor DTCs present in addition to P0219?
Yes >> Refer back to the CVT Transaxle Diagnosis and Testing category and perform the appropriate symptom.
If speed sensor DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.
No >> Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR ENGINE DTCS


With the scan tool, check for engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer back to the Engine Diagnosis and Testing category and perform the appropriate symptom.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF DTC RESETS


With the scan tool erase transmission DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the setting conditions.
Pick the answer that best describes your findings:
DTC resets with a speed sensor DTC
Refer to the Transmission Diagnostic and Testing category and perform the appropriate symptom.
DTC resets without a speed sensor DTC
Replace or repair the CV Transmission as necessary per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
21 - 122 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 123

P0571-BRAKE SWITCH 1 PERFORMANCE


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the brake switch 1 signal over the CAN Bus. If the Transmission
is shifted into any valid gear position without confirming that the brake was depressed before the shift, a DTC will
set.
When Monitored:
After initial start and any time the shift lever is changed from park to reverse, drive or neutral.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16 volts.
No active CAN Bus DTCs present.
Set Condition:
The brake switch status does not change during a drive cycle with a vehicle speed greater than 30 Km/h (18.5
mph) for the period of 10 seconds.
It take to consecutive problem identification trips to set the MIL.

Possible Causes

ENGINE BRAKE SWITCH DTCS PRESENT


TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4

2. CHECK FOR ENGINE BRAKE SWITCH DTCS


With the scan tool, check for engine brake switch DTCs.
With the scan tool, check if the brake switch changes when the brake pedal is pressed.
Are there any engine brake switch DTCs present or is the brake switch not registering any change on
the scan tool?
Yes >> Refer to the engine Diagnosis and Testing category and perform the appropriate symptom. If no DTCs
are present and the brake switch does not seem to function, diagnose the brake switch as though a
valid DTC is present.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
21 - 124 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

3. CHECK OTHER CONTROLLERS FOR BRAKE SWITCH DTCS


With the scan tool check other controllers for Brake Switch DTCs.
Do any other controllers report a Brake Switch DTC?
Yes >> Refer to the Engine Diagnosis and Testing category and perform diagnostics for P0571 as though the
DTC is active.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 125

P0602-CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMING ERROR/NOT PROGRAMMED


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
After initial vehicle start, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) looks for a message over the CAN BUS verifying
vehicle information which is crucial for transmission configuration. After the information is received it is stored in the
EEPROM of the TCM. If the TCM does not receive a valid configuration within a predetermined time, the DTC will
set and the MIL will be illuminated.
When Monitored:
After an initial vehicle start with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Set Condition:
Transmission Control Module (TCM) does not receive valid vehicle information from the Front Control Module
(FCM) for the period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT


TOTALLY INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE (TIPM) NOT PROGRAMED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs.
Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the Communication category and perform the appropriate symptom. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRI-
CAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 2

2. CHECK IF CONTROLLER WAS REPLACED


Has the Transmission Control Module been recently replaced?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 5

3. CHECK IF CONTROLLER WAS PROGRAMED

Was the Transmission Control Module flashed?


Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Flash the control module with the proper part number for the vehicle.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 126 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

4. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS


With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Are the DTCs P0602 and U140F Active and P161B and P1729 Stored?
Yes >> Check the Controller part number coincides with the vehicle setup such as engine size or with or without
All wheel Drive (AWD). This is an indication of an improper vehicle configuration. Verify all configura-
tions to the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and reprogram as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5

5. CHECK THE FCM FOR PROPER PROGRAMING OF TIRE SIZE


With the scan tool, check the TIPM/FCM for proper tire size programing.
Is the tire size properly programed in the TIPM/FCM?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Program the TIPM/FCM with the proper tire size.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 127

P0610-ECU VEHICLE OPTIONS MISMATCH


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) stores in its EEPROM vehicle information data transmitted over the CAN
Bus from the FCM/TIPM. If the stored information in the TCM does not match the information obtained over the
CAN Bus, the DTC will set.
When Monitored:
One time at initial ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
FCM/TIPM variant data received more than once over the CAN Bus.
FCM/TIPM variant data is in a valid range.
Vehicle Configuration Learn Routine not finished.
Set Condition:
The vehicle option data received over the CAN Bus does not match the data stored in the EEPROM of the
TCM. It takes one trip of problem identification to set the MIL.

Possible Causes

USED CONTROLLER INSTALLED WITH WRONG CONFIGURATION


FCM/TIPM NOT PROPERLY PROGRAMED OR WAS REPLACED AND NOT PROGRAMED
NEW TCM INSTALLED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4

2. CHECK THE TIPM

Has the TIPM been reprogrammed (tire size) or replaced without being programed?
Yes >> Program the TIPM if not programed. If the tire size was changed, with the scan tool clear the TCM
memory and relearn.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
21 - 128 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

3. CHECK THE TCM

Has the TCM been recently replaced with a new or used controller?
Yes >> With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 129

P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 130 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
A common 5-volt power supply is used by both the primary and secondary pressure sensors as well as an internal
ROM Assembly. If the power supply does not maintain a predetermined voltage range to the pressure sensors after
the period of 5.0 seconds, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) sets the DTC and illuminates the MIL.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Set Condition:
When the monitored input voltage from primary pressure sensor and secondary pressure sensor is less than
0.05 volts for a continuous period of 5.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN


(T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK THE (T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts ( 0.5 volts)?
Yes >> Replace the Valve Body per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 131

3. CHECK THE (T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit between the
TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (T72) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Measure the resistance between ground and the (T72) 5-volt Supply cir-
cuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
21 - 132 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 133

P0707-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 134 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) has a contact point for each shift lever position. The Transmission Control
Module (TCM) monitors the signal from the TRS which specifies the shift lever position. The TCM also broadcast
the shift lever position over the CAN BUS to other modules.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No other Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) DTCs present.
Set Condition:
If a continuous input signal loss is read by the TCM from the TRS for the period of 5 seconds. It takes two
consecutive one trips of problem identification to light the MIL.

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CONNECTOR UNPLUGGED OR DAMAGED
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 8

2. CHECK THE TRS HARNESS CONNECTOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Check if the TRS harness connector for terminal push out, corrosion or if it is properly plugged in.
NOTE: If the Transmission Range Sensor is unplugged the vehicle will not start.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 135

3. CHECK THE TRS READINGS ON THE SCAN TOOL

SHIFT LEVER POSITION TO TRS SWITCH STATE


PARK REVERSE NEUTRAL DRIVE LOW
T41 CLOSED T42 CLOSED T4 CLOSED T3 CLOSED T1 CLOSED
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the TRS states while moving the shift lever to all positions note any circuits that do not
change.
Pick which answer best describes your findings:
One TRS Sense circuit failed to change on the scan tool
Go To 5
None of the TRS Sense circuits changed at all
Go To 4
All TRS Sense circuits changed properly on the scan tool
Check the Sift Lever Cable for proper adjustment and binding per the Service Information. If no prob-
lems are found, using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) ter-
minals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If again no problems are
found, replace the TCM per the Service Information
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit in the TRS harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an
open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
21 - 136 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

5. CHECK THE TRS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Check the resistance of the previously identified TRS Sense circuit
between the TRS harness connector and the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the identified TRS Sense circuit for an open
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 6

6. CHECK THE TRS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Check the resistance between ground and the identified TRS Sense cir-
cuit in the previous test procedure.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the identified TRS Sense circuit for a short to ground
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 137

7. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR

SHIFT LEVER POSITION TO TRS SWITCH STATE


PARK REVERSE NEUTRAL DRIVE LOW
T41 CLOSED T42 CLOSED T4 CLOSED T3 CLOSED T1 CLOSED

Stop the scan tool transmission actuation and turn the ignition off to the
lock position.
Reconnect the TRS harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each TRS Sense
circuit (T41, T42, T4, T3, and T1) in the TCM C1 and C2 harness con-
nectors while moving the shift lever to each desired position.
NOTE: Use the above chart to identify which sense circuit should
be closed in each shift lever position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on all the TRS Sense cir-
cuits?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Transmission Range Sensor per the Service
Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 138 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

P0708-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 139

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) has a contact point for each shift lever position. The Transmission Control
Module (TCM) monitors the signal from the TRS which specifies the shift lever position. The TCM also broadcast
the shift lever position over the CAN BUS to other modules.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No other Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) DTCs present.
Set Condition:
When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives more than one Transmission Range Sensor (TRS)
signal from the TRS continuously for the period of 2.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


TWO TRS SENSE CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK THE TRS READINGS ON THE SCAN TOOL

SHIFT LEVER POSITION TO TRS SWITCH STATE


PARK REVERSE NEUTRAL DRIVE LOW
T41 CLOSED T42 CLOSED T4 CLOSED T3 CLOSED T1 CLOSED
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the TRS states while moving the shift lever to all positions note any circuits may close at
the same time.
Did one or more TRS Sense circuits show being closed at the same time?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Check the Shift Lever Cable for proper adjustment and binding per the Service Information. If no prob-
lems are found, using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) ter-
minals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If again no problems are
found, replace the TCM per the Service Information
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 140 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

3. CHECK THE TRS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
NOTE: The possibility of erroneous DTCs may set due to disconnection of the TRS harness connector. Dis-
regard any additional DTCs that may set.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool, read the TRS Sense circuit states.
Do any of the TRS Sense circuits read closed?
Yes >> Repair the identified TRS Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE TRS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER TRS SENSE CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the two identified TRS Sense circuits in the second step.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the identified TRS Sense circuits for a short to each other.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 141

P0711-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 142 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for voltage
changes within desired limits. The TCM calculates the transmission fluid temperature from the temperature sensor
signal voltage. This value is used in conjunction with various other inputs to calibrate different operating modes such
as Torque Converter lock-up and Torque reduction.
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a thermistor that changes resistive value when subject to different tem-
peratures. When the monitored voltage rises, the calculated temperature decreases.
When Monitored:
Condition one : Transmission in a valid forward gear.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm.
Condition two: Ignition off for greater than 8 hours.
Difference between the engine coolant temperature and the intake temperature is less than 3 C (37 F).
No other temperature sensor or sensor ground DTCs present.
Set Condition:
Condition one: No change in the Transmission oil temperature the period of 10 minutes.
Condition two: Transmission oil temperature is 40 C (104 F) different than the average temperature which
consists of the combined average of the Engine Coolant temperature, Intake Temperature, Oil Temperature,
and Ambient Temperature for the period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR


TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ENGINE DTCS


With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine Temperature Sensor DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the Engine Diagnostic and Testing category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 2

2. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 7
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 143

3. IDENTIFY THE SETTING CONDITION


NOTE: The vehicle must be completely cooled for a minimum period of 8 hours for the following test pro-
cedure.
With the scan tool monitor the Transmission Temperature while test driving the vehicle.
NOTE: It may take up to 10 to 12 minutes of continuous driving to accurately test the Transmission Tem-
perature Sensor.
Did the Transmission Temperature stay the same or increase a very limited amount?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Did the TCM set a one trip DTC during the previous test drive?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Go To 7

5. COMPARE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE TO OTHER TEMPERATURES


With the scan tool compare the Transmission Temperature to other Temperature sensors such as Engine Coolant,
Intake, Oil Temperature.
Is the Transmission Temperature within 40 C (104 F) of the other temperatures?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the CVT or repair the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

6. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Temperature Sensor Resistive Values Chart


Transmission Temperature Resistive Value Compared to Temperature ( 10%)
20 C (68 F) 2.5k ohms to 6.5k ohms
80 C (176 F) 0.3k ohms to 0.9k ohms
21 - 144 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Start the engine and allow to obtain normal operating temperature


(approximately 10 min. of engine run time).
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM
C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance within the desired range listed on the above
chart?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the CVT or repair the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 145

P0712-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 146 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for voltage
changes within desired limits. The TCM calculates the transmission fluid temperature from the temperature sensor
signal voltage. This value is used in conjunction with various other inputs to calibrate different operating modes such
as Torque Converter lock-up and Torque reduction.
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a thermistor that changes resistive value when subject to different tem-
peratures. When the monitored voltage rises, the calculated temperature decreases.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No secondary speed sensor or sensor ground DTCs detected.
Set Condition:
Indicated temperature is greater than 180 C (356 F) for the continuous period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 147

2. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Transmission
Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Temperature Sensor Resistive Values Chart


Transmission Temperature Resistive Value Compared to Temperature ( 10%)
20 C (68 F) 2.5k ohms to 6.5k ohms
80 C (176 F) 0.3k ohms to 0.9k ohms

Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.


Start the engine and allow to obtain normal operating temperature
(approximately 10 min. of engine run time).
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM
C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance within the desired range listed on the above
chart?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
21 - 148 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 149

P0713-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 150 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for voltage
changes within desired limits. The TCM calculates the transmission fluid temperature from the temperature sensor
signal voltage. This value is used in conjunction with various other inputs to calibrate different operating modes such
as Torque Converter lock-up and Torque reduction.
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a thermistor that changes resistive value when subject to different tem-
peratures. When the monitored voltage rises, the calculated temperature decreases.
When Monitored:
Ignition on engine running with battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No secondary speed sensor or sensor ground DTCs present.
Set Condition:
Indicated temperature drops below -40 C (-40 F) for the continuous period of 5.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6

2. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
In the following step using the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Temperature voltage.
Jump the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch
Assembly harness connector to ground.
Did the Transmission Temperature voltage drop from approximately 2.5 volts to 0.0 volts?
Yes >> Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 151

3. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above .05 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Trans-
mission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5
21 - 152 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

5. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Temperature Sensor Resistive Values Chart


Transmission Temperature Resistive Value Compared to Temperature ( 10%)
20 C (68 F) 2.5k ohms to 6.5k ohms
80 C (176 F) 0.3k ohms to 0.9k ohms

Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.


Start the engine and allow to obtain normal operating temperature
(approximately 10 min. of engine run time).
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature
Sensor Signal circuit and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM
C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance within the desired range listed on the above
chart?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 153

P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 154 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors. One is used to measure input rpm (primary pulley) and one to
measure output rpm (secondary pulley).
The Input Speed sensor detects the primary pulley rpm by the use of a three-wire magnetic pickup devices that
generates a square wave signal as rotation occurs and is monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm with TCC lock-up enabled.
No DTCs from the following:
TCC Solenoid
Lock-up solenoid
Step motor
Input or Output Speed Sensor No Signal
Transmission Range Sensor (TRS)
Sensor Ground
CAN
Set Condition:
All the below conditions must be present for the period of 5 seconds for the DTC to set:
Engine speed minus the primary speed is greater than 1000 rpm.
Secondary speed multiplied by the estimated ratio, minus the Primary speed is greater than 1000 rpm.
Engine speed minus the Secondary speed, multiplied by the estimated ratio is less than 1000 rpm.

Possible Causes

ENGINE CAM OR CRANK DTCS PRESENT


DIRTY OR DAMAGED INPUT SPEED SENSOR
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
INPUT SPEED SENSOR
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 10
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 155

2. CHECK FOR ENGINE CAM OR CRANK SENSOR DTCS


With the scan tool, check engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine Cam or Crank sensor DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the engine category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit at the Input Speed Sensor harness con-
nector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an
open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT


With the scan tool under TIPM, stop the Transmission actuator.
Turn the ignition off, wait 5 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Pick the answer that best matches your findings:
Voltage above 5.5 volts
Go To 6
Voltage below 4.5 volts
Go To 5
Voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts
Go To 7
21 - 156 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

5. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal
circuit in the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and B(+).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T14) Input
Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an
open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

6. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running
Measure the voltage of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 157

7. CHECK THE TORQUE CONVERTER


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reinstall all components and reconnect all previously disconnected harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running
With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle to speeds allowing the Torque Converter to obtain lock-up. Note the Engine rpm compared to
the Transmission Input rpm.
Did the difference between the Engine rpm and the Transmission Input rpm differ over 1000 rpm?
Yes >> Go To 8
No >> Go To 9

8. CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Input Speed Sensor per the Service Information.
Check the Input Speed Sensor for any debris buildup or damage.
Did the Input Speed Sensor show any signs of debris buildup or damage?
Yes >> If there is a debris build up, clean the Output Speed Sensor as necessary and reinstall. If damaged or
questionable in condition, replace the Input Speed Sensor.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the Torque Converter per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

9. CHECK IF THE DTC RESETS

Did the DTC P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE reset during the test drive?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 10

10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 158 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

P0717-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 159

Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors. One is used to measure input rpm (primary pulley) and one to
measure output rpm (secondary pulley).
The Input Speed sensor detects the primary pulley rpm by the use of a three-wire magnetic pickup device that
generates a square wave signal as rotation occurs and is monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No detected Primary Speed Sensor and/or Sensor ground DTCs.
Set Condition:
Condition one: Input speed rpm is less than 150 rpm with a Output speed rpm greater than 1000 rpm for the
period of 5 seconds.
Condition two: Input speed rpm last value is greater than 1000 rpm where as the Input speed rpm current
value is zero rpm for the period of 500 msec.

Possible Causes

(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN


(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INPUT SPEED SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 8

2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit at the Input Speed Sensor harness con-
nector.
21 - 160 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

3. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 161

4. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit
between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Input Speed Sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an
open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

5. CHECK THE (T14) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T14) Input Speed
Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T14) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 6
21 - 162 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

6. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the
Input Speed Sensor harness connector and B(+).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T13) Sensor
Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

7. CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position
Replace the Input Speed Sensor per the Service Information.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Make sure to perform a test drive of the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P0717 reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Repair is complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 163

8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 164 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

P0721-OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 165

Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors. One is used to measure input rpm (primary pulley) and one to
measure output rpm (secondary pulley).
The Input Speed sensor detects the primary pulley rpm by the use of a three-wire magnetic pickup device that
generates a square wave signal as rotation occurs and is monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16+.0 volts.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm with TCC lock-up enabled.
No active DTCs from the following:
Torque Convertor Clutch (TCC)
Lock-up Solenoid
CAN Bus
Step Motor
Input or Output Speed Sensor No Signal
Transmission Range Sensor (TRS)
Sensor Ground
Set Condition:
All the below conditions must be present for the period of 5 seconds for the DTC to set:
Engine speed minus the primary speed is less than 1000 rpm.
Secondary speed multiplied by the estimated ratio, minus the Primary speed is greater than 1000 rpm.
Vehicle speed minus the Vehicle speed calculated using the Secondary speed, is greater than or equal to 20
Km/h (12.5 mph)

Possible Causes

ENGINE CAM OR CRANK DTCS PRESENT


DIRTY OR DAMAGED OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 11
21 - 166 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

2. CHECK FOR ENGINE CAM OR CRANK SENSOR DTCS


With the scan tool, check engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine Cam or Crank sensor DTCs present?
Yes >> Refer to the engine category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit at the Output Speed Sensor harness con-
nector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an
open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT


With the scan tool under TIPM, stop the Transmission actuator.
Turn the ignition off, wait 5 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Pick the answer that best matches your findings:
Voltage above 9.0 volts
Go To 5
Voltage below 9.0 volts
Go To 6
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 167

5. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running
Measure the voltage of the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

6. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal
circuit and B(+) in the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T52) Output
Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an
open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
21 - 168 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

7. CHECK THE (T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the jumper wire.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the volage above 0.2 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 8

8. CHECK THE (T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T130) Output Speed Sensor
Ground circuit in the Output Speed Sensor harness connector and B(+).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T130) Output
Speed Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 9
No >> Repair the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit for
an open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

9. CHECK THE OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Output Speed Sensor per the Service Information.
Check the Output Speed Sensor for any debris buildup or damage.
Did the Output Speed Sensor show any signs of debris buildup or damage?
Yes >> If there is a debris build up, clean the Output Speed Sensor as necessary and reinstall. If damaged or
questionable in condition, replace the Output Speed Sensor.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 10
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 169

10. REPLACE SPEED SENSOR AND TEST DRIVE VEHICLE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace the Output Speed Sensor per the Service Information
Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running
With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Test drive the vehicle to speeds that will allow Torque Converter lock-up.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does the DTC P0721 reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

11. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 170 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

P0722-OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 171

Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors. One is used to measure input rpm (primary pulley) and one to
measure output rpm (secondary pulley).
The Output Speed sensor detects the secondary pulley rpm by the use of a three-wire magnetic pickup device that
generates a square wave signal as rotation occurs and is monitored by the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No detected Primary Speed Sensor and/or Sensor ground DTCs.
Set Condition:
Condition one: Output speed rpm is less than 150 rpm with a Input speed rpm greater than 1000 rpm for the
period of 5 seconds.
Condition two: Vehicle speed is greater than 20 Km/h (12.5 mph) calculated by the last secondary speed with
the current Output Speed value equals to 0 rpm for the period of 500 msec.

Possible Causes

(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN


(T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 8

2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuit at the Output Speed Sensor harness con-
nector.
21 - 172 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

3. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 173

4. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit
between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Output Speed Sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an
open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

5. CHECK THE (T52) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T52) Output Speed
Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T52) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 6
21 - 174 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

6. CHECK THE (T130) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground cir-
cuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Output Speed
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the (T130) Output Speed Sensor Ground circuit for
an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

7. CHECK THE OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position
Replace the Output Speed Sensor per the Service Information.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTCs.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Make sure to perform a test drive of the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P0722 reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Repair is complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 175

8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 176 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

P0730-INCORRECT GEAR RATIO


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module controls the gear ratio by the use of a Step motor that transfers electrical power
to mechanical movement. The rationality is a continuous test that monitors the Step motor movement. If the Step
motor is stuck at a certain position, the estimated ratio is increased or decreased continuously by the feedback
value of the primary pulley speed difference. When the difference between the estimated and actual primary pulley
speed has reached 1000 rpm, a DTC will set.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5% with an engine rpm greater than 450 rpm.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Transmission fluid temperature greater than 20 C (68 F).
No active DTCs from the following:
Step Motor
Transmission Temperature Sensor
Transmission Range Sensor
Line Pressure Solenoid
Input or Output Speed Sensor
Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
Over Temperature
Set Condition:
If the difference between the transmission estimated pulley speed and the measured primary pulley speed is
greater than 1000 rpm (belt slipping) for the continuous period of 5.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

STEP MOTOR PERFORMANCE


SHIFT VALVE STICKING
CVT BELT SLIPPING
HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. REPAIR INTERNAL TRANSMISSION


This DTC indicates an internal transmission problem.
Check for the following possible causes but not limited to these:
Step motor
Shift Valve sticking
CVT Belt slipping
Hydraulic control circuit including the Valve Body

Repair
Replace or repair the CV Transmission per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 177

P0741-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE


Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the Torque Convertor Clutch for slippage using a calculation
derived from turbine revolution (input speed) and engine rpm broadcast over the CAN C BUS. If the slip value
exceeds a predetermined value the DTC will set.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
System voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm with TCC lock-up enabled.
TCC Lock up command is ON (True).
No active DTCs from the following:
Step motor,
Line Pressure Solenoid
Secondary Solenoid
Input or Output Speed Sensor
Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
CAN Bus
Set Condition:
The DTC is detected If the Torque Convertor Clutch (TCC) slip monitored by the Transmission Control Module
(TCM) is greater than a predetermined value for the period of 30 seconds. Note: This is not an electrical fault
but a mechanical malfunction such as a control valve sticking in its bore or a TCC Solenoid hydraulic mal-
function. It takes two consecutive problem identification trips for the DTC to mature and illuminate the MIL.

Possible Causes

TORQUE CONVERTOR HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT


TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH SOLENOID
TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
Start the vehicle and check Transmission Fluid Level per the Service Information and adjust as necessary.
Test drive the vehicle to a constant speed greater than 40 Km/h (25 mph) for the period of at least 30 seconds.
NOTE: This can not be performed on a hoist, actual road conditions must be present for proper results.
Did the DTC reset (one trip) during the road test?
Yes >> Replace or repair the CV Transmission as necessary. Note the components related to the Torque Con-
verter Clutch (TCC) such as the TCC Solenoid, control valves, valve body leakage or the TCC. Refer to
the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 2
21 - 178 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Refer to an Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
It may be necessary to Test Drive the vehicle again trying different conditions that may cause the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found or did the DTC reset?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 179

P0746-LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 180 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The Line Pressure Solenoid regulates the Line Pressure (Oil Pump discharge pressure) which is controlled by the
Transmission Control Module (TCM). If the line pressure does not reach at the desired pressure due to driving con-
ditions, the possibility of belt slippage can occur. The gear ratio changes to a value beyond the maximum gear ratio
which is a calculation between the Primary Pulley speed and the Secondary Pulley speed. If the gear ratio exceeds
a predetermined limit a DTC will set.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm.
Primary Pulley Speed grater than 500 rpm.
No active DTCs from the following:
Line Pressure Solenoid
Temperature Sensor
Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
Transmission Range Sensor
Step Motor
Secondary Solenoid electrical
Input and Output Speed Sensor
Torque Convertor Clutch
CAN Bus
Over Temperature Condition
Set Condition:
Condition one: Gear ratio is greater than 2.7 - 2 for the period of 0.2 seconds (first trip).
Condition two: Gear ratio is greater than 3.5 - 1 for the period of 0.1 seconds (second trip).

Possible Causes

(T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (HIGH RESISTANCE)


INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 181

2. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Line Pressure Solenoid (PL).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T20) Line
Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Replace or repair the CV Transmission per the Service
Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Con-
trol circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector and B(+).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T20) Line
Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Repair the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for
an open (high resistance).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
21 - 182 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 183

P0776-SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID STUCK OFF (HIGH PRESSURE)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 184 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the secondary line pressure (secondary pulley pressure) from the
secondary pressure sensor. The TCM compares the actual secondary line pressure to the target (desired) line pres-
sure. Failure to match the target line pressure over a given time will set the DTC.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm with a transmission fluid temperature greater than 20 C (68 F)
No active DTCs from the following:
Line Pressure Solenoid
Lock-up Solenoid
Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
Transmission Range Sensor
Step Motor
Secondary Solenoid electrical
Input and Output Speed Sensor
Torque Convertor Clutch
CAN Bus
Over Temperature Condition
Set Condition:
When the difference between actual secondary pressure compared to the target (desired) secondary pressure
is greater than 1200 Kpa (174 psi) for the period of 30 seconds. It takes two consecutive problem identified
trips to set the DTC.

Possible Causes

(T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT


LINE PRESSURE
SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 7
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 185

2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Approximate Engine rpm to Line pressure readings

Engine rpm Line Pressure

Idle 750 kPa (108.8 psi) 2%

2.0L 2500 to 3000 rpm


5300 - 5700 kPa (768.5 - 826.5 psi) 2%
2.4L 2600 to 3100 rpm
Start the engine and warm the transmission to 50 - 80 C (122 - 174 F).
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Install an appropriate pressure gauge in the Line Pressure test port per the Service Information.
WARNING: The CV Transmission can generate a line pressure up to 7000 kPa (1015 psi). Failure to use
recommended test equipment referred to by the Service Information can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or
death.
With the brakes firmly applied, start the engine allow to idle and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low
while recording the scan tool Line pressure reading and the pressure gauge reading in each shift lever position.
With the brakes still firmly applied, raise the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm and shift the transmission into
Reverse, Drive and Low while recording the scan tool line pressure reading and the pressure gauge reading in each
shift lever position.
CAUTION: Do not hold the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm for more than 5 seconds in any given shift
position. If the 5 second threshold is exceeded, transmission damage can occur. Allow to idle in neutral
between shifts for at least 15 to 20 seconds to allow transmission fluid to cool.
Do the gauge readings fall into the desired pressure ranges?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Go To 3
21 - 186 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

3. VERIFY PROBLEM

Possible causes to conditions detected

POSSIBLE CAUSES BUT


ENGINE LINE PRESSURE
NOT JUST LIMITED TO
RPM CONDITION DETECTED
THESE
Oil Pump Wear
Pressure Regulator Valve for
plug sticking or spring fatigue
Low for all shift lever
positions Oil filter, oil pump, pressure
regulator valve passage oil
leak
Engine idle speed too low
Only low for a specific Oil pressure leak in a
position passage or component
related to the position after
Idle speed the pressure is distributed by
the manual valve
High TP or APP sensor signal
malfunction
CVT fluid temperature sensor
malfunction
Line pressure solenoid
sticking in the off state, filter
plugged, cut line
Pressure regulator valve or
plug sticking
TP or APP sensor signal
malfunction
Line pressure solenoid
sticking in the on state, filter
Line pressure does not rise plugged
above the line pressure at
Pressure regulator valve or
idle
plug sticking
Transmission Control Module
(TCM)
Engine Oil pump weak or worn
rpm Line Pressure rises but does TP or APP sensor signal
between not reach desired level malfunction
2700 and
Line pressure solenoid
3250 rpm
sticking in the off state, filter
plugged, cut line
Pressure regulator valve or
plug sticking
Oil pump weak or worn
Line pressure is low in only Oil pressure leak in a
one shift lever position passage or component
related to the position after
the pressure is distributed by
the manual valve
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 187
Use the above chart to help identify the possible cause.
NOTE: There may be other possible causes besides those listed on the above chart. Review any Service
Bulletins and refer to the Service Information for any additional possible causes that may apply.
View repair
Repair
Replace or repair the CV Transmission as necessary per the Service Information
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the pressure gauge from the Line Pressure test port and reinstall the test port plug.
Install the pressure gauge in the Secondary Pressure test port per the Service Information.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or
death.
With the brakes firmly applied, start the engine allow to idle and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low
while comparing the Secondary Pressure gauge reading to the scan tool Secondary Pressure reading in each shift
lever position and record your findings.
With the brakes still firmly applied, raise the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm and shift the transmission into
Reverse, Drive and Low while comparing the gauge Secondary Pressure to the scan tool Secondary Pressure in
each shift lever position and record your findings.
CAUTION: Do not hold the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm for more than 5 seconds in any given shift
position. If the 5 second threshold is exceeded, transmission damage can occur. Allow to idle in neutral
between shifts for at least 15 to 20 seconds to allow transmission fluid to cool.
Does the Secondary Pressure gauge readings match the scan tool readings in all of the above proce-
dures?
Yes >> Replace or repair the CV Transmission as necessary per the Service Information for components related
to the Secondary pressure solenoid.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5

5. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the pressure gauge from the Secondary Pressure test port
and reinstall the test port plug.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit and the and the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Trans-
mission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool read the Secondary Pressure voltage.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes >> Replace the CVT or the Secondary Pressure Sensor (Valve
Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 6
21 - 188 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

6. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the B(+) and the (T21) Primary Pres-
sure Sensor Signal circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch
harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T21) Primary
Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for
an open (high resistance).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 189

P0777-SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID STUCK ON (LOW PRESSURE)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 190 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the secondary line pressure (secondary pulley pressure) from the
secondary pressure sensor. The TCM compares the actual secondary line pressure to the target (desired) line pres-
sure. Failure to match the target line pressure over a given time will set the DTC.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission not in neutral or park.
Transmission fluid temperature greater than -20 C (-4 F).
Brake Switch in the OFF mode.
Change rate of vehicle speed greater than 24 Km/h (15 mph).
Change rate of accelerator pedal position less than 6.25%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm with a transmission fluid temperature greater than 20 C (68 F)
No active DTCs from the following:
Line Pressure Solenoid
Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
Step Motor
Secondary Solenoid electrical
Input and Output Speed Sensor
CAN Bus
Set Condition:
When the secondary pressure goes down gradually below a predetermined value during a drive cycle. The
DTC could be due to the failure of the secondary pressure control system, secondary pressure solenoid per-
formance or line pressure solenoid. There are two possible setting conditions to set this DTC.
Condition one:
Target secondary pressure minus the measured secondary pressure is greater than 0.25 MPa (36 psi) for two
consecutive instances of a problem identification for the period of 1.5 seconds within a 30 second interval.
Condition two:
Target secondary pressure minus the measured secondary pressure is greater than 2.0 MPa (291 psi) for the
period of 800 msec.

Possible Causes

(T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT


LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
SECONDARY PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 7
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 191

2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Approximate Engine rpm to Line pressure readings

Engine rpm Line Pressure


Idle 750 kPa (108.8 psi) 2%
2.0L 2500 to 3000 rpm
5300 - 5700 kPa (768.5 - 826.5 psi) 2%
2.4L 2600 to 3100 rpm
Start the engine and warm the transmission to 50 - 80 C (122 - 174 F).
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Install an appropriate pressure gauge in the Line Pressure test port per the Service Information.
WARNING: The CV Transmission can generate a line pressure up to 1800 psi. Failure to use recommended
test equipment referred to by the Service Information can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or
death.
With the brakes firmly applied, start the engine allow to idle and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low
while recording the scan tool Line pressure reading and the pressure gauge reading in each shift lever position.
With the brakes still firmly applied, raise the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm and shift the transmission into
Reverse, Drive and Low while recording the scan tool line pressure reading and the pressure gauge reading in each
shift lever position.
CAUTION: Do not hold the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm for more than 5 seconds in any given shift
position. If the 5 second threshold is exceeded, transmission damage can occur. Allow to idle in neutral
between shifts for at least 15 to 20 seconds to allow transmission fluid to cool.
Do the gauge readings fall into the desired pressure ranges?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Go To 3
21 - 192 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

3. VERIFY PROBLEM

Possible causes to conditions detected

POSSIBLE CAUSES BUT


ENGINE LINE PRESSURE
NOT JUST LIMITED TO
RPM CONDITION DETECTED
THESE
Oil Pump Wear
Pressure Regulator Valve for
plug sticking or spring fatigue
Low for all shift lever
positions Oil filter, oil pump, pressure
regulator valve passage oil
leak
Engine idle speed too low
Only low for a specific Oil pressure leak in a
position passage or component
related to the position after
Idle speed the pressure is distributed by
the manual valve
High TP or APP sensor signal
malfunction
CVT fluid temperature sensor
malfunction
Line pressure solenoid
sticking in the off state, filter
plugged, cut line
Pressure regulator valve or
plug sticking
TP or APP sensor signal
malfunction
Line pressure solenoid
sticking in the on state, filter
Line pressure does not rise plugged
above the line pressure at
Pressure regulator valve or
idle
plug sticking
Transmission Control Module
(TCM)
Engine Oil pump weak or worn
rpm Line Pressure rises but does TP or APP sensor signal
between not reach desired level malfunction
2700 and
Line pressure solenoid
3250 rpm
sticking in the off state, filter
plugged, cut line
Pressure regulator valve or
plug sticking
Oil pump weak or worn
Line pressure is low in only Oil pressure leak in a
one shift lever position passage or component
related to the position after
the pressure is distributed by
the manual valve
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 193
Use the above chart to help identify the possible cause.
NOTE: There may be other possible causes besides those listed on the above chart. Review any Service
Bulletins and refer to the Service Information for any additional possible causes that may apply.
View repair
Repair
Replace or repair the CV Transmission as necessary per the Service Information
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the pressure gauge from the Line Pressure test port and reinstall the test port plug.
Install the pressure gauge in the Secondary Pressure test port per the Service Information.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or
death.
With the brakes firmly applied, start the engine allow to idle and shift the transmission into Reverse, Drive and Low
while comparing the Secondary Pressure gauge reading to the scan tool Secondary Pressure reading in each shift
lever position and record your findings.
With the brakes still firmly applied, raise the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm and shift the transmission into
Reverse, Drive and Low while comparing the gauge Secondary Pressure to the scan tool Secondary Pressure in
each shift lever position and record your findings.
CAUTION: Do not hold the engine rpm between 2700 - 3250 rpm for more than 5 seconds in any given shift
position. If the 5 second threshold is exceeded, transmission damage can occur. Allow to idle in neutral
between shifts for at least 15 to 20 seconds to allow transmission fluid to cool.
Does the Secondary Pressure gauge readings match the scan tool readings in all of the above proce-
dures?
Yes >> Replace or repair the CV Transmission as necessary per the Service Information for components related
to the Secondary Pressure Control System.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5

5. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the pressure gauge from the Secondary Pressure test port
and reinstall the test port plug.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit and the (T72) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool read the Secondary Pressure voltage.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes >> Replace the CVT or the Secondary Pressure Sensor (Valve
Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 6
21 - 194 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

6. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the B(+) and the (T21) Primary Pres-
sure Sensor Signal circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch
harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T21) Primary
Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for
an open (high resistance).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 195

P0826-UP/DOWN SHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 196 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The AutoStick function allows the driver to manually change the gear ratio to a locked ratio. The Transmission Con-
trol Module (TCM) monitors the AutoStick Upshift and Downshift circuits. If the TCM receives an Upshift and Down-
shift request simultaneously, or manual mode Upshift/Downshift request while other than in the D-Range, a DTC will
set.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16 volts.
Set Condition:
Upshift and Downshift requested simultaneously while in the Drive position or the Upshift and/or Downshift
request during while not in the Drive position for the period of 1.0 second.

Possible Causes

(T5) AUTOSTICK UPSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


(T44) AUTOSTICK DOWNSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
Start the engine, with the brakes firmly applied shift the shift lever into Drive and make several AutoStick upshifts
and downshifts.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 7

2. VERIFY PROBLEM
With the scan tool, read the AutoStick upshift and downshift status.
Does the scan tool show either the upshift or downshift as true with the shifter in the center position
(pick best answer)?
Upshift shows as true
Go To 3
Downshift shows as true
Go To 5
Neither circuit shows as true
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 197

3. CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool read the AutoStick Upshift status.
Does the Upshift still show as true?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK UPSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick Upshift
Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T5) AutoStick Upshift Switch Signal circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

5. CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool read the AutoStick Downshift status.
Does the Downshift still show as true?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 198 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

6. CHECK THE (T44) AUTOSTICK DOWNSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T44) AutoStick Down-
shift Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T44) AutoStick Downshift Switch Signal circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 199

P0842-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 200 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the input voltage from the primary pulley pressure sensor. When
the voltage is below a predetermined limit a DTC will set.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Transmission temperature greater than -20 C (-4 F)
No active DTCs from the following:
Primary Oil Pressure Sensor High
Sensor ground
Set Condition:
When the monitored voltage drops below 0.09 volts for the period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN


(T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK THE PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE


With the scan tool, read the Primary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.09 volts?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 7

2. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts ( 0.2 volts)?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 6
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 201

3. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Sig-
nal circuit and the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Sole-
noid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
With the scan tool, read the Primary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts ( 0.2 volts)?
Yes >> Replace CV Transmission or replace the Primary Pressure
Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for
an open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5
21 - 202 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

5. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T21) Primary Pres-
sure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for
a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

6. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


While back probing, measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply cir-
cuit in Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness con-
nector.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts ( 0.2 volts)?
Yes >> Repair the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 203

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 204 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

P0843-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 205

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the input voltage from the primary pulley pressure sensor. When
the voltage is above a predetermined limit a DTC will set.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Transmission temperature greater than -20 C (-4 F)
No active DTCs from the following:
Primary Oil Pressure Sensor Low
Sensor ground
Set Condition:
When the monitored voltage rises above 4.7 volts for the period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


(T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK THE PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE


With the scan tool, read the Primary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6

2. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 5
21 - 206 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

3. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the Primary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Does the scan tool read any voltage?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Replace CV Transmission or replace the Primary Pressure Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T21) PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal cir-
cuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the (T21) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 207

5. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 208 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

P0847-SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 209

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the input voltage from the secondary pulley pressure sensor.
When the voltage is below a predetermined limit a DTC will set.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Transmission temperature greater than -20 C (-4 F)
No active DTCs from the following:
Primary Oil Pressure Sensor High
Sensor ground
Set Condition:
When the monitored voltage drops below 0.09 volts for the period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN


(T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE


With the scan tool, read the Secondary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.09 volts?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 7

2. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts ( 0.2 volts)?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 6
21 - 210 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

3. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit and the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
With the scan tool, read the Secondary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts ( 0.2 volts)?
Yes >> Replace CV Transmission or replace the Secondary Pres-
sure Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit
for an open or high resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 211

5. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) Secondary Pres-
sure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

6. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


While back probing, measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply cir-
cuit in Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness con-
nector.
Is the voltage 5.0 volts ( 0.2 volts)?
Yes >> Repair the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 212 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 213

P0848-SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 214 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the input voltage from the secondary pulley pressure sensor.
When the voltage is above a predetermined limit a DTC will set.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Transmission temperature greater than -20 C (-4 F)
No active DTCs from the following:
Secondary Oil Pressure Sensor Low
Sensor ground
Set Condition:
When the monitored voltage rises above 4.7 volts for the period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


(T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE


With the scan tool, read the Secondary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6

2. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 5
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 215

3. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the Secondary Pulley Pressure Sensor voltage.
Does the scan tool read any voltage?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Replace CV Transmission or replace the Secondary Pressure Sensor (Valve Body) per the Service
Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T50) SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T50) Secondary Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the (T50) Primary Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
21 - 216 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

5. CHECK THE (T72) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the (T72) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 217

P0962-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 218 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) regulates the line pressure by pulsing the line pressure solenoid. The TCM
monitors the line pressure solenoid voltage and current draw during operation.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Set Condition:
If the monitored line pressure solenoid voltage is less than 70% of the target line pressure solenoid voltage for
the period of 1.0 second.

Possible Causes

(T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4

2. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) Line Pressure
Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 219

3. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool actuate the Line Pressure Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, check the (T20) Line Pressure
Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch
Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Replace the Line Pressure Solenoid (Valve Body) or the
CVT per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 220 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

P0963-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 221

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) regulates the line pressure by pulsing the line pressure solenoid. The TCM
monitors the line pressure solenoid voltage and current draw during operation.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No Line Pressure Solenoid Circuit Low DTC present.
Set Condition:
When the target line pressure solenoid current is greater than 0.75 amps while the monitored line pressure
solenoid current is less than 0.4 amps for the period of 5.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

(T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


(T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6

2. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Line Pressure Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, check the (T20) Line Pressure
Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch
Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 5
21 - 222 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

3. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
With the scan tool, stop the actuation of the Line Pressure Solenoid.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above .05 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the TCM C1 har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance between 3.0 and 9.0 ohms?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the CV Transmission or replace the Line Pressure Solenoid (Valve Body) per the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 223

5. CHECK THE (T20) LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T20) Line Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for
an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 224 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

P0966-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 225

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) regulates the secondary pressure by pulsing the secondary pressure sole-
noid. The TCM monitors the secondary pressure solenoid voltage and current draw during operation.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts..
Set Condition:
If the monitored secondary pressure solenoid voltage is less than 70% of the target secondary pressure sole-
noid voltage for the period of 1.0 second.

Possible Causes

(T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4

2. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.


Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T19) Secondary Pres-
sure Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
21 - 226 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

3. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool actuate the Secondary Pressure Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, check the (T19) Secondary
Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Replace the CV Transmission or repair or replace the Sec-
ondary Pressure Solenoid (Valve Body) per the Service
Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 227

P0967-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 228 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) regulates the secondary pressure by pulsing the secondary pressure sole-
noid. The TCM monitors the secondary pressure solenoid voltage and current draw during operation.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No Secondary Pressure Solenoid Low DTC present.
Set Condition:
When the target secondary pressure solenoid current is greater than 0.75 amps while the monitored secondary
pressure solenoid current is less than 0.4 amps for the period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes
(T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

(T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN


SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6

2. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Secondary Pressure Solenoid.
Using a test light connected to ground, check the (T19) Secondary
Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 5
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 229

3. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
With the scan tool, stop the actuation of the Secondary Pressure Sole-
noid.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit.
Is the voltage above .05 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control circuit in the TCM C1
harness connector.
Is the resistance between 3.0 and 9.0 ohms?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the CV Transmission or replace the Secondary Pressure Solenoid (Valve Body) per the Service
Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 230 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

5. CHECK THE (T19) SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Con-
trol circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T19) Secondary Pressure Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 231

P161B-BATTERY DISCONNECT / TCM INTERNAL

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 232 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) calculates the checksum in the EEPROM and compares it to the stored
checksum value. If the calculated checksum value does not match the stored checksum value the TCM sets the
DTC and illuminates the MIL.
When Monitored:
One time at every ignition on cycle.
Set Condition:
When the calculated checksum does not equal the stored checksum configuration or loss of power to the con-
troller. It takes one trip of problem identification to set the MIL.

Possible Causes

WRONG VEHICLE CALIBRATION


FUSED B(+), TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT, AND/OR GROUND OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for P161B?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for P0602?
Yes >> Refer to the Transmission category and perform diagnostic procedure for P0602.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE TCM

Has the TCM been flashed, a new TCM installed or the battery or TCM disconnected with the ignition in
the On or Accessory position?
Yes >> This is a normal condition. Cycle the ignition off for 4 seconds and turn the ignition back on. Erase
DTCs and cycle the ignition off again for 4 seconds and turn the ignition back on. Read TCM DTCs. If
the DTC resets and remains active - Go To 4. If the DTC does not reset perform CVT TRANSMISSION
VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.

NOTE: A loss of the TCM Fused B(+), TCM ground, and/or the Transmission Control Output circuits can
cause this fault to set.
Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
and program the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 233

4. CHECK IF THE RIGHT PART NUMBER IS USED


With the scan tool, check the TCM part number and compare it to the vehicle configuration.
Does the controller have the right part number?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.

NOTE: A loss of the TCM Fused B(+), TCM ground, and/or the Transmission Control Output circuits can
cause this fault to set.
Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
and program the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Do to the configuration mismatch the controller will need to be replaced with the proper part number for
the configuration of the vehicle. Replace and program the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 234 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

P1661-SENSOR GROUND REFERENCE CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 235

Theory of Operation
The Oil Temperature Sensor , Primary and Secondary Oil Pressure Sensor and the Input Speed Sensor use a com-
mon ground circuit that returns to the Transmission Control Module (TCM). If all of these circuits show an open
(high voltage) the DTC will set.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Set Condition:
When all are present for the period of 200 msec:
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor voltage is greater than 2.5 volts.
Primary Pressure Sensor voltage greater than 5.0 volts.
Secondary Pressure Sensor voltage is greater than 5.0 volts

Possible Causes
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4
21 - 236 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

2. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit between the
TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN INTERNALLY


Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for pos-
sible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
Does the DTC reset during the Verification procedure?
Yes >> Replace the CV Transmission or repair the valve body (internal wiring) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 237

P1679-CALIBRATION NOT LEARNED


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The first time the vehicle is started, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives hydraulic calibration data from
an external EEPROM (located in the transmission) and stores this information in the EEPROM of the TCM. If there
is no stored hydraulic calibration stored in the TCM this DTC will set. It takes one failure to turn on the MIL.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Set Condition:
The TCM is unable to read the hydraulic calibration data stored in the TCM EEPROM for the period of 5.0
seconds.

Possible Causes

OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT


TRANSMISSION RELEARN PERFORMED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
CV TRANSMISSION REPLACED
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4

2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC U1146-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EXTERNAL MEMORY also present?
Yes >> Refer to the Transmission Diagnosis and Testing category and perform diagnostics for U1146-LOST
COMMUNICATION WITH EXTERNAL MEMORY.
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE TCM

Has the Transmission Control Module (TCM), the CV Transmission been replaced, or a Transmission
relearn procedure been performed?
Yes >> Cycle the ignition off for 5 seconds and then back on. Erase the DTC and cycle the ignition again. If the
DTC still remains active, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, dam-
age, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Ser-
vice Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
21 - 238 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


If the DTC is not active, erase the DTC and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Did the DTC P1679-CALIBRATION NOT LEARNED reset?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 239

P167A-CALIBRATION MISMATCH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
During the initial ignition on, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives the calibrated data from the EEPROM
assembly inside the transmission and stores this information in the EEPROM of the TCM. At every ignition on, the
TCM compares the stored data in the EEPROM to the transmitted data from the EEPROM in the transmission. If
the calibration data does not match the DTC will set and the MIL will illuminate after one failure.
When Monitored:
One time at initial ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Set Condition:
If the TCM stored calibration does not match the EEPROM assembly in the transmission. This DTC requires
only one problem identification to set the MIL.

Possible Causes

TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE RELEARN PROCEDURE NOT PERFORMED


Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. PERFORM TCM RELEARN PROCEDURE


View repair
Repair
This is an informational DTC indicating that the TCM, CV Transmission, or the CV Transmission internal
controller (valve body) was replaced without being calibrated. With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn
procedure.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 240 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

P1702-PRIMARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR / SECONDARY OIL PRESSURE SENSOR


CORRELATION
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the correlation between the primary and secondary pressure sen-
sors. If the correlation between the sensors is out of range a DTC will set.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Engine running with the transmission in Drive.
Vehicle speed greater than 10.0 Km/h (6.0 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm.
No active DTCs from the following:
Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
Transmission Temperature Sensor
TCC Lock Up Solenoid
Step Motor
Input or Output Speed Sensor
Transmission Range Sensor (TRS)
Line Pressure Solenoid
Secondary Pressure Solenoid
Set Condition:
Condition one:
Reported primary pressure is less than the lower limit of the primary pressure correlated with the reported
secondary pressure for more than 5.0 seconds.
Condition two:
Reported primary pressure is greater than the upper limit of the primary pressure correlated with the reported
secondary pressure for more than 5.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR


SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION DTC(s)


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are any of the following DTC(s) present PO842, PO843, PO847, or PO848?
Yes >> Refer to the Transmission Diagnostic and Testing category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 2
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 241

2. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 4

3. CHECK THE TCM


Replace or repair (valve body) the CV Transmission per the Service Information. Perform CVT VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Did the DTC reset during the verification test?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 242 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

P1723-LOCK UP / SELECT CONTROL CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 243

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control signal during normal opera-
tion. If the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status a DTC will set.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Set Condition:
If the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status for the period of 200
msec the DTC will set. It takes two consecutive problem identification trips to illuminate the MIL.

Possible Causes
(T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

(T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN


(T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6

2. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool actuate the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 4
21 - 244 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

3. CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above .05 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace or repair (valve body) the CV Transmission per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control cir-
cuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for
an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 245

5. CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T60) TCC ON/OFF
Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 246 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

P1729-TRANSMISSION RATIO CONTROL CIRCUIT


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module monitors and controls the gear ratio by the use of a Step motor that transfers
electrical power to mechanical movement. The rationality is a continuous test that monitors the Step motor move-
ment. If the Step motor ON/OFF status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status a DTC will set.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Set Condition:
If the Step motor ON/OFF status does not match the TCM requested ON/OFF status for the period of 200
msec the DTC will set. It takes two consecutive problem identification trips to illuminate the MIL.

Possible Causes

(T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND/OR (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND/OR (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
(T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND/OR (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) SHORT TO GROUND
STEP MOTOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 247

2. CHECK THE (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure separately the voltage of the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C,
and (T317) D Step Motor Control circuits.
Is the voltage above .05 volts for any of the Step Motor Control
circuits?
Yes >> Repair the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, and/or (T317) D
Step Motor Control circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN
OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure separately the resistance of the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C,
and (T317) D Step Motor Control circuits between the TCM C1 harness
connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness con-
nector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms for any of the Step Motor
Control circuits?
Yes >> Repair the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, and/or (T317) D
Step Motor Control circuit(s) for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
21 - 248 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

4. CHECK THE (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, AND (T317) D STEP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT(S) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
Measure separately the resistance between ground and the (T314) A,
(T315) B, (T316) C, and (T317) D Step Motor Control circuits.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for any of the Step Motor
Control circuits?
Yes >> Repair the (T314) A, (T315) B, (T316) C, and/or (T317) D
Step Motor Control circuit(s) for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5

5. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE


Replace the Transmission Control Module per the Service Information. Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
During the verification test did the DTC reset?
Yes >> Replace or repair the CV Transmission (Step Motor) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 249

P2769-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 250 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module monitors two signals from the TCC Solenoid during normal operation. One is the
feedback electric current of the TCC Solenoid and the other is the voltage between ground and the TCM termination
for the TCC Solenoid.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm with TCC lock-up enabled.
TCC Lock up command is ON (True).
No DTCs active from the following:
Step motor
Line Pressure Solenoid,
Secondary Solenoid
Input and Output Speed Sensor
Primary or Secondary Pressure Sensor
CAN Bus
Set Condition:
If the actual voltage is 70% of the target voltage for the period of 1.0 second. It takes two consecutive problem
identification trips for the DTC to mature and illuminate the MIL.

Possible Causes

(T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH SOLENOID
TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the TCC Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T59) TCC
Solenoid Control circuit.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 251
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 4

3. CHECK THE TCC SOLENOID


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) TCC Solenoid
Control circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 3.0 and 9.0 ohms?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the TCC Solenoid (Valve Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) TCC Solenoid
Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
21 - 252 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 253

P2770-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 254 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module monitors two signals from the TCC Solenoid during normal operation. One is the
feedback electric current of the TCC Solenoid and the other is the voltage between ground and the TCM termination
for the TCC Solenoid.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with the transmission in a valid forward gear.
Vehicle speed greater than 10 Km/h (6 mph).
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) greater than 12.5%.
Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm with TCC lock-up enabled.
TCC Lock up command is ON (True).
No DTCs active from the following:
Step motor, Line Pressure Solenoid, Secondary Solenoid, Input and Output Speed Sensor, Primary or Sec-
ondary Pressure Sensor, or CAN BUS.
Set Condition:
If the target current is greater than 0.75 amps and the monitored current is less than 0.4 amps for the period
of 5 seconds. It takes two consecutive problem identification trips for the DTC to mature and illuminate the
MIL.

Possible Causes

(T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


(T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6

2. CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the TCC Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T59) TCC
Solenoid Control circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 5
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 255

3. CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
With the scan tool, stop the TCC Solenoid actuator.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE TCC SOLENOID


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) TCC Solenoid
Control circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 3.0 and 9.0 ohms?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace the TCC Solenoid (Valve Body) per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 256 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

5. CHECK THE (T59) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


With the scan tool, stop the TCC Solenoid actuator.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the resistance of the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit
between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Sole-
noid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T59) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible
causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace
the TCM per the Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

U0001-CAN C BUS
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Controller Area Network (CAN) is a high speed serial communication line for multiplex communication between
multiple controllers that reside on the network. The Transmission Control Module monitors the transmit and receive
message from the CAN BUS.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 257
When Monitored:
Ignition on in the run position with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Set Condition:
If the Transmit or receive error counter is equal to or greater than 256.
For CAN Bus diagnostic procedures refer to (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES
- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Controller Area Network (CAN) is a high speed serial communication line for multiplex communication between
multiple controllers that reside on the network. The Transmission Control Module monitors the transmit and receive
message from the CAN BUS.
When Monitored:
Ignition on in the run position with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
IOD fuse is installed or vehicle odometer is over 80 kilometers (50 miles).
No CAN C Bus DTCs present.
Set Condition:
A loss of CAN Bus communication between the TCM and ECM/PCM for the period of 2.0 seconds.
For CAN Bus diagnostic procedures refer to (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES
- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Controller Area Network (CAN) is a high speed serial communication line for multiplex communication between
multiple controllers that reside on the network. The Transmission Control Module monitors the transmit and receive
message from the CAN BUS.
When Monitored:
Ignition on in the run position with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
IOD fuse is installed or vehicle odometer is over 80 kilometers (50 miles).
No CAN C Bus DTCs present.
Vehicle configuration is completed.
Set Condition:
A loss of CAN Bus communication between the TCM and ABS for the period of 2.0 seconds.
For CAN Bus diagnostic procedures refer to (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES
- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Controller Area Network (CAN) is a high speed serial communication line for multiplex communication between
multiple controllers that reside on the network. The Transmission Control Module monitors the transmit and receive
message from the CAN BUS.
21 - 258 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM
When Monitored:
Ignition on in the run position with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
IOD fuse is installed or vehicle odometer is over 80 kilometers (50 miles).
No CAN C Bus DTCs present.
Set Condition:
A loss of CAN Bus communication between the TCM and FCM/TIPM for the period of 2.0 seconds.
For CAN Bus diagnostic procedures refer to (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES
- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 259

U1146-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EXTERNAL MEMORY

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


21 - 260 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

Theory of Operation
The first time the vehicle is started, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives hydraulic calibration data from
an external EEPROM (located in the transmission) and stores this information in the EEPROM of the TCM. If the
TCM can not read the external EEPROM in the transmission this DTC will set. It takes two consecutive failures to
turn on the MIL.
When Monitored:
Ignition on in the run position with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Shift lever in Park or Reverse position.
Set Condition:
Communication between the TCM and the EEPROM in the transmission is not active for the period of 5 sec-
onds.

Possible Causes
(T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

(T313) CHIP SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


(T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 10
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 261

2. CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit.
Is the voltage above .02 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.1 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Measure the voltage of the (T302) Clock Select circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T302) Clock Select circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5
21 - 262 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

5. CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance of the (T327) Data In/OutSelect circuit between
the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pres-
sure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 6

6. CHECK THE (T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Measure the resistance of the (T302) Clock Select circuit between the
TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T302) Clock Select circuit for an open.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 7
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 263

7. CHECK THE (T327) DATA IN/OUT SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T327) Data IN/OUT
Select circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T327) Data IN/OUT Select circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 8

8. CHECK THE (T302) CLOCK SELECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Measure the resistance between ground and the (T302) Clock Select
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T302) Clock Select circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 9
21 - 264 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

9. CHECK THE TCM


Replace or repair the CV Transmission (valve body) per the Service Information. Perform CVT VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Did the DTC reset during the verification test?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 265

U1400-IMPLAUSIBLE TPS SIGNAL RECEIVED


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives two throttle position related signals over the CAN Bus. One is the
throttle pedal position and the other is a throttle pedal position toggle bit. When the Toggle signal pattern is out of
range from a predefined signal pattern a DTC will set.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with no Lost Communication with ECM/PCM DTCs present.
Set Condition:
When the throttle pedal position toggle signal pattern is out of range from a predefined signal pattern for the
period of 1 second.

Possible Causes

FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT


ECM/PCM DTCS PRESENT
ECM/PCM
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ECM/PCM DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 266 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 267

U1401-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives Engine rpm over the CAN Bus.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Time since last TRS change greater than 2.0 seconds.
Condition one:
TCC ON/OFF in the ON position.
No Active DTCs from the following:
Lost Communication with ECM/PCM
Step Motor
No CAN Bus DTCs present.
Transmission Range Sensor
TCC ON/OFF Solenoid
Input or Output Speed Sensor
Condition two:
No Active DTCs from the following:
Lost Communication with ECM/PCM
No CAN Bus DTCs present.
Step Motor

Condition one:
All the below conditions must be present for the period of 5 seconds for the DTC to set:
Engine speed minus Input speed is greater than 1000 rpm for the period of 5 seconds.
Engine speed minus Secondary speed estimated ratio is greater than 1000 rpm for the period of 5 seconds.
Secondary speed multiplied by the estimated ratio minus the primary speed is less than 1000 rpm.
Condition two:
Engine speed is less than 450 rpm and the Input speed is greater than or equal to 1000 rpm for the period of
20 msec.

Possible Causes

FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT


ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4
21 - 268 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELEC-
TRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 269

U1407-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL RECEIVED


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts with no CAN DTCs detected.
Set Condition:
When the TCM receives an implausible engine torque request from the PCM over the CAN Bus.

Possible Causes
FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
21 - 270 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

4. CHECK THE PCM


Replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
Does the DTC reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELEC-
TRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 271

U140F-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE VARIANT DATA


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
During the initial ignition on, the Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives the calibrated data from the Engine/
Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM) over the CAN Bus and stores this information in the EEPROM of the TCM.
During normal operation the TCM compares the stored data in the EEPROM to the transmitted data from the ECM/
PCM. If the calibration data does not match the DTC will set and the MIL will illuminate after two consecutive fail-
ures.
When Monitored:
Ignition on, engine running with a system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
ECM/PCM variant data received more than twice in a row over the CAN Bus.
Set Condition:
ECM/PCM has wrong variant data installed.
ECM/PCM sending wrong or improper CAN message for more than 5.0 seconds.

Possible Causes

FCM/TIPM DTCS PRESENT


WRONG ENGINE CONTROLLER SOFTWARE
WRONG TRANSMISSION CONTROLLER SOFTWARE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
21 - 272 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

3. CHECK IF THE ECM/PCM WAS REPLACED

Was the ECM/PCM replaced?


Yes >> Check to make sure the right part number was used that correlates with the engine and transmission
using the vehicle identification number. It may be necessary to flash the ECM/PCM to the proper con-
figuration or replace the controller. With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn procedure.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4

4. CHECK IF THE TCM WAS REPLACED


Was the TCM replaced?
Yes >> Check to make sure the right part number was used that correlates with engine and transmission using
the vehicle identification number. It may be necessary to flash the PCM/TCM to the proper configuration
or replace the TCM with the correct configuration. With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn procedure.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any
Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the
Service Information.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 273

U1410-IMPLAUSIBLE FCM VARIANT DATA


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module receives vehicle information over the CAN Bus from the FCM/TIPM and stores
this information in the EEPROM of the controller. This information is compared information received over the CAN
Bus. If the information does not match, the DTC will set.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
FCM/TIPM variant data received more than twice in a row over the CAN Bus.
Set Condition:
One or more FCM/TIPM variant data received over the CAN Bus is not in a valid range for the period of 5.0
seconds.

Possible Causes

FCM/TIPM WAS REPLACED


TCM WAS REPLACED
FCM/TIPM
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK MODULE PART NUMBERS TO VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER

View repair
Repair
This DTC is an indication of either the FCM/TIPM was replaced with the wrong configuration (improper
tire size), or the TCM was replaced with the wrong configuration. If either controller was replaced, con-
firm the part numbers to the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and program or replace as necessary.
With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn procedure.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
21 - 274 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

U1424-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module request from the ECM/PCM to change the torque of the engine to avoid possible
damage to the transmission.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16 volts.
No PCM/ECM CAN Bus DTCs present.
Set Condition:
When the TCM receives an implausible engine torque signal from the PCM over the CAN Bus for a period of
1.0 second.

Possible Causes
FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 275

4. CHECK THE PCM


Replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
Does the DTC reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELEC-
TRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 276 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

U1425-IMPLAUSIBLE PEDAL POSITION SIGNAL RECEIVED


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with system voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
No PCM/ECM CAN Bus DTCs present.
Set Condition:
When the TCM receives an implausible throttle pedal position over the CAN Bus from the PCM/ECM.

Possible Causes
FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 277

4. CHECK THE PCM


Replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
Does the DTC reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELEC-
TRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 278 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

U1426-IMPLAUSIBLE TCC SLIP REQUEST SIGNAL RECEIVED


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with no PCM/ECM CAN Bus DTCs present.
Set Condition:
When the TCM receives an implausible Torque Converter Clutch slip request (EMCC) from the PCM/ECM.

Possible Causes
FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 279

4. CHECK THE PCM


Replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
Does the DTC reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELEC-
TRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 280 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

U1428-RECEIVED ENGINE TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL STUCK


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with no CAN DTCs detected.
Set Condition:
When the TCM receives an engine torque request from the PCM over the CAN Bus that does not change for
the period of 1.0 second.

Possible Causes
FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 281

4. CHECK THE PCM


Replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
Does the DTC reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELEC-
TRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 282 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

U1429-RECEIVED ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL STUCK


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on with no CAN DTCs detected.
Set Condition:
When the TCM receives an engine torque request from the PCM over the CAN Bus that does not change for
the period of 1.0 second.

Possible Causes
FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the CVT Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS


With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.
Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) cate-
gory and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT


With the scan tool, read engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes >> (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 283

4. CHECK THE PCM


Replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
Does the DTC reset?
Yes >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - ELEC-
TRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Test Complete.
21 - 284 AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS PM

STANDARD PROCEDURE
CVT - PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Perform the following pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedures prior to performing any diagnostic test.
Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms. The Transmission Control Module
(TCM) requires a system voltage between 9 and 16 volts.
1. Many transmission symptoms can be caused by a low fluid level. If the fluid level is low, locate and repair any
leaks and fill the transmission to the proper fluid level. Refer to the Service Information for the proper repair and
fluid fill procedures.
CAUTION: The CVT Transmission uses a specific green transmission fluid that is substantially different
from standard ATF used in other automatic transmissions. Failure to use the proper fluid will result in
excessive transmission damage or total failure. Refer to the Service Information for the proper fluid type.
2. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. If Engine DTCs are present, refer to the Engine (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) and perform to the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s) before proceeding.
3. With the scan tool, read Transmission (TCM) DTCs. Record all Stored, Active, and Pending DTC information.
Diagnose any Pending DTC as a matured DTC.
4. Use the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors related to this circuit and repair as nec-
essary.
5. Refer to the When Monitored and Set Conditions for this DTC. DTCs can set at ignition on, at start up, driving
under specific conditions, and after controller diagnostic monitors have run or otherwise know as a Good Trip.
6. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. Check
for controller software update information. Some conditions can be corrected by upgrading the Engine (PCM) or
Transmission (TCM) controller software.

1.
Did any of the above procedures repair the vehicle?
Yes >> Testing is complete.
Perform CVT TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - CVT - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Refer to the identified category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 21 - 285

CVT VERIFICATION TEST


Perform the following after completion of a diagnostic repair:
1. Reconnect any disconnected components.
2. With the scan tool, erase all Transmission and Engine DTCs.
3. If the Transmission Control Module or the Transmission has been repaired or replaced, it is necessary to perform
the scan tool Quick Learn Procedure.
4. With the scan tool, display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the transmission tempera-
ture is HOT, above 43 C or 110 F.
5. Check the transmission fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the Fluid Fill procedure.
CAUTION: The CVT uses a specific transmission fluid type that is green in color. Do not use a standard ATF
fluid. Doing so can damage the transmission. Make sure to follow the Service Information fluid type and fill
procedure.
6. Road test the vehicle. With the scan tool, monitor the engine rpm and throttle angle. Drive the vehicle from a
standing start to 45 mph with a constant throttle opening of 20 to 25 degrees with an engine speed above 450
rpm.
7. For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle to the Symptoms When Monitored/When Set condition to verify the DTC is
repaired.
8. If equipped with AutoStickT, upshift and downshift several times using the AutoStickT feature during the road test.
NOTE: Use the OBDII task manager to run a Good Trip. This will confirm the repair(s) made and to ensure
the DTC has not re-matured.
9. Check for any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) during and after the road test.

1.
Did any Diagnostic Trouble Codes set during the road test?
Yes >> Repair is not complete. Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No >> Repair is complete.
21 - 286 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION

TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page

AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 425


DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 287 DISASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 428
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 288 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 431
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 434
TEST PORTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 299 DRIVE-FINAL
REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 300 DISASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 441
DISASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 311 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 446
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 345 MECHANISM-SHIFT
INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 389 REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 452
SPECIFICATIONS - . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 398 INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 455
SPECIAL TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 400 CABLE-GEAR SHIFT
CLUTCH-FORWARD REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 458
DISASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 403 INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 461
INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 409 SEAL-TORQUE CONVERTER
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 410 REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 464
FLUID INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 464
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING SEAL-HALFSHAFT LEFT SIDE
EFFECTS OF INCORRECT FLUID LEVEL . . . . 418 REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 466
CAUSES OF BURNT FLUID . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 418 INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 466
FLUID CONTAMINATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 418 SEAL-HALFSHAFT RIGHT SIDE
STANDARD PROCEDURE REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 467
CHECK OIL LEVEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 418 INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 467
TRANSMISSION FILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 419 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
FLUID AND STRAINER SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . 420 REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 468
BODY-VALVE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 471
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 424
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 287

AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION


DESCRIPTION
The continuously variable transmission (CVT) has a torque converter which allows optimal limitless driving force in
response to the accelerator pedal operation, therefore giving us smooth driving without shift shock. The CVT also
has a manual mode function for both smooth driving without shift shock, and enjoyable driving with manual gear
selection.
The CVT allows for maximum driving force and performance when compared to a conventional A/T. When the throt-
tle is fully opened, driving force for the conventional automatic transmission changes unevenly because the gear is
shifted in steps. On the other hand, driving force for the CVT changes smoothly because it is possible for it to
accelerate while keeping it in the peak power range of the engine. Therefore, CVT avoids the loss of driving force,
and enables smooth and shock free driving.
Coordinated control of the engine and the multifaceted shift diagram have made it possible to realize both, smooth
and powerful driving with a good gear change response and an improvement in fuel consumption.
21 - 288 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

OPERATION
PARK POWERFLOW

Fig. 1 PARK

1 - REVERSE BRAKE (RELEASED)


2 - FORWARD CLUTCH (RELEASED)
3- PARKING GEAR (FIXED)

When the forward clutch and the reverse brake are released, the driving force from the engine runs idly and power
is not transmitted to the primary pulley.
When the parking gear is fixed, the torque load from the tires is not transmitted up to the primary pulley.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 289

REVERSE POWERFLOW

Fig. 2 REVERSE

1 - REVERSE BRAKE (ENGAGED)


2 - FORWARD CLUTCH (RELEASED)

When the reverse brake is engaged, the planetary carrier is fixed and the driving force from the engine rotates the
sun gear reversely.
Therefore, the primary pulley is rotated reversely and the driving force is outputted in the reverse rotating direction.
21 - 290 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

NEUTRAL POWERFLOW

Fig. 3 NEUTRAL

1 - REVERSE BRAKE (RELEASED)


2 - FORWARD CLUTCH (RELEASED)

When the forward clutch and the reverse brake are released, the driving force from the engine runs idly and is not
transmitted to the primary pulley.
When the forward clutch and the reverse brake are released, the planetary carrier runs idly and the torque from the
tires are not transmitted.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 291

DRIVE POWERFLOW

Fig. 4 DRIVE

1 - REVERSE BRAKE (RELEASED)


2 - FORWARD CLUTCH (ENGAGED)

When the forward clutch is engaged, the driving force from the engine rotates the sun gear normally through the
forward clutch.
Therefore, the primary pulley is rotated normally and the driving force is outputted in the normally rotated direction.
21 - 292 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

SHIFT LOW TO HIGH - PHASE 1

Fig. 5 SHIFT LOW TO HIGH

1 - PULLEY RATIO LINKAGE 5 - SECONDARY VALVE


2 - STEPPER MOTOR 6 - SECONDARY PULLEY
3 - RATIO CONTROL VALVE 7 - PRIMARY PULLEY
4 - LINE PRESSURE

When the line pressure circuit is closed by the ratio control valve, the line pressure is not applied to the primary
pulley.
When the secondary valve moves downwards, line pressure is applied to the secondary pulley.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 293

SHIFT LOW TO HIGH - PHASE 2

Fig. 6 SHIFT LOW TO HIGH 2

1 - PULLEY RATIO LINKAGE 5 - SECONDARY VALVE


2 - STEPPER MOTOR 6 - SECONDARY PULLEY
3 - RATIO CONTROL VALVE 7 - PRIMARY PULLEY
4 - LINE PRESSURE

The pulley ratio linkage moves to the left direction of the stepper motor. The line pressure circuit opens due to the
movement of the ratio control valve which links to the pulley linkage, and line pressure is applied to the primary
pulley.
The secondary valve moves to open and fluid in the secondary pulley is drained.
21 - 294 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

SHIFT LOW TO HIGH - PHASE 3

Fig. 7 SHIFT LOW TO HIGH 3

1 - PULLEY RATIO LINKAGE 5 - SECONDARY VALVE


2 - STEPPER MOTOR 6 - SECONDARY PULLEY
3 - RATIO CONTROL VALVE 7 - PRIMARY PULLEY
4 - LINE PRESSURE

By applying line pressure to the primary pulley, the sliding element moves to the right direction and the steel belt is
pushed outside.
By actuating the moving-pulley of the primary pulley to the right direction, the ratio control valve starts to move to
the right direction through the pulley ratio linkage which is driven by the sliding element.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 295

By pulling the steel belt to the primary pulley side, the moving-pulley of the secondary pulley moves to the right side
also.

SHIFT LOW TO HIGH - PHASE 4

Fig. 8 SHIFT LOW TO HIGH 4

1 - PULLEY RATIO LINKAGE 5 - SECONDARY VALVE


2 - STEPPER MOTOR 6 - SECONDARY PULLEY
3 - RATIO CONTROL VALVE 7 - PRIMARY PULLEY
4 - LINE PRESSURE

Additionally, the sliding element of the primary pulley moves to the right direction and the ratio control valve also
moves to the right side and closes the line pressure circuit; this is a completion of the shift.
The secondary valve moves downwards to apply the line pressure to the secondary pulley in order to apply clamp-
ing force to the steel belt.
21 - 296 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

SHIFT HIGH TO LOW - PHASE 1

Fig. 9 SHIFTING HIGH TO LOW

1 - PULLEY RATIO LINKAGE 5 - SECONDARY VALVE


2 - STEPPER MOTOR 6 - SECONDARY PULLEY
3 - RATIO CONTROL VALVE 7 - PRIMARY PULLEY
4 - LINE PRESSURE

The pulley ratio linkage moves to the right direction in the stepper motor. As the ratio control valve which links to the
pulley ratio linkage, moves fluid and the primary pulley is drained.
Because the secondary valve is moving downwards, line pressure is applied to the secondary pulley.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 297

SHIFT HIGH TO LOW - PHASE 2

Fig. 10 SHIFTING HIGH TO LOW 2

1 - PULLEY RATIO LINKAGE 5 - SECONDARY VALVE


2 - STEPPER MOTOR 6 - SECONDARY PULLEY
3 - RATIO CONTROL VALVE 7 - PRIMARY PULLEY
4 - LINE PRESSURE

By applying line pressure to the secondary pulley, the sliding element moves to the left direction and the steel belt
is pushed outside.
By pulling the steel belt to the secondary pulley side, the moving-pulley of the primary pulley moves to the left side.
By actuating the Sliding element of the primary pulley moves to the left side, the ratio control valve starts to move
to the left side through the pulley ratio linkage which is linked to the sliding element.
21 - 298 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

SHIFT HIGH TO LOW - PHASE 3

Fig. 11 SHIFTING HIGH TO LOW 3

1 - PULLEY RATIO LINKAGE 5 - SECONDARY VALVE


2 - STEPPER MOTOR 6 - SECONDARY PULLEY
3 - RATIO CONTROL VALVE 7 - PRIMARY PULLEY
4 - LINE PRESSURE

Additionally, the moving-pulley of the secondary pulley moves to the left direction and the steel belt is pushed out-
side. In accordance with this, the sliding element of the primary pulley moves to the left side.
The moving-pulley of the primary pulley moves to the right direction, then the ratio control valve also moves to the
left direction and closes the drain circuit; this is a completion of the shift.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 299

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


TEST PORTS

Fig. 12 TEST PORTS

1 - Line Pressure 5 - Torque Converter Release Pressure


2 - Forward Clutch Pressure 6 - Secondary Pressure
3 - Primary Pressure 7 - Reverse Brake Pressure
4 - Torque Converter Apply Pressure
21 - 300 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

REMOVAL
1. Disconnect battery cables (2).
2. Remove air cleaner assembly (1).
3. Remove battery.

4. Remove battery tray (1).


5. Drain coolant. (Refer to 7 - COOLING - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 301

6. Remove inlet air tube (1).


7. Remove vacuum supply lines.

8. Remove the shiftier cable (2) and bracket (3).


21 - 302 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

9. Remove coolant lines (1) at CVT fluid cooler.

10. Remove heater hose (3) at CVT fluid cooler.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 303

11. Remove the speed sensor connector (1).

12. Remove the wiring harness from the top of the


transmission (2).
13. Remove the transmission vent tube (1).
21 - 304 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

14. Remove the throttle body support bracket (1).

15. Remove the upper bell housing bolts (1).


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 305

16. Remove the upper transmission mount bolts (1).


17. Remove the upper transmission mount through
bolt.
18. Remove the upper transmission mount (2).
19. Raise vehicle on a hoist.
20. Drain transmission fluid.
21. Remove the left front lower splash shield.
22. Remove the right front lower splash shield.
23. Remove lower splash shield (if equipped).

24. Support the transmission with a jack (1).


25. Remove the starter (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/
STARTING/STARTER MOTOR - REMOVAL).
26. Lower transmission jack.
21 - 306 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

27. Remove the two transmission fill tube bolts (2)


and remove the fill tube.
28. Drain the transmission fluid.
29. Remove both front wheels.
30. Remove the right and left halfshafts (Refer to 3 -
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE/HALFSHAFT -
REMOVAL).

31. Remove inspection cover (1).


32. Mark the torque converter to the flex plate for
alignment upon installation.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 307

33. Remove torque converter bolts (1).

34. Support the engine with a screw jack (2).


21 - 308 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

35. Remove the through bolt (1) at the front transmis-


sion mount.
36. Remove bolts (2) at the transmission cross mem-
ber.
37. Remove the transmission cross member.

38. Remove the transmission rear mount thorough


bolt (2).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 309

39. Remove the rear mount to transaxle bolts (1).


40. Remove the PTU if equipped (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/POWER TRANS-
FER UNIT - REMOVAL).

41. Remove the lower transmission bell housing bolts


(2).
21 - 310 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

42. Lower the transmission to gain access to remain-


ing transmission cooler lines.
43. Remove the remaining transmission cooler lines.
44. Lower transmission.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 311

DISASSEMBLY

1- WASHER 16 - OIL STRAINER


2 - SHIFT LEVER 17 - PLAIN WASHER
3 - INHIBITOR SWITCH 18 - MANUAL LEVER
4 - CVT FLUID FILTER 19 - BELL HOUSING
5 - O-RING 20 - MANUAL VALVE
6 - CVT FLUID COOLER 21 - STEPPER MOTOR
7 - SHIM 22 - LIP SEAL
8 - OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR 23 - SNAP RING
9 - O-RING 24 - VALVE BODY HARNESS
10 - TRANSAXLE 25 - OIL PAN GASKET
11 - PULLEY RATIO LINKAGE 26 - OIL PAN
12 - SPRING 27 - TORQUE CONVERTER
13 - CONTROL VALVE 28 - O-RING
14 - BRACKET 29 - INPUT SPEED SENSOR
15 - O-RING 30 - O-RING
21 - 312 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 313

1 - O-RING 24 - BAFFLE PLATE


2 - SIDE OIL SEAL 25 - DRIVEN SPROCKET (OIL PUMP)
3 - ADJUSTABLE SHIM 26 - BAFFLE PLATE
4 - OUTER RACE 27 - OIL PUMP
5 - REDUCTION GEAR ASSEMBLY 28 - LIP SEAL
6 - OUTER RACE 29 - SNAP RING
7 - ADJUSTABLE SHIM 30 - DRIVEN PLATES
8 - OUTER RACE 31 - NEEDLE BEARING
9 - DIFFERENTIAL ASSEMBLY 32 - SUN GEAR
10 - OUTER RACE 33 - NEEDLE BEARING
11 - FORWARD CLUTCH ASSEMBLY 34 - PLANETARY CARRIER
12 - NEEDLE BEARING 35 - NEEDLE BEARING
13 - SEAL RING 36 - SNAP RING
14 - OIL PUMP COVER 37 - RETAINING PLATE
15 - BAFFLE PLATE 38 - DRIVEN PLATES
16 - BRACKET 39 - DISH PLATE
17 - ADJUSTABLE SHIM 40 - SNAP RING
18 - ADJUSTABLE SHIM 41 - RETAINING PLATE
19 - CONVERTER HOUSING 42 - SPRING RETAINER ASSEMBLY
20 - CONVERTER HOUSING OIL SEAL 43 - REVERSE PLATE PISTON
21 - OIL PUMP CHAIN 44 - DETENT SPRING
22 - DRIVE SPROCKET 45 - TRANSAXLE CASE
23 - THRUST WASHER

1. Refer to the exploded views as necessary when performing the following steps.
2. Drain the CVT fluid from the transaxle assembly.
3. Remove the power transfer unit assembly and
o-ring (4WD only).
4. Remove the torque converter (1) from the trans-
axle.
21 - 314 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

5. Remove the output speed sensor (1) from the con-


verter housing. Remove and discard the o-ring
from the output speed sensor.

CAUTION: Set aside and reuse any adjusting shim


found between the output speed sensor and the
converter housing.

6. Remove the input speed sensor (1) from the trans-


axle case. Remove and discard the o-ring from the
input speed sensor.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 315

7. Remove the nut (1) holding the shift lever (2) to the
manual shaft.
8. Remove the shift lever from the manual shaft.

9. Remove the bolts (2) holding the transmission


range sensor (TRS) (1) to the transaxle case.
10. Remove the (TRS) transmission range sensor (1)
from the transaxle case and the manual shaft.
21 - 316 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

11. Remove the snap ring (1) from the terminal body
(2) and press the terminal body into the transaxle
case.

CAUTION: Be careful not to cause damage to the


terminal body.

12. Remove CVT fluid cooler (1) from transaxle case.


Remove and discard the CVT fluid cooler o-ring.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 317

13. Remove the bolts holding the CVT fluid filter to


the transaxle case.
14. Remove the CVT fluid filter (1) from the transaxle
case.

15. Remove the converter housing mounting bolts.


21 - 318 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

16. Remove the converter housing (1) by tapping with


plastic hammer.

CAUTION: There is a possibility that the drive


sprocket adjusting shim may be dislodged and fall
out.

17. Remove outer race of reduction gear bearing (1)


from the converter housing using Puller 7794-A
and Slide Hammer C-637.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 319

18. Remove differential side oil seal (1) from con-


verter housing using a screwdriver. (2WD)

19. Remove converter housing oil seal (1) from con-


verter housing using a screwdriver.
21 - 320 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

20. Remove outer race (1) of differential side bearing


from converter housing using a suitable punch.

CAUTION: When removing the outer race, tap the


outer race on both sides evenly. When removing
the outer race, do not damage the converter
housing.

21. Remove and discard the O-ring (1) from the input
shaft.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 321

22. Remove the adjusting shim (1) from the drive


sprocket, if necessary.

23. Remove the nuts holding the baffle plate (1) to the
transaxle.
24. Remove the baffle plate.
21 - 322 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

25. Expand the snap ring (1), and remove the driven
sprocket (3), the oil pump chain (2), and the drive
sprocket.

26. Remove the thrust washer (1) from the oil pump
cover.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 323

27. Remove the snap ring (1) from the oil pump.

28. Remove the reduction gear assembly (1) from the


transaxle case.
21 - 324 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

29. Remove the differential assembly (1) from the


transaxle case.

30. Remove the bolts holding the bracket (1) to the oil
pump cover and the transaxle.
31. Remove the bracket (1).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 325

32. Remove the bolts holding the baffle plate (1) to


the transaxle.
33. Remove the baffle plate.

34. Remove the bolts holding the reaction shaft sup-


port (1) to the transaxle.
35. Remove the reaction shaft support from the trans-
axle case.
21 - 326 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

36. Remove and discard the seal rings (1) from the
reaction shaft support.

37. Remove the bolts holding the oil pan (1) to the
transaxle case.
38. Remove the oil pan from the transaxle case.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 327

39. Remove the oil pan gasket (1) from the transaxle
case.

40. Remove the bolts holding the oil strainer (1) to the
valve body.
41. Remove the oil strainer.
42. Remove and discard the oil strainer o-ring.
21 - 328 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

43. Remove the bolt (2) holding the oil pump to the
transaxle case from the rear of the transaxle.
44. Remove the bolts (1) holding the oil pump to the
transaxle case from inside the transaxle.
45. Remove the oil pump from the transaxle case.

NOTE: One of the oil pump retaining bolts is


installed from the outside of the transaxle case
into the rear part of the oil pump.

46. Remove and discard the o-ring (1) from the oil
pump mounting bolt. (Only on bolt installed from
the outside of the transaxle case)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 329

47. Remove and discard the lip seal (1) from the
transaxle case.

48. Remove the bolt holding the detente spring (1) to


the transaxle case.
49. Remove the detente spring from the transaxle
case.
21 - 330 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

50. Remove the forward clutch assembly (1) from the


transaxle case.

51. Remove needle bearing (1) from forward clutch


drum side of the sun gear.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 331

52. Remove the sun gear (1) from the planetary


carrier.

53. Remove the needle bearing (1) from the sun gear.
21 - 332 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

54. Remove the planetary carrier assembly (1) from


the transaxle case.

55. Remove the needle bearing (1) from the planetary


carrier.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 333

56. Remove the bolts holding the bracket (1) to the


valve body assembly.
57. Remove the bracket from the valve body
assembly.

58. Remove the nut holding the manual lever (1) to


the manual shaft.
59. Remove the manual lever.
21 - 334 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

60. Use this picture when removing valve body


attaching bolts.

CAUTION: Tilt the valve body assembly away from


the transaxle case on the manual shaft side to
ease removal. Pay attention to completely remove
the terminal body from the transaxle case.

61. Remove the valve body assembly from the trans-


axle case as follows:
a. Insert a 75 mm (3 in.) long 3 mm (0.118 in.)
rod or wire into the linkage stopper hole of the
valve body assembly to fix the pulley ratio link-
age (1).
b. Remove the bolts holding the valve body
assembly to the transaxle case.
c. Remove the valve body assembly from the
transaxle case.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 335

62. Remove and set aside the bushing (1) from the
valve body.

63. Remove the pin at the manual shaft using a


punch (2).
64. Remove the manual shaft from case.

65. Remove and discard the lip seal (1) from the
transaxle case.
21 - 336 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

66. Remove outer race (1) of differential side bearing


from converter main housing using Puller 9664
and Slide Hammer C-637.

67. Remove the selective shim (1) from the transaxle


case.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 337

68. Remove outer race of reduction gear bearing (1)


from transaxle case using Slide Hammer C-637
and Remover 7794-A.

69. Remove the selective shim (1) from the transaxle


case.
21 - 338 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

CAUTION: When removing the side oil seal, do not


damage to the transaxle case.

70. Remove side oil seal (1) from transaxle case


using a screwdriver.

CAUTION: Check if there is damage, deformation,


or burning on the surface of any of the drive or
driven plates. Check for permanent fatigue of the
dish plate, driven plates, retaining plate, snap ring,
and the drive plates. Replace all reverse brake
components if any of these conditions exist.

71. Remove the reverse brake snap ring using a


screwdriver. Then remove the reverse brake
retaining plate, the drive plates, the driven plates,
and the dish plate from the reverse brake drum.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 339

CAUTION: Set the spring compressor right on top


of the return spring of the spring retainer assem-
bly. Do not remove the return springs from the
spring retainer assembly.

72. Compress the reverse brake return spring using


Spring Compressor 5058A (1) and Reverse Piston
Compressor 9875. Remove the snap ring (2) from
the transaxle case.
73. Remove the retaining plate and the spring retainer
assembly.

CAUTION: There is a possibility that the reverse


brake piston might be stuck if excessive pressure
is required to remove.

74. Try removing the reverse brake piston from the


transaxle case by hand, apply compressed air to
the fluid passage (1). and remove the reverse
brake piston from the transaxle case if unable to
remove by hand.
21 - 340 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

75. Remove the case bolts (1) at the drive belt


assembly (2).

NOTE: Pin at pulley sensor stays with drive belt


assembly case

76. Separate drive belt assembly case from main


housing.

77. Remove the bolts (2) that hold both sheaves to


the case (1).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 341

CAUTION: Do not allow the Sheave Compressor


9874 to come in contact with the belt at any time

78. Install the Sheave Compressor 9874 (1) and


Press Insert 8513A (2) onto the secondary sheave
(3).

CAUTION: Do not over tighten the compressor


tool. Tighten to no more than 7 Nm (50 in. lbs.)

NOTE: The belt is directional, look for an arrow


indicating the direction of the belt for installation

79. Compress sheave (2) to the stop.


21 - 342 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

CAUTION: Do not allow the primary sheave to con-


tact the drive surface of the secondary sheave.

NOTE: You may need to lightly tap case while


holding secondary sheave.

80. Lift and move the secondary sheave (1) closer to


the primary sheave.

81. Remove the pin (1) from the sheave height sen-
sor (3).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 343

82. Lift the primary sheave (3) enough to remove the


sheave height sensor (1).

83. Remove the drive belt (1) from both secondary (3)
and primary sheaves (2).
84. Remove the secondary sheave.
21 - 344 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

85. Remove the shim (3) under the secondary sheave


(1).

86. Remove the primary sheave.


87. Remove bolts at the park pawl.
88. Remove the park pawl.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 345

ASSEMBLY

1- WASHER 16 - OIL STRAINER


2 - SHIFT LEVER 17 - PLAIN WASHER
3 - INHIBITOR SWITCH 18 - MANUAL LEVER
4 - CVT FLUID FILTER 19 - BELL HOUSING
5 - O-RING 20 - MANUAL VALVE
6 - CVT FLUID COOLER 21 - STEPPER MOTOR
7 - SHIM 22 - LIP SEAL
8 - OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR 23 - SNAP RING
9 - O-RING 24 - VALVE BODY HARNESS
10 - TRANSAXLE 25 - OIL PAN GASKET
11 - PULLEY RATIO LINKAGE 26 - OIL PAN
12 - SPRING 27 - TORQUE CONVERTER
13 - CONTROL VALVE 28 - O-RING
14 - BRACKET 29 - INPUT SPEED SENSOR
15 - O-RING 30 - O-RING
21 - 346 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 347

1 - O-RING 24 - BAFFLE PLATE


2 - SIDE OIL SEAL 25 - DRIVEN SPROCKET (OIL PUMP)
3 - ADJUSTABLE SHIM 26 - BAFFLE PLATE
4 - OUTER RACE 27 - OIL PUMP
5 - REDUCTION GEAR ASSEMBLY 28 - LIP SEAL
6 - OUTER RACE 29 - SNAP RING
7 - ADJUSTABLE SHIM 30 - DRIVEN PLATES
8 - OUTER RACE 31 - NEEDLE BEARING
9 - DIFFERENTIAL ASSEMBLY 32 - SUN GEAR
10 - OUTER RACE 33 - NEEDLE BEARING
11 - FORWARD CLUTCH ASSEMBLY 34 - PLANETARY CARRIER
12 - NEEDLE BEARING 35 - NEEDLE BEARING
13 - SEAL RING 36 - SNAP RING
14 - OIL PUMP COVER 37 - RETAINING PLATE
15 - BAFFLE PLATE 38 - DRIVEN PLATES
16 - BRACKET 39 - DISH PLATE
17 - ADJUSTABLE SHIM 40 - SNAP RING
18 - ADJUSTABLE SHIM 41 - RETAINING PLATE
19 - CONVERTER HOUSING 42 - SPRING RETAINER ASSEMBLY
20 - CONVERTER HOUSING OIL SEAL 43 - REVERSE PLATE PISTON
21 - OIL PUMP CHAIN 44 - DETENT SPRING
22 - DRIVE SPROCKET 45 - TRANSAXLE CASE
23 - THRUST WASHER

1. Refer to the exploded views as necessary when performing the following steps.
2. Install the primary sheave (2) with the sheave
height sensor, (3) spring and pin (1) into the belt
side case.
21 - 348 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

3. Install the secondary sheave positioning shim (3)


into the belt side cover.

4. Install Sheave Compressor 9874 (1) and Press


Insert 8513 A, (2) onto secondary sheave.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 349

5. Move the secondary sheave (3) close enough to


the primary (2) sheave to allow the drive belt (1) to
be put around both secondary and primary
sheaves.

NOTE: The drive belt is directional and will need


to be installed in the same direction as noted in
disassembly, if installed incorrectly failure will
accrue

6. Install the drive belt (1).

CAUTION: Do not over tighten the compressor


tool. Tighten to no more than 7 Nm (50 in. lbs.)

7. Compress the secondary (3) sheave to the stop.


8. Install the drive belt (1) around both secondary (3)
and primary (2) sheaves.
9. Install the primary sheave into place.
10. Remove Sheave Compressor 9874 and Press
Insert 8513A from the primary sheave.
11. Install the bolts (2) that hold both sheaves to the
case (1).
21 - 350 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

CAUTION: Remove moisture, oil, and used sealant


from the sealant application surface. Make sure
that the starting point and the ending point are
between two bolt holes.

12. Apply Loctite 509 sealer onto the belt side of the
transaxle case.
13. Install the belt side assembly to the transaxle
case.
14. Install the case bolts (1) to hold the drive belt
assembly (2) to the transaxle. Torque to 45 Nm
(33 ft.lbs.).

CAUTION: Inspect the reverse brake piston and, if


damaged, replace it before installation. Apply CVT
fluid to the seal when installing the reverse brake
piston.

NOTE: Rotate reverse brake piston into place

15. Rotate and install the reverse brake piston (1) into
the transaxle case.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 351

16. Align the return springs (3) of the spring retainer


assembly (1) to the locating posts (2) of the
reverse clutch piston.

NOTE: There is a notch in the retaining plate that


points to the top of the case

17. Install the retaining plate (1) into the transaxle


case with the notch on the plate to the top (2).
21 - 352 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

CAUTION: Set the spring compressor on top of


the spring of the spring retainer assembly.

18. Compress the reverse brake return spring using


Spring Compressor 5058 A (1) and Reverse Pis-
ton Compressor 9875 and install the snap ring
into the transaxle case using a screwdriver.

19. Install the dish plate (1) with the convex side
down onto the reverse brake piston.
20. Install driven plate (2) and then a drive plate (6)
until all the driven and drive plates are installed.
21. Install the retaining plate (3) into the reverse
brake assembly.
22. Install the reverse brake snap ring (4) into the
transaxle case.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 353

CAUTION: When conducting measurements, mea-


sure two or more places and calculate the average
value.

23. Measure the clearance between the snap ring and


the retaining plate (1). The correct clutch clear-
ance is 1.2-1.5 mm (0.047-0.059 in.). If the clutch
clearance is not within specifications, measure the
existing retaining plate and select the correct
retaining plate.

CAUTION: Apply Vaseline or assembly lube when


installing the needle bearing. Be careful to verify
correct orientation of the needle bearing when
installing it.

NOTE: The inner race will need to face down

24. Install the needle bearing (1) onto the reverse


brake piston. Check for the direction of the needle
bearing while installing.
21 - 354 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

NOTE: The inner race will need to face down

25. Install the planetary carrier assembly (1) onto the


reverse brake.

CAUTION: Apply Vaseline or assembly lube when


installing the needle bearing. Be careful to verify
correct orientation of the needle bearing when
installing it.

26. Install the needle bearing (1) onto the primary pul-
ley side of the sun gear.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 355

27. Install the sun gear (1) onto the planetary carrier.

CAUTION: Apply Vaseline or assembly lube when


installing the needle bearing. Be careful to verify
correct orientation of the needle bearing when
installing it.

NOTE: The inner race will need to face up

28. Install the needle bearing (1) on the forward


clutch drum side of the sun gear.
21 - 356 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

29. Install the forward clutch assembly (1) into the


transaxle case.

30. Measure the total end play (2) in the following


steps. Total end play should be 0.25 - 0.55 mm
(0.010 - 0.022 in).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 357

NOTE: Gauge bar 6311 can be used for doing the


following measurement

31. Measure the distance (1) from the oil pump cover
installation surface of the transaxle case to the
needle bearing installation surface of the forward
clutch drum. Call this measurement one.

NOTE: Gauge bar 6311 can be used for doing the


following measurement

32. Measure the distance (1 to 2) as shown. Call this


measurement two.
33. Calculate the bearing thickness required to
achieve the necessary end play with the following
formula. The bearing thickness is equal to mea-
surement one, minus measurement two minus the
nominal end play (0.40 mm or 0.016 in).
21 - 358 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

CAUTION: Apply Vaseline or assembly lube when


installing the needle bearing. Be careful to verify
correct orientation of the needle bearing when
installing it.

34. Install the selected needle bearing (1) on the for-


ward clutch assembly.

35. Install the detente spring (1) onto the transaxle


case. Install the bolt to hold the detente spring to
the transaxle case and Torque the mounting bolt
to 7 Nm (61 in.lbs.).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 359

36. Install the outer race of the differential bearing (1)


into the converter housing using Installer 9668
and Installer 46628 on 4WD, use Installer 46628
on 2WD and Driver Handle C- 4171.

CAUTION: When adjusting the preload, apply CVT


fluid on the bearing to make it roll smoothly. When
conducting measurements, measure two or more
places and calculate the average value.

37. Measure for the differential preload shim (1) in the


following steps. Refer to the graphic as necessary
when performing the steps.

1 - PRELOAD SHIM
2 - DIFFERENTIAL ASSEMBLY
3 - TRANSAXLE CASE
4 - CONVERTER HOUSING
21 - 360 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

NOTE: Gauge bar 6311 can be used for doing the


following measurement

38. The required differential preload is 0.17 mm


(0.007 in).
39. Measure the distance (1-3) from the edge of the
transaxle case to the select shim installation sur-
face. This is differential measurement one.

NOTE: Gauge bar 6311 can be used for doing the


following measurement

40. Install the differential assembly on the converter


case and measure the distance (differential mea-
surement two) (1-2) from the differential hub to
the surface of the converter housing.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 361

NOTE: Gauge bar 6311 can be used for doing the


following measurement

41. Install the outer race for the differential side bear-
ing and measure the distance (differential mea-
surement three) (1-2) from the differential case to
the outer race of the differential side bearing.
42. The thickness of the required select shim is cal-
culated as follows: differential measurement one,
minus differential measurement two, plus differen-
tial measurement three, plus 0.17 mm (0.007 in).

CAUTION: Do not re-use the select shim.

43. Install the chosen select shim (1) into the trans-
axle case.
21 - 362 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

44. Install the outer race (1) of the differential bearing


on the transaxle case using the Installer D-129
and Drive Handle C-4171.

45. Install the outer race (1) of the reduction gear


bearing into the converter housing using Installer
C-4628 and Driver Handle C-4171.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 363

46. The required preload on the reduction gear


assembly is 0.13-0.19 mm (0.005-0.0075 in).
Measure for the required preload shim (3) as fol-
lows:

1 - REDUCTION GEAR
2 - TRANSAXLE CASE
3 - PRELOAD SHIM
4 - BEARING OUTER RACE

NOTE: Gauge bar 6311 can be used for doing the


following measurement

47. Measure the distance (reduction assembly mea-


surement one) (1-2) from the edge of the trans-
axle case to the select shim installation surface.
21 - 364 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

NOTE: Gauge bar 6311 can be used for doing the


following measurement

48. Install the reduction gear assembly on the con-


verter housing and measure the distance (reduc-
tion assembly measurement two) (1-2) from the
top of the reduction gear assembly to the edge of
the converter housing.

CAUTION: When adjusting the preload, apply CVT


fluid on the bearing to make it roll smoothly. When
conducting measurements, measure two or more
places and calculate the average value.

NOTE: Gauge bar 6311 can be used for doing the


following measurement

49. Install the outer race of the reduction gear bearing


and measure the distance (reduction assembly
measurement three) (1-2) from the top of the
reduction gear assembly to the outer race of the
reduction gear bearing.
50. The thickness of the required select shim is cal-
culated as follows: reduction assembly measure-
ment one, minus reduction assembly
measurement two, plus reduction assembly mea-
surement three, plus 0.16 mm (0.006 in).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 365

CAUTION: Do not re-use the select shim.

51. Install the chosen select shim (1) into the trans-
axle case.

52. Install the outer race (1) of the reduction gear


bearing on the transaxle case using Installer
C-4628 and Driver Handle C-4171.
21 - 366 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

CAUTION: Do not re-use the lip seal. Apply CVT


fluid when installing the lip seal.

53. Install the new lip seal (1) on the transaxle case.

CAUTION: Do not re-use the o-ring. Apply CVT


fluid when installing the O-ring.

54. Install the new o-ring (1) onto the oil pump mount-
ing bolts. (Only for bolts installed from the outside
of the transaxle case).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 367

NOTE: One of the oil pump retaining bolts is


installed from the outside of the transaxle case in
the rear part of the oil pump.

55. Install the oil pump on the transaxle case. Install


and tighten the mounting bolts (1) to 19 Nm (14
ft.lbs.) Install and torque the mounting bolt (2) to
28 Nm (20 ft.lbs.).

CAUTION: Do not re-use the lip seal. Apply CVT


fluid when installing the lip seal.

56. Install the new lip seal (1) into the transaxle case.

57. Install the manual shaft (1) into the case.


58. install the pin at the manual shaft using a punch
(2)
21 - 368 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

59. To install the valve body assembly on to the transaxle case, insert a 75 mm (3 in.) long 3 mm (0.118 in.) rod
or wire into the linkage stopper hole of the valve body assembly to set the pulley ratio linkage (1) in position.

60. Position the locating tab (1) of the terminal body


and install the terminal body into the transaxle
case.

61. Install the valve body assembly (1) up from the


bottom side and install it into the transaxle case.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 369

62. Align the notch (1) of the pulley ratio linkage with
the sheave position sensor (2).

CAUTION: Apply CVT fluid when installing the


bushing.

63. Install the bushing (1) into the valve body


assembly.
21 - 370 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

64. Torque the mounting bolts of the valve body


assembly to 8 Nm (70 in.lbs).

65. Install the manual lever (1) onto the manual shaft.
Install and Torque the mounting nut to 22 Nm 194
in.lb.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 371

66. Install the bracket (1) onto the valve body assem-
bly. Install and Torque the mounting bolts to 8 Nm
(70 in.lbs.).

CAUTION: Do not re-use the o-ring. Apply CVT


fluid when installing the o-ring.

67. Install the new o-ring (1) onto the new oil strainer.
21 - 372 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

68. Install the new oil strainer (1) onto the valve body
assembly. Install and Torque the mounting bolts to
8 Nm (70 in.lbs.).

CAUTION: Do not re-use the oil pan gasket.


Remove any moisture, oil, and used gasket mate-
rial from the surface where the new gasket is to be
installed. When installing the oil pan gasket, align
the dowel pin with the dowel pin hole in the oil
pan gasket.

69. Install the oil pan gasket (1) onto the transaxle
case.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 373

CAUTION: When installing the oil pan, align the


dowel pin of the transaxle case with the dowel pin
hole of the oil pan.

70. Install the oil pan on the transaxle case (1). Install
and Torque the mounting bolts to 8 Nm (70
in.lbs.).

71. Install the snap ring (1) onto the terminal body.
21 - 374 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

CAUTION: Do not re-use the seal rings. Apply


Vaseline or assembly lube when installing the seal
rings.

72. Install the new seal rings (1) onto the reaction
shaft support.

73. Install the reaction shaft support (1) onto the


transaxle case temporarily with the mounting
bolts.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 375

74. Install the baffle plate (1) temporarily with the


mounting bolts.

75. Install the baffle plate (1). Install and Torque the
mounting bolts to 6 Nm (52 in.lbs.).
21 - 376 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

76. Install the bracket (1) as shown. Torque the


mounting bolts of the oil pump cover, baffle plate,
and brackets to 26 Nm (19 in.lbs.).

77. Install the snap ring (1) into the oil pump.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 377

CAUTION: Be sure to align the pawl of the thrust


washer with the alignment hole of the oil pump
cover. Apply Vaseline or assembly lube when
installing the thrust washer.

78. Install the thrust washer (1) onto the oil pump
cover.

CAUTION: When necessary to replace any of the


driven sprocket, oil pump chain, or drive sprocket,
replace all components as a matched set. Pull the
driven sprocket up softly and check that the
driven sprocket is securely installed.

79. Expand the snap ring (1).


80. Install the driven sprocket, oil pump chain (2) and
drive sprocket (3).
21 - 378 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

81. The required clearance for the oil pump drive


sprocket is 0.10-0.23 mm (0.004-0.009 in.). Mea-
sure the clearance (1) between the oil pump drive
sprocket (4) and the converter housing (5) in the
following procedure:

NOTE: Gauge bar 6311 can be used for doing the


following measurement

82. Measure the distance (1-2) from the edge of the


transaxle case to the select shim installation sur-
face of the drive sprocket. This is the oil pump
drive sprocket measurement one.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 379

NOTE: Gauge bar 6311 can be used for doing the


following measurement

83. Measure the distance (1-2) from the edge of the


converter housing to the surface touching the
select shim contact surface. This is the oil pump
drive sprocket measurement two.
84. Calculate the thickness of the required select
shim with the following formula: The select shim is
equal to the oil pump drive sprocket measurement
one, plus the oil pump drive sprocket measure-
ment two, minus 0.16 mm (0.0065 in.).

85. Install the chosen select shim (1) onto the drive
sprocket.
21 - 380 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

86. Install the baffle plate (1) over the oil pump driven
sprocket. Install and torque the mounting nut to 6
Nm (52 in.lbs.).

CAUTION: Do not re-use the o-ring. Apply CVT


fluid when installing the o-ring.

87. Install the new o-ring (1) onto the input shaft.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 381

88. Install the differential assembly (1) into the trans-


axle case.

89. Install the reduction gear assembly (1) into the


transaxle case.
21 - 382 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

CAUTION: Do not re-use the converter housing oil


seal (1). Apply CVT fluid when installing the con-
verter housing oil seal (1).

90. Install the converter housing oil seal (1) into the
converter housing with Installer 9858.

91. Apply MOPAR gasket sealer (1) on the converter


housing installation surface of the transaxle case.

CAUTION: Remove moisture, oil, and used sealant


from the sealant application surface. Make sure
that the starting point and the ending point are
between two bolt holes.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 383

92. Install the converter housing on the transaxle


case and Torque the bolts to 45 Nm (33 ft.lbs.).

93. Install the transmission range sensor (TRS) (1)


over the manual shaft and onto the transaxle
case.
21 - 384 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

CAUTION: Do not re-use the TRS transmission


range sensor.

94. Put the manual shaft in the N position (3). Install


Alignment Tool 9876 (2) and adjust the position of
the TRS (1).

95. Install and Torque the mounting bolts of the TRS


to 6 Nm (49 in.lbs.).
96. Remove the TRS alignment tool from the TRS.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 385

97. Install the shift lever (1) onto the manual shaft.
Install and Torque the mounting nut to 17 Nm
(150 in.lbs.).

CAUTION: Do not re-use the o-ring. Apply CVT


fluid when installing the o-ring.

98. Install the o-ring (1) onto the input speed sensor.
21 - 386 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

99. Install the input speed sensor (1) into the trans-
axle case. Install and Torque the mounting bolt to
6 Nm (52 in.lbs.).

CAUTION: Do not re-use the o-ring. Apply CVT


fluid when installing the o-ring.

100. Install the new o-ring (1) onto the output speed
sensor.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 387

CAUTION: Be sure to install the select shim


between the secondary speed sensor and the con-
verter housing before installing the secondary
speed sensor.

101. Install the output speed sensor (1) into the con-
verter housing. Install and Torque the mounting
bolt to 6 Nm (52 in.lbs.).

CAUTION: Apply CVT fluid on the seal part when


installing the CVT fluid filter.

102. Install the CVT fluid filter (1) into the transaxle
case.
21 - 388 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

CAUTION: Do not re-use the o-ring. Apply CVT


fluid when installing the o-ring.

103. Install the new o-ring (1) onto the CVT fluid filter.

104. Install the CVT fluid cooler (1) onto the transaxle
case. Install and Torque the mounting bolts to 4
Nm (37 in.lbs.).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 389

NOTE: Gauge bar 6311 can be used for doing the


following measurement

NOTE: When conducting measurements, measure


two or more places and calculate the average
value.

105. Install the torque converter on the transaxle and


measure the dimension (1) to see if it is at least
13 mm. If the measurement is less than 13 mm,
the torque converter is not fully installed.

NOTE: Use the designated brand of CVT fluid. Use


of other brands of CVT fluid other than the desig-
nated brand will deteriorate the driveability and
the durability of the CVT, and will cause damage to
the CVT.

106. Fill the transaxle with CVT fluid. (Refer to 21 -


TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
CVT/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

INSTALLATION
NOTE: Verify that both dowel pins are present in
the engine before installing the transmission.

1. Raise transmission into place.


2. Install the transmission cooler lines (1, 2).
21 - 390 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

3. Install the lower transmission bell housing bolts (2)


and torque to 108 Nm (80 ft. lbs.).

4. Raise the transmission using a screw jack (2).


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 391

5. Install the transmission crossmember and bolts, (2)


torque to 75 Nm (55 ft lbs.).
6. Install the through bolt at the front transmission
mount (1) and torque to 75 Nm (55 ft lbs.).

7. Install rear mount through bolt (1) and torque bolt


to 75 Nm (55 ft lbs.).
21 - 392 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

8. Install rear mount to transaxle and torque bolts (1)


to 75 Nm (55 ft lbs.).

9. Install new torque converter bolts (1) and torque to


88 Nm (65 ft. lbs.).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 393

10. Install cover at torque converter (1).


11. Install the PTU if equipped (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/POWER TRANSFER
UNIT - INSTALLATION).
12. Install the right front lower splash shield.
13. Install the left front lower splash shield.
14. Install left half and right half shafts to the trans-
axle (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE/
HALF SHAFT - INSTALLATION).
15. Install both front wheels (Refer to 22 - TIRES/
WHEELS - REMOVAL).

16. Lower hoist.


17. Install upper bell housing bolts (1) and torque to
108 Nm (80 ft. lbs.).
21 - 394 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

18. Install the upper mount bolts and torque to 75


Nm (55 ft lbs.).
19. Install the upper mount through bolt and torque 75
Nm (55 ft lbs.).

20. Install the throttle body support bracket (1) and


torque to 11 Nm (105 in. lbs.).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 395

21. Connect the transmission vent tube (1).

22. Install the heater hose at transmission cooler tube


(3).
21 - 396 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

23. Connect coolant lines at transmission cooler.

24. Install the shiftier cable (1) and bracket (2) torque
to 11 Nm (105 in. lbs.).
25. Install the vacuum supply lines.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 397

26. Install intake air tube (1).


27. Fill engine coolant (Refer to 7 - COOLING -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).

28. Install the battery tray (1).


29. Install the battery.
21 - 398 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

30. Install the air cleaner assembly (1).


31. Connect battery cables (2).

32. Install the transmission fill tube (1) Torque bolt to


9 Nm (79 in. lbs.).
33. Fill the transmission with fluid to the correct level.

CAUTION: Use only MOPAR T CVTF +4, use of any


other type of automatic transmission fluid may
cause damage to the CVT.

34. Road test vehicle and inspect for leaks.

SPECIFICATIONS -
CLEARANCES

DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION
Forward clutch 1.2-1.5 mm (0.047-0.059 in.)
Forward Clutch, Total end play 0.25 - 0.55 mm (0.010 - 0.022 in)
Required differential preload 0.17 mm (0.007 in)
Required preload , Reduction gear 0.13-0.19 mm (0.005-0.0075 in)
Reduction Assembly required select shim Reduction assembly measurement , minus reduction
assembly measurement, plus reduction assembly
measurement , plus 0.16 mm (0.006 in)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 399

DESCRIPTION SPECIFICATION
Required clearance, Oil pump drive sprocket 0.10-0.23 mm (0.004-0.009 in.) The select shim is
equal to the oil pump drive sprocket measurement one
plus the oil pump drive sprocket measurement two
minus 0.16 mm (0.0065 in.).
Torque converter installed depth at least 13 mm

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

DESCRIPTION N-m Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs.


bolts, drive belt assembly - to - transaxle case 45 33 -
Bolt, Detente spring to case 7 - 61
Bolts, oil pump - to - transaxle case 19 14 168
Bolt, oil pump - to - transaxle case (out side ) 28 20 247
Bolts, Valve body assembly - to - case 8 - 70
Nut, Valve body manual lever - to - manual shaft 22 16 194
Bolts, Oil strainer to valve body 8 - 70
Bolts, oil pan - to - transaxle case 8 - 70
Bolts, baffle plate 6 - 52
Bolts, oil pump cover 26 19 230
Bolts, Bracket oil pump cover - to oil pump 26 19 230
Bolts, Baffle plate 26 19 230
Bolts, Baffle plate at oil pump driven sprocket 6 - 52
Bolts, Converter housing - to - transaxle case 45 33 398
Bolts, TRS 6 - 49
Nut, Shift lever to manual shaft 17 13 150
Bolt, Speed input sensor - to - transaxle case 6 - 52
Bolt, Speed output sensor - to - transaxle case 6 - 52
Bolts, Fluid cooler - to - transaxle case 4 - 37
Bolts, transmission bell housing - to - engine 108 80 -
Bolts, Transmission cross member 75 55 -
Nut, Rear mount through bolt 75 55 -
Bolts, Rear mount to transaxle 75 55 -
Bolts, Torque converter 88 65 -
Bolts, Bell housing 108 80 -
Bolts, Upper mount 75 55 -
Nut, Upper mount through bolt 75 55 -
Bolts, Throttle body support bracket 11 - 105
Nut, Shiftier cable 11 - 105
Bolts, Transmission fill tube 9 - 79
Nut, Reduction gear 250 185 -
Bolts, Shiftier - to - floor 70 52 -
Bolts, Bracket to Valve Body 8 70 -
21 - 400 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

SPECIAL TOOLS

INSTALLER 9852

INSTALLER 9714

INSTALLER 9858

INSTALLER 9715

9871 SEAL INSTALLER


INSTALLER 9743

INSTALLER 9851 9873 PRESSURE GAUGE


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 401

9874 PULLER 9878 SERVICE STAND

9875 COMPRESSOR 9919 BEARING INSTALLER

PULLER 7794-A

9876 PARK NEUTRAL SWITCH ADJUSTM

PULLER C-637

9877 SEAL INSTALLER


21 - 402 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

PULLER, 9664

INSERT 8513A

Bar, Gauge - 6311


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 403

CLUTCH-FORWARD
DISASSEMBLY

NOTE: Refer to the exploded views as necessary when performing the following steps.
21 - 404 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

1. Remove the snap ring (1) from the forward clutch


drum using a flat head screwdriver.

2. Remove the internal gear (1) from the forward


clutch drum.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 405

3. Remove the snap rings (1) from the forward clutch


drum using a flat head screwdriver.

4. Remove the retaining plate (1), the drive and


driven plates (3), and the dish plate (2) from the
forward clutch drum (4).
21 - 406 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

CAUTION: Do not expand the snap ring beyond


necessity and do not deform it.

5. Remove the snap ring (1), and remove the input


shaft (2) from the forward clutch drum.

6. Place bottom of Compressor 8900 (1) in Vice (2).


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 407

7. Place the drum (1) over Compressor bottom 8900


in Vice (2).

8. Place correct ring (1) that comes with Compressor


8900 in drum (3).
21 - 408 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

9. Install threaded rod (1) that comes with Compres-


sor 8900 (2) in drum (3).
10. Compress tool until the snap ring (4) can be
removed.

11. Use snap ring pliers or a small screw driver to


remove the snap ring (3) from the piston (1).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 409

12. Remove snap ring.

13. Remove the piston (1) from the drum (3).


14. Remove the spring assembly (2) form the drum
(3).

INSPECTION
1. Check driven plate, drive plate, retaining plate and forward clutch drum for damage, distortion or burnt surfaces.
2. Check snap ring and dish plate for damage, distortion or permanent fatigue.
3. Check input shaft and internal gear for damage and distortion.
21 - 410 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

ASSEMBLY

1. Refer to the exploded views as necessary when performing the following steps.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 411

2. Refer to this view as necessary when performing


the following steps.

3. Install the spring assembly (1) into the drum (2).


21 - 412 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

4. Install the piston (1) into the drum (3).

5. Lay the snap ring onto the piston.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 413

6. Install Compressor 8900.

7. Compress the piston.


21 - 414 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

8. Use snap ring pliers or a small screw driver to


install the snap ring (3) onto the piston (1).

CAUTION: Install so that the installation order of


each plate is correct.

9. Install the dish plate (5), the driven plate (3), the
drive plate (4), the retaining plate (2) and one piece
of the snap ring (1), in the forward clutch piston (6).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 415

CAUTION: When conducting measurements, mea-


sure two or more places and calculate the average
value. If clearance is beyond standard value,
replace the forward clutch assembly.

10. Measure the clearance between the snap ring (1)


and the retaining plate (2). the correct clutch
clearance is 1.2-1.5 mm (0.047-0.059 in.).

CAUTION: Do not expand the snap ring beyond


level required to install and do not deform it.

11. Install the input shaft (2) in the forward clutch


drum, and install the snap ring (1).
21 - 416 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

12. Install one piece of the snap ring (1) into the for-
ward clutch drum.

13. Install the internal gear (1) into the forward clutch
drum.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 417

14. Install the snap ring (1) in the forward clutch


drum.
21 - 418 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

FLUID
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
EFFECTS OF INCORRECT FLUID LEVEL
A low fluid level allows the pump to take in air along with the fluid. Air in the fluid will cause fluid pressures to be
low and develop slower than normal. If the transmission is overfilled, the gears churn the fluid into foam. This aer-
ates the fluid and causing the same conditions occurring with a low level. In either case, air bubbles cause fluid
overheating, oxidation, and varnish buildup which interferes with valve and clutch operation. Foaming also causes
fluid expansion which can result in fluid overflow from the transmission vent or fill tube. Fluid overflow can easily be
mistaken for a leak if inspection is not careful.

CAUSES OF BURNT FLUID


Burnt, discolored fluid is a result of overheating which has three primary causes.
1. Internal clutch slippage, usually caused by low line pressure, inadequate clutch apply pressure, or clutch seal
failure.
2. A result of restricted fluid flow through the main and/or auxiliary cooler. This condition is usually the result of
a faulty or damaged oil cooler, or severe restrictions in the coolers and lines caused by debris or kinked lines.
3. Heavy duty operation with a vehicle not properly equipped for this type of operation. Trailer towing or similar
high load operation will overheat the transmission fluid if the vehicle is improperly equipped. Such vehicles should
have an auxiliary transmission fluid cooler, a heavy duty cooling system, and the engine/axle ratio combination
needed to handle heavy loads.

FLUID CONTAMINATION
Transmission fluid contamination is generally a result of:
adding incorrect fluid
failure to clean dipstick and fill tube when checking level
engine coolant entering the fluid
internal failure that generates debris
overheat that generates sludge (fluid breakdown)
failure to replace contaminated converter after repair
The use of non-recommended fluids can result in transmission failure. The usual results are erratic shifts, slippage,
abnormal wear and eventual failure due to fluid breakdown and sludge formation. Avoid this condition by using rec-
ommended fluids only.
The dipstick cap and fill tube should be wiped clean before checking fluid level. Dirt, grease and other foreign mate-
rial on the cap and tube could fall into the tube if not removed beforehand. Take the time to wipe the cap and tube
clean before withdrawing the dipstick.
Engine coolant in the transmission fluid is generally caused by a cooler malfunction. The only remedy is to replace
the radiator as the cooler in the radiator is not a serviceable part. If coolant has circulated through the transmission,
an overhaul is necessary.
The torque converter should be replaced whenever a failure generates sludge and debris. This is necessary
because normal converter flushing procedures will not remove all contaminants.

STANDARD PROCEDURE
CHECK OIL LEVEL
1. Verify that the vehicle is parked on a level surface.
2. Remove the dipstick tube cap.

WARNING: There is a risk of accident from vehicle starting off by itself when engine running. There is a risk
of injury from contusions and burns if you insert your hands into the engine when it is started or when it
is running. Secure vehicle to prevent it from moving off by itself. Wear properly fastened and close-fitting
work clothes. Do not touch hot or rotating parts.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 419

3. Actuate the service brake. Start engine and let it run at idle speed in selector lever position 9P9.
4. Shift through the transmission modes several times with the vehicle stationary and the engine idling
5. Warm up the transmission, wait at least 2 minutes and check the oil level with the engine running. Push the Oil
Dipstick 9336 into transmission fill tube until the dipstick tip contacts the oil pan and pull out again, read off oil
level, repeat if necessary.

NOTE: The dipstick will protrude from the fill tube when installed.

CVT TRANSMISSION FILL GRAPH


6. Check transmission oil temperature using the appropriate scan tool.
7. The transmission Oil Dipstick 9336 has indicator marks every 10 mm. Determine the height of the oil level on the
dipstick and using the height, the transmission temperature, and the Transmission Fluid Graph, determine if the
transmission oil level is correct.
8. Add or remove oil as necessary and recheck the oil level.
9. Once the oil level is correct, install the dipstick tube cap.

TRANSMISSION FILL
To avoid overfilling transmission after a fluid change or overhaul, perform the following procedure:
1. Verify that the vehicle is parked on a level surface.
2. Remove the dipstick tube cap.
3. Add following initial quantity of MOPART CVT+4, Automatic Transmission Fluid, to the transmission:
a. If only fluid and filter were changed, add 7.0 L (14.8 pts.) of transmission fluid to transmission.
b. If the transmission was completely overhauled or the torque converter was replaced or drained, add 8.1 L
(17.1 pts.) of transmission fluid to transmission.
4. Check the transmission fluid (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT/FLUID - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE) and adjust as required.
21 - 420 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

FLUID AND STRAINER SERVICE


1. Remove the bolts holding the oil pan (1) to the
transaxle case.
2. Remove the oil pan from the transaxle case.

3. Remove the oil pan gasket (1) from the transaxle


case.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 421

4. Remove the bolts holding the oil strainer (1) to the


valve body.
5. Remove the oil strainer.
6. Remove and discard the oil strainer o-ring.

CAUTION: Do not re-use the o-ring. Apply CVT


fluid when installing the o-ring.

7. Install the new o-ring (1) onto the new oil strainer.
21 - 422 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

8. Install the new oil strainer (1) onto the control valve
assembly. Install and tighten the mounting bolts to
8 Nm (70 in.lbs.).

CAUTION: Do not re-use the oil pan gasket.


Remove any moisture, oil, and used gasket mate-
rial from the surface where the new gasket is to be
installed. When installing the oil pan gasket, align
the dowel pin with the dowel pin hole in the oil
pan gasket.

9. Install the oil pan gasket (1) onto the transaxle


case.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 423

CAUTION: When installing the oil pan, align the


dowel pin of the transaxle case with the dowel pin
hole of the oil pan.

10. Install the oil pan on the transaxle case (1). Install
and tighten the mounting bolts to 8 Nm (70
in.lbs.).

NOTE: Only transmission fluid of the type labeled MoparT CVTF+4 (Automatic Transmission Fluid) should
be used in this transaxle.

11. Check the oil level (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT/FLUID - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
21 - 424 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

BODY-VALVE
OPERATION
Outline of the Functions of the Main Components

Component Function
Torque converter regulator valve Optimizes the supply pressure for the torque converter
depending on driving conditions.
Clutch regulator valve Adjusts the clutch operating pressure depending on
operating conditions.
Pressure regulator valve Optimizes the discharge pressure (line pressure) from
the oil pump depending on driving conditions.
Shift control valve Controls flow-in/out of line pressure to/from the primary
pulley depending on the stroke difference between the
stepping motor and the primary pulley.
Lock-up/Select switch solenoid valve Switches use of the lock-up solenoid control pressure
between applying/releasing lock-up and engaging/
releasing the forward/reverse clutch (the forward clutch
and the reverse brake).
Select switch valve Switches use of the lock-up solenoid control pressure
between applying/releasing lock-up and engaging/
releasing the forward/reverse clutch (the forward clutch
and the reverse brake).
Line pressure solenoid valve Controls the line pressure control valve.
Lock-up solenoid valve Controls the lock-up control valve.
Lock-up/Select switch solenoid valve Controls the select switching valve.
Stepping motor Controls the pulley ratio.
Secondary valve Reduces the line pressure and adjusts the secondary
pressure.
Select control valve Engages when making a selection. Adjusts the forward
clutch pressure and the reverse brake pressure.
Lock-up control valve Adjusts engaging/releasing pressure for the torque
converter.
Secondary pressure solenoid valve Controls flow-in/out of line pressure to/from the
secondary pulley depending on driving conditions.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 425

REMOVAL
1. Remove the bolts holding the oil pan (1) to the
transaxle case.
2. Remove the oil pan from the transaxle case.

3. Remove the oil pan gasket (1) from the transaxle


case.
21 - 426 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

4. Remove the bolts holding the oil strainer (1) to the


valve body.
5. Remove the oil strainer.
6. Remove and discard the oil strainer o-ring.

7. Remove the bolts holding the bracket (1) to the


valve body assembly.
8. Remove the bracket from the valve body assembly.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 427

9. Remove the nut holding the manual lever (1) to the


manual shaft.
10. Remove the manual lever from the manual shaft.

CAUTION: Tilt the valve body assembly away from


the transaxle case on the manual shaft side to
ease removal. Pay attention to completely remove
the terminal body from the transaxle case.

11. Remove the valve body assembly from the trans-


axle case as follows:
a. Insert a 75 mm (3 in.) long 3 mm (0.118 in.)
rod or wire into the linkage stopper hole of the
valve body assembly to fix the pulley ratio link-
age (1).
b. Remove the bolts holding the valve body
assembly to the transaxle case.
c. Remove the valve body assembly from the
transaxle case.
21 - 428 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove and discard the bushing (1) from the valve
body.

2. Remove and discard the lip seal (1) from the trans-
axle case.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 429

CAUTION: Do not drop the pulley ratio linkage.

3. Remove the pulley ratio linkage (1) from the valve


body.

4. Remove the return spring (1) from the valve body.


21 - 430 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

CAUTION: Do not drop the manual valve.

5. Remove the manual valve (1) from the valve body.

6. Remove the valve body harness (1) from the valve


body.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 431

7. Remove the stepping motor (1) from the valve


body.

ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Do not re-use the lip seal. Apply CVT
fluid when installing the lip seal.

1. Install the new lip seal (1) into the transaxle case.
21 - 432 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

2. Install the stepping motor (1) onto the control valve


body. Install and Torque the mounting bolts to 8
Nm (70 in.lbs.).

3. Install the valve body harness (1) onto the control


valve body.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 433

CAUTION: Ensure the manual valve is free of dirt,


lint or other debris. Apply CVT fluid when install-
ing the manual valve.

4. Install the manual valve (1) into the control valve


body.

5. Install the return spring (1) into the control valve


body.
21 - 434 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

CAUTION: Apply CVT fluid when installing the pul-


ley ratio linkage.

6. Hook the pawl of the pulley ratio linkage (1) onto


the stepping motor and install it on the control
valve.

INSTALLATION
1. To install the control valve body assembly on to the
transaxle case, insert a 75 mm (3 in.) long 3 mm
(0.118 in.) rod or wire into the linkage stopper hole
of the control valve assembly to set the pulley ratio
linkage (1) in position.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 435

2. Position the locating tab (1) of the terminal body as


shown and install the terminal body into the trans-
axle case.

3. Install the control valve assembly (1) up from the


bottom side and install it into the transaxle case.
21 - 436 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

4. Align the notch (1) of the pulley ratio linkage with


the sheave position sensor (2).

CAUTION: Apply CVT fluid when installing the


bushing.

5. Install the bushing (1) into the control valve


assembly.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 437

6. Torque the mounting bolts of the control valve body


assembly to 8 Nm (70 in.lbs).

7. Install the manual lever (1) onto the manual shaft.


Install and torque the mounting nut to 22 Nm (16
in. lbs.).
21 - 438 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

8. Install the bracket (1) onto the control valve assem-


bly. Install and tighten the mounting bolts to 8 Nm
(70 in. lbs.).

CAUTION: Do not re-use the o-ring. Apply CVT


fluid when installing the o-ring.

9. Install the new o-ring (1) onto the new oil strainer.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 439

10. Install the new oil strainer (1) onto the control
valve assembly. Install and torque the mounting
bolts to 8 Nm (70 in. lbs.).

CAUTION: Do not re-use the oil pan gasket.


Remove any moisture, oil, and used gasket mate-
rial from the surface where the new gasket is to be
installed. When installing the oil pan gasket, align
the dowel pin with the dowel pin hole in the oil
pan gasket.

11. Install the oil pan gasket (1) onto the transaxle
case.
21 - 440 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

CAUTION: When installing the oil pan, align the


dowel pin of the transaxle case with the dowel pin
hole of the oil pan.

12. Install the oil pan on the transaxle case (1). Install
and torque the mounting bolts to 8 Nm (70 in.
lbs.).

13. Install the snap ring (1) onto the terminal body.
14. Fill transmission with the required fluid. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC
- CVT/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 441

DRIVE-FINAL
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove the roll pin using a pin punch (1).

2. Discard the old roll pin (3).


21 - 442 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

3. Remove the pinion shaft (2) and inspect for exces-


sive ware.

4. Roll the pinion gears (3)and shims (1) out of the


carrier (2).
5. Remove the pinion gear shims (1) and mark for
installation.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 443

6. Remove the pinion gears (1) from the carrier (3).

7. Remove the side gears (2) and shims (3) from the
carrier.
21 - 444 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

8. If the vehicle is a two wheel drive remove the car-


rier bearings using Puller C-293 PA, six Inserts
C-293-40 and Press Insert C-4996.

9. If all wheel drive use Puller C-293 PA, six 9613


inserts and Press insert 8888 to remove the carrier
bearings.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 445

10. Remove the nut (1) on the reduction gear (2).

11. Press the shaft of the small gear (1) using Button
8923 (2), a Press and Blocks to remove from
large gear (4).
21 - 446 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

12. Remove the small side reduction gear bearing (4)


using Splitter 1126 (1), Button 8923 (2) and a
Press.

ASSEMBLY
WARNING: Use welding gloves when handling
heated components. Failure to follow these
instructions will result in personal injury.

CAUTION: A bearing heater is used to assembly


some components. Use only a bearing heater/hot
plate and follow manufactures instructions. Heat
components to 100 - 177 Celsius (212 deg Min. -
350 deg Max Fahrenheit). Never use an open flame
to heat components. Never leave components on
heater for an extended amount of time. If compo-
nent is discolored after heating, the component
has been overheated and must not be used. Fail-
ure to follow these instructions will result in com-
ponent damage.

1. A bearing heater may be used in place of a


installer.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 447

2. Install small gear and shaft (3)onto large gear (4).


3. Using installer L-4507 (1) or a bearing heater install
the bearing (2) onto the shaft.

4. Using installer L-4507 (1) or a bearing heater install


the small gear side bearing onto the shaft.
21 - 448 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

5. Install the new reduction gear nut and torque to


250 Nm (184 ft. lbs.)

6. For two wheel vehicles use Installer C-3716 A and


Handle C-4171 or a bearing heater to install the
bearings onto the carrier (both sides). Use installer
9333-2 or a bearing heater on the big bearing and
Installer C-3716 A and Handle C-4171 on the small
bearing for four wheel drive vehicles.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 449

7. Install the side gears (2) and shims (3) onto the
carrier.

8. Place the pinion gears (3) onto the side gears with
the correct shims (1).
9. Roll into place.
21 - 450 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

10. Install the pinion shaft (2).

11. Use a new roll pin (3).


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 451

12. Install the roll pin (3) a pin punch (1).


21 - 452 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

MECHANISM-SHIFT
REMOVAL
1. Remove the shifter bezel (1).

2. Remove the screws (1) at the counsel.


PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 453

3. Pull the counsel (1) back and remove electrical


connector (2) (if equipped).
4. Remove the counsel (1).

5. Remove the bolts (1) at the shifter.


6. Separate the shift cable from the shifter.
21 - 454 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

7. Lift the shifter enough to gain access to electrical


connector.

8. Unplug the electrical connector at the shifter.


9. Remove the shifter.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 455

INSTALLATION
1. Plug the electrical connector in at the shifter.

2. Install the shifter in place.


3. Clip the shift cable to the shifter.
21 - 456 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

4. Install the shifter bolts and torque to 70 Nm (52 ft.


lbs.).

5. Install the counsel (1).


6. Connect the electrical connector (2) (if equipped).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 457

7. Install the screws (1) at the counsel.

8. Install the shifter bezel (1).


21 - 458 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

CABLE-GEAR SHIFT
REMOVAL
1. Remove the air box (1).
2. Disconnect the Negative battery cable (2).

3. Remove shifter cable (2)at transmission bracket


(3).
4. Remove the nut (3) on the shifter cable to shift
lever.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 459

5. Remove the grommet (1) at the bulkhead.


6. Remove the shifter (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT/SHIFT MECHA-
NISM - REMOVAL).

7. Squeeze clip (2) at cable (1).


21 - 460 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

8. Pull cable from bracket (2) at bulkhead (1).

9. Pull the cable (1,2) through the bulkhead into the


engine compartment.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 461

INSTALLATION
1. Install the shifter cable (1,2) through the bulkhead
and into the passenger compartment.

2. Install the cable into the bracket (2) at bulkhead


(1).
21 - 462 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

3. Insure the cable clips into place.


4. Install the shifter (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT/SHIFT MECHA-
NISM - INSTALLATION).

5. Install the shifter cable grommet (1) at the


bulkhead.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 463

6. Clip the cable (2) into the bracket (1) install the
nut (4) over the shifter cable at the transmission
shift lever.

7. Connect the Negative battery cable (2).


8. Install the air box (1)
21 - 464 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

SEAL-TORQUE CONVERTER
REMOVAL
1. Remove transmission (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - REMOVAL).
2. Remove torque converter.
3. Remove torque converter seal using Slide Hammer
C-3752 and oil Seal Remover 9667.

INSTALLATION
1. Install torque converter seal using oil seal Installer
9858.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 465

NOTE: Gauge Bar 6311 can be used for doing the


following measurement

NOTE: When conducting measurements, measure


two or more places and calculate the average
value.

2. Install the torque converter on the transaxle and


measure the dimension (1) to see if it is at least 13
mm. If the measurement is less than 13 mm, the
torque converter is not fully installed.

NOTE: Use the designated brand of CVT fluid. Use


of other brands of CVT fluid other than the desig-
nated brand will deteriorate the driveability and
the durability of the CVT, and will cause damage to
the CVT.

3. Install the transmission (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - CVT - INSTALLATION).


21 - 466 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

SEAL-HALFSHAFT LEFT SIDE


REMOVAL
1. Remove halfshaft (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE/HALF SHAFT - REMOVAL).
2. Remove left side differential oil seal.

INSTALLATION
1. Install the left side differential oil seal using Installer
9871 (2) and Handle C-4171 (3).
2. Install halfshaft (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL &
DRIVELINE/HALF SHAFT - INSTALLATION).
3. Road test vehicle and inspect for leaks.
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 467

SEAL-HALFSHAFT RIGHT SIDE


REMOVAL
1. Remove halfshaft (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE/HALF SHAFT - REMOVAL).
2. If all wheel drive remove the PTU (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/POWER TRANSFER UNIT -
REMOVAL).
3. Remove the seal (2) form the transaxle using a
screwdriver (3).

INSTALLATION
1. Install the seal using Installer 9877(2) and Handle
C-4171 (3).
2. If all wheel drive install the PTU (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/POWER TRANS-
FER UNIT - INSTALLATION).
3. Install Halfshaft (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL &
DRIVELINE/HALF SHAFT - INSTALLATION).
4. Road test vehicle and inspect for leaks.
21 - 468 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR


REMOVAL
1. Disconnect battery cables (2).
2. Remove air cleaner assembly (1).

3. Remove battery.
4. Remove battery tray (1).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 469

5. Remove inlet air tube (1).

6. Remove the shiftier cable (2).


21 - 470 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

7. Remove nut (1) at shift lever.


8. Remove shift lever (2).

9. Remove bolts (2) at TRS.


10. Remove TRS (1).
PM AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION 21 - 471

INSTALLATION
1. Install TRS into position (1).

2. Put the manual shaft in the N position (3).


3. Install Alignment Tool 9876 (2) and adjust the posi-
tion of the TRS (1).
21 - 472 AUTOMATIC - CVT-SERVICE INFORMATION PM

4. Install and Torque the mounting bolts of the TRS to


6 Nm (49 in.lbs.).

5. Remove Alignment Tool 9876 and Install the shift


lever (2) onto the manual shaft (1).
6. Install and Torque the mounting nut to 17 Nm (150
in.lbs.).