Académique Documents
[…] FED. R. BANKR. P. 1017 advisory committee's note (1987). See Croston v. Davis (In re Croston), 313 B.R.
447, 451, 454 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2004) (holding that conversion was matter of right and presenting
presumption that hearings not be held unless there was a court order); In re Oblinger, 288 B.R. 781, 783
(Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2003) (stating that, despite the necessity of court order under FED. R. BANKR. P.
1017(f)(3), conversion exercised therein is not treated as contested matter under Rule 9014).
29FED. R. BANKR. P. 1017(0(3). See 11 U.S.C. § 1208(a) (2006) ("The debtor may convert a case under
this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title at any time. Any waiver of the right to convert under this
subsection is unenforceable."); 11 U.S.C. § 1307(a) (2006) (using language identical to that of section
1208(a)).
30 11 U.S.C. § 109 (2006) (outlining what is required to "be a debtor under title 11" for chapters 7, 9, 11,
12, and 13); 11 U.S.C. § 706(d) (2006) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not
be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such
chapter."). See 6 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY 706.05 (Alan N. Resnick et al. eds. 15th ed. rev. 2004)
(explaining section 706(d) to require that "the eligibility requirements of section 109 ...be met before any