Académique Documents
[…] B.R. 546, 549 (Bankr. N.D. I11. 1988)); In re Rigales, 290 B.R. 401, 404 (Bankr. D.N.M. 2003) (applying
Calder to hold that "the Debtor must file a motion and give notice of the proposed conversion to interested
parties with opportunity for objection and hearing prior to an order for conversion"); In re Bistrian, 184 BR.
678, 682 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1995) (holding that Rule 9013 "permits the court and the party opposing the
application to prepare adequately") (quoting Taragon v. Eli Lilly and Co., 838 F.2d 1337, 1340 (D.C. Cir.
1988)).
" See II U.S.C. § 1208(a) (2006) ("The debtor may convert a case under [chapter 12] to a case under
chapter 7 of this title at any time."); 11 U.S.C. § 1307(a) (2006) ("The debtor may convert a case under
[chapter 13] to a case under chapter 7 of this title at any time."). The Advisory Committee Notes describing
Rule 1017(d) (subdivision (d) became subdivision (f)in 1999) provide:
It had been argued in some pre-Marramacases that by invoking Rule 9013 and
its requirement that a motion be filed,3 4 Rule 1017(f)(2) impermissibly interfered