Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 64
[…] its services to all depositary institutions on the same terms and conditions,

and to charge for such services.). These interpretations of 248a(c)(2)

support the widespread recognition that all nonmember depository

institutions are entitled to Federal Reserve services.

2. Section 342

The Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City and the Board of

Governors contend that 12 U.S.C. 342 creates discretion on whether to

issue a master account. This interpretation conflicts with (1) the statutory

text and (2) Supreme Court precedent interpreting an older, virtually

identical version of 342.

Section 342 reads:

Any Federal Reserve bank may receive from any of its member
banks, or other depository institutions, and from the United
States, deposits of current funds in lawful money, national-
bank notes, Federal reserve notes, or checks, and drafts,
payable upon presentation or other items and also, for
collection, maturing notes and bills . . . .
12 U.S.C. 342 (emphasis added).
Unlike 248a(c)(2), 342 is not a congressional command. The use

of may in 342 indicates that Federal Reserve Banks have discretion.

Jama v. Immigration & Customs Enft, 543 U.S. 335, 346 (2005) (The
23
word may customarily connotes discretion.).