Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 64
[…] whether to issue a master account.

The district court properly rejected this argument, for 248a(c)(2)

unambiguously entitles Fourth Corner to a master account. This

interpretation of 248a(c)(2) is supported by (1) repeated interpretations

by the Board of Governors and regional Federal Reserve Banks, (2) the

legislative history, and (3) the longstanding interpretation of this statute by

other courts and academics.

9
1. The Meaning of 248a(c)(2)

Fourth Corner argues that the right to a master account is

nondiscretionary under 12 U.S.C. 248a(c)(2). This section was enacted as

part of the 1980 Deregulation and Monetary Control Act and states:

The schedule of fees prescribed pursuant to this section shall


be based on the following principles:
. . .
(2) All Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee
schedule shall be available to nonmember depository
institutions and such services shall be priced at the same fee
schedule applicable to member banks . . . .
12 U.S.C. 248a(c)(2) (2012). 7 In my view, this language unambiguously

entitles Fourth Corner to a master account.

a. The Statutes Unambiguous Language

Interpretation of 248a(c)(2) begins with its language. Hughes

Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 438 (1999); United States v.

Handley, 678 F.3d 1185, 1189 (10th Cir. 2012). The statutory language

does two things: It ensures universal access to certain bank services and

provides uniform pricing for them.

The statute uses the term shall, which indicates a congressional

command. See Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 241 (2001) (Congress used

shall to impose discretionless obligations . . . .). Thus, the statute


7
The Federal Reserve System classifies financial institutions as either
member banks or nonmember depository institutions. Member banks own
shares of a Federal Reserve Bank and elect most members of the board of
directors. Nonmember depository institutions do not.

10
commands Federal Reserve Banks to make all services covered by the fee

schedule available to nonmember depository institutions. In this way,

the statute establishes open access to Federal Reserve services for

nonmember depository institutions. Fourth Corner is a nonmember

depository institution; thus, Fourth Corner is entitled to obtain the services