Académique Documents
[…] that gives effect to every clause and word of the statute) (quoting United States v. Menasche, 348
21
1 By including the term “design” in § 303, Congress made clear that § 303 would cover persons who
design the facility — not just those who own, operate, or lease it. If owners, operators, lessors, and lessees were the
only parties to be covered, Congress could have omitted the word "design" from § 303 and addressed only the end
result by making it illegal to simply "construct" inaccessible facilities. Indeed, Congress took that approach in § 226
of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12146, which provides that “it shall be considered discrimination for a public entity to
construct a new facility to be used in the provision of designated public transportation services, unless that facility is
readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities....” By including the design function in the
prohibited conduct, Congress deliberately extended § 303's coverage to extend not only to those parties who are
ultimately responsible for the construction of new facilities, but also to those who design them — architects,