Académique Documents
[…] to redress with the passage of the ADA. Section 302(b) of the ADA
("Preamble").
16
standard program.13 As the Department has recognized:
Jeremy in its program since September 1994, it has not alleged that
it was notified by any licensing official that its license was put
13
See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(C) ("Notwithstanding the
existence of separate or different programs or activities provided
in accordance with this section, an individual with a disability
shall not be denied the opportunity to participate in such programs
or activities that are not separate or different."); 28 C.F.R. §
36.203(b) (using the statutory language); see also 28 C.F.R. §
36.203(c)(1) ("Nothing in this part shall be construed to require an
individual with a disability to accept an accommodation, aid,
service, opportunity, or benefit available under this part that such
individual chooses not to accept.").
17
provide personal services to persons with disabilities. 28 C.F.R. §
11.
(2) the aide would not be under KinderCare's control; and (3) the
KinderCare does not, and indeed cannot, state that an aide will
18
not increase Jeremy's level of participation in KinderCare's group