Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 12
[…] Holmes articulated the standard when he wrote that a criminal statute must give "fairwarning
in language that the common world will understand, of what the law intends to do if a certain lin
e is passed. Tomake the warning fair, so far as possible the line should be clear." McBoyle v. Uni
ted States, 283 U.S. 25, 27, 51 S.Ct. 340,341, 75 L. Ed. 816 (1931)."
The U.S. Supreme Court had the opportunity to revisit the fair-
warning requirement in United States. v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259,117 S. Ct. 1219, 137 L. Ed. 2d 43
2 (1997). Lanier was a case involving a prosecution under 18 U.S.C.A. 242, aReconstruction-
era Civil
Rights law that makes it a federal crime to deprive another of "any rights, privileges, or immunit
iessecured or protected by the constitution or laws of the United States" while acting "under colo
r of any law."
Congress originally passed the law to afford a federal right in federal courts for situations when,
by reason of prejudice,passion, neglect, intolerance, or otherwise, state courts might not be as vig