Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 31
[…] precludes OCCs interpretation set forth in Section 5.20(e)(1). The term business of banking

appears in several National Bank Act provisions, without definition or textual elaboration that

could add meaning. See 12 U.S.C. 21 (Associations for carrying on the business of banking);

24(Seventh) (dealing with bank powers); 26 (requirements to be complied with before an

association may commence the business of banking .); and 27(b)(1) (the Comptroller of the

Currency may issue a certificate of authority to commence the business of banking to [a bankers

bank]). Section 27, the general chartering provision, states:

If, upon a careful examination of the facts so reported, and of any other facts

14
Case 1:17-cv-03574-NRB Document 19 Filed 08/18/17 Page 22 of 31

which may come to the knowledge of the Comptroller . . . it appears that


such association is lawfully entitled to commence the business of banking,
the Comptroller shall give to such association a certificate . . . that such
association has complied with all the provisions required to be complied
with before commencing the business of banking and that such association
is authorized to commence such business.

12 U.S.C. 27(a) (emphasis added). The National Bank Act does not set forth any mandatory

activities that must be performed in order for a bank to be engaged in the business of banking.

Indeed, the text in general is permissive and therefore consistent with an expansive grant of