Académique Documents
[…] by clear and convincing evidence that the application has been filed within one year after the date of
his/her arrival in the United States. INA § 208 (a)(2)(B) (1997). The one-year period shall be
calculated from the date of the alien’s last arrival in the United States but no earlier than April 1,
1997. 8 C.F.R. § 208.4 (a)(2) (1998). Respondent has also failed to show either the existence of
changed circumstances which materially affect his/her eligibility for asylum or extraordinary
circumstances relating to the delay in filing an application within the requisite one-year period. INA
§ 208 (a)(2)(D) (1997); 8 C.F.R. § 208.4 (a)(4) and (5) (1998). The term “extraordinary
circumstances” is defined as “events or factors beyond the alien’s control that caused the failure to
meet the 1-year deadline.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.4 (a)(5) (1998).
Extraordinary circumstances includes: (1) serious illness or disability, (2) legal disability, (3)
ineffective assistance of counsel, (4) maintaining Temporary Protected Status until a reasonable