Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 19
[…] that the District provided him a free appropriate public education ("FAPE") as
is required by the IDEA. This appeal is fully briefed and ripe for disposition.
After consideration of the entire appellate record and the parties' briefing, I
AFFIRM.

I. BACKGROUND
Petitioner was born on September 28, 1999. At two years of age he was
diagnosed with autism, which is defined as "a developmental disability
significantly affecting verbal and nonverbal communication and social
interaction . . . that adversely affects a child's educational performance." 34
C.F.R. 300.8(c)(1)(i). "Other characteristics often associated with autism are
engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped movements, resistence to
environmental change or change in daily routines, and unusual responses to
sensory experiences." Id. In 2003, Petitioner was also diagnosed with
Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder.
Petitioner struggles with the ability to communicate personal needs, emotions
and initiations, and does not engage or interact with others in social routines
or play.