Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 179
[…] Untermeyer Watch Case Watch case Entire watch

The above cases involve multicomponent products that do not perform a broad range of

other functions. Section 289 cases do not typically involve products that do (i.e., smartphone).

SOF 42. While this may be an evolving area for design patents, SOF 47, this situation is not

germane to most design patent cases, including this one. SOF 53, 54.

B. Language in 289

Congress chosen language in 289 provides insight into formulating an appropriate test

to identify the article of manufacture, and what factors should (and should not) be considered.

Section 289 states: Whoever . . . applies the patented design . . . to any article of manufacture

for the purpose of sale . . . shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit . . . 35
15

Case 2:11-cv-00118-WED Filed 08/25/17 Page 15 of 31 Document 258


U.S.C 289 (2017). The statute clearly focuses on the sale of an infringing product. Nike 138

F.3d at 1441-43.

1. Applies Patented Design To Any Article Of Manufacture For Purpose Of Sale

Courts have long held that a cardinal principle of statutory construction is that a statute

ought to be construed so that no clause, sentence, or word shall be superfluous, void, or

insignificant. TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 31 (2001) (quoting Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S.

167, 174 (2001)). The interpretive rule requires this Court to give effect . . . to every clause and

word of the Act. Setser v. United States, 132 S.Ct. 1463, 1470 (2012). When interpreting the

term article of manufacture the phrase for the purpose of sale should be a part of that

interpretation. The phrases to the extent of his total profit and for the purpose of sale indicate

that the profit is for the entire item sold not just a part of the item sold.

2. Total Profit

The term total profit is plain. The term does not mean half the profit, a portion of the

profit or a nominal profit. It means all of the profit.