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1995 Toyota Corolla

ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

ENGINE PERFORMANCE

Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

INTRODUCTION

NOTE: California and Federal applies to installed emission equipment, which may be
verified by underhood emission decal. California emissions may be available in
other states. References to California models applies to California emission
vehicles.

If no faults were found while performing BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES, proceed with self-
diagnostics. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to the
TESTS W/O CODES - 1.6L article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).

NOTE: Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) will be referred to as trouble codes in this
article.

NOTE: The Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on the instrument panel may also be
referred to as CHECK ENGINE light. The MIL may not illuminate when certain
failures such as faulty starter signal or A/C switch signal exists, or if certain
trouble codes are set.

TWO-TRIP DETECTION LOGIC

When a malfunction initially occurs, trouble code will be temporarily stored in ECM memory, but MIL on
instrument panel will not illuminate. The second time malfunction is detected, MIL on instrument panel will
illuminate, provided ignition is turned off and then back on after first malfunction was detected. This is referred
to as the 2-Trip Detection Logic.

RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES

NOTE: Trouble codes may be retrieved using Toyota scan tester in Normal Mode or
Test Mode.

NOTE: Normal Mode is used to retrieve trouble codes from Engine Control Module
(ECM) to determine problem area. Test Mode is used to check for trouble codes
when operating vehicle to simulate conditions in which trouble code was set.
Test mode contains a higher sensing ability to detect malfunctions. Test Mode
helps determine malfunctions caused by poor electrical connections, which are
difficult to determine using Normal Mode. Test Mode also checks for
malfunction in starter signal circuit, A/C switch signal and Park/Neutral switch
signal.

Toyota Scan Tester

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

Connect scan tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC No. 1 is used. See Fig. 2 for DLC location. Using
scan tester manufacturer's instructions, retrieve trouble codes.

Normal Mode

1. Before retrieving trouble code(s), verify MIL on instrument panel illuminates with ignition on and engine
off. The MIL should go off when engine is started.
2. If MIL remains on, self-diagnostic system has detected a malfunction or abnormality. Ensure battery
voltage is greater than 11 volts and charging system is okay. Warm engine to normal operating
temperature.
3. Apply parking brake. Shift the transmission/transaxle into Neutral (M/T) or Park (A/T). Turn A/C and all
accessories off. Ensure throttle is in idle position.
4. Turn ignition on with engine off. Install a jumper wire between terminals TE1 and E1 in Data Link
Connector (DLC). See Fig. 6 for DLC terminal illustration.

NOTE: DLC No. 1 is used. See Fig. 2 for DLC location.

5. Count number of flashes from MIL on instrument panel. If system is operating properly (with no trouble
codes), MIL will flash continuously and evenly. See Fig. 1 .
6. If MIL will not flash, check TE1 and E1 wiring circuit. See wiring diagram in the WIRING
DIAGRAMS - 1.6L article.
7. If trouble code exists, digits of trouble code will be flashed at approximately 1/2-second intervals. A 1
1/2-second pause separates first and second digits of code. See Fig. 1 .
8. If more than one trouble code is stored, a 2 1/2-second pause will occur before next trouble code is
flashed. Once all trouble codes are displayed, a 4 1/2-second pause will occur, then trouble code(s) will
be repeated.
9. Trouble codes are displayed in order of smallest to largest number. After trouble codes are retrieved,
remove jumper wire to exit Normal Mode.
10. To repair failure causing trouble code, refer to DIAGNOSTIC TESTING . Once repairs for trouble code
completed, trouble code must be cleared from ECM memory. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES .

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

Fig. 1: Identifying Normal System Operation & Trouble Code Using MIL
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

Test Mode

1. Before retrieving trouble code(s), verify MIL on instrument panel illuminates with ignition on and engine
off. The MIL should go off when engine is started.
2. Ensure battery voltage is greater than 11 volts and charging system is okay. Apply parking brake. Shift
the transmission/transaxle to Neutral (M/T) or Park (A/T). Turn A/C and all accessories off. Ensure
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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

throttle is in idle position and ignition is off.

NOTE: Test Mode will not operate if jumper wire is installed between terminals
TE2 and E1 in Data Link Connector (DLC) after ignition is turned on.

3. Install a jumper wire between terminals TE2 and E1 in Data Link Connector (DLC) with ignition off. See
Fig. 6 for DLC terminal illustration.

NOTE: DLC No. 1 is used. See Fig. 2 for DLC location.

4. Turn ignition on with engine off. Test Mode is operational if MIL on instrument panel flashes. If MIL
fails to flash, check TE2 wiring circuit. See wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS - 1.6L article.
5. Drive vehicle at a speed greater than 6 MPH. ECM will set Codes 42 and 43 if vehicle is not driven. Try
to simulate conditions of driveability complaint described by customer, and note when MIL comes on.
This indicates when problem exists.
6. Stop vehicle, but DO NOT turn engine off. Install jumper wire between terminals TE1 and E1 in DLC.
Count number of flashes from MIL on instrument panel. If system is operating properly (with no trouble
codes), MIL will flash continuously and evenly. See Fig. 1 .
7. If trouble code exists, digits of trouble code will be flashed at approximately 1/2-second intervals. A 1
1/2-second pause separates first and second digits of code. See Fig. 1 .
8. If more than one trouble code is stored, a 2 1/2-second pause will occur before next trouble code is
flashed. Once all trouble codes are displayed, a 4 1/2-second pause will occur, then trouble code(s) will
be repeated. Trouble codes are displayed in order of smallest to largest number.

NOTE: Trouble Code 51 will normally be displayed if automatic


transmission/transaxle is in any gear except Park or Neutral, A/C is turned
on, or accelerator pedal is depressed.

9. After trouble code(s) is retrieved, remove jumper wires to exit Test Mode. To repair failure causing
trouble code, refer to DIAGNOSTIC TESTING . Once repairs for trouble code are made, trouble code
must be cleared from ECM memory. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES.

CLEARING TROUBLE CODES

1. After performing repairs, clear ECM memory of all stored trouble codes. To clear memory, turn ignition
off. Remove proper fuse from fuse/relay box for approximately 30 seconds or more. See the FUSE
APPLICATION table and FUSE/RELAY BOX LOCATION table.
2. Depending on ambient temperature, fuse may need to be removed for more than 30 seconds, especially in
colder temperatures. Install fuse. Road test vehicle. Ensure system operates properly (with no trouble
codes) and MIL flashes continuously and evenly. See Fig. 1 .

NOTE: Trouble codes may also be cleared by disconnecting negative battery


cable. However, other memory functions (clock, radio, alarm, seats, etc.)
will be canceled and must be reset.

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

3. With certain trouble codes, once trouble code has been cleared from ECM memory, a trouble code
detection test drive can be performed to verify repairs and that trouble has not reset. For information on
code detection test drive, see DIAGNOSTIC TESTING section.

FUSE APPLICATION
Model Fuse (Amps)
Corolla 1.6L EFI (15)

FUSE/RELAY BOX LOCATION


Application Location
Corolla 1.6L Driver Side, Front Corner Of Engine Compartment

ECM LOCATION

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

Fig. 2: ECM & Data Link Connector (DLC) Location


Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

ECM LOCATION
Model Location
Corolla Bottom Center Of Dash, In Front Of Console

SUMMARY
If no hard trouble codes are present, driveability symptoms exist or intermittent trouble codes exist, proceed to
the TESTS W/O CODES - 1.6L article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or
intermittent procedures.

TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION


TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION
Code Description
12 G & NE Signal Circuit (No. 1)
13 G & NE Signal Circuit (No. 2)
14 Ignition Signal Circuit
21 Oxygen Sensor Circuit
22 Coolant Temperature Sensor (CTS) Circuit
24 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit
25 Air/Fuel Ratio Lean Malfunction
26 Air/Fuel Ratio Rich Malfunction
27 Sub-Oxygen Sensor Circuit (Calif.)
31 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit
41 Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Circuit Malfunction
42 Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal Circuit
43 Starter Signal Circuit
51 Switch Condition Signal Circuit
71 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System
Malfunction (Calif.)

DIAGNOSTIC TESTING

NOTE: See Fig. 2 for component locations.

CODE 12 - G & NE SIGNAL CIRCUIT (NO. 1)

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM


harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

Circuit Description

The distributor or Integrated Ignition Assembly (IIA) contains 2 pick-up coils and G and NE signal coils. The G
signal pick-up coil sends the ECM standard crankshaft angle. The NE signal pick-up coil sends the ECM
crankshaft angle and engine speed. Code is set when there is no NE signal to ECM within 2 seconds after
cranking and/or no G signal to ECM for 3 seconds or more with engine speed of 600-4000 RPM. Possible
causes are:

G and NE open or short circuit.


Distributor pick-up coil(s).
STA open or short circuit.
ECM.

Diagnosis & Repair

1. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect distributor 6-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance
between specified terminals. See Fig. 3 . See G & NE PICK-UP COIL RESISTANCE table. If an y
resistance measurement is not within specification, replace distributor. If all measurements are within
specification, go to next step.

G & NE PICK-UP COIL RESISTANCE


Terminals Ohms
Cold (1)
G+ & 185-275
G-
NE+ & 370-550
NE-
Hot (2)
G+ & 240-325
G-
NE+ & 475-650
NE-
(1) Temperature range of 14-122
F (-10-50C)
(2) Temperature range of 122-
212F (50-100C)

2. Inspect circuits between distributor and ECM for open or shorts. See wiring diagram in the WIRING
DIAGRAMS - 1.6L article. Repair as needed. If all circuits are okay, inspect air gap between each pick-
up and signal rotor. See the REMOVE/INSTALL/OVERHAUL article.
3. If either air gap is NOT within specification, replace distributor. If both air gaps are within specification,
replace ECM and retest.

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

Fig. 3: Identifying Distributor Connector Terminals


Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

CODE 13 - G & NE SIGNAL CIRCUIT (NO. 2)

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM


harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Circuit Description

See CODE 12 - G & NE SIGNAL CIRCUIT (NO. 1). Code is set when there is no NE signal to ECM for .3
seconds with engine speed of 1500 RPM or more and/or no G signal to ECM while NE signal is input 4 times to
ECM with engine speed of 500-4000 RPM. Possible causes are:

NE open or short circuit.


Distributor (pick-up coil(s).
ECM.

Diagnosis & Repair

Code 13 indicates an intermittent problem has occurred in circuits between distributor and ECM, but now has

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

returned to normal. This malfunction is usually a loose connection. Check for loose or dirty connectors and/or
terminals. Repair as needed.

CODE 14 - IGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM


harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Circuit Description

The ECM uses pick-up coil input signals to switch primary ignition circuit on and off. Primary circuit is turned
off when ECM delivers a signal to igniter on the IGT wire, causing ignition coil to fire spark plug. After
delivering a command to turn off primary circuit on IGT wire, the ECM monitors IGF circuit to ensure primary
switching occurred. Code is set when no IGF signal to ECM for 4 consecutive IGT signals during engine
operation. Possible causes are:

IGF or IGT open or short circuit.


Distributor.
ECM.

Diagnosis & Repair

1. Inspect for spark at plugs. Remove wire from individual spark plug. Remove spark plug and insert into
wire. Disconnect appropriate injector harness connector. Ground spark plug and crank engine. Ensure
spark is present.
2. If spark does not exist, go to step 5). If spark does exist, inspect IGF circuit between distributor and ECM
for short or open. See wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS - 1.6L article.
3. Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, disconnect distributor connectors. Access ECM behind center console
underneath passenger floor mat. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM connector.
4. Measure voltage between terminal IGF and ground. See Fig. 4 . If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, replace igniter
in distributor and retest. If voltage is NOT 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.
5. Access ECM behind center console underneath passenger floor mat. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM,
backprobe ECM connector. Measure voltage between terminal IGT of ECM connector and ground, while
cranking engine. Voltage should be .5-1.0 volt.
6. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is NOT within specification, go to step 9).
7. Disconnect distributor 3-pin connector. Measure voltage between harness connector terminal No. 1 and
ground. See Fig. 5 . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Voltage should be 9-14 volts. Turn ignition
switch to START position. Voltage should be 9-14 volts.
8. If voltage is NOT within specification, inspect igniter power supply circuit. See wiring diagram in
WIRING DIAGRAMS - 1.6L article. Repair as needed. If voltage is within specification, inspect
ignition coil. See the BASIC TESTING - 1.6L article. Replace as needed. If coil is okay, replace igniter
in distributor and retest.
9. Access ECM behind center console underneath passenger floor mat. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM,
backprobe ECM connector. Ensure distributor connectors are disconnected. Measure voltage between

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

terminal IGT of ECM connector and ground, while cranking engine. See Fig. 4 . Voltage should be .5-1.0
volt.
10. If voltage is within specification, replace igniter in distributor and retest. If voltage is NOT within
specification, inspect IGT circuit between igniter and ECM for open or short. Repair as needed. If circuit
is okay, replace ECM and retest.

Fig. 4: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals


Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

Fig. 5: Identifying Distributor Harness Connector Terminals


Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

CODE 21 - OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM


harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Circuit Description

The oxygen sensor mounted in exhaust manifold monitors exhaust gas oxygen content and delivers an input
signal to ECM. The ECM uses input signal to determine fuel injection system operation. Code is set when main
oxygen sensor signal voltage is reduced to .35-.70 volt for 60 seconds under the following conditions:

Engine coolant temperature is 176F (80C) or greater.


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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

Engine speed of 1500 RPM or greater.


Driving under load, A/C on, flat surface at 50 MPH or greater.
Manifold mounted oxygen sensor signal voltage is alternating above and below .45 volt.

Possible causes are:

Manifold mounted oxygen sensor circuit.


Manifold mounted oxygen sensor.

NOTE: Conduct following test drive to simulate trouble code detecting condition after
code is recorded, and to confirm malfunction is corrected after repair.

CAUTION: If test conditions are not strictly followed, detection of malfunction will not
be possible.

Code Detection Test Drive

1. Ensure ignition is off. Remove EFI (15-amp) fuse for at least 10 seconds. Reinstall fuse. Connect jumper
wire between DLC1 terminals TE2 and E1. See Fig. 6 . Start engine and warm to normal operating
temperature.
2. Allow engine to idle for 3 minutes. Turn on A/C. Place vehicle in "D" (A/T) or 1st gear (M/T). Accelerate
vehicle with engine speed at 1300-1700 RPM (constant) until vehicle speed of 40-50 MPH is achieved. If
vehicle is equipped with manual transmission, DO NOT allow engine speed to fall below 1200 RPM
while shifting through gears.
3. Maintain vehicle speed for at least 1-2 minutes. If malfunction exists, MIL will illuminate after
approximately one minute from start of acceleration.

Diagnosis & Repair

If any other codes are present, refer to applicable code chart. If only Code 21 is present, replace oxygen sensor
and retest.

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

Fig. 6: Identifying DLC1 Terminals


Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

CODE 22 - COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CTS) CIRCUIT

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM


harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Circuit Description

The CTS is a thermistor that monitors water temperature. CTS is located next to heater hose connection on side
of cylinder head. Code is set when ECM detects a open or short circuit. Possible causes are:

CTS open or short circuit.


CTS malfunction.
ECM malfunction.

NOTE: If Codes 22, 24, 31 and 41 are output together, inspect ECM terminal E2
(ground) circuit. Repair as needed. See wiring diagram in the WIRING
DIAGRAMS - 1.6L article.

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

Diagnosis & Repair

1. Access ECM. ECM is located behind center console, under passenger floor mat. Turn ignition on. Using
DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector. Measure voltage between terminals THW and E2. Voltage
should be .5-3.4 volts for cool engine and .2-1.0 volt for hot engine.
2. If voltages measured are within specification, inspect connections, problem may be intermittent. If
voltages are NOT within specification, go to next step.
3. Inspect CTS. See the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 1.6L article. Replace as needed. If CTS is
okay, inspect circuits between CTS and ECM for opens or shorts. See appropriate wiring diagram in the
WIRING DIAGRAMS - 1.6L article. Repair as needed. If circuits are okay, replace ECM and retest.

CODE 24 - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR CIRCUIT

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM


harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Circuit Description

The IAT sensor is a thermistor mounted in the air cleaner housing to monitor air temperature flowing to intake
manifold. Code is set when ECM detects a open or short circuit. ECM will operate in fail-safe mode if Code 24
is set. Possible causes are:

IAT sensor open or short circuit.


IAT sensor malfunction.
ECM malfunction.

NOTE: If Codes 22, 24, 31 and 41 are output together, inspect ECM terminal E2
(ground) circuit. Repair as needed. See wiring diagram in the WIRING
DIAGRAMS - 1.6L article.

Diagnosis & Repair

1. Access ECM. ECM is located behind center console, under passenger floor mat. Turn ignition on. Using
DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector. Measure voltage between terminals THA and E2. Voltage
should be .5-3.4 volts for cool intake air temperature and .2-1.0 volt for hot intake air temperature.
2. If voltages measured are within specification, inspect connections, problem may be intermittent. If
voltages are NOT within specification, go to next step.
3. Inspect IAT. See the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 1.6L article. Replace as needed. If IAT is
okay, inspect circuits between IAT and ECM for opens or shorts. See appropriate wiring diagram in the
WIRING DIAGRAMS - 1.6L article. Repair as needed. If circuits are okay, replace ECM and retest.

CODE 25 - AIR/FUEL RATIO LEAN MALFUNCTION

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Circuit Description

The exhaust mounted oxygen sensor monitors exhaust gas oxygen content and delivers an input signal to ECM.
The ECM uses input signal to determine fuel injection system operation. Code is set under 2 conditions.
Manifold mounted oxygen sensor signal voltage is .45 volt or less for 90 seconds under the following
conditions:

Engine coolant temperature is 122F (50C) or greater.


Engine speed of 1500 RPM or greater.
Vehicle speed 62 MPH or less.

Possible causes are:

Manifold mounted oxygen sensor open or short circuit.


Manifold mounted oxygen sensor.
Ignition system.
CTS.

Engine speed varies by more the 20 RPM over preceding crank angle period during a period of 30
seconds or more under the following conditions:

Engine coolant temperature is 176F (80C) or greater.


Engine idling.

Possible causes are:

Injector open or short circuit.


Fuel line pressure.
Valve timing.
Ignition system.
Compression pressure.
Air leakage.
ECM.

NOTE: Conduct following test drive to simulate trouble code detecting condition after
code is recorded, and to confirm malfunction is corrected after repair.

CAUTION: If test conditions are not strictly followed, detection of malfunction will not
be possible.

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

Code Detection Test Drive

1. Ensure ignition is off. Remove EFI (15-amp) fuse for at least 10 seconds. Reinstall fuse. Connect jumper
wire between DLC1 terminals TE2 and E1. See Fig. 6 . Start engine and warm to normal operating
temperature.
2. Run engine at 2500 RPM for 3 minutes. Allow engine to idle for one minute. If malfunction exists, MIL
will illuminate while engine is idling.

Diagnosis & Repair

1. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Connect jumper wire to DLC1 terminals TE1
and E1. See Fig. 6 . Using analog voltmeter, connect positive lead to DLC1 terminal VF1. Connect
negative probe to terminal E1.
2. Raise engine speed to 2500 RPM for 2 minutes. Maintain engine speed. Monitor voltmeter and count how
many times voltmeter needle fluctuates between zero and 5 volts.
3. If voltmeter needle fluctuates 8 times every 10 seconds, system is okay. If needle remains at zero volt, go
to next step. If needle remains at 5 volts, go to step 8).
4. Ensure vehicle is at normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between DLC1 terminals OX1 and
E1. See Fig. 6 . Snap accelerate engine while monitoring voltmeter. If voltage is .5 volt or higher at least
once, go to step 8). If voltage is NOT .5 volt, go to next step.
5. Inspect circuits between main oxygen sensor and ECM for shorts or opens. Repair as needed. Inspect
circuits between DLC1 and ECM for opens or shorts. Repair as needed. If all circuits are okay, go to next
step.
6. Inspect the following components or systems for possible cause of malfunction. Repair or replace
components as needed. If all components and systems listed are okay, go to next step.
Oxygen sensor installation.

Air induction system (leaks). See procedures in the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 1.6L
article.
Ignition misfire. See BASIC TESTING - 1.6L article.

Fuel system. See BASIC TESTING - 1.6L article.

Injector circuits. See wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS - 1.6L article.

Coolant temp. sensor. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 1.6L article.

Intake air temp sensor. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 1.6L article.

Manifold absolute pressure sensor. See the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 1.6L article.

Valve timing. See the 1.6L 4-CYL article in the ENGINES section.

7. Inspect engine compression. See BASIC TESTING - 1.6L article. Repair as needed. Temporarily
replace manifold mounted oxygen sensor with known good sensor and retest. If code is still present,
replace ECM. If code is NO longer present, replace oxygen sensor.
8. Inspect the following components or systems for possible cause of malfunction. Repair or replace
components as needed. If all components and systems listed are okay, go to next step.
Fuel system. See the BASIC TESTING - 1.6L article.

Injector circuits. See wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS - 1.6L article.

Coolant temp. sensor. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 1.6L article.

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

Intake air temp. sensor. See procedures in the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 1.6L article.

Manifold absolute pressure sensor. See the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 1.6L article.

Valve timing. See the 1.6L 4-CYL article in the ENGINES section.

9. Inspect engine compression. See BASIC TESTING - 1.6L article. Repair as needed. Temporarily
replace manifold mounted oxygen sensor with known good sensor and retest. If code is still present,
replace ECM. If code is NO longer present, replace oxygen sensor.

CODE 26 - AIR/FUEL RATIO RICH MALFUNCTION

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM


harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Circuit Description

See CODE 25 - AIR/FUEL RATIO LEAN MALFUNCTION . Code is set when engine speed varies by
more the 20 RPM over preceding crank angle period during a period of 30 seconds or more under the following
conditions:

Engine coolant temperature is 176F (80C) or greater.


Engine idling.

Possible causes are:

Injector open or short circuit.


Fuel line pressure.
Valve timing.
Ignition system.
Compression pressure.
Air leakage.
ECM.

Diagnosis & Repair

See CODE 25 - AIR/FUEL RATIO LEAN MALFUNCTION .

CODE 27 - SUB-OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT (CALIF.)

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM


harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Circuit Description

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

The exhaust pipe oxygen sensor monitors exhaust gas oxygen content and delivers an input signal to ECM. The
ECM uses input signal to determine fuel injection system operation. Code is set when manifold mounted
oxygen sensor signal voltage is .45 volt or more and exhaust pipe mounted oxygen sensor signal voltage is .45
volt or less under the following conditions:

Engine coolant temperature is 176F (80C) or greater.


Engine speed of 1500 RPM or greater.
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed for 2 seconds or more.

Possible causes are:

Exhaust pipe mounted oxygen sensor open or short circuit.


Exhaust pipe mounted oxygen sensor.
ECM.

NOTE: Conduct following test drive to simulate trouble code detecting condition after
code is recorded, and to confirm malfunction is corrected after repair.

CAUTION: If test conditions are not strictly followed, detection of malfunction will not
be possible.

Code Detection Test Drive

1. Ensure ignition is off. Remove EFI (15-amp) fuse for at least 10 seconds. Reinstall fuse. Connect jumper
wire between DLC1 terminals TE2 and E1. See Fig. 6 . Start engine and warm to normal operating
temperature.
2. Drive vehicle at 50-55 MPH for 10 minutes or more. Stop vehicle and allow to idle for 2 minutes or less.
Accelerate vehicle to 60 MPH with throttle fully open (WOT). If malfunction exists, MIL will illuminate
while accelerating under full throttle.

Diagnosis & Repair

If any code other than Code 27 is present, go to appropriate code repair procedure. If only Code 27 is present,
replace exhaust pipe mounted sensor.

CODE 31 - MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR CIRCUIT

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM


harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Circuit Description

MAP sensor detects manifold pressure as a voltage that is supplied to the ECM to determine basic injection
duration and advance angle. Code is set when ECM detects a open or short in MAP circuit. ECM will operate in

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

fail-safe mode if Code 31 is set. Possible causes are:

MAP open or short circuit.


MAP sensor malfunction.
ECM malfunction.

Diagnosis & Repair

1. Access ECM behind center console under passenger floor mat. Ensure ignition is on. Using DVOM,
backprobe ECM harness connector. Measure voltage between terminals VC and E2. See Fig. 4 . If
voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is NOT 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.
2. Measure voltage between ECM terminals PIM and E2. If voltage is 3.3-3.9 volts, go to next step. If
voltage is NOT 3.3-3.9 volts, replace ECM and retest.
3. Inspect circuits between MAP and ECM for open or short. Repair as needed. If circuits are okay, replace
MAP sensor.

CODE 41 - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM


harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Circuit Description

The TPS is variable resistor that monitors throttle opening. The ECM determines vehicle driving condition and
adjusts air/fuel mixture accordingly. Code is set when ECM detects open or short in TPS circuit. Possible
causes are:

TPS open or short circuit.


TPS malfunction.
ECM.

NOTE: If Codes 22, 24, 31 and 41 are output together, inspect ECM terminal E2
(ground) circuit. Repair as needed. See wiring diagram in the WIRING
DIAGRAMS - 1.6L article.

Diagnosis & Repair

1. Access ECM behind center console under passenger floor mat. Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum to
throttle opener. Backprobing ECM harness connector, measure voltage between terminals VTA and E2.
See Fig. 4 . Voltage should be below .8 volt with throttle fully closed and 3.2-4.9 volts with throttle fully
open (WOT).
2. Backprobing ECM harness connector, measure voltage between terminals IDL and E2. See Fig. 4 .
Voltage should be below 3 volts with throttle fully closed and 9-14 volts with throttle fully open (WOT).
3. Voltage measurements taken in steps 1) and 2) should increase steadily in proportion to throttle valve

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

opening angle. If voltage measured is within specification, check appropriate connections. Problem may
be intermittent. If voltage is NOT within specification, go to next step.
4. Disconnect TPS harness connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between component terminals
VTA and E2. See Fig. 7 . Resistance should be .2-5.7 k/ohms with throttle fully closed and 2.0-10.2
k/ohms with throttle fully open (WOT).
5. Measure resistance between terminals IDL and E2. See Fig. 7 . Resistance should be less than 2.3 k/ohms
with throttle fully closed and infinite resistance with throttle fully open (WOT).
6. Resistance measurements taken in steps 4) and 5) should increase steadily in proportion to throttle valve
opening angle. If resistance measured is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is NOT within
specification, check TPS adjustment. See the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 1.6L article. Adjust as
necessary. If adjustment is okay, replace TPS.
7. Inspect circuits between TPS and ECM for opens or shorts. Repair as needed. If circuits are okay, replace
ECM and retest.

Fig. 7: Identifying TPS Component Terminals


Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

CODE 42 - VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM


harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

Circuit Description

Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS), driven by the differential, outputs a signal to combination meter. Combination
meter converts signal to a more precise waveform for ECM. Code is set when ECM does not detect any signal
while vehicle is in motion. Possible causes are:

VSS open or short circuit.


VSS failure.
Combination meter.
ECM.

Diagnosis & Repair

1. Test drive vehicle and check operation of speedometer. If speedometer is not functioning correctly, see
the INSTRUMENT PANEL article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section. If
speedometer is functioning correctly, go to next test.
2. Access ECM behind center console under passenger side floor mat. Disconnect cruise control ECU
harness connector. Cruise control ECU is above ECM. Move shift lever to Neutral.
3. Lift and support front of vehicle. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM connector. Measure
voltage between terminal SPD and ground, while rotating front wheel. See Fig. 4 .
4. Voltage should pulse between zero volts and 4.5-5.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, replace ECM
and retest. If voltage is not within specification, inspect circuit between ECM and combination meter. See
wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS - 1.6L article.

CODE 43 - STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM


harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Circuit Description

While engine is being cranked, battery voltage is applied to ECM terminal STA. Signal is mainly used to
increase fuel injection volume for starting injection control and after-start injection control. Code is set when
ECM does not receive starter signal. Possible causes are:

Starter signal open or short circuit.


Ignition switch or starter relay open or short circuit.
ECM.

Diagnosis & Repair

1. Ensure ignition is off. Connect jumper wire between DLC1 terminals TE2 and E1. Turn ignition on.
Connect another jumper wire between DLC1 terminals TE1 and E1. See Fig. 6 .
2. Check if Code 43 is output. Start engine. Check if Code 43 no longer appears. If code is not output, check

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

circuit between starter relay and ECM for short. If code is still output, go to next step.
3. Inspect circuit between ECM and starter relay for open. Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, replace ECM
and retest.

CODE 51 - SWITCH CONDITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM


harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Circuit Description

Code pertains to signals provided to ECM from Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch, air conditioning switch and
throttle position sensor IDL switch. Code is set when idle switch is off, PNP switch is off in "R", "D", "2" or
"L" and, A/C switch on. Possible causes are:

TPS IDL circuit.


Accelerator pedal and cable.
PNP switch circuit.
A/C switch circuit.
ECM.

NOTE: Code 43 will also be output during testing.

Diagnosis & Repair

1. Ensure ignition is off. Connect jumper wire between DLC1 terminals TE2 and E1. Turn ignition on. With
transmission in "P" or "N", code output should be normal.
2. Shift transmission to "R", "D", "2" or "L", Code 51 should be output. Place transmission in Park. Depress
accelerator pedal. Code 51 should be output. Release pedal. Code output should be normal. Turn on A/C.
Code 51 should be output. Turn off A/C. Code output should be normal.
3. If PNP switch is suspect, see procedures in the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 1.6L article. Replace
as needed. If IDL switch is suspect, go to next step. If A/C switch is suspect, go to step 6). If all
components operate correctly, check all connections, problem may be intermittent.
4. Disconnect TPS harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals IDL and E2. See Fig. 7 .
Resistance should be less than 2.3 k/ohms with throttle fully closed and infinite resistance with throttle
fully open (WOT).
5. If resistance measured is within specs, inspect circuit between TPS and ECM. Repair as needed. If
resistance is NOT within specs., check TPS adjustment. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 1.6L
article. Adjust as necessary. If adjustment is okay, replace TPS.
6. Disconnect A/C amplifier harness connector (10-pin). A/C amplifier is located behind glove box. Turn
ignition on. Measure voltage between A/C amplifier harness connector terminal AC1 (Red/White wire)
and ground. If voltage is 9-14 volts, replace A/C amplifier.
7. If voltage is NOT 9-14 volts, inspect circuits between A/C amplifier and ECM for opens or shorts. If

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

circuits are okay, replace ECM and retest.

CODE 71 - EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (CALIF.)

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM


harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect,
repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Circuit Description

The EGR system recirculates exhaust gas through intake system to reduce combustion temperature and NOx
emissions. The amount of EGR valve opening is regulated by the EGR vacuum modulator according to engine
load. Vacuum source to valve is controlled by the Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV), which is operated by ECM.

The EGR valve is closed (VSV on) under the following conditions:

Coolant temperature 122F (50C).


Vehicle under deceleration.
Light engine load.
Engine racing.

Code is set when EGR gas temperature is 140F (60C) or less for 50 seconds when engine coolant is 140F
(60C) or more. Possible causes are:

EGR gas temperature sensor open circuit.


EGR VSV open or short circuit.
EGR vacuum hose disconnected.
Clogged EGR passage.
ECM.

NOTE: Conduct following test drive to simulate trouble code detecting condition after
code is recorded, and to confirm malfunction is corrected after repair.

CAUTION: If test conditions are not strictly followed, detection of malfunction will not
be possible.

Code Detection Test Drive

1. Ensure ignition switch is off. Disconnect EFI fuse for 10 seconds or more. Reinstall fuse. Connect jumper
wire between DLC1 terminals TE2 and E1. Start engine and operate till at normal operate temperature.
2. Idle engine for 3 minutes. Turn A/C on. Drive vehicle at 55-60 MPH on flat road for 4 minutes. If
malfunction exists, MIL will illuminate during test drive.

Diagnosis & Repair

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1995 Toyota Corolla
ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Except OBD-II - 1.6L

1. Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Access ECM behind center console under passenger side
floor mat. Using DVOM, backprobe harness connector. Measure voltage between EGR terminal and
ground. See Fig. 4 .
2. If 9-14 volts is present, go to step 4). If 9-14 volts is NOT present, remove EGR VSV. VSV is beside
EGR valve. Measure resistance between valve terminals. If resistance is 37-44 ohms, go to next step. If
resistance is NOT 37-44 ohms, replace VSV.
3. Inspect circuit between EFI main relay and EGR VSV, and VSV and ECM for open or short. Repair as
needed. If circuit is okay, replace ECM.
4. Inspect EGR system. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 1.6L article. Repair as needed. If system
is okay, inspect EGR gas temperature sensor. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace as
needed.
5. If sensor is okay, inspect circuit between EGR gas temperature sensor and ECM for open. Repair as
needed. If circuit is okay, replace ECM and retest.

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