Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9

Shapeoko 2 - Gantry Assembly 3/3/14 2:40 PM

Gantry
Note: The MakerSlide must have threads in it, cut by tapping. If you have not yet finished tapping your
MakerSlide, you can put this off no longer.

Belt Clip Assembly (PS20020)

1. PS20003 M5 x 8mm, BHCS x 1 pcs.


2. 26016-01 M5 insertion nut x 1 pcs.
3. 26051-01 Fiberglass Clip x 1 pcs.

The Belt Clip Assemblies are used to fasten and tension the GT2 belts (this is detailed later). There are
6 total, which should be assembled at this point, and which should be placed in the MakerSlide slots
during assembly. See the PS20025 diagram below for details on orientation. Test for fit into the
MakerSlide after assembling the first one, if they don't fit, remove the insertion nut and flip it over. At
a minimum you just need to remember to put the insertion nuts into the back piece of MakerSlide (on
the top slot) before attaching the second motor mount carriage (it is possible to assemble the belt

http://docs.shapeoko.com/gantry.html Page 1 of 9
Shapeoko 2 - Gantry Assembly 3/3/14 2:40 PM

anchor with the insertion nut in the MakerSlide). Once the carriage is in place, you will no longer have
access to the slot. Note the clips may have loose splinters along the cut edges --- carefully buff any
such off with a paper towel (and promptly dispose of the towel to avoid splinters).

Sub Gantry (PS20023)

Requirements

http://docs.shapeoko.com/gantry.html Page 2 of 9
Shapeoko 2 - Gantry Assembly 3/3/14 2:40 PM

Parts
1. PS20022 Motor Mount Carriage x 2 pcs.
2. PS20020 Belt Clip Assembly x 2 pcs.
3. 25286-02 M5 x 12mm, BHCS x 8 pcs.
4. 25287-02 M5 Flat Washer x 8 pcs.
5. PS20008 X/Y Axis Rail MakerSlide Extrusion 500mm x 2 pcs. (not called out on the diagram)

Note: Do not attach one end plate during this step (despite the photograph showing this), you must
slide the Z-Axis Assembly gantry carriage (PS20031) from the previous step onto the gantry (see below)
before attaching the second motor mount plate.

This is evident in the next step.

Note: The diagram shows the assembly from the rear.

Place the first piece of MakerSlide (#5)against a Motor Mount Carriage (#1). Place a washer (#4) onto
an M5 BHCS (#3) and screw it into one of the holes which you have tapped into the MakerSlide. Repeat
for the other hole. Make note of the orientation of the V-rails on the MakerSlide as shown in the
diagram, add the second piece of MakerSlide so that the V-rails are opposite from each other, on the
outside.

Push the rear piece of MakerSlide as far as is possible to the back end of the slot which the 12mm M5
bolts fit through. Only tighten the pair of bolts on the MakerSlide which is snugged up against the end
of the slot, the other should be slightly loose. Note that there is a space in-between the two pieces of
MakerSlide. This spacing will be set in a following step.

Place two belt anchors in the top channel of the rear piece of MakerSlide (or at least two insertion

http://docs.shapeoko.com/gantry.html Page 3 of 9
Shapeoko 2 - Gantry Assembly 3/3/14 2:40 PM

nuts) as shown in the diagram.

Complete Gantry (PS20025)

http://docs.shapeoko.com/gantry.html Page 4 of 9
Shapeoko 2 - Gantry Assembly 3/3/14 2:40 PM

Note: the parts picture above shows some extra parts which will be used in the next step.

Requirements
Parts
1. (un-enumerated part)
2. PS20031 Gantry Carriage x 1 pcs.
3. PS20008 X/Y Axis Rail - MakerSlide Extrusion - 500mm x 2 pcs.
4. PS20022 Motor Mount Carriage x 2 pcs.
5. (un-enumerated part)
6. 25286-02 M5 x 12mm, BHCS x 8 pcs.
7. 25287-02 M5 Flat Washer x 10 pcs.
8. 26051-01 fiberglass in-line belt clip (these are part of PS20020 below) x 2 pcs.
9. PS20003 M5 x 08mm, BHCS (these are part of PS20020 below) x 2 pcs.
10. 26016-01 M5 insertion nut (these are part of PS20020 below) x 2 pcs.
11. PS20020 Belt Clip Assembly x 2 pcs. (called out as individual parts #7--10)

http://docs.shapeoko.com/gantry.html Page 5 of 9
Shapeoko 2 - Gantry Assembly 3/3/14 2:40 PM

The gantry has a space between the rails, rather than try to set it mechanically, we allow the Z-axis
Gantry Carriage to establish it.

Turn the eccentric nuts on the V-wheels on the Gantry Carriage (#2) so that they are as far from the
static V-wheels as is possible. Carefully roll the Gantry Carriage onto the two pieces of MakerSlide (#3)
of the Sub Gantry (sub-assembly from above, #3 and #4 ), facing the spindle carriage away from the
MakerSlide which is bolted in place at the extreme edge of the slot. Move the Gantry Carriage as close
to the attached Motor Mount Carriage Plate (#4) as is possible, setting the spacing at this end, tighten
the bolts for the loose MakerSlide (push down on the gantry carriage when tightening the top bolts,
pull up on it when tightening the bottom bolts). Attach the other Motor Mount Carriage in the same
fashion, ensuring that the spacing is consistent, pushing down on the MakerSlide to ensure that the
two plates are square (Make certain that a pair of Belt Anchor Clips is in the Makerslide before doing
so). Ensure that the Gantry moves smoothly for the entire length of the X-axis. If necessary, loosen the
M5 bolts and adjust the fit until everything is square and aligned and the gantry carriage travels
smoothly.

http://docs.shapeoko.com/gantry.html Page 6 of 9
Shapeoko 2 - Gantry Assembly 3/3/14 2:40 PM

http://docs.shapeoko.com/gantry.html Page 7 of 9
Shapeoko 2 - Gantry Assembly 3/3/14 2:40 PM

Next step Y-axis


To express concerns, post on the forums, to suggest improvements without using github, edit this wiki
page.

http://docs.shapeoko.com/gantry.html Page 8 of 9
Shapeoko 2 - Gantry Assembly 3/3/14 2:40 PM

http://docs.shapeoko.com/gantry.html Page 9 of 9