Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40

MODEL '8100'

SERIAL NO: 4059 TELESCOPIC CRANE SPREADER

Head office, Manufacturing, Sales and Service


Sales and Service ELME International BV
Elmhults Konstruktions AB PO Box 417
Box 174 5700 AK HELMOND
343 22 LMHULT NETHERLANDS
SWEDEN TEL: +31 492 47 2727
TEL: +46 476 55 800 FAX: +31 492 47 2728
FAX: +46 476 55 899 E-mail: info@elme.com
E-mail: info@elme.nu
SWEDISH
SPREADER SERVICE MANUAL BUILD INDEX
SYSTEMS
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB BUILD INDEX NO. 1-542

FOR MODEL: 8100-8360 SERIAL NO. 4059


CUSTOMER: JLR Industrias Metalurgicas

SECTION A USER INSTRUCTION

100-043 Driver instruction

SECTION B SERVICE MANUAL

110-073 Lubrication chart


110-017 Maintenance instruction
110-068 Servicing pendular twistlock
110-081 Extension cylinder service instruction

SECTION C PARTS MANUAL

10-623 Main frame


10-224 Wear pads
10-323 Lenght indication assy.
50-181 Pendular twistlock assy.
50-188 Pendular twistlock arr.
60-218 Twistlock cylinder assy.
60-329 Extension cylinder assy.
70-329 Power pack
80-194 Indication light assy.
80-183 Instruction Electric bill of material
771 382 Electric bill of material
Parker fittings
Hydraulic hose system

SECTION D DIAGRAMS

771 006 Hydraulic schematic


771 382 Wiring diagram
771 383 Electric schematic

12-00
SWEDISH
SPREADER SERVICE MANUAL BUILD INDEX
SYSTEMS
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB BUILD INDEX NO. 1-542

SECTION A
USER INSTRUCTION

PAGE NO: DESCRIPTION:


100-043 Driver instruction

12-00
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB
USER INSTRUCTIONS PAGE NO 100-043-1

ELME CONTAINER SPREADER


Model No. 8100/8200 without flippers

OPERATOR INSTRUCTIONS

The ELME Model 8100/8200 ship container spreader is a technically advanced


piece of equipment which, if it is carefully used and maintained will serve its
purpose for many years.

Initial check.
Each work shift should be started by making a visual check of the unit ( this must be
part of the daily routine. ) Possible damage will in this way be discovered at an early
stage thus enabeling repairs to be carried out at much lower cost.
NEVER USE THE UNIT UNLESS ALL SAFETY DEVICES FUNCTION
CORRECTLY !!!

CONTAINER HANDLING

1 Starting work with the spreader.


First of all the length of the spreader must be adjusted to the size of container that is
required to be lifted. This is done by retracting the stops (if fitted) and then activating
the extension lever or button in order to extend or retract the spreader beams to the
desired length.

NOTE ! It is important to remember that loads should only be lifted at the


specified lengths for which the spreader is designed ie. 20ft. 40ft. 43ft Where
stops are fitted the stops should be used to position the beams accuratly at
one of the above mentioned positions. If the spreader is not equipped with
stops then the spreader may only be used for lifting 20 and 40ft. containers.
Lifting outside the specified positions can result in serious damage to the
spreader.

When the required length has been reached, lift the spreader high enough to ensure
that it will not hit stacked containers and other obstacles.

2. Picking up a container.
If necessary raise the spreader in order to have plenty of space between it and the
container. Always attempt to position the spreader centrally over the container.
The final adjustments for lining up the twist locks with the corner castings of the
container can now be made.
Position the spreader as accurately as possible over the container to be lifted. Lower
the spreader until it is close enough to the container.

01-03(06-97)
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB
USER INSTRUCTIONS PAGE NO 100-043-1

The spreader can now be lowered into the corner castings and the weight of the
spreader allowed to rest unsupported on the container. When the twist locks are
correctly positioned in the corner castings it is termed as the spreader being correctly
SEATED, and this will be indicated by the SEATED LIGHT being switched on.
The indicator panel will now have two lamps illuminated, the SEATED and the NOT
LOCKED lamps. As soon as this happens the twist locks can be activated to the
locked position. The LOCKED light will be switched on and the NOT LOCKED light
will switch off leaving the SEATED and LOCKED lights on.
As the spreader is lifted and the twistlocks begin to lift the container, the SEATED
light will switch off. When this happens the twistlock activation and the spreader exten-
sion circuits are disabled ensuring that they cannot be inadvertantly activated during
transport of a container
CHECK THAT THE LOCKED LIGHT HAS BEEN SWITCHED ON and then lift
the container to the required height for loading and / or travelling. The container is now
ready to be transported to a new location.

3. Depositing a container.
When approaching the new location for the container (this could be a chassis or a
stack etc.) lower the container to the required height and adjust the position of the
corner castings so that they are accurately situated above the corner locks of the
chassis. Lower the container ensuring that its corner castings locate on the corner
locks. Continue to lower the spreader until it rests unsupported on the container. This
will activate the SEATED light and the twist locks may now be activated to the NOT
LOCKED position. In the not locked position both the SEATED and the NOT
LOCKED lights will be illuminated. The spreader can now be lifted free of the
container.

WARNING !!! A heavy container and the weight of a spreader will do serious
damage to a trailer or chassis if not handled with care.

NEVER PULL THE CONTAINER BY USING THE ROPES OF THE CRANE !!!

4. General advice
- Always retract the spreader to the 20ft position when stowing.

- Read all instruction books carefully and be sure that you understand them.

01-03(06-97)
SWEDISH
SPREADER SERVICE MANUAL BUILD INDEX
SYSTEMS
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB BUILD INDEX NO. 1-542

SECTION B
SERVICE MANUAL

PAGE NO: DESCRIPTION:

110-073 Lubrication chart


110-017 Maintenance instruction
110-068 Servicing pendular twistlock
110-081 Extension cylinder service instruction

12-00
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS PAGE NO 110-073-1
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

LUBRICATION CHART

3, 4
3, 4

2 2

1 5

LUBRICANT :
2 2
MULTI-PURPOSE GREASE WITH
2-4% MOLYBDENUM DISULFIDE ADDITIVE

150 HOURS 150 HOURS


1 MONTH 1 2 2 1 1 MONTH
500 HOURS 500 HOURS
3 MONTHS 4 4 3 MONTHS
1000 HOURS 1000 HOURS
12 MONTHS
3 5 3 12 MONTHS

POSITION 1.

WEAR PADS FOR MAIN BEAMS AND EXTENDING BEAMS


NO. OF GREASE POINTS 24.
INTERVAL - EVERY 150 HOURS OR MONTHLY. A B
6 TRACKS ON EACH EXTENDING BEAM.

6 TRACKS ON THE INSIDE OF EACH MAIN BEAM.


( SEE ARROWS "A" AND "B" )

POSITION 2.

END BEAMS AND TWIST LOCKS.

NO. OF GREASE POINTS 8

INTERVAL - EVERY 150 HOURS OR MONTHLY.

1 GREASE NIPPLE IN EACH END BOX,


1 GREASE NIPPLE IN EACH SLEEVE
C
02-98
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS PAGE NO 110-073-2
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

POSITION 3.
EXTENTION CYLINDER SUPPORT WEAR PADS

AND TRACKS.

INTERVAL - EVERY 1000 HOURS OR 6 MONTHS


NO. OF GREASE POINTS 4.

2 TRACKS IN EACH EXTENTION BEAM.

POSITION 4

STOP CYLINDERS.
NO. OF GREASE POINTS 2.

INTERVAL - EVERY 500 HOURS OR 3 MONTHS.

POINTS. 1 GREASE NIPPLE ON EACH STOP CYLINDER.

POSITION 6 A
HYDRAULIC POWER PACK.

NO. OF SERVICE POINTS - 3. B

INTERVAL - EVERY 1000 HOURS OR 6 MONTHS.


(RECOMMENDED FIRST TIME SERVICE AT 50
WORKING HOURS. CHANGE BOTH HIGH PRESSURE
FILTER ELEMENT AND RETURN FILTER ELEMENT B

POINTS.
"A" 2 OFF HIGH PRESSURE FILTERS (CHANGE FILTER
ELEMENTS) C
"B" 2 OFF RETURN FILTERS (CHANGE FILTER
ELEMENTS) B
"C" HYDRAULIC TANK (CHECK OIL LEVEL DAILY.)
CHANGE THE HYDRAULIC OIL EVERY 1000 HOURS

HYDRAULIC OIL USE FOLLOWING SPECIFICATION:


ABOVE MINUS 18C use SAE 10W. API CC or CC/SE

TANK CAPACITY = 80 LITERS (21 US GALL.)

HIGH PRESSURE FILTER ELEMENT USE ELME PART NO. 762 201 A
RETURN FILTER ELEMENT USE ELME PART NO. 762 164

02-98
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS PAGE NO 110-017-1
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

GENERAL MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS.

1. - The nylon wear pads should be inspected for wear at the same time
as their tracks are lubricated. The pads should be replaced when their
thickness is reduced to minimum 18 mm.
Replacing the wear pads can be done with ordinary hand tools and
without removing the beams.

Minimum thickness 18 mm

2. - Twist locks are wearing parts and need inspecting on a regular


basis. Lubrication of the twist locks is recommended at monthly
intervals and it is also recommended that they are inspected for
wear and damage at the same time.

Should be replaced if this


dim. is less than 25mm

The drawing above shows where the heads of the twist locks
wear. When the worn part exceeds the area indicated by cross
hatching the twist locks should be replaced.

Generally it is recommended that twist locks be replaced after a


max. use of 5000 working hours.

05-03(11-92)
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS PAGE NO 110-017-2
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

3. - The extension cylinder support has wear pads under it. These should also
be inspected on a regular basis and replaced when their thickness is
reduced to minimum 18 mm. See item 1.

4. - Maintenance of the stop cylinders if fitted, consists of checking all


mounting bolts for tightness and inspection for leakage from the cylinder.

5 - The side shift wear pads should be inspected for wear at the same time
as lubrication is carried out. The wear pads should be replaced when their
thickness is reduced to minimum 18 mm. See item 1.

6. - Other recommended spreader maintenance is:

a- Inspect the main spreader components for damage, cracks and


distortion.

b- Check the signal and safety systems for correct operation.

c- Check the hydraulic pressures periodically.

d- Check all hydraulic cylinders for leakage and reseal if necessary.

e- Inspect all hydraulic hoses for damage and leakage. Replace if


faulty.

05-03(11-92)
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS PAGE NO 110-068-1
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

SERVICING THE PENDULAR TWISTLOCK


13

12

The tie-rod is a fixed unit and is not adjustable.

8
11

10

1 4

3
7

To remove the tie-rod proceed as follows:

1 Remove the Locked / Not locked sensor bracket (item 1).

2 Loosen one of the adjuster bolts at the twistlock cylinder, enough to give some
play.

3 Loosen and remove the M8 x 80 bolts (item 2) in the top of both twistlocks
in the same end beam.

4 Use two of the M8 x 80 bolts (item 2) as pullers by inserting them in the


two threaded holes (item 3) in each of the cranks (item 4) and tighten them
alternatly until they lift the cranks (item 4) off the top of the twistlock shaft (item 5).

5 The tie-rod (item 6) including both cranks (item 4) can now be removed from the
end beam.

To remove the twistlock and sleeve proceed as follows:

6 The key (item 7) that locates the crank (item 4) to the twistlock (item 5) is held in
place on the twistlock by a roll pin so that it will remain in place on the twistlock
after the crank is removed.
By lightly knocking the key away from the twistlock it can be removed.

08-00(09-98,
05-98,08-97)
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS PAGE NO 110-068-2
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

7 Support the twistlock (item 5) from below so that it does not drop out.
Using a screwdriver prise the collets (item 8) out of the recess in the twistlock (item 5). It is
now possible to lower the twistlock out of the end beam. The sleeve (item 9) and lower
bearing set (item 10) will in most cases accompany the twist lock as it is removed, this is
quite normal.

INSPECTION PRIOR TO REASSEMBLY

8 After removal of all twistlock parts remove all grease and dirt from the parts and also from
the corner of the end beam. Steam clean or clean with some form of solvent.

9 Check the twistlock (item 5) for wear at the head and also for wear at the bushing
surfaces. Inspect the lower (item 10) and upper (item 11) bearing sets for wear and
damage, if badly worn or damaged they should be replaced. The collets (item 8) and the
crank (item 4) should be inspected for possible wear or damage and replaced if necessary.
It should be noted that the state of the collets (item 8) and the recess in the twist
lock (item 5) is very important as these parts are carrying the load when a container
is lifted.

REPLACING / FITTING TWISTLOCKS

10 Replacing the twistlock is the revers order of removal, however the best way to start
assembly is to assemble the sleeve (item 9) including bushes, onto the twistlock (item
5) and then grease the the lower bearing set (item 10) and place in position on top of the
sleeve. Fit the four centering springs in the sides of the sleeve.

11 Grease the upper bearing set (item 11) and place in position on the top surface of the
corner plate (in the end beam) with the convex half uppermost (threaded holes up)

12 Lift the twistlock assy. as assembled in point 10 and position up through the corner plate in
the end beam, ensuring that the upper bearing set (item 11) is positioned correctly around
the twistlock. Support the assembly with a jack or other means and then go to the next
point.

13 Fit the collets (item 8) with the pointed part upwards.

14 Fit the key (item 7) incl. roll pin to the keyway of the twistlock (item 5)

15 In order to fit the tie-rod (item 6) it is necessary to mount both cranks (item 4) to the tie-rod
before placing it in the end beam. Fit the ball joints, O rings, and plastic washers to the tie-
rod ends and then fit the fork of the crank (item 4) over the tie-rod end. Ensure that the
countersunk ends of the securing holes in the crank are uppermost. Secure the crank to
the tie-rod end by fitting the pin (item 12) and then the ring pin and allen screw.

16 In order to simplify assembly of the crank to the twistlock it is advisable to fit two alignment
pins to the assy. The pins can be made from two M8 x 75 bolts or allen screws with the
heads removed and slightly chamfered.
These pins should be screwed into the top plate of the upper bearing (item 11) diagonally
so that each pin guides one half of the collets (item 8).

08-00(09-98,
05-98,08-97)
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS PAGE NO 110-068-3
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

17 Insert the tie-rod (item 6) into the end beam and the fit the cranks (item 4) onto the
alignment pins and ensure that the key and keyway line up. Fit two of the allen securing
(item 2) in the remaining two holes and screw in and tighten lightly. Remove the alignment
pins and fit the other two securing screws. The securing screws can now be tightened to
approx. 25 Nm.

18 Activate the twistlocks to the NOT LOCKED position and then adjust the twistlock cylinder
adjuster bolts so that the twistlocks are positioned accuratly in the NOT LOCKED posi
tion. Ensure that there is Zero play between the adjuster bolts and the twistlock cylinder
rod ends.

19 Grease the complete assembly with a high pressure grease gun.

In order to test the operation it is necessary to land the spreader on a container so that the
seated pins are activated.

08-00(09-98,
05-98,08-97)
SWEDISH
PAGE NO
SPREADER
SYSTEMS MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS 110-081
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

Removal and fitting instructions


for the spreader extension cylinders.

C D D B

A
A

1
B Fig 1 C
A Extension beams
B Extension cylinder
C Inspection hole
D Hose / Cable chain

1 - Retract the spreader to the 20ft position

2 - Before removing the securing pin pos.1 of the extension cylinder it must be
supported by a small hydraulic jack or likewise so that the cylinder pos. B
does not fall down.
Remove the pin from the rear of the cylinder fig1 pos 1 (opposite end to the
piston rod) and at the same time also remove the hose and electrical
connections at the rear of the extension cylinder pos. B. The securing bracket
that secures the cable chain to the track in the bottom of the extension beam
should also be disconnected.

3 - By using a crane or fork lift truck pull the end beam pos. A out approx. 50cm so
that it is just possible to get into the inspection hole pos.C in the top of the
beam.

4 - Remove the pin from the piston rod end of the extension cylinder.

5 - The extension cylinder pos. B can now be lifted out of the spreader by sliding it
horisontally with the help of suitable lifting equipment, (by "suitable lifting
equipment" is meant that the crane or truck must be capable of lifting 150kg .)
until the slider pads slide out of the rail by which the foot of the cylinder is
guided.

6 - Replacing the cylinder is the revers procedure of the removal.

04-98
SWEDISH
SPREADER SERVICE MANUAL BUILD INDEX
SYSTEMS
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB BUILD INDEX NO. 1-542

SECTION C
PARTS MANUAL

PAGE NO: DESCRIPTION:


10-623 Main frame
10-224 Wear pads
10-323 Lenght indication assy.
50-181 Pendular twistlock assy.
50-188 Pendular twistlock arr.
60-218 Twistlock cylinder assy.
60-329 Extension cylinder assy.
70-329 Power pack
80-194 Indication light assy.
80-183 Instruction Electric bill of material
771 382 Electric bill of material
Parker fittings
Hydraulic hose system

12-00
SWEDISH
SPREADER MAIN FRAME
SYSTEMS PAGE NO 10-623-1
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB FOR SPREADER MODEL 8100

4,5,6 1

10
10

7,8,9 4,5,6
12

11

2
3

6 11

5
12 4,5,6
4

10

10 1 7,8,9
11-00
SWEDISH
SPREADER MAIN FRAME
SYSTEMS
FOR SPREADER MODEL 8100 PAGE NO 10-623-2
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

Note Item Part no Qty Part name

S) 1 2 Wear pads
T) 2 1 Power pack
U) 3 6 Length indication arrangement
4 741 178 4 Cover
5 761 764 12 Bolt M6x16
760 585 12 Lockwasher M6 Nordlock
6 741 179 4 Strip
V) 7 2 Pendular twistlock assy.
X) 8 4 Pendular twistlock arr.
Y) 9 752 651 2 Hydraulic twistlock cylinder assy.
10 756 821 4 Bumper
791 055 4 Bolt kit
11 755 175 4 Pin
Z) 12 2 Hydraulic extension cylinder assy.
749 760 2 Buffer
760 922 2 Nut
742 262 2 Washer
749 793 8 Washer

S) See separate illustration on page 10-224


T) See separate illustration on page 70-329
U) See separate illustration on page 10-323
V) See separate illustration on page 50-181
X) See separate illustration on page 50-188
Y) See separate illustration on page 60-218
Z) See separate illustration on page 60-329

11-00
SWEDISH
SPREADER WEAR PADS
SYSTEMS PAGE NO 10-224
FOR SPREADERS MODEL 815/817/818
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

SUPPORT RING OF MAIN FRAME

9 10 11

21
3
4
5

1 5 4
6
7
4
5

REAR SUPPORT OF EXTENSION BEAM

Note Item Part no Qty Part name

1 743 983 20 Wear pads


2 760 511 24 Roll pin
3 743 286 12 Bracket
4 760 976 48 Washer
5 760 969 48 Bolt M6S M10x25
6 741 457 4 Nylon pad
7 741 458 4 Plate
8 743 302 4 Bracket
9 744 928 2 Shims
10 761 857 12 Bolt M6S M12x65
11 760 557 12 Washer M12 Locking

02-99(08-98,
04-98,10-97,12-95)
SWEDISH
SPREADER LENGTH INDICATOR ARR. IN MAIN FRAME - EXT. BEAM
SYSTEMS PAGE NO 10-323
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

10

3 11
4 12
5
6 13
7
14
8
9 15

Hydraulic stop assy

Note Item Part no Qty Part name

1 1 Extension beam
X) 2 751 041 1 Wear pad
X) 3 746 236 1 Bracket
X) 4 760 946 4 Bolt M6S M16x65
X) 5 760 586 4 Washer M16 Nordlock
X) 6 760 919 2 Nut M8 Locking
X) 7 762 814 2 Screw
X,S) 8 751 042 1 Plate
X,Y) 751 043 1 Plate
X) 9 760 473 4 Spring
10 1 Main frame
X) 11 750 903 1 Bracket
X) 12 762 527 1 Proximity switch
X) 13 762 539 1 Cable assy.
X) 14 760 974 2 Bolt M6S M12x30
X) 15 760 917 2 Nut M12 Locking

X) The quantities are only for one unit (as shown in above drawing)
S) Used for spreaders with stops not only in 20', 40' position
Y) Used for spreaders without stops or stops in 20', 40' position

03-03(08-00,01-99,01-98,06-97)
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS PENDULAR TWISTLOCK ASSY. PAGE NO 50-181-1
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

5
36
28 5 37
36 29,30
31 7
37
33
34 35 29,30
1
32
7 6
26 4
6

8
2
15
16 2 3
16
9
17
17

18 11 13 12
19

20

21 9

22 23,24 25

10

26 36
37

14,27 7 28 5 29,30
09-02(02-01,02-00,10-99,09-99,04-99)
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS PENDULAR TWISTLOCK ASSY. PAGE NO 50-181-2
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

MULTIPLY QTYS BY 2 FOR A COMPLETE SPREADER

Note Item Part no Qty Part name

Z) 1 754 760 2 Pin


2 770 368 2 Seated tower
3 760 511 4 Roll pin
4 758 131 2 Rod
5 762 527 2 Proximity switch M30
6 758 132 2 Bracket
7 758 134 2 Bracket
8 762 175 2 Spring
9 752 626 2 Seated pin
Z) Y) 10 752 647 2 Crank
11 762 170 2 Ball joint
12 762 171 4 O-ring
13 762 172 4 O-ring washer
Z) Y) 14 760 511 2 Roll pin
Z) Y) 15 752 646 2 Collet
Z) V) 16 791 022 2 Upper bearing
Z) W) 17 791 023 2 Lower bearing
Z) 18 760 371 8 Spring
Z) X) 19 762 169 2 Bushing
Z) X) 20 752 627 2 Sleeve
Z) Y) 21 752 625 2 Twistlock
Z) 22 760 487 2 Ring pin
Z) 23 760 901 2 Screw allen MC6LS M8x16
Z) 24 760 555 2 Lock washer M8 Nordlock
25 752 652 1 Tie rod
Z) Y) 26 761 607 8 Bolt M6S M8x80
Z) Y) 760 555 8 Lock washer M8 Nordlock
Z) Y) 27 752 649 2 Key
28 762 864 4 Bolt M6S M10x65
A) 29 760 907 2 Bolt M6S M6x35
A) 30 760 585 2 Lockwasher M6 Locking
A) 31 760 927 2 Nut M10 Locking
A) 32 762 776 2 Spring
A) 33 758 133 2 Indicator
A) 34 760 291 4 Screw allen MC6S M12x90
A) 35 762 777 4 Screw allen MC6S M12x150
A) 36 761 897 2 Bracket
A) 37 762 849 2 Washer

V) Upper bearing Use kit No. 791 022


W) Lower bearing Use kit No. 791 023
X) Sleeve kit Use kit No. 791 024
Y) Twistlock kit Use kit No. 791 025
Z) Twistlock assy. Use kit No. 791 026
A) Used after 1 september 1999

09-02(02-01,02-00,10-99,09-99,04-99)
SWEDISH
SPREADER PENDULAR TWIST LOCK
SYSTEMS PAGE NO 50-188-1
FOR CRANE SPREADERS
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

1 4,5

12

13
14
7,8
9,10

11

09-02(11-99)
SWEDISH
SPREADER PENDULAR TWIST LOCK
SYSTEMS PAGE NO 50-188-2
FOR CRANE SPREADERS
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

MULTIPLY QTYS BY 2 FOR A COMPLETE SPREADER

Note Item Part no Qty Part name

W) 1 1 Twistlock cyl.
2 740 866 2 Adjuster
760 586 2 Washer M16 Nordlock
3 760 944 2 Nut M16
4 760 969 4 Bolt M6S M10x25
5 760 556 4 Lockwasher M10 Nordlock
6 752 619 1 Sensor bracket
7 760 985 2 Bolt M6S M10x50
8 760 991 2 Bolt M6S M10x80
9 761 154 4 Washer
10 760 927 4 Nut M10 Locking
X) 11 2 Twist lock assy.
12 760 919 2 Nut M8 Locking
761 154 2 Washer
13 762 527 2 Proximity switch M30
14 761 751 2 Bolt M6S M8x60
761 154 2 Washer

W) See separate illustration on page no 60-218


X) See separate illustration on page no 50-181

09-02(11-99)
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS TWIST LOCK CYLINDER ASSY. PAGE NO 60-218
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

2 3 4 5 6 13 5 4
1 7 8 9 10 11 12 7
2
3

Note Item Part no Qty Part name

752 651 1 Hydraulic cylinder assy


1 752 648 1 Piston rod
2 762 330 8 Screw allen MC6S M6x14
762 331 8 Washer
Y) 3 760 237 2 Wiper ring
4 755 685 2 Washer
Y) 5 760 227 2 Seal
6 755 683 1 Plate
Y) 7 762 180 2 O-ring
8 752 623 1 Shell
Y) 9 760 250 1 O-ring
Y) 10 762 181 1 Seal
11 752 624 1 Piston
12 760 302 4 Screw allen MC6S M8x160
13 755 684 1 Plate

Y) Seal kit available: Seal kit 791 021

02-05(08-98,01-98,02-97)
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS EXTENSION CYLINDER ASSY. PAGE NO 60-329-1
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

23 27
26
16 24
5 4
17 25
25
6 24
26
8 18
27
4
7
9
30
4
10
28
19
11
20
12
21
13
22 29
4

14

15

31 41 42
37

38
32 39

33 40
34
35
36

12-00
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS EXTENSION CYLINDER ASSY. PAGE NO 60-329-2
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

Note Item Part no Qty Part name

X) 1 760 401 2 Ball joint


X) 2 760 402 2 Snap ring
X) 3 745 621 1 Piston rod
X,Y) 4 790 959 1 Seal kit
X) 5 744 193 1 Washer
X) 6 741 670 1 Ring
X) 7 760 983 4 Screw allen MC6S M12x30
X) 8 760 266 1 Guide ring
X) 9 761 483 1 Bushing
X) 10 744 192 1 Gland
X) 11 744 153 1 Spacer
X) 12 760 244 2 O-ring
X) 13 740 955 1 Piston
X) 14 740 956 1 Nut
X) 15 760 929 1 Set screw
16 760 311 4 Bolt M6S M12x85
760 557 4 Washer M12 Nordlock
17 743 493 1 Support
18 743 177 2 Nylon pad
19 760 984 4 Screw allen MC6LS M12x45
20 760 917 4 Nut M12 Locking
21 760 711 Fitting
22 631 410 1 Hose R3/8" (incl. fittings)
23 762 125 2 Hose R1/4" (incl. fittings)
24 761 253 8 Screw
25 751 464 2 Bracket
26 760 912 4 Bolt M6S M8x20
27 760 919 4 Nut M8 Locking
28 762 044 1 Flex-track-chain
X) 29 757 008 1 Shell
30 762 118 14 Top plate
761 887 28 Hose clamp
31 760 238 4 Screw allen MC6S M5x40 12.9
Z) 32 762 693 1 Electrovalve 24V
Z) 33 761 112 1 Electrovalve 24V
34 761 773 8 Screw allen MC6S M5x30 12.9
35 751 176 1 Cover plate
36 762 482 2 Fitting
37 760 120 1 Relief valve
38 762 507 1 Fitting
39 762 506 2 Fitting
40 760 737 2 Plug
41 771 714 1 Mani fold
42 761 631 2 O-ring kit

X) Hydraulic cylinder assy: 757 007


Y) Repair kit see: 790 904
Z) Solenoid: 761 775

12-00
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS POWER PACK ASSEMBLY FOR SPREADERS MODEL 8100/8200 PAGE NO 70-329-1
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

1 2 20 3 4 5 1

21

25

23 24 22
7
15
8

16
26
17

9
27 10
11
12
13

14

1 2 18 28 3 4 5 1

19

02-02(01-02,06-01,03-00,
03-99,02-99,06-97,04-97)
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS POWER PACK ASSEMBLY FOR SPREADERS MODEL 8100/8200 PAGE NO 70-329-2
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

Note Item Part no Qty Part name

1 761 579 4 Shock absorber


2 761 574 2 Hydraulic pump
3 763 051 2 Electric motor
4 762 193 2 Filter
762 199 2 Filter insert
5 761 804 4 Lifting eye
6 761 575 1 Tap
7 752 793 1 Tank
8 762 195 1 Thermostat
9 761 551 2 Pressure gauge
10 743 672 2 Frame
760 203 8 Shock absorber
11 735 449 2 Hydraulic body
12 760 189 2 Check valve
13 760 120 2 Relief valve
14 733 674 1 Frame
15 762 196 1 Level indicator
16 752 522 1 Cover
761 117 1 Breather
760 347 1 O-ring
17 761 103 2 Filter
762 164 2 Filter insert
761 115 2 Diffusor
18 761 577 2 Coupling
19 759 104 2 Pump mounting adapter
20 642 053 1 Hydraulic hose assy.
21 641 050 1 Hydraulic hose assy.
22 668 055 1 Hydraulic hose assy.
23 642 070 1 Hydraulic hose assy.
24 637 028 1 Hydraulic hose assy.
25 611 043 1 Hydraulic hose assy.
26 641 042 1 Hydraulic hose assy.
27 668 075 1 Hydraulic hose assy.
28 642 050 1 Hydraulic hose assy.

02-02(01-02,06-01,03-00,
03-99,02-99,06-97,04-97)
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS INDICATOR LIGHT ASSY PAGE NO 80-194
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

5,8 6,8 7,8

3 4 9 10

11

Note Item Part no Qty Part name

1 747 537 1 Bracket


2 760 919 4 Nut M8 Locking
3 760 587 4 Shock absorber
4 760 912 6 Bolt M6S M8x20
760 555 6 Washer M8 Nordlock
5 762 207 1 Indicator light green
761 138 1 Lens
6 762 205 1 Indicator light white
761 139 1 Lens
7 762 206 1 Indicator light red
761 140 1 Lens
8 762 141 3 Bulb
9 762 530 1 Chassi plug
10 762 723 1 Cable connector
11 760 967 4 Bolt M6S M10x20
760 556 4 Washer M10 Nordlock

01-00(12-99,02-99)
SWEDISH
SPREADER
SYSTEMS
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB
INSTRUCTION PAGE NO 80-183

INSTRUCTION ON HOW TO USE THE " BILL OF MATERIAL " PAGES IN THE PARTS
MANUAL

1 THE "BILL OF MATERIAL" HAS A LIST NO. IN THE SQUARE IN THE TOP RH CORNER
WHICH IS THE SAME AS THE WIRING DIAGRAM TO WHICH IT RELATES.

2 THE ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS AND THE WIRING DIAGRAMS HAVE CODE


NUMBERS ADJACENT TO ALL MAJOR COMPONENTS IN THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM.

3 IN THE LIST OF MATERIAL THE CODE NUMBERS ARE GROUPED ACCORDING TO


THE PREFIX LETTERS

4 BY LOCATING THE CODE NO. ON EITHER THE ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC OR THE


WIRING DIAGRAM AND THEN REVERTING TO THE "BILL OF MATERIAL" IT IS
POSSIBLE TO FIND THE ELME PART NO. AND DESCTRIPTION.

EX. WIRING DIGRAM NO. 752 713 HAS A "BILL OF MATERIAL" NO 752 713.
THE WIRING DIAGRAM SHOWS A SWITCH FOR HIGH BOOM ANGLE AT THE RH SIDE
OF THE DIAGRAM. ADJACENT TO THE SWITCH IS THE CODE NO. S13. BY GOING TO
THE "BILL OF MATERIAL" AND LOCATING S13. IT CAN BE SEEN THAT THE SWITCH
HAS ELME P/N 761 523

THE ABOVE PROCEDURE CAN BE USED WITH ALL CODE NO.S TO BE FOUND
ON ANY SCHEMATIC OR WIRING DIAGRAM.

04-97
SWEDISH
SPREADER ELECTRIC SYSTEM LIST NO
SYSTEMS
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB
FOR SPREADER MODEL 8100 771 382-1

BILL OF MATERIAL, Electric diagram 771 382


ELME 8100-8360 JLR Ao.5255
Component code Description ELME P/N Qty.

Cable no.31 25x2.5 762 251


Cable no.50,52 5x0.75 762 889
Cable no.51.1-51.2 4x2.5 761 624

Cable Spb.2.1 12x0.75 3m


Cable Spb.2.2 12x0.75 5.5m
Cable Spb.2.3 12x0.75 6.5m
Cable Spb.3.1 12x0.75 5.5m
Cable Spb.3.2 12x0.75 5.5m
Cable Spb.3.3 12x0.75 6.5m
Cable Spb.4 12x0.75 3m
Cable Spb.5 12x0.75 5.5m
Cable Spb.8 12x0.75 2m

Cable assy S1 762 540


Cable assy S2 762 540
Cable assy S3 762 540
Cable assy S4 762 540
Cable assy S5 762 540
Cable assy S6 762 540
Cable assy S7 762 540
Cable assy S8 762 540
Cable assy S13 762 542
Cable assy S14 762 542
Cable assy S19 762 542
Cable assy S20 762 540

Cable assy Y1 762 543


Cable assy Y2 762 543
Cable assy Y3 762 543
Cable assy Y4 762 543
Cable assy Y5 762 543
Cable assy Y6 762 543
Cable assy Y7 762 543
Cable assy Y8 762 543

F1 Circuit braker 10A 762 964 1 off


F2 Circuit braker 20A 762 768 1 off
F3 Circuit braker 10A 762 769 1 off

G1 Power unit 762 759 1 off

H1 Ind.Light Green 762 394 1 off


H2 Ind.Light Red 762 206 1 off
H3 Ind.Light White 762 207 1 off
H1-H3 Bulb 24 V 762 141 7 off

12-00
SWEDISH
SPREADER ELECTRIC SYSTEM LIST NO
SYSTEMS
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB
FOR SPREADER MODEL 8100 771 382-2

Component code Description ELME P/N Qty.

K1-K2 Contactor 761 144 2 off


K1-K2 Thermo relay 761 667 2 off
K1-K2 Delay relay 762 697 1 off

K3-K4 Contactor 762 762 2 off


K5-K6 Relay 762 715 2 off

L1 Electric box 758 507


L1 Gland Pg-36 761 408 1 off
L1 Gland Pg-16 761 501 2 off
L1 Gland Pg-13,5 761 516 5 off

M1-M2 Motor 761 166 2 off

N1 Safety relay 762 761 1 off


Emergency stop 762 099 3 off

Counter 762 918 1 off

Pcb 1 Printed circuit board 757 324 A 1 off


Pcb 2 Printed circuit board 757 734 1 off
Pcb 3 Printed circuit board 745 829 1 off
Pcb 4 Printed circuit board 758 074 1 off
Pcb 5 Printed circuit board 758 075 1 off

Spb2-Spb5,Spb8 ASB-box 6-poles 762 962 5 off

S1-S8,S13-S14,
S19-S20 Proximity switch 762 527 12 off

U1 Chassi-housing 762 309 1 off


U1 Insert male 760 548 1 off

U1 (Parts to spreader) Cable-plug 762 656 1 off


U1 (Parts to spreader) Insert female 760 550 1 off
U1 (Parts to spreader) Gland 761 601 1 off

X1 L1-L3 Terminal 762 906 6 off


X1 7-24 Terminal 762 898 22 off
X1 31-52 Terminal 762 901 21 off
X1 Earthterminal 762 903 2 off
X1 Endplate 762 894 4 off
X1 Enstopp 762 902 3 off

Y1-Y8 Hydraulical valves

12-00
SWEDISH
LIST NO
SPREADER
SYSTEMS Parker fittings O-lok for ELME spreader FITTINGS
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

ORFS
THREAD DIM THREAD DIM
ELME NR PARKER NAME STRAIGHT
(INCHES) (MM)
THREAD
T5,T6 T5,T6 T
Male connector BSPP
762 625 4F42 EDMLOS 1/8 9,728 9/16-18
762 550 4-4F42 EDMLOS 1/4 13,157 9/16-18
762 592 4-6F42 EDMLOS 3/8 16,662 9/16-18
763 005 4-8F42 EDMLOS 1/2 20,955 9/16-18
762 585 8-4F42 EDMLOS 1/4 13,157 13/16-16
762 482 8F42 EDMLOS 3/8 16,662 13/16-16
762 621 8-8F42 EDMLOS 1/2 20,955 13/16-16
762 722 8-12F42 EDMLOS 3/4 26,441 13/16-16
762 838 10F42 EDMLOS 1/2 20,955 1-14
762 619 10-12F42 EDMLOS 3/4 26,441 1-14
762 505 12F42 EDMLOS 3/4 26,441 1.3/16-12
762 483 12-8F42 EDMLOS 1/2 20,955 1.3/16-12
Male connector UNF
763 090 8F5 OMLOS 3/4-16 13/16-16
762 623 8-6F5 oMLOS 9/16-18 13/16-16
762 618 8-12F5 OMLOS 1.1/16-12 13/16-16
763 119 10-12F5 OMLOS 1,1/16-12 1-14
762 617 12F5 OMLOS 1.1/16-12 1.3/16-12
Male connector Metric
762 566 6M14F82 EDMLOS M 14X1.5 11/16-16
Swivel male connector BSPP
762 622 8F642 EDMLS 3/8 16,662 13/16-16
763 036 8-4F642 EDMLS 1/4 13,157 13/16-16
762 620 10F642 EDMLS 1/2 20,955 1-14
Male elbow BSPP 45o
762 639 4-4V4 OMLOS 1/4 13,157 9/16-18
762 509 8V4 OMLOS 3/8 16,662 13/16-16
762 638 10-12V4 OMLOS 3/4 26,441 1-14
762 637 12V4 OMLOS 3/4 26,441 1.3/16-12

Male elbow BSPP 90o

762 632 4C4 oMLOS 1/8 9,728 9/16-18


762 506 4-4C4 OMLOS 1/4 13,157 9/16-18
762 507 8C4 OMLOS 3/8 16,662 13/16-16
762 673 8-4C4 OMLOS 1/4 13,157 13/16-16
763 016 8-8C4 OMLOS 1/2 20,955 13/16-16
762 629 10-12C4 OMLOS 34 26,441 1-14
762 627 12C4 OMLOS 3/4 26,441 1.3/16-12
Male elbow UNF 90o

762 626 12C5 OMLOS 1.1/16-12 1.3/16-12

Swivel nut elbow 90o


762 631 4C6 LOS 9/16-18 9/16-18
762 630 8C6 MLOS 13/16-16 13/16-16
762 628 12C6 MLOS 1.3/16-12 1.3/16-12

05-02(04-99,12-98)
SWEDISH
LIST NO
SPREADER
SYSTEMS Parker fittings O-lok for ELME spreader FITTINGS
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

ORFS
THREAD DIM THREAD DIM
ELME NR PARKER NAME STRAIGHT
(INCHES) (MM)
THREAD
T1,T5,T6 T1,T5,T6 T
Male branch tee BSPP

762 634 8S4 OMLOS 3/8 16,662 13/16-16


Male run tee BSPP

762 633 8R4 OMLOS 3/8 16,662 13/16-16


762 724 12R4 OMLOS 3/4 26,441 1,3/16-12
Swivel nut run tee
762 635 8R6 MLOS 13/16-16 13/16-16
762 773 12R6 LOS 1,3/16-12 1,3/16-12
Swivel nut branch tee T

762 636 8S6 MLOS 13/16-16 13/16-16

Pressure gauge fitting


762 640 4-4G4 MLOMOS 1/4 13,157 9/16-18
Bulkhead union (without bulkhead locknut)
762 643 4W LOS 9/16-18
762 641 8W MLOS 13/16-16
763 116 10W MLOS 1-14
763 003 12W MLOS 1,3/16-12
Bulkhead union 90o elbow (without bulkhead locknut)
762 644 4WE LOS 9/16-18
762 642 8WE MLOS 13/16-16
Bulkhead locknut
762 646 4W LNLS 9/16-18
762 645 8W LNLS 13/16-16
763 117 10W LNLS 1-14
763 004 12W LNLS 1,3/16-12

O-ring for Parker fittings ORFS male


ORFS DIMENSION
ELME NR SIZE STRAIGHT THREAD (MM)

763 105 -4 9/16-18 7,65 x 1,78

763 107 -8 13/16-16 12,42 x 1,78

763 108 -10 1-14 15,6 x 1,78

763 109 -12 1,3/16-12 18,77 x 1,78

05-02(04-99,12-98)
SWEDISH
SPREADER
HOW TO KNOW WHICH LIST NO
SYSTEMS HYDRAULIC HOSE INCL. FITTINGS YOU WILL ORDER HYDR HOSE
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB

See table and following example part no 632 550

6 the first digit specifies a hydr. steel braid hose with Parker fittings
3 the second digit specifies hose dimension (hose 3/8'')
2 the third digit specifies fittings (Triple-lok JIC 37)
5 the fourth digit specifies the hoses cut length in 100 cm
5 the fifth digit specifies the hoses cut length in 10 cm
0 the sixth digit specifies the hoses cut length in cm
= Hydraulic hose, 3/8", fitting straight/90, 550cm

First digit is always 6

Second digit spec. Third digit spec.


TRIPLE-LOK JIC 37 O-LOK ORFS
1 hose 1/4" 1 straight-straight 4 straight-straight
3 hose 3/8" 2 straight-90 degr. 5 straight-90 degr.
4 hose 1/2" 3 straight-45 degr. 6 straight-45 degr.
5 hose 5/8" 7 90 degr.-90 degr. 8 special
6 hose 3/4" 8 special 9 90 degr.-90 degr.

Fourth to sixth digit spec. cut length in cm

HYDRAULIC HOSE / METER


Parker no. ELMEno. Description
491-04 762 116 hose 1/4"
441-06 762 128 hose 3/8"
461-08 762 115 hose 1/2"
461-10 762 114 hose 5/8"
461-12 762 120 hose 3/4"

FITTINGS ONLY
TRIPLE-LOK JIC 37 O-LOK ORFS
Parker no. ELMEno. Description Parker no. ELME no. Description
Pressure fittings - straight Pressure fittings-straight
16846-4-4 762 017 straight - 1/4" hose 1JC46-4-4 762 608 straight - 1/4'' hose
16846-5-4 762 021 straight - 1/4'' hose 1JC46-8-6 762 603 straight - 3/8'' hose
16846-8-6 762 018 straight - 3/8" hose 1JC46-8-8 762 604 straight - 1/2'' hose
16846-8-8 762 019 straight - 1/2" hose 1JC46-12-8 762 725 straight - 1/2'' hose
16846-10-10 762 020 straight - 5/8" hose 1JC46-10-10 762 600 straight - 5/8'' hose
10646-12-12 762 022 straight - 3/4" hose 1JC46-12-12 762 599 straight - 3/4' hose
Pressure fittings - 45 degr. Pressure fittings - 45 degr.
13V46-4-4 762 023 45degr - 1/4" hose 1J746-4-4 762 610 45 degr. - 1/4'' hose
13V46-8-6 762 024 45degr - 3/8" hose 1J746-8-6 762 607 45 degr. - 3/8'' hose
13V46-8-8 762 025 45degr - 1/2" hose 1J746-8-8 763 100 45 degr. - 1/2'' hose
13V46-10-10 762 026 45degr - 5/8" hose
13746-12-12 762 027 45degr - 3/4" hose
Pressure fittings - 90 degr. Pressure fittings - 90 degr. short
13W46-4-4 762 028 90degr - 1/4" hose 1J946-4-4 762 609 90 degr. - 1/4'' hose
13W46-5-4 762 029 90degr - 1/4" hose 1J946-6-6 762 612 90 degr. - 3/8'' hose
13W46-8-6 762 030 90degr - 3/8" hose 1J946-8-6 762 606 90 degr. - 3/8'' hose
13W46-8-8 762 031 90degr - 1/2" hose 1J946-8-8 762 602 90 degr. - 1/2'' hose
13W46-10-10 762 032 90degr - 5/8" hose 1J946-10-10 762 601 90 degr. - 5/8'' hose
13946-12-12 762 033 90degr - 3/4" hose 1J946-12-12 762 598 90 degr. - 3/4'' hose
Pressure fittings - ext. Pressure fittings - 90 degr. long
10346-5-4 762 070 ext. straight - 1/4" 1J146-8-6 762 611 90 degr. - 3/8'' hose
10346-8-8 762 335 ext. straight - 1/2" 1J146-8-8 762 605 90 degr. - 1/2'' hose

09-03(10-02,05-02,02-02,03-99,12-98)
SWEDISH
SPREADER SERVICE MANUAL BUILD INDEX
SYSTEMS
ELMHULTS KONSTRUKTIONS AB BUILD INDEX NO. 1-542

SECTION D
DIAGRAMS

PAGE NO: DESCRIPTION:


771 006 Hydraulic schematic
771 382 Wiring diagram
771 383 Electric schematic

12-00