Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] make legal decisions on behalf of the entire state simply because 52 percent of the
electorate ultimately voted for the measure.
Indeed, granting an individual legislative sponsor power to defend
legislation in court would upset the balance of power established by California's
constitution, which provides that the Attorney General – not the Legislature or
individual members of the Legislature – is the chief legal officer of the state,
responsible for making legal decisions on behalf of the state. See Cal. Const., Art.
5, § 13 ("the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State"). See
also Cal. Gov. Code § 12511 ("The Attorney General has charge, as attorney, of all
legal matters in which the State is interested, except the business of The Regents of
the University of California and of such other boards or officers as are by law
authorized to employ attorneys"); Cal.