Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 44
[…] of the prompt adequate and effective compensation required by
international law. It would also include takings which are arbi-
trary or discriminatory in nature. Since, however, this section
deals solely with issues of immunity, it in no way affects existing
law on the extent to which, if at all, the “act of state” doctrine
may be applicable. See 22 U.S.C. 2370(e)(2).
H.R. Rep. No. 94-1487, at 19-20.
12
It does so in explicating the so-called “Hickenlooper Exception” to the
act of state doctrine. The “Hickenlooper Exception” is a shorthand refer-
ence to 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2), which prohibited courts from declining on
the ground of the act of state doctrine to determine the merits in cases
where a claim to property is asserted based on a taking “by an act of that
state in violation of the principles of international law.” Whether or not
§ 1605(a)(3) was intended to parallel or incorporate the concepts of the
Hickenlooper Exception, as the dissent suggests, the observation is inap-
posite because the act of state doctrine is a substantive defense on the mer-
its that is distinct from immunity.