Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 5
[…] property tax to schools through ERAF and reduce state general fund support for schools. Proposition 1A w ould prevent
future reductions of non-school property tax shares, but the State may transfer property taxes among the cities, county, and
special districts in a county w ith a declaration by the Governor of sever fiscal hardship and a 2/3 vote of each house of the
State Legislature.
3. Can the state reallocate property taxes in order to fund a state mandate?
No. The amendments to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the state constitution state specifically: "Ad valorem property
tax revenues shall not be used to reimburse a local government for the costs of a new program or higher level of services."
4. Does Proposition 1A allow the State to respond to a significant state fiscal problem?
Yes. Beginning in the 2008-2009 fiscal year, the Governor may issue a proclamation that declares that there is a