Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 648
[…] income tax on expenditures for consumption of certain medical services
on the condition that taxpayers purchase high-deductible health plans.

180 ... as opposed to a Roth IRA.

181 ... defined in 223(d)(2)(A).


Congress may use the tool of providing special income tax treatment
whether deferral or exemption of the income that taxpayer saves for
certain forms of consumption to encourage taxpayers to save current
income for such future consumption.

III. Basic Accounting Rules

Taxpayer must account for his/her income annually. Here we consider


how taxpayer accounts for it. Section 446(a) provides that: Taxable
income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of
which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books.
There are some caveats to this facially permissive statement.

Section 446(b) establishes the standard that taxpayers method of


accounting must clearly reflect income. Section 446(c) establishes
permissible methods of accounting. We will consider only two of them:
cash receipts and disbursements method and accrual method. The
regulations define these phrases. Reg. 1.446-1(c)(1)(i and ii) provide in
part:

(i) Cash receipts and disbursements method. Generally, under the


cash receipts and disbursements method in the computation of
taxable income, all items which constitute gross income (whether in
the form of cash,
property, or services)
are to be included for Rule of Thumb (and no more than that):
the taxable year in Cash method: follow the money. Income is not