Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] that renders this claim specious. See Commonwealth v. Hall, 830 A.2d

537, 542 (Pa. 2003) (quoting Commonwealth v. Meredith, 416 A.2d 481,

485 (Pa. 1980) (“Where the intention of the actor is obvious from the act

itself, the finder of fact is justified in assigning the intention that is

suggested by the conduct.”).

of that conversation. Haverford Township is not in the business of selling


zoning. He [Lawry] said, I’ll act like it never happened.” See N.T.,
11/19/07, at 113.

- - 17
J. A19009/10

As we noted above, section 302(c) specifies that “[w]hen the

culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not

prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally,

knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c).

Accordingly, an instruction to the jury based upon it would allow a conviction

of bribery for merely reckless behavior, as opposed to the flagrantly

intentional conduct that the evidence demonstrated here. We recognize, of