Académique Documents
[…] Code
773 Section 16-13-30, relating to purchase, possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of
774 controlled substances or marijuana and penalties, as follows:
700 Trial Notebook for Child Welfare Attorneys March 31, 2014
775 "(m) As used in this Code section, the term 'solid substance' means a substance with shape
776 and volume that is not liquid. Such term shall include tablets, pills, capsules, caplets,
777 powder, crystal, or any variant of such items."
778 SECTION 2-2.
779 Said part is further amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 16-13-31, relating
780 to trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine and penalties, as
781 follows:
14 LC 29 5872-EC
S. B. 364
- 24 -
782 "(i) Notwithstanding Code Section 16-13-2, any sentence imposed pursuant to
783 subsection (g) of this Code section shall not be reduced by any earned time, early release,
784 work release, leave, or other sentence-reducing measures under programs administered by
785 the Department of Corrections, the effect of which would be to reduce the period of
786 incarceration ordered by the sentencing court or any form of pardon, parole, or
787 commutation of sentence by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; provided, however,
788 that during the final year of incarceration, a defendant so sentenced shall be eligible to be
789 considered for participation in a Department of Corrections administered transitional
center
790 or work release program."
791 SECTION 2-3.
792 Said part is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 16-13-31.1,
relating
793 to trafficking in ecstasy, sentencing, and variation, as follows:
794 "(e) Notwithstanding Code Section 16-13-2, any sentence imposed pursuant to