Académique Documents
[…] 655 SECTION 1-40.
697 Trial Notebook for Child Welfare Attorneys March 31, 2014
656 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-531,
657 relating to service of summons for adjudication hearings, as follows:
658 "(a) If a party to be served with a summons is within this state and can be found, the
659 summons shall be served upon him or her personally as soon as possible and at least 24 72
660 hours before the adjudication hearing."
661 SECTION 1-41.
662 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-532,
663 relating to sanctions for failure to obey a summons, as follows:
664 "(d) If there is sworn testimony that a child 14 years of age but not yet less than 16 years
665 of age willfully refuses to appear at a hearing on a petition alleging delinquency after
being
666 ordered to so appear, the court may issue a bench warrant requiring that such child be
667 brought before the court and the court may enter any order authorized by the provisions of
668 Code Section 15-11-31."
669 SECTION 1-42.
670 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-566,
671 relating to dismissal order upon transfer to superior court, as follows: