Académique Documents
[…] 674 set forth the offense or offenses which are being transferred, and make the following
675 findings of fact in its dismissal order:
676 (1) That the court had jurisdiction of the cause and the parties;
677 (2) That the child subject to transfer was represented by an attorney; and
678 (3) That the hearing was held in the presence of the child subject to transfer and his or
679 her attorney."
14 LC 29 5872-EC
S. B. 364
- 21 -
680 SECTION 1-43.
681 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-582,
682 relating to adjudication hearings in delinquency cases and time limitations, as follows:
683 "(a) The court shall fix a time for the adjudication hearing. If an alleged delinquent child
684 is in detention, the hearing shall be scheduled to be held no later than ten days after the
685 filing of the delinquency petition. If a child is not in detention, the hearing shall be
686 scheduled to be held no later than 60 days after the filing of such petition."
687 SECTION 1-44.
688 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c), (d), and (h) of Code Section
689 15-11-602, relating to the disposition of persons adjudicated for class A or class B
designated
690 felony acts, as follows: