Académique Documents
[…] 60 measurements of time except hours is prescribed for the exercise of any privilege or the
61 discharge of any duty, the first day shall not be counted but the last day shall be counted;
14 LC 29 5872-EC
S. B. 364
-3-
62 and, if the last day falls on a weekend, the party having such privilege or duty shall have
63 through the following business day to exercise such privilege or discharge such duty."
64 SECTION 1-3.
65 Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) and
66 subparagraph (D) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-11-10, relating to exclusive original
67 jurisdiction, as follows:
68 "(F) Has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court;
69 provided, however, that such jurisdiction shall be for the purpose of completing,
682 Trial Notebook for Child Welfare Attorneys March 31, 2014
70 effectuating, and enforcing such supervision or a probation begun either prior to such
71 child's seventeenth birthday if the order is entered as a disposition for an adjudication
72 for delinquency or prior to such child's eighteenth birthday if the order is entered for an
73 adjudication for a child in need of services;"
74 "(D) For the termination of the legal parent-child relationship and the rights of the
75 biological father who is not the legal father of the child in accordance with Article 2 4
76 of this chapter; provided, however, that such jurisdiction shall not affect the superior