Académique Documents
[…] Section
107 15-11-105, relating to powers and duties of guardian ad litem, as follows:
108 "(14) Attend judicial citizen panel review hearings concerning such child and if unable
683 Trial Notebook for Child Welfare Attorneys March 31, 2014
109 to attend the hearings, forward to the panel a letter setting forth such child's status during
110 the period since the last judicial citizen panel review and include an assessment of the
111 DFCS permanency and treatment plans;"
112 SECTION 1-8.
113 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-110,
114 relating to continuance of hearing in dependency proceedings, as follows:
115 "(c) A stipulation between attorneys or the convenience of the parties shall not constitute
116 good cause. Except as otherwise provided by judicial rules governing attorney conflict
117 resolution, a pending criminal prosecution or family law matter shall not constitute good
118 cause. The need for discovery shall not constitute good cause unless the court finds that
119 a person or entity has failed to comply with an order for discovery."
120 SECTION 1-9.
121 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (e) of Code Section
122 15-11-135, relating to placement in eligible foster care, as follows:
123 "(c) An alleged dependent child may be placed in foster care only in: