Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 209
[…] confidential juvenile court file and are enforceable in the same manner as orders granted under
the DVPA.

9.3.1 Who Can Request a Juvenile Restraining Order


Juvenile restraining orders (form JV-245) can be requested by anyone who has standing in the
juvenile case, such as parents, child, guardian, social worker, probation officer, caregiver,
CASA, tribal representative, or anyone else with an interest in or relationship to the child.

9.3.2 Juvenile Court Has Jurisdiction


Pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 304, “[w]hile the child is under the jurisdiction
of the juvenile court all issues regarding his or her custody shall be heard by the juvenile court.”
Under that section, if a DVPA action includes a request for custody and/or visitation order and
there is a concurrent juvenile dependency action, the family court is required to suspend its
custody proceedings. Furthermore, the juvenile court may issue a restraining order within the