Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 5

Occupational English Test

READING SUB-TEST
Part A - Text Booklet
Practice test

You must record your answers for Part A in the


Part A - Answer Booklet using pen or pencil.

Please print in BLOCK LETTERS

Candidate number

Family name

Other name(s)

City

Date of test

Candidates signature

YOU MUST NOT REMOVE OET MATERIAL FROM THE TEST ROOM.

The OET Centre Telephone: +61 3 9652 0800


GPO Box 372 Facsimile: +61 3 9654 5329
Melbourne VIC 3001 www.occupationalenglishtest.org
Australia

OET Centre Practice test ABN 84 434 201 642


READING: Part A Text Booklet
Instructions
TIME LIMIT: 15 MINUTES

Complete the summary on pages 2 and 3 of Part A Answer Booklet using the information in
the four texts (A1-4) below.
You do not need to read each text from beginning to end to complete the task. You should scan
the texts to find the information you need.
Gaps may require 1, 2 or 3 words. Answer ALL questions. Marks are NOT deducted for incorrect
answers.
You should write your answers next to the appropriate number in the right-hand column.
Please use correct spelling in your responses. Do not use abbreviations unless they appear in
the texts.

Tuberculosis, AIDS, and Death among Substance Abusers on Welfare in New York City

Text 1:

Background
In New York City, the incidence of tuberculosis has more than doubled during the past decade. We
examined the incidence of tuberculosis and the acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) and the
rate of death from all causes in a very-high-risk group indigent subjects who abuse drugs, alcohol, or
both.

Methods
In 1984 we began to study prospectively a cohort of welfare applicants and recipients 18 to 64 years of
age who abused drugs or alcohol. The incidence rates of tuberculosis, AIDS, and death for this group
were ascertained through vital records and New York City's tuberculosis and AIDS registries.

Text 2: Results
The cohort was followed for eight years. Of In this group of welfare clients,
the 858 subjects, the rate of newly diagnosed tuberculosis
tuberculosis developed in 47 (5.5 was 14.8 times that of the agematched
percent), general population of New York City;
84 (9.8 percent) were given a diagnosis of the rate of AIDS was 10.0 times as high;
AIDS, and the death rate was 5.2 times as high.
183 (21.3 percent) died. no significant difference in the rate of new
The rates of incidence per 100,000 person- cases of tuberculosis between
years were subjects with positive skin tests and those
744 for tuberculosis, with negative skin tests at
1323 for AIDS, and examination in 1984.
2842 for death.
Text 3:

Deaths in the cohort


There were 183 deaths in the cohort during follow-up (21.3 percent) of the subjects,
a rate of 2842 deaths per 100,000 person-years, 5.2 times that of the age-matched
general population.

Causes of death - Table 3

Text 4:

Conclusions

Of the 47 subjects with tuberculosis, 21 (44.7 percent) died before the end of 1992;
12 (57.1 percent) of those who died also had AIDS.
Of 15 persons with both tuberculosis and AIDS, 12 (80.0 percent) died before the end of 1992
and 8 died before completing anti-TB therapy.
Of the 84 study subjects with AIDS, 68 (81.0 percent) died before the end of 1992.
SUMMARISING EXERCISE
This study looked at the incidence of TB, AIDS and 1

1 amongst substance abusers who were 2


receiving 2 in New York City. The welfare 3
recipients were to..3 years of age and abused 4
drugs or alcohol. 5
6
From Table 3 we can see that there were 4 deaths,
7
or 5 per cent about 6 times that for the
8
same ages in the general population. The average age
9
of death from AIDS occurred at 7 years the
youngest average age. This group also accounted for 10

the highest percentage at % 8 while infectious 11


diseases killed 9 subjects or % 10 and Cirrhosis 12
of the liver, 11 subjects or %. 12 Reading 2 tells 13
us that the study lasted for .. 13 years and involved 14
..14 subjects. The results showed that the rate of
15
AIDS amongst this cohort was ..15 times higher than
16
for the general population and the
17
death rate was 16 times higher.
18

The study found that 12 (that is 57.1%) of the 47 TB 19

subjects who died, also had 17. 15 persons had 20


both 18 and ...19 twelve of these 15 (.%) 20 21
died before the end of 21. The study relied on the 22
incidence rates of TB, AIDS and death ( for TB22 ; 23
for AIDS23 ; and 24 who died see Reading 2)
24
for this group of welfare recipients from the vital
25
records held in 25 Citys 26 and 27
26
registries.
27
ANSWER KEY
Tuberculosis, AIDS, and Death among Substance Abusers on Welfare
in New York City