Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 95
[…] agreements for one project.

Definition and Location of Project. A project is any land, building, and other improvements
on the land including water, sewage, and pollution control improvements and all other
machinery apparatus, equipment, office facilities, and furnishings that are considered
necessary, suitable, and useful for a sponsor. SC Code §4-29-67(A)(1)(c).

The project must be located in a single county, in a multicounty industrial park, or if


certain agreements are made with the counties, the project may straddle contiguous
counties. SC Code §4-29-67(B).

Required Investment and Timing of Investment. Generally, the required investment must be
made by a sponsor. A sponsor affiliate may also qualify for the Fee. A “sponsor” is defined
as “one or more entities that sign the inducement agreement with the county and also
includes a sponsor affiliate unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.” SC Code §4-29-
67(A)(1)(d). A “sponsor affiliate” means an entity that joins with, or is an affiliate of, a
sponsor and that participates in the investment, or financing of, a project. SC Code §4-29-
67(A)(1)(e).