Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 81
[…] usage and agreement of the parties.” UCC § 1-103(a)(2).
(f) If it is customary in the seller’s business to sell goods in a
particular manner (e.g., seller and purchaser enter into a
contract for sale and purchaser makes a down payment), then
the court may find that the purchaser who makes a down
payment without taking title is a “buyer in ordinary course of
business.”
(g) W e merely hold today that the purchasers became buyers in
ordinary course of business when the goods became identified

-76-
to the contract.
(2) After Daniel, the drafters revised UCC § 1-201(9) to add that “[o]nly a
buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the
goods from the seller under Article 2 may be a buyer in ordinary course
of business.” The addition does not change the result in Daniel.
(a) Comment to the new provision identifies UCC §§ 2-502 and
2-716 as amended as the law identifying the buyers who do not
take possession but still can qualify as buyers in the ordinary
course of business.