Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 81
[…] those involving real property.
a. UCC § 9-109(a)(1) provides that Article 9 applies to “any transaction, regardless
of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property...”
b. Comment 2 elaborates: “When a security interest is created, this Article applies
regardless of the form of the transaction or the name that parties have given to it.”
4. Conditional Sales
a. Owners who intend to sell goods on credit sometimes seek to retain title to the
goods until the buyer has finished paying for the goods.
b. UCC § 2-401(1) provides that “Any retention or reservation by the seller of the
title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to
reservation of a security interest.”
c. The consequence is that the buyer becomes the owner of the goods and the seller
becomes a secured creditor for the price of the goods.
5. Leases Intended as Security Interests
a. If the term of the lease extends for the entire remaining economic life of the