Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 81
[…] law with respect to the type of collateral.
(1) UCC § 9-315(b) Comment 3: Among the “equitable principles” whose use
other law may permit is the “lowest intermediate balance rule.”
(2) Lowest intermediate balance rule: the amount of the secured creditor’s
collateral remaining in a bank account after the deposit of proceeds and
subsequent transactions is the lowest balance of all funds in the account
from the time of the deposit to the completion of the transactions.
(3) Debtor is presumed to spend first from the debtor’s own funds; whatever
remains is the proceeds.
(4) UCC § 9-332(b) provides that “a transferee of funds from a deposit
account takes the funds free of a security interest in the deposit account
unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the
rights of the secured party.”
c. Restatement (Third) of Restitution and Unjust Enrichment
(1) W hen a commingled fund contains the property of multiple [secured]
creditors], their interest in the fund and any product thereof are
determined in the proportion that each claimant’s traceable contribution