Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 81
[…] be used.
(2) An individual debtor’s legal name must be used in the financing
statement to make it sufficient under UCC §9-502(a)(1)
(a) Supported by four practical considerations:
i) Simplify the drafting of financing statements
ii) Simplify the parameter of UCC searches
iii) Avoid litigation as the commonality or
appropriateness of a debtor’s nickname, and as to
whether a reasonable searcher would have or should
have known to use the name.
(3) Because the financing statements do not “sufficiently . . . provide the
name of the debtor” under UCC § 9-503(a) they are “seriously
misleading” as a matter of law pursuant to UCC §9-506(b).
(4) Furthermore, UCC §9-506(c) saves a financing statement from being

-35-
“seriously misleading” if a search of the UCC filings “under the debtor’s
correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, . . . would
disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name
of the debtor” in accordance with UCC §9-503(a).
(5) W hen a UCC search of the debtor’s legal name does not provide any
matches, parties in interest should be able to presume that the debtor’s
property is not encumbered, and they should not be charged with