Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 81
[…] the transfer from taking effect.
2. Secured creditor expects to be protected as to the value of its interest. The protection may
be in the form of a lien on the proceeds the debtor receives from the buyer, a continuing
lien on the collateral in the hands of the buyer, payment of the loan, or some combination
of these protections.
B. Buyers of Personal Property
» UCC § 9-201(a):
Except as otherwise provided in the UCC, a security agreement s effective
according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and
against creditors.
» UCC § 9-315(a):

-74-
Except as otherwise provided in this article and in Section 2-403(2):
(1) a security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral
notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition
thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the
security interest or agricultural lien
1. Buyer-in-the-Ordinary-Course Exception: UCC § 9-320(a)
a. Though purchasers of real estate are expected to search the public records before
paying the purchase price and are deemed to have notice of what it would have
found, the same is not true of personal property.
b.