Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 81
[…] following information:
a) (A) the information specified in Section 9-613(1);
b) (B) a description of any liability for a deficiency of
the person to which the notification is sent;
c) (C) a telephone number from which the amount
that must be paid to the secured party to redeem
the collateral under Section 9-623 is available;
and
d) (D) a telephone number or mailing address from
which additional information concerning the
disposition and the obligation secured is available.
3. The Requirement of a Commercially Reasonable Sale
a. The provision of UCC § 9-610(b) requiring that “every aspect of a disposition of
collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be
commercially reasonable” is deliberately vague.
b. Chavers v. Frazier
(1) Hasty sale was not reasonable.
(a) Although failure to procure the best price for collateral does
not in and of itself make a sale commercially unreasonably,
UCC § 9-627(a), and reasonableness is primarily assessed by the