Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 81
[…] interests in general intangibles ineffective.
a. Adopted in 2001 after the decision of SRJ (1993)
b. Endorses Judge Barliant’s view in SRJ.
c. Debtors can grant security interests in general intangibles, despite contract
provisions and even laws prohibiting such grants.
d. Secured party cannot enforce their security interests to the detriment of the party
protected by the contract provision or law, but the secured parties can, as in SRJ,
sit back and wait for liquidation of the collateral.
2. If state law provides that the particular right is not “property,” UCC §9-408 does not
apply.
a. In re Chris-Don, Inc.
(1) N.J.S.A. §33:1-26 provides:
(a) Under no circumstances, however, shall a license, or rights
thereunder, be deemed property, subject to inheritance, sale,
pledge, lien, levy, attachment, execution, seizure for debts, or
any other transfer or disposition whatsoever, except for

-27-
payment of taxes, fees, interest and penalties imposed by any
State tax law for which a lien may attach.
(2) UCC §9-408(c) provides
(a) Legal restrictions on assignment generally ineffective. Except as
provided in subsection (e), a rule of law, statute, or regulation
that prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of a
government, governmental body or official, person obligated