Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 81
[…] common meaning.
(1) Often contrary to the intention of the parties who are unaware of the
Article 9 definitions of the words they are using.
B. Sufficiency of Description: Article 9 Security Agreements
1. In re Shirel
a. Adhesion contract: a standardized contract prepared entirely by one party to the
transaction for the acceptance of the other.
(1) Disparity of bargaining power between the draftsman and the second
party.
(2) “Take it or leave it” basis without opportunity for bargaining.
(3) Contracts are interpreted strongly against the party preparing the form.
b. UCC §9-108 states that “for the purposes of this Article any description of
personal property . . . is sufficient whether or not it is specific if it reasonably
identifies what is described.”
(1) The security agreement must do the job assigned. That job is to
sufficiently describe the collateral so that a third party could reasonably
identify the items which are subject to the security interest.
(2) The description “all merchandise” is vague, broad, and fails to sufficiently