Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 81
[…] b. In some systems, only an employee of the filing officer can execute a search. In
other systems, members of the public can conduct their own searches.
c. The financing statement is effective as of the moment that the filing officer dates
and number an electronic filing or stamps a paper filing as to uniquely identify the
record and document the date and time of its filing.
(1) Thus, searches may not be able to discover these new filings through the
index.
(a) These undiscoverable records have come to be known as the
basket.
B. Correct Names for Use in Financing Statements
» UCC §9-506(a) provides that “a financing statement substantially complying with the requirements
of [part 5 of Article 9] is effective, even if it includes minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or
omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.”
» UCC §9-503 provides that a financing statement sufficiently provides the name of a registered entity
only if it provides the name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor’s jurisdiction of
origin.