Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 81
[…] contract of the parties.
b. It is also an established doctrine that an equity of redemption is inseparably

-4-
connected with a mortgage; that is to say, so long as the instrument is one of
security, the borrower has in a court of equity a right to redeem the property
upon payment of the loan. This right cannot be waived or abandoned by any
stipulation of the parties made at the time, even if embodied in the mortgage.
3. The “intended as security doctrine” applies to personal property transaction as well as
those involving real property.
a. UCC § 9-109(a)(1) provides that Article 9 applies to “any transaction, regardless
of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property...”
b. Comment 2 elaborates: “When a security interest is created, this Article applies
regardless of the form of the transaction or the name that parties have given to it.”
4. Conditional Sales
a. Owners who intend to sell goods on credit sometimes seek to retain title to the