Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 18

ActualCollection

http://www.actualcollection.com
Actual dumps collection, higher pass rate
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

Exam : 70-483

Title : Programming in C#

Vendor : Microsoft

Version : DEMO

1
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

NO.1 You are evaluating a method that calculates loan interest. The application includes the
following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

When the loanTerm value is 5 and the loanAmount value is 4500, the loanRate must be set to 6.5
percent.
You need to adjust the loanRate value to meet the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Replace line 15 with the following code segment:
loanRate = 0.065m;
B. Replace line 07 with the following code segment:
loanRate = 0.065m;
C. Replace line 17 with the following code segment:
interestAmount = loanAmount * 0.065m * loanTerm;
D. Replace line 04 with the following code segment:
decimal loanRate = 0.065m;
Answer: A

NO.2 You are developing an application.


The application contains the following code segment (line numbers are included for reference only):

When you run the code, you receive the following error message:
"Cannot implicitly convert type 'object'' to 'int'.
An explicit conversion exists (are you missing a cast?)."
You need to ensure that the code can be compiled.
Which code should you use to replace line 05?
A. var2 = arrayl[0] is int;
B. var2 = ((List<int>)arrayl) [0];
C. var2 = arrayl[0].Equals(typeof(int));
D. var2 = (int) arrayl [0];

2
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

Answer: D

NO.3 You have the following code (line numbers are included for reference only):

You need to ensure that new instances of Connection can be created only by other classes by calling
the Create method.
The solution must allow classes to inherit from Connection.
What should you do?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: B
Explanation: The following list provides the main features of a static class:
* Contains only static members.
* Cannot be instantiated.
* Is sealed.
* Cannot contain Instance Constructors.
Creating a static class is therefore basically the same as creating a class that contains only static
members and a private constructor. A private constructor prevents the class from being instantiated.
Incorrect:
Not A: An abstract method is a method that is declared without an implementation.
Not C: Private methods can be called from derived classes.
Reference: Static Classes and Static Class Members (C# Programming Guide)
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/79b3xss3.aspx

3
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

NO.4 DRAG DROP


You create an assembly named Assembly1.dll.
You need to ensure that Assembly1.dll can be deployed to the global assembly cache (GAC).
Which commands should you run? (To answer, drag the appropriate programs to the correct
locations.
Each program may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

NO.5 You are developing an application by using C#. The application includes a method named
SendMessage. The SendMessage() method requires a string input.
You need to replace "Hello" with "Goodbye" in the parameter that is passed to the
SendMessage() method.
Which two code segments can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a
complete solution. Choose two.)

4
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: B,C
Explanation: * The first parameter should be Hello.
* String.Replace Method (String, String)
Returns a new string in which all occurrences of a specified string in the current instance are replaced
with another specified string.
This method does not modify the value of the current instance. Instead, it returns a new string in
which all occurrences of oldValue are replaced by newValue.

NO.6 You are creating a console application by using C#.


You need to access the assembly found in the file named car.dll.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Assembly.Load();
B. Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly();
C. This.GetType();
D. Assembly.LoadFile("car.dll");
Answer: D
Explanation:
Assembly.LoadFile - Loads the contents of an assembly file on the specified path.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/b61s44e8.aspx

NO.7 You are creating an application that manages information about your company's products.
The application includes a class named Product and a method named Save.
The Save() method must be strongly typed. It must allow only types inherited from the
Product class that use a constructor that accepts no parameters.
You need to implement the Save() method.
Which code segment should you use?

5
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D

NO.8 HOTSPOT
You are implementing a library method that accepts a character parameter and returns a string.
If the lookup succeeds, the method must return the corresponding string value. If the lookup fails,
the method must return the value "invalid choice."
You need to implement the lookup algorithm.
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the correct keyword in each drop-
down list in the answer area.)

6
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

7
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

Answer:

8
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

Explanation:

9
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/06tc147t(v=vs.110).aspx

NO.9 HOTSPOT
You have the following code:

10
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

11
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true.
Otherwise, select No.

Answer:

12
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

NO.10 You are testing an application. The application includes methods named CalculateInterest and
LogLine.
The CalculateInterest() method calculates loan interest.
The LogLine() method sends diagnostic messages to a console window.
The following code implements the methods. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

You have the following requirements:


* The CalculateInterest() method must run for all build configurations.
* The LogLine() method must run only for debug builds.
You need to ensure that the methods run correctly.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose two.)
A. Insert the following code segment at line 01:
# region DEBUG
Insert the following code segment at line 10:
# endregion
B. Insert the following code segment at line 01:
[Conditional("DEBUG")]
C. Insert the following code segment at line 05:
# region DEBUG
Insert the following code segment at line 07:
# endregion
D. Insert the following code segment at line 10:
[Conditional("DEBUG")]
E. Insert the following code segment at line 01:
# if DEBUG
Insert the following code segment at line 10:
# endif
F. Insert the following code segment at line 10:
[Conditional("RELEASE")]
G. Insert the following code segment at line 05:
# if DEBUG
Insert the following code segment at line 07:
# endif
Answer: D,G
Explanation: D: Also, it's worth pointing out that you can use [Conditional("DEBUG")] attribute on

13
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

methods that return void to have them only executed if a certain symbol is defined. The compiler
would remove all calls to those methods if the symbol is not defined:
[Conditional("DEBUG")]
void PrintLog() {
Console.WriteLine("Debug info");
}
void Test() {
PrintLog();
}
G: When the C# compiler encounters an #if directive, followed eventually by an #endif directive, it
will compile the code between the directives only if the specified symbol is defined. Unlike C and C++,
you cannot assign a numeric value to a symbol; the
#if statement in C# is Boolean and only tests whether the symbol has been defined or not.
For example,
# define DEBUG
# if DEBUG
Console.WriteLine("Debug version");
# endif
Reference: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2104099/c-sharp-if-then-directives-for-debug-vs-
release

NO.11 You are developing an application that includes the following code segment. (Line numbers
are included for reference only.)

The GetCustomers() method must meet the following requirements:


* Connect to a Microsoft SQL Server database.
* Populate Customer objects with data from the database.
* Return an IEnumerable<Customer> collection that contains the populated

14
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

Customer objects.
You need to meet the requirements.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A. Insert the following code segment at line 17:
while (sqlDataReader.GetValues())
B. Insert the following code segment at line 14:
sqlConnection.Open();
C. Insert the following code segment at line 14:
sqlConnection.BeginTransaction();
D. Insert the following code segment at line 17:
while (sqlDataReader.Read())
E. Insert the following code segment at line 17:
while (sqlDataReader.NextResult())
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
SqlConnection.Open - Opens a database connection with the property settings specified by the
ConnectionString.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.sqlclient.sqlconnection.open.aspx
SqlDataReader.Read - Advances the SqlDataReader to the next record.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.sqlclient.sqldatareader.read.aspx

NO.12 You are developing an application.


The application contains the following code segment (line numbers are included for reference only):

When you run the code, you receive the following error message: "Cannot implicitly convert type
'object'' to 'inf. An explicit conversion exists (are you missing a cast?)."
You need to ensure that the code can be compiled.
Which code should you use to replace line 05?
A. var2 = ((List<int>) array1) [0];
B. var2 = array1[0].Equals(typeof(int));
C. var2 = Convert.ToInt32(array1[0]);
D. var2 = ((int[])array1)[0];
Answer: A
Explanation: Make a list of integers of the array with = ( (List<int>)arrayl) then select the first item in
the list with [0].

NO.13 You are modifying an existing application that manages employee payroll. The application
includes a class named PayrollProcessor. The PayrollProcessor class connects to a payroll database
and processes batches of paychecks once a week.
You need to ensure that the PayrollProcessor class supports iteration and releases database
connections after the batch processing completes.
Which two interfaces should you implement? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete

15
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

solution. Choose two.)


A. IEquatable
B. IEnumerable
C. IDisposable
D. IComparable
Answer: B,C
Explanation: IEnumerable
IDisposable Interface
Exposes an enumerator, which supports a simple iteration over a non-generic collection.
Defines a method to release allocated resources.
The primary use of this interface is to release unmanaged resources.

NO.14 You are developing an application. The application calls a method that returns an array of
integers named customerIds. You define an integer variable named customerIdToRemove and assign
a value to it. You declare an array named filteredCustomerIds.
You have the following requirements.
* Remove duplicate integers from the customerIds array.
* Sort the array in order from the highest value to the lowest value.
* Remove the integer value stored in the customerIdToRemove variable from the customerIds array.
You need to create a LINQ query to meet the requirements.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C

NO.15 You write the following method (line numbers are included for reference only):

16
IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

You need to ensure that the method extracts a list of URLs that match the following pattern:
@http://(www\.)?([^\.]+)\.com;
Which code should you insert at line 07?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: A
Explanation: The MatchCollection.GetEnumerator method returns an enumerator that iterates
through a collection.
Note:
The MatchCollection Class represents the set of successful matches found by iteratively applying a
regular expression pattern to the input string.
Incorrect:
Not B: The ICollection.SyncRoot property gets an object that can be used to synchronize access to the
ICollection.
Reference: MatchCollection.GetEnumerator Method
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/system.text.regularexpressions.matchcollection.getenumerator(v=vs.110).aspx

17