Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 11

Table of Contents

Chapter 1
Personal Computer Components....................................................... 2
Answer Key 84
Explanations 95

Chapter 2
Laptop and Portable Devices........................................................... 38
Answer Key 88
Explanations 130

Chapter 3
Printers and Scanners....................................................................... 55
Answer Key 90
Explanations 147

Chapter 4
Security.............................................................................................. 71
Answer Key 92
Explanations 163

Chapter 5
Safety and Environmental Issues..................................................... 76
Answer Key 93
Explanations 168
A+ Depot Technician Printables
Copyright 2006 by PrepLogic, Inc.
Product ID: 10712
Production Date: September 8, 2006
Total Questions: 200

All rights reserved. No part of this document shall be stored in a retrieval system
or transmitted by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or
otherwise, without written permission from the publisher. No patent liability is
assumed with respect to the use of the information contained herein.

Warning and Disclaimer


Every effort has been made to make this document as complete and as accurate as
possible, but no warranty or fitness is implied. The publisher and authors assume
no responsibility for errors or omissions. The information provided is on an "as
is" basis. The authors and the publisher shall have neither liability nor
responsibility to any person or entity with respect to any loss or damages arising
from the information contained in this document.

Volume, Corporate, and Educational Sales


PrepLogic offers favorable discounts on all products when ordered in quantity.
For more information, please contact PrepLogic directly:

1-800-418-6789
solutions@preplogic.com
Personal Computer Components 2

Chapter 1
Personal Computer Components
1. You wish to remove a SATA drive and store it safely. Which of the following
should you use to store the drive?

Select the best answer.

A. A small space that creates an environment where relative humidity


exceeds 60%.
B. An anti-static bag.
C. Two pieces of foam padding.
D. A foam-lined box.
Find the Answer p. 84

2. A user has run out of usable disk space. You have determined that adding a slave
E-IDE/ATA hard disk is the best solution for this problem. What needs to be done
to the new drive to prepare it to be recognized as a device by the computer?

Select the best answer.

A. Format the drive.


B. Assign the drive a letter.
C. Configure the jumpers on the drive so that it acts as a slave to the
first (master) drive.
D. Configure the jumpers on the original (master) ATA/E-IDE drive
so that it accepts a slave drive.
Find the Answer p. 84
Personal Computer Components 3

3. You have been asked to configure a hard disk so that it is no longer a slave drive.
Where can you go to learn about how to configure the jumpers on the drive?

Select the two best answers.

A. From the manufacturer's Web site.


B. In the help file to the software application that ships with each
drive.
C. Inside of the computer, on the internal panel.
D. On the back or on the side of the hard disk.
Find the Answer p. 84

4. You have just attached an E-IDE disk to a system. Which of the following cables
supplies power to it?

Select the best answer.

A. A ribbon cable.
B. A USB cable.
C. A Molex connector.
D. A SCSI cable.
Find the Answer p. 84
Personal Computer Components 4

5. For some reason, a hard disk is covered in a thick layer of dust. Which of the
following should you do?

Select the best answer.

A. Using a slightly damp cloth, cleanse the outside of the drive, as


well as all connectors and jumpers.
B. Use compressed air to remove dust from the outside of the drive, as
well as all connectors and jumpers.
C. Use a small, standard vacuum cleaner to remove dust from the
outside of the drive, as well as all connectors and jumpers.
D. Slightly tap the hard disk on each side to remove dust from the
outside of the drive, as well as all connectors and jumpers.
Find the Answer p. 84

6. You have just attached an SCSI disk to a system. Which of the following cables
supplies power to it?

Select the best answer.

A. An IDE ribbon cable.


B. A USB cable.
C. A SATA connector.
D. A SCSI cable.
Find the Answer p. 84
Personal Computer Components 84

Answers: Chapter 1
1. B Review Question p. 2 Detailed Explanation p. 95

2. C Review Question p. 2 Detailed Explanation p. 95

3. A, D Review Question p. 3 Detailed Explanation p. 95

4. C Review Question p. 3 Detailed Explanation p. 96

5. B Review Question p. 4 Detailed Explanation p. 96

6. D Review Question p. 4 Detailed Explanation p. 97

7. C Review Question p. 5 Detailed Explanation p. 97

8. A Review Question p. 5 Detailed Explanation p. 97

9. D Review Question p. 6 Detailed Explanation p. 98

10. C, D Review Question p. 6 Detailed Explanation p. 98

11. A Review Question p. 7 Detailed Explanation p. 98

12. C Review Question p. 7 Detailed Explanation p. 99

13. D Review Question p. 7 Detailed Explanation p. 99

14. A Review Question p. 8 Detailed Explanation p. 100

15. B Review Question p. 8 Detailed Explanation p. 100

16. B Review Question p. 8 Detailed Explanation p. 100

17. A Review Question p. 9 Detailed Explanation p. 101

18. B Review Question p. 9 Detailed Explanation p. 101

19. A Review Question p. 9 Detailed Explanation p. 102

20. D Review Question p. 10 Detailed Explanation p. 102

21. A Review Question p. 10 Detailed Explanation p. 102

22. B, C Review Question p. 10 Detailed Explanation p. 103

23. A Review Question p. 11 Detailed Explanation p. 103


Personal Computer Components 85

24. B Review Question p. 11 Detailed Explanation p. 103

25. D Review Question p. 12 Detailed Explanation p. 104

26. A Review Question p. 12 Detailed Explanation p. 104

27. A Review Question p. 13 Detailed Explanation p. 105

28. D Review Question p. 13 Detailed Explanation p. 105

29. B Review Question p. 13 Detailed Explanation p. 105

30. C Review Question p. 14 Detailed Explanation p. 106

31. A Review Question p. 14 Detailed Explanation p. 106

32. D Review Question p. 15 Detailed Explanation p. 107

33. B Review Question p. 15 Detailed Explanation p. 107

34. B Review Question p. 16 Detailed Explanation p. 107

35. D Review Question p. 16 Detailed Explanation p. 108

36. C Review Question p. 17 Detailed Explanation p. 108

37. B Review Question p. 17 Detailed Explanation p. 109

38. B Review Question p. 18 Detailed Explanation p. 109

39. D Review Question p. 18 Detailed Explanation p. 109

40. B Review Question p. 19 Detailed Explanation p. 110

41. B Review Question p. 19 Detailed Explanation p. 110

42. A Review Question p. 20 Detailed Explanation p. 111

43. A Review Question p. 20 Detailed Explanation p. 111

44. B, D Review Question p. 21 Detailed Explanation p. 111

45. B, D Review Question p. 21 Detailed Explanation p. 112

46. C Review Question p. 21 Detailed Explanation p. 112

47. A Review Question p. 22 Detailed Explanation p. 112

48. A Review Question p. 22 Detailed Explanation p. 113


Personal Computer Components 95

Explanations: Chapter 1
1. Review Question p. 2
Answers: B
Explanation A. Incorrect. Humidity levels above 60% are detrimental to electronic
equipment, including hard disks.
Explanation B. Correct. An anti-static bag helps reduce the likelihood that a static
charge (often called a "transient") will cause problems for your hard disk.
Explanation C. Incorrect. Foam padding can create static discharges, which can cause
problems for hard drives.
Explanation D. Incorrect. The foam lining in the box can cause static, which can
damage the hard drive.

PrepLogic Question: 10712-100

2. Review Question p. 2
Answers: C
Explanation A. While it is necessary to format a drive in order to use it, a drive does
not need to be formatted in order to be recognized as a valid device.
Explanation B. The operating system assigns a drive letter. Assigning a drive letter
does not get the device recognized by the computer.
Explanation C. The second E-IDE/ATA device must be configured as a slave.
Generally, you do this using jumpers, which are usually behind the drive.
Explanation D. You do not ever configure the first hard drive to accept a slave drive.
You may need to configure the drive as a master, but there is not a setting that tells a
master drive that it will have to work with a slave drive.

PrepLogic Question: 10712-101

3. Review Question p. 3
Answers: A, D
Explanation A. Correct. Manufacturers generally post user manuals on their Web
pages. This is useful, in case the jumper information is missing on the back of the hard
disk.
Personal Computer Components 96

Explanation B. Incorrect. Hard disks do not ship with their own installation
applications.
Explanation C. Hard disk configuration information is not found inside of the
computer, mainly because a different manufacturer creates these components.
Explanation D. Correct. Information for configuring a hard disk is most often found on
the back or on the side of the hard disk. In some cases, it is possible for the sticker or
decal on the disk to be missing. In these cases, you would go to the manufacturer's Web
site.

PrepLogic Question: 10712-102

4. Review Question p. 3
Answers: C
Explanation A. Incorrect. A ribbon cable allows the hard disk to communicate with the
system. Power is supplied to the drive using a Molex connector.
Explanation B. Incorrect. A USB cable is capable of transmitting power, but it is not
used to connect an E-IDE drive.
Explanation C. Correct. A Molex connector supplies powers to E-IDE and ATA drives.
Explanation D. Incorrect. A SCSI cable is capable of relaying power, but is not used
with an E-IDE drive.

PrepLogic Question: 10712-104

5. Review Question p. 4
Answers: B
Explanation A. Incorrect. You should not use a damp cloth of any kind.
Explanation B. Correct. Compressed air is one of the safe ways to remove dust and
debris from a disk. When used correctly, it will not add moisture and cause dust to cake
on to connectors, and it will not cause static discharge issues like a standard vacuum
cleaner.
Explanation C. Incorrect. A standard vacuum cleaner could cause excess static
electricity that can damage the drive.
Explanation D. Incorrect. Sudden jolts to the drive can damage internal components.
Personal Computer Components 97

PrepLogic Question: 10712-103

6. Review Question p. 4
Answers: D
Explanation A. Incorrect. An IDE ribbon cable allows the hard disk to communicate
with the system. Power is supplied to the drive using a Molex connector.
Explanation B. Incorrect. A USB cable is capable of transmitting power, but it is not
used to connect an SCSI drive.
Explanation C. Incorrect. A SATA connector supplies power to SATA drives, not to
SCSI drives.
Explanation D. Correct. A SCSI cable is capable of relaying power. A separate power
cable is not needed in many cases.

PrepLogic Question: 10712-105

7. Review Question p. 5
Answers: C
Explanation A. Incorrect. SATA drives use their own power connectors.
Explanation B. Incorrect. SATA drives use separate data and power cables.
Explanation C. Correct. A SATA to Molex 15-pin adapter will solve the problem.
Explanation D. Incorrect. The SATA to Molex adapter has 15 pins.

PrepLogic Question: 10712-106

8. Review Question p. 5
Answers: A
Explanation A. Correct. You do not need to specially prepare SATA disks as you did
IDE and E-IDE drives.
Explanation B. Incorrect. SATA disks do not need to be configured as slave drives.
Explanation C. Incorrect. You do not need to configure SATA disks to recognize slave
drives, or to be recognized as slaves to the master drive.
Explanation D. Incorrect. You do not need to enter the system's BIOS to enter master