Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 4

Inquiry No. : Ref. No.

: LSGS-11-PO0186
User / Customer : VEN/PDVSA/ELECVEN Page No. : 1 of 4 Date : Aug. 18, 2011
Project Title : Lineas 115kV/13.8kV asociadas a la Substatoin NIF
Contractor :
Document Title :

Specification
For
Fiber Optic Overhead Ground Wire (OPGW)
Type Designation : CS(AT)-OPGW-37/22-24S

Prepared : J. H. BYUN

Reviewed : K. H. SEO

Approved : K. I. SOHN
Ref. No. : LSGS-11-PO0186
Date : Aug. 18, 2011
Page No. : 2 of 4

1. Scope
This specification covers the general requirements for fiber optic overhead ground wire (OPGW).
The optical fibers are accommodated in an aluminum covered stainless steel loose tube filled thixo-tropic
jelly compound and this optical unit is protected by aluminum-clad steel wires and aluminum alloy wires.

2. Technical Particulars of Optical Fiber


Description Unit Technical Data
Applicable standard - ITU-T G.652D
Mode field diameter at 1310nm 9.2 + 0.5
Cladding diameter 125 1.0
Coating diameter(Uncolored) 245 10
Core-clad concentricity error < 0.8
Cladding non-circularity % 2.0
at 1310nm < 0.35
Attenuation coefficient dB/km
at 1550nm < 0.22
at 1310nm < 3.5
Chromatic dispersion ps/nm.km
at 1550nm < 18
Cabled Cutoff wavelength nm 1260
Zero dispersion wavelength nm 1300 ~ 1324
Zero dispersion slope ps/nm2.km < 0.092
Proof Test level GPa 0.69
Polarization mode dispersion (PMDQ) ps/km 0.20

3. Technical Particulars of Complete Cable


Description Unit Proposal Data
Applicable standard - IEEE 1138
Number of optical fibers Nos. 24
Construc- Center: Aluminum tube 1 / 6.80mm
tion 1st Layer : Aluminum Clad steel wire Nos./
7/2.60mm(20.3%IACS)
diameter
Aluminum alloy wire 4/2.60mm(52.5%IACS)
Outer stranding direction direction Left-hand (S)
Overall Diameter mm 12.00
Cross- section area for tension bearing mm2 58.4
Calculated Rated Breaking Strength kN > 57.0 (5812.38 Kg.)
Standard Weight kg/m 0.400
Modulus of elasticity kN/mm2 96.4
Coefficient of linear expansion X 10-6/ 16.5
Calculated D.C resistance at 20 ohm/km 0.500
Short circuit current capacity (Initial temp. : 40) kA2.s 50
Recommendable Every Day Stress (EDS) % of RBS < 20
Maximum Working Tension (MWT) % of RBS < 40
Storage/Installation -25 ~ +60
Allowable
Operation -40 ~ +80
temperature
Under short circuit current < 180
Bending radius(Short term) mm > 240
Delivery standard length per reel m 4,000
Tolerance per reel % -0, +1
Ref. No. : LSGS-11-PO0186
Date : Aug. 18, 2011
Page No. : 3 of 4

4. Technical Particulars of individual wire(Before stranding)


Description Unit Proposal Data
Type of individual wire - Aluminum-clad steel wire Aluminum alloy wire
Applicable standard - ASTM B 415 ASTM B 398
Standard diameter mm 2.60 2.60
Tolerance of diameter % 1.5 1.0
Minimum tensile strength MPa 1370 325
Minimum elongation at fracture % 1.5 3.0
Minimum conductivity at 20 %IACS 20.3 52.5
Minimum number of twisting No. 20 -
Minimum thickness of aluminum mm 0.13 -
NOTE. The tensile strength of individual wire after stranding shall be not less than 95% of the min. tensile
strength specified for before stranding.

5. Test and Inspection


Tests shall be carried out in accordance with applicable standards for following items and shall be
satisfied with the requirements of applicable standards except as modified in this specification. The
sampling rate shall be 10% (minimum 1reel) except attenuation coefficient and discontinuities of
attenuation test for all fibers of all reels.
6.1 Optical fiber
1) Mode field diameter at 1310nm 2) Cladding diameter
3) Core-clad concentricity error 4) Cladding non-circularity
5) Chromatic dispersion 6) Zero dispersion wavelength
7) Zero dispersion slope
6.2 Individual wires
1) Appearance 2) Diameter
3) Tensile strength 4) Elongation
5) Conductivity 6) Twist test(Only for Aluminum clad steel wire)
7) Minimum thickness of aluminum(Only for Aluminum clad steel wire)
6.3 Test for complete OPGW
1) Appearance 2) Construction
3) Attenuation coefficient and discontinuities of attenuation at 1310nm and 1550nm

7. Packaging and Marking


OPGW cables shall be generally shipped on best commercial practice non-returnable steel reels covered
with wooden laggings in accordance with Appendix C. Both ends of the cable shall be sealed with a
suitable plastic cap to prevent the entry of moisture during shipping, handling and storage. At least
details given below shall be distinctly marked on weather-proof materials on both outer sides of the reel
flange:
1) Type & size of cable 2) Length of cable in meters
3) Net & gross weights in kilograms 4) Reel number
5) Name of the manufacturer 6) Year of manufacture
7) Arrow showing the direction the drum shall be rolled

8. List of Appendix.
Appendix A. Typical Construction Diagram of OPGW
Appendix B. Color Code of Optical Fiber Unit
Appendix C. Typical Diagram and Dimension of Steel Reel
Ref. No. : LSGS-11-PO0186
Date : Aug. 18, 2011
Page No. : 4 of 4

Appendix A. Typical Construction Diagram of OPGW

1. Optical fiber
2. Stainless Steel loose tube
with water-blocking compound
3. Extruded Aluminum tube
4. Aluminum clad steel wire
5. Aluminum alloy wire

Appendix B. Color Code of Optical Fiber Unit

Color of Fiber Color


Grouping Yarn 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 Blue Blue Orange Green Brown Grey White Red Black Yellow Violet Pink Aqua.
2 Orange Blue Orange Green Brown Grey White Red Black Yellow Violet Pink Aqua.

Appendix C. Typical Diagram and Dimension of Steel Reel

Item Unit Details


d : Reel diameter mm 1000
h : Arbor hole diameter mm 105
w1 : External width mm 1030
w2 : Internal width mm 870
a : Thickness of flange mm 80
Thickness of external lagging mm 45

* Note: 1. Reels will have suitable flange diameter(D) for winding a specified length
2. OPGWs standard length per reel : 4,000m
3. All dimensions are for reference

=== End of Specification ====