Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 12
[…] the Act, as an alien convicted ofa crime involving moral turpitude (CIMT), the Im.migration Judge
determined that he was therefore ineligible for cancellation ofremoval under section 240A(b)(1)(C)
of the Act and for special rule cancellation of removal under 8 C.F.R. 1240.66(b)(l).

The respondent acknowledges that in 2010 he was twice convicted under section 14601.2(a)
of the California Vehicle. Code for Driving When Privilege Suspended or Revoked for Driving
under the Influence of Alcoholic Beverage or Drug. At the time of the respondent's 2010
convictions, section 14601.2(a) provided: "A person shall not drive a motor vehicle at any time
when that person's driving privilege is suspended or revoked for a conviction of a violation of
Section 23152 or 23153 ifthe person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation."
At the time of these convictions, California Vehicle Code Sections 23152 and 23153 proscribed
the operation ofa motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs or while addicted to
drugs.

The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit has stated that an offense is a CIMT