Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 39
[…] requirements for notice by publication. See MCL 211.78i. It is reasonable to presume that following the notice requirements
of the GPTA usually results in providing the affected taxpayer with actual notice of foreclosure proceedings. We reject
plaintiffs' claim of facial unconstitutionality.

Plaintiffs next argue that the GPTA, as applied to each plaintiff, resulted in a deprivation of constitutional due process in
connection with notice.

We do not agree. We note, initially, that under MCL 211.78i(10), "The failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply
with any provision of this section shall not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the owner of a property interest or a
person to whom a tax deed was issued is accorded the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963
and the constitution of the United States."

Plaintiffs' emphasis on Jones and Sidun notwithstanding, defendants did not simply rely on a mailing to an address they
learned was ineffective. Rafaeli paid taxes in August 2012 and January 2013 in response to notices of deficiencies sent to