Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 4

1. What is the base curve?

a. The curvature of the central posterior surface of the lens, which is


adjacent to the cornea
b. The width of the contact lens
c. The steepest part of the cornea.
d. A lens with a central optical zone and a nonoptical peripheral zone known as
the carrier; designed to improve lens comfort
e. The area of the front surface of the contact lens that has the refractive power
of the lens.
Answer A (AAO Clinical optics 2014-2015 p.152)

2. The way to reduce the aniseikonia of the 2 eye?


a. By magnifying the image size of the phakic eye
b. Reducing the image size of the contact lens corrected aphakic eye.
c. Correct the myopic phakic eye with a contact lens to deacrease its
image size
d. Correct the myopic phakic eye with a contact lens to increase its image size
e. Overcorrect the contact lens by 5.00 D and prescribe a spectacle lens of
5.00
Answer C (AAO Clinical optics 2014-2015 p.156)

3. What is the clinically important of the contact lens hydrogels?


a. Deposite resistence
b. Surface water binding properties
c. Chemical stability
d. No sensitivity to PH and the osmolality of the soaking
e. Could be recovery from deformation
Answer B (AAO Clinical optics 2014-2015 p.166)

4. A clinican needs spesific information to select a contact lens for a particular


patient, what is specific information which needed by clinician?
a. Patients daily activities
b. Reason for using contact lenses
c. Ages of patient
d. The patients daily activities and reason for using contact lenses
e. The patients daily activities, reason for using contact lenses and ages of
patient.
Answer D (AAO Clinical optics 2014-2015 p.167)

5. What is the primary indications for contact lenses in a patient with preexisting
corneal deases?
a. Correction of irregular astigmatisim
b. Theurapeutic or bandage lenses
c. Prevent infections
d. Correction of myopia and hyperopia
e. Barrier
Answer D (AAO Clinical optics 2014-2015 p.167)

6. What is not the advantages of rigid gas permeable contact lenses?


a. Clear and sharp quality of vision
b. Correction of small and large amounts of astigmatism, as well as irregular
astigmatism
c. Flexible wear schedule
d. Ease of handing
e. Acceptable for patient with dry eye, ocular surface deases, and similiar
disorder
Answer C (AAO Clinical optics 2014-2015 p.169)

7. A trial soft contact lens moves excessively with eyelid blinks. Which of the
following would decrease lens movement?
a. flattening the base curve while maintaining the diameter
b. decreasing the diameter while maintaining the base curve
c. increasing the power of the contact lens
d. steepening the base curve while maintaining the diameter
e. Flattening the base curve and decreasing the diameter
Answer B (AAO Clinical optics 2014-2015 p.170)

8. Conditions and circumstances in which bandage contact lenses might be


useful include?
a. Bullous keratopathy
b. Recurrent erosions
c. Keratitis, such as filamentary or post-chemical exposure
d. Bell palsy
e. All of the above
Answer E (AAO Clinical optics 2014-2015 p.181)

9. The patient spectacle prescibition is S 2.25 C +0,75 X 180. Ks are 42.00


base curve of the RGP lens is 41.25 D. The contact lens power should be?
a. S 3.00 C - 0,75 X 180
b. S 1.50 C - 0,75 X 180
c. S 1.50 C + 0,75 X 90
d. S 3.00 C + 0,75 X 90
e. S 2.25 C + 0,75 X 90
Answer B (AAO Clinical optics 2014-2015 p.185)

10. A woman 19 years old came with chief complain blurred vision on both eyes.
The examination found myopic refractive - 9.00 D in OD and 12.00 D in OS
with K reading were 44.6/45.3 in OD and 44.7/45.3 in OS. We suggest her to
use contact lenses for this patient?
a. Soft contact lenses
b. RGP contact lenses
c. Toric Soft contact lenses
d. Scleral contact lenses
e. Bifocal contact lenses
Answer B (AAO Clinical optics 2014-2015 p.193)
11. The refractive is S -4.00 C + 1.50 x 90. K measurement along the two
principal meridian are 7.80 mm horizontal (43.50 @ 180) by 7.65 mm vertikal
(42.00 D 90). The contact lens base curve is chosen to be 7.65 mm. What is
the anticipated power of the contact lens?
a. - 3.00 D
b. - 3.50 D
c. 4.75 D
d. 2.50 D
e. 3.25 D
Answer C (AAO Clinical optics 2014-2015 p.190)

12. A Woman 24-year-old will use RGP lens. the examination found to be sharper
than K with refractive disorder - 3.50 D, the value of K = 7.65 mm and the
base curve of 7.80 mm. What is the shape of tear lens for this patient?
a. Plano
b. Teardrop
c. Concave
d. Convex
e. None of the above

Answer D (AAO Clinical optics 2014-2015 p.193)

13. Contact lens material that most easily leads to corneal hypoxia is ?
a. PPMA Contact lenses
b. RGP Contact lenses
c. silicone acrylate contact lenses
d. Soft lens with with lower water content
e. Toric Soft contact lenses
Answer A (AAO Clinical optics 2014-2015 p.195)