Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 44

February 2011

Extended FOX-Family
Presentation FOX515H

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 1
FOX Family - Equipment Portfolio

FOX515H
STM-64

10/100BaseT 10GbE
Transport Multiplexer providing
up to SDH STM-64 interfaces

FOX660 STM-16
W
Hybrid optical transport D
multiplexer providing SDH M STM-4
interfaces up to STM-16 & GbE/
10GbE interfaces in one device
STM-1
FOX515
Combined access and transport
E4
multiplexer providing up to SDH
STM-4 capacity and many legacy E3
data access interfaces

FOX505 E1
Access multiplexer providing
legacy data access interfaces Legacy data ( < n x 64kbps)
and traffic capacity up to STM-1 Teleprotection / Voice

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 2
FOX515H: STM-64 & more

Features:
up to 4x STM-64 + n x STM-16/4/1

STM-16/64 w / wo integrated & fully


managed +15dB booster

MS-Spring @ STM-4/16/64
with 2 / 4 fibre

Fully redundant (CPU/DXC) &


1:n HW-protection on TDM

64kbps / DS0 DXC functions (DXC8G-2


and DXC40G units only)

Integrated opt. Preamps & Disp-Comp

Fully supported by ABB NMS

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 3
All FOX Network Application

FOX505
E1 (Nx64k),
Backbone
DSL, V.35, etc.
STM-1 SDH

E1
Backbone
Network
E1, RS232,
FOX515 STM-16..64
V.35, Ethernet, Backbone
E3, STM1
IP
STM-4
E1 (Nx64k),
Ethernet, E3,
STM1
FOX515H

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 4
Chassis structure
GPC1 GPC2 1 2 3 4 5 6 MPU1 MPU2 7 8 9 10 11 12

MPU-slots
HC-slots HC-slots
IC - slots IC - slots

Fan-Module

Two slots called MPU1 & MPU2; MPU = Main Processing Unit.

Twelve interface slots which can be used without any limitations for
IC-type modules but as well for certain HC-type

Four slots with unlimited support for all HC-type and IC-type cards

Two slots called GPC1 and GPC2 for service & housekeeping cards

One slot for ventilation module (FAN) are available.

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 7
Available Modules and Functionalities
Main Processor Units

DXC8G-2

DXC40G

DXC80G

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 8
Available Modules and Functionalities
Interface Units

32E1 / 63E1
with LFH - connector

3X34/45

1GBE155

8GBE

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 9
Available Modules and Functionalities
Interface Units

8STM1

4STM4

2STM16

STM64

ICAD2

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 10
DXC8G-2 MPU*

The DXC8G-2 main processor unit has following main features:


Two integrated SFP based STM-1/STM4 interfaces
SDH matrix for up to 7.4 Gbit/s (48xVC-4 equivalent)
DS0 matrix for up to 384 x E1s
Support for MSP, SNCP protection modes
Internal G.813 synchronization
Input and output clock ports (2048kHz)
RS232 and FastEthernet interfaces for management
Alarm in- and outputs
Full redundancy support

* Main Processing Units

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 11
DXC8G-2 MPU

On the front panel there are:


RS232 Port Access for initial configuration

Ethernet 10BASE-T / 100BASETX management port


Clock 2MHz input and output for external synchronization

1 input and 1 output (75ohm)


Alarm input and output for external alarm monitoring

4 input and 2 output


Two SFP optical ports for STM -1/4

Alarm and status LEDs (also for optical ports)

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 12
DXC40G / 80G MPU

The DXC40G/80G main processor unit has following main features:


DXC40G:
SDH matrix for up to 256 x 256 STM-1 equivalent
DS0 matrix for up to 1008 x E1s
Support for MS-SPRing (STM-4/16) protection modes
DXC80G:
SDH matrix HO (VC-4) for up to 512 x 512 STM-1 equivalent
SDH matrix LO (VC-3/VC-12) for up to 10Gbit/s
Support for MS-SPRing (STM-4/16/64) protection modes
Internal G.813 synchronization
Input and output clock ports (2048kHz)
RS232 and FE interfaces for management
Full redundancy support

* HO = High order (VC-4)


LO = Low order (VC-3 / VC-12)

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 13
DXC40G / 80G

On the front panel there are:


RS232 Port Access for initial configuration
Ethernet 10BASE-T / 100BASETX management port

Clock 2MHz input and output for external synchronization


2 inputs and 1 output (75ohm)

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 14
32/63 x E1 interface card with LFH

IC32E1-HW2 and IC63E1 Interface Card have following main features:


32 or 63 x G.703 E1 2Mbit/s interfaces
One or two LFH 160 Connectors
Different patch panels available
G.704 structured and unstructured modes
Cross-connection to other E1, STM-N or DS0 matrix
Channel Associated Signaling (CAS) support
120 Ohms impedance
Supports 1:N EPS protection

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 15
32/63E1 - EPS HW protection

EPS Operation
When a working card fails, the protection takes over the traffic using the same
cabling
A IC32E1 or IC63E1 card can protect up to 5 Work cards on the same group
Each group is located on one side of the FOX515H shelf
The operation mode Protector Work is defined by software

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 16
3X34/45 (E3 / T3) interface card

IC3X34/45 Interface Card has following main features:


3x 34Mbits (E3) or 45Mbits interfaces with BNC connectors
Structured and unstructured modes
Cross-connection to other E3/T3,E1, STM-N or DS0 matrix
75 Ohms and grounded shield no strapping
Supports 1:N EPS protection. Same functionality as the IC32E1P
card.

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 17
GBE155 interface card

ICGBE155 Interface Card has following main features:


Operation: 1x GE (combo port) or 8x FE
GFP according to ITU-T G.7041

ITU-T G.707 VCAT and G.7042 LCAS support


Up to one STM-1 mapping capacity, over VC-3 containers

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 18
GBE155 Logical Block Diagram

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 19
GBE155 Pass Through Mode

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 20
GBE155 VLAN Mapping

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 21
8GBE interface card

8GBE Card with


8 x GBE SFP-ports
ITU-T G.707 VCAT and
G.7042 LCAS support
ITU-T G.7041 GFP data
encapsulation
128 mapper circuits
Max. 16xVC-4 (VC-12/3/4
granularity)
L1 & L2 operation
IEEE 802.1Q, 802.1p support
RSTP, MSTP, EAPS

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 22
8STM1interface card

STM-1 Interface Card has following main features:


8x STM-1 interfaces based on SFP (LC/PC connectors)
Electrical and Optical SFPs available

Automatic Laser Shutdown (ALS) support


Supports STM-1 operation only
Alarm and Status LEDs

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 23
8STM1 - LEDs

8STM1 LED Diagnostics


Only one green LED for
each interface
Turned ON Laser
turned on and interface
synchronized
Periodically Blinking
(2Hz) No
synchronization, but
laser turned on
85% Turned ON and
15% Turned OFF
Synchronized, but laser
turned off
Turned OFF No laser
and no synchronization

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 24
8STM1 Available Ports vs MPU

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 25
4STM4 interface card

STM-4 Interface Card has following main features:


4x STM-4 optical interfaces based on SFP (LC/PC connectors)
Automatic Laser Shutdown (ALS) support

Supports STM-4 operation only


Allows ring operation with 2 or 4 fibers MS-SPRing
Alarm and Status LEDs

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 26
4STM4 available ports vs MPU

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 27
2STM16 interface card

STM-16 Interface Card has following main features:


2x STM-16 interfaces based on SFP
Automatic Laser Shutdown (ALS) support

Supports STM-16 operation only


Allows ring operation with 2 or 4 fibers MS-SPRing
Available with 1 or 2 integrated +15dB Optical Amplifier Booster

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 28
2STM16 interface card

HC2STM16, HC2STM16 2xOAB and HC2STM16 1xOAB Interface Card


Two SFP optical ports for STM-16 (HC2STM16)
One or two Optical Amplifier ports (HCSTM16-nxOAB)
LC/PC connectors for SFP and optical amplifiers
Alarm and status LEDs (operation same as HCSTM64)

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 29
STM64 interface card

STM-64 Interface Card has following main features:


1x STM-64 interface based on 10Gbit XFP
Automatic Laser Shutdown (ALS) support

Supports STM-64 operation only


Requires DXC80G MPU, operation in the four HC slots only
Allows ring operation with 2 or 4 fibers MS-SPRing

Available with integrated +15dB Optical Amplifier Booster

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 30
STM64 interface card

HCSTM64 Interface Card

HCSTM64 OAB Interface Card

One XFP optical ports for STM-64 (HCSTM64)


One Optical Amplifier port (HCSTM64-OAB)
LC/PC connectors for XFP and optical amplifier
Alarm and status LEDs (also for optical ports)

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 31
ICAD2 Adapter board for Optical Solution

ICAD2 Adapter
Adapts two boards on one
FOX515H slot
Used for optical solutions
(presented later)

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 32
OAB15

Active Booster Amplifier Module tunable up to +15dBm


Based on Erbium Doped Fiber Technology (EDFA)
Should be implemented on the transmit side
Fully managed by NMS

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 33
OAB15

-5dBm to +5dBm fits standard Optical Modules output power levels

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 34
OAP - Preamplifier

Active Preamplifier Module


Sensitivity -32dBm @1551nm
(ITU-T Chan 33)
Based on Erbium Doped Fiber Technology (EDFA)
Includes optical filter for spontaneous emission suppression
Should be placed on the receive side
Fully managed by NMS
ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 35
OAP - Preamplifier

-10dBm fits standard Optical Modules input sensitivity

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 36
DCM

Chromatic Dispersion Compensation Module


Fiber Bragg Grating Technology (Periodic DWDM
optical filter)
Optical transceiver module must be DWDM

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 37
DCM

Values above are for illustration purpose only. Value will


depend on the actual network and the type of DCM used

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 38
SDH Protection

SNCP
VC-12, VC-3 and VC-4

MSP (STM-1/4/16/64)

MS-SPRing (STM-4/16/64)
2 Fibers

4 Fibers

Dual Node Interworking /


matched nodes

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 39
HW-protection Protection in brief

Distribusted Power concept

Redundant Power Input (1+1)

Management, synchronism and cross matrix redundancy

E1 Interface Card redundancy (EPS) 1:N (N5, 2 groups)

E3/T3 Interface Card redundancy (EPS) 1:N (N5, 2 groups)

FAN Module with dual independent controllers

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 40
FOX515H - NMS

NMS features
Client Server based architecture
Windows & Sun-Solaris platform
Covers Access & Transport level
Topologic Maps
Element Configuration
Inventory Reports
Provisioning
Performance Reports
Failure Diagnostic
Security User and groups
permissions

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 41
NMS screenshots

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 42
NMS screenshots

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 43
NMS-screenshots

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 44
FOX515H in brief

Scalable up to 4x STM-64 +
n x STM-16/4/1

Integrated Booster / Preamps

MS-Spring @ STM-4/16/64 with 2 / 4


fibre

Fully redundant (CPU/DXC) &


1:n HW-protection on TDM

64kbps / DS0 DXC functions

Powerful EoS features

Fully Type-Tested

Strong NMS incl. Trail-handling

ABB Group
February 3, 2011 | Slide 45