Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 54
[…] employees but not to state employees.
The court dismissed his suit and so did the Michigan Court of Appeals.
- Issue:
Did Michigan violate federal law when it exempted state and local government pensions from taxation but levied taxes on federal government
pensions?
o
- Holding:
Yes. Justice Anthony M. Kennedy delivered the opinion for an 8-1 court.
o The Court emphasized the principles of intergovernmental tax immunity, which work to keep one part of the government from hindering the
operations of another part.
o Section 111 allows a state to tax income paid by the federal government "if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or
employee because of the source of the pay or compensation."
o Because the Court found no "significant differences between the two classes [federal and state employees]," it held that the Michigan tax
distinguished between employees solely on "the source of the pay."

- Dissent:
411 doesnt say relative to state employees it says source of pay