Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 14
[…] common sense, and not the mere possibility of innocence. A reasonable
doubt is the kind of doubt that would make a reasonable person hesitate
to act. Proof beyond a reasonable doubt, therefore, must be proof of such
a convincing character that a reasonable person would not hesitate to rely
and act upon it. However, proof beyond a reasonable doubt does not
mean proof beyond all possible doubt.

4
E-FILED 2017 DEC 08 3:19 PM TAMA - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT

Iowa Criminal Jury Instruction 100.10.

Defendant is charged with one count of Murder in the First Degree, in violation of
Iowa Code Section 707.2(1). Iowa Code Section 707.2(1) (1999) reads:

A person commits murder in the first decree when the person commits
murder under any of the following circumstances:

1. The person willfully, deliberately, and with premeditation kills another


person.

The charge of Murder in the First Degree contains the lesser included offense of Murder
in the Second Degree under Iowa Code Section 707.3.1 Iowa Code Section 707.3
(1999) reads:

A person commits murder in the second degree when the person commits
murder which is not murder in the first degree.

Iowa Code Section 707.1 (1999) defines murder as when “a person [] kills another
person with malice aforethought either express or implied.”

To establish Defendant’s guilt, the burden is on the State to prove each of the