ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] business located at 425 Huehl Road. Building 3. Northbrook, Cook County, Ilinois.
Currency Exchange is a currency exchange regulated by the Illinois Department of
incial and Professional Regulation and its principal business activities include. among,
other things, providing check-cashing services to members of the general public for a fee.
2. Defendant is, upon information and belief. a duly registered Delaware corporation with
its principal place of business located 100 N. Riverside, Chicago. Ilinois,
Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to Section 5/2-101 of the Illinois Code of Civil
Procedure, which provides that an action may be commenced “in the county in which the
transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.”
ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2017). A portion of the parties’ business dealings. as well as prior2017-MI-135441
PAGE 2 of 10
6.
10.
and subsequent acts and a
vities alleged and complained of herein. took place in Cook
County. Iinois.
On or about July 1, 2017. Defendant issued one cheek.