Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 36
[…] § 891.40(2) (West Supp. 2008). This change in language has a substantial impact on lesbian women seeking to
use donated sperm to conceive a child because, in most states, lesbian women cannot legally marry. See Jesse
McKinley & Laurie Goodstein, Bans in 3 States on Gay Marriage, N.Y. TIMES, Nov. 6, 2008, at A1 (stating
that thirty states ban gay marriage, which is only legal in Connecticut and Massachusetts).
The changes from the original language of the UPA are italicized in the following: CAL. FAM. CODE §
7613(b) (“The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use
in artificial insemination or in vitro fertilization of a woman other than the donor’s wife is treated in law as if he
were not the natural father of a child thereby conceived.” (emphasis added)); 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN.
40/3(b) (only removed the word “married”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 38-1114(f) (“The donor of semen provided to a
licensed physician for use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor’s wife is treated in law as