Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 36
[…] bears no liability for the support of the child and has no parental rights with regard to the child.” (emphasis
added)).
Additionally, both Kansas and New Jersey added a provision allowing the sperm donor and the woman
undergoing AI to contract around the statute. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 38-1114(f); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:17-44(b).
This provision allows the sperm donor to voluntarily accept the rights and obligations of parenthood, which
may be important in cases where the woman and sperm donor are not married, but wish to raise a child together
as co-parents.
68. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 168-B:11 (LexisNexis 2001) (“A sperm donor may be liable for support
only if he signs an agreement with the other parties to that effect.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3111.95(B)
(LexisNexis 2008) (“If a woman is the subject of a non-spousal artificial insemination, the donor shall not be
treated in law or regarded as the natural father of a child conceived as a result of the artificial insemination, and
a child so conceived shall not be treated in law or regarded as the natural child of the donor.”); OR. REV. STAT.
§ 109.239 (2007) (“If the donor of semen used in artificial insemination is not the mother’s husband: (1) Such
donor shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to a child born as a result of the artificial