Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 36
[…] § 40-11A-702 (effective Jan. 1, 2010) (“Donors of eggs, sperm or embryos are not the parents of a child
conceived by means of assisted reproduction.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 20-158(A)(3) (2008) (“A donor is not the
parent of a child conceived through assisted conception, unless the donor is the husband of the gestational
mother.”).
76. See supra notes 74-75 (outlining the state gamete donation statutes that use gender-neutral language
similar to the 2002 UPA).
77. These states include Alaska, Arizona, Massachusetts, New York, North Carolina, Tennessee, and
Louisiana. ALASKA STAT. § 25.20.045 (2008) (“A child, born to a married woman by means of artificial
insemination performed by a licensed physician and consented to in writing by both spouses, is considered for
all purposes the natural and legitimate child of both spouses.”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-501(B) (Supp.
2008) (“A child who is born as the result of artificial insemination is entitled to support from the mother as