Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 33
[…] with current revenues via a tax increase on Arizona residents, the state constitution requires a
2/3 supermajority vote in the Legislature. Yet, bonds can be issued by a simple majority. Debt
issues should be viewed as akin to a tax increase, and therefore should also be subject to a 2/3
supermajority requirement.80

The 84th Texas Legislature (2015) has already taken a step in this direction by requiring a 60 percent vote
of the members of the governing body of a political subdivision before the effective tax rate can be
increased. SB 1760 (Creighton, 84R), which amended Section 26.05(b) of the Tax Code reads in part:

For a taxing unit … the vote on the ordinance, resolution, or order setting a tax rate that exceeds
the effective tax rate must be a record vote, and at least 60 percent of the members of the
governing body must vote in favor of the ordinance, resolution, or order.

This language can be used as the basis for applying a similar supermajority requirement for local debt
issuances when they are presented to voters for approval. Similarly, establishing a minimum turnout