Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 33
[…] In the 85th regular session, SB 2 (Bettencourt) proposed reforms to appraisal districts. Under current law,
appraisal district directors are appointed by taxing units within the county. SB 2 would have mandated that all
members of each appraisal district must be elected officials in their respective counties. Prior to 1979, county
tax assessor-collectors had been responsible for property tax appraisals. However, SB 621 (66R, 1979), or the
“Peveto Bill”, gave appraisal authority to newly-created County Appraisal Districts which were phased in
during the early 1980s.57 Under Section 6.01 of the Property Tax Code, each county is required to have an
appraisal district, and “[t]he district is responsible for appraising property in the district for ad valorem tax
purposes of each taxing unit that imposes ad valorem taxes on property in the district.”58

Since these reforms, the property tax burden in Texas has risen significantly. Statistics from the Comptroller
show that property tax revenues have increased by about 650 percent since 1982: Around $6 billion in local