Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 100
[…] precise question at issue,” but begging the question of what constitutes a “rea-
GENERIC CON LAW -ONGOING VERSION.DOC 8/29/12 3:25 PM

2005] GENERIC CONSTITUTIONAL LAW 671

This hierarchical sorting approach is implicit among the cham-


pions of parliamentary sovereignty, for whom the legislative
pedigree of a rule is enough to establish its dominance over any

sonable” interpretation). Second, they determine whether the agency has re-
mained within the (judicially defined) limits of its discretion. See, e.g., Admin-
istrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2) (2004) (directing courts to set aside
“agency action, findings, and conclusions” that are “arbitrary, capricious, an
abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law”). In France, for
example, administrative judges are very reluctant to find that the executive
enjoys absolute discretion. See L. NEVILLE BROWN & JOHN S. BELL, FRENCH
ADMINISTRATIVE LAW 254, 257 (5th ed. 1998). To a greater extent than might