Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 100
[…] of legitimacy in the form of the Administrative Procedure Act,76
the looseness of its operative terms has required judges to ar-
ticulate the actual body of law under which they strike down
executive action.77 American legislatures have done much to

Court”); The Rt. Hon. Sir Robin Cooke, Fundamentals, 1988 N.Z. L.J. 158, 164
(arguing that judges should strike down laws that undermine either “the op-
eration of a democratic legislature” or “the operation of independent courts”).
75. See supra notes 48–50 and accompanying text.
76. 5 U.S.C. §§ 551–559, 701–706 (2004).
77. Compare id. § 706(2) (directing courts to set aside “agency action, find-
ings, and conclusions” that are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
otherwise not in accordance with law”), with, e.g., Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n v.
State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 42-44 (1983) (attempting to elab-
orate the meaning of “arbitrary” and “capricious”), and Nat’l Lime Ass’n v.
GENERIC CON LAW -ONGOING VERSION.DOC 8/29/12 3:25 PM

676 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [89:652