Académique Documents
[…] mailing time. The letter notifying the claimant of this requirement and the Assignment form are
only in English. If the claimant does not meet this deadline, Defendants’ illegal policy is to close
the wage claim with prejudice without further inquiry, regardless of the strength of the claim or
123. Bureaucratic convenience is not a legal basis for refusing to investigate a wage
claim. Although Defendants have discretion to determine whether individual claims are “just,
valid, and enforceable,” NMSA 1978 § 50-1-3, § 50-4-8, the wage statutes require Defendants to
“investigate any violations . . . and to institute or cause to be instituted actions for the enforcement
of the same.” NMSA 1978 § 50-4-8. The unreasonable claim closure policies and practices
described in this Cause of Action, applied without regard to a claim’s merits, cannot trump the
124. Defendants’ illegal claim closure policies and practices have harmed Plaintiff