Académique Documents
[…] rights. Instead, to be eligible for restoration of civil rights, the individual must have
16
PIPPA HOLLOWAY, LIVING IN INFAMY: FELON DISENFRANCHISEMENT AND THE
HISTORY OF AMERICAN CITIZENSHIP 106 (2014).
17
Even in conjunction with Article VI, Section 4 above, it is not clear that Florida’s
Constitution gives the Governor the exclusive authority to restore civil rights, i.e.
that the Legislature could not pass legislation restoring ex-felons’ civil rights
automatically upon sentence completion. Indeed, FLA. STAT. ANN. § 97.041 tellingly
articulates the felon disqualification as follows: “A person who has been convicted
of any felony by any court of record and who has not had his or her right to vote
restored pursuant to law.” (Emphasis added).
22
Case 4:17-cv-00128-MW-CAS Document 29 Filed 04/27/17 Page 23 of 82
completed all sentences and all conditions of supervision must have expired or been
completed. Individuals were eligible for restoration of civil rights without a hearing