Académique Documents
[…] child.[95] Throughout these statutes there is an emphasis both on using family-reunification services,
unqualified by the extent of the abuse or neglect, and on the health and safety of the child; these two
standards existing side-by-side in an uneasy coexistence.
If a child is determined to be dependent because of, among other things, abuse, neglect, or
abandonment, the court may, nonetheless, award the dependent child “[t]o the care of the child’s
parent’s, subject to the supervision of the department of economic security.”
A.R.S. § 8-861 provides that a child who has been removed from a parent, after the temporary
custody hearing, on request of the parent, “shall… be returned to the child’s parent or guardian if the
court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the return of the child would not create a substantial
risk of harm to the child’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety.”
The study has identified compilations of laws from other states that address child abuse and
neglect. These statutes are attached as Appendix B. A summary of case law is attached at Appendix C.
Arizona DES Administrative Rules