Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7

Binary Logical Reasoning

Questions for CAT PDF  


2 Nov 2017
TAKE CRACKU'S FREE CAT MOCK

Instructions :

Mohan went to an Island on which there were three tribes of


people. People from one of the tribes always spoke the truth.
People from the second tribe always lied. People who
belonged to the third tribe spoke truth and lie alternately. The
Island had only 3 fruits i.e. apple, mango and banana. Mohan
found three people X,Y and Z asked them about their favourite
fruits.
Their responses were as follows.
X: I like apple. Y likes mango
Y: Z likes mango. X likes banana
Z: I like apple. X likes banana
If it is known that X, Y and Z belonged to different tribes and
each one of them liked a different fruit, then answer the
following questions.

Question 1:

Who likes apple?

a) X

b) Y

c) Z

d) cannot be determined

Download PDF of Linear


Arrangement for CAT

IIFT Free Previous Papers


Download Our App
SOLVE PAST CAT PAPERS

Question 2:

Who belongs to the tribe of truth tellers?

a) X

b) Y

c) Z

d) cannot be determined

Question 3:

Who belongs to the tribe of alternaters?

a) X

b) Y

c) Z

d) cannot be determined

Download PDF of
Pie Charts for CAT

XAT Free Previous Papers


Download Our App
TAKE CRACKU'S FREE CAT MOCK

Question 4:

Ramesh, Suresh and Mahesh are three people who belong to


three different tribes of people. The three tribes are known as
knights (those who always speak the truth), Knaves(who
always lie) and Alters(those who alternatively speak the truth
and lie).
Ramesh said that Suresh is not an alter. Mahesh said that
Ramesh is an alter.
Who among the following is Knave?

a) Suresh
b) Ramesh
c) Mahesh
d) Cannot be determined

Question 5:

Ramesh, Suresh and Mahesh are three people who belong to


three different tribes. The three tribes are known as knights
(those who always speak the truth), Knaves(who always lie)
and Alters(those who alternatively speak the truth and lie).
Ramesh said that Suresh is not an alter. Mahesh said that
Ramesh is an alter.
Who is the Knight?

a) Suresh
b) Ramesh
c) Mahesh
d) cannot be determined

Verbal Ability for CAT


[Download PDF]

IIFT Free Previous Papers


Download Our App
SOLVE PAST CAT PAPERS

Solutions (1-3):

Let us assume that Y belongs to the tribe which always speaks


the truth.
So we know that Z likes mango and X likes banana, so Y must
like apple.
Now let’s see if the statements by the other people validate or
contradict our assumption. X says I like apple which is wrong
since we know that Y likes apple. His second statement is that
Y likes mangoes. This statement is also wrong since Y likes
apples. So since both the statements of X are wrong, he must
belong to the tribe of liars. Now if our assumption is correct
then Z must be the alternator. Z’s first statement is wrong
since Y likes apple. Z’s second statement is that X likes
banana. This is true. Hence the statements validate our
assumption. So Y is the truth teller, Z is the alternator and X is
the lier. Also Z likes mango and X likes banana and Y likes
apple.

1) Answer (B)

1) Answer (B)

1) Answer (C)

Download PDF of
Number Systems Questions
for CAT

XAT Free Previous Papers


Download Our App
TAKE CRACKU'S FREE CAT MOCK

Solutions (4-5):

Since we only have 3 people, we can list down the possible


cases. Let T denote the knights, L denote the knaves, and A
denotes the alters.
Then possible arrangements are
TLA, TAL, ATL, ALT, LAT, LTA
Ramesh said that Suresh is not an alter, so we can remove the
cases TAL and LTA. This is because if Ramesh is a knight
then Suresh can not be an alter and if Ramesh is a knave than
Suresh is an alter. So we have 4 cases left which are
TLA, ATL, ALT,LAT
Mahesh says that Ramesh is an alter, so using this statement
we can rule out cases LAT and ATL.
So we have two cases which are left these are TLA and ALT
From these cases, Ramesh can either be a knight or an alter,
Suresh is a knave and Mahesh can also be either knight or an
alter.

4) Answer (A)

In both the cases, Suresh is the Knave. So option A is correct

5) Answer (D)

So we cannot determine that who is the knight and who is


alter. Hence correct option is cannot be determined.

Download PDF of
Bar Graph for CAT

IIFT Free Previous Papers


Download Our App
SOLVE PAST CAT PAPERS

Download Android App


for CAT Previous papers

Whatsapp ‘CAT’ to join in


CAT Group to this number
(7661025559)

Download PDF of 


Phrasal Verbs for CAT

XAT Free Previous Papers


Download Our App

Vous aimerez peut-être aussi