Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] 9 judgment as a matter of law against a party on a claim or issue where the party has been “fully heard

10 on [that] issue during a jury trial” and the court finds that a “reasonable jury would not have a legally

11 sufficient evidentiary basis” to find for that party. FED. R. CIV. P. 50(a). “[T]he trial judge must

12 direct a verdict if, under the governing law, there can be but one reasonable conclusion as to the

13 verdict.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986) (citations omitted).

14 B. Identifying the Article of Manufacture under 35 U.S.C. § 289


15 Under Section 289, a successful design patentee may recover the total profits an infringer

16 makes from its infringement of the design patents. See 35 U.S.C. § 289. In particular, the patentee

17 may obtain damages for the unlicensed “appli[cation]” of a “patented design, or any colorable

18 imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale” or the unlicensed sale or
19 exposure to sale of “any article of manufacture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation

20 has been applied.” See id. (emphasis added). Arriving at a correct § 289 damages award, therefore,