Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 18
[…] of the sections would be of any interest or meaning in these cases or any others (and neither of

these sections would exist in the first place).

In 1999, the Third Circuit applies the same careful and rational respect for the plain

words of the law to §7343 directly. The Court faced a challenge by defendant Thayer to his

qualification as a "person" subject to a Chapter 75 charge in United States v. Thayer, 201 F.3d

214 (3rd Cir. 1999). After discussing the Supreme Court's reasoning in applying the identical

definition of "person" found in 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b) in Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238

(1978), the Court concludes:

[F]or purposes of [26 U.S.C.] § 7202, the term "person" is defined by identical language.
See I.R.C. § 7343 ("The term 'person' as used in this chapter [I.R.C. ch. 75, encompassing
§§ 7201-44] includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee
of a partnership, who, as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform
the act in respect of which the violation occurs."). Therefore, Thayer, as the president and
majority owner of MIS and ELOP, was properly charged and convicted as a "person"
under § 7202."

United States v. Thayer, 201 F.3d 214 (3rd Cir. 1999) (emphasis added).

There appears to be no case law whatever in conflict with the conclusion that the