Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 82
[…] to further reduce caseload size and focus on people most in need of supervision and
assistance.

Recommendation 1: Pursuant to SB 174, the Council recommends that in cases


involving petitions to terminate probation for people who have been compliant for three
years and have paid all restitution, judges should schedule a timely hearing if the
petition is not otherwise granted as unopposed.

Under SB 174, people on probation for nonviolent felony property or drug offenses may
have their probation terminated if they have complied with all conditions of supervision
and paid all restitution. OCGA 42-8-37(c) requires DCS to file a petition to terminate
probation with the court, and says “the court shall take whatever action it determines
would be in the best interest of justice and the welfare of society.” In some instances,
such petitions do not receive a hearing and disposition within a timely manner.

Recommendation 2: Clarify that Behavioral Incentive Dates as set forth in OCGA 17-
10-1 apply to people sentenced pursuant to the First Offender Act and to those
conditionally discharged.