Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 82
[…] “and no more.” This concept encourages courts to use conditions such as pretrial
supervision, electronic monitoring, and posting of secured monetary bonds only when
necessary to ensure the safety of the public and the defendant’s return to court.

Recommendation 4: Eliminate a bail schedule for family violence offenses.

To increase the safety of the alleged victim in family violence cases, the Council
recommends eliminating the use of a bail schedule for acts of family violence. Instead,
in all family violence cases as defined by O.C.G.A. § 19-13-1, including family violence
criminal trespass, bond would be set on a case-by-case basis under the standards set
forth in O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(f)(3), and the “judge shall give particular consideration to the
exigencies of the case at hand and shall impose any specific conditions as he or she
may deem necessary.”

Effective Pretrial Release

Recommendation 1: Develop a statewide judicial inquiry system.

Judges require up to date information on the criminal status and court appearance
history of defendants. Currently, access to such data is cumbersome and the data is